In short
Post-tanning covers everything done after tanning to turn a tanned but harsh, pale, unusable pelt into a soft, coloured, serviceable leather: neutralisation, retanning, dyeing, fatliquoring, drying, mechanical conditioning (staking, milling, buffing) and surface finishing. These operations decide the three properties a buyer actually pays for — colour, softness (handle) and surface appearance/fastness — so they control the selling price far more than tanning does. In Indian universities (CLRI/Anna University, HBTU Kanpur, Govt. College of Engineering & Leather Technology Kolkata, Muzaffarpur) this topic carries the heaviest weightage in Leather Processing and Leather Finishing papers, and in GATE-equivalent/CSIR-CLRI entrance and placement tests at Tata International, Farida Group, Mirza International (Red Tape), Super House, Bata, Relaxo and KH Group it appears as recipe calculations, fastness testing and effluent questions. Dyeing and finishing are also where most chemical-compliance risk sits (REACH, ZDHC MRSL, banned azo colourants), so export-house technical interviews press hard on it.
Explained
Neutralisation — the gateway to all post-tanning
- Chrome-tanned wet blue leaves the drum at pH 3.5-4.0 and carries a strong positive (cationic) charge; anionic dyes, syntans and fatliquors would fix instantly on the grain and never penetrate.
- Purpose: raise pH to 4.5-6.5, remove free acid, reduce cationic charge, and open the fibre for even uptake of anionic chemicals. It does *not* mean reaching pH 7.
- Sequence: wet-back/rewetting (if dry blue) → wash to remove unfixed chrome and acid → neutralise → wash.
- Agents: sodium bicarbonate (cheap, fast, can cause surface over-neutralisation and loose grain), sodium formate and sodium acetate (buffer salts, mild and penetrating), ammonium bicarbonate (volatile, leaves no salt), neutral/neutralising syntans (combine mild deacidification with a filling and mildly bleaching action).
- Control: cross-section tested with bromocresol green (yellow→green→blue as pH rises) and surface pH measured on the flesh side; float pH 5.0-6.0 typically corresponds to a green-blue cut.
- Effects of over-neutralisation: loose, drawn grain, dull empty feel, weak dye fixation, possible chrome loss. Under-neutralisation: surface-fixed dye, dark harsh rim, poor fatliquor penetration, uneven colour.
- Shoe upper: pH 5.5-6.0; garment/glove (soft, deep penetration): 6.0-6.5; sole/vegetable-retanned firm leather: 4.5-5.0.
Retanning — filling, levelling and selectivity
- Definition: a second, lighter tannage on already tanned leather to improve fullness, grain tightness, buffability, dye levelness and cutting yield. It is the "tailoring" step.
- Classes of retanning agent:
- Mineral: chrome (basic chromium sulphate) for extra hydrothermal stability and tight grain; aluminium/zirconium salts for whiteness, firmness and fine break.
- Vegetable tannins: mimosa (wattle), quebracho, chestnut, myrobalan — give body, embossability, round feel; darken shade.
- Syntans: *auxiliary/dispersing* syntans (naphthalene sulphonic acid-formaldehyde condensates) disperse vegetable tannins and level dyes; *replacement* syntans (phenolic/sulphone types) act as tanning agents and bleach/lighten; *resin* syntans (melamine-, urea-, dicyandiamide-formaldehyde) give selective filling of loose flanks and belly.
- Acrylic/polymeric retanning agents: anionic polyacrylates — strong selective filling of flanks, tighter grain, lighter shades, better area yield.
- Aldehydic: glutaraldehyde (fullness, perspiration and wash resistance), oxazolidine.
- Order matters: small molecules (syntans, acrylics) penetrate first; large vegetable tannin molecules follow and deposit nearer the surface.
- Combination retannage (e.g. chrome → acrylic → mimosa → resin → fatliquor) is standard for shoe upper.
- Formaldehyde-free / low-phenol syntans are now specified by most export buyers because free formaldehyde and free phenol are restricted in finished-leather MRSLs.
Dyeing — chemistry, classes and method
- Definition: uniform colouration of leather by dyes that penetrate and fix on collagen, syntan and chrome sites.
- Dye classes used on leather:
- Acid dyes: low molecular weight, sulphonic groups, good penetration and levelness, bright shades; moderate light and wet fastness; need acid fixation.
- Direct (substantive) dyes: large molecules, high affinity, surface-dyeing, good build-up and covering of defects; poorer penetration, moderate wet fastness.
- Basic (cationic) dyes: very bright, used mainly for topping on vegetable-tanned leather; poor light fastness; can be used after a tannin/tartar emetic mordant.
- Metal-complex (1:2 premetallised) dyes: chromium or cobalt complexed; dull but excellent light and wet fastness — automotive and garment leathers.
- Reactive dyes: covalently bond to collagen amino groups; outstanding wet fastness, used for white-fast and wash-fast garment/glove leather.
- Sulphur and vat dyes: niche, deep blacks/navy on heavy leather.
- Mechanism: at pH above the isoelectric point the leather is anionic and dyes resist fixing (level dyeing phase); on lowering pH with formic acid the leather becomes cationic and ionic/electrostatic bonds plus hydrogen bonding and van der Waals forces fix the dye — hence "dye cold/neutral, fix with acid".
- Methods: drum dyeing (most common, 100-300% float, 35-60 °C), paddle dyeing (delicate skins, garments), tray/brush dyeing and spray dyeing (localised, suede top-colour), dip dyeing for shoe uppers, through-dyeing for cut-edge visibility.
- Dye auxiliaries: anionic levelling agents and dispersing syntans (retard strike), ammonia/sodium carbonate (penetration, lighter shade), cationic fixing agents and syntan-based fixatives (improve wet fastness), dye stripping with ammonia/surfactant for shade correction.
- Sequence used in practice: neutralise → wash → retan → dye (part) → fatliquor → remaining dye/topping → fix with formic acid → wash → horse up. Combined dyeing-fatliquoring saves water and time; split dosing improves levelness.
- Shade matching is done on wet leather against a standard, then confirmed on dried and finished samples; colour measured instrumentally as CIELAB L*a*b* with ΔE from the standard.
- Fastness evaluated for light (xenon/ carbon arc, blue wool scale 1-8), rub/crocking (dry, wet, alkaline sweat — rotating-pad "Veslic" test, grey scale 1-5), perspiration, water spotting and migration into PVC.
- Legal point: azo colourants that can release any of the 22 restricted carcinogenic aromatic amines listed in REACH Annex XVII (Entry 43, Appendix 8) are banned in India for textiles and leather articles in contact with skin (Government notification under the Foreign Trade/EU REACH-aligned regime, limit generally 30 mg/kg per amine; the product scope is updated periodically — verify current notified list before specifying).
Fatliquoring — lubrication and softness
- Definition: introducing a stable oil-in-water emulsion into the leather so that individual fibres are coated and can slide over one another after drying, giving softness, flexibility, tensile and tear strength, and reduced water absorption. Without it, leather dries bone-hard because fibres stick together (collagen fibre cementation).
- Mechanism: emulsion penetrates → is de-emulsified/broken by lowering pH with formic acid (and by the cationic charge of leather) → oil deposits on fibre surfaces → emulsifier washes away or is fixed.
- Types of fatliquor:
- Anionic: sulphated oils (−O−SO₃⁻, e.g. sulphated castor/neatsfoot/fish oil), sulphited/sulphonated oils (−C−SO₃⁻, more hydrolysis- and electrolyte-stable, better penetration, used for chrome leather), sulphosuccinates, phosphate esters.
- Cationic: amine-based; applied at the end of the process or on top, strong surface affinity, good for waterproofing and for leather to be finished with cationic systems; can cause uneven dark patches if used too early.
- Non-ionic: ethoxylated oils; electrolyte- and pH-stable, but poorer fixation, mostly auxiliary.
- Amphoteric and multi-charge fatliquors: pH-dependent charge, excellent penetration.
- Raw oils, lecithin, synthetic hydrocarbons/paraffin-based syntans, silicone and polymeric fatliquors for special handle and waterproofing.
- Oil sources: animal (neatsfoot, fish, wool grease/lanolin), vegetable (castor, rapeseed, coconut), mineral (paraffin oil), synthetic (alkyl sulphonates, esters).
- Variables: offer 4-12% on shaved weight (shoe upper 5-8%, garment/glove 12-20% including multi-stage, upholstery 8-14%), float 100-200%, 50-60 °C, 45-90 min, then fix with 0.5-1.0% formic acid to pH 3.5-4.0.
- Faults: fat spue (migration of free fat to the surface as a white bloom — caused by high free/unsulphated fat and high melting point), oxidation/spontaneous heating of unsaturated fish oils, poor adhesion of finish from over-fatliquoring, surface greasiness, uneven shade (fatliquor affects colour depth).
- Milling/drumming (dry drumming) after drying develops softness mechanically and raises grain; fatliquor type decides how well milling pays off.
Post-fatliquoring: drying and mechanical operations
- Samming/setting out: squeezing water out and stretching the leather flat to remove growth wrinkles and gain area.
- Drying methods: hanging/air drying (cheap, soft, lower area), toggling on perforated frames (good area yield, flatter), vacuum drying (fast, high area yield, firmer leather, 60-80 °C for 1-3 min), paste drying (pasted grain-down on glass plates, maximum area and flatness, tight grain, used for shoe upper), high-frequency/RF and through-feed dryers.
- Conditioning: re-wetting to 18-25% moisture so the leather works without cracking.
- Staking: mechanical softening by stretching between oscillating blades; dry milling/drumming in a wooden drum for softness and break; plating (hot hydraulic press) for smooth gloss; embossing for grain patterns; glazing for high natural lustre on vegetable-tanned leather.
- Buffing/snuffing with abrasive paper (grit 80-400) to correct grain for corrected-grain leather or to raise a nap for suede/nubuck; dedusting afterwards; trimming and measuring in square feet (Indian trade sells leather per sq ft).
Finishing — building the surface
- Objectives: uniform colour and cover of defects, required gloss/handle, abrasion and flex resistance, water and soil resistance, fashion effects — all without killing the natural grain or breathability.
- Layers: impregnation/pre-bottom (fills buffed grain, improves adhesion) → base coat (pigment + binder + filler + wax, the main covering layer) → effect/colour coat (dyes, metallics, nitro-emulsions) → top coat/lacquer (protects, sets gloss, gives rub and water fastness).
- Binders: acrylic (cheap, good adhesion, thermoplastic — can be tacky), butadiene (soft fill), polyurethane (tough, flexible, cold-crack resistant, premium), protein binders casein/albumin (natural fine aniline look, poor wet rub unless fixed with formaldehyde or glyoxal), nitrocellulose emulsions.
- Colourants: pigments (opaque, excellent light fastness, cover defects) vs dyes/aniline (transparent, show natural grain, lower cover).
- Auxiliaries: waxes (handle, matting), fillers, penetrators, levelling agents, plasticisers, matting agents (silica), handle modifiers (silicone), crosslinkers (polyaziridine, polyisocyanate).
- Top lacquers: nitrocellulose (NC) lacquers — high gloss, good rub, solvent-based; cellulose acetate butyrate (CAB) — non-yellowing, better light stability; polyurethane — best abrasion/hydrolysis resistance; water-based PU/NC emulsions now preferred to cut VOC.
- Application methods: padding/brushing by hand, spraying (conventional, HVLP, airless, electrostatic — on conveyorised multi-gun spray machines), roller coating (direct/reverse, precise low add-on), curtain coating (heavy even film on flat substrates), printing/transfer-foil (release-paper) coating for patent and heavy-finish leather.
- Intermediate operations: drying tunnels, hydraulic plating/ironing (temperature 70-110 °C, pressure, dwell), embossing, polishing, tumbling/milling for soft handle, spray-in-line toggling.
- Special finishes: patent (high-gloss PU film), pull-up/waxy and oily, nubuck/suede (no film, only dye/spray + brushing), aniline and semi-aniline (automotive and upholstery grades), waterproof, antique two-tone, metallic, perforated, flame-retardant.
- Finish defects: poor adhesion (greasy or over-fatliquored surface, wrong pre-bottom), cracking at low temperature (brittle binder/over-crosslinking), tackiness (soft thermoplastic binder, low wax), orange peel/spray mottle (wrong viscosity, gun distance), pin-holes, dull patches, poor wet rub.
Standards, environment and Indian regulation
- Testing (IULTCS/IUP, IUF, IUC methods, adopted as IS/ISO): physical tests — tensile strength and elongation, tear load (double-edge), grain crack and distension by ball burst (Lastometer), flexing endurance (Bally flexometer), water-vapour permeability; chemical tests — pH and dilute difference figure, total fat/extractable matter, chromic oxide content, volatile matter, water-soluble matter, hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)); colour fastness — to light, to rubbing, to perspiration, to water.
- Indian Standards: glossary and methods for sampling/conditioning and chemical and physical testing of leather are published as IS/ISO adoptions (the ISO 17000-series for leather); product specifications exist for shoe upper leather, lining leather, garment leather and sole leather. Several older IS numbers have been superseded by IS/ISO adoptions, so always quote the current edition from the BIS catalogue rather than a remembered number.
- Cr(VI) limit: leather in direct, prolonged skin contact is restricted to 3 mg/kg Cr(VI) under EU REACH (Entry 47), tested by ISO 17075; this is the de facto limit for Indian export tanneries. Cr(VI) is formed, not added — by oxidation of Cr(III) promoted by high drying temperature, unsaturated fats, free amines and UV; controlled with vegetable tannin/syntan retannage, antioxidant/synthetic-ester fatliquors and moderate drying.
- Restricted-substance regimes an Indian tannery must satisfy: REACH SVHC and Annex XVII (azo amines, Cr(VI), DMF, APEO/NPEO, formaldehyde, phthalates, PFAS), ZDHC MRSL, buyer RSLs, and the Leather Working Group (LWG) audit (a voluntary buyer-driven environmental audit, not a statutory licence).
- Effluent and waste: post-tanning floats carry colour, salts, COD, syntans and spent fatliquor; tanneries discharge to CETPs (Jajmau-Kanpur, Ranipet/Pallavaram-Tamil Nadu, Kolkata Leather Complex Bantala, Jalandhar) under consent from the State Pollution Control Board granted under the Water (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1974 and the Air Act, 1981, with standards notified under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986; CPCB classifies tanneries as a Red category highly polluting industry and the Supreme Court's tannery judgments imposed zero liquid discharge (ZLD) on several Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh clusters. Hazardous sludge is handled under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 as amended, and non-hazardous solid waste under the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026.
- Worker safety: spray finishing and solvent lacquers bring organic-solvent exposure and fire risk; occupational safety, welfare and working conditions in tanneries are governed by the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, in force from 21 November 2025, which replaced the Factories Act, 1948; wages and social security follow the Code on Wages, 2019 and the Code on Social Security, 2020. Finishing GST is not product-specific here, but leather chemicals and finished leather fall in the 5%/18% slabs (slab structure revised from 22 September 2025 — confirm the current HSN-wise rate).
- Support institutions: CSIR-CLRI Chennai (process development, waterless chrome, less-salt dyeing), FDDI (an institution of national importance under the FDDI Act, 2017), CLE (Council for Leather Exports) and IFLMEA; the Indian Footwear and Leather Development Programme (IFLDP) funds technology upgradation.
Key points
- Post-tanning - neutralisation, retanning, dyeing, fatliquoring, drying, mechanical and finishing operations that convert wet blue into finished leather.
- Neutralisation - removes free acid and cationic charge to pH 4.5-6.5 so anionic chemicals penetrate; checked with bromocresol green cross-section.
- Retanning - second light tannage for fullness, tight grain, levelness and area yield; syntans/acrylics penetrate, vegetable tannins fill near the surface.
- Syntan types - auxiliary (dispersing/levelling), replacement (tanning + bleaching), resin (selective filling of flanks).
- Acid dyes - small, penetrating, bright, moderate fastness; direct dyes - large, surface, good cover; metal-complex - dull but best light/wet fastness; reactive - covalent, best wet fastness.
- Dye cold, fix with acid - dye near the isoelectric point for levelness, then drop pH with formic acid to make the leather cationic and fix the anionic dye.
- Exhaustion - percentage of dye taken up from the float; measured by residual-liquor absorbance.
- Fatliquoring - oil-in-water emulsion lubricates fibres so they slide after drying; without it leather dries hard and tears easily.
- Sulphated vs sulphited oil - sulphated (−O−SO₃⁻) hydrolyses easily; sulphited (−C−SO₃⁻) is acid- and salt-stable, penetrates better, preferred for chrome leather.
- Fat spue - white bloom of free high-melting fat migrating to the surface; prevented by well-sulphated, low-free-fat, lower-melting oils.
- Drying choices - vacuum and paste drying maximise area and flatness/firmness; hanging and toggling give softer, less flat leather.
- Staking, milling, buffing, plating, embossing - mechanical operations that set softness, break, nap and surface pattern.
- Finish build - impregnation → base coat → effect coat → top lacquer; pigments cover, dyes/aniline reveal grain.
- Binders - acrylic (cheap, tacky), PU (tough, flexible), casein (fine aniline look, poor wet rub without crosslinking), NC/CAB lacquers for gloss and rub.
- Cr(VI) 3 mg/kg - REACH limit for skin-contact leather (ISO 17075); Cr(VI) is formed by oxidation, not added.
- Banned azo colourants - dyes releasing restricted carcinogenic aromatic amines are prohibited in skin-contact leather (generally 30 mg/kg per amine).
- Red category, ZLD, CETP - tannery effluent control under the Water Act 1974 and Environment (Protection) Act 1986, with SPCB consent; LWG audit is voluntary and buyer-driven.
- OSH&WC Code, 2020 - in force 21 November 2025, replaced the Factories Act, 1948 for tannery safety and welfare.
Formulas and examples
Float (%) = (Water volume in litres / Shaved weight in kg) × 100; 1 litre of water ≈ 1 kg.
Dye exhaustion E (%) = [(C₀ − C_f)/C₀] × 100, where C₀ and C_f are initial and residual dye concentrations in the float (g/L), measured spectrophotometrically at λmax.
Dye fixation F (%) = (dye retained after washing / dye applied) × 100.
Total fat content (%) = (Mass of dichloromethane extract, g / Oven-dry mass of specimen, g) × 100 (IUC 4 / IS-ISO method).
Degree of sulphation: Active oil (%) = 100 − (free fat % + moisture % + inorganic salt %).
Area yield (sq ft/100 kg) = Finished area (sq ft) / (Raw/wet-blue weight in kg) × 100; selling price (₹) = Area (sq ft) × Rate (₹/sq ft).
Finish add-on (g/m²) = (Wet film volume per m² × Solids fraction × Density) ; dry add-on typically 15-60 g/m² for a full pigment finish.
Spray coverage: Film thickness (µm) = (Volume applied in mL/m² × % solids) / 100 ÷ 1 × 1 (1 mL/m² of 100% solids ≈ 1 µm).
Example 1 — Post-tanning recipe and float for a shoe-upper batch. A tannery processes 1,200 kg shaved weight of wet blue cow sides.
- Neutralisation: 150% float = 1,200 × 1.50 = 1,800 L water; 1.0% sodium formate = 12 kg; 0.6% sodium bicarbonate = 7.2 kg.
- Retanning: 3% acrylic syntan = 36 kg; 4% mimosa = 48 kg; 2% resin syntan = 24 kg.
- Dyeing: 2.5% acid dye = 1,200 × 0.025 = 30 kg dye.
- Fatliquoring: 7% total = 84 kg (e.g. 50 kg sulphited fish oil + 24 kg synthetic ester + 10 kg lecithin-based).
- Fixation: 1.0% formic acid (85%) = 12 kg.
- Total chemical input in post-tanning ≈ 12 + 7.2 + 36 + 48 + 24 + 30 + 84 + 12 = 253.2 kg, i.e. 21.1% on shaved weight.
Example 2 — Dye exhaustion and cost per square foot. Dye offer 2.5% on 1,200 kg → 30 kg dye in a 1,200 L float (100% float) → C₀ = 30 kg/1,200 L = 25 g/L. Residual liquor analysis gives C_f = 3.5 g/L.
- Exhaustion E = (25 − 3.5)/25 × 100 = 86.0%.
- Dye actually fixed = 30 × 0.86 = 25.8 kg; 4.2 kg goes to effluent.
- At ₹520/kg, dye cost = 30 × 520 = ₹15,600. If the batch yields 26,000 sq ft of finished leather, dye cost = 15,600/26,000 = ₹0.60 per sq ft.
- Colour load to effluent = 4.2 kg in 1,200 L = 3.5 g/L in the spent dye float — the reason spent dye liquor is segregated and sent to the CETP rather than mixed with chrome liquor.
Example 3 — Fatliquor active-oil and actual lubricant delivered. A sulphited fish oil is sold as: moisture 18%, free (unsulphated) fat 6%, inorganic salt 4%.
- Active oil = 100 − (18 + 6 + 4) = 72%.
- Offer 8% on 1,500 kg shaved weight = 120 kg product → active oil delivered = 120 × 0.72 = 86.4 kg, i.e. 5.76% true oil on shaved weight.
- If a competing product has 85% active oil, the equivalent offer is 86.4/0.85 = 101.6 kg, i.e. 6.8% — 1.2 percentage points less product for the same lubrication, so compare price per kg of *active oil*, not per kg of product.
- At ₹110/kg for the 72% oil, cost per kg active oil = 110/0.72 = ₹152.8; a 85% oil at ₹165/kg costs 165/0.85 = ₹194.1 per kg active oil — the cheaper-looking drum is in fact cheaper per unit of effect.
Example 4 — Total fat determination (IUC 4-type calculation). A 5.000 g finishing-free leather specimen has volatile matter 12.0%. After dichloromethane extraction the extract weighs 0.412 g.
- Oven-dry mass = 5.000 × (1 − 0.12) = 4.400 g.
- Total fat on dry basis = 0.412/4.400 × 100 = 9.36%.
- A shoe-upper specification of 6-10% fat on dry weight is met; a value of 14% would risk poor finish adhesion and fat spue.
Example 5 — Finish add-on and lacquer consumption. A base coat is applied by spray at 60 mL/m² with 18% solids, density 1.02 g/mL; one effect coat at 40 mL/m² with 12% solids; a top lacquer at 30 mL/m² with 15% solids.
- Base dry add-on = 60 × 0.18 × 1.02 = 11.0 g/m²; effect = 40 × 0.12 × 1.02 = 4.9 g/m²; top = 30 × 0.15 × 1.02 = 4.6 g/m².
- Total dry film = 11.0 + 4.9 + 4.6 = 20.5 g/m² — a light semi-aniline build (heavy corrected-grain finishes run 40-60 g/m²).
- For 26,000 sq ft = 26,000/10.764 = 2,415.5 m²: wet mixture needed = 2,415.5 × (60 + 40 + 30) mL = 314,015 mL ≈ 314 L of made-up finish.
| Operation | Purpose | Main chemical | Typical pH / temp | Key fault if wrong |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutralisation | Remove acid, cut cationic charge | NaHCO₃, Na formate, neutral syntan | pH 4.5-6.5, 30-35 °C | Loose grain or surface dyeing |
| Retanning | Fullness, levelness, tight grain | Syntan, acrylic, mimosa, resin | pH 4.5-5.5, 35-40 °C | Empty flanks, poor buffing |
| Dyeing | Colour, cover | Acid/direct/metal-complex dye | pH 5-6 then 3.5-4.0, 50-60 °C | Two-tone, unlevel, poor fastness |
| Fatliquoring | Softness, strength | Sulphited/sulphated/synthetic oil | pH 5.5-6.0 then 3.5, 50-60 °C | Hard leather, fat spue, loose grain |
| Drying/staking | Set, area yield, softness | — | 18-25% moisture for staking | Cracky grain, low area |
| Finishing | Appearance, fastness | Pigment, binder, lacquer | 70-110 °C plating | Poor adhesion, cracking, tack |
| Property | Aniline finish | Semi-aniline | Pigmented (corrected grain) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colourant | Dyes only | Dyes + light pigment | Pigment-rich base |
| Grain visibility | Full natural | Mostly visible | Hidden/embossed |
| Defect cover | None | Slight | High |
| Rub and light fastness | Lowest | Medium | Highest |
| Typical use | Premium upholstery, bags | Automotive, premium shoe | Mass footwear, school shoes |
Where it is used
- Footwear and leathergoods manufacture: shoe-upper, lining and sole leather for Agra, Kanpur, Chennai-Ambur-Ranipet, Kolkata and Jalandhar clusters; brands such as Bata, Relaxo, Red Tape (Mirza), Liberty and Khadim.
- Automotive and furniture upholstery: low-fogging, high light-fast metal-complex dyed, PU-finished leather for Tata International, Rahman Industries and tier-1 seat suppliers; tested for flex, fogging and VOC.
- Garment, glove and bag leather: heavy fatliquoring (12-20%), reactive and metal-complex dyeing, drum-milled soft handle — Chennai and Kolkata export houses supplying EU buyers.
- Job roles: wet-finishing/post-tanning in-charge, dyer and shade matcher, finishing supervisor, QC chemist (fastness and physical testing), chemical technical-service executive with Stahl, TFL, Smit & Zoon, Lanxess, Balmer Lawrie and Indian syntan makers.
- R&D and compliance: CSIR-CLRI and FDDI work on waterless/low-salt dyeing, biodegradable fatliquors, Cr(VI)-free systems, water-based finishes; LWG/ZDHC compliance cells in export houses.
- Effluent and recovery practice: segregation of spent dye and fatliquor floats, colour removal and ZLD operation at CETPs such as Jajmau (Kanpur), Bantala (Kolkata) and Ranipet/Pallavaram (Tamil Nadu).
Interview questions
- Q: Why must chrome leather be neutralised before dyeing? A: Wet blue is acidic and strongly cationic, so anionic dyes and fatliquors would fix instantly on the grain; neutralisation raises pH to about 5-6 and lowers the cationic charge so they penetrate evenly.
- Q: Does neutralisation mean taking the leather to pH 7? A: No — it means removing free acid and excess positive charge, normally to pH 4.5-6.5 depending on the article; pH 7 would loosen the grain and risk chrome hydrolysis.
- Q: Why is dye added before fixation acid and fatliquor often added after part of the dye? A: Dyeing near the isoelectric point gives levelness and penetration; acid is added last to make the leather cationic and fix the dye, and splitting dye around the fatliquor improves both shade depth and levelness.
- Q: Difference between a sulphated and a sulphited oil? A: In a sulphated oil the sulphate group is attached through oxygen (−O−SO₃⁻) and hydrolyses easily in acid; in a sulphited oil the sulphonate is bonded to carbon (−C−SO₃⁻), making it acid- and electrolyte-stable with better penetration — hence preferred for chrome leather.
- Q: What happens if leather is dried without fatliquoring? A: Fibres stick together as water leaves, so the leather dries hard, boardy and low in tear strength and cannot be softened by staking.
- Q: What is fat spue and how do you prevent it? A: A white greasy bloom of free, high-melting fat migrating to the surface in storage; prevented by using well-sulphated low-free-fat oils of lower melting point, avoiding over-offer, and not storing leather at fluctuating temperature.
- Q: Which dye class would you choose for automotive seat leather and why? A: 1:2 metal-complex (premetallised) dyes, because they give the high light fastness and wet fastness that automotive specifications demand, even though shades are duller than acid dyes.
- Q: How do pigment and aniline finishes differ? A: Pigments are opaque, cover defects and give high light and rub fastness; aniline finishes use transparent dyes to show the natural grain but cover nothing and have lower fastness.
- Q: Why does over-fatliquoring cause finishing problems? A: Excess oil migrates to the grain surface and prevents the binder wetting and keying onto it, so the finish shows poor adhesion, dull patches and low wet rub.
- Q: Where does hexavalent chromium in finished leather come from and what is the limit? A: It is not added — Cr(III) oxidises during hot drying or ageing, promoted by unsaturated fats, free amines and UV; skin-contact leather is limited to 3 mg/kg under REACH, tested by ISO 17075.
- Q: Which post-tanning operation most affects area yield and why? A: Setting out and the drying method — paste and vacuum drying hold the leather stretched and flat, giving several per cent more saleable area than hanging, which is what the leather is sold by.
- Q: Name the retanning agent you would use to fill loose flanks selectively. A: An anionic acrylic/polyacrylate or a resin (melamine/dicyandiamide) syntan, which deposits preferentially in the looser, more open flank structure.
- Q: Is Leather Working Group certification legally required for an Indian tannery? A: No — LWG is a voluntary buyer-driven environmental audit; the statutory requirements are SPCB consent under the Water Act, 1974 and Air Act, 1981 with standards under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.
Common mistakes
- Calculating post-tanning offers on raw or pelt weight — all post-tanning percentages are on shaved weight, and the error changes every dosage in the recipe.
- Saying neutralisation means reaching pH 7, or judging it only by float pH without a bromocresol-green cross-section.
- Confusing retanning with tanning, or claiming retanning raises shrinkage temperature much — its real job is fullness, levelness and grain tightness.
- Mixing up fixation chemistry: adding acid before the dye has penetrated gives a dark surface rim and a white core on cross-section.
- Treating sulphated and sulphited oils as interchangeable, and quoting fatliquor offer as product weight without allowing for active-oil content.
- Believing hexavalent chromium is added in tanning — it is formed later by oxidation, so the control is in fatliquor choice, retannage and drying temperature.
- Reporting high dye exhaustion as good fastness — exhaustion measures uptake from the float, while fastness is measured separately by rubbing, light and perspiration tests.
- Quoting withdrawn IS numbers for leather test methods instead of the current IS/ISO adoption, or calling a voluntary scheme (LWG, ZDHC) a legal requirement.
Related topics
Pre-tanning: curing, soaking, liming and deliming · Tanning: chrome, vegetable and alternative tanning · Leather physical and chemical testing · Footwear design and manufacturing technology · Tannery effluent treatment and ZLD · Leather chemicals: syntans, dyes and auxiliaries.