In short
Automotive testing is the planned measurement of a vehicle or component's performance, safety, emissions, durability and noise against defined test procedures; homologation is the legal process of getting a vehicle type certified as compliant with the rules of the country it will be sold in. In India this is governed by the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and the Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR), 1989, with technical requirements written as Automotive Industry Standards (AIS) and tested by notified agencies such as ARAI Pune, ICAT Manesar, NATRAX Indore, GARC Chennai and CIRT. No vehicle can be sold in India without a Type Approval Certificate, so every OEM has large testing and certification departments. The topic is examined in Automotive Design/Testing and Vehicle Engineering papers, appears in GATE-adjacent questions on emission norms and dynamometer measurement, and is asked in almost every placement interview at Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, Bajaj, TVS, Hero, Hyundai, Bosch and the Tier-1 suppliers.
Explained
Why test, and the testing hierarchy
- Purpose: verify design intent (does it meet the target?), validate durability (will it last the warranty and design life?), certify legality (does it pass the regulation?) and benchmark against competitors.
- V-cycle position: requirements → CAE simulation → component rig test → subsystem test → full-vehicle test → certification → conformity of production (CoP) in series manufacture.
- Levels: component (injector, shock absorber, brake pad), subsystem (axle, suspension corner, powertrain on test bed), full vehicle (chassis dynamometer, proving ground, public road).
- Development vs certification testing: development testing is iterative, instrumented and owned by the OEM; certification testing follows a frozen, legally prescribed procedure, is witnessed by a notified test agency and cannot be "tuned" mid-test.
- Hardware-in-the-loop (HIL) and model-in-the-loop (MIL): ECU software tested against a simulated vehicle model before any prototype exists — standard practice for ABS, airbag and BMS software.
- Accelerated testing: compresses years of customer use into weeks by raising load, duty cycle or road severity; validity depends on reproducing the same failure *mode*, not merely breaking the part faster.
Classification of automotive tests
- Performance: maximum speed, acceleration (0-60/0-100 km/h, 30-70 km/h in gear), gradeability, maximum tractive effort, coast-down for road-load determination.
- Fuel economy and emissions: chassis dynamometer tests over a defined driving cycle with exhaust gas analysis; real driving emissions (RDE) on road with a portable emissions measurement system (PEMS).
- Safety (passive): frontal offset, side impact, pole side impact, rear impact, child occupant protection, pedestrian protection (head-form and leg-form impactors).
- Safety (active): braking (ABS, EBD), ESC/stability, lane-keeping and AEB where fitted, steering effort, lighting and visibility.
- Durability and reliability: accelerated road durability on proving ground tracks (Belgian pavé, washboard, pot-holes, cobblestone), corrosion (salt spray to the relevant IS/ASTM procedure), high-altitude (Leh), hot (Jaisalmer, Rajasthan) and cold (Leh/Kaza) climatic testing.
- NVH: pass-by noise, interior noise (dB(A) at driver's ear), horn and exhaust noise, booming, idle shake, steering shimmy, brake squeal.
- Structural: body-in-white torsional and bending stiffness, modal (natural frequency) tests, fatigue on 4-poster/multi-axial road-load simulators from recorded road-load data (RLDA).
- Environmental/electrical: EMI/EMC, ingress protection (IP rating), vibration and thermal shock on electronic modules, battery abuse testing for EVs.
- Fitment and legal dimensions: overall dimensions, kerb weight, gross vehicle weight (GVW), axle loads, turning circle, ground clearance, approach/departure angles.
Homologation: the Indian framework
- Act and rules: Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (amended 2019) is the parent law; CMVR, 1989 Rules 115-126 carry emission, safety and type-approval requirements; CMVR Rule 126 names the authorised test agencies.
- Technical standards: AIS (Automotive Industry Standards) are drafted by AISC under MoRTH; once referenced in CMVR they are mandatory. Many AIS mirror UN ECE Regulations because India is a contracting party to the 1998 Global Agreement.
- Committees: CMVR-TSC (Technical Standing Committee) advises MoRTH; AISC drafts standards; SIAM/ACMA/TMA participate as industry bodies.
- Test agencies (notified under Rule 126): ARAI Pune, ICAT Manesar, NATRAX Indore (high-speed track and dynamics), GARC Chennai, CIRT Pune (buses), VRDE Ahmednagar (defence/heavy), IIP Dehradun (fuels).
- Type Approval vs COP: Type Approval Certificate (TAC) certifies a representative sample of a vehicle *type/variant/version*; Conformity of Production (CoP) is periodic re-testing of series-produced vehicles to confirm they still match the approved type. CoP failure can suspend the TAC.
- Documents issued: TAC, CoP certificate, and Form 22 (manufacturer's certificate of road-worthiness and emission compliance) that accompanies each vehicle to registration.
- Vehicle categories (AIS-053): L (2- and 3-wheelers, sub-categories L1-L5), M (passenger-carrying: M1 car, M2/M3 bus by mass and seats), N (goods: N1/N2/N3 by GVW), T (tractors/trailers).
- Other mandatory approvals: BIS/CRS for some components, AIS-140 (vehicle location tracking and panic buttons for public service vehicles), AIS-038 Rev 2 for electric M/N category vehicles, AIS-156/AIS-038 amendments for EV battery safety after the 2022 fire incidents.
- Imported vehicles: need homologation in India unless covered by a limited exemption route for small numbers/CBU test vehicles; rules here change often, so verify the current MoRTH notification rather than relying on an older figure.
Emission testing and driving cycles
- Norm in force: BS-VI nationwide from 1 April 2020 (India skipped BS-V); BS-VI Phase 2 (BS6.2) from 1 April 2023 added on-board RDE monitoring and tightened OBD (OBD-II) requirements for cars.
- Test on a chassis dynamometer: the vehicle is driven on rollers that simulate road load and inertia; exhaust is diluted in a CVS (constant volume sampler) and sampled into bags; CO, HC, NOx, CO₂ and PM/PN are measured and expressed in g/km.
- Driving cycles: India historically used the MIDC (Modified Indian Driving Cycle, based on NEDC with an Indian urban part); BS-VI passenger cars are tested on the WLTC/WLTP-based cycle for emissions and fuel consumption, with the MIDC retained for some categories. Two-wheelers and three-wheelers use the IDC/WMTC as applicable.
- RDE: on-road test with PEMS, covering urban/rural/motorway shares; results are judged against lab limits multiplied by a conformity factor.
- Other emission measurements: evaporative emissions in a SHED (sealed housing for evaporative determination), crankcase emissions, smoke opacity for diesels (free-acceleration smoke meter), and the PUC (Pollution Under Control) in-use test at retail outlets.
- Fuels: test fuel is specified (reference petrol/diesel); India sells E20 petrol (20% ethanol) widely, so vehicles are certified and material-validated for E20. CNG, LPG and flex-fuel variants need their own approvals.
- Fuel economy regulation: CAFE/CAFC norms set a fleet-average CO₂ target (g/km) for passenger cars under the Energy Conservation Act via BEE; star labelling is also BEE's. Targets by phase have been revised, so cite the current BEE notification rather than a remembered number.
Safety testing and Bharat NCAP
- Mandatory crash regulation: AIS-098 (frontal offset deformable barrier, 56 km/h), AIS-099 (side impact, 50 km/h mobile deformable barrier), AIS-100 (pedestrian protection) — made compulsory for new models from October 2017 and all models from October 2019.
- Measurement: instrumented Hybrid III dummies record head injury criterion (HIC), chest deflection/acceleration, femur load, neck moments; high-speed cameras and accelerometers capture the pulse; cabin intrusion and door-opening behaviour are checked.
- Bharat NCAP (BNCAP): voluntary star-rating programme operational from 1 October 2023 under AIS-197; rates Adult Occupant Protection (AOP, 32 points) and Child Occupant Protection (COP, 49 points) with safety-assist pre-requisites (ESC, seat-belt reminders, pedestrian protection); tests include 64 km/h offset frontal, 50 km/h side and pole impact.
- Mandatory fitments (current practice): driver and front-passenger airbags, ABS on all vehicles, seat-belt reminders, speed-alert system, reverse parking sensors, rear three-point belts and ISOFIX/child-restraint anchorage requirements, AIS-145 (ABS/CBS for two-wheelers). The six-airbag mandate was proposed and deferred — treat it as not notified unless verified.
- Brake testing: AIS-011/UN R13-H type tests — Type-0 (cold), Type-I (fade), Type-II (downhill for heavy vehicles), parking brake on gradient; measured as stopping distance and mean fully developed deceleration (MFDD).
- Other safety approvals: fuel-tank integrity and rear impact, steering-column intrusion, roof crush for buses (AIS-052/AIS-031 bus body code), seat-belt anchorages, speed limitation devices for commercial vehicles, retro-reflective tape and lighting (AIS-008/089).
Instrumentation and the test facility
- Dynamometers: *engine dynamometer* (eddy-current, hydraulic or AC) measures torque and speed at the crankshaft; *chassis dynamometer* loads the driven wheels and simulates inertia and road load; *transient dynos* follow emission-cycle speed traces.
- Key instruments: load cell and torque transducer, encoder/magnetic pickup for speed, fuel balance or Coriolis flow meter, pressure transducers and crank-angle encoder for in-cylinder indicating, thermocouples, lambda sensor, five-gas analyser (NDIR for CO/CO₂, FID for HC, CLD/CLA for NOx, CPC (condensation particle counter) to the PMP protocol for particle number), opacimeter.
- Data acquisition: CAN bus logging (vehicle networks), strain gauges and accelerometers for RLDA, wheel-force transducers, GPS/IMU for dynamics and RDE route compliance.
- Proving-ground features: high-speed oval (NATRAX's ~11.3 km oval is Asia's largest), dynamic platform, wet/dry skid pads, gradient tracks, ride-and-handling and durability loops, NVH straight with ISO-specified road surface.
- Measurement quality: calibration against traceable standards, repeatability (same conditions) vs reproducibility (different lab/operator), and correction of power to standard reference conditions for temperature, pressure and humidity.
- Uncertainty: every certification result carries a stated measurement uncertainty; a result close to the limit is normally re-tested, and the regulation's deterioration factor is applied to emission results to project end-of-life compliance.
- Safety and ethics in test work: no deactivation device (defeat device) is allowed; the vehicle's emission control must function in use, and software calibrations must be declared as part of the type approval.
Key points
- Testing - measurement of vehicle/component behaviour against a defined procedure; homologation - legal certification of a vehicle type against a country's rules.
- CMVR, 1989 - rules under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 that make emission, safety and type-approval requirements mandatory in India; Rule 126 lists notified test agencies.
- AIS - Automotive Industry Standards; mandatory once referenced in CMVR, largely harmonised with UN ECE Regulations.
- Type Approval Certificate (TAC) - approval of a representative vehicle type; CoP - periodic re-test of production units to prove they still match it.
- Test agencies - ARAI, ICAT, NATRAX, GARC, CIRT, VRDE; NATRAX is the dedicated vehicle-dynamics proving ground at Indore.
- AIS-053 categories - L (two/three-wheelers), M (passengers), N (goods), T (tractors/trailers); N1/N2/N3 split by GVW.
- BS-VI - in force from 1 April 2020; BS6.2 from 1 April 2023 added on-board RDE monitoring and tighter OBD.
- Chassis dynamometer + CVS - the lab setup for cycle emissions; results in g/km, PN in #/km.
- Driving cycles - MIDC (NEDC-derived, legacy), WLTC for BS-VI cars, WMTC/IDC for two- and three-wheelers.
- RDE with PEMS - on-road emission test with urban/rural/motorway shares, compared against lab limits via a conformity factor.
- Crash regulations - AIS-098 frontal offset at 56 km/h, AIS-099 side impact at 50 km/h, AIS-100 pedestrian protection.
- Bharat NCAP (AIS-197) - voluntary star rating live from 1 October 2023; 64 km/h offset frontal, AOP 32 and COP 49 points.
- Coast-down test - road test that extracts rolling and aerodynamic resistance coefficients for setting dynamometer road load.
- RLDA → rig fatigue - road-load data recorded with strain gauges and wheel-force transducers, replayed on a multi-axial rig for accelerated durability.
- MFDD - mean fully developed deceleration, the brake-performance metric alongside stopping distance.
- Deterioration factor - multiplier applied to emission results so the vehicle still complies at end of useful life.
- Repeatability vs reproducibility - same lab/conditions vs different lab/operator; both needed for a credible certification result.
- Form 22 - manufacturer's road-worthiness and emission compliance certificate issued with each vehicle for registration.
Formulas and examples
Rolling resistance F_r = f_r × m × g (f_r dimensionless, m in kg, g = 9.81 m/s²)
Aerodynamic drag F_d = ½ ρ C_d A_f v² (ρ in kg/m³, A_f in m², v in m/s, F in N)
Road power at wheels P = F × v (W); tractive power to overcome grade adds m·g·sinθ·v
Emission mass rate m = (concentration in ppm) × density factor × diluted exhaust volume; result reported as g/km = total mass (g) ÷ cycle distance (km)
Fuel consumption by carbon balance (petrol) FC (L/100 km) ≈ (0.1154 / D) × (0.866·HC + 0.429·CO + 0.273·CO₂), with HC, CO, CO₂ in g/km and D the test-fuel density in kg/L (≈0.745) — exact factors depend on fuel carbon content and density, so use the regulation's constants
Brake performance MFDD = (v_b² − v_e²) / (25.92 × (s_e − s_b)) with v in km/h and s in m
Fatigue damage (Miner's rule) D = Σ (n_i / N_i); failure when D ≥ 1
Acceleration factor AF = (accelerated-test damage rate) / (customer-usage damage rate); test hours = design-life hours / AF
Power correction P_corrected = α × P_measured, α from the regulation's temperature/pressure formula
Example 1 - Road load and dynamometer setting. A car has m = 1,250 kg, f_r = 0.012, C_d = 0.32, A_f = 2.1 m², ρ = 1.2 kg/m³. Find the road load and power at 80 km/h.
- v = 80/3.6 = 22.22 m/s.
- F_r = 0.012 × 1,250 × 9.81 = 147.2 N.
- F_d = 0.5 × 1.2 × 0.32 × 2.1 × 22.22² = 0.4032 × 493.8 = 199.1 N.
- Total F = 147.2 + 199.1 = 346.3 N; P = 346.3 × 22.22 = 7,694 W ≈ 7.7 kW.
- The chassis dynamometer is set so that at 80 km/h it absorbs about 7.7 kW plus driveline losses, and the inertia is set to the test mass (kerb weight + 100 kg or the regulation's value).
Example 2 - Break-even speed where drag equals rolling resistance. Same car: set F_d = F_r → 0.4032 v² = 147.2 → v² = 365.1 → v = 19.1 m/s = 68.8 km/h. Below this, rolling resistance dominates (so tyre choice matters most in city cycles); above it, aerodynamics dominates (so C_dA_f matters on the highway part of WLTC).
Example 3 - Emission result against a limit. A BS-VI petrol car on a WLTC-based test emits a total of 0.42 g NOx over a cycle distance of 23.3 km.
- Specific emission = 0.42 / 23.3 = 0.0180 g/km.
- BS-VI petrol NOx limit = 0.060 g/km → the result is 30% of the limit.
- Apply a deterioration factor of 1.3: 0.0180 × 1.3 = 0.0234 g/km, still well inside the limit. (Quote current limits from the CMVR table — they differ for petrol, diesel and vehicle mass class.)
Example 4 - Brake test, MFDD. A car brakes from 100 km/h; measurement starts at v_b = 80 km/h at s_b = 0 m and ends at v_e = 10 km/h at s_e = 55 m.
- MFDD = (80² − 10²)/(25.92 × 55) = (6,400 − 100)/1,425.6 = 6,300/1,425.6 = 4.42 m/s².
- A typical regulatory Type-0 requirement for M1 service brakes is of the order of 6.4 m/s², so this result fails and would send the design back for lining, booster or balance changes.
Example 5 - Accelerated durability. Design life is 300,000 km of mixed Indian roads. RLDA shows the proving-ground durability loop produces 18 times the fatigue damage per kilometre of the customer route.
- AF = 18 → required test distance = 300,000 / 18 = 16,667 km.
- At an average 55 km/h for 10 h a day: 16,667/55 ≈ 303 running hours ≈ 31 test days per vehicle, before adding rest, inspection and repair time.
- Miner check: if the loop applies n = 2.0 × 10⁶ cycles at a stress level whose N = 1.2 × 10⁶, then D = 1.67 > 1 → that detail fails and needs redesign, not more testing.
| Aspect | Development testing | Certification (homologation) testing |
|---|---|---|
| Owner | OEM / supplier R&D | Notified agency (ARAI, ICAT, GARC…) witnesses |
| Procedure | Flexible, OEM-defined | Frozen by AIS/CMVR or UN ECE |
| Instrumentation | Heavy, exploratory | Exactly as prescribed |
| Output | Design decisions, CAE correlation | Pass/fail, TAC, test report |
| Repeat on change | Freely | Needs extension/new approval |
| Test | Where it is run | Typical measured output |
|---|---|---|
| Cycle emissions (WLTC/MIDC) | Chassis dyno with CVS | CO, HC, NOx, PM, PN in g/km, #/km |
| RDE | Public road with PEMS | On-road g/km vs conformity factor |
| Frontal offset crash | Crash lab, 56 km/h (BNCAP 64) | HIC, chest g, femur load, intrusion |
| Pass-by noise | NVH straight, ISO surface | dB(A) at 7.5 m |
| Durability | Proving ground loops | Failures per 1,000 km, damage ratio |
| Brake Type-0/I/II | Test track | Stopping distance, MFDD, fade |
Where it is used
- OEM testing and validation departments: Maruti Suzuki (Rohtak proving ground), Tata Motors (Pune ERC and Pithampur), Mahindra (Chennai MRV and Kandivali), Ashok Leyland, Hyundai, Bajaj, TVS, Hero MotoCorp, VECV — roles titled Test Engineer, Validation Engineer, Homologation Engineer, Calibration Engineer.
- Notified test agencies: ARAI, ICAT, NATRAX, GARC, CIRT, VRDE — certification engineers, lab in-charges, dynamometer and crash-lab operators.
- Tier-1 suppliers: Bosch, Continental, ZF, Brakes India, Endurance, Sundram Fasteners, Minda, Exide/Amara Raja — component rig testing, EMC, salt-spray, fatigue and CoP support.
- Instrumentation and service providers: AVL, HORIBA, Kistler, HBM, Siemens, dSPACE and testing labs — selling and running dynos, PEMS, analysers and HIL benches.
- EV and battery testing: AIS-038 Rev 2 and AIS-156 compliance, thermal-runaway and abuse testing, charger/EMC approvals under FAME-era and PM E-DRIVE-era schemes.
- Fleet, transport and insurance: PUC and fitness certification at RTOs and ASCs, retrofitment approvals (CNG kits), AIS-140 tracking for public service vehicles, telematics-based driver and vehicle assessment.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between testing and homologation? A: Testing is the measurement activity that tells you how a vehicle behaves; homologation is the regulatory process of certifying a vehicle type as compliant, which uses a prescribed subset of those tests witnessed by a notified agency.
- Q: Which law and rules govern vehicle certification in India? A: The Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and the Central Motor Vehicles Rules, 1989, with technical requirements written as AIS standards; Rule 126 of CMVR notifies the test agencies.
- Q: What is Conformity of Production and why does it exist? A: It is periodic re-testing of series-produced vehicles against the approved type, to prevent production drifting away from the certified prototype; repeated failure can suspend the type approval.
- Q: Why is a coast-down test done before a chassis dynamometer emission test? A: It measures the vehicle's actual road load (A, B, C coefficients) so the dynamometer can reproduce real rolling and aerodynamic resistance and the correct inertia.
- Q: What changed with BS-VI Phase 2 in 2023? A: On-board real driving emission monitoring and tighter on-board diagnostics were added, with corresponding fuel and after-treatment requirements; the limits themselves remained BS-VI.
- Q: What does RDE measure that a lab cycle cannot? A: Emissions under real traffic, grade, ambient temperature, payload and driver behaviour, measured with a PEMS, which exposes calibrations that are optimised only for the lab trace.
- Q: At what speed is the AIS-098 frontal offset crash test conducted, and how does Bharat NCAP differ? A: AIS-098 regulatory offset frontal is at 56 km/h; Bharat NCAP, the voluntary rating scheme live since 1 October 2023, uses 64 km/h and awards stars for adult and child occupant protection.
- Q: What is HIC? A: Head Injury Criterion — a time-weighted integral of head acceleration from the dummy, used with a limiting value to judge head protection in crash tests.
- Q: Difference between an engine dynamometer and a chassis dynamometer? A: An engine dyno loads the crankshaft directly and measures engine torque and power; a chassis dyno loads the driven wheels and reproduces whole-vehicle road load and inertia, so it can run legal driving cycles.
- Q: How do you decide how long an accelerated durability test must run? A: From road-load data: compute the fatigue damage per kilometre on the proving-ground loop and on the customer route, take the ratio as the acceleration factor, and divide the design-life distance by it — while checking the failure modes match.
- Q: What is a defeat device and why is it illegal? A: Any strategy that reduces emission control effectiveness outside the test conditions; it is prohibited because the type approval certifies in-use behaviour, and its use invalidates the approval and attracts penalties.
- Q: If a certification result is 2% inside the limit, what would you do? A: Report it, check the measurement uncertainty and the applicable deterioration factor, and re-test for repeatability — a margin smaller than the uncertainty is not a pass you can defend in production.
- Q: Which test agency would you approach for a high-speed vehicle-dynamics validation? A: NATRAX at Indore, which has the high-speed oval, dynamic platform and handling tracks; ARAI or ICAT for emissions, crash and general type approval.
Common mistakes
- Treating homologation as "just more testing" — missing that it needs a frozen procedure, a notified agency, declared software/calibration and a TAC document.
- Confusing MIDC with WLTC, or quoting NEDC-era fuel-economy figures for a BS-VI car tested on the WLTC-based cycle.
- Quoting emission limits in ppm instead of g/km (or #/km for particle number) — certification limits are mass or number per distance.
- Forgetting the deterioration factor and measurement uncertainty, then calling a marginal result a pass.
- Mixing km/h and m/s in road-load, drag and MFDD calculations (the 25.92 in the MFDD formula already assumes km/h).
- Assuming a Bharat NCAP star rating is mandatory, or that a 5-star rating means the car exceeds every regulation — BNCAP is voluntary and regulation compliance is separate.
- Running an accelerated test that breaks the part by a different mechanism than real use, and reporting it as durability validation.
- Quoting withdrawn or superseded standard numbers from old notes; AIS revisions and CMVR amendments change often, so the current notification must be checked.
Related topics
Vehicle dynamics · CAD and 3D modelling · IC engines and emission control · Vehicle body engineering and crashworthiness · Measurement and instrumentation · Reliability, quality control and Six Sigma