In short
B2B (business-to-business) marketing is the marketing of goods and services by one organisation to another organisation — a manufacturer, reseller, institution or government body — which buys to produce, resell or run its operations rather than for personal consumption. It differs from consumer marketing in demand (derived, not primary), buyer sophistication (professional purchase departments, committees), order size (fewer buyers, larger contracts), and process (specifications, tenders, negotiation, long relationships). It matters because the majority of all transactions by value in India are B2B — steel to auto makers, cement to builders, IT services to overseas banks, SaaS to enterprises, and ₹ lakhs of crores of government procurement on the GeM portal. BBA/BMS papers examine organisational buying behaviour, the buygrid framework, segmentation, pricing and channel decisions; placement rounds at Tata Steel, L&T, Asian Paints, Schneider, Cummins, Siemens, Zoho, Freshworks, Infra.Market, Udaan and the consulting/analyst firms test it through case and sales-pitch questions.
Explained
What makes a market "B2B" — the structural differences
- Nature of the customer: commercial enterprises (OEMs, users, resellers), institutions (hospitals, universities, hotels), and government/PSUs. Buying is on behalf of an organisation, with budgets, audit trails and accountability.
- Derived demand: demand for tyres depends on demand for cars; demand for packaging film depends on FMCG sales. Marketers must watch the customer's *customer*, so demand is volatile — a small change downstream amplifies upstream (acceleration/bullwhip effect).
- Fewer, larger, geographically concentrated buyers: auto ancillaries cluster around Chennai, Pune, Gurgaon-Manesar; textiles around Tiruppur and Surat; IT around Bengaluru and Hyderabad.
- Rational plus political buying: economic criteria (price, TCO, quality, delivery, after-sales) dominate, but personal motives (risk avoidance, reputation, relationships) are real.
- Inelastic short-run demand: a bearing worth 1% of a machine's cost will still be bought if its price rises; demand changes only when end-product demand changes.
- Reciprocity and long relationships: repeat contracts, annual rate contracts, vendor rating, supplier development, co-engineering and JIT supply; switching costs are high.
- Direct selling and technical selling dominate: a field sales force, application engineers and distributors carry far more weight than mass advertising.
- Classification of industrial goods: (i) entering goods — raw materials, manufactured materials and parts (become part of the product; expensed); (ii) foundation goods — installations (plant, machinery) and accessory equipment (capitalised); (iii) facilitating goods — MRO supplies (maintenance, repair, operating) and business services (logistics, audit, IT, security).
Organisational buying behaviour — the buying centre and the buygrid
- Buying centre (Webster and Wind): all individuals who participate in a purchase decision and share its risk. Roles:
- Initiator — flags the need (a plant supervisor reporting breakdowns).
- User — operates the product; strongest voice on performance.
- Influencer — defines specifications (design, QA, consultants, architects).
- Decider — has final authority (plant head, CEO, board for capex).
- Buyer/purchaser — formal authority to select vendors and negotiate terms.
- Approver — sanctions the action (finance, CFO).
- Gatekeeper — controls information flow (secretary, purchase executive, procurement portal).
- Implication: a single "customer" is 4-10 people with different criteria. Multi-level selling is needed — the engineer is sold *specification fit*, the purchase manager *landed cost and terms*, the CFO *TCO and payback*.
- Buying situations (buyclasses):
- Straight rebuy — routine reorder from an approved list; the incumbent ("in-supplier") is protected, out-suppliers must create a reason to re-evaluate.
- Modified rebuy — specification, volume, price or supplier under review; the point of maximum vulnerability for the incumbent and opportunity for a challenger.
- New task — first-time purchase; highest information need, longest cycle, largest buying centre. Winning here sets the specification and locks in future rebuys ("creeping commitment").
- Buyphases (Robinson, Faris and Wind — eight stages): (1) problem recognition, (2) general need description, (3) product specification, (4) supplier search, (5) proposal solicitation (RFI/RFQ/RFP, tender), (6) supplier selection, (7) order-routine specification (quantity, delivery schedule, returns, warranty), (8) performance review and vendor rating.
- Buygrid framework = the matrix of 8 buyphases × 3 buyclasses; a new task passes through all eight phases in detail, a straight rebuy effectively through only phases 1, 7 and 8.
- Buying approaches: centralised versus decentralised purchase, value analysis (cost reduction by re-engineering specification), vendor rating/scorecards, make-or-buy, reverse auctions, e-procurement (SAP Ariba, GeM bids), approved vendor lists and vendor registration.
- Government and PSU buying in India adds its own rules: open/limited tender, two-bid system (technical bid opened first, then price bid of qualified bidders), L1 (lowest evaluated bidder) award, earnest money deposit, performance bank guarantee, and preference policies such as Make in India local-content rules and MSE procurement targets. Thresholds and percentages are revised by notification, so the exact current figures should be checked against the latest General Financial Rules / Public Procurement order rather than memorised.
Segmentation, targeting and positioning in B2B
- Macro (firm-level) bases: industry/NIC code, company size (turnover, employees, installed capacity), geography/cluster, end-use application, technology level, customer type (OEM, replacement/aftermarket, exporter), purchasing structure.
- Micro (buying-centre-level) bases: buyclass, decision criteria (lowest price vs least downtime), attitude to risk, loyalty to incumbent, urgency of delivery, order size, service needs.
- Nested approach (Bonoma and Shapiro): outer and easier-to-observe layers first — demographics → operating variables → purchasing approach → situational factors → personal characteristics (innermost, hardest to observe but most actionable).
- Targeting logic: evaluate segment size and growth, purchasing power, competitive intensity, fit with technical capability and the cost to serve; B2B often ends with a handful of named accounts rather than demographic masses.
- Positioning: built on a value proposition expressed in the customer's economics — output per hour, rejection rate, energy saved, uptime, days of working capital released — not on image. "Points of difference" must be quantified and verifiable (reference plants, pilot runs, trials).
- Branding does operate in B2B but as a risk-reducer and specification shortcut: "ISI-marked", "Tata", "Siemens-approved", "Grundfos pump" — the brand lowers perceived purchase risk for the buying centre. (Brand architecture itself is treated elsewhere.)
The B2B marketing mix
- Product: specification-driven and often customised; conformance to standards (BIS/IS specifications, ASTM, ISO 9001 quality systems, IEC/IS electrical codes); technical documentation, drawings, test certificates, material test reports; product-service bundles (installation, commissioning, AMC, spares, training, retrofits). Solution selling and servitisation (selling compressed air per m³, or kilometres of uptime, rather than the machine) are the modern direction.
- Price: negotiated and contract-based rather than list-based. Mechanisms: price lists with discount schedules, quantity/volume rebates, annual rate contracts, cost-plus and target costing with OEMs, competitive bidding and reverse auctions, escalation/de-escalation clauses linked to raw-material indices, and value-based pricing justified by TCO. Credit terms (30/60/90 days), LC/bank guarantee, Incoterms (FOB, CIF, DAP) and GST treatment are part of the price. (Pricing *methods* in general are a separate topic; here it is the B2B mechanisms that matter.)
- Place/channels: direct sales force for large and technical accounts; authorised distributors, stockists and dealers for breadth and local stock; value-added resellers, system integrators and OEM/private-label supply; franchised service networks; B2B e-commerce and marketplaces (IndiaMART, TradeIndia, Udaan, Amazon Business, Moglix, Zetwerk, Infra.Market) and the government's GeM portal. Key decisions: territory design, channel margins versus direct cost, exclusivity, dealer financing, and avoiding channel conflict.
- Promotion: personal selling is the largest element; supported by technical seminars and webinars, trade shows and exhibitions (IMTEX, Auto Expo, Bharat Mobility, ACETECH, India Pharma, ELECRAMA), catalogues and datasheets, case studies and white papers, trade press and industry association forums (CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, SIAM, ACMA, NASSCOM), sampling and plant trials, and account-based marketing with LinkedIn and email nurture. Advertising builds awareness and credibility to open doors; it rarely closes an industrial order.
- People, process, evidence apply strongly: application engineers, response time on complaints, documented processes, reference site visits.
Managing B2B customers: funnel, key accounts and relationships
- B2B funnel: suspect → lead → MQL (marketing-qualified lead) → SQL (sales-qualified lead) → opportunity/need analysis → proposal and trial → negotiation → order → onboarding → repeat/expand.
- Lead qualification: BANT — Budget, Authority, Need, Timeline; variants add Competition and Consequence. Lead scoring ranks accounts by fit and engagement.
- Service-level cost: a field sales call in India costs of the order of a thousand rupees, and several thousand rupees per order won (see Example 3), so coverage is tiered — field sales for A accounts, inside/tele-sales for B, distributors or self-serve e-commerce for C.
- Key account management (KAM): a small number of accounts give most revenue (Pareto); they get a dedicated manager, joint business plans, customised logistics (VMI, consignment stock, kanban), engineering support and executive sponsorship. Risks: dependence, margin erosion from buyer power, and over-servicing an unprofitable account.
- Relationship ladder: transactional → repeat → preferred supplier → strategic partner/co-development. Trust, commitment, adaptation and switching costs are the binding forces; vendor rating keeps them honest.
- Metrics: order-to-enquiry conversion, win rate, average order value, sales cycle length, cost per lead/per order, CAC, CLV, share of customer's wallet, on-time-in-full (OTIF), DSO (days sales outstanding), gross contribution per account, churn and retention.
- Credit and payment discipline matter as much as selling: for micro and small enterprise suppliers the MSMED Act, 2006 sets a maximum payment period of 45 days (15 days where no agreement exists) with compound interest on delay; GST requires e-invoicing for registered businesses above a prescribed turnover threshold and e-way bills for consignment movement — thresholds change by notification, so verify the current limit. Input tax credit makes GST largely cost-neutral to a registered B2B buyer, which is why unregistered vendors lose out on institutional business.
B2B versus B2C, and what is changing
| Dimension | B2B | B2C |
|---|---|---|
| Buyer | Organisation, buying centre of several people | Individual or household |
| Demand | Derived, volatile, short-run inelastic | Primary, more price-elastic |
| Number of buyers | Few, concentrated, named | Many, dispersed, anonymous |
| Order value and cycle | High value, weeks to years | Low value, minutes to days |
| Decision basis | Specification, TCO, audit trail | Emotion, brand, convenience |
| Promotion mix | Personal selling, trade shows, technical content | Mass advertising, retail promotion |
| Channel | Short — direct or one-tier distributor | Long — distributor, wholesaler, retailer |
| Pricing | Negotiated, tendered, contracted | Mostly list/MRP |
| Relationship | Continuous, contractual, co-developed | Mostly episodic |
- Shifts to know: digital self-serve and marketplaces compressing the funnel; product-led growth and freemium in SaaS (Zoho, Freshworks, Postman); ABM replacing broad campaigns; data and intent signals in lead generation; sustainability and ESG clauses, carbon disclosure and supplier codes of conduct entering RFPs; supply-chain de-risking ("China plus one") creating export B2B opportunities for Indian suppliers; PLI schemes and ONDC widening institutional demand.
- Advantages of a B2B orientation: large predictable volumes, lower promotional spend per rupee of revenue, deep defensible relationships, co-innovation with customers.
- Limitations: heavy dependence on a few accounts, strong buyer bargaining power, long cash cycles and receivable risk, demand swings imported from the customer's industry, and vulnerability to a single lost specification.
Key points
- B2B marketing - marketing to organisations that buy to produce, resell or operate, not to consume personally.
- Derived demand - industrial demand comes from end-consumer demand, making it volatile and short-run inelastic.
- Buying centre - initiator, user, influencer, decider, buyer, approver, gatekeeper; sell to each on its own criteria.
- Buyclasses - straight rebuy (incumbent safe), modified rebuy (challenger's best chance), new task (longest, most influenceable).
- Buyphases - the eight steps from problem recognition to performance review; the buygrid is 8 phases × 3 classes.
- Creeping commitment - early involvement in writing the specification effectively decides the order later.
- Industrial goods classes - entering goods (materials, parts), foundation goods (installations, accessories), facilitating goods (MRO, services).
- Nested segmentation - demographics → operating variables → purchasing approach → situational factors → personal traits.
- Value proposition in B2B - stated in the customer's own economics: rupees saved, uptime gained, rejections cut.
- TCO - acquisition plus operating, energy, maintenance, downtime and disposal cost over life; the standard counter to a lower quoted price.
- Vendor rating - periodic scorecard on quality, delivery, price and service that governs renewal and share of business.
- KAM - dedicated teams and joint plans for the few accounts carrying most revenue; watch dependence and margin erosion.
- BANT - Budget, Authority, Need, Timeline — the standard lead-qualification test.
- Tendering - two-bid system, technical qualification then price, award to the lowest evaluated (L1) bidder; GeM is the central government marketplace.
- MSMED Act, 2006 - payment to micro/small suppliers within 45 days (15 if no agreement), with interest on delay.
- Reverse auction - buyers invite suppliers to bid prices downward; protects the buyer, squeezes seller margins.
- Promotion priority - personal selling and trade shows first; advertising and content open doors rather than close orders.
- Channel economics - compare direct-selling cost per order with distributor margin plus lost control before choosing.
Formulas and examples
Economic value to customer, EVC = Reference product's price + Value of performance difference (₹ per unit or per year)
Derived demand: Units of component required = End-product units sold × Usage per unit × (1 + rejection/scrap allowance)
Customer Lifetime Value, CLV = (Annual gross contribution × Retention-weighted years) − Acquisition cost; simple form CLV = (M × r) / (1 + i − r), M = annual margin (₹), r = retention rate, i = discount rate
Customer Acquisition Cost, CAC = Total sales and marketing spend in period / Number of new customers won in that period (₹ per customer)
Funnel conversion = Orders won / Enquiries received × 100 (%); Sales cycle = average days from qualified lead to order
Break-even volume for a new account = Fixed cost of servicing / (Price − Variable cost) (units)
Distributor landed price = Net dealer price × (1 + GST rate) + freight; Dealer margin % = (Resale price − Dealer purchase price) / Resale price × 100
Payback period on a capital good = Net investment (₹) / Annual net saving (₹ per year) (years)
Example 1 — TCO beats a lower quotation (industrial motor). Supplier A quotes ₹1,20,000 for a 30 kW motor at 91% efficiency; Supplier B quotes ₹1,50,000 at 94%. Running 6,000 h/year for 8 years at ₹8.00 per kWh; maintenance ₹5,000/year (A), ₹4,000/year (B); salvage ₹10,000 each.
- Input power A = 30/0.91 = 32.967 kW → energy = 32.967 × 6,000 = 1,97,802 kWh/year → ₹15,82,418/year.
- Input power B = 30/0.94 = 31.915 kW → energy = 31.915 × 6,000 = 1,91,489 kWh/year → ₹15,31,915/year.
- 8-year energy: A = ₹1,26,59,341; B = ₹1,22,55,319 → B saves ₹4,04,022.
- 8-year maintenance: A = ₹40,000; B = ₹32,000 → B saves ₹8,000.
- TCO A = 1,20,000 + 1,26,59,341 + 40,000 − 10,000 = ₹1,28,09,341. TCO B = 1,50,000 + 1,22,55,319 + 32,000 − 10,000 = ₹1,24,27,319.
- B costs ₹30,000 more to buy but ₹3,82,022 less to own. Payback on the extra ₹30,000 = 30,000 / (50,503 + 1,000) = 0.58 year (about 7 months). This is the standard "sell on TCO, not price" answer.
Example 2 — Derived demand and the bullwhip effect. A car maker plans 2,40,000 cars next year; each car uses 5 tyres (4 + spare) and the supplier allows 2% rejection.
- Tyres required = 2,40,000 × 5 × 1.02 = 12,24,000 tyres.
- Now car sales fall 10% to 2,16,000 and the maker also cuts 15 days of pipeline stock (15/365 × annual usage ≈ 45,271 tyres).
- New order = 2,16,000 × 5 × 1.02 − 45,271 = 11,01,600 − 45,271 = 10,56,329 tyres, a fall of 13.7% against a 10% fall in car sales — demand volatility amplified upstream.
Example 3 — Cost per order and the channel decision. A pump company's field engineer costs ₹9,60,000 a year (salary, travel, phone) and makes 4 calls a day for 220 working days; 5 calls on average are needed per order; average order value ₹60,000 at 28% gross margin.
- Calls per year = 4 × 220 = 880 → cost per call = 9,60,000 / 880 = ₹1,091.
- Orders per year = 880 / 5 = 176 → cost per order = ₹5,455, i.e. 5,455 / 60,000 = 9.1% of order value.
- Gross margin per order = ₹16,800 → contribution after selling cost = ₹11,345.
- A distributor would do it for a 14% margin = ₹8,400 per order. Direct selling costs 9.1% versus 14%, so direct is cheaper *per order* here — but only for territories where the engineer can hold 880 calls a year; thin territories should go to the distributor.
Example 4 — CLV versus CAC for a SaaS account. An Indian SaaS firm wins a mid-market account at ₹4,80,000 annual contract value, 70% gross margin, 85% annual retention, 12% discount rate; sales and marketing spend ₹1.20 crore won 20 such accounts.
- Annual margin M = 4,80,000 × 0.70 = ₹3,36,000.
- CLV = (M × r) / (1 + i − r) = (3,36,000 × 0.85) / (1 + 0.12 − 0.85) = 2,85,600 / 0.27 = ₹10,57,778.
- CAC = 1,20,00,000 / 20 = ₹6,00,000 → CLV:CAC = 1.76:1, below the 3:1 benchmark investors look for; and payback = 6,00,000 / 3,36,000 = 1.79 years. Action: raise retention or cut CAC — at r = 0.90, CLV = (3,36,000 × 0.90)/(0.22) = ₹13,74,545 and the ratio improves to 2.29:1.
Example 5 — Two-bid tender evaluation with weighted scoring (70:30). Three bidders for a ₹2 crore plant automation order; technical score out of 100, price converted as (lowest price / bid price) × 100.
| Bidder | Technical (70%) | Quoted price (₹ lakh) | Price score | Weighted price (30%) | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X | 88 → 61.60 | 210 | (190/210)×100 = 90.48 | 27.14 | 88.74 |
| Y | 76 → 53.20 | 190 | 100.00 | 30.00 | 83.20 |
| Z | 92 → 64.40 | 225 | (190/225)×100 = 84.44 | 25.33 | 89.73 |
- On pure L1, Y wins at ₹190 lakh. On the 70:30 quality-cum-cost basis, Z wins (89.73), then X, then Y — which is exactly why a seller with a technical edge pushes for QCBS evaluation rather than lowest-price award.
Where it is used
- Metals, cement and chemicals: Tata Steel, JSW, UltraTech and SRF selling to auto OEMs, builders and processors on annual rate contracts with price escalation tied to input indices.
- Capital goods and engineering: L&T, Siemens, ABB, Thermax, Kirloskar, Cummins and Grundfos selling turnkey projects, motors, pumps and gensets through tenders, consultants and application engineers.
- Auto ancillary and OEM supply: Bosch, Motherson, Bharat Forge and Endurance in target-costing, co-development and JIT/kanban supply to Maruti, Tata Motors and Hero.
- IT services and SaaS: TCS, Infosys, Wipro and HCLTech on RFP-based enterprise deals; Zoho, Freshworks and Postman using product-led growth, inside sales and ABM.
- B2B platforms and distribution: IndiaMART, Udaan, Moglix, Zetwerk, Infra.Market, Amazon Business, plus the GeM portal for central and state government procurement.
- Job roles: B2B/industrial sales executive, key account manager, technical/pre-sales engineer, business development manager, tender and bid executive, category or sourcing manager, B2B marketing and demand-generation analyst.
Interview questions
- Q: How is B2B marketing different from B2C in one sentence? A: B2B sells to an organisation through a multi-person buying centre on derived demand, with fewer and larger negotiated orders decided on specification and TCO, while B2C sells to individuals in high-volume, low-value, mostly list-priced transactions.
- Q: What is the buying centre and why should a salesperson map it? A: It is everyone who participates in and shares the risk of a purchase — initiator, user, influencer, decider, buyer, approver, gatekeeper — and mapping it tells you whom to convince on which criterion, since the user cares about performance and the CFO about payback.
- Q: Explain the buygrid framework. A: It is an 8 × 3 matrix of the eight buyphases (problem recognition to performance review) against the three buyclasses (new task, modified rebuy, straight rebuy); all eight phases are worked through in a new task, almost none in a straight rebuy.
- Q: Which buying situation gives a new supplier the best entry, and why? A: A modified rebuy or new task — in a straight rebuy the approved incumbent is reordered automatically, whereas a review of specification, price or service reopens the vendor list.
- Q: Your product is 25% costlier than the competition and the purchase manager will not move. What do you do? A: Shift the discussion from price to TCO — quantify energy, maintenance, downtime and rejection savings over the asset's life, prove it with a trial or reference plant, and take that economic case to the user and finance approver, not only to purchase.
- Q: What is derived demand and how does it change forecasting? A: Industrial demand is created by demand for the customer's end product, so forecasts must track downstream indicators (vehicle registrations, housing starts, FMCG volumes) and allow for inventory-driven amplification rather than extrapolating own past sales.
- Q: Does branding matter in B2B? A: Yes, but as a risk-reducer and credibility signal that gets you shortlisted and specified; the order is still won on specification fit, commercial terms and service response.
- Q: What is BANT and what does it miss? A: Budget, Authority, Need, Timeline — a quick qualification filter; it misses the competitive position and the cost of inaction, so good sellers add "who else is bidding" and "what happens if they do nothing".
- Q: How do you decide between selling direct and through a distributor? A: Compare cost per order of direct coverage against the distributor margin, then weigh account size, technical content, service needs and the control you lose — large technical accounts direct, scattered low-value ones through channel partners.
- Q: What is a two-bid tender and what is L1? A: Technical bids are opened and qualified first, and only qualified bidders' price bids are opened; L1 is the lowest evaluated bidder, who wins unless the tender uses a quality-cum-cost (weighted) basis.
- Q: Why do Indian B2B sellers obsess over receivables? A: Credit terms of 30-90 days tie up working capital and a single default can wipe out an account's margin; collection discipline, credit limits and the MSMED Act's 45-day rule for micro and small suppliers are part of the commercial offer.
- Q: A key account is 40% of your revenue and demands a 6% price cut. What is your response? A: Quantify the margin and capacity impact, offer value trades instead of pure price — longer contract, firm volumes, VMI, reduced service frequency, sharing of a cost-reduction project — and in parallel start de-risking the dependence by developing other accounts.
Common mistakes
- Treating the purchase manager as the whole customer and never meeting the user, designer or finance approver who actually set the criteria.
- Writing that "B2B buying is purely rational" — economic criteria dominate, but risk aversion, relationships and internal politics decide close calls.
- Confusing buyclasses with buyphases, or listing only five or six of the eight buyphases in an exam answer.
- Answering "lower the price" to every competitive question instead of building a quantified TCO or value case.
- Forecasting industrial sales by extrapolating own past sales rather than from the customer's end-market (derived demand).
- Quoting Indian regulatory numbers as fixed — GST e-invoice thresholds, government local-content and MSE procurement percentages are revised by notification and must be checked.
- Arithmetic slips in TCO and CLV sums: ignoring salvage value, forgetting to annualise energy cost, or using margin instead of revenue in CLV.
Related topics
Sales management · Distribution and channel management · Customer relationship management · Pricing strategy · Marketing mix and STP · Services marketing