In short
Parenterals are sterile preparations introduced into the body by routes other than the gastro-intestinal tract — injections, infusions, implants — and the term "sterile products" additionally covers ophthalmic preparations, irrigations, dialysis fluids and sterile dressings. Because the dosage form bypasses the skin and gut, there is no biological filter between the formulation and the blood: it must be sterile, pyrogen-free, particle-free, of correct pH and tonicity, and stable in its container. The subject is examined in B.Pharm Pharmaceutics (sterilisation, formulation, containers, quality control, cleanroom design) and recurs in GPAT/NIPER, in Drugs and Cosmetics Act Schedule M questions, and in almost every manufacturing interview. Indian employers — Sun Pharma, Cipla, Dr Reddy's, Zydus, Lupin, Gland Pharma, Serum Institute, Bharat Biotech, Fresenius Kabi, Baxter, Hetero, Intas/Accord — hire B.Pharm graduates into aseptic production, QA, QC-microbiology, sterility assurance and validation roles where this is the core knowledge, and India's large sterile-export base means USFDA/EU-GMP expectations are asked about alongside Indian ones.
Explained
Definitions, routes and classification
- Parenteral (Greek *para* = beside, *enteron* = intestine): a preparation administered by injection, infusion or implantation, bypassing the alimentary canal. IP lists them as "Parenteral Preparations".
- Official categories: injections (solutions), injectable suspensions, injectable emulsions, powders for injection (sterile dry powders reconstituted before use), concentrates for injection, implants, and large-volume infusions.
- SVP (small volume parenteral): nominally 100 mL or less in a single container — ampoules, vials, prefilled syringes, cartridges. LVP (large volume parenteral): more than 100 mL in a single container, usually 100–1,000 mL infusions (dextrose, normal saline, Ringer lactate, mannitol, TPN).
- Routes and typical volumes:
- IV (intravenous): into a vein; 100% bioavailability, immediate onset; must be aqueous or a fine stable emulsion (globule size well under 5 µm); no oily or insoluble suspensions except special lipid emulsions.
- IM (intramuscular): deltoid, gluteus, vastus lateralis; up to about 2 mL (deltoid) to 5 mL (gluteal); aqueous, oily, suspension or depot — supports sustained release.
- SC (subcutaneous): below the dermis; usually up to 1–2 mL; must be nearly isotonic and neutral or it causes pain and necrosis — insulin, heparin, vaccines.
- ID (intradermal): 0.1–0.2 mL into the dermis; BCG, Mantoux test, allergen testing.
- Intrathecal / intraspinal: into the CSF; absolutely preservative-free, isotonic, small volume, highest quality standards.
- Others: intra-articular, intracardiac, intraperitoneal, intra-arterial, intraocular, epidural, intralesional.
- Advantages: rapid and predictable action, full bioavailability, usable in unconscious or vomiting patients or for drugs destroyed by GI fluids (insulin, heparin, aminoglycosides), route for emergencies and fluid/electrolyte replacement, depots give weeks of therapy.
- Limitations: must be sterile and pyrogen-free (costly aseptic plant), painful, needs trained personnel, not self-correctable once injected, risk of embolism/phlebitis/anaphylaxis, higher cost, sharps and disposal burden.
Formulation components and official requirements
- Vehicles:
- Water for Injection (WFI): IP grade produced by distillation or reverse osmosis followed by distillation; stored at above 80 °C in circulating loops or below 25 °C with short hold; bulk WFI is pyrogen-free but not sterile. Conductivity and TOC are the modern IP/Ph.Eur. tests; endotoxin limit for WFI is not more than 0.25 EU/mL.
- Sterile WFI (sterilised, in containers, no additive — for reconstitution), Water for Injections free from carbon dioxide / air-free, Bacteriostatic WFI (with preservative, multiple-dose, never for intrathecal or large volumes).
- Non-aqueous: fixed vegetable oils — arachis (groundnut), sesame, cottonseed, castor oil — must meet IP limits for acid value, iodine value, saponification value and must not be mineral oil. Used for oily depots (testosterone, progesterone).
- Water-miscible co-solvents: propylene glycol, glycerin, ethanol, PEG 300/400, dimethylacetamide — raise solubility of poorly soluble drugs; haemolysis and pain limit their level.
- Added substances (IP permits only where justified):
- Antimicrobial preservatives — benzyl alcohol 1–2% w/v, phenol 0.5%, m-cresol 0.3%, chlorocresol 0.1%, phenylmercuric nitrate 0.001%, thiomersal 0.01%. Mandatory in multiple-dose containers; prohibited in intrathecal, intracisternal, intraocular (intraocular surgery), epidural and large-volume (>15 mL per dose in several pharmacopoeias) products.
- Antioxidants and chelators — sodium metabisulphite, sodium sulphite, ascorbic acid, thiourea; disodium edetate chelates trace metal catalysts; nitrogen purging/headspace blanketing for oxygen-sensitive drugs.
- Buffers — citrate, acetate, phosphate; keep pH in the stable range with the lowest buffer capacity that works, so blood can readjust it.
- Tonicity adjusters — sodium chloride, dextrose, mannitol, glycerin.
- Solubilisers/surfactants — polysorbate 80, lecithin; suspending agents — sodium CMC, PVP; cryoprotectants/lyoprotectants — mannitol, sucrose, trehalose, glycine in freeze-dried products.
- Quality attributes of a parenteral: sterility, freedom from pyrogens/endotoxin, freedom from visible and sub-visible particulate matter, clarity, correct pH (blood tolerates roughly 3–10 on slow injection, but near 7.4 is desirable), isotonicity (≈ 0.9% NaCl, 285–310 mOsm/kg), stability, correct fill volume (IP requires a measured excess so the labelled dose is withdrawable), and in suspensions re-dispersibility and syringeability.
Sterilisation: methods, principles and validation
- Sterility is an absolute term in definition but statistical in practice; the target for terminally sterilised products is a sterility assurance level (SAL) of 10⁻⁶ — not more than one chance in a million of a viable organism per unit.
- Moist heat (steam under pressure, autoclave): 121 °C / 15 psi (≈ 1.05 kg/cm² gauge) / 15 minutes, or 115 °C / 30 min, or 134 °C / 3 min. Mechanism — hydrolysis and coagulation of proteins; fastest and preferred method; used for aqueous solutions, LVPs, rubber closures, filters, garments, media. Air removal (downward displacement or pre-vacuum pulsing) is critical — trapped air lowers the real temperature.
- Dry heat (hot-air oven / tunnel): 160 °C/2 h, 170 °C/1 h, 180 °C/30 min; oxidative destruction. For glassware, powders, oils, metal. Depyrogenation needs much more: 250 °C for 30 min (or 250 °C/45 min) giving a ≥3-log reduction of endotoxin — a sterilising cycle alone does not destroy pyrogens.
- Filtration: sterilising-grade membrane of 0.22 µm (0.2 µm) nominal rating, validated by bacterial challenge with *Brevundimonas diminuta* at ≥10⁷ CFU/cm². Materials — cellulose esters, PVDF, PES, nylon, PTFE (for gases/solvents). Used for heat-labile solutions (vitamins, antibiotics, biologicals). Pre-filters (0.45 µm) protect the final filter; bubble point / diffusive flow test before and after use is mandatory. Filtration removes bacteria and yeasts but not viruses or dissolved endotoxin; mycoplasma need 0.1 µm.
- Gaseous: ethylene oxide (alkylates DNA) for plastics, devices, prefilled syringe tubs — needs 30–60% RH, 30–60 °C, long dwell and a long aeration to clear residual EtO, ethylene chlorohydrin and ethylene glycol (ISO 10993-7 limits); formaldehyde, vaporised hydrogen peroxide (isolator and room decontamination), chlorine dioxide.
- Radiation: gamma (Co-60) at a typical dose of 25 kGy, or electron beam, or X-ray; cold process for disposables, sutures, some powders; can degrade polymers and drugs. UV (254 nm) is a surface/air disinfectant only — poor penetration, not a sterilisation method for products.
- Aseptic processing is not a sterilisation method: components are sterilised separately and assembled in a Grade A environment. Used only when terminal sterilisation is impossible; validated by media fill (process simulation) — acceptance for ≥5,000 units filled is normally zero contaminated units, with defined action on any positive.
- Sterilisation indicators:
- Physical — thermocouples, pressure, time, Fo accumulation.
- Chemical — Browne's tubes, autoclave tape, Bowie-Dick pack test for air removal.
- Biological — *Geobacillus stearothermophilus* spores for moist heat, *Bacillus atrophaeus* for dry heat and EtO, *Bacillus pumilus* for radiation.
- Terminal sterilisation is always preferred to aseptic filling; the regulatory decision tree asks whether the product can withstand 121 °C/15 min or an F0 ≥ 8 cycle before aseptic processing is accepted.
Pyrogens, endotoxin and particulate matter
- Pyrogens are fever-producing substances; the most important are bacterial endotoxins — lipopolysaccharides from the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria. They are heat-stable (survive autoclaving), water-soluble, non-volatile, 10–20 kDa aggregates, and are *not* removed by 0.22 µm filtration.
- Sources: water, raw materials, containers, equipment surfaces, personnel. Control = pyrogen-free WFI, 250 °C depyrogenation of glass, hot WFI loops, short hold times (bioburden control), and in special cases ultrafiltration, reverse osmosis or activated charcoal/anion exchange removal.
- Tests:
- Rabbit pyrogen test: temperature rise in three rabbits after IV injection — a true pyrogen test, now largely replaced for animal-welfare reasons.
- Bacterial Endotoxin Test (BET / LAL): *Limulus* amoebocyte lysate clots or develops colour/turbidity with endotoxin. Variants — gel-clot (limit and semi-quantitative), turbidimetric, chromogenic. IP, USP and Ph.Eur. all include it; rFC (recombinant Factor C) is now accepted in major pharmacopoeias as an animal-free alternative.
- MAT (monocyte activation test) detects non-endotoxin pyrogens too.
- Endotoxin limit: K/M, where K = 5.0 EU/kg body weight for most parenteral routes and 0.2 EU/kg for intrathecal routes; M = maximum human dose per kg per hour. Standard body weight = 70 kg.
- Particulate matter: extraneous mobile undissolved particles. Tested by light obscuration and microscopic membrane methods. Typical pharmacopoeial sub-visible limits for SVP (≤100 mL): not more than 6,000 particles ≥10 µm and 600 ≥25 µm per container (light obscuration); for LVP, per mL: 25 ≥10 µm and 3 ≥25 µm. Numbers differ slightly between methods and pharmacopoeial editions, so quote the edition. Every unit is also 100% visually inspected against black and white backgrounds at defined lux.
- Sterility test (IP/USP, Ph.Eur. harmonised): membrane filtration (preferred) or direct inoculation; media — fluid thioglycollate (anaerobes/aerobes, 30–35 °C) and soyabean-casein digest / tryptone soya broth (fungi and aerobes, 20–25 °C); incubation 14 days; needs method suitability (bacteriostasis/fungistasis) testing, defined sample numbers from the batch, and a validated Grade A/isolator test environment. It is a destructive test on a sample — it can never prove a batch sterile, which is why validated process control, not end testing, assures sterility.
Facility, cleanrooms, equipment and process flow
- Air classification (EU GMP/WHO, followed by Schedule M): Grade A — the critical zone, filling point, open ampoules, stopper bowls, with unidirectional (laminar) airflow of 0.36–0.54 m/s at the working position; Grade B — background to Grade A for aseptic work; Grade C and D — preparation and support areas. At rest, Grade A/B allow not more than 3,520 particles/m³ ≥0.5 µm; in operation Grade A holds the same while Grade B rises to 352,000. ISO 14644-1 class equivalents: Grade A ≈ ISO 5.
- Engineering controls: terminal HEPA filters (≥99.97% retention of 0.3 µm particles, DOP/PAO integrity tested), laminar air flow units (horizontal or vertical), RABS and isolators (closed barrier systems with VHP decontamination — the modern preference), airlocks for personnel and material, cascade pressure differentials of 10–15 Pa between adjacent grades, 20+ air changes per hour in Grade B/C, controlled temperature (20–25 °C) and RH (40–60%).
- Personnel and gowning: the biggest contamination source; sterilised one-piece coveralls, hood, goggles, face mask, double sterile gloves for Grade A/B; no cosmetics, jewellery or writing on paper; qualification by gowning validation and aseptic technique/media-fill participation; routine monitoring by settle plates, active air sampling, surface swabs, contact plates and finger-dab plates after every session (Grade A limit: less than 1 CFU for all methods).
- Water system: raw water → multimedia/activated carbon → softener → RO → distillation (multi-column still or vapour compression) → WFI loop at >80 °C with continuous circulation, no dead legs longer than 3 pipe diameters, sanitary 316L stainless steel, routine TOC, conductivity, microbial count (WFI ≤10 CFU/100 mL) and endotoxin monitoring. Pure steam is generated for in-situ sterilisation.
- Manufacturing sequence (aqueous SVP): container washing (recirculated water → WFI final rinse) → dry-heat sterilising/depyrogenating tunnel → compounding in a jacketed vessel with WFI → pH and volume adjustment → clarifying then sterilising filtration → aseptic filling with nitrogen purge → sealing (ampoule tip-sealing or pull-sealing; vial stoppering and aluminium capping) → terminal autoclaving where possible → leak test (dye bath/vacuum or high-voltage) → 100% visual inspection → labelling and secondary packing → quarantine until QC release.
- Freeze drying (lyophilisation) for heat-labile and unstable-in-solution drugs (antibiotics, biologicals, vaccines): aseptic filling into vials with stoppers half-inserted → freezing below the eutectic/glass-transition temperature → primary drying by sublimation under vacuum (typically 0.1–0.5 mbar) with shelf heat input → secondary drying to remove bound water to a residual moisture usually below 1–3% → stoppering under vacuum or nitrogen inside the chamber → capping. Gives a porous, rapidly soluble cake, long shelf life; limitations are cost, long cycle, collapse or meltback if the product temperature exceeds the critical temperature.
Containers, closures and quality control
- Glass types (IP/USP): Type I borosilicate — highest hydrolytic resistance, for all parenterals including alkaline and sensitive products; Type II soda-lime, sulphur-treated inner surface, for acidic/neutral aqueous products, single use; Type III plain soda-lime, for dry powders and non-aqueous; Type IV / NP general purpose, not for parenterals. Tested by powdered-glass and water-attack hydrolytic resistance tests, plus arsenic for LVPs.
- Plastics: LDPE/polypropylene (FFS bottles and ampoules), PVC bags for LVPs and blood products (DEHP plasticiser concerns), COC/COP for biologics. Tests for extractables, leachables, light transmission, water-vapour permeability and biological reactivity.
- Closures: butyl or halobutyl rubber (low permeability, low leachables), coated or siliconised to reduce fragmentation and coring; tested for penetrability, fragmentation, self-sealing, extractables and compatibility. Blow-fill-seal (BFS) containers reduce handling exposure.
- Container types: single-dose (ampoule, prefilled syringe — no preservative needed), multiple-dose (vial with preservative), and specialised systems (dual chamber, transfer-set infusion bottles).
- QC/QA tests on finished parenterals: sterility, bacterial endotoxin/pyrogen, particulate matter, visual clarity, leak/integrity, pH, assay and related substances, extractable volume, uniformity of dosage units, osmolality where relevant, residual moisture and reconstitution time for lyophilised products, globule size for emulsions, re-dispersibility and particle size for suspensions, safety and abnormal toxicity where the monograph requires.
- Indian regulatory frame: the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945; Schedule M (GMP and plant/premises requirements) — substantially revised and notified in 2023/2024, aligning Indian GMP more closely with WHO GMP including a pharmaceutical quality system, product quality review, qualification/validation, computerised-system data integrity and stability programmes, with staged compliance deadlines for small manufacturers (the dates have been extended more than once — verify the current position before quoting one); Schedule Y / New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 for clinical data; Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 (10th edition, in effect from 1 July 2026) is the statutory book of standards; CDSCO (with the DCGI) licenses sterile products and vaccines, and state FDAs issue manufacturing licences on Forms 25/28 (28 for the specially regulated categories). Exporters additionally meet WHO-GMP/COPP, EU GMP Annex 1 (2022 revision — contamination control strategy, barrier technology, pre-use post-sterilisation integrity testing) and USFDA aseptic-processing guidance.
Key points
- Parenteral - a sterile dosage form given by a route that bypasses the GI tract; needs sterility, apyrogenicity and freedom from particles.
- SVP vs LVP - ≤100 mL vs >100 mL per container; LVPs carry no antimicrobial preservative.
- WFI - pyrogen-free but not sterile; endotoxin limit NMT 0.25 EU/mL; distribute hot (>80 °C) and circulating.
- Autoclave reference cycle - 121 °C, 15 psi gauge, 15 min; moist heat kills by protein coagulation; air removal is the critical variable.
- Depyrogenation - 250 °C/30 min dry heat for glass; endotoxin is heat-stable and survives a sterilising cycle.
- Sterilising filter - 0.22 µm, validated with *Brevundimonas diminuta*; integrity tested before and after use; does not remove endotoxin or viruses.
- SAL 10⁻⁶ - the accepted probability of a non-sterile unit for terminal sterilisation; terminal sterilisation is always preferred to aseptic filling.
- F0 - equivalent minutes at 121 °C with z = 10 °C; a moist-heat cycle normally targets F0 ≥ 8 (often 12–15) minutes.
- D value - time at a given temperature to reduce the population by 90% (one log); z value - temperature change for a tenfold change in D.
- Biological indicators - *G. stearothermophilus* (moist heat), *B. atrophaeus* (dry heat, EtO), *B. pumilus* (radiation).
- Pyrogens - mainly Gram-negative lipopolysaccharide; detected by LAL/BET, rFC or MAT; limit = K/M, K = 5 EU/kg (0.2 EU/kg intrathecal).
- Isotonicity - 0.9% w/v NaCl, ≈ 0.52 °C freezing-point depression, 285–310 mOsm/kg; hypotonic solutions haemolyse red cells.
- Grade A - critical filling zone, unidirectional flow 0.36–0.54 m/s, NMT 3,520 particles/m³ ≥0.5 µm, microbial limit <1 CFU.
- Sterility test - 14 days in FTM (30–35 °C) and SCDM (20–25 °C); a sample test that can never prove the batch sterile.
- Glass Type I - borosilicate, highest hydrolytic resistance, suitable for every parenteral; Type IV/NP is not for parenterals.
- Lyophilisation - freeze, primary drying by sublimation, secondary drying; for heat-labile drugs; gives a fast-dissolving porous cake.
- Media fill - process simulation validating aseptic filling; ≥5,000 units with normally zero positives.
- Preservative-free mandatory - intrathecal, intraocular, epidural and large-volume parenterals.
Formulas and examples
Example 1 — D value and survivors. A spore suspension of 10⁶ CFU/mL falls to 10² CFU/mL after 8 minutes at 121 °C.
- Log reduction = 6 − 2 = 4 logs. D₁₂₁ = 8/4 = 2.0 min.
- To reach SAL 10⁻⁶ from 10⁶, total log reduction needed = 6 − (−6) = 12 logs → t = 12 × 2.0 = 24 min at 121 °C.
- Survivors after 15 min: log N = 6 − 15/2 = −1.5 → N = 10−1.5 ≈ 0.032, i.e. about a 3 in 100 chance of one survivor per unit — a probability of non-sterility of 10−1.5, far short of (i.e. much worse than) the 10⁻⁶ SAL target, so 15 min is not adequate for this bioburden.
Example 2 — z value and equivalent time. D₁₂₁ = 2.0 min and D₁₁₁ = 20 min.
- z = (121 − 111)/(log 20 − log 2.0) = 10/(1.301 − 0.301) = 10 °C.
- D at 131 °C = 2.0/10 = 0.2 min, so a 12-log cycle at 131 °C needs only 2.4 min — each 10 °C rise cuts the time tenfold.
Example 3 — F₀ of a real cycle. Temperatures recorded at 1-minute intervals (z = 10 °C):
| T (°C) | minutes held | 10(T−121)/10 | F₀ contribution (min) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 111 | 4 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| 116 | 3 | 0.316 | 0.95 |
| 121 | 12 | 1.0 | 12.0 |
| 118 | 2 | 0.501 | 1.0 |
- F₀ = 0.4 + 0.95 + 12.0 + 1.0 ≈ 14.4 min, comfortably above the F₀ ≥ 8 criterion; with D₁₂₁ = 1.0 min this is a 14-log reduction.
Example 4 — endotoxin limit and MVD. A drug is given IV at a maximum dose of 10 mg/kg/h as a 20 mg/mL injection; LAL reagent λ = 0.05 EU/mL.
- Endotoxin limit = K/M = 5.0/10 = 0.5 EU/mg = 0.5 × 20 = 10 EU/mL of the product as supplied.
- MVD = 10/0.05 = 200, so the product may be diluted up to 1 in 200 and still show a positive at the limit.
- For a 70 kg patient the whole hourly dose (700 mg) may carry at most 5.0 × 70 = 350 EU.
Example 5 — tonicity adjustment, both methods. Prepare 100 mL of 1% w/v pilocarpine nitrate (E = 0.23; Δ of 1% solution = 0.14 °C) isotonic with NaCl.
- E method: NaCl for 100 mL isotonic = 0.009 × 100 = 0.9 g. NaCl replaced by the drug = 0.23 × 1.0 g = 0.23 g. NaCl to add = 0.9 − 0.23 = 0.67 g.
- Freezing-point method: drug contributes 1 × 0.14 = 0.14 °C; shortfall = 0.52 − 0.14 = 0.38 °C; NaCl (Δ₁% = 0.58 °C) needed = 0.38/0.58 = 0.655% w/v = 0.66 g per 100 mL — the two methods agree within rounding.
- Osmolarity check on 0.9% NaCl: (9 g/L ÷ 58.5) × 2 × 1000 ≈ 308 mOsm/L, the expected isotonic value.
| Method | Typical conditions | Best for | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moist heat (autoclave) | 121 °C/15 min, 15 psi | Aqueous solutions, LVPs, rubber, garments | Heat-labile drugs, oils, powders |
| Dry heat | 160–180 °C/0.5–2 h; 250 °C/30 min to depyrogenate | Glass, oils, powders, metal | Slow, very high temperature |
| Filtration 0.22 µm | Ambient, validated membrane | Heat-labile solutions, biologicals | No virus/endotoxin removal; aseptic handling after |
| Ethylene oxide | 30–60 °C, 30–60% RH, long aeration | Plastics, devices, syringe components | Toxic residues, flammable, long cycle |
| Gamma radiation | ≈25 kGy | Disposables, sutures, some powders | Polymer/drug degradation, capital cost |
| Aseptic processing | Grade A in Grade B, media-fill validated | Products that cannot be heated | No terminal kill step; highest contamination risk |
Where it is used
- Sterile injectable plants: Gland Pharma, Sun Pharma (Halol), Cipla, Zydus, Hetero, Fresenius Kabi and Baxter India produce vials, ampoules, prefilled syringes and LVPs — roles in aseptic filling, sterility assurance, validation and QA review of batch records.
- Vaccines and biologicals: Serum Institute of India, Bharat Biotech, Biological E, Panacea — aseptic filling plus lyophilisation, cold chain and endotoxin/potency testing to WHO prequalification standards.
- LVP and nutrition products: normal saline, dextrose, Ringer lactate, mannitol, TPN and dialysis fluids made in BFS or PP/PVC bag lines; hospital compounding of TPN in laminar-flow hoods.
- QC microbiology laboratories: sterility, BET/LAL, bioburden, environmental monitoring, media growth promotion and water testing — a standard first job for B.Pharm/M.Pharm microbiology graduates.
- Hospital pharmacy and oncology: reconstitution and IV admixture of cytotoxics in Class II biosafety cabinets, stability and compatibility of infusions, central sterile supply department practice.
- Regulatory and engineering: CDSCO/state FDA inspection of Schedule M compliance, cleanroom qualification and HVAC validation consultancies, and dossier work on sterilisation validation for USFDA/EU filings.
Interview questions
- Q: Why must a parenteral be pyrogen-free as well as sterile? A: Killing bacteria does not destroy their lipopolysaccharide; endotoxin survives autoclaving and filtration and causes fever, chills and shock when injected, so apyrogenicity is a separate requirement with its own test and limit.
- Q: What does F₀ = 12 mean? A: The cycle delivered lethality equivalent to 12 minutes at 121 °C with z = 10 °C; with a spore D₁₂₁ of 1 minute it corresponds to a 12-log reduction.
- Q: Why is terminal sterilisation preferred to aseptic filling? A: The product is sterilised in its final sealed container, so a validated SAL of 10⁻⁶ can be demonstrated; aseptic processing has no final kill step and depends on controlling operators and environment, which is far riskier.
- Q: How is a 0.22 µm sterilising filter validated and tested? A: Bacterial challenge with *Brevundimonas diminuta* at not less than 10⁷ CFU/cm² of filter area during development, and bubble-point or diffusive-flow integrity testing before and after every production use.
- Q: Why is bulk Water for Injection stored above 80 °C and kept circulating? A: Continuous hot circulation prevents biofilm formation and microbial growth, which keeps bioburden and therefore endotoxin low; stagnation and dead legs are the usual cause of water-system failures.
- Q: Which parenterals must never contain a preservative, and why? A: Intrathecal, intracisternal, epidural, intraocular and large-volume products — the preservative is neurotoxic or would be given in a large absolute amount, so these are single-dose and terminally sterilised or aseptically filled.
- Q: A sterility test on 20 units passes. Is the batch sterile? A: No. It is a destructive sample test with low statistical power; sterility is assured by validated sterilisation, environmental control and media fills, with the test as a final confirmation only.
- Q: What is the difference between D value and z value? A: D is the time at a fixed temperature for a one-log kill; z is the temperature change that alters D by a factor of ten — D measures resistance at a temperature, z measures how resistance changes with temperature.
- Q: How would you make a hypotonic eye drop isotonic? A: Calculate the sodium chloride equivalent or freezing-point contribution of the drug and add the balance as NaCl (or dextrose/boric acid where NaCl is incompatible) to reach 0.9% NaCl equivalence, about 0.52 °C depression.
- Q: Why are half-inserted stoppers used in freeze drying? A: They let water vapour escape during drying, then the shelves press them fully home inside the chamber under vacuum or nitrogen, so the vial is sealed without leaving the sterile environment.
- Q: What is a media fill and what is the acceptance criterion? A: An aseptic process simulation in which sterile growth medium replaces the product through the whole filling sequence; for a run of 5,000 or more units the normal expectation is zero contaminated units, with investigation and revalidation on any positive.
- Q: Which biological indicator would you choose for a dry-heat tunnel, and why not the autoclave one? A: *Bacillus atrophaeus* spores, because they are the most resistant to dry heat; *Geobacillus stearothermophilus* is selected for its resistance to moist heat and is not the worst case for dry heat.
Common mistakes
- Treating sterilisation and depyrogenation as the same step — 180 °C/30 min sterilises glass but does not destroy endotoxin; 250 °C/30 min is needed.
- Believing a 0.22 µm filter gives a pyrogen-free or virus-free product; it removes bacteria only, and the downstream handling must still be aseptic.
- Adding a preservative to an LVP or an intrathecal injection, or putting a preservative in a single-dose ampoule where it is unnecessary.
- Mixing up gauge and absolute pressure, or quoting "15 psi" without saying it is gauge pressure corresponding to 121 °C saturated steam.
- Using N instead of log N in the D-value and survivor equations, or forgetting that reaching SAL 10⁻⁶ from a bioburden of 10⁶ needs 12 logs, not 6.
- Omitting the drug's own osmotic contribution in tonicity calculations, i.e. adding the full 0.9% NaCl on top of the drug.
- Saying "the sterility test proved the batch sterile", or quoting a particulate or Schedule M figure without naming the pharmacopoeial edition or amendment, since these limits and compliance dates have been revised.
Related topics
Dosage forms · Liquid and semisolid dosage forms · Novel drug delivery systems · Pharmaceutical microbiology and sterilisation validation · Pharmaceutical quality assurance and GMP · Pharmaceutical engineering (heat transfer, filtration, evaporation)