In short
Good Manufacturing Practice is the set of legally enforceable rules that make sure every batch of a drug is consistently manufactured and controlled to the quality standards appropriate to its intended use and to its marketing authorisation. It works on the principle that quality cannot be tested into a product from a few samples — it must be built in through validated processes, qualified premises and equipment, trained people and complete records. In India GMP is law: Schedule M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 (comprehensively revised by notification of 28 December 2023) is a condition of every manufacturing licence, and CDSCO plus State FDAs inspect against it. It is a core unit of Pharmaceutical Quality Assurance / Industrial Pharmacy in B.Pharm, and the single most asked area in production, QA, QC, validation and regulatory interviews at Sun Pharma, Cipla, Dr Reddy's, Lupin, Zydus, Torrent, Aurobindo, Biocon, Serum Institute and in CRO/CDMO roles.
Explained
Concept, principles and the legal basis in India
- Definition (WHO): that part of quality assurance which ensures products are consistently produced and controlled to the quality standards appropriate to their intended use. "cGMP" (US usage) stresses *current* — practice must keep pace with technology, not stay frozen at the licence date.
- Why sampling alone fails: a 20-tablet sample from a 1,000,000-tablet batch tests 0.002% of the batch, and sterility testing is destructive and statistically weak. GMP controls the *process* so the untested 99.998% is reliable.
- The 5 Ps: People (trained, healthy, defined responsibilities), Premises, Plant/equipment, Processes and Procedures (written, approved, followed), Products (specifications, labels, records).
- Core GMP principles: written procedures for every operation; records contemporaneous with the act; validated processes; qualified equipment; trained personnel; prevention of mix-up and cross-contamination; traceability of every material by batch; released by an authorised person; complaints and recalls investigated; self-inspection.
- Indian legal chain: Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 (Section 18 prohibits manufacture of drugs not of standard quality) → Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 → Rule 71/74 and 76/78 make compliance with Schedule M a condition of licences in Form 25/28 (and loan licences 25A/28A). Non-compliance can mean suspension or cancellation of licence, besides prosecution.
- Revised Schedule M (notified 28 Dec 2023) aligned India with WHO-GMP: it added a Pharmaceutical Quality System (PQS), Quality Risk Management (QRM), annual Product Quality Review (PQR), computerised system validation, supplier qualification and stability-based shelf-life justification. Implementation was from 1 July 2024 for larger manufacturers, with an extension granted to small manufacturers (turnover up to about ₹250 crore) to 31 December 2025 subject to their filing an upgrade plan — the exact cut-offs and any further extension should be checked against the current gazette notification.
- Structure of Schedule M (broad): Part I — GMP for premises, plant and materials (chapters on PQS, QRM, personnel, premises, equipment, documentation, production, QC, contract manufacture and analysis, complaints and recall, self-inspection); subsequent Parts cover specific product categories (sterile products, parenterals, ophthalmics, oral liquids and solids, metered-dose inhalers, biologicals, blood products, radiopharmaceuticals, ayurvedic/homoeopathic in companion Schedules), requirements of plant and equipment, and investigational products for clinical trials. Minimum manufacturing and ancillary areas are prescribed dosage-form-wise; cite the specific Part/table from the notification rather than from memory.
- Other GMP codes you must name: WHO GMP (TRS reports) and the WHO Certification Scheme → COPP/WHO-GMP certificate issued by CDSCO for exports; US 21 CFR Parts 210 & 211 (drug products) and Part 11 (electronic records); EU GMP Guide with Annex 1 (sterile) and Annex 11 (computerised systems); PIC/S; ICH Q7 (APIs), Q8 (QbD), Q9 (QRM), Q10 (PQS), Q12 (lifecycle management).
Premises, HVAC and cleanroom classification
- Layout: unidirectional flow of men and materials, no back-tracking; separate change rooms, airlocks and material airlocks (PAL/MAL); dedicated facilities mandatory for penicillins, cephalosporins, beta-lactams, cytotoxics, sex hormones and biologicals — segregated building and air handling, not just a separate room.
- Surfaces: smooth, impervious, crack-free, coved junctions, flush-fitted lights and panels, no exposed drains in sterile areas, epoxy/PU flooring, no wooden pallets in clean areas.
- Cleanroom grades (Schedule M / EU Annex 1): Grade A — critical zone (filling, open ampoule/vial, aseptic connections) under unidirectional flow; B — background to A for aseptic operations; C and D — less critical stages. Non-sterile oral solids typically run at a controlled "general manufacturing" environment with ≥20 air changes per hour and 10–15 Pa differentials.
- Air handling: terminal HEPA filters (0.3 µm efficiency 99.97%, integrity-tested by DOP/PAO scan, leak limit ≤0.01% of upstream); Grade A unidirectional velocity 0.36–0.54 m/s (0.45 m/s ± 20%) at working position; ≥20 ACPH for Grades C/D; 10–15 Pa between adjacent classified areas; temperature usually ≤25 °C and RH 45–55% (lower for hygroscopic products).
- Qualification of the facility: airflow and velocity, air changes, filter integrity, particle count, recovery/clean-up time, pressure cascade, air-flow visualisation (smoke study), viable monitoring (settle plates, active air, surface swabs, personnel monitoring). Requalification at defined intervals (commonly 6 months for Grade A/B, 12 months for C/D).
- Water and utilities: Purified Water and Water for Injection per IP — WFI conductivity ≤1.3 µS/cm at 25 °C, TOC ≤500 ppb, bacterial endotoxin <0.25 EU/mL, microbial action limit ≤10 CFU/100 mL; PW alert/action typically 50/100 CFU/mL. Loops kept circulating (WFI usually >65–80 °C), sanitised, sampled per a validated plan. Compressed air, nitrogen and steam contacting product are also utilities to be qualified.
Qualification and validation
- Qualification stages: DQ (design meets URS/GMP) → IQ (installed per design, utilities, calibration, documents) → OQ (operates across the full operating range, alarms, challenges) → PQ (performs with actual product/material). URS precedes DQ; FAT/SAT sit between.
- Process validation: documented evidence that the process, operated within defined parameters, consistently yields product meeting specifications. Types: prospective (before marketing, classically 3 consecutive batches at commercial scale), concurrent (justified cases, e.g. orphan or very low volume), retrospective (reviewing historical data — no longer acceptable for new products), and revalidation after change or periodically.
- Lifecycle approach (ICH Q8–Q12, FDA 2011 guidance): Stage 1 process design (QTPP → CQAs → CPPs → design space), Stage 2 process qualification (PPQ batches), Stage 3 continued process verification using trend data and control charts.
- Other validations: analytical method validation (ICH Q2 — specificity, linearity, accuracy, precision, LOD/LOQ, robustness), cleaning validation, sterilisation validation (moist heat F₀ ≥12 min, dry heat/depyrogenation 3-log endotoxin reduction, filtration 0.22 µm with bubble-point/diffusive-flow integrity test before and after use), media fill for aseptic processes, computerised system validation, shipping and hold-time studies.
- Cleaning validation: worst-case product (hardest to clean, most toxic, lowest dose), worst-case equipment train and location; limits by visually clean + dose-based/10 ppm criteria, now preferably health-based PDE limits; swab and rinse recovery studies must be established before limits mean anything.
Documentation, records and data integrity
- Document hierarchy: Site Master File and Quality Manual → Validation Master Plan → SOPs → Master Formula Record (MFR) → Batch Manufacturing Record (BMR) and Batch Packaging Record (BPR) → logbooks, protocols, reports, specifications and analytical records.
- Site Master File: the summary document describing the site, products, personnel, premises, equipment and quality system — given to inspectors (WHO/PIC/S format).
- Record discipline: written in indelible ink at the time of the activity, by the person who did it; no overwriting, no white fluid, no back-dating; a wrong entry is single-struck with the correct value, initials, date and reason; blanks are struck through or marked NA.
- ALCOA+: Attributable, Legible, Contemporaneous, Original, Accurate — plus Complete, Consistent, Enduring, Available. Electronic systems need unique logins, no shared passwords, defined access levels, time-stamped audit trails that cannot be disabled, periodic audit-trail review, backup and restoration testing, and e-signatures (21 CFR Part 11 / Annex 11). Most Indian import alerts and warning letters in the last decade cite data integrity — uncontrolled "trial" HPLC injections, deleted raw data, shared logins.
- Retention: records kept for at least one year beyond expiry of the batch (and per national rule — Indian practice is typically 5–6 years or shelf-life plus one year, whichever is longer); reference and retention samples of each batch kept per Schedule M.
- PQR (Product Quality Review): annual review per product of batches made, OOS/OOT, deviations, changes, complaints, recalls, returns, stability results, utilities and qualification status — concluding whether the process and specifications remain in a state of control and what CAPA is required.
Production controls and quality-system elements
- Material control: approved vendors, vendor audit and qualification, receipt checks, quarantine → sampling (sampling booth under LAF) → test → "Approved"/"Rejected"/"Quarantine" status labelling; FEFO/FIFO issue; reconciliation of printed packaging materials (an over-issue of printed foils is a classic mix-up route).
- In-process controls (to be recorded in the BMR): blend uniformity, LOD/moisture, tablet weight, hardness, thickness, friability, disintegration, fill volume/weight, sealing integrity, leak test, metal detection, online weight checks.
- Line clearance before any batch or product change, countersigned; a single batch number per batch, printed and verified; coding of batch no., Mfg date, Exp date, MRP and, for notified products, a QR/barcode for track-and-trace (mandatory on the top 300 brands from 1 August 2023 and on export formulations).
- Change control: classify (minor/major/critical), assess regulatory impact and revalidation need, approve before implementation, verify after. Deviation: planned vs unplanned; investigate root cause (5 Whys, fishbone/Ishikawa diagram, FMEA), impact on batch, CAPA with effectiveness check.
- OOS/OOT handling: Phase I laboratory investigation, Phase II manufacturing investigation, hypothesis testing — never simply "re-test into compliance"; retesting requires a documented, approved rationale and an identified assignable cause.
- Product release: by Quality Assurance / authorised person after review of the complete batch record ("batch record review"), not by production.
- Complaints and recalls: recorded, investigated, trended; recall classes (I — life-threatening, II — temporary/reversible harm, III — unlikely harm), mock recall drills, reconciliation of recalled quantity, reporting to the licensing authority; product recall and market complaint SOP is a Schedule M requirement.
- Self-inspection and audits: internal audit on a defined schedule, plus vendor audits and regulatory inspections (CDSCO/State FDA risk-based inspections, WHO prequalification, US FDA, EDQM, MHRA). Observations are classified critical / major / minor (Form 483 in the US; CAPA response expected typically within 15 working days).
- Personnel and hygiene: job descriptions, induction and annual GMP training with assessment, pre-employment and periodic medical checks, exclusion of persons with open lesions or infections from exposed product areas, defined gowning per grade (sterile gowning qualification and periodic requalification for aseptic operators), no eating/smoking/cosmetics/jewellery in production areas.
Advantages, limitations and comparisons
- Advantages: patient safety; consistent batches; fewer rejections, recalls and reprocessing; market access (WHO-GMP/COPP, EU, US approvals) and therefore export revenue; defensible documentation in litigation and inspection.
- Limitations: high capital and running cost (HVAC alone can be a large share of plant energy use); heavy documentation load that can become "paper compliance" without quality thinking; retrospective detection — GMP prevents and documents but does not itself test the product; it cannot compensate for a poorly designed formulation or process.
- GMP vs related systems: GMP is manufacturing-focused and statutory; GLP (OECD, and the Drugs Rules for test facilities) governs non-clinical safety studies; GCP governs clinical trials (Schedule Y / New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019); GDP/GSP govern distribution and storage; ISO 9001 is a voluntary management-system standard and is *not* a substitute for GMP.
- Schedule M vs 21 CFR 211 vs EU GMP: the technical expectations have largely converged after the 2023 revision; differences remain in the Qualified Person concept (EU), the US emphasis on CGMP enforceability through the FD&C Act and warning letters, and Annex 1's 2022 contamination-control-strategy requirement which Indian sterile units are increasingly expected to meet for export.
Key points
- GMP - the part of QA ensuring consistent production and control to standards suitable for intended use.
- Schedule M - the Indian GMP code under the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945; revised 28 Dec 2023, effective 1 Jul 2024 (extended for small manufacturers to 31 Dec 2025); compliance is a licence condition.
- PQS, QRM, PQR - the three systems newly made explicit by revised Schedule M.
- COPP / WHO-GMP certificate - issued by CDSCO under the WHO Certification Scheme for export markets.
- Qualification sequence - URS → DQ → IQ → OQ → PQ; validation follows qualification, never precedes it.
- Process validation - prospective (usually 3 consecutive commercial batches), concurrent, revalidation; retrospective is obsolete.
- Cleanroom grades A–D - A is the critical zone under unidirectional airflow 0.45 m/s ± 20%; B is its background.
- Particle limit, Grade A - 3,520 particles ≥0.5 µm per m³, at rest and in operation.
- Pressure cascade - 10–15 Pa between adjacent classified areas; negative for beta-lactam and cytotoxic areas to protect outside.
- HEPA - 99.97% at 0.3 µm; integrity leak limit ≤0.01% of upstream concentration.
- Dedicated facilities - penicillins, cephalosporins, cytotoxics, hormones, biologicals must be segregated.
- ALCOA+ - the data-integrity test; audit trails must be on, reviewed and non-editable.
- BMR/BPR vs MFR - MFR is the approved master; BMR/BPR are the executed batch-specific copies.
- Release - by QA after batch record review, not by production.
- Deviation → root cause → CAPA → effectiveness check - the mandatory investigation chain; OOS must never be "tested into compliance".
- Recall classes I/II/III - by severity of hazard; mock recalls validate the system.
- F₀ ≥ 12 min - the moist-heat sterilisation benchmark (equivalent minutes at 121 °C, z = 10 °C).
- Media fill limit - 0.1% contamination rate; for ≥5,000 units, one contaminated unit triggers investigation and consideration of revalidation.
Formulas and examples
Q = A × v × 3600 — A = filter/zone face area (m²), v = air velocity (m/s), Q in m³/h
% Yield = (Actual quantity / Theoretical quantity) × 100
% RSD = (Standard deviation / Mean) × 100 — blend/content uniformity acceptance aid
F₀ = Δt × Σ 10(T − 121)/z — equivalent minutes at 121 °C, z = 10 °C for moist heat
Log reduction = log₁₀(N₀/N) ; SAL = 10⁻⁶ required for terminal sterilisation
MACO = (TDD_prev × MBS_next) / (SF × TDD_next) — TDD_prev = *minimum* therapeutic daily dose of the previous product (mg), TDD_next = *maximum* daily dose of the next product (mg), MBS = batch size of next product (mg), SF = safety factor (1,000 for oral solids, 10,000–100,000 for parenterals/potent drugs); MACO in mg
Swab limit = MACO (mg) / Total shared surface area (cm²) → mg/cm², × 1,000 to express as µg/cm² ; per-swab limit = swab area × swab limit
PDE = (NOAEL × body weight) / (F1 × F2 × F3 × F4 × F5) — F1–F5 adjustment factors; health-based limit in mg/day
Clean-up (recovery) time = time for particle count to fall from 100× the class limit to the class limit
1. Air changes per hour. A tablet compression room is 6 m × 5 m × 3 m and the AHU delivers 2,700 m³/h.
- V = 6 × 5 × 3 = 90 m³ → ACPH = 2,700 / 90 = 30 ACPH, above the ≥20 ACPH expectation. If the room height were 3.5 m, V = 105 m³ and ACPH = 2,700/105 ≈ 25.7 — still compliant, so the design has margin for filter loading.
2. Grade A airflow requirement. An RABS filling zone has four terminal HEPA filters of 1.2 m × 0.6 m.
- Face area A = 4 × 0.72 = 2.88 m²; at v = 0.45 m/s, Q = 2.88 × 0.45 × 3600 = 4,665.6 m³/h.
- Acceptable velocity band 0.36–0.54 m/s → Q may lie between 3,732 and 5,598 m³/h.
3. Yield reconciliation and deviation. A batch of 1,000,000 tablets of average weight 500 mg is planned; 487.3 kg of acceptable tablets plus 4.2 kg of in-process samples and rejects are accounted for.
- Theoretical = 1,000,000 × 500 mg = 500 kg. % yield (saleable) = 487.3/500 × 100 = 97.46%.
- Accountability = (487.3 + 4.2)/500 × 100 = 98.3%. If the limit is 98.0–102.0% accountability, the batch passes accountability but a 97.46% yield against an alert limit of 98% requires a deviation and investigation — typically dust loss at compression or sampling not reconciled.
4. Cleaning validation limit. Product A (TDD 10 mg) is followed by Product B (TDD 100 mg, batch size 200 kg) on a shared train with 50 m² of product-contact surface; SF = 1,000 (oral solids); swab area 25 cm².
- MBS_next = 200 kg = 2 × 10⁸ mg.
- MACO = (10 × 2 × 10⁸) / (1,000 × 100) = 2 × 10⁹ / 10⁵ = 20,000 mg = 20 g.
- Total area = 50 m² = 500,000 cm² → swab limit = 20,000 mg / 500,000 cm² = 0.04 mg/cm² = 40 µg/cm².
- Per swab (25 cm²) = 40 × 25 = 1,000 µg = 1.0 mg; if swab recovery is 80%, the acceptance on the analytical result becomes 1.0 × 0.80 = 0.80 mg per swab.
5. F₀ of an autoclave cycle. Holding phase recorded as 5 min at 118 °C, then 12 min at 121 °C, then 4 min at 119 °C (z = 10 °C).
- 118 °C: 10(118−121)/10 = 10−0.3 = 0.501 → 5 × 0.501 = 2.51 min
- 121 °C: factor 1 → 12.00 min
- 119 °C: 10−0.2 = 0.631 → 4 × 0.631 = 2.52 min
- F₀ ≈ 2.51 + 12.00 + 2.52 = 17.03 min (≥12 min, so the cycle is acceptable on lethality; heat-up/cool-down contributions would raise it further).
6. Media fill evaluation. 8,400 units filled in a media fill; 1 unit turbid.
- Contamination rate = 1/8,400 × 100 = 0.0119%, below the 0.1% target, but with batch size ≥5,000 units a single contaminated unit requires investigation and consideration of a repeat media fill — a rate calculation alone does not pass the run.
| Element | Non-sterile orals | Sterile / parenterals |
|---|---|---|
| Environment | Controlled area, ≥20 ACPH, 10–15 Pa | Grades A/B/C/D, Grade A at the critical zone |
| Water grade | Purified Water (IP) | Water for Injection (IP), endotoxin <0.25 EU/mL |
| Key validation | Process, cleaning, analytical | Plus sterilisation, filter integrity, media fill, gowning qualification |
| Monitoring | Particle count, in-process weight/hardness | Continuous particle + viable monitoring, personnel monitoring |
| Release-critical tests | Assay, dissolution, uniformity | Plus sterility, bacterial endotoxin, particulate matter, container closure integrity |
| Qualification stage | Question it answers | Typical evidence |
|---|---|---|
| DQ | Does the design meet the URS and GMP? | Design review, P&ID, material of construction (SS 316L contact parts) |
| IQ | Is it installed as designed? | Delivery checks, utilities, calibration certificates, manuals |
| OQ | Does it work across the operating range? | Speed/temperature challenges, alarms, interlocks, SOP draft |
| PQ | Does it perform with real product? | Trials at worst case, then process validation batches |
Where it is used
- Formulation plants (Sun, Cipla, Lupin, Zydus, Torrent, Mankind, Alkem): production, QA, QC and engineering roles built entirely around Schedule M and the client's cGMP expectations.
- Sterile and biologics units (Serum Institute, Bharat Biotech, Biocon, Gennova, blood-product and vaccine plants): Grade A/B aseptic operations, media fills, Annex 1 contamination control strategy.
- API and intermediate plants (Divi's, Aurobindo, Hetero, Granules): ICH Q7 GMP, impurity and solvent control, DMF support.
- Dedicated job roles: QA officer (BMR review, deviation/CAPA, change control), validation executive (DQ–PQ, process and cleaning validation), QMS/data-integrity analyst, microbiologist (EM, water, sterility), regulatory affairs (COPP, inspection responses), and CQA/auditor roles in CDMOs.
- Regulators and inspection bodies: CDSCO zonal offices and State FDAs (Drugs Inspector posts via UPSC/state PSC), risk-based inspections of manufacturing units, WHO prequalification and foreign-regulator audits.
- Adjacent sectors applying the same discipline: medical devices (Medical Devices Rules, 2017, ISO 13485), cosmetics (Cosmetics Rules, 2020), nutraceuticals and food (FSSAI schedules), veterinary drugs, and GMP-certified Ayush manufacturing.
Interview questions
- Q: Define GMP in one line and state its central premise. A: It is the part of quality assurance ensuring products are consistently produced and controlled to standards appropriate to their intended use; the premise is that quality must be built into the process, because testing a small sample cannot prove the quality of a whole batch.
- Q: Which Indian law makes GMP mandatory? A: Schedule M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945, framed under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940; compliance is a condition of the manufacturing licence, and the Schedule was comprehensively revised in December 2023.
- Q: What did revised Schedule M add? A: A formal Pharmaceutical Quality System, Quality Risk Management, annual Product Quality Review, computerised system validation, supplier qualification and stability-based shelf-life justification — bringing it in line with WHO GMP.
- Q: Difference between qualification and validation? A: Qualification proves that premises, utilities and equipment are suitable and perform as designed (DQ/IQ/OQ/PQ); validation proves that a process, method or system consistently delivers the required result.
- Q: What is the difference between calibration and validation? A: Calibration compares an instrument's reading against a traceable standard and corrects it; validation is documented evidence that a whole process consistently meets predetermined criteria.
- Q: Why are Grade A and Grade B both needed in aseptic filling? A: Grade A is the critical zone where product and containers are exposed; Grade B is its immediate background, so that any brief loss of protection does not expose the product to an uncontrolled environment.
- Q: What is a media fill and what result is acceptable? A: A process simulation in which sterile growth medium replaces product to validate the aseptic process; the target contamination rate is below 0.1%, and for batches of 5,000 units or more even one contaminated unit triggers an investigation and consideration of revalidation.
- Q: Who releases a batch for sale, and on what basis? A: An authorised Quality Assurance person, after reviewing the complete batch record, in-process and finished-product results, deviations, environmental data and label/packaging reconciliation against the approved MFR and specifications.
- Q: A finished product gives an OOS assay result. What do you do? A: Raise an OOS, do a Phase I laboratory investigation for assignable cause, then a Phase II manufacturing investigation if needed; retest only under an approved protocol with a justified hypothesis, and never average away or discard the original result.
- Q: What is ALCOA+ and why do data-integrity findings dominate inspections? A: Attributable, Legible, Contemporaneous, Original, Accurate, plus Complete, Consistent, Enduring, Available; most citations arise from shared logins, disabled or unreviewed audit trails, unofficial trial injections and records completed after the event.
- Q: Why must penicillin be made in a dedicated facility? A: Even trace cross-contamination can cause severe hypersensitivity reactions, and beta-lactam residues are difficult to clean to a safe level, so segregated premises, equipment and air handling are required rather than campaign cleaning.
- Q: What is a Site Master File? A: A controlled summary of the site — its products, organisation, personnel, premises, equipment, utilities and quality system — prepared in WHO/PIC/S format and supplied to inspectors and regulators.
- Q: Difference between GMP and ISO 9001? A: GMP is a product-specific statutory requirement enforced by drug regulators with legal penalties; ISO 9001 is a voluntary, generic management-system certification and does not satisfy GMP.
Common mistakes
- Treating GMP as QC's job — GMP covers premises, people, process and records; QC testing is only one element inside it.
- Writing "validation of equipment" and "qualification of process" — equipment is qualified, processes and methods are validated.
- Quoting old Schedule M expectations (pre-2023) in interviews, or quoting the revised Schedule's implementation dates without noting the small-manufacturer extension.
- Confusing cleanroom grades (A–D, GMP) with ISO classes (ISO 14644), and quoting "in operation" limits as though Grade A changes between at-rest and in-operation (it does not).
- Completing BMR entries at the end of the shift, signing for work done by someone else, or using correction fluid — each is a data-integrity finding, not a clerical slip.
- Repeating an analysis until a passing result appears, instead of running a documented OOS investigation with an assignable cause.
- Mixing units in cleaning-validation limits (kg vs mg for batch size, m² vs cm² for surface area) and omitting the swab recovery factor from the acceptance criterion.
- Reporting a deviation closed with only a corrective action and no root cause, preventive action or effectiveness check.
- Assuming a WHO-GMP/COPP certificate is itself permission to market abroad — it supports registration in the importing country but does not replace that country's approval.
Related topics
Quality control and quality assurance · Drugs and Cosmetics Act and CDSCO · Regulatory affairs basics · Pharmacovigilance · Validation and qualification in pharmaceutical engineering · Sterile dosage forms and aseptic processing