In short
Sewing technology is the study of how fabric plies are joined by thread interlacing or interlooping: the machines that form the stitch, the stitch types classified by ISO 4915, and the seam constructions classified by ISO 4916. Stitch and seam choice decides a garment's strength, stretch, appearance, thread cost and sewing time, so it is the core technical subject of apparel manufacturing. It is examined in B.FTech / NIFT / AICTE apparel-production papers (stitch classes, seam notation, needle and thread selection, machine mechanisms, sewing defects) and tested in placement rounds at Shahi Exports, Gokaldas, Arvind, Raymond, Page Industries, Aditya Birla Fashion, Pearl Global and buying offices such as H&M, Marks & Spencer and GAP. Industrial-engineering and quality roles use it daily to write operation breakdowns, set machine attachments and judge seam quality.
Explained
Stitch classification (ISO 4915)
- A stitch is one unit of thread configuration formed by needle thread, looper/bobbin thread, or both. Six classes, each given a three-digit number.
- Class 100 - single-thread chainstitch: needle thread loops into itself under the fabric. 101 is used for basting, button sewing and jute/HDPE sack closing. Cheapest, but unravels if one loop is cut.
- Class 200 - hand/originally-hand stitches: 202 running stitch, 209 pick stitch (decorative edge on jackets), 205 saddle stitch; sewn on special pick-stitch machines.
- Class 300 - lockstitch: needle thread interlaces with bobbin thread. 301 single-needle lockstitch (SNLS) - the universal woven stitch; 304 zig-zag (bartack, button attach, elastic); 306/308 blindstitch and three-step zig-zag; 315 wide three-step zig-zag. Secure and neat on both sides, but bobbin capacity limits run length and extensibility is low (~20-30%).
- Class 400 - multi-thread chainstitch: needle thread interloops with a looper thread. 401 two-thread chainstitch (jeans side seams, feed-off-the-arm sleeve seams, waistbands); 404 zig-zag chain; 406 two-needle bottom cover stitch (T-shirt hems); 407 three-needle cover. Strong, extensible (~30-40%), no bobbin change - but can run back ("chain off") if the looper thread is cut.
- Class 500 - overedge (overlock): needle thread(s) plus looper thread(s) wrap the raw edge, formed over a stitch tongue with a trimming knife ahead of the needle. 501/502/503 one- and two-thread edge neatening; 504 three-thread overlock (the standard knit seam and woven edge finish); 512 four-thread mock safety; 514 four-thread (two needles); 515/516 five-thread safety stitch = a 401 seam line plus 503/504 overedge in one pass (trousers, jeans).
- Class 600 - covering / flat seam: two needle threads, a looper thread and a top cover thread; joins butted edges flat with no seam allowance. 602 (4 threads), 605 (5 threads), 607 (6 threads) - true flatlock used on innerwear, sportswear and thermals.
Seam classification (ISO 4916) and seam engineering
- A seam is the line of joining; ISO 4916 notates it by class and a five-digit code showing material configuration and needle lines (for example 1.01.01 = plain seam).
- Class 1 Superimposed (SS): plies face to face, sewn near the edge. SSa-1 = plain seam; SSae = French seam; SSaw = double-stitched. Most common of all.
- Class 2 Lapped (LS): plies overlapped. LSb (lap-felled) and LSc-2 flat/double-felled seam - the jeans side seam sewn on a feed-off-the-arm 401 machine; very strong and clean inside.
- Class 3 Bound (BS): a binding strip wraps a raw edge - knit neck binding, bag seams. BSa, BSc, BSf.
- Class 4 Flat (FS): butted edges joined by a covering stitch - flatlock in innerwear; no ridge, so no chafing.
- Class 5 Decorative/ornamental (OS): pin tucks, decorative tacking on a single ply.
- Class 6 Edge finishing (EF): EFa single-fold hem, EFb double-fold hem, EFd overedged edge, EFu blind hem.
- Class 7: adding an edging/elastic to an edge; Class 8: tubular/enclosed constructions - belt loops, drawstrings, tape.
- Seam allowance is set by the operation (commonly 10-12 mm for superimposed woven seams, 6 mm for overlocked knits, 30-40 mm for hems) and controlled by the throat-plate guide, folder or edge-guide attachment, not by eye.
- Seam engineering = choosing stitch type + seam type + stitch density + thread + needle so that seam strength, extensibility, appearance and cost all match the fabric and end use. Rule of thumb: woven - lockstitch/safety stitch; knit - overlock/cover stitch/flatlock; stretch fabric needs a stitch whose extensibility exceeds the fabric's working extension, or the thread breaks first.
Machines, beds, feeds and work aids
- By stitch: SNLS and DNLS (double needle, with or without split needle bar for pivoting corners), overlock/safety-stitch, flatlock/interlock, chainstitch, blindstitch (103), buttonhole (lockstitch 304 for shirts, chainstitch eyelet 404 for trousers/jackets), button attach, bartack (304, typically 28/42 stitches), zig-zag, multi-needle Kansai (waistbands, elastic), CNC pattern tacker, automatic pocket-welt and loop-attach units, cup-seamer for flat joins.
- By bed: flat bed (general), cylinder bed (cuffs, sleeves, tubular work), post bed (shoes, bags, visibility), feed-off-the-arm (shirt and jeans side/sleeve seams, 401), raised/side bed.
- Stitch-forming parts: needle and needle bar, thread tension assembly, take-up lever, presser foot, feed dog, throat plate, and below the bed either a bobbin case and rotary hook (lockstitch) or loopers and spreaders (chain/overedge). Overlock adds upper and lower knives and a stitch tongue.
- Feed mechanisms:
- Drop feed - feed dog only; standard, but can shift plies (ply slippage).
- Differential feed - two feed dogs with independent strokes; ratio >1 gathers/eases, <1 stretches; essential on overlock for knits.
- Needle feed (needle moves with the feed dog) and compound feed - prevents ply shift on slippery and multi-layer work.
- Walking foot / alternating presser feet and unison feed - thick, spongy, coated materials.
- Puller feed and cup feed - long straight seams (bed sheets), and leather/towel edges.
- Drives and attachments: direct-drive servo motors (power saving typically 50-70% against old clutch motors, plus needle positioning), UBT (under-bed thread trimmer), auto foot lift, back-tack solenoid, edge-guides, folders, binders, hemmers, stackers; micro-motor needle-position units. Attachments and folders are the cheapest route to quality and output in Indian factories.
- Machine SPM (typical maximum): lockstitch 4,000-5,500; overlock 6,000-7,500; cover stitch 5,000-6,000; bartack 1,800-2,500. Actual needle time on a garment operation is only about 20-40% of cycle time; the rest is handling - which is why SPM alone never predicts output.
Needles and sewing threads
- Needle parts: butt, shank (round for lockstitch, flat-sided on many household needles), shoulder, blade, long groove (protects the thread on the down stroke), short groove, scarf (lets the looper/hook pick the loop), eye, point and tip.
- Needle systems are machine-specific: DBx1 / 16x231 (SNLS), DPx5 (heavy lockstitch), DCx27 / B27 (overlock), UYx128GAS (flatlock/cover), DPx17 (bartack). A wrong system causes skipped stitches even if the size is right.
- Sizing: metric Nm = blade diameter in hundredths of a millimetre (Nm 90 = 0.90 mm). Singer/commercial numbers run 8-25. Guide: Nm 60-70 voile and fine silk, Nm 80-90 shirting and light knits, Nm 100-110 denim and twill, Nm 120-140 canvas, webbing and upholstery.
- Point types: round/set-cloth point (R, SPI) for wovens; ball points - SES light ball (fine knits), SUK medium ball (knits, elastane), SKL heavy ball (coarse knits, elastic) to deflect yarns instead of cutting them; cutting points (LR, LL, D, S, P) for leather and coated fabrics. Needle heat reaches roughly 300-350 °C at high speed on multi-ply synthetic work - hence titanium-nitride coated needles, needle coolers and slower speeds.
- Thread count systems: Tex = grams per 1,000 m (direct, higher = coarser); Nm (indirect); denier = g per 9,000 m; ticket number (Tkt) - the commercial label, metric basis.
- Thread types: spun polyester (general), core-spun poly/poly or poly-cotton (strong, good for high-speed and for seams needing strength), continuous-filament polyester/nylon (topstitch, bags), air-jet textured polyester (bulked) for overlock loopers and cover-stitch top thread (soft seam, good cover), cotton (heat-resistant, used where garments are dyed), PTFE/aramid for technical work.
- Matching rule: thread should fill about 30-40% of the needle-eye area and sit freely in the long groove. Over-size thread in a small needle = fraying and thread breaks; over-size needle for the fabric = needle damage and holes.
Stitch quality, defects and control
- Stitch density (SPI / stitches per cm): more stitches = more strength, better seam appearance and less seam slippage, but more thread, more time, more needle penetrations and more pucker risk. Typical: 8-12 SPI shirts and trousers, 7-9 SPI denim, 10-14 SPI fine fabrics, 6-8 SPI heavy canvas. Buyer tech-packs specify it per operation.
- Stitch balance: in 301 the needle and bobbin threads should interlace at mid-thickness of the ply assembly; high needle tension pulls bobbin thread to the top, loose needle tension shows loops underneath.
- Common faults and causes:
- Skipped (missed) stitch - bad loop formation: wrong needle system/size, blunt or bent needle, wrong needle-to-hook/looper timing or gap, excessive fabric flagging, too little presser-foot pressure.
- Thread breakage - excess tension, rough throat plate/needle eye, needle heat, poor thread quality, wrong thread path.
- Seam pucker - four causes: feed pucker (unequal ply feeding), tension pucker (thread shrinks back after sewing), structural/inherent jamming (yarn displacement in dense fabric), and differential shrinkage of fabric vs thread after wash. Remedies: needle/compound feed, lower tension, finer thread and needle, lower SPI, correct thread shrinkage.
- Needle cut / fabric damage - wrong point type on knits or elastane; checked by the needle-damage test and by running a 1:1 broken-needle control policy (log book, all fragments recovered, metal detector at finishing) demanded by buyers.
- Seam grin (threads visible when seam is pulled), seam slippage (yarns slide out of a smooth filament fabric - cure with more SPI, wider seam allowance, different seam class), staggered stitching, roping at hems, uneven SPI, raw edge pull-out.
- Testing: seam tensile strength by the strip and grab methods (ISO 13935-1 and -2; ASTM D1683 is the common buyer method), seam slippage (ISO 13936 series), stitch density count, needle-damage assessment. BIS has adopted the international stitch and seam classifications and textile test methods as Indian Standards - if the exact IS number and edition is not certain, cite the subject and the ISO/ASTM method. Garment inspection sampling follows the AQL plans of IS 2500 / ISO 2859-1 (commonly AQL 2.5 for apparel).
- Safety and law: needle guard, eye guard, pulley and belt guards, and treadle/motor isolation are mandatory practice; machine fencing, working-hour and welfare duties now sit under the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 - the OSH&WC Code, 2020 replaced the former Factories Act, 1948 provisions on guarding and hazardous processes.
Key points
- ISO 4915 - stitch types, six classes 100-600; ISO 4916 - seam types, eight classes with a five-digit notation.
- 301 lockstitch - two threads, identical both sides, secure, low stretch, bobbin-limited.
- 401 chainstitch - needle + looper, extensible and strong, no bobbin, but can run back.
- 504 three-thread overlock - trims and neatens in one pass; the default knit seam.
- 516 five-thread safety stitch - 401 seam plus 503/504 overedge in one pass, used on trousers and jeans.
- 607 flatlock - butted flat join, Class 4 seam, used for innerwear and sportswear comfort.
- LSc-2 - the flat-felled jeans seam sewn on feed-off-the-arm; SSa-1 - the plain superimposed seam.
- Stitch extensibility - 301 lowest, 401/406 higher, 504 and 600-class highest; match it to fabric stretch.
- Nm needle size = blade diameter × 100; ball point for knits, round/set point for wovens, cutting point for leather.
- Needle system (DBx1, DCx27, UYx128GAS) must match the machine, not just the size.
- Tex = g/1,000 m (direct); thread should fill about 30-40% of the needle eye.
- Differential feed ratio >1 gathers, <1 stretches - essential for knit seams and hems.
- Needle feed / compound feed prevents ply shift on slippery and thick assemblies.
- Four pucker types - feed, tension, structural jamming, differential shrinkage; each has its own remedy.
- Seam efficiency = seam strength ÷ fabric strength, expressed as a percentage.
- Needle time is only 20-40% of operation cycle time; handling dominates.
- Thread consumption factor is thread length per unit seam length - 2.5-3 for 301, 14-18 for 504, 25-30 for flatlock.
- Broken-needle control and metal detection are buyer compliance requirements, not optional.
Formulas and examples
Number of stitches in a seam N = seam length (mm) / stitch length (mm)
Sewing (needle) time t = N / SPM × 60 seconds, SPM = stitches per minute
Pieces per hour = 3,600 / (needle time + handling time), both in seconds
Thread consumption per seam = seam length × thread consumption factor (F); total per garment = Σ(L × F) × (1 + wastage allowance)
Tex = 1,000 / Nm(resultant) and Tex ≈ 3,000 / Ticket No. (Tkt = 3 × resultant Nm)
Needle size Nm ≈ 5 × (Singer size) + 20, in the common range Nm 60-130
Seam efficiency (%) = (seam breaking strength / fabric breaking strength) × 100
Differential feed ratio = length of fabric fed in / length of seam produced (>1 = gathering/ease)
| Stitch | Threads | Extensibility | Thread factor F (× seam length) | Typical use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 chainstitch | 1 | low | 4 | Basting, sack closing |
| 301 lockstitch | 2 | 20-30% | 2.5-3.0 | Woven seams, topstitch |
| 401 chainstitch | 2 | 30-40% | 4.0-5.0 | Jeans/shirt side seams |
| 406 cover stitch | 3 | 40%+ | 15-18 | T-shirt and sleeve hems |
| 503 overedge | 2 | high | 10-12 | Edge neatening |
| 504 overlock | 3 | 40-60% | 14-18 | Knit seams, woven edges |
| 512/514 | 4 | high | 18-22 | Knit seams needing strength |
| 516 safety | 5 | high | 22-26 | Trousers, jeans, workwear |
| 607 flatlock | 6 | very high | 25-30 | Innerwear, sportswear |
Example 1 - stitches, needle time and output. A side seam of 600 mm is sewn at 2.5 mm stitch length on an SNLS running 4,500 SPM; handling takes 9.0 s.
- SPI = 25.4/2.5 = 10.16 ≈ 10 SPI; stitches N = 600/2.5 = 240.
- Needle time = 240/4,500 × 60 = 3.2 s; cycle = 3.2 + 9.0 = 12.2 s.
- Output = 3,600/12.2 ≈ 295 pieces/hour; needle time share = 3.2/12.2 = 26% - so cutting handling time, not raising SPM, is the real gain.
Example 2 - thread consumption and cost for a shirt order. Per shirt: 6.5 m of 301 seams (F = 2.8), 2.0 m of 504 overlock (F = 14), plus 7 buttonholes and button attach taking 4.0 m, wastage 15%.
- 301: 6.5 × 2.8 = 18.2 m; 504: 2.0 × 14 = 28.0 m; trims 4.0 m → subtotal 50.2 m.
- With wastage: 50.2 × 1.15 = 57.7 m per shirt.
- Order of 10,000 shirts = 577,000 m. Cones of 5,000 m → 577,000/5,000 = 115.4, so 116 cones.
- At ₹120 per cone: 116 × 120 = ₹13,920, i.e. about ₹1.39 per shirt of sewing thread.
Example 3 - bobbin change frequency. In 301 the needle and bobbin threads are consumed almost equally, so bobbin thread per shirt ≈ 18.2/2 = 9.1 m. A bobbin holding 55 m of thread gives 55/9.1 = 6.0 shirts per bobbin - a change roughly every six garments, which is exactly why 401 chainstitch is preferred for long production seams.
Example 4 - seam efficiency. A cotton twill has a fabric breaking strength of 450 N; the sewn plain seam breaks at 320 N.
- Seam efficiency = 320/450 × 100 = 71.1%. Buyer specifications for woven bottoms commonly expect 80% or more, so the fix is a heavier thread (Tex 40 instead of Tex 27), higher stitch density and wider seam allowance - then re-test.
Example 5 - thread and needle selection. A Ticket No. 120 spun polyester thread: resultant Nm = 120/3 = Nm 40, Tex = 1,000/40 = Tex 25. For Tex 25 on 2-ply poplin, Nm 80-90 (Singer 12-14) round point is correct; by the conversion, Singer 14 → Nm = 5 × 14 + 20 = 90.
Example 6 - differential feed. A knit bottom hem needs 108 cm of body fabric eased into a 100 cm finished hem on a cover-stitch machine.
- Ratio = 108/100 = 1.08, so the differential feed is set to about 1:1.1 (gathering side). For a lettuce-edge stretch effect the ratio would be set below 1, say 0.7.
Where it is used
- Woven garment factories (Shahi Exports, Gokaldas Exports, Pearl Global, Orient Craft, Arvind): SNLS, DNLS, feed-off-the-arm 401 and 516 safety-stitch lines for shirts, trousers and denim; attachments and folders engineered per operation.
- Knitwear and innerwear hubs (Tiruppur, Ludhiana; Page Industries, Rupa, Dollar, Lux): 504/512 overlock, 406 cover stitch, 607 flatlock, Kansai multi-needle elastic attaching.
- Job roles: industrial engineer (operation breakdown with machine, stitch, SPI and attachment for each step), production supervisor and line in-charge, sewing-machine mechanic, quality inspector and in-line auditor, technical/product-development executive in buying offices, sewing-thread and machine technical sales (Coats, A&E, Juki, Brother, Jack, Pegasus, Groz-Beckert).
- Technical and non-apparel sewing: automotive seat covers and airbags, FIBC/jute sacks (101 sack closers), tents and tarpaulins, PPE and uniforms, hospital textiles, footwear and leather goods (post-bed machines, cutting-point needles).
- Home furnishing clusters (Panipat, Karur): puller-feed and multi-needle machines for bed linen, curtains and towels.
- Quality and compliance: seam strength and slippage testing at Textiles Committee and SGS/Intertek/TÜV labs, AQL final inspection, broken-needle registers and metal detection for export shipments.
Interview questions
- Q: Difference between a stitch and a seam? A: A stitch is one unit of thread configuration (ISO 4915); a seam is the way plies are configured and joined along a line (ISO 4916). One seam type can be sewn with several stitch types.
- Q: Why is 301 unsuitable for knit seams? A: Its extensibility is only about 20-30%, so on a stretchy knit the thread breaks before the fabric; 504 or a 600-class stitch stretches with the fabric.
- Q: Why does the jeans industry use 401 for side seams instead of 301? A: No bobbin to change on long seams, higher strength and extensibility, and it suits a feed-off-the-arm flat-felled (LSc-2) construction.
- Q: What is a five-thread safety stitch and what does it save? A: Stitch 516 - a 401 chainstitch seam line plus a 503/504 overedge formed simultaneously; it does seaming and edge-neatening in one pass, saving an operation and handling.
- Q: What is differential feed used for? A: Two independently stroked feed dogs; a ratio above 1 gathers or eases fabric into the seam, below 1 stretches it - used for knit shoulder seams, hems and lettuce edges.
- Q: A machine is skipping stitches on a lycra knit. What do you check? A: Needle first - correct system, size, and a ball point (SUK/SES), not bent or blunt; then needle-to-looper/hook timing and gap, presser-foot pressure and throat-plate/needle-hole size to stop flagging.
- Q: How do you choose needle size? A: From fabric weight and thread size - the thread must fill only about 30-40% of the eye and run free in the long groove; Nm is the blade diameter in hundredths of a millimetre, so Nm 90 suits shirting, Nm 110 suits denim.
- Q: Name the types of seam pucker and one remedy for each. A: Feed pucker (use needle/compound feed), tension pucker (reduce thread tension, finer thread), structural jamming (lower SPI, finer needle and thread), shrinkage pucker (match thread and fabric shrinkage).
- Q: What is seam efficiency and a typical acceptable value? A: Seam strength as a percentage of fabric strength; buyers commonly want 80% or more on woven bottoms, though the limit is specification-dependent.
- Q: Why does raising SPM often not raise line output? A: Needle time is only 20-40% of the cycle; handling, pick-up, alignment and disposal dominate, so work aids, folders and stackers give more than machine speed.
- Q: Which stitch and seam would you use for a vest that must not chafe? A: A Class 4 flat seam (FSa) with flatlock 607 - the edges butt and the join lies flat with no seam allowance.
- Q: Why is a broken-needle policy enforced? A: A needle fragment left in a garment is a safety and liability failure; buyers require every broken needle logged, all pieces recovered against a 1:1 replacement, and metal detection before packing.
Common mistakes
- Writing stitch numbers and seam numbers as the same system - 301 and 504 are ISO 4915 stitches; SSa-1, LSc-2, EFb are ISO 4916 seams.
- Calling a 504 overlock "flatlock" - true flatlock is class 600 (602/605/607) joining butted edges flat.
- Choosing the needle by size only and ignoring the needle system and the point type, then blaming the machine for skipped stitches or needle cuts.
- Assuming higher SPI always means a better seam; beyond the fabric's limit it causes structural pucker, needle damage and extra thread and time cost.
- Mixing thread count systems - treating Tex and Nm as if both rose with coarseness (Tex is direct, Nm is indirect), or confusing ticket number with resultant count.
- Forgetting the thread consumption factor and wastage allowance, so the thread indent for an order falls short.
- Using needle time alone as the standard time for an operation, ignoring handling and allowances.
Related topics
Garment manufacturing · Cutting room operations: spreading and cutting · Apparel production systems: progressive bundle, unit and modular · Line balancing and SAM in apparel production · Garment finishing, pressing and packing · Fabric and garment quality testing