In short
Pharmaceutical microbiology is the study and control of micro-organisms in medicines, raw materials, water, air, equipment and people, and sterilisation is the validated process that destroys or removes all viable micro-organisms including spores. It decides whether an injection, eye drop, implant or dressing is safe, and it governs non-sterile products too through microbial limits and preservative systems. In India it is examined in B.Pharm (Pharmaceutical Microbiology, Pharmaceutical Biotechnology, Industrial Pharmacy) and in GPAT, NIPER-JEE and Drug Inspector papers, and it is practised under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with its Rules, 1945, the revised Schedule M GMP and the Indian Pharmacopoeia monographs. Employers who test it hard in technical rounds include Sun Pharma, Cipla, Dr Reddy's, Lupin, Serum Institute, Bharat Biotech, Biocon, Zydus, Gland Pharma and the microbiology/QC/QA teams of every sterile plant.
Explained
Core definitions and the kinds of control
- Sterilisation - destruction or removal of all viable micro-organisms, including bacterial and fungal spores. It is absolute in definition but probabilistic in practice, so it is specified as a sterility assurance level.
- Disinfection - killing of vegetative pathogens on inanimate surfaces (spores may survive). Antisepsis - the same on living tissue. Sanitisation - reduction of microbial load to an acceptable public-health level.
- Asepsis - working so that contamination is not introduced; aseptic processing sterilises components separately and assembles them in a controlled environment.
- Bioburden - the number and type of viable organisms present before sterilisation; it sets the cycle needed.
- Pyrogen - any substance causing fever; the important ones are bacterial endotoxins (lipopolysaccharide of Gram-negative cell walls), heat-stable and not destroyed by autoclaving.
- SAL (sterility assurance level) - probability that a unit is non-sterile; pharmacopoeial requirement for terminally sterilised products is SAL ≤ 10⁻⁶ (not more than one non-sterile unit per million).
- Terminal sterilisation versus aseptic filling - terminal (in the final sealed container) is always preferred; aseptic filling is used only when the product or container cannot stand the cycle, and typically achieves a higher (worse) contamination probability.
- Classes of organisms met in practice - bacteria (Gram-positive cocci from skin, Gram-negative *Pseudomonas*/*Burkholderia* from water), spore-formers (*Bacillus*, *Clostridium*), moulds and yeasts (*Aspergillus*, *Candida*), mycoplasma and viruses (cell-culture and biologics), and prions (resistant to normal cycles).
Kinetics of microbial death - D, z and F values
- Death of a pure spore population is first-order (logarithmic): a fixed fraction dies per unit time, so a plot of log N against time is a straight line.
- D-value (decimal reduction time) - time (or radiation dose) at a stated condition to reduce the population to one-tenth, i.e. a 1-log kill. It is the negative reciprocal of the slope of the survivor curve.
- z-value - the temperature change that alters D by a factor of 10; for moist heat z is taken as 10 °C, for dry heat about 20 °C.
- F-value - equivalent holding time at a reference temperature. F₀ is the moist-heat lethality in minutes equivalent at 121.1 °C with z = 10 °C; a normal autoclave cycle must deliver F₀ ≥ 8-15 min at the coldest point of the load (12 min is the common design target; F₀ ≥ 8 with known low bioburden is accepted as an "overkill-lite" approach, while a true overkill cycle delivers ≥ 12 D of *G. stearothermophilus*, roughly F₀ ≥ 15).
- F_H - the dry-heat equivalent at 170 °C with z = 20 °C; for depyrogenation the requirement is a validated ≥ 3-log reduction of endotoxin, usually 250 °C for ≥ 30 min (or 220-250 °C in a tunnel).
- Thermal death time (TDT) - time to kill all organisms in a suspension at a given temperature; thermal death point - lowest temperature killing all in 10 min.
- Shoulder and tailing - real curves deviate from log-linearity because of clumping, protected spores and heat-activation; this is why cycles are built with a safety margin, not on paper arithmetic alone.
Methods of sterilisation
1. Moist heat (steam) - the first choice
- Mechanism: denaturation and coagulation of proteins and hydrolysis of nucleic acids by saturated steam; latent heat transfer makes it far more efficient than dry heat.
- Standard cycles: 121 °C for 15 min at ~15 psi (1.05 kg/cm², ~103 kPa gauge); equivalents 115 °C/30 min, 126 °C/10 min, 134 °C/3 min.
- Types: downward (gravity) displacement, pre-vacuum/porous load (for dressings and wrapped goods), steam-air mixture and water-cascade/spray cycles for sealed plastic containers (counter-pressure prevents bursting).
- Air removal is critical - trapped air lowers the true temperature at the same pressure; the Bowie-Dick test checks steam penetration in porous-load autoclaves.
- Uses: aqueous injections, LVPs, ophthalmic solutions, culture media, rubber closures, surgical dressings, garments, waste. Not for oils, powders, moisture-sensitive or thermolabile products.
2. Dry heat
- Mechanism: oxidation and destructive protein denaturation - slower, so higher temperatures and longer times: 160 °C/2 h, 170 °C/1 h, 180 °C/30 min.
- Hot-air oven (batch) or tunnel sterilisers with laminar HEPA air (continuous, for glass vials/ampoules); depyrogenation at 250 °C/30 min or more.
- Uses: glassware, metal instruments, fixed oils, paraffin, glycerine, powders like zinc oxide and sulphadiazine. Not for rubber, plastics or aqueous solutions.
- Flaming and incineration are dry-heat forms used in the lab and for waste (Bio-Medical Waste Management Rules, 2016 as amended govern disposal in India).
3. Ionising radiation (cold sterilisation)
- Gamma (Co-60), electron beam and X-ray; mechanism is ionisation of water producing free radicals that break DNA, plus direct hits.
- Reference dose 25 kGy (2.5 Mrad); lower validated doses are allowed if bioburden and D₁₀ justify them (ISO 11137 methods).
- Uses: disposable syringes, needles, catheters, surgical gloves, sutures, implants, dressings, some powders and APIs. Limitations: capital cost, possible degradation and free-radical damage to the product or container, no help for already-formed endotoxin, regulatory licensing (AERB in India).
- Non-ionising UV (254 nm) has very poor penetration - it is a surface and air sanitiser, not a sterilant.
4. Gaseous sterilisation
- Ethylene oxide (EtO) - alkylates protein and DNA; typical cycle 30-60 °C, 30-60% RH, 400-1,200 mg/L, 1-6 h, followed by a long aeration/degassing step. Humidity is essential (dry spores resist). Hazards: flammable, explosive, mutagenic and carcinogenic; residual EtO and ethylene chlorohydrin limits apply.
- Formaldehyde / low-temperature steam-formaldehyde, hydrogen peroxide vapour (VHP) and ozone are used for rooms, isolators and heat-sensitive devices. Fumigation of cleanrooms is routine before aseptic campaigns.
- Uses: plastics, devices, catheters, heat-labile powders.
5. Filtration (removal, not killing)
- Sterilising-grade membrane = 0.22 µm (0.45 µm is clarifying/bioburden-reducing only); validated by bacterial challenge with *Brevundimonas diminuta* at ≥ 10⁷ CFU/cm².
- Membranes: cellulose esters, PVDF, PTFE, nylon, polycarbonate; depth filters (sintered glass, ceramic Chamberland/Berkefeld candles) are pre-filters. Asbestos (Seitz) pads are obsolete.
- Integrity tests: bubble point, diffusive flow/pressure hold, water intrusion for hydrophobic vent filters - done before and after use.
- Uses: thermolabile injections, vitamins, hormones, enzymes, vaccines, ophthalmic solutions, serum, and HEPA filtration of air (HEPA = ≥ 99.97% of 0.3 µm particles).
- Limitations: viruses and mycoplasma can pass a 0.22 µm filter (0.1 µm needed for mycoplasma); the filter does not remove endotoxin; no terminal assurance, so filtered product must be filled aseptically.
Validation, biological and chemical indicators
- Qualification sequence: DQ → IQ → OQ → PQ; PQ includes empty-chamber and loaded-chamber heat distribution/penetration studies with calibrated thermocouples at the coldest point.
- Biological indicators (BI): *Geobacillus stearothermophilus* (moist heat, D₁₂₁ ≈ 1.5-3 min), *Bacillus atrophaeus* (dry heat and EtO), *Bacillus pumilus* (radiation), *G. stearothermophilus* also for VHP. A BI carries a stated spore count (commonly 10⁶) and a certified D-value.
- Chemical indicators: autoclave tape, Browne's tubes, Bowie-Dick pack - they show exposure, not sterility.
- Physical monitoring: time, temperature, pressure, F₀ printout, leak test, filter integrity, dose dosimetry for radiation.
- Media fill (process simulation) validates aseptic filling - fill sterile growth medium instead of product. Common acceptance: fewer than 5,000 units, zero contaminated units; 5,000-10,000, one contaminated unit triggers investigation and possible revalidation; above 10,000, one triggers investigation, two require revalidation. Usually three initial runs, then half-yearly per line/shift.
- Environmental monitoring: settle (passive air) plates, volumetric active air samplers, contact (RODAC) plates, swabs, personnel gowning/glove-print monitoring, with alert and action limits and trending.
Cleanrooms, water and Indian GMP
- Grades under Schedule M / WHO GMP: A (critical zone - filling, open ampoules; unidirectional airflow ~0.36-0.54 m/s), B (background to A), C and D (lower-risk preparation steps). Particle limits at ≥ 0.5 µm per m³: A and B at rest 3,520; B in operation 352,000; C at rest 352,000 and in operation 3,520,000; D at rest 3,520,000. Related ISO 14644-1 classes: A/B ≈ ISO 5 at rest, C ≈ ISO 7 at rest (ISO 8 in operation), D ≈ ISO 8 at rest.
- Recommended microbial action limits (CFU): Grade A < 1; B ~10; C ~100; D ~200 (per m³ air, per 90 mm settle plate over 4 h, per contact plate - treat limits as per the current Schedule M/WHO text).
- Engineering: HEPA-filtered supply, ≥ 20 air changes per hour in classified rooms, positive pressure cascade of about 10-15 Pa between grades, airlocks for men and material, temperature/RH control, smoke studies for airflow visualisation. RABS and isolators reduce human intervention.
- Water: Purified Water and Water for Injection per IP - WFI limits total viable count ≤ 10 CFU/100 mL and bacterial endotoxin < 0.25 EU/mL; produced by distillation, stored hot (> 80 °C) and circulated to prevent biofilm; Purified Water limit ≤ 100 CFU/mL.
- Indian legal frame: Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945; revised Schedule M (notified 28 December 2023) with its annexure on sterile products, pharmaceutical quality system, qualification/validation and computerised systems - compliance deadlines for smaller manufacturers were extended (verify the current deadline, it has been revised more than once); Schedule U (manufacturing records), CDSCO and State FDAs as regulators; WHO-GMP/GMP certification for export; ISO 11135 (EtO), ISO 11137 (radiation), ISO 17665 (moist heat), ISO 13408 (aseptic processing) for devices.
Sterility, pyrogen and microbial limit testing
- Sterility test (IP / Ph. Eur. harmonised): methods are membrane filtration (preferred, 0.45 µm, handles antimicrobial products after rinsing) or direct inoculation. Media: Fluid Thioglycollate Medium (FTM) incubated 30-35 °C for aerobes and anaerobes, and Soyabean-Casein Digest Medium (SCDM) at 20-25 °C for fungi and aerobes; incubation not less than 14 days.
- Controls: growth promotion test of each medium batch with specified organisms (*S. aureus*, *P. aeruginosa*, *B. subtilis*, *C. sporogenes*, *C. albicans*, *A. brasiliensis*), negative controls, and method suitability to show the product is not inhibitory.
- Sample size is set by batch size (e.g. for parenterals: ≤ 100 containers → 10% or 4, whichever is greater; 100-500 → 10 containers; > 500 → 2% or 20 containers, whichever is less). A sterility test is a statistical sample, not proof of batch sterility - parametric release of terminally sterilised product relies on the validated cycle.
- Pyrogen test - rabbit (rise in body temperature after IV injection); largely replaced by BET/LAL (gel-clot, turbidimetric, chromogenic) and the recombinant Factor C assay. Monocyte activation test detects non-endotoxin pyrogens.
- Endotoxin limits: threshold pyrogenic dose K = 5 EU/kg per hour for parenteral routes and 0.2 EU/kg for intrathecal products.
- Non-sterile products - microbial limit tests: TAMC/TYMC by plate count or membrane filtration (Soyabean-Casein Digest Agar for bacteria, Sabouraud Dextrose Agar for fungi) plus absence of specified organisms - *E. coli*, *Salmonella*, *P. aeruginosa*, *S. aureus*, bile-tolerant Gram-negatives, *C. albicans*, depending on route. Typical limits: oral non-aqueous TAMC 10³, TYMC 10² CFU/g; oral aqueous 10², 10¹; topical 10², 10¹.
Disinfectants, preservatives and microbiological assays
- Classes: alcohols (70% IPA/ethanol - 70% works better than absolute because water aids protein denaturation), phenolics and cresols, halogens (hypochlorite, iodophors), aldehydes (glutaraldehyde, formaldehyde - sporicidal), quaternary ammonium compounds (benzalkonium chloride - cationic, inactivated by soaps and anionics), biguanides (chlorhexidine), oxidising agents (H₂O₂, peracetic acid), heavy-metal salts (thiomersal, silver).
- Factors affecting activity: concentration and the concentration exponent, contact time, temperature, pH, organic soil, biofilm, organism type, formulation. Disinfectant rotation with a periodic sporicide is standard practice in cleanrooms, with in-house efficacy validation on actual surface coupons.
- Evaluation: Rideal-Walker and Chick-Martin (with organic matter) phenol-coefficient tests, use-dilution and capacity tests, in-use test for working solutions.
- Preservatives (benzalkonium chloride, benzyl alcohol, parabens, phenylmercuric nitrate, chlorocresol) protect multidose products; validated by the antimicrobial effectiveness/preservative efficacy test - a preservative is not a substitute for sterilisation.
- Microbiological assay of antibiotics (IP): cylinder-plate/agar diffusion (zone diameter against log dose) and turbidimetric methods, with 2+2 or 3+3 dose designs - used for vitamin B₁₂, antibiotics and where chemical assay cannot measure potency.
- Sterility of containers and closures, and the stasis test for products with inherent antimicrobial activity complete the QC set.
Key points
- Sterilisation - destroys all viable organisms including spores; disinfection spares spores.
- SAL 10⁻⁶ - the accepted probability of a non-sterile unit for terminally sterilised products.
- D-value - time or dose for a 1-log (90%) kill at stated conditions.
- z-value - temperature change that changes D tenfold; 10 °C for moist heat, ~20 °C for dry heat.
- F₀ - minutes of lethality equivalent to 121.1 °C with z = 10; design target usually ≥ 12 min at the cold spot.
- Autoclave standard - 121 °C, 15 min, 15 psi saturated steam; air removal decides success.
- Dry heat - 160 °C/2 h, 170 °C/1 h, 180 °C/30 min; depyrogenation 250 °C/30 min for ≥ 3-log endotoxin reduction.
- Radiation - 25 kGy reference dose; D₁₀ and bioburden justify lower validated doses.
- Ethylene oxide - needs humidity, is carcinogenic, and demands an aeration step and residue limits.
- 0.22 µm filter - sterilising grade, validated with *B. diminuta*; integrity tested before and after use.
- HEPA - ≥ 99.97% retention of 0.3 µm particles; Grade A unidirectional flow 0.36-0.54 m/s.
- Biological indicators - *G. stearothermophilus* (moist heat), *B. atrophaeus* (dry heat, EtO), *B. pumilus* (radiation).
- Sterility test media - FTM at 30-35 °C, SCDM at 20-25 °C, incubated ≥ 14 days.
- Endotoxin - heat-stable LPS; limit K = 5 EU/kg (0.2 EU/kg intrathecal); WFI < 0.25 EU/mL.
- Media fill - validates aseptic filling; zero contaminated units for runs below 5,000.
- Terminal sterilisation beats aseptic processing whenever the product can take it.
- Schedule M (revised 2023) - India's GMP, with a dedicated annexure for sterile products and validation.
- Pyrogen-free is not sterile, and sterile is not pyrogen-free - the two tests answer different questions.
Formulas and examples
D-value: D = t / (log N₀ − log N) [min, or kGy for radiation]
z-value: z = (T₂ − T₁) / (log D₁ − log D₂) [°C]
D at any temperature: D_T = D_ref × 10(T_ref − T)/z
F₀ = Σ Δt × 10(T − 121.1)/z, z = 10 °C [min at 121.1 °C]
Dry heat: F_H = Σ Δt × 10(T − 170)/z, z = 20 °C
Cycle time for a required kill: t = D × (log N₀ − log N_final), with log N_final = −6 for SAL 10⁻⁶
Inactivation factor IF = 10t/D = N₀/N
Radiation dose: Dose = D₁₀ × (log N₀ − log N)
Endotoxin limit EL = K / M (K = 5 EU/kg IV, 0.2 EU/kg intrathecal; M = max human dose per kg per hour) → EU/mg or EU/mL
MVD = (EL × product concentration) / λ, where λ = labelled lysate sensitivity (EU/mL)
Phenol coefficient = (highest dilution of disinfectant killing in 10 min but not 5 min) ÷ (same dilution for phenol)
Example 1 - cycle time from D-value and bioburden. A vial carries a bioburden of 10⁶ *G. stearothermophilus* spores with D₁₂₁ = 1.5 min. Required SAL = 10⁻⁶.
- Log reductions needed = log N₀ − log N = 6 − (−6) = 12 logs.
- t = D × 12 = 1.5 × 12 = 18 min at 121 °C (an overkill cycle; F₀ = 18 min).
Example 2 - F₀ of a real cycle from its temperature profile (z = 10 °C).
| Segment | T (°C) | Δt (min) | 10(T−121.1)/10 | Lethality (min) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heat-up tail | 110 | 5 | 0.0776 | 0.39 |
| Holding | 121.1 | 15 | 1.000 | 15.00 |
| Cool-down tail | 118 | 5 | 0.4898 | 2.45 |
| Total F₀ | 17.84 |
- F₀ ≈ 17.8 min, comfortably above a 12-min target; the heat-up and cool-down tails contribute about 2.8 min, which is why they must be included rather than ignored.
Example 3 - converting D between temperatures. A spore has D₁₁₀ = 20 min and z = 10 °C. Find D₁₂₁.
- D₁₂₁ = 20 × 10(110 − 121)/10 = 20 × 10−1.1 = 20 × 0.0794 = 1.59 min.
- So an 11 °C rise cuts the kill time by about 12.6 times - the whole argument for steam over warm water.
Example 4 - radiation dose from D₁₀. Disposable syringes carry bioburden 10³ CFU per unit; the resident flora has D₁₀ = 2.5 kGy. Target SAL 10⁻⁶.
- Log reductions = 3 − (−6) = 9.
- Dose = 2.5 × 9 = 22.5 kGy, below the 25 kGy reference dose - so 25 kGy is adopted and 22.5 kGy is the justified minimum; dosimeters must confirm the minimum dose at the least-dosed position in the pallet.
Example 5 - endotoxin limit and maximum valid dilution. An IV antibiotic has a maximum dose of 2 mg per kg body weight per hour and is presented at 50 mg/mL. Lysate sensitivity λ = 0.03 EU/mL.
- EL = K/M = 5 / 2 = 2.5 EU per mg.
- In solution: 2.5 × 50 = 125 EU/mL permitted.
- MVD = 125 / 0.03 = 4,167-fold - the sample may be diluted up to 1:4,167 and still detect the limit.
Example 6 - phenol coefficient. A disinfectant kills *Salmonella typhi* in 10 min but not 5 min at 1:450; phenol does the same at 1:90.
- PC = 450 / 90 = 5 - five times as active as phenol under Rideal-Walker conditions (a laboratory comparison only; in-use validation on real surfaces is still required).
| Method | Typical condition | Mechanism | Best for | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moist heat | 121 °C/15 min, 15 psi | Protein coagulation | Aqueous solutions, media, rubber | Thermolabile and non-aqueous items |
| Dry heat | 170 °C/1 h; 250 °C/30 min | Oxidation | Glass, metal, oils, powders | Long, high temperature |
| Gamma/E-beam | 25 kGy | DNA damage by free radicals | Devices, disposables, polymers | Cost, product degradation, licensing |
| Ethylene oxide | 30-60 °C, 30-60% RH, 1-6 h | Alkylation | Plastics, catheters, heat-labile goods | Toxic residues, long aeration |
| Filtration (0.22 µm) | Pressure/vacuum | Physical removal | Thermolabile injections, vaccines | No terminal assurance; viruses pass |
| VHP / formaldehyde | Room or isolator cycle | Oxidation / alkylation | Surfaces, isolators, cleanrooms | Surface only, material compatibility |
Where it is used
- Sterile formulation plants (Gland Pharma, Sun Pharma's injectables sites, Cipla, Zydus) - autoclave and tunnel validation, F₀ monitoring, media fills, environmental monitoring in Grade A/B.
- Vaccine and biologics manufacture (Serum Institute, Bharat Biotech, Biological E, Biocon) - 0.22 µm sterile filtration, aseptic filling, mycoplasma and bioburden testing, cold-chain microbiology.
- Medical devices and disposables (Hindustan Syringes, Romsons, Poly Medicure) - EtO and gamma sterilisation under ISO 11135/11137, residue testing, dose mapping.
- QC and microbiology laboratories - sterility testing, BET/LAL, microbial limit tests, water system monitoring, growth promotion, antibiotic potency assays per IP.
- Hospital CSSD and pharmacy - autoclaving instruments, Bowie-Dick and BI checks, disinfectant rotation in ICUs and OTs, IV admixture under laminar flow hoods.
- Regulatory and audit roles - CDSCO and State FDA drug inspectors, WHO-GMP/EU-GMP audits, validation and CSV consultants, and regulatory affairs staff drafting sterilisation validation sections of dossiers.
Interview questions
- Q: Why is moist heat more effective than dry heat at the same temperature? A: Steam releases large latent heat on condensing and water hydrolyses and coagulates proteins, so destruction needs far less time than dry-heat oxidation.
- Q: What exactly is F₀ and what value do you target? A: F₀ is the cycle's lethality expressed as equivalent minutes at 121.1 °C with z = 10 °C; a terminal cycle is normally designed for F₀ of at least 12 min at the coldest point of the load.
- Q: Why is SAL 10⁻⁶ and not zero? A: Microbial death is logarithmic, so the survivor count asymptotically approaches but never reaches zero; 10⁻⁶ is the agreed acceptable probability.
- Q: Which biological indicator for which process? A: *Geobacillus stearothermophilus* for moist heat and VHP, *Bacillus atrophaeus* for dry heat and ethylene oxide, *Bacillus pumilus* for ionising radiation.
- Q: Autoclaving removes pyrogens - true or false? A: False. Endotoxins are heat-stable lipopolysaccharides; they need depyrogenation at about 250 °C for 30 min, or removal by ultrafiltration, adsorption or rinsing with WFI.
- Q: Why is 70% alcohol used rather than absolute alcohol? A: Water is needed to denature microbial proteins and to help the alcohol penetrate the cell; absolute alcohol fixes the cell surface and is less effective.
- Q: Why is humidity controlled in an EtO cycle? A: Alkylation needs moisture in the spore; completely dry spores are highly resistant, so the load is pre-humidified to 30-60% RH.
- Q: A 0.22 µm filtered product still fails sterility. What do you check? A: Filter integrity (pre- and post-use bubble point), filter validation for that product, assembly and downstream aseptic handling, operator technique, and the environment and media-fill history of the line.
- Q: Difference between a sterility test and parametric release? A: The sterility test examines a small sample for 14 days; parametric release certifies a terminally sterilised batch on validated cycle parameters such as F₀, which gives far better statistical confidence.
- Q: What are Grade A, B, C and D areas? A: Graded cleanroom zones under Schedule M/WHO GMP - A is the critical filling zone with unidirectional flow, B its immediate background, C and D for less critical preparation, each with defined particle and microbial limits at rest and in operation.
- Q: Why is a 0.45 µm filter not a sterilising filter? A: Small organisms such as *Brevundimonas diminuta* pass through it; the sterilising grade is 0.22 µm, validated by a 10⁷ CFU/cm² bacterial challenge.
- Q: How do you decide between terminal sterilisation and aseptic processing? A: Use a decision tree - terminally sterilise if the product and container withstand a cycle giving SAL 10⁻⁶; move to filtration plus aseptic filling only when stability data show the cycle degrades the product.
Common mistakes
- Quoting "121 °C, 15 psi, 15 min" without noting that the time starts only after the cold spot reaches temperature and that trapped air invalidates the pressure-temperature relation.
- Confusing D-value with z-value, or using z = 10 °C in a dry-heat calculation (it is about 20 °C).
- Forgetting the heat-up and cool-down contributions when computing F₀, or forgetting the sign in D_T = D_ref × 10(T_ref − T)/z.
- Treating a passed sterility test or a colour-changed autoclave tape as proof of sterility - they are a sample result and an exposure check respectively.
- Assuming sterile means pyrogen-free (or that depyrogenation sterilises), and assuming filtration removes endotoxin or viruses.
- Mixing up disinfection, sanitisation and sterilisation in definitions, and calling UV light a sterilant.
- In practice: using absolute alcohol, ignoring disinfectant rotation and contact time, swabbing surfaces before the specified wet-contact time, and skipping pre-use filter integrity testing.
Related topics
- Sterile dosage forms: parenterals and ophthalmics · Pharmaceutical quality assurance, GMP and validation · Pharmaceutical analysis and quality control · Immunology, vaccines and biotechnology products · Pharmaceutical jurisprudence: Drugs and Cosmetics Act and Rules · Hospital and community pharmacy.