In short
Leather testing and quality control is the set of standard sampling, physical, chemical and visual methods by which a tannery or footwear plant proves that a leather meets the specification agreed with the buyer. The methods are written by the IULTCS (International Union of Leather Technologists and Chemists Societies) as IUP (physical), IUC (chemical) and IUF (fastness) methods, published as ISO standards and adopted by BIS as Indian Standards. It matters commercially: Indian leather and footwear exports stand or fall on third-party test reports for strength, fastness and restricted substances such as chromium(VI) and banned azo dyes. The topic is examined in Leather Technology degree papers on leather analysis and quality control, and it is the single most interviewed subject for QA/QC roles at CLRI-trained tanneries, Farida, Tata International, Mirza/Redtape, Bata, Relaxo, Apache/Feng Tay and at SATRA, CLRI, FDDI and BIS-recognised test laboratories.
Explained
Why leather must be tested, and who writes the methods
- Leather is a natural, anisotropic, non-uniform material: fibre weave, thickness and strength vary from butt to belly to neck, and along versus across the backbone. A single reading is meaningless without standard sampling.
- Three families of methods: IUP = physical/mechanical, IUC = chemical, IUF = colour fastness. Each has an ISO equivalent (e.g. IUP 6 = ISO 3376 tensile strength).
- Specification sources: buyer's own standard; SATRA test methods and performance specifications (TM/PM series) for footwear; ISO/IS product standards; brand restricted-substances lists (RSL).
- Indian framework: BIS publishes IS methods (largely identical adoptions of the ISO/IULTCS methods) and product standards such as the IS 15298 series for safety, protective and occupational footwear. Where an old IS number has been withdrawn, quote the ISO method instead.
- Laboratories must be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025:2017 by NABL; the tannery's own quality system is normally certified to ISO 9001:2026 (current edition), with environmental management under ISO 14001 and, increasingly, Leather Working Group (LWG) audit ratings demanded by brands. LWG and ISO certification are voluntary, buyer-driven requirements, not statutory ones.
- Testing is destructive and statistical: you test specimens, accept a lot, and control the process with charts — you never test every square foot.
Sampling, conditioning and specimen preparation
- Sampling position (ISO 2418): the official sampling position is a rectangle in the butt, immediately alongside the backbone — the firmest, most uniform area. All comparative data must come from here, or the result is not comparable.
- Direction matters: take sets of specimens parallel to and perpendicular to the backbone; perpendicular (across) specimens usually show lower strength and higher elongation.
- Number of samples (ISO 2588): fixed by lot size; a typical consignment is sampled on a square-root-type scale, minimum of one hide/skin per sub-lot.
- Conditioning (ISO 2419): condition and test in the standard atmosphere, 20 ± 2 °C and 65 ± 5% RH, for at least 48 h (longer for thick leather). Moisture changes strength and elongation sharply, so unconditioned results are rejected outright. A tropical alternative atmosphere of 23 ± 2 °C / 50 ± 5% RH is used by some buyers — state which was used.
- Thickness (ISO 2589): measured with a dial/thickness gauge under a specified presser foot pressure; the mean thickness at the narrow part of the specimen is used to convert load to strength.
- Cutting: use a sharp press knife die; nicked or ragged edges start premature tears and lower the result.
Physical and mechanical tests
- Tensile strength and percentage elongation (ISO 3376): a dumbbell specimen (narrow part usually 10 mm wide) is pulled in a tensile tester at a constant 100 ± 10 mm/min. Gives tensile strength (N/mm²), elongation at break (%), and elongation at a specified load (often 10 N/mm²) which is the practically useful figure for lasting.
- Tear load (ISO 3377-1 single edge "trouser" tear / ISO 3377-2 double edge Baumann tear): load to tear a slit specimen; reported in N, and as N/mm of thickness. Double-edge tear is the common footwear requirement.
- Stitch tear strength (ISO 23910): load to tear out a seam/stitch — critical for uppers and upholstery.
- Grain crack and distension — lastometer/ball burst (ISO 3379): a steel ball is pushed into the grain side of a clamped disc; record the distension (mm) and load at first grain crack and at bursting. Models the grain being stretched over a last. Upper leathers are commonly required to withstand ≥ 7 mm distension before grain crack.
- Flex resistance — Bally flexometer (ISO 5402-1): the specimen is folded grain-out and flexed repeatedly; inspected for grain cracking, finish cracking or peeling. Typical demands: 50,000 cycles dry for shoe upper leather, 20,000 for lining, with a wet-flex requirement for weather footwear.
- Abrasion resistance (ISO 17076-1 Taber / 17076-2 Martindale): mass loss or visual damage after a set number of revolutions/cycles — for linings, upholstery and garment leather.
- Adhesion of finish (ISO 11644): a strip of the finish is pulled off at 90°; reported in N/10 mm. Low values mean poor finish-to-leather bond (over-fatliquored or dirty surface before finishing).
- Shrinkage temperature (ISO 3380): the temperature at which a wet specimen suddenly shrinks — a direct measure of hydrothermal stability, i.e. of tannage. Indicative values: raw/pelt ~60–65 °C, vegetable-tanned 75–85 °C, chrome-tanned 100 °C and above (needs a pressurised or glycerol bath), wet-white/synthetic tannages in between. A chrome leather below ~95 °C signals under-fixed chrome.
- Water-related tests: static water absorption (ISO 2417); water resistance by dynamic flexing — Maeser/Bally penetrometer (ISO 5403); water vapour permeability (ISO 14268), reported in mg/(cm²·h) — the "breathability" of upper leather.
- Colour fastness: to-and-fro rubbing with felt, dry and wet (ISO 11640) — the crocking test, graded 1–5 on the grey scale for staining of the felt and change in the leather; to water spotting (ISO 15700); to perspiration, light and heat for garment and automotive leather.
- Others: apparent density, softness (ISO 17235, a deformation-based softness gauge), area and volume yield, cold crack/flex at low temperature for automotive leather.
Chemical tests (leather analysis)
- Volatile matter / moisture (ISO 4684): mass loss on drying at 102 ± 2 °C to constant mass; all other chemical results are normally reported on the moisture-free (dry) basis. Typical finished leather holds 12–16% moisture.
- Matter soluble in dichloromethane — "fat content" (ISO 4048): Soxhlet extraction; measures fatliquor and natural grease. Too little = harsh, cracky leather; too much = finish adhesion failure, fat spue and poor dyeing. Shoe upper leather is commonly 6–12%.
- Chromic oxide, Cr₂O₃ (ISO 5398 parts 1–4): ash/digest the sample, oxidise Cr(III) to chromate and titrate iodometrically (or determine by titrimetry/AAS/ICP). Well-tanned chrome leather carries roughly 3.5–5% Cr₂O₃ on dry weight.
- Water-soluble matter and water-soluble inorganic/organic matter: unfixed salts, neutral salt, unbound syntans — high values predict spue, salt stains and poor water resistance.
- pH and difference figure (ISO 4045): extract 5 g of ground leather with 100 ml water (1:20), measure pH; dilute tenfold (1:200) and measure again. The difference figure = pH(1:20) − pH(1:200). Acceptance for leathers in prolonged use: pH ≥ 3.5, and difference figure ≤ 0.7. A large difference figure means strong free acid, which will hydrolyse the collagen in storage even if pH looks acceptable.
- Sulphated total ash / total ash: inorganic residue after ignition — distinguishes mineral filling and chrome content contribution.
- Hide substance (nitrogen method): total nitrogen by Kjeldahl (or Dumas), minus non-collagenous nitrogen, multiplied by the collagen factor 5.62.
- Degree of tannage (vegetable leather): bound tannin expressed as a percentage of hide substance; sole leather is typically 55–75.
- Analysis of vegetable tanning materials: the hide-powder (shake/filter) method for tans, non-tans, insolubles, moisture; plus Stiasny number for phenolic reactivity.
- Grain and section examination: microscopy of a cross-section for depth of tannage, dye penetration, loose grain, and identification of the animal by hair follicle pattern — the standard way to tell bovine from goat/sheep leather, and genuine leather from coated split or synthetic.
Restricted substances and eco-testing
- Chromium(VI) (ISO 17075-1 colorimetric / -2 by ion chromatography): Cr(VI) is a skin sensitiser formed by oxidation of Cr(III) during ageing, heat or incorrect pH/fatliquor chemistry. Under EU REACH, leather articles in contact with skin must not contain ≥ 3 mg/kg Cr(VI) on dry weight — 3 mg/kg is both the limit and the method's working limit of detection. Ageing tests (e.g. 80 °C/24 h) are used to predict later formation.
- Banned azo colorants (ISO 17234-1/-2): dyes that cleave to any of the 24 restricted aromatic amines are prohibited; the usual limit is 30 mg/kg per amine. Part 2 covers 4-aminoazobenzene separately.
- Formaldehyde (ISO 17226-1 HPLC / -2 colorimetric): from resin retanning agents and some preservatives; buyer and child-article limits are low (often 16–75 mg/kg depending on the end use and market — confirm against the current buyer RSL and EU rules, which have been tightening).
- Pentachlorophenol and other chlorophenols (ISO 17070), fungicides/preservatives such as TCMTB, OPP, PCMC (ISO 13365), APEO/NPEO, phthalates, DMF/dimethyl fumarate, heavy metals (extractable Pb, Cd, Ni, As, Hg) and PFAS/PFOA in water-repellent finishes.
- Why Indian tanneries care: these are contractual, not optional — a single failed Cr(VI) report can cause rejection of a full container. Kanpur, Chennai/Ranipet, Ambur, Jalandhar and Kolkata clusters all run in-house or CLRI/SATRA-linked RSL testing before shipment.
- Note the boundary: effluent and discharge limits are a separate subject; this note covers testing of the leather article.
Visual grading, defects and in-process quality control
- Selection/grading sorts hides and finished leather into grades (commonly I–V or A–D) by the area and position of defects — defects in the butt cost far more than the same defect in the belly, because cutting value is concentrated in the butt.
- Defect origins: (a) *ante-mortem* — ticks, warble fly, brand marks, scratches, scabies, growth marks; (b) *flaying/butchering* — knife cuts, scores, holes; (c) *curing/storage* — salt stains, red heat, putrefaction, hair slip; (d) *beamhouse/tanyard* — lime blast, drawn grain, loose grain, double hiding, chrome stains, cracked grain; (e) *finishing* — peeling, pinholes, patchy or dull finish, poor plate impression.
- Area measurement: by pin-wheel/measuring wheel or electronic planimeter; traded in square feet in India (1 ft² = 9.29 dm²) and in dm² internationally; thickness in mm.
- In-process checks that prevent off-spec leather: float pH and Baumé, chrome basicity and exhaustion, penetration cut-test with a pH indicator, shaved thickness, drum temperature and time, moisture before and after drying, shade matching against an approved swatch under a D65 light booth (metamerism check against TL84/incandescent).
- Statistical QC: X̄–R charts for shaved thickness and tensile; p-charts for percentage of rejected pieces; acceptance sampling to IS 2500 / ISO 2859-1 with an agreed AQL; process capability indices Cp and Cpk on measurable properties.
- Regulatory note: BIS has brought a range of footwear and leather products under Quality Control Orders requiring ISI marking to the relevant IS, with phased dates and relaxations for small units; the covered-product list and dates have been amended several times, so verify the current QCO and its schedule on the BIS/DPIIT notification before relying on it.
Key points
- IUP / IUC / IUF - IULTCS physical, chemical and fastness methods, published as ISO and adopted by BIS.
- Official sampling position (ISO 2418) - butt, beside the backbone; the only comparable location.
- Conditioning (ISO 2419) - 20 ± 2 °C, 65 ± 5% RH for ≥ 48 h before any physical test.
- Anisotropy - test parallel and perpendicular to the backbone; across-backbone strength is lower.
- Tensile strength (ISO 3376) - load at break ÷ (width × thickness), in N/mm² (= MPa).
- Tear load (ISO 3377-2) - double-edge (Baumann) tear, reported in N and N/mm thickness.
- Lastometer (ISO 3379) - distension in mm at grain crack; uppers typically need ≥ 7 mm.
- Bally flex (ISO 5402-1) - 50,000 dry cycles typical for upper leather, 20,000 for lining.
- Shrinkage temperature (ISO 3380) - measures tannage: chrome ≥ 100 °C, vegetable 75–85 °C, pelt 60–65 °C.
- pH and difference figure (ISO 4045) - pH ≥ 3.5 and difference ≤ 0.7; difference exposes hidden strong acid.
- Fat content (ISO 4048) - dichloromethane-soluble matter; 6–12% typical for upper leather.
- Cr₂O₃ (ISO 5398) - 3.5–5% on dry weight in well-tanned chrome leather; Cr = Cr₂O₃ × 0.684.
- Hide substance - (total N − non-collagenous N) × 5.62.
- Degree of tannage - bound tannin as % of hide substance; sole leather ~55–75.
- Cr(VI) (ISO 17075) - must be < 3 mg/kg for skin-contact leather under REACH; formed by oxidation on ageing.
- Banned azo dyes (ISO 17234) - 24 restricted arylamines, usually ≤ 30 mg/kg.
- Grey scale - 1 (worst) to 5 (best) grading of colour change and staining in fastness tests.
- ISO/IEC 17025 + NABL - accreditation that makes a test report acceptable to a buyer; ISO 9001:2026 for the plant's quality system.
Formulas and examples
Percentage elongation at break, E = (L − L₀)/L₀ × 100 L₀ = initial gauge length (mm), L = length at break (mm)
Tear strength per unit thickness = F_tear (N) / t (mm) → N/mm
Difference figure = pH(1:20 extract) − pH(1:200 extract) (dimensionless)
Result on dry basis (%) = result as-received (%) / (1 − M/100) M = moisture/volatile matter (%)
% Cr = % Cr₂O₃ × (2 × 52.00 / 151.99) = % Cr₂O₃ × 0.684
Hide substance (%) = (total nitrogen % − non-collagenous nitrogen %) × 5.62
Degree of tannage = (bound tannin % / hide substance %) × 100
Water vapour permeability, WVP = Δm / (A × θ) Δm = mass of water transmitted (mg), A = exposed area (cm²), θ = time (h) → mg/(cm²·h)
Area conversion: 1 ft² = 9.29 dm²; cost per usable ft² = (total purchase cost) / (area × cutting yield)
Example 1 - tensile strength and elongation. A dumbbell specimen of upper leather: narrow-part width 10.0 mm, mean thickness 1.8 mm, gauge length 50 mm. Breaking load 360 N, length at break 85 mm.
- Cross-section = 10.0 × 1.8 = 18.0 mm².
- Ts = 360 / 18.0 = 20.0 N/mm² (20 MPa) — comfortably above the ~15 N/mm² usually asked of shoe upper leather.
- E = (85 − 50)/50 × 100 = 70%.
Example 2 - tear load per unit thickness. Double-edge tear load 95 N on a specimen 1.9 mm thick.
- 95 / 1.9 = 50 N/mm. A common upper-leather minimum is about 25–30 N/mm, so this passes.
Example 3 - chrome content, as-received and dry basis. 2.000 g of leather with 14.0% volatile matter yields 0.0680 g of Cr₂O₃.
- As received: 0.0680 / 2.000 × 100 = 3.40% Cr₂O₃.
- Dry basis: 3.40 / (1 − 0.14) = 3.40 / 0.86 = 3.95% Cr₂O₃ — within the normal 3.5–5% band.
- As chromium metal: 3.95 × 0.684 = 2.70% Cr (dry basis).
Example 4 - hide substance and degree of tannage (vegetable sole leather). On a moisture-free sample: total nitrogen 7.20%, non-collagenous nitrogen 0.30%, bound tannin 22.0%.
- Hide substance = (7.20 − 0.30) × 5.62 = 6.90 × 5.62 = 38.8%.
- Degree of tannage = 22.0 / 38.78 × 100 = 56.7 — at the lower end for sole leather, so the leather is lightly tanned/under-filled.
Example 5 - pH and difference figure. A 1:20 extract reads pH 3.6; after dilution to 1:200 it reads pH 2.9.
- Difference figure = 3.6 − 2.9 = 0.7.
- pH 3.6 ≥ 3.5 and difference 0.7 ≤ 0.7: just within the limit, but borderline — free strong acid is present and the lot should be re-neutralised before it is sold for long-service use such as upholstery or belting.
Example 6 - water vapour permeability and cutting cost.
- WVP: specimen diameter 36 mm → A = π × 1.8² = 10.18 cm²; mass transmitted 85 mg in 8 h. WVP = 85 / (10.18 × 8) = 85 / 81.44 = 1.04 mg/(cm²·h).
- Costing: 100 hides averaging 24 ft² = 2,400 ft² (= 2,400 × 9.29 = 22,296 dm²) bought at ₹120/ft² = ₹2,88,000. If cutting yield for uppers is 70%, usable area = 1,680 ft², so effective material cost = 2,88,000 / 1,680 = ₹171.4 per usable ft² — which is why grading and defect control, not just test results, decide profit.
Example 7 - acceptance sampling. Lot of 1,250 pairs, normal single sampling, general inspection level II, AQL 2.5% (ISO 2859-1 / IS 2500): code letter K → sample size 125 pairs, accept on 7 defectives, reject on 8. Finding 9 defectives in the sample means the lot is rejected, even though 9/125 = 7.2% looks small.
| Property | Method | Typical shoe upper requirement |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength | ISO 3376 | ≥ about 15 N/mm² |
| Double-edge tear | ISO 3377-2 | ≥ about 25–30 N/mm |
| Distension at grain crack | ISO 3379 | ≥ 7 mm |
| Flex resistance, dry | ISO 5402-1 | 50,000 cycles, no crack |
| Water vapour permeability | ISO 14268 | ≥ about 0.8 mg/(cm²·h) |
| Colour fastness to rubbing | ISO 11640 | grey scale ≥ 3–4 dry |
| Cr(VI) | ISO 17075 | < 3 mg/kg |
| Tannage | Shrinkage temp. | Typical Cr₂O₃ | Feel/use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw pelt | 60–65 °C | nil | not usable |
| Vegetable | 75–85 °C | nil | sole, belting, saddlery |
| Chrome | ≥ 100 °C | 3.5–5% | uppers, upholstery, garment |
| Wet-white / chrome-free | ~75–90 °C | nil | automotive, baby articles |
Where it is used
- Tannery QC laboratories in Chennai–Ranipet–Ambur, Kanpur–Unnao, Jalandhar and Kolkata: float control, shaved thickness charts, pre-dispatch physical and RSL testing (roles: QC chemist, lab in-charge, technical manager).
- Footwear and leather goods plants (Bata, Relaxo, Liberty, Mirza/Redtape, Apache, Feng Tay, Tata International): incoming-material inspection to SATRA/IS specifications and finished-pair testing, including safety footwear to the IS 15298 series.
- Third-party and institutional laboratories: CSIR–CLRI Chennai, FDDI campuses, SATRA/SGS/Intertek/TÜV India, NABL-accredited labs issuing ISO/IEC 17025 reports for export documentation; the Council for Leather Exports routes buyer compliance queries through them.
- Automotive and upholstery leather: OEM specifications (Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, M&M seat-cover suppliers) add light fastness, fogging, cold flex and abrasion cycles far beyond footwear limits.
- Brand compliance and audit roles: maintaining RSL files, LWG audit evidence, and defect/grade reconciliation between the tannery's selection and the buyer's inspection.
- Teaching, research and standards work: method development in IULTCS commissions, BIS sectional committee work, and testing for chrome-free and bio-based tannage research.
Interview questions
- Q: Why must leather specimens be taken from the official sampling position? A: Leather is non-uniform; the butt area beside the backbone has the tightest, most uniform fibre weave, so results from it are reproducible and comparable between laboratories.
- Q: Why condition at 20 °C and 65% RH before physical testing? A: Leather's moisture content changes its strength, stiffness and elongation, so all laboratories equilibrate to the same standard atmosphere for at least 48 h to make results comparable.
- Q: What does shrinkage temperature tell you? A: The hydrothermal stability of the collagen, hence how well it is tanned — raw pelt shrinks at 60–65 °C, vegetable leather at 75–85 °C and properly chrome-tanned leather at 100 °C or above.
- Q: What is the difference figure and why is pH alone not enough? A: It is pH(1:20) − pH(1:200); a leather can show an acceptable pH yet contain strong free acid, which the tenfold dilution reveals as a difference greater than 0.7, predicting acid hydrolysis of the collagen in storage.
- Q: How is Cr(VI) formed in finished leather and how do you prevent it? A: By oxidation of Cr(III) during ageing, heat or UV exposure, promoted by high pH, unsaturated fatliquors and some syntans; it is controlled by final pH around 3.5–4.0, antioxidant/vegetable retanning, avoiding oxidisable fats and limiting drying temperature.
- Q: What does the lastometer simulate? A: The stretching of the grain over a last during shoemaking — it reports the distension in millimetres and the load at which the grain first cracks.
- Q: Give the formula for hide substance and explain the factor 5.62. A: Hide substance = (total nitrogen − non-collagenous nitrogen) × 5.62; 5.62 is the reciprocal of collagen's nitrogen content of about 17.8%.
- Q: Leather fails only in the across-backbone direction. What do you conclude? A: Nothing is necessarily wrong — leather is anisotropic and weaker across the backbone — but if it is below specification, suspect loose fibre weave from over-liming, over-stretching in drying or belly-area cutting.
- Q: A chrome leather shows 2.2% Cr₂O₃ and a shrinkage temperature of 88 °C. Diagnose. A: Under-tanned or poorly fixed chrome — low offer, incomplete basification or short penetration time; it will be heat-sensitive and prone to grain crack.
- Q: Why does the tensile result change if you report thickness from the wrong place? A: Strength is load divided by width × thickness, so an overstated thickness understates strength proportionally; thickness must be the mean at the narrow part of the specimen.
- Q: Which test would you use to reject a batch of linings that discolours a sock? A: Colour fastness to to-and-fro rubbing, ISO 11640, dry and wet, graded against the grey scale for staining of the felt.
- Q: Why is an ISO/IEC 17025 NABL-accredited report demanded rather than an in-house one? A: Accreditation demonstrates method competence, calibrated equipment and traceable measurement, so the buyer and customs authorities will accept the result; an in-house report has no such standing.
Common mistakes
- Quoting tensile strength in newtons instead of N/mm², or forgetting to divide by thickness in tear results.
- Reporting chemical results on an as-received basis when the standard requires the moisture-free basis — a 14% moisture leather is then understated by about 16% relative.
- Taking specimens from the belly or neck, or in only one direction, and presenting the figure as the leather's property.
- Testing straight off the drying rack without conditioning, then being unable to reproduce the result.
- Treating pH as sufficient and omitting the difference figure, so acid-damaged leather passes.
- Confusing the grey scale direction (5 is best, not worst) and confusing fastness to rubbing with abrasion resistance.
- Assuming "chrome-free" means safe from Cr(VI) testing and skipping the test, or assuming a single Cr(VI) pass covers the leather after ageing and finishing.
- Citing withdrawn IS numbers or an obsolete QCO schedule from memory instead of checking the current BIS standard and notification.
Related topics
Chrome tanning and post-tanning operations · Vegetable and chrome-free tannages · Leather finishing and defects · Tannery effluent treatment and chrome recovery · Footwear design and manufacture · Statistical quality control and ISO 9001 systems