In short
Indian agriculture is the crop, livestock, fishery and forestry sector that produces about 16-18% of gross value added (the share has fallen steadily) but still supports roughly 45% of the workforce — the core structural imbalance of the Indian economy. Policy works through four levers: price support (MSP, procurement, buffer stocks), input subsidy (fertiliser, power, credit, irrigation), income transfer and risk cover (PM-KISAN, PMFBY), and marketing and institutional reform (APMC, eNAM, FPOs, contract farming). The challenges are small and fragmented holdings, low and stagnating productivity, rain dependence, distorted input pricing, thin markets and stressed farm incomes. It is examined in Indian Economy papers of BA/MA Economics, UGC-NET, and heavily in UPSC/state PSC, RBI Grade B, NABARD Grade A, IES and bank PO exams; employers in the space include NABARD, RBI, FCI, agri-fintechs, FPO aggregators, agri-input and food processing firms, and policy think tanks.
Explained
Structure of Indian agriculture
- Share paradox: agriculture and allied activities give about 16-18% of GVA but employ roughly 45% of workers (PLFS); so output per worker is about one-fourth of the non-farm average — the source of rural poverty and of disguised unemployment.
- Holdings: the Agriculture Census (2015-16, the latest fully published round) counted about 14.6 crore operational holdings with an average size of 1.08 ha, down from 2.28 ha in 1970-71; 86% are small (1-2 ha) or marginal (below 1 ha) and operate about 47% of the area.
- Land use: net sown area about 140 million ha, gross cropped area about 200 million ha, cropping intensity about 140-145%; net irrigated area is a little over half of net sown area, the rest is rain-fed.
- Seasons: *kharif* (June-October, monsoon: paddy, maize, bajra, cotton, soybean, groundnut), *rabi* (October-March, winter: wheat, gram, mustard, barley), *zaid* (summer: vegetables, fodder, watermelon).
- Composition shift: within agri-GVA, crops are falling and livestock, fisheries and horticulture are rising; India is the largest producer of milk (about 230-240 MT) and pulses, second in wheat, rice, sugarcane, fruits and vegetables; horticulture output now exceeds foodgrain output in tonnage.
- Allied sectors: dairy (Operation Flood, Amul/NDDB cooperative model), fisheries (Blue Revolution, PM Matsya Sampada Yojana), poultry — faster growing and less land-dependent than crops.
Phases of agricultural policy
- 1950s-60s institutional phase: zamindari abolition, tenancy regulation, land ceilings, consolidation of holdings, cooperative credit. Land reform succeeded in abolishing intermediaries but largely failed on ceilings and tenancy records.
- Green Revolution (from 1966-67): HYV seeds (dwarf wheat, IR-8 paddy), assured irrigation, chemical fertiliser, and a price guarantee — institutionalised as the Agricultural Prices Commission (1965, now CACP) and the Food Corporation of India (1965). Result: self-sufficiency in cereals; costs: regional concentration (Punjab, Haryana, western UP), wheat-rice bias, groundwater depletion, soil degradation, widening inter-regional inequality.
- Post-1991: agriculture was largely left out of the first reform wave; export controls and stocking limits continued. The 1990s-2000s saw a slowdown in public investment, rising input subsidy, and an agrarian distress phase (farmer suicides, Vidarbha).
- Rights and income phase (2005 onwards): MGNREGA (2005; replaced by the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 from 1 July 2026), National Policy for Farmers, 2007 (following the Swaminathan Commission, which recommended MSP at C2 + 50%), National Food Security Act, 2013, Dalwai Committee on Doubling Farmers' Income (2018), and the shift to direct income transfer (PM-KISAN, 2019).
- Market reform attempt and reversal: the three farm Acts of 2020 (trade outside APMC yards, contract farming framework, amendment of the Essential Commodities Act) were repealed by the Farm Laws Repeal Act, 2021 after a year-long protest; a committee on MSP, natural farming and crop diversification followed. Reform has since moved through state law, eNAM and FPO-led aggregation rather than central legislation.
Price policy: MSP, procurement and stocks
- CACP (Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices, an advisory body under the Ministry of Agriculture) recommends MSP for 23 crops — 7 cereals, 5 pulses, 7 oilseeds, 4 commercial (copra, cotton, raw jute, sugarcane has a separate FRP under the Essential Commodities Act). The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs decides.
- Cost concepts: A2 = paid-out costs (seed, fertiliser, hired labour, fuel, rent paid, interest); A2+FL = A2 plus imputed value of family labour; C2 = A2+FL plus imputed rent on owned land and interest on owned fixed capital. Since 2018-19 the government fixes MSP at at least 1.5 × (A2+FL); farm unions demand 1.5 × C2.
- Instruments: open-ended procurement at MSP for wheat and paddy by FCI and state agencies; PSS/PM-AASHA (price support, price deficiency payment pilot, private procurement stockist scheme) for pulses and oilseeds; Market Intervention Scheme for perishables.
- Buffer and distribution: stocks held against buffer norms (operational + strategic reserve) and issued through the TPDS under NFSA, 2013 — 5 kg/person/month to priority households, 35 kg/household to Antyodaya, currently free grain under PMGKAY. The gap between the economic cost of grain and the central issue price is the food subsidy.
- Limitations (Shanta Kumar Committee, 2015): benefits concentrated in a few states and two crops; only a small minority of farmers actually sell at MSP; cereal-biased incentives worsen groundwater and nutrition outcomes; FCI's carrying cost and excess stocks; leakage in PDS (reduced by Aadhaar-linked ONORC and DBT).
Input subsidy, credit and irrigation
- Fertiliser: urea is under statutory price control with a fixed MRP and the New Urea Policy; P and K fertilisers are under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme with decontrolled MRPs. Because urea is the most heavily subsidised, the N:P:K use ratio is skewed (far from the agronomic 4:2:1), causing soil imbalance. Soil Health Cards and neem-coated urea address diversion and overuse.
- Power and water: free or flat-rate farm electricity encourages pumping and groundwater over-extraction; over 60% of irrigation is from groundwater. PMKSY ("Har Khet ko Pani", Per Drop More Crop micro-irrigation, watershed development) and PM-KUSUM (solar pumps, feeder solarisation) are the counter-measures.
- Credit: priority sector lending requires 18% of adjusted net bank credit to agriculture, with a sub-target for small and marginal farmers; Kisan Credit Card short-term crop loans carry a 7% interest rate under the Modified Interest Subvention Scheme with a further 3% prompt-repayment incentive (effective 4%); the subvented limit, long ₹3 lakh, was raised to ₹5 lakh in Budget 2025-26 — check the current notified ceiling. NABARD refinances through the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund; long-term capital credit remains a small share, and tenant and oral-lease farmers largely stay with moneylenders.
- Income transfer and insurance: PM-KISAN pays ₹6,000 per year in three ₹2,000 instalments to landholding farmer families by DBT. PMFBY charges the farmer a maximum of 2% of sum insured for kharif, 1.5% for rabi and 5% for commercial/horticultural crops, the balance actuarial premium shared by centre and state; claims are based on area-approach yield shortfall against a threshold yield, with add-ons for prevented sowing, localised calamity and post-harvest loss.
- Other schemes to know: 10,000 FPOs scheme, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (₹1 lakh crore for post-harvest assets), e-NAM electronic trading platform linking APMC mandis, National Mission on Edible Oils-Oil Palm, National Mission on Natural Farming, Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana, Kisan Rail and Krishi Udan for perishables.
Marketing, value chain and trade
- APMC Acts (state subject, Entry 28 of the State List; agriculture under Entry 14) require sale in notified mandis through licensed commission agents. Problems: limited mandi density (average catchment far larger than the 5 km Dalwai benchmark), cartelisation, multiple charges, delayed payment.
- Reform paths: Model APMC Act 2003, Model APLM Act 2017 and Model Contract Farming Act 2018 (states must adopt); de-listing of fruits and vegetables; unified single licence; direct marketing and farmgate purchase; eNAM assaying-based online bidding.
- Post-harvest losses in fruits and vegetables are high (roughly 5-15% depending on commodity), reflecting cold-chain and grading gaps — Operation Greens, PM Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprises (PMFME) and mega food parks target this.
- Trade policy: India is a net agricultural exporter (rice, marine products, spices, buffalo meat, sugar) but uses frequent export bans, duties and stock limits to control domestic food inflation — predictable for consumers, destabilising for exporters and farmers.
- WTO Agreement on Agriculture: three pillars — market access, domestic support, export competition. Support is classified Amber Box (trade-distorting, limited by a de minimis of 10% of the value of production for developing countries), Blue Box and Green Box (exempt: research, extension, public stockholding for food security under conditions, income support decoupled from output). India's MSP-based public stockholding is contested; the Bali peace clause (2013) protects it from challenge pending a permanent solution. PM-KISAN, being decoupled, sits comfortably in the Green Box — one reason for the shift to income transfer.
The core challenges
- Scale: fragmentation makes mechanisation, credit and marketing uneconomic; custom hiring centres, FPOs and land-leasing reform (NITI Aayog Model Land Leasing Act, 2016) are the responses.
- Productivity: yields of paddy and wheat are well below Chinese and East Asian levels; the yield gap between research-station and farm yields reflects extension failure, seed replacement rate and soil health, not only technology.
- Risk: about half the cropped area is rain-fed; monsoon variance plus price volatility produces the classic cobweb cycle (high onion/tur prices → over-sowing → crash).
- Sustainability: groundwater depletion in the north-west, soil salinity and micronutrient deficiency, stubble burning, and the agriculture sector's own methane/N₂O emissions.
- Income: NSS Situation Assessment Survey 2018-19 put average monthly income of an agricultural household at about ₹10,218, of which wages and livestock contributed heavily and crop cultivation less than half — so non-farm income and allied activity matter as much as crop policy.
- Terms of trade and distress: input costs rising faster than output prices in some years, indebtedness, and the political economy that makes subsidy easy to raise and hard to rationalise.
Key points
- Agri-GVA share - about 16-18% of GVA against roughly 45% of employment; the gap measures low labour productivity.
- Average holding - 1.08 ha (Agri Census 2015-16); 86% of holdings are small and marginal.
- Cropping intensity - GCA/NSA, about 140-145%; rises with irrigation and short-duration varieties.
- CACP - advisory body recommending MSP for 23 crops; sugarcane gets an FRP instead.
- A2, A2+FL, C2 - paid-out cost, plus family labour, plus imputed rent and interest; MSP policy uses 1.5 × (A2+FL), Swaminathan asked for 1.5 × C2.
- Open-ended procurement - unlimited purchase at MSP, operative mainly for wheat and paddy; other crops rely on PSS/PM-AASHA.
- NFSA, 2013 - legal entitlement to subsidised grain for about two-thirds of the population; cost appears as the food subsidy.
- NBS - subsidy fixed per nutrient for P and K with decontrolled MRP, while urea stays price-controlled, skewing the N:P:K ratio.
- PM-KISAN - ₹6,000/year DBT income support, Green Box compatible.
- PMFBY - farmer premium capped at 2% (kharif), 1.5% (rabi), 5% (commercial/horticultural); claims on area-based yield shortfall.
- KCC and PSL - 18% of ANBC to agriculture; short-term crop loans at 7% with 3% prompt-repayment incentive.
- APMC - state-level regulated mandi system; reform via Model APLM Act 2017 and eNAM, since state adoption is voluntary.
- Farm laws 2020 - repealed in 2021; marketing reform now proceeds state by state.
- Green Revolution - seed-fertiliser-irrigation-price package; gave cereal self-sufficiency, left regional and ecological costs.
- WTO de minimis - Amber Box support limited to 10% of value of production for developing countries; peace clause shields public stockholding.
- Doubling Farmers' Income - Dalwai Committee's seven sources: productivity, resource-use efficiency, cropping intensity, diversification, price realisation, cost saving, and shift to non-farm work.
- Rain-fed share - nearly half of net sown area, the single biggest source of output variance.
Formulas and examples
Irrigation intensity (%) = (Gross irrigated area / Net irrigated area) × 100
Yield (q/ha) = Production (quintals) / Area (ha); 1 quintal = 100 kg, 1 ha = 2.471 acres
MSP floor = 1.5 × (A2 + FL), in ₹ per quintal; Margin over C2 (%) = (MSP − C2)/C2 × 100
Net return over cost = (MSP or market price × yield) − (cost per quintal × yield), ₹/ha
PMFBY farmer premium = min(actuarial rate, capped rate) × Sum insured; Claim = [(Threshold yield − Actual yield)/Threshold yield] × Sum insured
Threshold yield = Average yield of notified area over the best 5 of the last 7 years × Indemnity level (70/80/90%)
Effective interest on KCC = Lending rate − subvention − prompt repayment incentive
Amber Box ratio (%) = Aggregate Measurement of Support / Value of production of the product × 100
1. MSP from cost data (paddy, illustrative). A2 = ₹1,100/q, imputed family labour FL = ₹480/q, C2 = ₹2,100/q.
- A2 + FL = 1,100 + 480 = ₹1,580/q; MSP floor = 1.5 × 1,580 = ₹2,370/q.
- Margin over C2 = (2,370 − 2,100)/2,100 = 12.9% only, against the 50% the Swaminathan formula would give (1.5 × 2,100 = ₹3,150/q).
- Lesson: the "cost plus 50%" headline depends entirely on which cost concept is used. (The announced common-paddy MSP for KMS 2025-26 was ₹2,369/quintal; verify the latest CCEA notification.)
2. Cropping and irrigation intensity. NSA = 140 million ha, GCA = 200 million ha, net irrigated = 76 million ha, gross irrigated = 110 million ha.
- Cropping intensity = 200/140 × 100 = 142.9%.
- Irrigation intensity = 110/76 × 100 = 144.7%.
- Irrigated share of NSA = 76/140 = 54.3%, so about 46% of net sown area is rain-fed.
3. PMFBY premium and claim. Kharif paddy, sum insured ₹80,000/ha, actuarial premium rate 11%, holding 2 ha; threshold yield 40 q/ha, actual yield of the notified area 28 q/ha.
- Actuarial premium = 0.11 × 80,000 = ₹8,800/ha. Farmer pays the capped 2% = ₹1,600/ha (₹3,200 for 2 ha).
- Government subsidy = 8,800 − 1,600 = ₹7,200/ha, shared equally → ₹3,600 each by centre and state (hill/NE states have a different sharing ratio).
- Shortfall = (40 − 28)/40 = 30% → claim = 0.30 × 80,000 = ₹24,000/ha = ₹48,000 for 2 ha.
- Net gain = 48,000 − 3,200 = ₹44,800.
4. Net return and the income arithmetic. Yield 25 q/ha of paddy sold at ₹2,369/q; A2+FL cost ₹1,580/q; C2 cost ₹2,100/q.
- Gross value = 25 × 2,369 = ₹59,225/ha.
- Cost (A2+FL) = 25 × 1,580 = ₹39,500 → net return over A2+FL = ₹19,725/ha.
- Cost (C2) = 25 × 2,100 = ₹52,500 → net return over C2 = ₹6,725/ha.
- On the median marginal holding of 0.5 ha with two crops a year, the C2 surplus is about ₹6,725 — which is why wage and livestock income dominate farm household income.
5. KCC interest subvention. Crop loan ₹3,00,000 for one year; borrower rate without subvention 11%; scheme rate 7%, prompt repayment incentive 3%.
- Interest at scheme rate = 3,00,000 × 0.07 = ₹21,000; after the 3% incentive the farmer effectively pays 4% = ₹12,000.
- Saving against the unsubvented 11% = 33,000 − 12,000 = ₹21,000 per year.
| Instrument | Mechanism | Strength | Weakness |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSP + procurement | Price floor, open-ended purchase | Assures a market, drove the Green Revolution | Crop- and region-biased, fiscal and stock cost |
| Input subsidy (fertiliser, power) | Below-cost inputs | Immediate cost relief, wide reach | Overuse, soil and groundwater damage, regressive |
| Income transfer (PM-KISAN) | Flat DBT per family | Non-distorting, WTO Green Box, leak-resistant | Excludes tenants and landless, flat amount |
| Insurance (PMFBY) | Subsidised premium, yield-index payout | Covers monsoon and yield risk | No price-risk cover, basis risk of area approach, claim delays |
| Market reform (eNAM, FPO) | Wider buyer access, aggregation | Raises price realisation | Slow state adoption, weak FPO capital |
Where it is used
- Development banking and rural finance: NABARD Grade A/B and RBI Grade B roles — potential-linked credit plans, PSL compliance checks, FPO and warehouse financing, KCC portfolio analysis.
- Public policy and research: Ministry of Agriculture, CACP cost estimation, NITI Aayog, state agriculture departments, ICRIER/IFPRI/NCAER research on MSP, subsidy incidence and WTO notifications.
- Agri-business and inputs: price and demand forecasting at IFFCO, Coromandel, UPL, Mahindra Agri; procurement planning at ITC Agri (e-Choupal), Adani Agri Logistics, Nestlé and Amul milk-shed management.
- Agri-fintech and insurance: underwriting and claim modelling at AIC and private insurers under PMFBY; credit scoring and crop-cut analytics at DeHaat, Ninjacart, Jai Kisan, Samunnati.
- Commodity markets: NCDEX and MCX agri futures, warehouse receipt finance (WDRA-registered warehouses), export desks working around shifting export curbs.
- Food security operations: FCI and state civil supply corporations — procurement, buffer norms, economic cost of grain, ONORC portability.
Interview questions
- Q: Why does agriculture's falling GVA share not worry economists, while its employment share does? A: A falling output share is a normal feature of structural transformation; the worry is that labour has not moved out at the same pace, so output per farm worker — and hence farm income — stays low.
- Q: What is the difference between A2+FL and C2 cost, and why does the MSP debate turn on it? A: A2+FL adds imputed family labour to paid-out costs, while C2 also adds imputed rent on owned land and interest on owned capital. MSP at 1.5 × (A2+FL) can be barely above C2, so the "50% margin" claim shrinks under the C2 definition.
- Q: If MSP is announced for 23 crops, why do farmers still demand a legal guarantee? A: Announcement is not purchase — effective procurement exists mainly for wheat and paddy in a few states, so for most crops and most farmers the MSP is only a reference price.
- Q: What would a legally guaranteed MSP cost or distort? A: It would require either unlimited public purchase of all 23 crops, or a ban on below-MSP private trade which would shrink the market; it would also inflate the Amber Box support measured against the WTO de minimis.
- Q: Why is the N:P:K use ratio skewed in India? A: Urea's MRP is statutorily controlled and heavily subsidised while P and K prices move with the NBS and world markets, so nitrogen is artificially cheap relative to phosphate and potash.
- Q: What were the three farm laws of 2020 and what happened to them? A: They allowed trade outside APMC yards, created a national contract farming framework, and removed stock limits on key commodities by amending the Essential Commodities Act; all three were repealed in 2021.
- Q: How does PMFBY decide a claim? A: By comparing the actual yield of the notified insurance unit, from crop-cutting experiments, with a threshold yield based on past average yield times the indemnity level; the proportional shortfall times the sum insured is the payout.
- Q: What is basis risk in crop insurance? A: An individual farmer can suffer a loss while the notified area's average yield is normal (or vice versa), so the area approach pays the wrong farmer — the reason for smaller insurance units and remote-sensing-based assessment.
- Q: Why does India shift from input subsidy towards direct income transfer? A: Income transfer is crop- and input-neutral so it does not distort fertiliser, water or crop choice; it is cheaper to target through DBT and sits in the WTO Green Box.
- Q: Agriculture is a State subject — so how does the Centre influence it? A: Through money and model law: centrally sponsored schemes, MSP and procurement by central agencies, fertiliser subsidy, trade and tariff policy, and model Acts (APLM, contract farming, land leasing) that states may adopt.
- Q: Why do onion and tomato prices swing so violently? A: Short shelf life, thin cold-chain and a cobweb response — high prices in one season pull in extra acreage whose output then crashes the next — amplified by ad hoc export bans and stock limits.
- Q: Does free farm power help farmers? A: It cuts the cash cost of irrigation but encourages over-pumping, wrecks discom finances and depletes groundwater; direct benefit transfer for electricity or solar pump schemes like PM-KUSUM are the suggested substitutes.
Common mistakes
- Quoting the employment share (about 45%) and the GVA share (about 17%) as if either alone measures the sector's importance, instead of reading the gap as a productivity statement.
- Saying MSP is fixed at "cost + 50%" without specifying A2+FL versus C2 — the single most penalised imprecision in this topic.
- Confusing MSP (recommended by CACP for 23 crops) with sugarcane's FRP, or with the procurement price and central issue price.
- Treating the Green Revolution as an unqualified success and omitting its regional, crop and ecological costs; or the reverse — denying that it delivered cereal self-sufficiency.
- Writing that the three farm laws are in force; they were repealed in 2021, and current reform runs through state APLM adoption, eNAM and FPOs.
- Mixing units — quintals with tonnes, hectares with acres, or per-hectare returns with per-household income — in numerical answers.
- Calling PMFBY premium "2% of the premium" rather than 2% of the sum insured, and forgetting that the balance actuarial premium is shared by centre and state.
Related topics
Sectors of the Indian economy · Poverty, inequality and employment in India · Economic reforms since 1991 · Federal finance and GST · Planning in India and NITI Aayog · Indian financial system and banking reforms