In short
Transportation is the physical movement of goods between nodes of a supply chain, and it is usually the single largest element of logistics cost — in India roughly 13-14% of GDP by older estimates, which the National Logistics Policy (2022) targets to bring down towards single digits. The subject covers the five modes (road, rail, water, air, pipeline), how freight is priced and documented, and how a manager chooses a mode or combination for a given consignment. Examined in BBA/B.Voc logistics papers as "modes of transport, modal choice, freight rate structure, intermodalism", and tested in placement rounds at Delhivery, Blue Dart, TCI, VRL, Mahindra Logistics, Safexpress, Allcargo, CONCOR, DP World and the 3PL arms of Flipkart and Amazon. On the job it decides cost per tonne-km, transit time, inventory in transit and service levels.
Explained
The five modes and their characteristics
- Road: door-to-door, highest flexibility, no transhipment. Carries roughly two-thirds of India's freight tonnage. Best for short-to-medium lead (under about 700-800 km), high-value, small or time-sensitive loads. High cost per tonne-km, fuel-dependent, congestion- and accident-prone.
- Rail: low cost per tonne-km, high capacity, energy-efficient (about one-fifth the fuel per tonne-km of road), weather-independent. Suits bulk — coal, iron ore, cement, fertiliser, food grain, containers — over long leads. Fixed routes, terminal handling, slower door-to-door unless a private siding exists.
- Water (coastal and inland): lowest cost per tonne-km, huge consignment sizes, slowest. Coastal shipping along India's ~7,500 km coastline and inland waterways (National Waterway-1 Ganga, NW-2 Brahmaputra, NW-3 West Coast Canal) under IWAI; promoted by Sagarmala.
- Air: fastest, highest cost (often ₹100+ per kg on domestic trunk routes, rate-dependent), lowest capacity, chargeable weight by volumetric rule. Used for pharma, electronics, perishables, spares, documents.
- Pipeline: continuous flow of crude, petroleum products, natural gas and slurry. Very low operating cost, minimal labour, no return trip; very high fixed cost and single-commodity rigidity. Regulated by PNGRB.
- Ropeway/conveyor are minor modes for short-haul bulk at mines and plants.
Classification of freight services and carriers
- By consignment size: FTL (full truck load — one consignor hires the whole vehicle, direct run) versus LTL / part-load (several consignors' goods consolidated, routed through hubs, cheaper per kg but slower). Parcel/express is the small-consignment end.
- By rail service: full rake / block rake (whole train, cheapest per tonne), wagon-load, container train on flat wagons (BLC), parcel van, and Kisan Rail / Roll-on Roll-off (RoRo) services.
- By carrier status: common carrier (offers service to the public, liability under the Carriage by Road Act, 2007), contract carrier (serves specific customers on contract), private carrier (own fleet). Freight forwarder arranges carriage without owning assets; an MTO (multimodal transport operator) contracts for the whole door-to-door journey on one document.
- By ownership of fleet: own fleet (control, utilisation risk) versus hired/market vehicles (flexibility, no capital) versus dedicated contract carriage (a 3PL runs vehicles exclusively for one shipper).
- Vehicle classes on road: LCV/SCV (Tata Ace ~0.75-1 t), 7.5-9 t, 14-16 t (6-wheel), 21-25 t (10/12-wheel), 30-35 t multi-axle, 40 ft trailer for containers; GVW limits and axle-load norms are set by the Motor Vehicles Act rules.
Intermodal, multimodal and containerisation
- Intermodal: two or more modes used in one journey, each leg on its own contract and document.
- Multimodal: one carrier (MTO) takes end-to-end responsibility on a single Multimodal Transport Document under the Multimodal Transportation of Goods Act, 1993.
- Containerisation is what makes modal transfer cheap: standard TEU (20 ft) and FEU (40 ft) boxes handled by cranes and reach stackers without touching the cargo. Reduces pilferage, damage, handling cost and dwell time.
- Piggyback (TOFC/COFC) — trailer or container on flat car; fishyback — road/rail on water; birdyback — road on air.
- Indian institutions: CONCOR for container rail, ICDs/CFSs (inland container depots and container freight stations) as dry ports, Dedicated Freight Corridors (DFCCIL — Eastern DFC Ludhiana-Sonnagar, mainly coal and bulk, and Western DFC Dadri-JNPA, designed for double-stack containers, both at higher axle loads), and Multimodal Logistics Parks under PM Gati Shakti.
- Hub-and-spoke networks consolidate part-loads at hubs, cutting the number of links from n(n−1)/2 to n, at the cost of extra handling and circuity.
Modal choice: the decision framework
Factors a manager weighs:
- Cost — freight plus handling, packing, insurance, inventory-in-transit and safety-stock cost (total logistics cost, not just freight).
- Transit time and reliability — variability often matters more than the average, because it drives safety stock.
- Consignment characteristics — weight, volume, density, value density (₹ per kg), perishability, hazard class, fragility.
- Lead distance — road wins short, rail wins long, water longest; the crossover is the break-even distance.
- Accessibility and infrastructure — siding, port, airport, road approach; capability for refrigeration or tank movement.
- Service requirements — frequency, tracking, proof of delivery, appointment windows.
- Risk, loss and damage record, and the carrier's liability limit.
- Cost of service pricing sets the rate above the carrier's cost; value of service pricing charges what the commodity can bear (rail classification of commodities works this way).
- Carrier selection then follows on rate, coverage, fleet age, claims record, GST compliance and tracking ability.
Freight rate structure, documents and law
- Rate bases: per tonne, per tonne-km, per trip (lumpsum), per kg (air/parcel), per container, per cubic foot/CBM for light bulky goods, and per pallet.
- Chargeable (volumetric) weight: carriers charge the greater of actual and volumetric weight. Air cargo uses length × breadth × height (cm) ÷ 6,000 for kg; road/courier in India commonly use ÷ 5,000 or ÷ 4,000 — divisor varies by carrier, so confirm the contract.
- Surcharges and extras: fuel surcharge, detention/halting charge, loading-unloading (hamali), ODC (over-dimensional cargo) charge, demurrage (wagon/container held beyond free time) and wharfage/ground rent, toll (FASTag), green tax, octroi-type entry fees where still levied, and return/empty haul charge.
- Documents: consignment note / goods receipt (GR, lorry receipt LR) — the road carrier's receipt and contract evidence; railway receipt (RR); bill of lading (sea, a document of title); air waybill (AWB) — not a document of title; tax invoice and e-way bill under GST (generally required for inter-State movement of consignment value above ₹50,000; intra-State thresholds differ by State); FASTag; permit, fitness certificate, PUC and insurance for the vehicle.
- Statutes and regulators: Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (as amended 2019) and State rules; Carriage by Road Act, 2007 and Rules, 2011 (registration of common carriers, consignment note, limited liability unless declared value is paid for); Multimodal Transportation of Goods Act, 1993; Railways Act, 1989; Carriage by Air Act, 1972 (Warsaw/Montreal rules); Merchant Shipping Act, 2025 (in force 15 March 2026, repealing the 1958 Act); Inland Vessels Act, 2021; PNGRB Act, 2006 for pipelines; Central Motor Vehicles Rules for hazardous goods; National Logistics Policy, 2022 and ULIP/PM Gati Shakti for digital integration.
- GST on freight: goods transport agency (GTA) service is commonly taxed at 5% without input credit on inputs or 12%/18% with credit depending on the option exercised, often under reverse charge payable by the recipient; some movements of specified goods are exempt. Rates and the GTA option mechanism have been changed repeatedly — the 22 September 2025 restructuring moved GST to 5%/18%/40% slabs — so verify the current notification before quoting a rate.
- Incoterms 2020 (11 rules) fix who pays freight and bears risk: EXW, FCA, FAS, FOB, CFR, CIF, CPT, CIP, DAP, DPU, DDP.
Performance measurement and transport efficiency
- Vehicle utilisation: weight fill, cube fill, empty running / back-haul percentage, trips per vehicle per month, vehicle turnaround time (TAT).
- Cost measures: freight cost per tonne-km, per case, per trip, per rupee of sales; fixed cost (EMI, insurance, tax, permit, driver salary) versus variable cost (diesel, tyres, maintenance, toll).
- Service measures: on-time delivery (OTD), transit time variability, OTIF, damage and shortage rate, claims settlement time.
- Levers to reduce cost: route optimisation and milk-run design, back-haul/ return-load matching, consolidation of part-loads into FTL, modal shift road→rail, higher-capacity multi-axle vehicles, night running, GPS/telematics for driving behaviour and fuel, and drop-and-hook trailer operations.
- Vehicle routing problems (TSP, VRP with capacity and time windows) are solved in practice by TMS software; savings method (Clarke-Wright) is the hand-calculable heuristic in syllabi.
Key points
- Tonne-km - one tonne carried one kilometre; the standard unit of freight output and of cost comparison.
- Lead distance - average distance a consignment travels; rail's cost advantage grows with lead.
- Break-even distance - the lead at which two modes cost the same; beyond it the mode with lower variable cost wins.
- FTL vs LTL - whole vehicle, direct and faster versus consolidated, hub-routed and cheaper per kg.
- Chargeable weight - higher of actual and volumetric weight; low-density cargo pays on volume.
- Common carrier - serves the public and carries statutory liability under the Carriage by Road Act, 2007.
- MTO and MMTD - single operator, single document for a multimodal journey (Act of 1993).
- Containerisation - standard TEU/FEU boxes cut handling cost and enable modal transfer.
- TOFC/COFC - piggyback movement of trailers or containers on flat railway wagons.
- DFC - dedicated freight corridors (Eastern and Western) for double-stack, higher-axle-load freight trains.
- Hub-and-spoke - consolidation at hubs reduces links from n(n−1)/2 to n but adds handling and circuity.
- Demurrage vs detention - charge for holding the wagon/container at the terminal versus holding equipment outside it.
- Value of service pricing - rate set by what the commodity can bear, not by cost.
- Back-haul - return load that converts empty running into revenue; the biggest single cost lever in road freight.
- E-way bill - GST electronic permit, generally needed for inter-State consignments above ₹50,000 in value.
- Incoterms 2020 - allocate freight cost, insurance and risk transfer between seller and buyer.
- Inventory-in-transit cost - capital tied up while goods move; a slow cheap mode is not always cheaper in total.
- Modal share in India - road dominates tonnage; policy (NLP, DFC, Sagarmala) aims to shift bulk to rail and coastal shipping.
Formulas and examples
Cost per tonne-km = Total transport cost (₹) ÷ (tonnes × km)
Total cost of a mode = Fixed cost F (₹ per trip or per period) + Variable rate v (₹ per km or per tonne-km) × distance
Break-even distance d* = (F₁ − F₂) ÷ (v₂ − v₁), where mode 1 has the higher fixed and lower variable cost
Volumetric (dimensional) weight, kg = L × B × H (cm) ÷ divisor [6,000 for air; 5,000 or 4,000 by road/courier contract]
Chargeable weight = max (actual weight, volumetric weight)
Vehicle weight utilisation % = Actual payload ÷ Rated payload × 100
Cube utilisation % = Volume loaded ÷ Vehicle cubic capacity × 100
Empty running % = Empty km ÷ Total km × 100
Inventory-in-transit cost = Annual demand D × Unit value C × Carrying rate i × (Transit days ÷ 365)
Vehicles required = Total trips needed ÷ Trips possible per vehicle; Trips per vehicle = Working hours ÷ Round-trip cycle time
Fuel cost per km = Diesel price (₹/litre) ÷ Mileage (km/litre)
Example 1 — cost per tonne-km and modal comparison A 20-tonne consignment of cement moves 900 km. Road quote: ₹52,000 per truck of 20 t. Rail: ₹28,000 freight + ₹4,500 loading at origin + ₹5,000 unloading and ₹7,500 secondary road movement at destination.
- Road total = ₹52,000 → tkm = 20 × 900 = 18,000 → ₹2.89 per tonne-km.
- Rail total = 28,000 + 4,500 + 5,000 + 7,500 = ₹45,000 → ₹2.50 per tonne-km.
- Rail saves ₹7,000 (13.5%). Road transit 3 days, rail 6 days: extra 3 days of in-transit stock on cement worth ₹7,000/t = 20 × 7,000 × 12% × 3/365 ≈ ₹138 — negligible, so rail is chosen unless reliability is poor.
Example 2 — break-even distance Mode A (rail): fixed terminal cost ₹18,000 per consignment + ₹1.10 per tonne-km. Mode B (road): fixed ₹2,000 + ₹2.60 per tonne-km. Consignment 25 t.
- Per consignment: A = 18,000 + 1.10 × 25 × d = 18,000 + 27.5d; B = 2,000 + 2.60 × 25 × d = 2,000 + 65d.
- Equate: 18,000 + 27.5d = 2,000 + 65d → 16,000 = 37.5d → d\* = 426.7 km.
- Check at 427 km: A = 18,000 + 11,742 = ₹29,742; B = 2,000 + 27,755 = ₹29,755 — equal within rounding. Below ~427 km use road, above it use rail.
Example 3 — chargeable weight by air and by road Ten cartons of garments, each 60 × 40 × 50 cm, 8 kg each.
- Volume per carton = 60 × 40 × 50 = 120,000 cm³. Total actual weight = 80 kg.
- Air: volumetric = 120,000 ÷ 6,000 = 20 kg per carton → 200 kg. Chargeable = max(80, 200) = 200 kg. At ₹95/kg → ₹19,000.
- Courier at divisor 5,000: 24 kg per carton → 240 kg chargeable → at ₹45/kg → ₹10,800.
- Lesson: for density 80/1.2 m³ ≈ 67 kg/m³, the freight is driven entirely by volume — compress or re-pack.
Example 4 — fleet sizing and utilisation A distributor must move 480 tonnes per month over 24 working days using 9-tonne trucks. Round trip takes 6 hours; a truck works 12 hours a day. Average load achieved is 7.2 t.
- Trips needed = 480 ÷ 7.2 = 66.7 → 67 trips/month.
- Trips per truck per day = 12 ÷ 6 = 2 → per month = 48.
- Trucks needed = 67 ÷ 48 = 1.40 → 2 trucks (second one ~40% loaded, so hire market vehicles for the overflow instead).
- Weight utilisation = 7.2 ÷ 9 = 80%; closing the 20% gap would need 480 ÷ 9 = 53.3 → 54 trips, saving 13 trips a month.
Example 5 — total landed cost with in-transit inventory Annual demand 1,200 t of components worth ₹2,00,000 per tonne, carrying rate 15%. Road: ₹3,000/t, 2 days transit. Coastal + road: ₹1,900/t, 11 days transit.
- Road freight = 1,200 × 3,000 = ₹36,00,000; in-transit stock cost = 1,200 × 2,00,000 × 0.15 × 2/365 = ₹1,97,260 → total ≈ ₹37,97,260.
- Coastal freight = 1,200 × 1,900 = ₹22,80,000; in-transit = 1,200 × 2,00,000 × 0.15 × 11/365 = ₹10,84,932 → total ≈ ₹33,64,932.
- Coastal still wins by ≈ ₹4.3 lakh, but the extra 9 days of transit variability will also raise safety stock — include that before deciding.
| Mode | Cost per tonne-km (indicative) | Speed | Capacity | Accessibility | Typical cargo |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Road | High | Medium | Low-medium | Door-to-door | FMCG, parcels, auto parts |
| Rail | Low | Medium | Very high | Terminal to terminal | Coal, ore, cement, containers |
| Coastal/inland water | Lowest | Slowest | Highest | Port to port | Coal, POL, fertiliser, bulk |
| Air | Highest | Fastest | Lowest | Airport to airport | Pharma, electronics, perishables |
| Pipeline | Very low (operating) | Slow, continuous | High | Fixed points | Crude, products, gas, slurry |
Where it is used
- FMCG and cement distribution: primary movement by rail rake or multi-axle truck to depots, secondary by LCV; roles — transport planner, primary freight analyst at Dalmia, UltraTech, HUL, Asian Paints.
- Automotive inbound and outbound: milk-runs from vendor clusters, car carriers and RoRo rail from Maruti and Tata Motors plants; roles — logistics executive, milk-run planner.
- Container EXIM movement: CONCOR/private container trains between ICD Tughlakabad or Dadri and JNPA/Mundra; freight forwarding and NVOCC roles at Allcargo, DP World, Maersk India.
- Express and e-commerce line-haul: hub-and-spoke truck and air networks at Delhivery, Blue Dart, DTDC, Safexpress — line-haul planner, network/hub operations.
- Bulk and energy: rail rakes to thermal plants, IOCL/GAIL product and gas pipelines, coastal coal movement under Sagarmala.
- Freight procurement and 3PL: RFQ/rate benchmarking, lane-wise rate contracts, e-auctions of truck capacity, TMS implementation — roles at Mahindra Logistics, TCI, Rivigo-type digital freight platforms and shipper logistics teams.
Interview questions
- Q: Which mode has the lowest cost per tonne-km and why is road still dominant in India? A: Water (coastal/inland) is cheapest per tonne-km, but road gives door-to-door delivery without transhipment, is available everywhere and is faster for the short-to-medium leads most Indian freight travels.
- Q: What is the difference between intermodal and multimodal transport? A: Both use more than one mode; in multimodal a single MTO is responsible end-to-end on one document under the 1993 Act, whereas intermodal uses separate contracts for each leg.
- Q: How do you decide between FTL and LTL? A: Compare total cost and transit time at the actual volume — once a consignment fills roughly 60-70% of a truck, FTL usually costs less per kg and is faster and safer than hub-routed part-load.
- Q: What is break-even distance and how would you compute it? A: The lead at which two modes cost the same; equate fixed plus variable cost of each and solve, d* = (F₁ − F₂)/(v₂ − v₁), remembering to include terminal handling and last-mile cost in the fixed part.
- Q: Why do carriers charge volumetric weight? A: Vehicle and aircraft capacity is limited by space as well as weight, so light bulky cargo is charged on the volume it occupies using a dimensional divisor.
- Q: What is demurrage and how do you avoid it? A: A charge for holding a wagon or container beyond free time; avoided by pre-arranged labour, documentation readiness, round-the-clock unloading and realistic rake placement planning.
- Q: How would you reduce freight cost by 10% on a road network? A: Attack empty running with back-hauls, consolidate part-loads into FTL, re-cube packaging to raise weight/cube fill, shift long leads to rail, re-negotiate lane rates against benchmarks and optimise routes with a TMS.
- Q: Is a cheaper, slower mode always better? A: No — longer transit raises in-transit inventory, safety stock and obsolescence risk, so compare total logistics cost, and for high value-density goods the fast mode often wins.
- Q: What is the significance of the Dedicated Freight Corridors? A: They separate freight from passenger traffic on the Eastern and Western routes, allow double-stack containers and higher axle loads, and cut rail transit time and cost to make a road-to-rail shift viable.
- Q: What is a consignment note and why does it matter? A: The goods receipt issued by a road carrier under the Carriage by Road Act, 2007 — it evidences the contract and the goods received, and is the base document for claims, e-way bill linkage and GTA taxation.
- Q: What does CIF mean for freight responsibility? A: Under Incoterms 2020 CIF, the seller pays carriage and insurance to the named destination port, but risk passes to the buyer when goods are loaded on board at origin.
- Q: Which Indian Act governs multimodal exports, and which governs pipelines? A: The Multimodal Transportation of Goods Act, 1993 for multimodal carriage of export goods, and the PNGRB Act, 2006 for petroleum and natural gas pipelines.
Common mistakes
- Comparing only the freight quote and ignoring terminal handling, last-mile, packing, insurance and in-transit inventory cost.
- Mixing units — quoting cost per truck against cost per tonne, or tonne against tonne-km — so the comparison is meaningless.
- Setting up the break-even formula with the modes reversed, giving a negative distance; always put the high-fixed/low-variable mode first.
- Forgetting volumetric weight for low-density cargo and under-quoting freight to a customer.
- Saying rail is always cheaper — below the break-even lead, or without a siding, rail's terminal costs wipe out the advantage.
- Confusing demurrage with detention, or consignment note with bill of lading (only the bill of lading is a document of title).
- Quoting GST or e-way bill thresholds from memory; these notifications change often and must be verified before use.
Related topics
Warehouse management · Shipping and ports · Air cargo · Last-mile and e-commerce logistics · Cold chain logistics · Inventory management and EOQ