In short
Hazardous waste is any waste that, because of its physical, chemical, reactive, toxic, flammable, explosive, corrosive or ecotoxic character, causes danger to health or the environment. In India it is governed by the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 (amended 2019 and 2022) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, and is handled through a cradle-to-grave chain of generator, authorised transporter and a Treatment, Storage and Disposal Facility (TSDF). A TSDF combines receipt and fingerprint analysis, segregated storage, pre-treatment, a double-lined secure landfill, an incinerator and a leachate treatment plant. The topic carries steady marks in GATE Environmental/Civil (landfill liner leakage, incinerator DRE, risk assessment) and is asked in interviews at Ramky Enviro, BEIL (Nandesari), Mumbai Waste Management Ltd, Ultratech/ACC co-processing cells, SPCBs and EIA consultancies.
Explained
What makes a waste hazardous, and how India classifies it
- Basel/Indian hazard characteristics: explosive, flammable (liquids and solids), oxidising, organic peroxide, toxic/poisonous, infectious, corrosive, liberating toxic gases on contact with water or air, ecotoxic, and capable of yielding another hazardous substance after disposal.
- US EPA RCRA characteristic tests, used worldwide as the engineering yardstick: ignitability (liquid flash point < 60 °C), corrosivity (pH ≤ 2 or ≥ 12.5, or steel corrosion > 6.35 mm/yr), reactivity (unstable, water-reactive, cyanide/sulphide-bearing), toxicity (TCLP leachate exceeds a limit). RCRA also has *listed* wastes: F (non-specific sources), K (industry-specific), P and U (discarded chemicals).
- Indian schedules under the 2016 Rules:
- Schedule I — process-based list (about 36 processes with their waste streams: electroplating, petroleum refining, pesticide manufacture, tanning, pharmaceuticals, asbestos, secondary metal smelting, etc.).
- Schedule II — wastes hazardous by concentration of constituents; Class A, B and C constituents with concentration limits (indicatively 50, 5,000 and 20,000 mg/kg respectively).
- Schedule III — wastes for transboundary movement (Basel Lists A and B); Schedule IV — wastes permitted for import for recycling by actual users; Schedule VI — prohibited imports.
- Excluded from these Rules (each is covered by its own rules): municipal solid waste, biomedical waste, e-waste, plastic waste, radioactive waste, waste water and gaseous emissions, and mining/ash wastes.
- Universal/other streams: used/waste oil and spent solvents (Schedule V quality norms), spent catalysts, ETP sludge, spent acid, paint sludge, phenolic and cyanide wastes, mercury-bearing waste, PCB-containing oils (POPs — require very high destruction efficiency).
Regulatory framework and the cradle-to-grave chain
- Authorisation: every generator, transporter, re-processor, utiliser and TSDF operator must hold SPCB/PCC authorisation (Form 1 application, Form 2 authorisation); no occupier may hand waste to an unauthorised party.
- Responsibility hierarchy: prevention → minimisation → reuse → recycling → recovery/utilisation (including co-processing) → treatment → disposal in a secure landfill (last resort). Incineration/landfill should never take a waste that can be recovered.
- On-site storage is limited to 90 days, extendable by the SPCB (longer periods are allowed for small-quantity generators and specified cases).
- Manifest system: every consignment moves with a multi-copy colour-coded manifest (Form 10 under the 2016 Rules) signed by the generator, transporter and TSDF, so that the waste is traceable end to end; transport also follows the Motor Vehicles rules for dangerous goods (TREM card, hazard panels, driver training).
- Records and returns: Form 3 records kept for at least five years; annual return in Form 4 by 30 June for the preceding financial year.
- Utilisation (Rule 9): use of a hazardous waste as a resource or as a supplementary fuel (co-processing in cement kilns, power plants, iron and steel) needs CPCB-approved SOP/trial and SPCB permission.
- Transboundary movement: India is a Basel Party; import for disposal is prohibited; import for recycling/recovery is permitted only for listed wastes by actual users with MoEFCC/DGFT permission and prior informed consent.
- Liability: polluter-pays and absolute liability (*M.C. Mehta*, *Indian Council for Enviro-Legal Action* — the "Bichhri" case); financial assurance/closure bonds and insurance for TSDF operators; remediation of contaminated sites is the occupier's cost.
TSDF: site selection and the components of the facility
- Siting (indicative CPCB criteria — confirm against the current CPCB guideline and the state's siting policy): 500 m from notified habitation and from critical habitats; about 100 m from a surface water body and 200 m from a highway/railway; outside the 100-year flood plain, wetlands, coastal regulation zone and recharge zones; base of the landfill at least 2 m above the highest groundwater table; low-permeability subsoil; avoid active faults and unstable slopes; land secured with a buffer/green belt and a 20-25 year capacity.
- Components of a Common Hazardous Waste TSDF:
- Receipt and gate control — weighbridge, manifest verification, fingerprint analysis laboratory (pH, moisture, calorific value, chlorine, sulphur, heavy metals, leachability) to confirm the waste matches its declaration.
- Segregated storage sheds — covered, bunded, impervious floors, compatibility-based separation (acid away from cyanide and sulphide, oxidiser away from organics, water-reactives dry), spill kits, fire water and foam.
- Pre-treatment — solidification/stabilisation plant, filter press/dewatering, neutralisation, chemical oxidation/reduction, evaporation, shredding and blending for fuel.
- Secure landfill with double liner, leachate collection and gas vents.
- Incinerator (commonly a rotary kiln with a secondary combustion chamber) and an air pollution control train.
- Leachate/effluent treatment plant, scrubber blowdown handling and a storm-water system kept separate from contact water.
- Environmental monitoring — one upgradient and at least three downgradient groundwater monitoring wells, ambient air, stack CEMS, soil and leachate quality.
- Co-located co-processing pre-processing unit prepares Alternative Fuel and Raw material (AFR) for cement kilns — the preferred route for high-calorific organic wastes because the ash is absorbed in clinker and no residue remains.
Secure landfill design
- Who may go in: only stabilised, non-reactive, non-ignitable solids with no free liquids — typically ETP sludge, stabilised metal hydroxide sludge, contaminated soil, incinerator ash and salts. Liquids, reactive, infectious and high-calorific wastes are excluded (they go to treatment or incineration).
- Liner system, bottom upward (CPCB/standard practice):
- prepared subgrade, slope 1-2% to the sump;
- secondary composite liner: ≥ 900 mm compacted clay or amended soil with k ≤ 1 × 10⁻⁷ cm/s overlain by a 1.5 mm (60 mil) HDPE geomembrane;
- leak detection / secondary leachate collection layer (granular, k ≥ 1 × 10⁻² cm/s, or a geonet);
- primary 1.5 mm HDPE geomembrane with a geosynthetic clay liner or 300-600 mm clay beneath where used;
- primary leachate collection layer — 300 mm of coarse drainage media with perforated HDPE pipes, protective geotextile, slope to sumps.
- Leachate head on the liner must be kept low (design value ≈ 30 cm); leachate is pumped from side-slope riser sumps to the ETP (often evaporation plus chemical treatment because of high TDS).
- Cells and operation: waste placed in lifts in small active cells, compacted, daily/intermediate soil cover, rain cover on the active face, no co-disposal of incompatible wastes in the same cell, waste placement recorded cell-wise.
- Final cover (top down): 150 mm vegetative soil + 450 mm soil barrier/protection, drainage layer, geomembrane + ≥ 600 mm low-permeability clay barrier, gas vent layer over the waste; surface graded ≥ 3-5% to shed rain.
- Closure and post-closure: closure plan and financial assurance submitted in advance; post-closure monitoring of groundwater, leachate, settlement and cover integrity for a long period — CPCB guidance names a minimum of about 15 years, and 30 years is used in many designs; land use after closure is restricted.
- Stability checks: slope stability of waste mass and of the liner interface (geomembrane-clay friction angle governs), settlement of the cover, and uplift/buoyancy if the water table is high.
Incineration and other treatment technologies
- Three Ts of combustion: Temperature, Time, Turbulence. Indian norms for common hazardous waste incinerators: primary chamber ≥ 800 °C, secondary chamber 1,100 ± 100 °C with ≥ 2 s gas residence time, minimum 6% O₂ in flue gas, CO₂ and CO monitored continuously, and a Destruction and Removal Efficiency (DRE) of 99.99% for the Principal Organic Hazardous Constituent (POHC) — 99.9999% ("six nines") for PCBs and POPs.
- Emission limits (HOWM Rules 2016, Schedule for incinerators; at 11% O₂, dry, 273 K, 101.3 kPa — indicative values, check the current schedule): particulate matter 50 mg/Nm³, HCl 50, total organic carbon 20, CO 100 (hourly), SO₂ 200, NOx 400, HF 4, total dioxins and furans 0.1 ng TEQ/Nm³, Hg 0.05, Cd+Tl 0.05, and the sum of Sb, As, Pb, Cr, Co, Cu, Mn, Ni, V 0.5 mg/Nm³; stack height by the CPCB formula with a 30 m minimum.
- Air pollution control train: quench (rapid cooling through 450-250 °C to suppress de-novo dioxin synthesis) → venturi/spray scrubber → packed-bed alkali scrubber (NaOH/lime for HCl, SO₂) → activated carbon injection (dioxins, Hg) → bag filter → ID fan → stack with CEMS.
- Incinerator types: rotary kiln (solids, sludge, drums — the standard at Indian TSDFs), liquid injection (pumpable organics), fluidised bed (uniform sludge), multiple hearth, and plasma/vitrification for very high-hazard residues.
- Co-processing in cement kilns — 1,400-1,500 °C, gas residence > 5 s, alkaline environment neutralises chlorine/sulphur, ash becomes clinker: zero residue, fossil fuel saved, but chlorine, moisture and heavy metals (especially Hg, Tl) limit the feed rate.
- Solidification/stabilisation (S/S): Portland cement, lime-fly ash, blast furnace slag or polymer binders chemically fix metals and physically encapsulate them; verified by TCLP/leachate testing and unconfined compressive strength of the monolith. It increases mass and volume — the price of making a waste landfillable.
- Other treatment: neutralisation; chemical reduction of Cr⁶⁺ to Cr³⁺ with sulphite/ferrous salts followed by hydroxide precipitation; alkaline chlorination of cyanide; Fenton and wet air oxidation; evaporation/crystallisation of salts; thermal desorption, soil washing, soil vapour extraction, bioremediation/landfarming and phytoremediation for contaminated sites; deep-well injection is used abroad but not practised in India.
Risk assessment, monitoring and site remediation
- Risk assessment steps: hazard identification → exposure assessment (pathways: ingestion of groundwater, dermal contact, inhalation of vapour/dust, food chain) → dose-response (RfD for non-carcinogens, slope factor for carcinogens) → risk characterisation (hazard quotient/index; incremental lifetime cancer risk, usually compared with a 10⁻⁶-10⁻⁴ band).
- Monitoring: quarterly to half-yearly groundwater sampling from the well network, leachate quality and quantity, cover settlement survey, stack CEMS, ambient air (VOCs, PM, metals), and an annual environmental statement (Form V under the EP Rules).
- Remediation of legacy sites: site characterisation, risk-based target levels, containment (cut-off wall, capping), pump-and-treat, in-situ chemical oxidation, excavation and secure landfilling or incineration. Guidelines for the remediation of contaminated sites and a national inventory are maintained by CPCB/MoEFCC.
Key points
- Hazardous waste - waste whose characteristics (toxic, reactive, flammable, corrosive, ecotoxic, infectious) cause danger to health or environment.
- Governing rules - Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 under the EP Act, 1986; regulator SPCB/PCC, apex CPCB/MoEFCC.
- Schedule I / II - process-based list / constituent-concentration list; Schedules III-VI govern import and export.
- Characteristic tests - flash point < 60 °C (ignitable), pH ≤ 2 or ≥ 12.5 (corrosive), reactivity, TCLP (toxicity).
- Cradle to grave - authorisation + manifest + records + Form 4 annual return by 30 June make the waste traceable from generator to TSDF.
- 90 days - normal on-site storage limit for a generator, extendable by the SPCB.
- TSDF - treatment, storage and disposal facility: receipt lab, segregated storage, pre-treatment, secure landfill, incinerator, leachate ETP, monitoring wells.
- Double composite liner - 1.5 mm HDPE over ≥ 900 mm clay at k ≤ 10⁻⁷ cm/s, twice, with a leak-detection layer between.
- Leachate head ≤ 30 cm - the design control on liner leakage, since flux is proportional to the hydraulic gradient.
- Only stabilised solids go to a secure landfill - no free liquids, no reactive, ignitable or high-calorific waste.
- Three Ts - temperature, time, turbulence; secondary chamber 1,100 ± 100 °C for ≥ 2 s with ≥ 6% O₂.
- DRE 99.99% for the POHC and 99.9999% for PCBs/POPs; dioxins limited to 0.1 ng TEQ/Nm³.
- Rapid quench through 450-250 °C prevents de-novo dioxin formation downstream of the boiler.
- Co-processing in cement kilns leaves no residue and recovers energy - preferred over incineration for high-calorific organics.
- S/S fixes metals and raises volume; success is proved by TCLP plus compressive strength, not by appearance.
- Post-closure care of a closed hazardous waste landfill runs for a long period (CPCB names about 15 years as a minimum; 30 years is common practice), backed by financial assurance.
- Groundwater network - at least one upgradient and three downgradient wells; an upgradient well establishes the background.
- Absolute liability and polluter pays apply to hazardous-waste damage in Indian law.
Formulas and examples
k = liner permeability (m/s), h = leachate head on liner (m), d = liner thickness (m), A = liner area (m²), Q = leakage (m³/s)
n = effective porosity (dimensionless); t in seconds
W = waste per year (t), ρ = in-place compacted density (t/m³), c = cover-soil allowance as a fraction of waste volume
W_in = POHC fed (kg/h), W_out = POHC in stack gas (kg/h) = flue gas flow (Nm³/h) × stack concentration
C = concentration (mg/L), IR = intake rate (L/day), EF = exposure frequency (days/yr), ED = exposure duration (yr), BW = body weight (kg), AT = averaging time (days)
Example 1 - liner leakage and breakthrough time. A single clay liner is 0.90 m thick, k = 1 × 10⁻⁷ cm/s = 1 × 10⁻⁹ m/s, effective porosity 0.40, leachate head 0.30 m, cell area 1 ha.
- Gradient i = (0.30 + 0.90)/0.90 = 1.33.
- Q = 1 × 10⁻⁹ × 1.33 × 10,000 = 1.33 × 10⁻⁵ m³/s = 1.33 × 10⁻⁵ × 86,400 ≈ 1.15 m³/day ≈ 1,150 L/day per hectare.
- t = (0.90)² × 0.40 / [1 × 10⁻⁹ × (0.90 + 0.30)] = 0.324 / 1.2 × 10⁻⁹ = 2.70 × 10⁸ s ≈ 8.6 years.
- Interpretation: a clay-only liner leaks over a cubic metre a day per hectare and is breached in under a decade — which is exactly why the HDPE geomembrane and the second (secondary) liner with leak detection are required for hazardous waste.
Example 2 - landfill life. A TSDF cell has 1,20,000 m³ of net airspace. Incoming stabilised waste is 50,000 t/yr, placed at 1.2 t/m³, with cover soil at 25% of waste volume.
- Waste volume = 50,000 / 1.2 = 41,667 m³/yr; with cover = 41,667 × 1.25 = 52,083 m³/yr.
- Life = 1,20,000 / 52,083 ≈ 2.3 years — so a 20-year facility needs about nine such cells, i.e. roughly 10.4 lakh m³ of airspace.
Example 3 - incinerator DRE. Feed 500 kg/h containing 4% chlorobenzene as the POHC; flue gas 8,000 Nm³/h; stack chlorobenzene 0.15 mg/Nm³.
- W_in = 0.04 × 500 = 20 kg/h.
- W_out = 8,000 × 0.15 = 1,200 mg/h = 1.2 g/h = 0.0012 kg/h.
- DRE = (20 − 0.0012)/20 × 100 = 99.994% → above the 99.99% requirement, but it would fail a PCB feed, which needs 99.9999% (allowable stack output only 0.00002 kg/h, i.e. 0.0025 mg/Nm³).
Example 4 - stack height and oxygen correction. An incinerator emits 25 kg/h of SO₂; measured PM is 60 mg/Nm³ at 8% O₂.
- H = 14 × 250.3 = 14 × 2.63 ≈ 36.8 m → adopt 37 m (above the 30 m minimum).
- Corrected PM = 60 × (21 − 11)/(21 − 8) = 60 × 10/13 = 46.2 mg/Nm³, which is below the 50 mg/Nm³ limit. Reporting the uncorrected 60 would have wrongly shown non-compliance.
Example 5 - health risk from a leaking landfill. Groundwater downgradient shows 0.05 mg/L of a carcinogen (SF = 0.015 (mg/kg·day)⁻¹). Adult: IR = 2 L/day, BW = 60 kg, EF = 350 d/yr, ED = 30 yr, AT = 70 × 365 = 25,550 d.
- CDI = (0.05 × 2 × 350 × 30) / (60 × 25,550) = 1,050 / 15,33,000 = 6.85 × 10⁻⁴ mg/kg·day.
- Risk = 6.85 × 10⁻⁴ × 0.015 = 1.03 × 10⁻⁵, i.e. about 1 in 1,00,000 — ten times the 10⁻⁶ target, so remediation or an alternative water supply is warranted.
| Route | Best suited to | Residue | Typical limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Secure landfill | Stabilised inorganic sludge, ash, contaminated soil | The waste itself, forever | Land, leachate for decades, liner integrity |
| Rotary kiln incineration | Organic solids, sludge, solvents, drummed waste | 10-25% ash + APCD salts, needing landfill | High cost, dioxins, metals not destroyed |
| Co-processing in cement kiln | High-calorific organics, spent solvents, paint sludge | None (ash → clinker) | Cl, moisture, Hg/Tl limits; kiln availability |
| Solidification/stabilisation | Metal-bearing sludge, ash | Monolith for landfill | Volume increase; organics not treated |
| Recycling/recovery | Used oil, spent solvent, spent catalyst, lead scrap | Process residue | Needs registered recycler, quality norms |
| Parameter | MSW sanitary landfill | Hazardous waste secure landfill |
|---|---|---|
| Liner | Single composite (clay + geomembrane) | Double composite with leak detection |
| Leachate | Collected, biologically treatable | Collected, high-TDS, chemical/evaporative treatment |
| Gas | Methane recovered or flared | Little gas; vented only |
| Waste accepted | Mixed non-hazardous municipal waste | Only stabilised, non-reactive, liquid-free waste |
Where it is used
- Common TSDF operators and cells: BEIL Nandesari and Ankleshwar (Gujarat), Mumbai Waste Management Ltd at Taloja, Ramky at Pithampur (MP), Dundigal (Telangana), Gummidipoondi (Tamil Nadu), Dobaspet (Karnataka) and Udaipur (Rajasthan) — roles in operations, lab, EHS and compliance.
- Industry EHS/environment cells: refineries and petrochemicals (IOCL, RIL), pharma and API plants (Hyderabad, Ankleshwar), electroplating and metal finishing clusters, tanneries (Vellore, Kanpur), pesticide and dye units — waste characterisation, manifests, Form 4 returns, consent conditions.
- Cement co-processing: AFR/alternative fuel teams at UltraTech, ACC-Ambuja, Dalmia and Shree Cement that accept CPCB-approved hazardous waste streams.
- Consultancy and EIA: landfill and incinerator design, site selection studies, groundwater modelling, risk assessment and remediation plans for contaminated sites and legacy dumps.
- Regulators and labs: SPCB/CPCB field officers (authorisation, inspection, CEMS review) and NABL-accredited labs running TCLP, flash point, calorific value and heavy metal analyses.
- Engineering supply side: geosynthetics (HDPE liners, GCL, geonets), leachate pumping and ETP packages, incinerator and APCD suppliers.
Interview questions
- Q: How is hazardous waste identified under the Indian Rules? A: Either it appears in the process-based Schedule I list, or its constituents exceed the Schedule II concentration limits, or it shows a hazard characteristic such as ignitability, corrosivity, reactivity or toxicity.
- Q: Why is a double composite liner specified for hazardous waste when MSW landfills use a single one? A: A clay-only or single liner leaks continuously and is breached in a few years; hazardous constituents are toxic at trace levels, so a second liner with a leak-detection layer gives both redundancy and an alarm before groundwater is affected.
- Q: Why must leachate head on the liner be kept near 30 cm? A: Leakage follows Darcy's law and rises with the hydraulic gradient, so the head is the main controllable variable; keeping it low also prevents sidewall seepage and slope instability.
- Q: What is DRE and what value is required? A: Destruction and removal efficiency of the principal organic hazardous constituent — 99.99% for common hazardous waste, and 99.9999% for PCBs and persistent organic pollutants.
- Q: Why 1,100 °C and 2 seconds in the secondary chamber? A: Those conditions, with turbulence and excess oxygen, are needed to break stable chlorinated organics and to prevent products of incomplete combustion such as dioxins.
- Q: How are dioxins controlled in an incinerator? A: Complete combustion in the secondary chamber, rapid quenching through the 450-250 °C de-novo synthesis window, activated carbon injection and a bag filter; the limit is 0.1 ng TEQ/Nm³.
- Q: Which wastes must never go into a secure landfill? A: Free liquids, reactive and water-reactive wastes, ignitable wastes, infectious waste, and high-calorific organics that should be incinerated or co-processed.
- Q: What is the advantage of co-processing over incineration? A: The cement kiln's high temperature and long residence time destroy the organics, the alkaline environment neutralises acid gases, and the ash is fixed in clinker — so there is no residue to landfill and fossil fuel is saved.
- Q: How do you prove a stabilised waste is safe to landfill? A: By leachate testing (TCLP or the applicable leachate test) showing constituents below limits, plus unconfined compressive strength and durability of the monolith — not by its appearance or setting.
- Q: Why is an upgradient monitoring well necessary? A: It establishes background groundwater quality, so that a rise in a downgradient well can be attributed to the facility rather than to regional contamination.
- Q: What happens to a TSDF after the landfill is full? A: It is capped with a multi-layer final cover, graded for drainage, and monitored for leachate, groundwater, gas and settlement through a long post-closure period backed by financial assurance, with land use restricted.
- Q: Can India import hazardous waste? A: Not for disposal; import for recycling or recovery is allowed only for the wastes listed in Schedule IV, by registered actual users, with the permissions and prior informed consent required under the Basel Convention.
Common mistakes
- Writing the gradient across a liner as 1.0 — it is (h + d)/d, so a 0.3 m head on a 0.9 m liner gives 1.33, a third more leakage.
- Mixing units for permeability: 1 × 10⁻⁷ cm/s is 1 × 10⁻⁹ m/s; using cm/s directly in a metre-based Darcy calculation inflates the answer 100-fold.
- Forgetting the cover-soil allowance and compaction density when estimating landfill life, which overstates capacity badly.
- Reporting stack concentrations without correcting to the reference oxygen (11% for incinerators), so a compliant plant looks non-compliant or vice versa.
- Treating incineration as disposal — ash and scrubber salts are themselves hazardous and still need a secure landfill.
- Confusing a hazardous waste landfill with a sanitary landfill, or quoting MSW rules for a hazardous stream; e-waste, biomedical and plastic wastes are under their own rules, not the HOWM Rules.
- Claiming stabilisation treats organics — cement-based S/S immobilises metals but does not destroy organic contaminants, which can even leach faster.
Related topics
Soil pollution and solid waste · Municipal solid waste engineering: collection, composting and sanitary landfills · Waste management rules: plastic, e-waste and biomedical · Industrial pollution control · Environmental impact assessment and clearance · Groundwater contamination and remediation