In short
Power plant engineering is the study of how bulk electricity is generated — the thermodynamic cycle, the equipment that realises it (boiler, turbine, generator, condenser, feed system), and the economics of running it against a varying load. India's generation mix is dominated by coal-fired steam plants, with hydro, nuclear, gas/combined-cycle and diesel sets supplying base, peak and captive needs. It is a core paper in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, carries steady marks in GATE (ME Thermodynamics/Applied Thermal) and is the main technical subject in NTPC, BHEL, NPCIL, NHPC, Tata Power, Adani Power, JSW Energy, Thermax and L&T Power interviews. The same material supports energy-audit and performance-engineering work under the Energy Conservation Act and BEE's PAT scheme.
Explained
Classification of power plants and the Indian context
- By prime mover / energy source: steam (thermal), gas turbine, combined cycle, diesel, hydroelectric, nuclear, geothermal, and magnetohydrodynamic (MHD, experimental).
- By duty on the load curve: base-load plants (coal, nuclear — high capital cost, low running cost, run flat out), peak-load plants (gas turbine, diesel, pumped storage, hydro — quick start, high running cost), intermediate/cycling plants.
- Site selection for a coal station: nearness to coal and ash disposal land, assured cooling water, rail/road access, load centre, soil bearing capacity, pollution and population distance.
- Indian capacity: installed capacity is roughly 480–500 GW with coal about 215–220 GW; non-fossil sources have crossed half the installed capacity. These figures move monthly — quote CEA's latest monthly installed-capacity report rather than a remembered number.
- Institutions and law: Ministry of Power and Central Electricity Authority (CEA) for technical standards; Electricity Act 2003 with CERC/SERC for tariffs and open access; Grid Controller of India for the single national grid at 50 Hz; SHANTI Act 2025 (which replaced the Atomic Energy Act 1962 and the Civil Liability for Nuclear Damage Act 2010) and AERB for nuclear; Boilers Act 2025 (in force from 1 May 2025, replacing the Boilers Act 1923) with the Indian Boiler Regulations (IBR), 2026 (in force from October 2026, superseding the IBR 1950) for pressure parts.
Steam power plant: the four circuits and the Rankine cycle
- A thermal station is best remembered as four circuits: coal-and-ash, air-and-flue-gas, feedwater-and-steam, and cooling water.
- Ideal Rankine cycle: 1→2 isentropic expansion in the turbine; 2→3 constant-pressure heat rejection in the condenser; 3→4 isentropic pumping of condensate; 4→1 constant-pressure heat addition in the boiler, economiser and superheater.
- Rankine is used instead of Carnot because condensing to saturated liquid and pumping a liquid needs far less work than compressing a wet mixture, and the boiler can add heat at constant pressure.
- Why superheat: raises mean temperature of heat addition, lifts efficiency, and keeps turbine exhaust dryness above about 0.88 so blade erosion is tolerable.
- Reheat cycle: steam is expanded in the HP turbine, returned to the boiler reheater, and expanded again in IP/LP turbines. Gains 4–5% efficiency and, more importantly, raises exhaust quality. Single reheat is standard; double reheat in a few ultra-supercritical designs.
- Regenerative feed heating: steam is bled from turbine stages to heat feedwater in LP heaters, a deaerator and HP heaters. Each heater cuts the heat added at low temperature; 6–8 stages are typical in a 500 MW unit. Efficiency rises even though turbine output falls.
- Pressure and temperature levels: subcritical 150–170 bar/537–540 °C; supercritical above the critical point (221.2 bar, 374 °C), typically 247 bar/565 °C in 660/800 MW Indian units; ultra-supercritical 270+ bar/600 °C+; an advanced USC (710 °C) programme is being developed by BHEL/IGCAR/NTPC.
- Lowering condenser pressure gains the most efficiency per unit change, but is limited by cooling-water temperature and by exhaust wetness.
Boilers, fuel, combustion and draught
- Fire-tube boilers (Cochran, Lancashire, locomotive): gases inside tubes, water outside; low pressure and capacity, simple, used for process steam.
- Water-tube boilers (Babcock & Wilcox, La Mont, Benson, Loeffler, Velox): water inside tubes; high pressure and capacity — all utility boilers. Natural circulation (density difference, up to ~180 bar), forced circulation (La Mont, pump-assisted), once-through (Benson — no drum, mandatory above the critical pressure).
- Mountings (safety, IBR-required): safety valves, water-level indicator, pressure gauge, fusible plug, steam stop valve, feed check valve, blow-off cock, manhole.
- Accessories (improve efficiency): economiser (heats feedwater with flue gas), air preheater (tubular or Ljungström regenerative), superheater, reheater, feed pump, steam separator, soot blowers.
- Coal handling: wagon tippler → crusher → stacker-reclaimer → bunker → pulveriser (bowl/ball mill) → burners. Tangential (corner) firing is common in Indian units; FBC/CFBC burns high-ash, low-grade coal, lignite and biomass at ~850 °C with limestone for in-bed SO₂ capture and low NOₓ.
- Indian coal: GCV typically 3,000–4,500 kcal/kg, ash 30–45%, moisture 5–15%, sulphur low (0.3–0.6%) — hence large mills, big ESPs, abrasive handling, and FGD needed mainly for ambient standards rather than high sulphur. Analysis per IS 1350, sampling per IS 436.
- Ash handling: bottom ash (wet, to ash pond), fly ash collected dry in electrostatic precipitators (efficiency 99.5%+). The MoEFCC fly-ash notification requires 100% utilisation (cement, bricks, road embankments, mine filling) with progressive disposal of legacy ash.
- Draught moves air in and flue gas out. Natural (chimney, limited), forced (FD fan upstream, furnace above atmospheric), induced (ID fan after ESP, furnace under suction), balanced (both — standard in utility boilers; keeps the furnace at a small negative pressure so gas does not leak out).
Turbine, condenser, cooling and feed system
- Steam turbines: impulse (pressure drop only in nozzles — De Laval, Curtis velocity-compounded, Rateau pressure-compounded) and reaction (drop in both fixed and moving blades — Parsons). Utility machines are multi-cylinder HP–IP–LP with reaction blading and a reheat loop.
- Governing: throttle governing (simple, lossy), nozzle governing (better part-load efficiency), bypass governing. Governor droop sets how the unit shares frequency regulation.
- Condenser: surface (shell-and-tube) type, cooling water in tubes, steam condensing on the shell side; vacuum of about 0.05–0.10 bar absolute. Jet condensers mix steam and water — condensate is lost, used only in small plants.
- Air leaking in raises back-pressure sharply; steam-jet air ejectors or vacuum pumps remove non-condensables. Vacuum efficiency = actual vacuum / vacuum with no air present.
- Cooling systems: once-through (sea/river), natural-draught hyperbolic cooling towers (no fans, 120–175 m tall), induced/forced-draught towers (fans, smaller). Loss of about 1.5–2% of circulating water by evaporation, drift and blowdown.
- Feed cycle: hotwell → condensate extraction pump → LP heaters → deaerator (removes dissolved O₂ and CO₂ to prevent corrosion) → boiler feed pump (steam-turbine or motor driven) → HP heaters → economiser → drum. Make-up water comes from a DM plant; boiler water chemistry is controlled to avoid scale and caustic embrittlement.
- Auxiliary power consumption of 6–9% of gross generation (mills, fans, BFP, CW pumps, ESP) is the gap between gross and net output.
Gas turbine, combined cycle, cogeneration and diesel plants
- Open-cycle gas turbine (Brayton): compressor → combustion chamber → turbine. Light, quick starting (minutes), low capital cost, but 30–40% efficient alone and sensitive to ambient temperature; about half the turbine output is consumed by the compressor.
- Improvements: regeneration (exhaust preheats compressed air), intercooling (reduces compressor work), reheat (raises output). Closed-cycle units use a fixed working gas at higher density.
- Combined cycle (CCGT): gas-turbine exhaust at 500–600 °C feeds a heat recovery steam generator (HRSG) driving a steam turbine; overall 55–60%+ efficiency, the highest of any fossil plant. Indian examples: NTPC Dadri, Kawas, Jhanor-Gandhar; much gas capacity runs at low PLF because of fuel price and availability.
- Cogeneration (CHP): useful heat plus power — bagasse cogeneration in sugar mills of Maharashtra, UP and Karnataka; back-pressure turbines in refineries, paper and textile plants. Utilisation factors of 70–85% of fuel energy.
- Diesel power plants: 1–30 MW, used for captive, standby, island and mining duty; high running cost, waste-heat recovery from jacket water and exhaust; governed by DG emission norms under the Air Act.
Hydroelectric and nuclear plants
- Hydro classification: by head (low <30 m, medium 30–300 m, high >300 m); by flow regulation (run-of-river, run-of-river with pondage, storage/reservoir, pumped storage for peaking).
- Layout: catchment → dam → intake → penstock with a surge tank (absorbs water-hammer on load rejection) → turbine → draft tube (recovers kinetic energy) → tailrace. Turbine choice: Pelton (high head, low flow), Francis (medium), Kaplan/propeller (low head, large flow).
- Advantages: no fuel, very low running cost, 30–90 second start, long life, 85–92% efficiency, storage and irrigation benefits. Limits: high capital cost, long gestation, siltation, submergence, rehabilitation, seismic and environment clearances. Indian examples: Tehri 1,000 MW, Nathpa Jhakri 1,500 MW, Koyna, Sardar Sarovar; developers NHPC, SJVN, THDC, NEEPCO.
- Nuclear plant: controlled fission of U-235 heats a coolant that raises steam for a conventional Rankine turbine. Reactor parts: fuel, moderator (slows neutrons — heavy water, graphite), coolant, control rods (cadmium/boron — absorb neutrons), reflector, biological shielding, pressure vessel/calandria.
- Types: PHWR (natural uranium, heavy water moderator and coolant — India's mainstay, 220/540/700 MW), BWR (Tarapur), PWR/VVER (Kudankulam 1,000 MW), FBR (PFBR at Kalpakkam, sodium-cooled, breeds Pu-239), gas-cooled.
- India's three-stage programme: PHWRs on natural uranium → fast breeders on the plutonium produced → thorium/U-233 cycle, exploiting India's large thorium reserves. Nuclear capacity in operation is around 8–9 GW with more under construction; check NPCIL for current figures.
- Merits: tiny fuel mass and transport, no CO₂ or SOₓ at the plant, high capacity factor. Demerits: very high capital cost, long construction, waste disposal and decommissioning, strict AERB licensing, poor load-following.
Economics of generation, load curve and tariffs
- Load curve: load against time for a day/month/year. Rearranged in descending order it becomes the load duration curve; area under either curve = energy generated.
- Connected load (sum of all ratings) > maximum demand (highest average over a defined interval, usually 15/30 min) > average load.
- Plant choice follows the curve: base-load coal/nuclear for the flat bottom, hydro and gas for the peak; spinning reserve and plant reserve capacity cover outages and growth.
- Cost structure: fixed cost (interest, depreciation, insurance, taxes, part of salaries — independent of units generated) and running/variable cost (fuel, water, consumables, maintenance). Fuel is 60–75% of a coal plant's total generation cost.
- Depreciation methods: straight-line, sinking-fund, diminishing-value (reducing balance).
- Tariffs: flat-rate, block-rate, two-part (Hopkinson) = fixed charge per kW of maximum demand + energy charge per kWh, Doherty three-part (adds a customer charge), time-of-day tariffs. Indian utility tariffs are set by SERCs; generation is sold under PPAs or in the market (IEX/PXIL) with CERC-notified capacity and energy charges.
- Performance indices reported monthly by CEA: PLF (plant load factor), availability factor, station heat rate, specific coal and oil consumption, auxiliary power consumption, specific water consumption.
Environment, emissions and efficiency regulation
- Pollutants from coal plants: PM (fly ash), SO₂, NOₓ, mercury, CO₂, thermal discharge and ash-pond leachate.
- Control equipment: ESP or bag filter for PM; flue gas desulphurisation (FGD) — wet limestone, semi-dry or dry sorbent injection — for SO₂; low-NOₓ burners, over-fire air and SCR/SNCR for NOₓ.
- MoEFCC thermal-plant norms (notified December 2015) set unit-wise limits by commissioning date — for units installed after 1 January 2017: PM 30, SO₂ 100, NOₓ 100 and Hg 0.03 mg/Nm³; older units have looser limits. Specific water consumption is capped at 3.5 m³/MWh for existing plants (3.0 m³/MWh for units installed after 1 January 2017, with zero liquid discharge). Compliance deadlines and the FGD requirement have been amended repeatedly, most recently in 2025 — verify the current notification before quoting.
- Energy Conservation Act 2001 and BEE's PAT scheme set specific-energy-consumption targets with tradable ESCerts; CEA's renovation-and-modernisation programme targets heat-rate improvement in old units.
Key points
- Rankine cycle — the practical vapour power cycle; condense to liquid, pump, boil, expand.
- Superheat and reheat — raise mean temperature of heat addition and keep turbine exhaust dry.
- Regeneration — bled steam heats feedwater; raises efficiency while reducing turbine work.
- Supercritical — above 221.2 bar and 374 °C; no drum, once-through boiler, ~2–4 points better efficiency than subcritical.
- Heat rate — heat input per unit of electricity (kJ/kWh or kcal/kWh); the inverse of efficiency, and the number stations are judged on.
- Specific steam consumption — steam needed per kWh; fixes turbine and boiler size.
- Balanced draught — FD plus ID fans; furnace held slightly below atmospheric pressure.
- Superheater, economiser, air preheater — flue-gas heat recovery, in that order of decreasing gas temperature going down the pass.
- Deaerator — removes dissolved oxygen; prevents feedwater-line corrosion.
- Condenser vacuum — the cheapest efficiency gain; limited by cooling-water temperature and exhaust wetness.
- ESP — removes >99.5% of fly ash; FGD removes SO₂.
- Base-load vs peak-load — high capital/low fuel cost vs low capital/high fuel cost and fast start.
- Load factor = average load ÷ maximum demand; a high load factor spreads fixed cost over more units.
- Plant capacity factor (PLF) = energy generated ÷ (installed capacity × hours).
- Diversity factor — why a utility's maximum demand is less than the sum of consumers' peaks.
- Combined cycle — gas turbine plus HRSG steam cycle; 55–60% efficiency, the fossil benchmark.
- PHWR — natural uranium with heavy water moderator and coolant; the core of India's stage-1 nuclear programme.
- Surge tank and draft tube — hydro components for water-hammer relief and kinetic-energy recovery.
Formulas and examples
Turbine isentropic efficiency η_T = (h₁ − h₂,actual) / (h₁ − h₂,ideal)
Specific steam consumption SSC = 3600 / W_net (kg/kWh), W_net in kJ/kg
Heat rate HR = 3600/η kJ/kWh = 860/η kcal/kWh; specific fuel consumption = HR / GCV (kg/kWh)
Boiler efficiency η_b = m_s(h_s − h_fw) / (m_f × GCV); m in kg/h, GCV in kJ/kg
Equivalent evaporation (from and at 100 °C) E = m_s(h_s − h_fw) / 2257 kg/h; factor of evaporation = (h_s − h_fw)/2257
Chimney draught h_w = 353 H [1/T_a − (m+1)/(m·T_g)] mm of water; H in m, T in K, m = kg air per kg fuel
Condenser heat balance m_s(h₂ − h_f) = m_w c_p (t_out − t_in); c_p = 4.187 kJ/kg·K
Hydro output P = ρ g Q H η; ρ=1000 kg/m³, g=9.81 m/s², Q in m³/s, H = net head in m
Combined cycle η = η_gt + η_st − η_gt·η_st
Load factor = average load / max demand; Plant capacity factor = kWh generated / (capacity × hours); Plant use factor = kWh generated / (capacity × hours actually run); Demand factor = max demand / connected load; Diversity factor = Σ individual max demands / system max demand
Cost per unit = (annual fixed charges + annual running cost) / annual units sent out
Nuclear: energy per fission of U-235 ≈ 200 MeV = 3.2 × 10⁻¹¹ J, so ~1 g of U-235 ≈ 1 MW-day of thermal energy
1. Ideal Rankine cycle. Steam enters the turbine at 40 bar, 400 °C (h₁ = 3,214 kJ/kg, s₁ = 6.769 kJ/kg·K); condenser at 0.05 bar (h_f = 137.8, h_fg = 2,423.7, s_f = 0.4764, s_fg = 7.9187, v_f = 0.001005).
- Dryness at exhaust x = (6.769 − 0.4764)/7.9187 = 0.795; h₂ = 137.8 + 0.795 × 2,423.7 = 2,064 kJ/kg.
- Turbine work = 3,214 − 2,064 = 1,150 kJ/kg. Pump work = 0.001005 × (4,000 − 5) = 4.0 kJ/kg; h₄ = 141.8 kJ/kg.
- Heat added = 3,214 − 141.8 = 3,072 kJ/kg → η = (1,150 − 4)/3,072 = 37.3%.
- SSC = 3600/1,146 = 3.14 kg/kWh; heat rate = 3600/0.373 = 9,650 kJ/kWh (2,305 kcal/kWh).
2. Boiler efficiency and equivalent evaporation. A boiler makes 8,000 kg/h of dry saturated steam at 20 bar (h_g = 2,799.5 kJ/kg) from feedwater at 60 °C (h = 251.1 kJ/kg), burning 1,000 kg/h of coal of GCV 25,000 kJ/kg.
- Heat per kg steam = 2,799.5 − 251.1 = 2,548.4 kJ/kg; heat used = 8,000 × 2,548.4 = 20.39 × 10⁶ kJ/h.
- Heat supplied = 25 × 10⁶ kJ/h → η_b = 81.5%.
- Equivalent evaporation = 20.39 × 10⁶ / 2,257 = 9,032 kg/h, i.e. 9.03 kg of equivalent steam per kg of coal; factor of evaporation = 2,548.4/2,257 = 1.129.
3. A 500 MW Indian coal unit. Station heat rate 2,450 kcal/kWh, coal GCV 3,500 kcal/kg, PLF 70%, auxiliary consumption 8%, coal carbon 38%.
- Efficiency = 860/2,450 = 35.1%; specific coal = 2,450/3,500 = 0.70 kg/kWh.
- Gross generation = 500 × 8,760 × 0.70 = 3,066,000 MWh = 3,066 million kWh; net sent out = 0.92 × 3,066 = 2,821 million kWh.
- Coal burnt = 3.066 × 10⁹ × 0.70 = 2.15 × 10⁹ kg ≈ 2.15 million tonnes a year (about 50 rakes a month at ~3,500 t a rake).
- CO₂ = 0.38 × 44/12 = 1.39 kg per kg coal → 1.39 × 0.70 ≈ 0.97 kg CO₂/kWh, roughly 3 million tonnes a year.
4. Load curve and cost of generation. A station with 120 MW installed meets 40 MW for 10 h, 60 MW for 8 h and 100 MW for 6 h each day.
- Daily energy = 40×10 + 60×8 + 100×6 = 400 + 480 + 600 = 1,480 MWh; average load = 1,480/24 = 61.7 MW.
- Load factor = 61.7/100 = 61.7%; plant capacity factor = 1,480/(120×24) = 51.4%; reserve capacity = 20 MW.
- Annual energy = 1,480 × 365 = 540,200 MWh = 54.02 crore kWh. With annual fixed charges of ₹90 crore and running cost ₹2.40/kWh: fixed component = 90/54.02 = ₹1.67/kWh, total cost = ₹4.07/kWh.
- If load factor rose to 80% at the same peak, annual units = 100 × 8,760 × 0.80 = 70.08 crore kWh and the fixed component falls to ₹1.28/kWh — the whole argument for base loading.
5. Hydro and combined cycle. (a) A run-of-river plant passes Q = 50 m³/s at a net head of 60 m with 88% overall efficiency: P = 1,000 × 9.81 × 50 × 60 × 0.88 = 25.9 MW; at a 45% capacity factor, annual energy = 25.9 × 8,760 × 0.45 ≈ 102 million kWh. (b) A CCGT with gas-turbine efficiency 38% and bottoming steam cycle efficiency 30%: η = 0.38 + 0.30 − 0.114 = 56.6%, heat rate = 3600/0.566 = 6,360 kJ/kWh. For 200 MW net on gas of CV 48,000 kJ/kg, fuel input = 200/0.566 = 353.4 MW → 353,400/48,000 = 7.36 kg/s = 26.5 tonnes/hour.
Chimney draught check: H = 40 m, T_a = 300 K, T_g = 600 K, m = 18: h_w = 353 × 40 × [1/300 − 19/(18×600)] = 14,120 × 0.0015741 = 22.2 mm of water — far too little for a utility boiler, which is why fans are used.
| Plant type | Capital cost | Running cost | Start-up | Typical efficiency | Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coal (subcritical/supercritical) | High | Moderate | 4–8 h cold | 33–42% | Base load |
| Nuclear (PHWR) | Very high | Very low | Days | 30–33% | Base load |
| Combined cycle gas | Moderate | High (fuel) | 1–2 h | 55–60% | Intermediate |
| Open-cycle gas turbine | Low | Very high | 10–20 min | 30–40% | Peak |
| Diesel engine set | Low | Very high | 1–2 min | 35–45% | Standby/captive |
| Hydro (storage) | High | Negligible | 1–5 min | 85–92% | Peak/base |
Where it is used
- Utility generation: NTPC, NLC, DVC, state gencos, Tata Power, Adani Power, JSW Energy, Vedanta and Jindal captive units — operations, performance and efficiency engineers tracking heat rate, PLF and auxiliary consumption.
- Equipment manufacture and EPC: BHEL (boilers, turbines, generators), Thermax and ISGEC (industrial and CFBC boilers), L&T Power, Doosan, GE Vernova and Siemens Energy — design, erection and commissioning roles.
- Nuclear and hydro: NPCIL and BHAVINI reactors; NHPC, SJVN, THDC and NEEPCO hydro stations — turbine, penstock and governor engineering under AERB/CEA codes.
- Process-industry captive power and cogeneration: refineries, cement, steel, paper, sugar and textile mills, where a back-pressure or extraction turbine supplies both steam and electricity.
- Energy audit and compliance: BEE-certified energy auditors and managers under the Energy Conservation Act and PAT; emission-compliance work on ESP, FGD and ash-utilisation projects.
- Recruitment routes: NTPC, NPCIL, Power Grid and BHEL executive-trainee intakes based on GATE ME/EE scores, plus state PSC assistant-engineer exams where this is a full paper.
Interview questions
- Q: Why is the Rankine cycle preferred to the Carnot cycle for a steam plant? A: Condensing fully to liquid lets a small pump replace a large wet-vapour compressor, and heat can be added at constant pressure in a boiler — a Carnot steam cycle would need isothermal processes that no real boiler or turbine can deliver.
- Q: What does reheating actually achieve? A: It adds about 4–5% to cycle efficiency and, more usefully, raises the LP turbine exhaust dryness so blade erosion is reduced; it also lets higher boiler pressures be used.
- Q: Regenerative feed heating reduces turbine work — so why does efficiency rise? A: Because the heat that must be added in the boiler falls by more, proportionally, than the work lost; the average temperature of heat addition goes up.
- Q: What is station heat rate and what is a good value? A: Heat input per net unit generated, in kcal/kWh; Indian subcritical 500 MW units design around 2,250 and operate near 2,400–2,550, while supercritical units run about 100–150 kcal/kWh lower.
- Q: Why is a balanced draught system used instead of only an ID fan? A: The FD fan supplies combustion air at positive pressure and the ID fan keeps the furnace slightly below atmospheric, so flue gas and ash cannot leak into the boiler house while fan power stays reasonable.
- Q: What happens if air leaks into the condenser? A: The partial pressure of air raises back-pressure, destroys the vacuum, cuts turbine output and lowers heat-transfer coefficients — hence air ejectors and continuous vacuum monitoring.
- Q: Why must a supercritical boiler be once-through? A: Above the critical pressure there is no distinction between liquid and vapour, so no steam drum can separate them; water is converted to steam in a single pass through the tubes.
- Q: Difference between load factor and plant capacity factor? A: Load factor compares average load with the maximum demand actually met; capacity factor compares energy generated with what the installed capacity could have produced — the gap is the reserve capacity.
- Q: Why is India's nuclear programme based on PHWRs? A: Heavy water moderation allows natural uranium fuel, avoiding enrichment, and the plutonium produced feeds the stage-2 fast breeders that lead to the thorium cycle.
- Q: Why does a hydro plant need a surge tank? A: On sudden load rejection the penstock flow must decelerate; the surge tank absorbs the resulting pressure rise (water hammer) and supplies water on sudden load increase.
- Q: Why is combined-cycle efficiency higher than either cycle alone? A: The gas turbine uses the high-temperature end of the fuel's energy and its 500–600 °C exhaust, otherwise wasted, raises steam for a bottoming Rankine cycle — two cycles in series across a wider temperature range.
- Q: Which single change gives the biggest efficiency gain in an operating coal unit? A: Restoring design condenser vacuum — cleaning tubes, fixing air ingress and cooling-tower performance — usually beats any boiler-side tweak per rupee spent.
Common mistakes
- Neglecting pump work is acceptable at low pressure but must be shown in supercritical problems; and pump work is v_f × Δp, not h computed from a steam table for superheated states.
- Mixing GCV with NCV in boiler efficiency, or kcal with kJ — 1 kcal = 4.187 kJ, and 860 kcal/kWh = 3,600 kJ/kWh.
- Using 2,257 kJ/kg (latent heat at 100 °C) as the actual enthalpy rise instead of only in the equivalent-evaporation formula.
- Confusing load factor, capacity factor, use factor and demand factor, or using installed capacity where maximum demand is intended.
- Calling the steam condensate pressure "gauge" — condenser pressure is 0.05–0.10 bar absolute, i.e. a vacuum.
- Saying an ESP controls SO₂, or that FGD removes particulate matter; they handle different pollutants and sit at different points in the gas path.
- Quoting an installed-capacity or emission-deadline figure from memory — both change frequently; cite the current CEA report or MoEFCC notification.
Related topics
- Power cycles: Rankine, Otto, Diesel and Brayton · Thermodynamics: laws and properties · Turbomachinery: turbines, pumps and compressors · Heat transfer and heat exchangers · Fluid mechanics and hydraulic machines · Energy conservation, audit and management.