In short
Startup funding is the sequence of equity and quasi-equity rounds through which an unlisted, loss-making, high-growth company buys time to reach profitability, in exchange for ownership and control rights. The two private sources that matter most early are angels (individuals investing their own money, typically ₹10 lakh-₹2 crore) and venture capital funds (pooled, professionally managed money registered in India as Category I or Category II Alternative Investment Funds), and the document that sets the deal is the term sheet. The subject is examined in MBA Entrepreneurial Finance, Corporate Finance and Investment Banking papers, and is tested directly in interviews for VC/PE analyst, startup finance, investment banking and strategy-consulting roles. In practice it is governed by the Companies Act, 2013, the SEBI (Alternative Investment Funds) Regulations, 2012, FEMA's Non-Debt Instrument Rules, 2019 and the DPIIT Startup India framework.
Explained
Funding stages and the sources at each stage
- Bootstrapping / internal accruals: founder savings, revenue, customer advances. No dilution, slowest growth.
- Friends, family and founders (FFF) and grants: ₹5-50 lakh; includes government grants such as the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (proof-of-concept grant and convertible-debenture tranches) and incubator support at IITs, IIMs and T-Hub.
- Angel round / pre-seed: ₹25 lakh-₹3 crore for 5-15%. Individuals or networks (Indian Angel Network, Mumbai Angels, LetsVenture, AngelList India, 100X.VC). Decision on founder quality and market, not financials.
- Seed: ₹2-20 crore from micro-VCs and seed funds against an early product and first revenue.
- Series A: ₹20-100 crore. The first "institutional" round; needs demonstrated product-market fit, unit economics and a repeatable sales engine.
- Series B, C, D...: scale capital for geography, category or acquisition expansion; later rounds are led by growth-equity and PE funds and crossover investors.
- Bridge / pre-Series rounds: short top-ups between priced rounds, usually as convertible instruments.
- Venture debt: term loans from NBFCs/banks alongside equity, with warrants; non-dilutive except for the warrant, but needs cash to service.
- Exit routes: IPO (Zomato, Nykaa, Paytm, Swiggy), strategic sale, secondary sale to a later fund, buyback. Exit is how the VC, not the company, is paid.
How a VC fund works (why its terms look the way they do)
- Structure: LPs (limited partners - family offices, HNIs, funds of funds, SIDBI's Fund of Funds for Startups) commit capital; the GP manages it. In India most are trusts registered as Category I AIFs (Venture Capital Fund / Angel Fund sub-categories).
- Economics: 2 and 20 - roughly 2% annual management fee and 20% carried interest on gains above a hurdle rate, often with catch-up and a clawback.
- Life cycle: 10 years typical (investment period about 4-5 years, then harvest), with extensions.
- Power law: one or two companies in a 25-30 company portfolio return the whole fund; most return nothing. Hence the insistence on very large markets, 10x-plus potential, preference shares and downside protection.
- Performance measures: MOIC/TVPI (multiple of money), DPI (cash actually returned) and IRR.
- Indian regulation of angel funds: a sub-category of Category I AIF with its own smaller corpus and per-investee limits, a lock-in on each investment, and investor eligibility conditions. SEBI amended these norms substantially in 2025 (moving angel funds to accredited investors and revising ticket limits), so quote the current AIF Regulations rather than older figures.
Instruments used in India
- Equity shares: founders and ESOP holders. One vote, last in the waterfall.
- CCPS - compulsorily convertible preference shares: the standard VC instrument in India. Treated as equity under FEMA, carries liquidation preference, anti-dilution and a conversion ratio; must convert (it cannot be redeemable, or it becomes debt/deposit).
- CCD - compulsorily convertible debentures: used where investors want a coupon until conversion.
- Convertible notes: debt that converts to equity at the next priced round. Permitted for DPIIT-recognised startups with a minimum of ₹25 lakh in a single tranche, convertible within 10 years, and specifically carved out of the deposit rules; also the only route by which a non-resident may hold a convertible note in an Indian startup.
- SAFEs do not work as such in India - the US "simple agreement for future equity" has no Indian equivalent, so funds use CCPS-based copies such as 100X.VC's iSAFE.
- ESOPs: an option pool reserved for employees, typically 5-15% fully diluted; governed by the Companies Act and its share-capital rules, with a vesting schedule (commonly 4 years, 1-year cliff).
- Warrants and venture debt sit alongside the above; the 25% upfront payment rule for warrants comes from the SEBI ICDR Regulations for preferential issues by *listed* companies - an unlisted startup issuing warrants under s.42/s.62(1)(c) has no such statutory minimum.
Valuation and the cap table
- Pre-money valuation = agreed value before the new money; post-money = pre-money + investment. Investor ownership is computed on the post-money, fully diluted base.
- Fully diluted means all shares plus all outstanding and reserved options and all convertibles assumed converted - always ask "is the ESOP pool inside the pre-money?"
- Early-stage valuation is negotiated, not computed. Methods examined: VC method (work backwards from exit value and target multiple), Berkus and scorecard methods for pre-revenue, revenue/GMV/ARR multiples for comparables, DCF only where cash flows are forecastable.
- Cap table records holders, share class, number of shares, percentage and money in. A waterfall adds what each class gets at any exit value.
- Dilution is a fall in percentage, not necessarily in value: 20% of ₹500 crore beats 80% of ₹5 crore.
- Down round: a round priced below the previous round's price per share - triggers anti-dilution, damages morale and signalling.
The term sheet: economics clauses
- Status: a term sheet (or letter of intent) is non-binding on the deal, but its exclusivity/no-shop, confidentiality, costs and governing-law clauses *are* binding.
- Valuation, amount, instrument and price per share; tranching against milestones.
- Liquidation preference: the preferred shareholder's first claim on exit proceeds. 1x non-participating (take the preference OR convert, whichever is higher) is founder-friendly and the Indian market norm; participating ("double dip") takes the preference *and* then shares pro rata; multiples above 1x appear in down rounds and distressed deals.
- Seniority: *pari passu* (all preferred rank equally) versus stacked (later rounds paid first).
- Anti-dilution: protects the investor's price in a later cheaper round. Full ratchet resets to the new low price (harshest); broad-based weighted average is the market standard; narrow-based excludes options from the share count and so is harsher.
- Pre-emptive / pro-rata rights: the right to maintain percentage in future rounds; pay-to-play forfeits protections if the investor does not participate.
- ESOP pool: who bears it. A pool created *pre-money* is paid for entirely by existing shareholders (the "option pool shuffle").
- Dividend preference, redemption (a put after 5-7 years, often unenforceable in practice if the company has no profits/reserves) and exit obligations including a committed IPO/sale timeline.
The term sheet: control and transfer clauses
- Board composition and observer rights; investor nominee director.
- Reserved matters / affirmative vote items: typically budget approval, new share issues, debt above a threshold, M&A, related-party transactions, change of business, founder salary changes. These are veto rights, not board majority - the key negotiation point.
- Information rights: monthly MIS, quarterly and audited annual accounts, budget, cap table.
- Founder vesting / reverse vesting and lock-in: founders re-earn their own shares over 3-4 years; a founder leaving early forfeits unvested shares.
- ROFR, ROFO and transfer restrictions on founder shares; tag-along (minority can join a founder's sale); drag-along (majority can force minority to sell into an exit).
- Non-compete, non-solicit, IP assignment - all company IP must sit in the company, not with founders personally.
- Anti-dilution for founders? No - founders get no protection; their lever is valuation and the reserved-matters list.
- Due diligence and documentation: term sheet → legal/financial/tax/tech DD → SSA (share subscription agreement: price, conditions precedent, warranties, indemnity) and SHA (shareholders' agreement: governance, transfers, exit). SHA clauses must be written into the Articles of Association to bind the company and third parties.
Indian legal, tax and regulatory frame
- Private placement, Companies Act, 2013 s.42: offer letter in Form PAS-4, maximum 200 persons per class per year (excluding QIBs and ESOPs), money only through banking channels into a separate account, allotment within 60 days, return of allotment in PAS-3.
- Preferential allotment, s.62(1)(c): special resolution plus a valuation report from a registered valuer.
- DPIIT recognition (Startup India): private limited company/LLP/registered partnership, up to 10 years old, turnover up to ₹100 crore, working on innovation or a scalable model. Unlocks the convertible-note route, self-certification, IPR fee rebates, public-procurement relaxations and tax benefits.
- Angel tax abolished: the charge on share premium received above fair value from residents and non-residents was removed with effect from assessment year 2025-26, and the Income-tax Act, 2025 (in force from 1 April 2026, which renumbered all sections) carries no such levy. Older textbooks still describe it as live - they are out of date.
- Income-tax Act, 2025: retains the profit-linked deduction for eligible DPIIT startups (three years out of the first ten), with eligibility extended to startups incorporated before 1 April 2030, and the relaxed carry-forward of losses despite a change in shareholding for eligible startups. Section numbers changed wholesale under the 2025 Act, so cite the provision by name.
- Capital gains on unlisted shares: long-term if held more than 24 months, taxed at 12.5% without indexation (post-July 2024 regime); shorter holdings at applicable rates. ESOPs are taxed as perquisite on exercise and as capital gains on sale, with a deferral for eligible startups.
- FEMA: most startup sectors are 100% automatic route; non-resident subscription must respect pricing guidelines (not below fair value certified by a merchant banker or chartered accountant) and be reported on the RBI FIRMS portal (Form FC-GPR for shares, the convertible-note form for notes). Flipping the holding company abroad has FEMA, ODI and tax consequences; "reverse flipping" back to India is now common.
- Government capital: SIDBI's Fund of Funds for Startups invests in SEBI-registered AIFs (not directly in startups), the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme funds early PoC, and the Credit Guarantee Scheme for Startups backs venture debt. Budget announcements have added a further fund of funds including a deep-tech focus; check current scheme guidelines for amounts.
Key points
- Angel vs VC - angel invests own money, decides in weeks, small ticket, light terms; VC invests LPs' money with a fiduciary duty, runs diligence, and demands preference shares and governance rights.
- Post-money = pre-money + investment - ownership is always investment ÷ post-money.
- Price per share = pre-money valuation ÷ pre-money fully diluted shares - never divide by issued shares only.
- Fully diluted base - includes all options issued and reserved; whether the ESOP pool is pre- or post-money changes founder dilution materially.
- Option pool shuffle - a pool inside the pre-money lowers the effective pre-money valuation; founders alone pay for it.
- CCPS is the Indian VC instrument - compulsorily convertible, so it is equity under FEMA and not a deposit under company law.
- Convertible notes - only DPIIT-recognised startups, minimum ₹25 lakh per tranche, conversion within 10 years; the only note route open to non-residents.
- 1x non-participating liquidation preference is the market standard; participating or multiple preferences shift value away from founders at middling exits.
- Indifference exit value for 1x non-participating = preference amount ÷ ownership percentage; above it the investor converts.
- Broad-based weighted average anti-dilution = CP1 × (A + B)/(A + C); full ratchet resets to the new price and is far harsher.
- Reserved matters are the real control - an investor with 15% equity can still block a budget, a new round or an M&A.
- Drag-along forces minorities into an exit; tag-along lets them ride a founder's exit.
- Founder reverse vesting - founders earn their shares over 3-4 years with a 1-year cliff.
- A term sheet is non-binding except for exclusivity/no-shop, confidentiality, costs and governing law.
- SHA must be mirrored in the Articles to be enforceable against the company.
- s.42 private placement - maximum 200 allottees per class per financial year, PAS-4 offer letter, PAS-3 return, separate bank account.
- Angel tax on excess share premium is abolished from AY 2025-26 for all investors.
- Burn and runway, not profit, drive round timing - start raising with 9-12 months of runway left.
Formulas and examples
Investor ownership % = New investment ÷ Post-money valuation
Price per share (PPS) = Pre-money valuation ÷ Pre-money fully diluted shares
New shares issued = New investment ÷ PPS
Dilution of an existing holder = old % − new % ; new % = old % × (Pre-money ÷ Post-money)
Ownership retained after n rounds = Initial % × Π(1 − dᵢ), where dᵢ = dilution fraction in round i
ESOP shuffle: Total post shares = Founder shares ÷ (1 − Investor % − Pool %)
Broad-based weighted-average anti-dilution: CP2 = CP1 × (A + B) ÷ (A + C)
A = fully diluted shares before the new issue; B = shares the new money would have bought at CP1 (= new consideration ÷ CP1); C = shares actually issued in the new round
1x non-participating payoff = max(Preference amount, Ownership % × Exit proceeds)
Participating payoff = Preference amount + Ownership % × (Exit proceeds − total preference)
Indifference exit value = Preference amount ÷ Ownership %
Convertible-note conversion price = min(Round PPS × (1 − Discount), Valuation cap ÷ Pre-round fully diluted shares)
VC method: Required ownership today = (Investment × Target multiple) ÷ Expected exit value, then ÷ expected retention ratio for future dilution
MOIC = Exit proceeds ÷ Invested amount ; IRR = MOIC1/n − 1 (n = years)
Monthly net burn = Cash out − Cash in ; Runway (months) = Cash balance ÷ Monthly net burn
All ₹ figures are rupees; shares are counts; percentages are of fully diluted capital.
Example 1 - Priced round, price per share and dilution. A startup has 40,00,000 fully diluted shares held by two founders. A VC invests ₹10 crore at a ₹40 crore pre-money valuation.
- Post-money = 40 + 10 = ₹50 crore; investor ownership = 10/50 = 20%.
- PPS = ₹40,00,00,000 ÷ 40,00,000 = ₹100.
- New shares = ₹10,00,00,000 ÷ 100 = 10,00,000; total = 50,00,000 shares. Check: 10,00,000/50,00,000 = 20%. ✓
- Founders fall from 100% to 40,00,000/50,00,000 = 80%, but their stake is now worth 0.80 × ₹50 crore = ₹40 crore against ₹40 crore of (notional) pre-money value - dilution without value loss.
Example 2 - The option pool shuffle. Same company, same ₹10 crore for 20%, but the term sheet also requires a 10% post-closing ESOP pool created out of the pre-money.
- Post-closing split must be: investor 20%, pool 10%, founders 70%.
- Founders' 40,00,000 shares = 70% → total shares = 40,00,000 ÷ 0.70 = 57,14,286.
- Investor shares = 20% = 11,42,857; pool = 10% = 5,71,429.
- PPS = ₹10,00,00,000 ÷ 11,42,857 = ₹87.50 (not ₹100).
- Effective pre-money = 87.50 × 40,00,000 = ₹35 crore. The "₹40 crore pre-money" is really ₹35 crore; the pool cost the founders ₹5 crore of value and 10 percentage points instead of the 8 they would have lost had the pool been post-money.
Example 3 - Liquidation preference waterfall. Investor: ₹10 crore for 20% CCPS. Compare three structures at different exit values.
| Exit proceeds | 1x non-participating | 1x participating | 2x participating |
|---|---|---|---|
| ₹30 crore | ₹10.00 cr (takes preference; 20% = ₹6 cr) | 10 + 0.2×20 = ₹14.00 cr | 20 + 0.2×10 = ₹22.00 cr |
| ₹50 crore | ₹10.00 cr (indifference point) | 10 + 0.2×40 = ₹18.00 cr | 20 + 0.2×30 = ₹26.00 cr |
| ₹80 crore | ₹16.00 cr (converts) | 10 + 0.2×70 = ₹24.00 cr | 20 + 0.2×60 = ₹32.00 cr |
| ₹300 crore | ₹60.00 cr (converts) | 10 + 0.2×290 = ₹68.00 cr | 20 + 0.2×280 = ₹76.00 cr |
- Indifference exit value = ₹10 crore ÷ 0.20 = ₹50 crore; above it the non-participating investor converts to equity.
- At a ₹30 crore exit under 2x participating, founders keep only ₹8 crore of ₹30 crore despite holding 80% - this is why multiple participating preferences are resisted.
Example 4 - Anti-dilution in a down round. After Example 1 the company has 50,00,000 shares; the investor holds 10,00,000 CCPS at CP1 = ₹100. A new round raises ₹5 crore at ₹50 per share (10,00,000 new shares).
- B = ₹5,00,00,000 ÷ 100 = 5,00,000 shares; A = 50,00,000; C = 10,00,000.
- Broad-based weighted average: CP2 = 100 × (50,00,000 + 5,00,000)/(50,00,000 + 10,00,000) = 100 × 55/60 = ₹91.67.
- Conversion ratio = 100/91.67 = 1.0909 → investor's shares become 10,00,000 × 1.0909 = 10,90,909 (an extra 90,909 shares).
- Full ratchet: CP2 = ₹50 → shares become 10,00,000 × (100/50) = 20,00,000 (an extra 10,00,000 shares), taken entirely out of the founders' and employees' percentage.
- Narrow-based weighted average would exclude the ESOP shares from A, lowering A, lowering CP2, and issuing the investor more shares than the broad-based result.
Example 5 - Convertible note with cap and discount, then multi-round dilution. An angel puts ₹2 crore into a convertible note with a 20% discount and a ₹30 crore pre-money valuation cap. The next priced round is at a ₹50 crore pre-money on 40,00,000 pre-round fully diluted shares.
- Round PPS = ₹50,00,00,000 ÷ 40,00,000 = ₹125.
- Discount price = 125 × 0.80 = ₹100; cap price = ₹30,00,00,000 ÷ 40,00,000 = ₹75.
- Conversion at the lower, ₹75 → 2,00,00,000 ÷ 75 = 2,66,667 shares, against only 1,60,000 shares at the round price - the cap is worth 1,06,667 extra shares to the angel.
- Dilution path: founders start at 100%; seed dilutes 20%, Series A 25%, Series B 20%, plus a 10% ESOP top-up. Retained = 1 × 0.80 × 0.75 × 0.80 × 0.90 = 0.432 → 43.2%. If the company exits at ₹1,000 crore, that stake is worth ₹432 crore.
- Fund-side return: a ₹10 crore Series A cheque returning ₹80 crore in 5 years is MOIC = 8x, IRR = 81/5 − 1 = 51.6% a year.
| Feature | Angel | Venture capital fund |
|---|---|---|
| Money | Own | LPs' money, fiduciary duty |
| Typical ticket (India) | ₹10 lakh - ₹2 crore | ₹5 - 100 crore+ |
| Stage | Pre-seed / seed | Seed to Series D |
| Diligence | Light, 2-6 weeks | Legal, financial, tax, tech; 6-12 weeks |
| Instrument | Equity, CCPS, convertible note | CCPS with full preference package |
| Terms | Simple, few vetoes | Liquidation preference, anti-dilution, board seat, reserved matters |
| Value add | Mentoring, intros | Hiring, follow-on capital, governance, exit |
| Regulation | Individual, or SEBI-registered angel fund | SEBI AIF Category I / II |
Where it is used
- VC and PE funds: analysts build cap tables, waterfalls and dilution models and draft investment memos - Peak XV, Accel India, Blume, Elevation, Kalaari, Chiratae, Nexus, Prime Venture, 100X.VC.
- Startup finance teams: CFO/finance-manager roles run the data room, s.42/PAS-4 compliance, FC-GPR filings, ESOP accounting, burn and runway reporting to the board.
- Investment banking and transaction advisory: boutique and Big Four deal teams (EY, Deloitte, PwC, KPMG, Avendus, o3 Capital) prepare valuation reports, run secondaries and manage pre-IPO rounds.
- Corporate venture and strategy: Reliance, Tata Digital, Info Edge (Zomato, Policybazaar), Infosys Innovation Fund and bank-backed fintech funds make minority startup investments.
- Law and company-secretarial practice: drafting term sheets, SSAs, SHAs and amended Articles; FEMA and Companies Act compliance.
- Public policy and development finance: SIDBI, DPIIT, state startup missions and incubators administering seed funds, fund-of-funds commitments and credit guarantees.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between pre-money and post-money valuation? A: Pre-money is the agreed value of the company before the new investment; post-money adds the investment. Investor ownership is the investment divided by the post-money value, so quoting ownership against the pre-money figure overstates the founders' stake.
- Q: An investor puts ₹10 crore at a ₹40 crore pre-money. What percentage does it own, and what if the pre-money includes a new 10% ESOP pool? A: 20% in both cases - the ownership is fixed by the deal; what changes is the price per share, which drops from ₹100 to ₹87.50, so the pool is paid for by the founders alone.
- Q: Why do VCs take CCPS rather than ordinary equity in India? A: Preference shares carry liquidation preference, anti-dilution and class rights, and being compulsorily convertible they count as equity under FEMA and escape the deposit rules of company law.
- Q: Explain 1x non-participating versus participating liquidation preference. A: Non-participating means the investor takes the higher of its money back or its pro-rata share on conversion; participating means it takes its money back *and* shares the balance pro rata, which costs founders most at low and middling exits.
- Q: At what exit value is a 1x non-participating investor with ₹10 crore and 20% indifferent? A: ₹50 crore - preference amount divided by ownership percentage; above that it converts to equity.
- Q: What is anti-dilution protection and which form is standard? A: A reset of the preferred conversion price if a later round is priced lower. Broad-based weighted average, CP2 = CP1 × (A+B)/(A+C), is the market standard; full ratchet resets to the new price and is far more punitive to founders and employees.
- Q: Is a term sheet binding? A: The commercial terms are not, but exclusivity/no-shop, confidentiality, costs and governing-law clauses usually are - and in practice the term sheet sets what the definitive documents will say.
- Q: Which clause gives an investor real control despite a small stake? A: The reserved matters / affirmative vote list - budget, new issues, debt, M&A, change of business - which lets a 15% holder veto major decisions regardless of board arithmetic.
- Q: Why does founder reverse vesting exist? A: The investor is backing the team, so founders re-earn their own shares over 3-4 years with a cliff; a founder who leaves early forfeits the unvested portion back to the company.
- Q: What is the current position on angel tax in India? A: The charge on share premium above fair value was abolished with effect from assessment year 2025-26 for all classes of investors, and the Income-tax Act, 2025 carries no such provision; valuation reports are still needed for company-law and FEMA pricing compliance.
- Q: Can a non-resident subscribe to a convertible note of an Indian startup? A: Yes, but only for a DPIIT-recognised startup, with a minimum of ₹25 lakh in one tranche, conversion within 10 years, and reporting to the RBI; pricing on conversion must respect the FEMA fair-value floor.
- Q: Why is a down round so damaging beyond the lower price? A: It triggers anti-dilution, so earlier investors get extra shares at the expense of founders and the ESOP pool; it re-prices employee options above water, hurts hiring and signals to the market that the growth thesis slipped.
Common mistakes
- Computing ownership as investment ÷ pre-money instead of ÷ post-money, or dividing the pre-money by issued shares rather than the fully diluted count.
- Ignoring where the ESOP pool sits; students routinely miss that a pre-money pool cuts the effective valuation and loads the whole dilution onto founders.
- In the waterfall, letting a non-participating investor take both the preference and the pro-rata share - it is the higher of the two, not both.
- Using the full-ratchet result when the term sheet says weighted average, or using issued shares for A in the broad-based formula instead of fully diluted shares.
- Converting a note at the round price when the valuation cap or discount gives a lower price - the note converts at the lower price (more shares).
- Treating dilution as loss: a smaller percentage of a much larger company is usually worth more; only value per share matters.
- Quoting the abolished angel tax, pre-2024 capital-gains rates, or old SEBI angel-fund limits as current - and citing 1961-Act section numbers after the Income-tax Act, 2025 renumbered everything.
Related topics
Mergers, acquisitions and valuation basics · Investment banking: IPOs, private equity and the deal process · Equity research and valuation: DCF and multiples · Cost of capital and capital structure · Financial modelling in Excel: the three-statement model · Financial markets and instruments