In short
Energy efficiency delivers the same service - a comfortable room, a tonne of cement - with less energy input, and in India it is enforced through two flagship instruments created under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001: a building energy code (ECBC, now succeeded by the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code, ECSBC 2024) and the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) market mechanism for energy-intensive industry. Both are administered by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) under the Ministry of Power, with State Designated Agencies (SDAs) enforcing at state level. The topic is examined in energy engineering, building services and energy-policy papers, and appears in GATE-style questions on U-values, specific energy consumption and toe conversions. Employers test it in energy-audit firms, ESCOs, green-building consultancies, cement/steel/power plant energy cells and BEE-empanelled auditor roles.
Explained
The legal and institutional frame
- Energy Conservation Act, 2001 - the parent statute; it set up BEE (operational from 1 March 2002), empowered the Centre to prescribe energy consumption norms, to notify designated consumers (DCs) from the energy-intensive sectors listed in the Schedule to the Act, and to prescribe an energy conservation building code.
- Amended in 2010 and significantly by the Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, 2022, which: renamed and widened the building code to the Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code and extended it to large residential buildings; empowered the Centre to mandate a minimum share of non-fossil energy for DCs; created a Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS); and raised penalties.
- Institutions: Ministry of Power (policy) → BEE (technical, norms, empanelment) → SDAs (state enforcement, usually the state energy development agency) → ULBs/building departments (code compliance at plan-approval stage). EESL is the public ESCO that implements bulk-procurement programmes (UJALA LEDs, street lighting, agricultural pumps).
- NMEEE (National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency, 2010), one of the eight missions under the NAPCC, has four components: PAT; MTEE (market transformation, e.g. super-efficient appliances); EEFP (energy efficiency financing platform); FEEED (risk-guarantee and venture funds - PRGFEE and VCFEE).
- Other BEE programmes that sit alongside the code and PAT: Standards & Labelling (star labels, mandatory for several appliances including room ACs, refrigerators, ceiling fans, LED lamps and distribution transformers - the covered list and star bands are revised periodically); Star Rating of Buildings for existing commercial buildings; UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme.
- Penalties: adjudged by an adjudicating officer who is a member of the State Electricity Regulatory Commission appointed for the purpose, with appeal to the Appellate Tribunal for Electricity (APTEL). After the 2022 amendment the maximum penalty is of the order of ₹10 lakh, plus an additional amount linked to the excess energy consumed over the norm or to the shortfall in certificates. Treat the exact per-day and multiplier figures as notification-dependent.
The building code: ECBC → ECSBC 2024
- Scope trigger: the code applies to commercial/office buildings (and now large residential ones) with connected load ≥ 100 kW or contract demand ≥ 120 kVA. Industrial process loads are outside it - the code covers the building, not the plant.
- Lineage: ECBC 2007 → ECBC 2017 (three compliance levels) → ECSBC 2024, the current edition, which adds sustainability provisions (renewables, EV-charging readiness, water and comfort) to the energy requirements. Residential buildings are covered by the Eco Niwas Samhita line of code (ENS 2018 for the envelope, ENS 2021 for electro-mechanical systems), now folded into the sustainable-building code framework.
- Three compliance levels (ECBC 2017 nomenclature, carried forward in spirit): ECBC-compliant, ECBC+ and SuperECBC, in rising order of stringency.
- Climate zones (as in the National Building Code): hot-dry, warm-humid, composite, temperate, cold. Every envelope requirement is tabulated by zone - Jodhpur and Shillong are not held to the same wall U-value.
- Five requirement blocks: (1) building envelope - roof, opaque walls, fenestration, cool roofs; (2) comfort systems and controls - HVAC equipment minimum efficiencies (COP/IEER), ducts, insulation, economisers, variable-speed drives; (3) lighting - lighting power density (LPD, W/m²) limits by space type, daylighting, occupancy sensors, controls; (4) electrical and renewable systems - transformer and motor efficiency, power factor, check-metering, mandatory solar-ready roof area; (5) service water heating and pumping - solar water heating, pipe insulation, pump efficiency.
- Three compliance routes:
- Prescriptive method - meet every tabulated maximum/minimum, component by component. Simplest, least design freedom.
- Trade-off (envelope performance) method - allow one envelope element to be worse if another is better, judged on a computed envelope performance factor; mandatory requirements still apply.
- Whole Building Performance (WBP) method - simulate the proposed building and an ECBC-compliant reference (standard) design on the same weather file and schedules; the EPI ratio = proposed EPI / reference EPI must be at or below the level's limit (ECBC 2017 used ≤ 1.00 for compliant, ≤ 0.90 for ECBC+, ≤ 0.80 for SuperECBC). Values for the current edition should be read off its own tables.
- Key envelope quantities: U-value (W/m²K, heat flow per unit area per degree - lower is better), SHGC (solar heat gain coefficient, fraction of incident solar energy admitted by glazing, 0-1), VLT (visible light transmittance), WWR (window-to-wall ratio), SRI (solar reflectance index, for cool roofs), skylight effective aperture.
- Indicative ECBC 2017 maxima (illustrative, not a substitute for the tables): roof U ≈ 0.33 / 0.20 / 0.15 W/m²K for compliant / ECBC+ / SuperECBC; opaque wall U ≈ 0.4 W/m²K in composite, hot-dry and warm-humid zones for the compliant level; vertical fenestration U around 3.0 descending to about 1.8, with SHGC tightening as WWR rises.
- Legal status: the code is a central code but becomes mandatory only when a State notifies it in its energy conservation building rules or municipal bye-laws. Most states and UTs have notified ECBC; depth of enforcement at plan sanction and occupancy stage still varies widely.
- Compliance evidence: envelope and system calculations, simulation reports (ASHRAE 140-tested tools such as EnergyPlus/eQUEST), third-party or empanelled-professional checking, and increasingly online compliance tools.
The PAT scheme: how it works
- Idea: set a plant-specific, mandated reduction in specific energy consumption (SEC) over a three-year cycle; let plants that beat their target earn tradable certificates and plants that miss buy them. A cap-and-trade on energy intensity, not on absolute energy.
- Designated consumers: notified by gazette notification from the Schedule sectors when annual energy use crosses a sector threshold expressed in toe/year (tonne of oil equivalent).
- Cycle mechanics, step by step:
- Baseline: BEE collects three years of energy and production data (Form 1 / mandatory annual returns) and fixes the baseline SEC.
- Target setting: a percentage reduction in SEC is assigned to each DC, higher for the less efficient plants in a band, so the burden is differentiated within a sector.
- Assessment year: at the end of the cycle the DC reports actual SEC and production.
- Verification: by an Empanelled Accredited Energy Auditor (EmAEA), independent of the plant's own auditor, using prescribed check-verification forms.
- Normalisation: actual SEC is corrected for factors outside the plant's control - capacity utilisation, product mix, fuel/raw-material quality, environmental and statutory compliance additions, construction/expansion phases, power-mix changes.
- Issue or purchase: overachievement → ESCerts issued by the Ministry of Power on BEE's recommendation; shortfall → buy the deficit in ESCerts on a power exchange, else face penalty.
- ESCert (Energy Saving Certificate): 1 ESCert = 1 metric tonne of oil equivalent (toe) of energy saved below the target. Traded on IEX and PXIL since September 2017, in a special PAT trading session; the registry is with POSOCO/Grid-India. Prices have been low and volatile because supply of certificates has usually exceeded compliance demand - quote the exchange's discovered price, not a remembered number.
- Coverage: PAT-I (2012-15) covered 478 DCs in 8 sectors (aluminium, cement, chlor-alkali, fertiliser, iron & steel, pulp & paper, textile, thermal power) and reported savings of the order of 8.67 Mtoe against a target near 6.686 Mtoe. From PAT-II (2016-19) the scheme became rolling, adding railways, refineries, petrochemicals and electricity distribution companies, and later cycles brought the total to roughly 13 sectors and over 1,000 DCs. Cycle-wise DC counts and achieved savings are published by BEE and should be quoted from the latest report.
- Transition to carbon: under the 2022 amendment the CCTS (notified 2023) introduces a compliance mechanism with greenhouse gas emission intensity (GEI) targets for obligated entities - largely the same energy-intensive sectors - with carbon credit certificates replacing ESCerts as the traded instrument, plus a voluntary offset mechanism. The compliance cycle has begun with notified GEI targets for obligated entities; PAT's role is being wound into it, so the two should be described as overlapping, with details governed by the latest notifications.
- Strengths: flexible, lets cheap savings happen first, rewards the already-efficient, uses existing plant data, legally backed. Limitations: intensity-based (absolute energy and emissions can still rise with output), targets have often been set modestly so certificate supply exceeded demand and prices collapsed, normalisation is data-heavy and contestable, small and unorganised industry is entirely outside it, and it rewards reporting quality as much as engineering.
Technical measures the code and PAT actually drive
- Envelope: insulated and cool roofs, cavity or AAC-block walls, double/low-e glazing, shading and overhangs, reduced WWR on west faces, air-tightness.
- HVAC: right-sizing, high-COP chillers, VFDs on pumps and AHUs, variable refrigerant flow, economisers, air-side heat recovery, raised chilled-water temperature, BMS controls. The nationally recommended default thermostat setting for room ACs is 24 °C.
- Lighting: LED retrofits, task lighting, daylight harvesting, occupancy sensors - the cheapest and fastest-payback measure in most Indian buildings.
- Industry - electrical: IE3/IE4 motors, VFDs on fans, pumps and compressors, power-factor correction, energy-efficient transformers, eliminating compressed-air leaks, pump/fan system curve matching.
- Industry - thermal: waste-heat recovery (WHRB, recuperators, economisers), boiler and furnace combustion control, steam-trap management, insulation, condensate recovery, co-generation, process integration (pinch analysis), variable-frequency kiln and mill drives.
- Measurement: sub-metering and energy monitoring systems - a target cannot be defended at verification without metered data.
Key points
- Energy efficiency - same output or service with less energy input; distinct from energy conservation (doing less) and from renewable substitution.
- Energy Conservation Act, 2001 - the enabling statute for BEE, DCs, energy consumption norms, star labelling and the building code; amended in 2010 and 2022.
- Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act, 2022 - renamed and extended the building code, allowed a non-fossil energy consumption obligation and created the carbon credit trading scheme.
- ECSBC 2024 - the current Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code, succeeding ECBC 2017; residential envelope rules descend from Eco Niwas Samhita.
- Code trigger - connected load ≥ 100 kW or contract demand ≥ 120 kVA.
- Compliance levels - ECBC-compliant, ECBC+, SuperECBC, in rising stringency.
- Compliance routes - prescriptive, envelope trade-off, whole building performance (EPI ratio against a reference design).
- Five climate zones - hot-dry, warm-humid, composite, temperate, cold; every envelope limit is zone-specific.
- EPI - energy performance index, kWh/m²/year; the single headline number for a building's efficiency.
- U-value and SHGC - conduction and solar-gain metrics of the envelope; both are maxima in the code.
- LPD - lighting power density in W/m², capped by space type.
- State notification - the code binds only when the State adopts it in its rules or bye-laws.
- PAT - a three-year, rolling, intensity-based cap-and-trade on specific energy consumption for notified designated consumers.
- SEC - specific energy consumption, energy per unit of product (toe/tonne, toe/MWh sent out, kcal/kWh for power plants).
- ESCert - 1 toe of energy saved below target; issued to overachievers, bought by underachievers on IEX/PXIL.
- Normalisation - correcting actual SEC for capacity utilisation, product mix, fuel quality and other external factors before judging compliance.
- EmAEA - empanelled accredited energy auditor who verifies the PAT claim; self-declaration alone is not enough.
- CCTS - the carbon-intensity successor mechanism, with GEI targets and carbon credit certificates in place of ESCerts.
Formulas and examples
Overall U-value U = 1 / (R_si + ΣR_layers + R_so) (W/m²K); R_si, R_so = inside and outside surface resistances (≈ 0.13 and 0.04 m²K/W for a vertical wall)
Area-weighted envelope U U_env = (U₁A₁ + U₂A₂ + …) / (A₁ + A₂ + …)
Window-to-wall ratio WWR = window area / gross exterior wall area
Heat gain through glazing Q = A × SHGC × I, with I = incident solar irradiance (W/m²)
EPI = annual energy consumption (kWh) / conditioned or built-up area (m²), in kWh/m²/year
EPI ratio = EPI(proposed design) / EPI(code-compliant reference design)
Specific energy consumption SEC = total energy input (toe) / production (tonne of product)
ESCerts = (Target SEC − Actual normalised SEC) × production in the assessment year (toe → certificates)
Energy conversions 1 toe = 10⁷ kcal = 41.868 GJ ≈ 11,630 kWh; for PAT accounting 1 kWh of electricity = 860 kcal, i.e. 1 MWh = 0.086 toe
Simple payback = capital cost (₹) / annual saving (₹ per year)
Annual saving = power saved (kW) × operating hours × tariff (₹/kWh)
Example 1 - wall U-value against the code. A 230 mm burnt-clay brick wall (k = 0.81 W/mK) with 20 mm cement plaster both sides (k = 0.72 W/mK), in a composite climate where the compliant-level limit is 0.40 W/m²K.
- R_plaster = 0.020/0.72 = 0.0278 m²K/W, twice = 0.0556
- R_brick = 0.230/0.81 = 0.2840
- ΣR + surfaces = 0.0556 + 0.2840 + 0.13 + 0.04 = 0.5095 m²K/W → U = 1/0.5095 = 1.96 W/m²K - fails
- Add 75 mm expanded polystyrene, k = 0.035: R_EPS = 0.075/0.035 = 2.1429 → total R = 2.6524 → U = 0.377 W/m²K - passes (0.377 ≤ 0.40)
Example 2 - area-weighted envelope. The insulated wall above (U = 0.377) with WWR = 0.30 and glazing of U = 3.0 W/m²K.
- U_env = 0.70 × 0.377 + 0.30 × 3.0 = 0.264 + 0.900 = 1.164 W/m²K
- Interpretation: the 30% of area that is glass carries 77% of the conduction - which is why fenestration limits and SHGC matter more than wall insulation in most Indian commercial buildings.
Example 3 - EPI and whole building performance. A 12,000 m² office consumes 21,60,000 kWh/year; the simulated code-compliant reference design consumes 25,20,000 kWh/year.
- EPI(proposed) = 21,60,000 / 12,000 = 180 kWh/m²/year; EPI(reference) = 25,20,000 / 12,000 = 210 kWh/m²/year
- EPI ratio = 180/210 = 0.857; saving = 14.3%
- Against the ECBC 2017 bands this clears compliant (≤ 1.00) and ECBC+ (≤ 0.90) but not SuperECBC (≤ 0.80). It would need EPI ≤ 0.80 × 210 = 168 kWh/m²/year.
Example 4 - is the plant a designated consumer? A textile mill uses 1,80,00,000 kWh of grid electricity and 4,000 tonnes of coal of GCV 4,500 kcal/kg in a year; the textile sector threshold is 3,000 toe/year.
- Electricity: 1.8 × 10⁷ kWh × 860 kcal/kWh = 1.548 × 10¹⁰ kcal → /10⁷ = 1,548 toe
- Coal: 4.0 × 10⁶ kg × 4,500 kcal/kg = 1.8 × 10¹⁰ kcal → 1,800 toe
- Total = 3,348 toe > 3,000 toe → it is a designated consumer, and must appoint a certified energy manager, file annual returns and get the mandated energy audit done.
Example 5 - ESCerts earned. A cement plant's notified target SEC for the assessment year is 0.0750 toe/tonne of cement; it achieves a normalised 0.0722 toe/tonne on production of 25,00,000 tonnes.
- Saving per tonne = 0.0750 − 0.0722 = 0.0028 toe
- ESCerts = 0.0028 × 25,00,000 = 7,000 ESCerts
- At an illustrative ₹1,000 per certificate the revenue is ₹70 lakh - small against the plant's energy bill, which is the standard criticism of the price signal.
Example 6 - lighting retrofit payback. 400 fittings of 36 W tube plus 4 W ballast loss (40 W each) replaced by 18 W LED tubes, 2,500 hours a year, tariff ₹8/kWh, cost ₹600 per fitting.
- Saving per fitting = 22 W × 2,500 h = 55 kWh/year → total 400 × 55 = 22,000 kWh/year = ₹1,76,000/year
- Capital = 400 × 600 = ₹2,40,000 → payback = 2,40,000/1,76,000 = 1.36 years ≈ 16 months
| Feature | ECBC / ECSBC | PAT |
|---|---|---|
| Target | Buildings above the load trigger | Notified industrial/commercial designated consumers |
| Instrument | Mandatory design code at plan approval | Tradable certificate market on mandated SEC cuts |
| Metric | U-value, SHGC, LPD, EPI, EPI ratio | SEC in toe per unit output; ESCerts in toe |
| Cycle | One-time compliance at design/construction | Rolling three-year cycles with verification |
| Enforcement | SDA and ULB, after state notification | BEE, EmAEA verification, exchange trading, penalty |
| Weakness | Patchy enforcement, design-stage only | Intensity basis, modest targets, weak certificate prices |
| Sector | Indicative DC threshold (toe/year) |
|---|---|
| Textile | 3,000 |
| Aluminium | 7,500 |
| Chlor-alkali | 12,000 |
| Cement, iron & steel, fertiliser, pulp & paper, thermal power, railways | 30,000 |
| Petrochemicals | 60,000 |
| Refineries | 90,000 |
Thresholds and the sector list come from the Schedule to the Act read with the gazette notifications; verify against the current notification before quoting in practice.
Where it is used
- Energy cells of cement, steel, aluminium, paper and fertiliser plants - PAT baselines, normalisation workbooks, EmAEA verification files, ESCert/CCTS compliance (ACC, UltraTech, Tata Steel, JSW, Hindalco, Grasim).
- Thermal generation and DISCOMs - station heat rate and auxiliary consumption targets under PAT for NTPC and state gencos; distribution-loss and DSM obligations for DISCOMs.
- Green building and MEP consultancies - ECBC/ECSBC compliance reports, EnergyPlus/eQUEST simulation, and parallel GRIHA and IGBC ratings for IT parks, airports, metro stations and hospitals.
- ESCOs and EESL-type programmes - LED and street-lighting retrofits, building deemed-savings contracts, municipal pumping efficiency.
- Job roles - BEE Certified Energy Manager / Energy Auditor (the national-level examination is the standard entry qualification), energy modeller, MEP design engineer, sustainability consultant, SDA and municipal plan-scrutiny engineer, carbon/ESG analyst.
- Appliance and equipment manufacturing - designing to BEE star bands and ISEER for room ACs, transformer and motor efficiency classes, pump and fan labelling.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between ECBC and the PAT scheme? A: ECBC (now ECSBC) is a mandatory design code fixing minimum efficiency for buildings above a load threshold; PAT is a market mechanism that assigns industrial plants a cut in specific energy consumption and lets them trade certificates for over- or under-achievement.
- Q: What triggers ECBC applicability to a building? A: A connected load of 100 kW or more, or a contract demand of 120 kVA or more, for commercial/office buildings - and, after the 2022 amendment, large residential buildings too.
- Q: What is an EPI ratio and why is it used? A: It is the simulated energy performance index of the proposed design divided by that of a code-compliant reference design on the same weather and schedules; it lets designers trade one measure against another while proving overall compliance.
- Q: Define U-value and SHGC and say which matters more in Chennai. A: U-value is conductive heat flow per m² per K; SHGC is the fraction of solar radiation admitted by glazing. In a warm-humid city like Chennai solar gain dominates, so SHGC and shading usually matter more than wall U-value.
- Q: What is an ESCert worth in energy terms? A: One ESCert represents one metric tonne of oil equivalent of energy saved below the target, about 41.868 GJ or 11,630 kWh of primary energy.
- Q: Why is PAT called intensity-based, and what is the drawback? A: Targets are on energy per unit of output, so a plant can meet its target while absolute energy use and emissions rise if production grows.
- Q: Why do PAT results need normalisation? A: Because measured SEC also moves with capacity utilisation, product mix, fuel and ore quality and new pollution-control loads; normalisation isolates the plant's real efficiency effort.
- Q: Why have ESCert prices been low? A: Targets were set conservatively, so overachievement produced more certificates than the shortfall demand could absorb; a surplus market clears near the floor.
- Q: How is energy converted to toe for PAT? A: By heat content: 1 toe = 10⁷ kcal; electricity is taken at 860 kcal/kWh, so 1 MWh = 0.086 toe, and fuels at their gross calorific value.
- Q: Is ECBC compliance legally mandatory everywhere in India? A: The code is notified centrally, but it binds a developer only once the State notifies it in its energy conservation building rules or municipal bye-laws; most states have done so, though enforcement depth varies.
- Q: What replaces ESCerts going forward? A: Under the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme created by the 2022 amendment, obligated entities are given greenhouse gas emission intensity targets and trade carbon credit certificates; the compliance mechanism has started and is absorbing PAT's role.
- Q: A client wants the cheapest first step in an existing office. What do you recommend? A: Metering plus an LED and lighting-control retrofit and AC setpoint/schedule correction - typically one to two year paybacks, before touching chillers or the envelope, which are capital-heavy and often only viable at refurbishment.
Common mistakes
- Forgetting the inside and outside surface resistances when computing U from layer conductivities, which overstates U by a few per cent on insulated walls and a lot on bare ones.
- Confusing U-value (lower is better) with R-value and COP/ISEER (higher is better), or quoting a single national U-limit when every limit is climate-zone and compliance-level specific.
- Treating EPI as an absolute pass/fail number; the WBP route compares the proposed building with its own reference design, not with a fixed kWh/m² figure.
- Using 1 MWh = 0.086 toe and 1 toe = 11,630 kWh interchangeably without noticing the first is the PAT electrical-equivalent convention (860 kcal/kWh) and the second is the full thermal equivalence of a tonne of oil.
- Saying PAT caps emissions or energy - it caps energy intensity; and assuming ESCerts are carbon credits, which they are not.
- Quoting PAT cycle DC counts, sector thresholds or savings from memory - they change with each notification and cycle; state the source and the cycle.
- Confusing mandatory statutory instruments (ECSBC once notified by a State, star labelling for covered appliances, PAT for notified DCs) with the voluntary rating systems GRIHA, IGBC and LEED.
Related topics
Energy audit and conservation · Renewable energy policy in India: MNRE, net metering and RPO · Energy economics and project finance: LCOE and PPAs · Climate change and carbon accounting · HVAC and building services design · Heat transfer: conduction, convection and radiation