In short
A green building is one designed, built, operated and finally demolished so that it uses markedly less energy, water, land and material than a conventional building of the same function, while giving its occupants better comfort, daylight and air quality. The sector matters because buildings consume roughly a third of India's electricity and construction accounts for a very large share of its material and freshwater use, so the Energy Conservation Act route (ECBC, Eco Niwas Samhita) and voluntary ratings (GRIHA, IGBC, LEED) have become statutory or contractual conditions on most large projects. In universities this sits in Building Materials and Construction, Building Services and Environmental Engineering papers; GATE (CE) touches it through building physics, materials and environmental regulation. Employers who test it are L&T, Tata Projects, Shapoorji Pallonji, AECOM, WSP, Jacobs, Godrej Properties, DLF, Infosys/TCS facilities teams, CPWD/PWD and green-building consultancies.
Explained
What "sustainable" means for a building
- Triple bottom line: environmental load (energy, water, materials, emissions, waste), economic viability (life-cycle cost, not first cost) and social value (health, comfort, equity, worker welfare).
- Life-cycle thinking (LCA): the framework and requirements are in ISO 14040/14044; the staged life-cycle modules come from EN 15978/EN 15804 — product (A1–A3, cradle-to-gate), construction (A4–A5), use and maintenance (B1–B7), end of life (C1–C4) and reuse/recovery benefits (D).
- Operational energy is the energy used in running the building (HVAC, lighting, pumps, plug loads); embodied energy is the energy locked in extracting, making and transporting materials. As envelopes and services improve, embodied energy's share rises from roughly 10–20 % to 40 % or more of lifetime energy.
- Embodied carbon vs operational carbon: a building can be "net zero energy" in operation and still carry a large upfront carbon debt from cement and steel.
- Key performance indicators: EPI (kWh/m²/year), U-value (W/m²K), SHGC, RETV (W/m²), daylight factor (%), water use per occupant (litres/day), % construction waste diverted from landfill, kg CO₂e/m².
- Green vs sustainable vs regenerative: green = reduced impact against a baseline; net-zero = annual balance of demand and on-site generation; regenerative = the building improves its site (biodiversity, aquifer, microclimate).
Climate-responsive (passive) design
- India's climatic zones (NBC 2016 / SP 41): hot-dry (Jodhpur), warm-humid (Chennai, Mumbai), composite (Delhi, Nagpur), temperate (Bengaluru, Pune), cold (Leh, Shimla). The correct strategy flips between zones — never one solution for all of India.
- Hot-dry: heavy thermal mass, small shaded openings, courtyards, evaporative cooling, wind catchers, light-coloured surfaces, night purging.
- Warm-humid: cross-ventilation above all, large shaded openings on opposite walls, lightweight well-shaded roofs, raised floors, dehumidification; mass is of little help.
- Composite: mixed — mass plus shading for summer, controlled solar gain in winter, ventilation in the monsoon shoulder months.
- Cold: compact form, south glazing for solar gain, insulation, Trombe walls, airtightness, sunspaces.
- Form and orientation: long axis east–west so the large faces look north and south; minimise east and especially west glazing (low afternoon sun, hardest to shade). Surface-to-volume ratio low in extreme climates, higher where ventilation dominates.
- Shading devices: horizontal overhangs/chajjas for south, vertical fins for east–west, egg-crate and jaali for hot-dry; sized from solar geometry (altitude, azimuth, horizontal and vertical shadow angles) using sun-path diagrams.
- Design tools examined: bioclimatic chart, Mahoney tables, degree-day method, psychrometric comfort zone, adaptive comfort (India Model for Adaptive Comfort, IMAC, allows wider indoor temperature bands in naturally ventilated buildings), simulation in EnergyPlus/eQUEST/DesignBuilder.
- Other passive measures: earth-air tunnel/earth berming, radiant cooling slabs, solar chimneys and stack ventilation, light shelves and light pipes, cool roofs, green (vegetated) roofs and vertical greening, water bodies upwind.
Envelope, energy efficiency and renewables (the code layer)
- Heat flow: conduction through opaque elements (U-value), solar gain through glazing (SHGC), infiltration, and internal gains. Roof is the biggest gainer in low-rise buildings; west walls and glazing in high-rise.
- Insulation: EPS/XPS boards, rock and glass wool, PUF/PIR, autoclaved aerated blocks, bamboo/coir/straw boards, over-deck or under-deck roof insulation, cavity walls, broken-china/mud-phuska/brick-bat coba as traditional roof treatments.
- Cool roofs: high solar reflectance and high thermal emittance (quantified by SRI); ECBC requires low-sloped roofs to meet a minimum initial reflectance (of the order of 0.6) or an SRI threshold — check the current edition for the exact value and the aged-value option.
- Glazing: single vs double vs double-low-e; need low SHGC with high visible light transmittance (a high VLT/SHGC ratio) so you get daylight without heat. WWR (window-to-wall ratio) is capped by code band; shading reduces effective SHGC.
- ECBC 2017 (BEE, under the Energy Conservation Act 2001), now reissued by BEE as the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC) 2024 with levels ECSBC, ECSBC+ and SuperECSBC: ECBC 2017 applies to commercial buildings with connected load ≥ 100 kW or contract demand ≥ 120 kVA. Covers envelope, comfort systems, lighting, electrical and renewable energy, and service water heating. Three compliance levels — ECBC, ECBC+, SuperECBC — with progressively tighter U-factors, SHGC, lighting power density and equipment efficiency.
- Compliance routes: prescriptive (meet each component requirement), envelope trade-off, and whole-building performance (simulated EPI of the proposed building ÷ EPI of a code-compliant standard building = EPI ratio, which must be ≤ 1.0 for ECBC and lower for ECBC+/SuperECBC — the exact ratios are in the code).
- Eco Niwas Samhita (ENS): the residential code — Part I (2018) sets envelope limits through RETV (≤ 15 W/m² for composite, hot-dry, warm-humid and temperate zones), a roof U-value limit (of the order of 1.2 W/m²K), and minimum openable area for ventilation and daylight; the 2021 edition adds electro-mechanical systems.
- Statutory status: ECBC/ENS become mandatory when a State notifies them with its own amendments and folds them into municipal building bye-laws; the Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act 2022 renamed and widened the code as the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code (ECSBC), extended it to large residential buildings and introduced carbon-credit trading — implementation is still rolling out, so confirm the current notified position for the State concerned.
- Efficient systems and renewables: high-COP/ISEER chillers and VRF, variable-frequency drives, heat recovery wheels, demand-controlled ventilation, economiser cycles, LED lighting with occupancy and daylight sensors, BEE star-rated equipment, solar water heating, rooftop solar PV (net metering under State regulations), building-integrated PV, solar-ready roof area, BMS/EMS monitoring.
Materials, water, waste and site
- Low-impact material choice (sustainability angle only): high fly ash or GGBS content binders, fly-ash and AAC blocks, compressed stabilised earth blocks, rammed earth, bamboo, engineered wood from certified sources, ferrocement, hollow and perforated units, recycled steel and aluminium, recycled-content tiles, M-sand and recycled concrete aggregate, low-VOC paints and adhesives, and locally sourced material (ratings credit material from within about 400–800 km to cut transport energy).
- Decision criteria: embodied energy and carbon, recycled content, local availability, durability and maintenance, reuse and recyclability at end of life, indoor emissions, and whether manufacture diverts waste (fly ash, slag, C&D fines).
- Water: low-flow fixtures and dual-flush WCs, pressure-reducing valves, metering by zone, rainwater harvesting (roof catchment, first-flush diversion, filtration, storage or recharge pit/trench/well), greywater recycling through STP/MBR for flushing, cooling-tower make-up and landscape, native/xeriscape planting with drip irrigation, zero-liquid-discharge campuses. Groundwater abstraction needs CGWA/State authority permission in notified areas; rainwater harvesting is mandatory in most municipal bye-laws above a plot-size threshold that varies by State.
- Waste and site: Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules 2025 (in force 1 April 2026, replacing the C&D Waste Management Rules 2016: segregation and storage on site, extended producer responsibility with rising recycling targets and a rising minimum use of recycled C&D material in large projects, and C&D processing facilities supplying recycled aggregate; under the 2016 Rules, generators above 20 t per day or 300 t per project month had to file a waste-management plan); Solid Waste Management Rules 2026 (in force 1 April 2026, replacing the 2016 Rules: four-stream segregation, and on-site wet-waste processing — composting/biogas — or EBWGR certificates for bulk waste generators); topsoil preservation, erosion and sedimentation control, dust and noise control, barricading, tree preservation and compensatory planting, construction-worker welfare and sanitation (a scored criterion in GRIHA).
- Heat island and landscape: shaded hardscape, high-SRI paving, permeable paving to keep the runoff coefficient low, native species, reduced lighting-power density outdoors to limit light pollution.
- Indoor environmental quality: fresh-air rates (ASHRAE 62.1 / NBC provisions), CO₂ monitoring, filtration (MERV/PM₂.₅), daylight factor and glare control, views, acoustics, thermal comfort bands, and controlling radon/VOC/formaldehyde.
Rating systems, codes and policy in India
- GRIHA (Green Rating for Integrated Habitat Assessment) — TERI with MNRE; India's national rating, scored out of 100 points over criteria covering site, energy, water, materials, waste, health and innovation, awarded as 1 to 5 stars (thresholds start around 50 points and rise to above 90; version-specific, so check GRIHA v2019 or the current version). Variants: SVAGRIHA (small buildings below about 2,500 m²), GRIHA for Existing Buildings, GRIHA LD (large developments), GRIHA Affordable Housing. Central government buildings are generally required to target at least 3-star GRIHA.
- IGBC (Indian Green Building Council, CII) — rating families for New Buildings, Green Homes, Factories, SEZs, Townships, Schools, Villages, Metro, Highways, Existing Buildings, and a separate Health & Wellbeing rating. Levels: Certified, Silver, Gold, Platinum on a 100-point scale (broadly 40–49, 50–59, 60–74, 75+, varying by rating system).
- LEED (USGBC, administered in India by GBCI) — 110 points (100 base plus 10 bonus for innovation and regional priority): Certified 40–49, Silver 50–59, Gold 60–79, Platinum 80+; widely used by IT and MNC clients. EDGE (IFC) requires at least 20 % savings each in energy, water and embodied energy of materials, and is popular for affordable housing.
- BEE Star Rating for buildings: 1 to 5 stars awarded on measured EPI for a building typology and climate zone (offices, BPOs, malls, hospitals, hotels) — an operational label, unlike design-stage ratings.
- NBC 2016 (SP 7), Part 11 "Approach to Sustainability": the design-code anchor — site, envelope, energy, water, waste, materials; Part 8 covers building services; SP 41:1987 is the handbook on functional requirements with climatic data. Related Indian standards: IS 3792 (heat insulation of non-industrial buildings), IS 2440 (daylighting), IS 3362 (natural ventilation), IS 11907 (solar radiation on buildings), IS 15498 (improving cyclone resistance of low-rise housing).
- Policy layer: Energy Conservation Act 2001 and its 2022 amendment; National Mission on Sustainable Habitat (NAPCC); EIA Notification 2006 category 8(a) brings large building projects (built-up area of the order of 20,000 m² and above) into environmental clearance — this route has been amended and litigated repeatedly, so verify the current requirement before advising; Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, PMAY-U (light-house technologies), CPWD green-building guidelines; India's NDC targets of 50 % non-fossil electric capacity by 2030 and net zero by 2070.
- Process: integrated design from concept (architect + MEP + structure + simulation together), commissioning and measurement-and-verification after handover, then operation — ratings are lost in practice when operation is not monitored.
Benefits, cost and limitations
- Benefits: typically 20–40 % lower energy use and 20–50 % lower water use against conventional practice; lower life-cycle cost, higher rent/resale and occupancy, reduced peak demand and DG dependence, better productivity and fewer sick days, and regulatory/ESG compliance for listed clients.
- Cost: incremental first cost is usually modest (commonly quoted as about 2–8 % for a moderate rating, higher for Platinum/net-zero), with simple payback often in 3–7 years on energy and water measures — site-specific, so always compute rather than quote.
- Limitations and criticisms: design-stage certification does not guarantee performance (the performance gap); credit-chasing ("point mongering") can buy cheap points instead of real savings; embodied carbon is weakly addressed; imported "green" products raise transport energy; limited availability of verified Indian LCA data; retrofit of existing stock — the real bulk of the problem — gets far less attention than new buildings.
- Net-zero definitions differ: net-zero energy (annual kWh balance), net-zero water, net-zero carbon (operational, or operational plus embodied), net-zero waste — state which one is meant.
Key points
- Green building – designed for low energy, water, material and waste load over its whole life, with better indoor environment.
- Operational vs embodied energy – running energy vs energy in materials; the second grows in importance as envelopes improve.
- LCA – cradle-to-grave accounting to ISO 14040/14044; the A-to-D stage modules come from EN 15978/EN 15804.
- EPI – annual energy use per unit built-up area (kWh/m²/year); the basis of BEE's star label and of ECBC's performance route.
- U-value – thermal transmittance, W/m²K; the reciprocal of total thermal resistance including surface films.
- SHGC – fraction of incident solar radiation admitted by glazing; a low SHGC with high VLT is the aim.
- RETV – Residential Envelope Transmittance Value, W/m²; Eco Niwas Samhita limits it to 15 for most Indian climate zones.
- ECBC 2017 – BEE code for commercial buildings with ≥ 100 kW load or ≥ 120 kVA demand; levels ECBC, ECBC+, SuperECBC; succeeded by ECSBC 2024 (ECSBC, ECSBC+, SuperECSBC) — check the State's notified version.
- ENS 2018/2021 – the residential counterpart (envelope, then electro-mechanical systems).
- ECSBC – the widened code name introduced by the Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act 2022; roll-out is State-by-State.
- GRIHA – national rating out of 100 points, 1 to 5 stars, TERI–MNRE; SVAGRIHA for small buildings.
- IGBC and LEED – point-based ratings with Certified/Silver/Gold/Platinum levels (IGBC 100 points, LEED 110); LEED Platinum needs 80+ points.
- Five climatic zones – hot-dry, warm-humid, composite, temperate, cold; the passive strategy reverses between them.
- Cool roof and SRI – high reflectance plus high emittance cuts roof heat gain; ECBC prescribes a minimum.
- Environment (C&D) Waste Management Rules 2025 (replaced the C&D Waste Rules 2016 from 1 April 2026) – segregation, producer responsibility with recycling targets, mandatory use of recycled aggregate from processing facilities.
- NBC 2016 Part 11 – "Approach to Sustainability", the national design-code reference; SP 41 for climatic data.
- Performance gap – measured consumption often exceeds the simulated figure; commissioning and M&V close it.
- Net zero energy building – on-site renewable generation balances annual consumption; Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, Delhi, is the standard Indian example.
Formulas and examples
Q = U × A × ΔT (Q in W, A in m², ΔT in K) ; solar gain through glass Q_s = SHGC × A × I (I = incident radiation, W/m²)
RETV = (1/A_envelope) × [a × Σ(A_opaque × U_opaque) + b × Σ(A_non-opaque × U_non-opaque) + c × Σ(A_non-opaque × SHGC_eq)], W/m²; a, b, c are climate-specific coefficients tabulated in Eco Niwas Samhita
EPI = annual energy consumption (kWh) / built-up area (m²), kWh/m²/year ; EPI ratio = EPI_proposed / EPI_standard
WWR = total window area / gross exterior wall area ; SRI from solar reflectance and thermal emittance (ASTM E1980)
Rainwater harvesting potential V = A × R × C_r × η (A = catchment area m², R = rainfall m, C_r = runoff coefficient, η = system/filter efficiency)
Embodied energy EE = Σ (mass of material × EE coefficient, MJ/kg) ; CO₂ = energy × emission factor (grid electricity in India of the order of 0.7 kg CO₂/kWh — use the current CEA factor)
Simple payback = incremental capital cost / annual saving ; LCC = capital cost + present value of operating and maintenance costs − salvage value
Example 1 — wall U-value and the gain from AAC. Assembly A: 12 mm internal plaster (k = 0.72) + 230 mm burnt clay brick (k = 0.81) + 15 mm external plaster (k = 0.72). R = 0.13 + 0.012/0.72 + 0.230/0.81 + 0.015/0.72 + 0.04 = 0.13 + 0.0167 + 0.2840 + 0.0208 + 0.04 = 0.491 m²K/W → U = 2.04 W/m²K. Assembly B: same plasters with 200 mm AAC block (k = 0.24). R = 0.13 + 0.0167 + 0.200/0.24 + 0.0208 + 0.04 = 0.13 + 0.0167 + 0.8333 + 0.0208 + 0.04 = 1.041 m²K/W → U = 0.96 W/m²K. For 100 m² of west wall with ΔT = 12 K: Q_A = 2.04 × 100 × 12 = 2,448 W; Q_B = 0.96 × 100 × 12 = 1,152 W. Reduction 1,296 W ≈ 53 %, i.e. 1,296/3,517 = 0.37 TR of installed cooling saved on this wall alone.
Example 2 — RETV check (residential, composite climate). Envelope area 1,000 m²: opaque 800 m² at U = 1.0 W/m²K; non-opaque 200 m² at U = 3.3 W/m²K and SHGC_eq = 0.35. Using illustrative ENS coefficients a = 6.06, b = 1.85, c = 68.99:
- Opaque term = 6.06 × 800 × 1.0 = 4,848
- Non-opaque conduction = 1.85 × 200 × 3.3 = 1,221
- Solar term = 68.99 × 200 × 0.35 = 4,829
RETV = (4,848 + 1,221 + 4,829)/1,000 = 10.9 W/m² < 15 → complies. Note the solar term is 44 % of the total: shading and glass selection matter more than wall insulation here.
Example 3 — EPI, retrofit saving, payback and CO₂. A 5,000 m² air-conditioned office consumes 11,00,000 kWh/year → EPI = 11,00,000/5,000 = 220 kWh/m²/year. A retrofit (LED + chiller replacement + BMS) saves 18 %: 0.18 × 11,00,000 = 1,98,000 kWh/year. New EPI = 220 × 0.82 = 180.4 kWh/m²/year. At ₹9.00/kWh, saving = 1,98,000 × 9 = ₹17.82 lakh/year. Capital cost ₹85 lakh → simple payback = 85/17.82 = 4.8 years. CO₂ avoided at 0.71 kg/kWh = 1,98,000 × 0.71 = 1,40,580 kg ≈ 141 t CO₂/year.
Example 4 — rainwater harvesting for a campus block. Terrace 800 m², annual rainfall 1,100 mm, runoff coefficient 0.85 for RCC roof, filter/system efficiency 0.90. V = 800 × 1.10 × 0.85 × 0.90 = 673 m³/year (6.73 lakh litres). Flushing demand: 100 occupants × 45 litres/day × 300 days = 13,50,000 litres = 1,350 m³. Harvest meets 673/1,350 = 50 % of flushing demand. Storage sized on the wettest month (300 mm): 800 × 0.30 × 0.85 × 0.90 = 184 m³ — so a 150–200 m³ tank, with the balance sent to a recharge well.
Example 5 — embodied energy of a wall, two options. Wall 100 m² × 0.23 m = 23 m³ of masonry. Indicative coefficients (vary widely with fuel and source — quote the range in an exam): burnt clay brick 3.0 MJ/kg at 1,800 kg/m³ → 5,400 MJ/m³; fly-ash brick 1.1 MJ/kg at 1,700 kg/m³ → 1,870 MJ/m³. Clay: 23 × 5,400 = 1,24,200 MJ (124 GJ). Fly ash: 23 × 1,870 = 43,010 MJ (43 GJ). Saving = 81 GJ, about 65 %.
| Rating / code | Owner | Scale | Levels or limit | Typical use in India |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GRIHA | TERI + MNRE | 100 points | 1 to 5 stars | Government and institutional buildings |
| IGBC | CII | 100 points | Certified / Silver / Gold / Platinum | Private offices, homes, factories, metros |
| LEED | USGBC/GBCI | 110 points | 40–49 / 50–59 / 60–79 / 80+ | IT parks, MNC and corporate campuses |
| EDGE | IFC | % savings | ≥ 20 % energy, water, material energy | Affordable and mid-income housing |
| BEE Star (buildings) | BEE | Measured EPI | 1 to 5 stars | Operational labelling of existing buildings |
| ECBC 2017 / ECSBC 2024 | BEE | Mandatory code | ECBC / ECBC+ / SuperECBC | Commercial ≥ 100 kW or ≥ 120 kVA |
| Eco Niwas Samhita | BEE | Mandatory code | RETV ≤ 15 W/m² (most zones) | Residential envelope and services |
| Strategy | Hot-dry | Warm-humid | Composite | Cold |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thermal mass | High | Low | High | High (insulated) |
| Openings | Small, shaded | Large, shaded, opposite walls | Moderate, operable | Small, south-facing |
| Ventilation | Night only | Continuous cross-ventilation | Seasonal | Minimal, controlled |
| Roof | Insulated + cool roof | Insulated, lightweight, ventilated | Insulated + cool roof | Insulated, solar gain |
| Cooling aid | Evaporative | Dehumidification, fans | Mixed-mode | Not required |
Where it is used
- Design consultancies and green-building teams (AECOM, WSP, Jacobs, Environmental Design Solutions, cKinetics): energy modelling, ECBC/ENS compliance reports, GRIHA/IGBC/LEED documentation and credit tracking.
- Developers and contractors (L&T, Tata Projects, Shapoorji Pallonji, Godrej Properties, Embassy, DLF): pre-certification for sales and lending, C&D waste plans, site environmental management, recycled-aggregate use.
- Corporate and IT campuses: ITC Green Centre Gurugram, Suzlon One Earth Pune, Infosys and Wipro campuses, CII–Sohrabji Godrej GBC Hyderabad (India's first LEED Platinum building, 2003) — roles in facilities energy management and M&V.
- Public sector: Indira Paryavaran Bhawan, New Delhi (net-zero-energy, GRIHA 5-star) and Akshay Urja Bhawan; CPWD, State PWDs, municipal corporations enforcing ECBC through bye-laws; Smart Cities and AMRUT projects.
- Transport and industry: IGBC-rated metro stations and depots (Delhi, Nagpur, Kochi), green airports (Rajiv Gandhi International, Hyderabad; Cochin International's solar capacity), IGBC Green Factory ratings in manufacturing.
- Job roles: green-building consultant, energy modeller, BEE-accredited Energy Auditor/Manager, ESG and sustainability analyst, commissioning agent, facility energy manager, material LCA specialist.
Interview questions
- Q: Difference between embodied and operational energy, and why the ratio is changing? A: Embodied energy is consumed in making and transporting materials; operational energy in running the building. As envelopes, equipment and renewables cut operating loads, embodied energy becomes a larger share of lifetime energy.
- Q: What is RETV and which code uses it? A: Residential Envelope Transmittance Value, the net heat flow rate per unit envelope area (W/m²) combining opaque conduction, glazing conduction and solar gain; Eco Niwas Samhita limits it to 15 W/m² for most Indian climate zones.
- Q: To whom does ECBC 2017 apply? A: Commercial buildings and complexes with a connected load of 100 kW or more, or a contract demand of 120 kVA or more, once the State has notified the code; BEE has since issued its successor, ECSBC 2024, so check which version the State has notified.
- Q: Why is west glazing worse than south glazing in India? A: Afternoon sun strikes the west face at a low altitude when outdoor temperature peaks, so gains are high and simple horizontal overhangs cannot block them; vertical fins or avoidance are needed.
- Q: How do you get daylight without heat? A: Choose glazing with a high visible-light-transmittance-to-SHGC ratio, add external shading and light shelves, keep WWR moderate, and daylight from the north or through the roof.
- Q: Is a LEED Platinum building necessarily low in energy use? A: No — certification is largely design- and documentation-based, so a performance gap can remain; only measured EPI, as in BEE's star label, proves operational performance.
- Q: Which Indian rating would you choose for a government institutional building, and why? A: GRIHA, because it is the MNRE-backed national rating tuned to Indian materials, climate data and construction-worker welfare, and central government buildings are generally required to target at least 3-star.
- Q: How does a cool roof work and what parameters define it? A: It reflects most solar radiation and re-emits absorbed heat, defined by solar reflectance and thermal emittance, combined as the Solar Reflectance Index; ECBC prescribes a minimum for low-sloped roofs.
- Q: Name the key statutory rules for construction waste. A: The Environment (Construction and Demolition) Waste Management Rules 2025, in force from 1 April 2026 in place of the 2016 Rules — segregation and storage on site, extended producer responsibility with recycling targets for large projects, use of recycled C&D material, and disposal to authorised processing facilities that produce recycled aggregate; the Solid Waste Management Rules 2026 (which replaced the 2016 Rules) cover operational waste.
- Q: What is a net-zero energy building, and what must you state when claiming it? A: One whose annual on-site renewable generation equals or exceeds its annual energy consumption; you must state the boundary and metric — energy, operational carbon, or operational plus embodied carbon.
- Q: Thermal mass helps in Jodhpur but not in Chennai — why? A: Jodhpur has a large diurnal temperature swing, so mass stores daytime heat and releases it to cool night air; Chennai's swing is small and humidity high, so mass simply stays warm and ventilation becomes the priority.
- Q: How would you justify a green retrofit to a client financially? A: With a life-cycle cost comparison — incremental capital against metered annual energy and water savings, giving simple payback and net present value, plus avoided DG running, lower peak demand charges and higher rentals.
Common mistakes
- Omitting the internal and external surface resistances (R_si, R_so) when computing a U-value, or inverting R and U.
- Treating one passive strategy as universal — applying heavy thermal mass or sealed glazing in a warm-humid coastal climate.
- Quoting EPI without the built-up area, the year, or whether the building is air-conditioned, so the figure cannot be compared with a benchmark.
- Confusing codes with ratings: ECBC/ENS/ECSBC are mandatory regulatory instruments; GRIHA, IGBC and LEED are voluntary rating systems.
- Mixing units — mm with m for thickness, MJ with kWh for energy, and slips like using litres where m³ is needed in rainwater calculations.
- Claiming "green" from a single feature (a solar panel or a green wall) while energy, water and waste performance go unmeasured.
- Ignoring embodied carbon and construction-stage impacts, and forgetting that commissioning and measurement-and-verification are what deliver the predicted savings.
Related topics
- Building materials: cement, aggregates and bricks · Building services: plumbing, HVAC and fire safety · Building planning and bye-laws · Durability of concrete · Environmental impact assessment and pollution control · Construction methods and equipment