In short
Industrial chemistry employs B.Sc chemists mainly in three functions: quality control (QC) — testing raw materials, in-process samples and finished goods against written specifications; quality assurance (QA) — building and auditing the system that makes those tests trustworthy; and research and development (R&D) — making new molecules, formulations and processes and scaling them up. Pharmaceuticals is the largest single recruiter (India supplies a large share of the world's generic medicines by volume), followed by agrochemicals, speciality chemicals, paints, food, cosmetics and testing laboratories. The knowledge examined is a mix of analytical chemistry (titrimetry, chromatography, spectroscopy), statistics and documentation, and the regulatory frame — the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with its Rules (Schedule M, Schedule L-1), CDSCO and state FDAs, the Indian Pharmacopoeia, GLP/GMP, and NABL accreditation to ISO/IEC 17025:2017. University papers on industrial/analytical chemistry, GATE (CY), CSIR-UGC NET, GPAT-adjacent papers and every pharma campus interview draw on this topic.
Explained
The three functions, and how a sample moves through them
- QC is a *testing* function: it performs defined tests, records raw data, compares against a specification, and passes or fails the material. It does not decide policy.
- QA is a *system* function: it approves specifications, SOPs, validation protocols, deviations, change controls and, finally, batch release. QA is independent of production — a core GMP requirement.
- R&D is a *creating* function: synthetic/process R&D (route selection, yield, impurity profile), formulation/product development (dosage form, excipients), and analytical R&D (ARD/AMD) which develops and validates the test methods QC later runs.
- Typical flow of one batch: raw material arrives → sampling as per plan → QC tests against IP/BP/USP or in-house spec → released/rejected → production manufactures per the Master Formula Record (MFR), recording in the Batch Manufacturing Record (BMR) → QC tests in-process samples (e.g. tablet hardness, pH, LOD) → finished-product testing → stability samples drawn → QA reviews BMR, BPR and analytical data → batch release with a Certificate of Analysis (COA).
- Grades of material: LR (laboratory reagent) < AR/GR (analytical/guaranteed reagent) < HPLC/spectroscopic grade; pharmacopoeial grade (IP) for drugs; API (active pharmaceutical ingredient) vs excipient vs intermediate.
What a QC chemist actually does, instrument by instrument
- Wet analysis / titrimetry: acid–base, redox (KMnO₄, K₂Cr₂O₇, iodometry/iodimetry), complexometric (EDTA for Ca, Mg, Zn hardness and metal content), precipitation (Mohr, Volhard, Fajans), non-aqueous titration (weak bases in glacial acetic acid against perchloric acid — a standard IP assay), Karl Fischer titration for water content.
- Volumetric discipline: primary standards (oxalic acid, potassium dichromate, sodium carbonate, potassium hydrogen phthalate), secondary standards needing standardisation (NaOH, HCl, KMnO₄, Na₂S₂O₃), blank and indicator correction.
- Chromatography: HPLC/UPLC (reverse phase C18, gradient/isocratic, UV or PDA detection) for assay, related substances and dissolution; GC/HS-GC with FID for residual solvents (ICH Q3C classes 1–3); TLC for identity and limit of impurity; IC for ions.
- Spectroscopy: UV-visible (Beer–Lambert assays, dissolution), FTIR (identification against reference spectrum), AAS/ICP-OES/ICP-MS for elemental impurities (ICH Q3D), flame photometry for Na/K.
- Physical and pharmacopoeial tests: description, solubility, melting range, pH, loss on drying (LOD) and water content, residue on ignition/sulphated ash, heavy metals limit test, dissolution (USP/IP apparatus 1 basket, 2 paddle), disintegration, friability, hardness, uniformity of weight and content uniformity, particle size, bulk/tapped density (Carr's index, Hausner ratio), viscosity.
- Microbiology (often a separate QC-micro section): sterility, bacterial endotoxin (LAL) or pyrogen test, microbial limit test (TAMC/TYMC), bioburden, environmental monitoring, water testing (purified water, WFI).
- Instrument qualification and calibration: DQ–IQ–OQ–PQ; daily/periodic calibration (HPLC — wavelength accuracy, injector precision, flow rate; balance — daily with E2/F1 weights and periodic external calibration traceable to a national standard; pH meter — buffers 4.00, 7.00, 9.20; UV — holmium/potassium dichromate checks). AMC and preventive maintenance records.
Documentation, data integrity and GLP/GMP
- SOP (standard operating procedure) governs every activity; specification states tests, methods and limits; STP/ATR is the standard test procedure and analytical test report.
- GDP (good documentation practice): record contemporaneously in indelible ink, no overwriting or whitening — strike once, correct, initial and date with a reason; no blank spaces (write N/A); never back-date.
- ALCOA+ for data integrity: Attributable, Legible, Contemporaneous, Original, Accurate, plus complete, consistent, enduring and available. Electronic systems need audit trails, unique logins, no shared passwords, time-stamp control (21 CFR Part 11 for US-regulated plants; Indian Schedule M now carries explicit data-integrity and computerised-system expectations).
- OOS / OOT / deviation / CAPA: an out-of-specification result triggers a phase-I laboratory investigation (was it an analyst or instrument error?) before any retest; OOT is within spec but off the trend; deviation is any departure from an approved procedure; CAPA is corrective and preventive action; change control governs planned changes. A result is never simply retested until it passes — "testing into compliance" is a classic audit finding.
- GLP (OECD principles, implemented in India through the NGCMA — National GLP Compliance Monitoring Authority under DST) applies to non-clinical safety studies; GMP (Schedule M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules; WHO-GMP; US FDA cGMP; EU GMP) applies to manufacture. Schedule L-1 sets good laboratory practices and records for drug-testing laboratories. Schedule M was revised in December 2023 to align closer to WHO-GMP (pharmaceutical quality system, QRM, product quality review, computerised systems); large manufacturers had six months and MSMEs that applied had until 31 December 2025, so it now applies to all manufacturers.
- Validation and qualification: analytical method validation per ICH Q2(R2) — specificity, accuracy, precision (repeatability, intermediate, reproducibility), linearity and range, LOD, LOQ, robustness; system suitability before every run (tailing factor, theoretical plates, %RSD of replicate injections, resolution). Process validation, cleaning validation (with MACO/swab limits), and method transfer to QC.
- Stability studies (ICH Q1A(R2)): India falls in Climatic Zone IVb — long-term condition 30 °C ± 2 °C / 75% ± 5% RH; accelerated 40 °C ± 2 °C / 75% ± 5% RH for 6 months; intermediate 30/65 where applicable. Shelf life (retest date) is set from long-term data; accelerated data supports a provisional claim.
Regulators, standards and the legal frame (India)
- Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945 — the governing law for drugs; CDSCO (Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, headed by the DCGI) licenses new drugs, imports and some categories; state FDAs/state Drugs Controllers issue manufacturing and sale licences and employ Drug Inspectors; a Government Analyst tests statutory samples. The New Drugs and Clinical Trials Rules, 2019 govern trials and new-drug approval.
- Pharmacopoeias: Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP), published by the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, is the statutory book of standards in India; BP, USP–NF, Ph. Eur. and JP are recognised for specific purposes. IPC also runs the PvPI (Pharmacovigilance Programme of India). The edition in force is IP 2026 (10th edition, released January 2026), with amendment lists — cite the edition rather than quoting from memory.
- Other Acts a chemist meets: Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances Act, 1985 (controlled substances); Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 with FSSAI regulations (food labs); Insecticides Act, 1968 and CIB&RC (agrochemicals); Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (declarations on packs); BIS Act, 2016 and Indian Standards for chemicals, water and glassware; Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Water/Air Acts enforced by CPCB/SPCBs for effluent and emissions; Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 for lab waste; Manufacture, Storage and Import of Hazardous Chemical Rules, 1989; Petroleum Act/PESO for solvent storage. Workplace safety, wages and working hours now sit under the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code replaced the Factories Act, 1948, and the Code on Wages replaced the Minimum Wages Act).
- Laboratory accreditation: NABL (under the Quality Council of India) accredits testing laboratories to ISO/IEC 17025:2017 and medical labs to ISO 15189; reference-material producers to ISO 17034; CSIR–NPL is India's national metrology institute for traceability. Management systems: ISO 9001 (quality), ISO 14001 (environment), ISO 45001 (OH&S).
- Labelling and safety: SDS (safety data sheet, 16 sections), GHS pictograms, NFPA 704 diamond, Hazchem/TREM card for transport; MSDS is the older name for the SDS.
R&D: how a molecule or product is developed
- Target and route selection — literature and patent search (Indian Patent Act, 1970; Section 3(d) limits patents on mere new forms; product patents since 2005), retrosynthetic analysis, atom economy and cost per kg.
- Bench synthesis — mg to g scale; characterisation by NMR (¹H, ¹³C), IR, mass spectrometry, elemental analysis, XRD, DSC/TGA; purity by HPLC.
- Process R&D / scale-up — solvent selection, reaction calorimetry, mixing and heat-transfer limits, kilo lab → pilot plant → plant; impurity profiling (ICH Q3A/Q3B), genotoxic impurity control (ICH M7, nitrosamines), QbD with design of experiments, CQA/CPP and design space (ICH Q8/Q9/Q10/Q11).
- Formulation development — preformulation (solubility, pKa, logP, polymorph, hygroscopicity, compatibility), dosage-form design (tablet, capsule, injectable, syrup, cream, MDI), BCS class, dissolution profile and f2 similarity factor, bioequivalence studies, scale-up and post-approval change (SUPAC).
- Technology transfer and regulatory filing — development report, DMF/ANDA (US), dossier in CTD/eCTD format, CDSCO application in India, and the Common Technical Document modules.
- Roles inside R&D: synthetic chemist, analytical development chemist, formulation scientist, process chemist, scale-up/pilot-plant chemist, patent/IPR associate, regulatory affairs and medical writer.
Careers, entry routes, pay and exams
- Direct B.Sc roles: QC chemist/analyst, QA executive (documentation, IPQA), microbiology analyst, production chemist/shift chemist, R&D assistant/technician, analyst in a commercial testing lab (food, water, environment, petroleum), warehouse/stores chemist, technical sales and application support, EHS assistant, calibration technician.
- With M.Sc / M.Pharm / Ph.D.: ARD/formulation scientist, QA manager, regulatory affairs, validation, patent agent, scientist in CSIR/DRDO/BARC/ICAR labs, faculty.
- Common qualifying exams: CSIR-UGC NET (Chemical Sciences) for JRF/lectureship, GATE (CY) for M.Tech and PSU recruitment (IOCL, ONGC, GAIL, HPCL, BPCL, NFL, HURL), JAM for IIT M.Sc, BARC OCES/DGFS, DRDO, UPSC Combined Geo-Scientist examination (Chemist posts in the Geological Survey of India), state Drug Inspector and Food Safety Officer exams (B.Sc with chemistry is typically eligible — check each notification), staff-selection scientific assistant posts, Patent Agent examination (science graduate eligible).
- Pay (indicative, varies widely by city, employer and year — verify against current offers): fresh B.Sc QC chemist roughly ₹2.0–3.5 lakh per annum; with 3–5 years ₹4–7 lakh; M.Sc entry ₹3.5–5 lakh; ARD/formulation scientist with M.Pharm/Ph.D. and experience ₹8–20 lakh; shift allowance is common since QC labs in pharma run round the clock.
- Hubs and employers: Hyderabad–Visakhapatnam (API), Ahmedabad–Vadodara–Ankleshwar, Mumbai–Navi Mumbai–Tarapur, Pune–Baddi–Himachal (formulations), Sikkim, Chennai–Puducherry, Kochi/Kerala (speciality and FACT/HOCL type PSUs). Companies that recruit chemistry graduates in volume include Sun Pharma, Dr Reddy's, Cipla, Lupin, Aurobindo, Divi's, Zydus, Torrent, Glenmark, Biocon, Hetero, MSN, Piramal, Syngene and Jubilant (CRO/CDMO), plus Asian Paints, Berger, Pidilite, Tata Chemicals, UPL, Coromandel, Deepak Nitrite, SRF, Godrej, HUL, ITC, Nestlé and testing labs such as SGS, Bureau Veritas, TÜV, Eurofins, Intertek and Vimta.
- What interviews test: the titration you did in the lab (why that indicator, why standardise), one instrument in depth (usually HPLC), the arithmetic of assay and %RSD, a documentation scenario (you spilt a sample — what do you write), basic safety, and whether you understand that in a regulated plant *the record is the product*.
Safety and good laboratory conduct
- PPE: lab coat, safety glasses, nitrile gloves (check chemical compatibility), closed shoes; fume hood for volatile and toxic work; no mouth pipetting; acid into water, never water into concentrated acid.
- Storage segregation: oxidisers away from organics/flammables; acids away from bases and cyanides; peroxide-forming solvents (ether, THF) dated on opening; flammables in a metal cabinet with the solvent inventory limited.
- Emergency equipment: eyewash and safety shower (tested weekly and recorded), spill kit, fire extinguishers matched to class (CO₂ for electrical/solvent), first-aid box, accident/near-miss register.
- Waste: segregate halogenated and non-halogenated solvents, aqueous heavy-metal waste, broken glass and sharps; route through an authorised handler under the Hazardous Waste Rules, 2016; never pour organics down the drain.
- Housekeeping and discipline: clean-as-you-go, reagent labels with date of preparation, opening and expiry, logbook entries for every instrument use, chain of custody for samples, controlled entry into GMP areas with gowning.
Key points
- QC vs QA - QC tests the product; QA owns the system and releases the batch, and must be independent of production.
- GMP - good manufacturing practice; in India it is Schedule M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules (revised December 2023 toward WHO-GMP; in force for all manufacturers since 1 January 2026).
- Schedule L-1 - good laboratory practices and records prescribed for drug-testing laboratories under the same Rules.
- GLP - OECD principles for non-clinical safety studies; monitored in India by the NGCMA under DST (different from GMP).
- IP - Indian Pharmacopoeia, the statutory standard published by the IPC, Ghaziabad; BP/USP used where specified.
- CDSCO/DCGI - central licensing and new-drug approval; state FDAs licence manufacture and sale and appoint Drug Inspectors.
- ALCOA+ - attributable, legible, contemporaneous, original, accurate (plus complete, consistent, enduring, available) - the data-integrity test.
- GDP correction rule - single strike-through, correct, initial, date, reason; never erase, overwrite or back-date.
- OOS - out-of-specification result; investigate (phase I lab investigation) before any retest; never test into compliance.
- CAPA / deviation / change control - the three quality-system records an auditor asks for first.
- DQ-IQ-OQ-PQ - design, installation, operational and performance qualification of an instrument before routine use.
- ICH Q2(R2) validation parameters - specificity, accuracy, precision, linearity/range, LOD, LOQ, robustness.
- System suitability - %RSD of replicate injections, tailing factor, theoretical plates, resolution, checked before each HPLC run.
- Stability, Zone IVb (India) - long term 30 °C/75% RH; accelerated 40 °C/75% RH for 6 months.
- NABL to ISO/IEC 17025:2017 - accreditation that makes a test report legally and commercially acceptable; traceability via CSIR-NPL.
- Primary vs secondary standard - oxalic acid/K₂Cr₂O₇ are primary (pure, stable, high equivalent weight); NaOH, KMnO₄, Na₂S₂O₃ need standardising.
- LOD vs LOQ - about 3.3σ/S and 10σ/S respectively, where σ is the response standard deviation and S the slope.
- Career map - QC/QA/production for B.Sc; ARD, formulation, regulatory and scientist roles usually need M.Sc/M.Pharm/Ph.D.
Formulas and examples
Strength (mg) = Titre volume (mL) × Normality of titrant × Equivalent weight (g/eq)
% Assay (on as-is basis) = [(V × N × F × 100) / W] where V = mL titrant, N = normality, F = mg of analyte equivalent to 1 mL of 1 N titrant, W = sample weight in mg
% Purity on dried/anhydrous basis = % assay as-is × 100 / (100 − % LOD or water)
Beer-Lambert: A = ε c l (A = absorbance, dimensionless; ε = molar absorptivity L mol⁻¹ cm⁻¹; c = concentration mol L⁻¹; l = path length cm). Pharmacopoeial form: A = A(1%, 1 cm) × c(g/100 mL) × l
Assay by UV comparison: % = (A_sample / A_standard) × (W_std / W_sample) × dilution ratio × potency of standard × 100
Relative standard deviation: %RSD = (s / x̄) × 100, s = sample standard deviation, x̄ = mean (same units)
LOD = 3.3 σ / S; LOQ = 10 σ / S (σ = SD of response or of the blank, S = slope of calibration curve)
HPLC: theoretical plates N = 5.54 (t_R / w₁/₂)²; tailing factor T = (A + B)/2A at 5% peak height; resolution R = 2(t_R2 − t_R1)/(w₁ + w₂); capacity factor k' = (t_R − t₀)/t₀
ppm = mg of solute per kg (or mg per litre for dilute aqueous solutions); 1% w/v = 10,000 ppm
Dilution: C₁V₁ = C₂V₂; Karl Fischer water (mg) = titre volume (mL) × KF factor (mg H₂O/mL)
f2 similarity factor = 50 × log{[1 + (1/n)Σ(R_t − T_t)²]−0.5 × 100}; f2 ≥ 50 means similar profiles
Example 1 — Non-aqueous titration assay of a tablet. 0.6000 g of powder from 20 crushed tablets (average tablet weight 0.5950 g, label claim 400 mg per tablet) is titrated with 0.1 N perchloric acid; titre = 24.60 mL after a blank of 0.10 mL. Each mL of 0.1 N HClO₄ ≡ 16.52 mg of the drug.
- Net titre = 24.60 − 0.10 = 24.50 mL.
- Drug found = 24.50 × 16.52 = 404.74 mg.
- Drug content of the powder = 404.74 / 600.0 × 100 = 67.46% w/w — that is the content of the *powder* (drug plus excipients), so it must be converted to label claim, not reported as purity.
- The pharmacopoeial route: drug per average tablet = 404.74 × (0.5950/0.6000) = 401.37 mg → 401.37/400 × 100 = 100.3% of label claim — within the usual 95.0–105.0% limit.
- No LOD/anhydrous correction is applied to a formulation assay — it is reported against label claim; the dried-basis correction belongs to API purity (Example 2), which is why you must first ask whether the sample is an API or a formulation.
Example 2 — API purity on the dried basis. 0.3000 g of an API is titrated with 0.1 N NaOH, titre 20.20 mL, 1 mL ≡ 14.71 mg. LOD = 1.2%.
- Drug = 20.20 × 14.71 = 297.14 mg; as-is assay = 297.14/300.0 × 100 = 99.05%.
- On the dried basis = 99.05 × 100/(100 − 1.2) = 99.05 × 100/98.8 = 100.25% — report as 100.3%, within a typical 98.5–101.0% specification.
Example 3 — UV assay with Beer–Lambert. A drug has A(1%, 1 cm) = 560 at 243 nm. A tablet powder equivalent to 20 mg is dissolved and diluted to 100 mL, then 5 mL diluted to 100 mL; absorbance = 0.560 in a 1 cm cell.
- Concentration from the measurement: c (g/100 mL) = A /(A₁% × l) = 0.560/560 = 0.001 g/100 mL = 10 µg/mL.
- Dilution factor: final 10 µg/mL × (100/5) = 200 µg/mL in the first flask × 100 mL = 20.0 mg recovered.
- Recovery = 20.0/20.0 × 100 = 100.0% of the amount taken.
Example 4 — System suitability and %RSD. Five replicate HPLC injections give peak areas 2,45,600; 2,46,300; 2,44,900; 2,46,800; 2,45,400 (counts).
- Mean = (245600 + 246300 + 244900 + 246800 + 245400)/5 = 1,229,000/5 = 245,800.
- Deviations: −200, +500, −900, +1,000, −400 → squares 40,000; 250,000; 810,000; 1,000,000; 160,000; Σ = 2,260,000.
- s = √(2,260,000/4) = √565,000 ≈ 751.7.
- %RSD = 751.7/245,800 × 100 = 0.31% — passes the usual "not more than 2.0%" limit for assay.
- For the same run t_R = 6.40 min, w₁/₂ = 0.18 min → N = 5.54 × (6.40/0.18)² = 5.54 × 1264.2 ≈ 7,004 plates (spec often N ≥ 2,000).
Example 5 — LOD/LOQ from a calibration curve. Calibration of an impurity gives slope S = 24,500 area units per µg/mL and the SD of the blank response σ = 310 area units.
- LOD = 3.3 × 310/24,500 = 1,023/24,500 = 0.042 µg/mL.
- LOQ = 10 × 310/24,500 = 3,100/24,500 = 0.127 µg/mL.
- If the API test concentration is 1,000 µg/mL, LOQ corresponds to 0.127/1,000 × 100 = 0.013% — below the 0.05% reporting threshold of ICH Q3A for most APIs, so the method is fit for purpose.
| Function | What it owns | Typical B.Sc entry role | Key skills tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| QC | Testing against specification | QC chemist/analyst | Titration, HPLC, calculations, logbooks |
| QA | System, documents, batch release | QA executive, IPQA officer | SOPs, BMR review, deviation/CAPA, audits |
| R&D (synthesis) | New routes and processes | R&D assistant | Reactions, work-up, TLC, yield, safety |
| R&D (analytical) | Method development and validation | Trainee analyst (ARD) | HPLC method development, ICH Q2 |
| Production | Making the batch to the MFR | Shift chemist | Equipment, in-process checks, GMP hygiene |
| Regulatory affairs | Dossiers and approvals | Usually M.Sc/M.Pharm | CTD, pharmacopoeial standards, drafting |
| Standard/test | Governs | Common limit or condition |
|---|---|---|
| IP monograph assay | API/formulation content | Often 98.0–102.0% (API), 95.0–105.0% (tablet) |
| Uniformity of weight | Tablets/capsules | Deviation band by weight class in IP |
| Dissolution | Release rate | Typically NLT 75–80% (Q) in 45 min, stage S1 |
| LOD / water (KF) | Moisture | Monograph-specific, often NMT 0.5–5.0% |
| Residual solvents | ICH Q3C | Class 2 PDEs, e.g. methanol 3,000 ppm; class 3 generally 5,000 ppm |
| Stability (Zone IVb) | Shelf life | 30 °C/75% RH long term; 40 °C/75% RH accelerated |
Where it is used
- Pharmaceutical API and formulation plants (Hyderabad, Ankleshwar, Baddi, Sikkim): QC labs running HPLC, GC, KF and dissolution round the clock; QA reviewing BMRs; ARD validating methods before US FDA, EU GMP, WHO or CDSCO inspections.
- Commercial testing and CRO/CDMO laboratories (SGS, Eurofins, Vimta, Syngene, TÜV, Bureau Veritas): NABL-accredited testing of food, water, environment, cosmetics, petroleum and pharmaceuticals, plus contract research and analytical services.
- Speciality chemicals, agrochemicals, paints and polymers (Asian Paints, Pidilite, UPL, Deepak Nitrite, SRF, Tata Chemicals): QC on raw materials and batches, application labs matching shade/viscosity/cure, process R&D on yield and effluent load.
- Food, FMCG and beverages (Nestlé, ITC, HUL, Amul, Britannia): FSSAI-mandated testing, shelf-life studies, additive and contaminant limits, sensory and microbiological QC.
- Government and public-sector labs: state Drug Testing Laboratories and Government Analysts, Central Drugs Laboratory Kolkata, IPC Ghaziabad, CSIR laboratories (NCL, IICT, CDRI, NPL), BARC, DRDO, FSSAI referral labs, pollution control board labs, Customs and Central Revenues Control Laboratory.
- Regulatory and compliance roles: Drug Inspector and Food Safety Officer posts, regulatory affairs in industry, patent agents and IPR associates, EHS officers, and auditors for ISO 9001/17025 certification bodies.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between QC and QA? A: QC performs the tests and reports results against a specification; QA owns the quality system — approving documents, handling deviations and CAPA, and releasing the batch — and stays independent of production.
- Q: Why is a standard solution of NaOH standardised, while oxalic acid is not? A: NaOH is hygroscopic and absorbs CO₂, so its exact concentration is unknown; oxalic acid is a pure, stable, non-hygroscopic primary standard of known equivalent weight.
- Q: What would you do on getting an out-of-specification result? A: Report it immediately, preserve the sample and raw data, and run a documented phase-I laboratory investigation for analyst, instrument, reagent or calculation error before any approved retest — never a silent repeat until it passes.
- Q: Name the ICH Q2 validation parameters for an assay method. A: Specificity, accuracy, precision (repeatability and intermediate precision), linearity and range, and robustness; LOD and LOQ are required for impurity and limit tests.
- Q: What does ALCOA+ mean and why does it matter? A: Data must be attributable, legible, contemporaneous, original and accurate, and also complete, consistent, enduring and available; failing any of these is the commonest reason regulators issue data-integrity observations.
- Q: What are the Indian long-term stability conditions and why? A: 30 °C ± 2 °C and 75% ± 5% RH, because India is in ICH Climatic Zone IVb (hot and very humid); accelerated testing is at 40 °C/75% RH for six months.
- Q: What is system suitability in HPLC? A: A set of checks run before the sample sequence — %RSD of replicate injections, tailing factor, theoretical plates and resolution — proving the whole system is performing as validated that day.
- Q: How do you correct a wrong entry in a batch record? A: A single strike-through so the original stays legible, the correct entry beside it, with initials, date and a short reason; whiteners, overwriting and rewriting the page are not allowed.
- Q: Which Indian law and schedule govern pharmaceutical manufacture and the drug-testing lab? A: The Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with the Rules, 1945 — Schedule M for GMP and premises, Schedule L-1 for good laboratory practices in testing laboratories; CDSCO/DCGI centrally and the state FDA for licences.
- Q: Why would a company want NABL accreditation when it already follows GMP? A: NABL accreditation to ISO/IEC 17025:2017 demonstrates technical competence and measurement traceability for test reports, which customers, courts and regulators accept — GMP covers manufacture, not the laboratory's competence as a testing body.
- Q: Difference between GLP and GMP? A: GLP is the OECD quality system for non-clinical safety studies (monitored in India by NGCMA); GMP governs the manufacture of medicines and is enforced here through Schedule M.
- Q: You are a B.Sc graduate — why should we take you into R&D rather than QC? A: State the honest route: B.Sc usually enters QC or production, and the realistic path into R&D is strong bench skills, an instrument you know in depth, a documented project, and an M.Sc or in-house transfer after proving analytical ability.
- Q: What is the difference between a limit test and an assay? A: A limit test only shows that an impurity is below a stated amount (usually by visual or semi-quantitative comparison); an assay measures the actual content of the analyte quantitatively.
Common mistakes
- Confusing QC with QA in interviews, or claiming QC releases the batch — QA releases it.
- Mixing up GLP, GMP and GDP (good documentation practice) and quoting the wrong one for a manufacturing question.
- Reporting an assay without correcting for LOD/water content, or dividing by the wrong weight (powder weight vs average tablet weight) in a formulation calculation.
- Unit slips: molarity for normality, µg/mL for mg/mL, ppm for %, or forgetting the dilution factor — the single commonest reason a correct titration gives a wrong result.
- Repeating a failed test quietly until it passes, back-filling a logbook, or sharing an HPLC login — each is a serious data-integrity violation, not a shortcut.
- Quoting pharmacopoeial or Schedule M details from memory when editions, addenda and compliance deadlines change; cite the edition and notification in force.
- Treating accelerated stability data as the shelf life, or claiming the 25 °C/60% RH condition used in Zone II instead of India's Zone IVb.
- Overstating instrument experience — an interviewer will ask you to describe the exact calibration or system-suitability steps you performed.
Related topics
Analytical techniques: titrimetry and chromatography · Spectroscopy: UV, IR, NMR and mass · Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug analysis · Laboratory safety and chemical handling · Green chemistry · Polymer chemistry