In short
Strategic cost management manages costs *before* they are incurred — at the design, sourcing and product-definition stage — instead of reporting them after the event. Its three core tools are target costing (the market fixes the price, so cost becomes the variable to be engineered down), life-cycle costing (count every cost from R&D to disposal, not just manufacturing), and value analysis / value engineering (buy the same function for less cost). Together they explain why roughly 70–80% of a product's cost is locked in by design decisions that account for a tiny share of spend — a figure widely cited in cost-management literature and worth quoting as an estimate, not a law. Examined in CMA Intermediate and Final (Strategic Cost Management), MBA/B.Com cost and management accounting papers, and asked constantly in cost-engineering, sourcing, product-costing and FP&A interviews at Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Bajaj Auto, Hero, L&T, Godrej, Asian Paints, HUL and the auto component tier-1s.
Explained
What makes cost management "strategic"
- Traditional cost accounting reports what a product cost last month; strategic cost management asks what it *should* cost, given the market price, the competition and the customer's definition of value.
- Value chain analysis (Shank and Govindarajan, after Porter): cost is analysed across the whole chain — suppliers, inbound logistics, operations, distribution, service, customer's own usage cost — not only inside the factory walls.
- Cost drivers: *structural* drivers (scale, scope, experience, technology, product complexity) and *executional* drivers (capacity utilisation, plant layout, workforce involvement, product configuration, supplier linkages). Structural drivers are chosen once; executional drivers are managed daily.
- Strategic positioning: a cost-leadership firm uses tight standard costing and scale; a differentiator spends on features and measures value delivered. The same cost figure is "good" or "bad" only against the strategy.
- Committed vs incurred cost: a cost is *committed* when the design, material and process are frozen; it is *incurred* later on the shop floor. Variance analysis acts after commitment, so it cannot recover a badly designed cost.
Target costing
- Definition: a cost-management technique in which the allowable cost of a product is derived from a market-determined selling price minus the required profit, and the product is then designed to that cost. Market-driven, not cost-plus.
- Sequence (reverse of cost-plus): market price → required profit → allowable (target) cost → design and engineer to it.
- Steps:
- Define the product and its features from customer research (price-quality positioning, competitor benchmarking).
- Fix the target selling price net of GST (5/18/40% slabs since 22 September 2025) and net of trade discount, over the expected life and volume.
- Fix the target profit — as a return on sales, a mark-up on cost, or a required return on investment divided by planned volume.
- Compute target cost = target price − target profit.
- Estimate the drifting (current/estimated) cost of the proposed design using cost tables — databases of cost by material, part geometry, process and volume.
- Cost gap = drifting cost − target cost. Close it by value engineering, re-sourcing, design simplification, part commonality and supplier negotiation.
- Cascade the target cost to functions, sub-assemblies and components (chained target costing passes component targets to vendors, who repeat the exercise).
- Approve the design only when the gap is closed or within an accepted tolerance; residual gap is handed to kaizen costing for continuous reduction in production.
- Cost cascade methods: by *function importance weights* (customer-assessed), or by *component-level benchmarking* against the best-in-class part.
- Advantages: forces a market and customer orientation; cuts cost where it is cheapest to cut (on the drawing board); shortens development time through cross-functional teams; reduces post-launch firefighting; involves suppliers early.
- Limitations: needs reliable market-price and volume data; heavy coordination cost; can demoralise designers and squeeze vendors into unsustainable prices; risk of stripping features customers actually valued; weak for one-off or genuinely novel products with no market price.
- Target costing vs standard costing: target costing is pre-production, market-driven, design-focused and ends when the design is frozen; standard costing is production-stage, internally derived, and measures efficiency against a norm.
Life-cycle costing
- Definition: accumulating and managing all costs attributable to a product over its entire life — from research and design to abandonment — so that profitability is judged over the life, not per accounting period.
- Phases and typical costs: (1) research and development; (2) design and prototyping; (3) testing, tooling and launch; (4) manufacturing and marketing; (5) distribution and customer service/warranty; (6) abandonment, decommissioning, recall and disposal.
- Why it matters: a product can show a healthy factory margin yet lose money over its life once development, warranty, spares support and disposal are counted. Disposal cost is rising with extended-producer-responsibility obligations (E-Waste Management Rules, Plastic Waste Management Rules, Battery Waste Management Rules; the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 replaced the 2016 Rules from 1 April 2026).
- Two viewpoints:
- Producer's LCC — the firm's own costs over the product life, used for life-cycle pricing.
- Customer's life-cycle cost / total cost of ownership (TCO) — purchase price plus operating, energy, maintenance, downtime and disposal cost minus salvage. The basis of "lowest TCO" evaluation in Indian public tenders (GFR 2017 permits life-cycle-cost-based evaluation; BEE star labelling and ECSBC 2024 push energy cost into the decision).
- Discounting: for long-lived assets, discount the cash flows and compare by NPV of cost or equivalent annual cost (EAC), which makes unequal lives comparable.
- Life-cycle pricing patterns: *skimming* (high launch price, harvest innovators), *penetration* (low price, buy volume and ride the experience effect), and planned price decline as the product matures.
- Accounting caution: life-cycle costing is a *management* technique. For statutory reporting, Ind AS 38 requires research cost to be expensed and permits capitalisation of development cost only on strict criteria; Ind AS 2 keeps selling and most development cost out of inventory. So the life-cycle statement is an internal document, reconciled to, not substituted for, the financial statements.
- Limitations: long-horizon estimates are soft; cost tracing by product across many years needs disciplined coding; period profit reporting still drives external evaluation.
Value analysis and value engineering
- Value engineering (VE): applied at the *design* stage to a new product, before production. Value analysis (VA): the same discipline applied to an *existing* product or process. Both aim at the lowest cost that still delivers the required function and reliability. Originated with L. D. Miles at General Electric in the 1940s.
- Value = function (or worth) ÷ cost. Value rises by increasing function at the same cost, keeping function at lower cost, or raising function more than cost. Cost-cutting that destroys function is *not* value engineering.
- Types of value: *use (functional)* value; *esteem (prestige)* value; *exchange (market)* value; *scrap (salvage)* value; and *cost* value (the money actually spent). Target the gap between cost value and use value.
- Functional analysis: express each function as a verb + measurable noun ("support load", "retain lid", "exclude dust"); separate basic functions (why the product exists) from secondary functions (consequences of the chosen design). A FAST diagram (function analysis system technique) links how/why chains.
- Job plan (the standard six/seven phases): information → function analysis → creativity/speculation (brainstorming, no criticism) → evaluation (weighted ranking, DARE, Pareto) → development (costed proposals, prototypes) → presentation and approval → implementation and audit of realised savings.
- Typical cost-reduction levers: eliminate a part; combine parts; standardise and reduce variety; relax a non-functional tolerance; change material or grade; change process (casting to pressing, machining to near-net-shape); design for assembly; make-or-buy switch; packaging reduction.
- Advantages: immediate and measurable savings; quality and reliability usually improve because parts count falls; cross-functional and systematic rather than opinion-driven.
- Limitations: needs trained facilitators and good cost data; resistance from designers ("not invented here"); over-zealous VA can cut durability or brand cues; savings must be audited, since claimed savings often exceed realised savings.
- Indian practice: promoted by the Indian Value Engineering Society (INVEST); value-engineering clauses with shared savings appear in MoRTH/NHAI model EPC and HAM agreements and in large public-sector capital projects; the ICMAI examines VE as the standard gap-closing tool of target costing.
Supporting techniques in the strategic cost toolkit
- Kaizen costing: small, continuous, *production-stage* cost reduction against a periodic cost-reduction target (for example 3% a year), driven by shop-floor teams — the complement to target costing's pre-production cut.
- Cost of quality (PAF model): prevention + appraisal + internal failure + external failure. Spending on prevention and appraisal (conformance cost) reduces the far larger failure costs; life-cycle thinking makes warranty and recall cost visible at design stage.
- Activity-based costing: supplies the driver rates that make a design's true overhead consumption visible (number of parts, set-ups, inspections), so complexity is costed rather than averaged away.
- JIT and total quality management: cut inventory, set-up and rework cost; business process re-engineering redesigns whole processes rather than trimming them.
- Benchmarking and reverse engineering (teardown): strip a competitor's product to build the cost table and set component targets.
- Indian cost-records framework: cost accounting records and cost audit under section 148 of the Companies Act, 2013 with the Companies (Cost Records and Audit) Rules, 2014 (forms CRA-1 record rules, CRA-3 cost audit report, CRA-4 filing), and the ICMAI Cost Accounting Standards (CAS 1–24) — CAS 4 cost of production for captive consumption, CAS 6 material cost, CAS 7 employee cost, CAS 22 manufacturing cost. These give the audited cost base on which target and life-cycle costs are built.
Key points
- Target cost — allowable cost = market-driven target price − required profit; cost is the dependent variable.
- Drifting cost — the cost the current design would actually incur; the starting point of the gap.
- Cost gap — drifting cost − target cost; closed by VE, re-sourcing, simplification, then kaizen.
- Cost tables — databases of cost by material, shape, process and volume used to estimate a design's cost quickly.
- Chained target costing — component targets handed down to suppliers, who run the same process.
- Committed cost — cost locked by design; most of a product's cost is committed before production begins.
- Life-cycle cost — all costs from R&D to abandonment, including warranty, spares and disposal.
- Total cost of ownership — the customer's view: price + operating + maintenance + downtime + disposal − salvage.
- Equivalent annual cost — PV of life-cycle cost ÷ annuity factor; the way to compare assets with unequal lives.
- Value — function (or worth) ÷ cost; raise value, do not merely cut cost.
- Value engineering vs value analysis — before production (new design) vs after (existing product).
- Basic vs secondary function — the reason the product exists vs by-products of the chosen design; secondary functions are the hunting ground.
- Types of value — use, esteem, exchange, scrap; and cost value, which is what you are trying to reduce.
- Job plan — information, function analysis, creativity, evaluation, development, presentation, implementation audit.
- Kaizen costing — continuous small cuts in the production stage against a periodic reduction rate.
- Cost of quality — prevention and appraisal spend buys down much larger internal and external failure cost.
- Life-cycle pricing — skimming or penetration, with a planned price path across the life cycle.
- Reporting caution — Ind AS 38 expenses research cost, so the life-cycle statement is a management, not a statutory, report.
Formulas and examples
If profit is a return on sales r: Target cost = Price × (1 − r). If it is a mark-up m on cost: Target cost = Price ÷ (1 + m)
If profit is a required return on investment: Target profit per unit = (Required return % × Capital employed) ÷ Planned annual volume
Cost gap = Drifting (estimated) cost − Target cost; Total gap = Gap per unit × Planned volume
Component target cost = Target cost × Function importance weight
Life-cycle cost LCC = R&D + Design + Manufacturing + Marketing & distribution + Service/warranty + Abandonment
LCC per unit = Total LCC ÷ Total units over the life; Life-cycle profit = (Price − LCC per unit) × Units
Discounted LCC = Σ Cₜ ÷ (1 + i)ᵗ, t = 0…n (Cₜ = cash cost in year t, i = discount rate)
Equivalent annual cost EAC = Discounted LCC ÷ Annuity factor A(n, i)
Customer TCO = Purchase price + PV(operating + maintenance + downtime) − PV(salvage)
Value = Function ÷ Cost; Value index = Worth ÷ Cost (index < 1 ⇒ over-spent on that function)
Cost of quality = Prevention + Appraisal + Internal failure + External failure
Kaizen target cost for period = Previous actual cost × (1 − cost-reduction rate)
Example 1 — Target cost and the cost gap (helmet, two-wheeler accessory). Market research fixes an ex-GST realisation of ₹1,800 per helmet at a planned volume of 2,00,000 units a year. The company requires a 20% return on sales.
- Target cost = 1,800 × (1 − 0.20) = ₹1,440 per unit. (Equivalently, a 25% mark-up on cost: 1,800 ÷ 1.25 = ₹1,440.)
- Drifting cost from the cost tables = ₹1,650. Cost gap = 1,650 − 1,440 = ₹210 per unit, i.e. 210 × 2,00,000 = ₹4.20 crore a year.
- VE proposals: material re-grade ₹90, two moulded parts combined ₹70, overhead from fewer inspections ₹30 → ₹190 saved. Revised cost ₹1,460; residual gap ₹20 per unit (₹40 lakh a year) is handed to kaizen costing at 1.5% a year.
- Achieved return on sales at ₹1,460 = (1,800 − 1,460)/1,800 = 18.9% — reported to management as a shortfall of 1.1 percentage points, not hidden.
Example 2 — Cascading the target cost by function weight (same helmet).
| Function | Weight | Target cost ₹ | Drifting cost ₹ | Gap ₹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shell — protect head | 40% | 576.00 | 700 | 124.00 |
| Comfort lining | 25% | 360.00 | 380 | 20.00 |
| Retention strap | 15% | 216.00 | 200 | (16.00) |
| Visor | 12% | 172.80 | 220 | 47.20 |
| Ventilation | 8% | 115.20 | 150 | 34.80 |
| Total | 100% | 1,440.00 | 1,650 | 210.00 |
The strap is already ₹16 below its target, so ₹16 of headroom is available; the shell alone carries 59% of the gap (124/210) and gets the VE team first.
Example 3 — Life-cycle cost and life-cycle profit. A product has a four-year life and planned sales of 1,50,000 units.
| Phase | Cost ₹ |
|---|---|
| R&D and design | 3,00,00,000 |
| Manufacturing (₹600 × 1,50,000) | 9,00,00,000 |
| Marketing and distribution | 1,20,00,000 |
| Warranty and service (₹40 × 1,50,000) | 60,00,000 |
| Abandonment and disposal | 20,00,000 |
| Total LCC | 14,00,00,000 |
- LCC per unit = 14,00,00,000 ÷ 1,50,000 = ₹933.33.
- At a price of ₹1,100: life-cycle profit = (1,100 − 933.33) × 1,50,000 = ₹2.50 crore, a margin of 15.15%.
- If only the ₹600 manufacturing cost were compared with the ₹1,100 price, the apparent margin would be 45.5% — the error life-cycle costing exists to prevent. The minimum price for break-even over the life is ₹933.33, not ₹600.
Example 4 — Customer's TCO: equivalent annual cost of two machines (i = 10%, n = 5). Annuity factor A(5, 10%) = 3.7908; discount factor for year 5 = 0.6209.
| Machine A | Machine B | |
|---|---|---|
| Capital cost ₹ | 20,00,000 | 14,00,000 |
| Annual operating cost ₹ | 3,50,000 | 5,00,000 |
| Salvage at year 5 ₹ | 2,00,000 | 1,00,000 |
| PV of operating cost ₹ | 13,26,780 | 18,95,400 |
| PV of salvage ₹ | 1,24,180 | 62,090 |
| Discounted LCC ₹ | 32,02,600 | 32,33,310 |
| EAC ₹ | 8,44,835 | 8,52,936 |
Machine A costs ₹6,00,000 more to buy yet has the lower life-cycle cost — about ₹8,100 a year cheaper on an EAC basis. A tender decided on purchase price alone would pick B.
Example 5 — Value analysis with a value index (mixer-grinder jar). Worth = what customers judge the function to be worth, from conjoint research.
| Component | Cost ₹ | Worth ₹ | Value index | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lid gasket | 22 | 20 | 0.91 | Retain |
| Locking clamp (metal, 4 parts) | 65 | 30 | 0.46 | Redesign |
| Handle | 40 | 35 | 0.88 | Retain |
| Pour spout | 18 | 5 | 0.28 | Eliminate |
| Total | 145 | 90 | 0.62 |
- Redesign: integrated snap lock at ₹28 replaces the ₹65 clamp; the little-used spout is deleted.
- New cost = 22 + 28 + 40 = ₹90; saving ₹55 per jar (37.9%). At 8,00,000 jars a year the saving is ₹4.40 crore.
- New value index on retained worth (85 after dropping the spout's ₹5) = 85 ÷ 90 = 0.94.
Comparison table
| Target costing | Life-cycle costing | Value analysis / VE | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Question asked | What may this cost? | What will it cost over its whole life? | Can this function be had cheaper? |
| Stage | Pre-production design | All stages, planning onward | Design (VE) or existing product (VA) |
| Trigger | Market price and required margin | New product or asset decision | Cost gap, high-cost part, complaint |
| Output | Allowable cost and component targets | Life-cycle profit, LCC per unit, EAC | Costed design change and realised saving |
| Main risk | Feature stripping, vendor squeeze | Soft long-horizon estimates | Cutting function with cost |
Where it is used
- Automobile and auto components: Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Bajaj, Hero, Bosch and the tier-1 suppliers run target costing with teardown-based cost tables and pass component targets down the supply chain; VE workshops are routine before an SOP (start of production) freeze.
- Consumer durables and FMCG: Godrej, Voltas, Havells, HUL, Dabur — price points fixed by the shelf (₹10 / ₹99 / ₹999 packs) make target costing the only workable method; packaging VE and pack-size redesign are standard.
- Infrastructure and EPC: L&T, NHAI/MoRTH highway contracts and metro projects use value-engineering clauses with shared savings, and life-cycle cost (including maintenance over a concession period) in HAM and BOT bid evaluation.
- Public procurement and energy: GFR-based tenders evaluated on life-cycle cost; BEE star-rated equipment and ECSBC 2024 compliance in buildings turn operating energy cost into a purchase criterion; Indian Railways and defence procurement use LCC for rolling stock and platforms.
- Pharma, electronics and software: high R&D plus regulatory and post-launch surveillance cost makes life-cycle costing essential; in software, support and maintenance usually dominate the development cost.
- Job roles: cost engineer / should-cost analyst, product cost controller, strategic sourcing and vendor development, design-to-cost engineer, FP&A and pricing analyst, cost accountant signing CRA-3 cost audit reports.
Interview questions
- Q: How does target costing differ from cost-plus pricing? A: Cost-plus starts with cost and adds a margin to set the price; target costing starts with the market price, subtracts the required profit and treats the resulting cost as a constraint the design must meet.
- Q: What is the cost gap and how do you close it? A: Drifting cost minus target cost. It is closed by value engineering, design simplification and part commonality, re-sourcing and supplier development, process change and overhead reduction — with any residual gap passed to kaizen costing in production.
- Q: Why is target costing applied at the design stage rather than on the shop floor? A: Most of a product's cost is committed once material, geometry and process are frozen; after that, variance analysis can only police a cost that is already locked in.
- Q: Difference between value analysis and value engineering? A: Value engineering is applied to a product still at the design stage; value analysis is applied to a product already in production. The technique and job plan are identical.
- Q: How do you distinguish a basic from a secondary function? A: The basic function is the reason the customer buys the product; secondary functions exist only because of the design chosen to deliver the basic one — and they are where most avoidable cost sits.
- Q: What does a value index below 1 tell you? A: The cost incurred on that component exceeds the worth customers place on its function, so it is a candidate for redesign or elimination.
- Q: A product shows a 40% gross margin but the company lost money on it. How? A: The gross margin counted only manufacturing cost; R&D, launch marketing, warranty, spares support and disposal over the life wiped out the margin — which is what a life-cycle cost statement would have shown before launch.
- Q: Why use equivalent annual cost instead of total life-cycle cost? A: Because assets with different lives cannot be compared on total cost; EAC converts each discounted life-cycle cost into a comparable cost per year.
- Q: Can target costing be used for a one-off customised order? A: Poorly — there is no market price or volume to anchor the target. There, relevant costing and bid pricing are used, with value engineering still applicable to the design.
- Q: How are target costing and kaizen costing related? A: Target costing makes the large, one-time cut before production; kaizen costing makes small continuous cuts against a periodic reduction rate during production. They cover different stages of the same life.
- Q: Where does life-cycle costing conflict with statutory accounting in India? A: Ind AS 38 requires research cost to be expensed and restricts capitalisation of development cost, and Ind AS 2 excludes selling cost from inventory, so the life-cycle statement cannot be used as the reported cost of the product.
- Q: What is chained target costing? A: Cascading the assembler's component target costs to its suppliers, who then run their own target-costing exercise — which is why the method spread through the Japanese and Indian auto supply chains.
Common mistakes
- Computing the target cost as price minus a mark-up *on cost* when the margin given is a return *on sales* (or the reverse): 20% on sales gives ₹1,440 on an ₹1,800 price, 20% on cost gives ₹1,500.
- Using a gross or GST-inclusive price as the target price instead of the net realisation after GST and trade discount.
- Treating target costing as a cost-cutting drive — removing function and quality rather than cost, which destroys value instead of improving it.
- Reporting a cost gap per unit without multiplying by planned volume, so the decision-maker never sees the money at stake.
- Omitting R&D, warranty and disposal from life-cycle cost, or dividing total LCC by one year's volume instead of life-time volume.
- Adding undiscounted cash flows when the life runs over several years, or comparing assets of unequal lives on total cost rather than EAC.
- Confusing "worth" with "cost" in a value index, and claiming VE savings without an implementation audit of what was actually realised.
Related topics
Decision making with relevant costs: make or buy, shut down and pricing · Marginal costing and break-even analysis · Budgeting and standard costing · Variance analysis: material, labour, overhead and sales variances · Performance management: responsibility accounting, transfer pricing and EVA · Quantitative techniques in cost management: learning curve and linear programming