In short
The Indian steel industry is the set of plants, raw-material sources, processes and policies that turn iron ore and coal (or scrap) into finished steel products in India. India is the world's second-largest crude steel producer after China, with annual crude steel output of roughly 150 million tonnes (Mt) and installed capacity around 180-200 Mt; figures move every year, so quote the latest Ministry of Steel / Joint Plant Committee (JPC) release rather than a remembered number. The sector matters because steel underpins construction, railways, automobiles, defence and capital goods, contributes about 2% of GDP, and is the single biggest industrial employer of metallurgists. It is examined in GATE MT (iron and steel making, ferrous extractive metallurgy), in university "Iron and Steel Making" and "Industrial Metallurgy" papers, and in placement interviews at SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW, JSPL, AM/NS India, RINL, NMDC and Vedanta.
Explained
Structure of the industry
- Integrated steel plants (ISPs): start from iron ore and coke, use blast furnace (BF) + basic oxygen furnace (BOF), and make a full product range. Examples: SAIL (Bhilai, Bokaro, Rourkela, Durgapur, IISCO-Burnpur), Tata Steel Jamshedpur and Kalinganagar, JSW Vijayanagar and Dolvi, AM/NS India Hazira, JSPL Angul, RINL Visakhapatnam.
- Secondary / mini steel sector: sponge iron (DRI) units, electric arc furnaces (EAF), induction furnaces (IF), re-rollers and cold-rollers. Thousands of small units; together they produce roughly 45-55% of India's crude steel.
- Classification by furnace route: BF-BOF (about 45% of output), EAF (about 25%), induction furnace (about 30%). India is unusual worldwide because of the large induction-furnace share, and because it is the world's largest producer of DRI/sponge iron (coal-based rotary kilns in Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, West Bengal).
- Public vs private: SAIL, RINL and NMDC Steel are CPSEs under the Ministry of Steel; private players (Tata, JSW, AM/NS, JSPL) now dominate capacity and new investment.
- Clusters follow raw materials and ports: the ore-and-coal belt (Odisha-Jharkhand-Chhattisgarh-West Bengal) for ore-based plants, and coastal sites (Hazira, Dolvi, Vizag, Paradip) for imported coking coal and exports.
Raw materials and the Indian resource position
- Iron ore: abundant. Hematite in Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Goa; magnetite largely in Karnataka and the south, mostly unexploited. NMDC, OMC and captive mines of Tata/JSW/SAIL supply the bulk. Blue dust and fines are plentiful, which is why pelletisation and sintering capacity has grown fast.
- Coking coal: India's weak link. Indian coal is high-ash (often 15-25% ash) and poorly coking, so metallurgical coal is imported (Australia, USA, Russia, Mozambique) at 85-90% of requirement. Remedies: coal blending, stamp charging, coke dry quenching, higher pulverised-coal injection (PCI), and non-coking-coal routes (COREX/DRI).
- Fluxes and others: limestone and dolomite (Rajasthan, MP, Chhattisgarh), quartzite, ferro-alloys, refractories, industrial gases, graphite electrodes.
- Scrap: India imports several million tonnes of scrap a year. The Steel Scrap Recycling Policy, 2019 and the Vehicle Scrappage Policy with registered vehicle scrapping facilities (RVSFs) aim to raise domestic scrap generation.
- Energy: electricity (very large share of EAF/IF cost), natural gas for gas-based DRI (Hazira, Gandhidham), and waste-gas-based captive power in integrated plants.
The process routes - step by step
- Ore preparation: crushing, screening, washing; beneficiation of fines; sintering (fines + coke breeze + flux on a travelling grate) and pelletising (balling of ground concentrate, induration at ~1,250-1,300 °C) to make BF-ready burden.
- Coke making: coal blend charged into by-product coke ovens, carbonised ~1,000-1,100 °C for 16-18 h; coke supplies heat, reduces ore and gives burden permeability.
- Blast furnace: counter-current shaft reactor; hot blast (~1,100-1,250 °C) with oxygen enrichment and PCI; indirect reduction by CO (Fe₂O₃ → Fe₃O₄ → FeO → Fe) above, direct reduction by C below; output is hot metal at ~1,450-1,500 °C with roughly 4-4.5% C, 0.5-1% Si, plus Mn, P, S, and BF slag (used in PSC cement).
- Hot metal pre-treatment: desulphurisation with CaC₂/Mg/soda; sometimes desiliconisation and dephosphorisation.
- Primary steelmaking:
- BOF (LD converter): oxygen blown at supersonic speed through a top lance onto hot metal + 15-25% scrap; exothermic oxidation of C, Si, Mn, P removes impurities in ~18-20 min; lime flux makes a basic slag that holds P and S.
- EAF: scrap and/or DRI melted by graphite-electrode arcs, with oxygen lancing and chemical energy; flexible, modular, lower capex.
- Induction furnace: melts scrap/sponge iron by induced eddy currents. No slag refining worth the name, so P, S and tramp elements cannot be removed - this is the main quality limitation of the small-scale Indian sector.
- Secondary refining (ladle metallurgy): LF (arc reheating, desulphurisation), VD/VOD, RH degassing for low hydrogen and nitrogen, calcium treatment for inclusion shape control, argon rinsing and alloy trimming.
- Casting: >95% of Indian steel is continuously cast (slab, bloom, billet, thin-slab) with mould powder, electromagnetic stirring and soft reduction; ingot casting survives only for very large forgings.
- Rolling and finishing: hot strip mill, plate mill, bar and rod mill, section mill, rail mill (Bhilai), seamless tubes; then cold rolling, annealing, galvanising (GI/GL), tinplate, colour coating, electrical steel.
Products and classification
- Semis: slabs, blooms, billets. Finished long products: TMT rebars, wire rod, angles, channels, beams, rails. Finished flat products: HR coil/sheet, CR coil, GP/GC, colour-coated, tinplate, electrical steel, API line pipe.
- Special/alloy steel: stainless (Jindal Stainless, Salem Steel), bearing steel, spring steel, auto-grade high-strength steel, electrical steel (CRGO is still largely imported), tool and die steel, defence armour.
- Grades a fresher should know: IS 2062 (hot-rolled structural steel, grades E250 to E650), IS 1786 (HSD bars - Fe 415/500/550/600, with D = low-carbon ductile and S = seismic-qualified variants), IS 513 (cold-reduced sheet), IS 277 (galvanised sheet), IS 1239 / IS 3589 (tubes), IS 6911 (stainless steel plate, sheet and strip), IS 8500 (micro-alloyed structural). Confirm the current edition before quoting, as IS standards are revised regularly.
- Demand split: construction and infrastructure take roughly 60-65%, engineering and capital goods about 15%, automotive about 10-12%, the rest consumer durables, packaging and railways.
Policy, regulation and institutions
- Ministry of Steel is the administrative ministry; Joint Plant Committee (JPC) collects production and consumption statistics; BIS sets Indian Standards; Steel Quality Control Orders (QCOs) make BIS certification mandatory for notified steel grades, including imports - a frequent interview topic.
- National Steel Policy 2017 (NSP-2017): targets 300 Mt crude steel capacity, 255 Mt production and about 158 kg per capita consumption by 2030-31, with self-sufficiency in high-grade steel. Per capita consumption today is roughly 95-100 kg against a world average near 220 kg - the growth case for the sector.
- Domestically Manufactured Iron and Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy, 2017 (revised): preference for domestic steel in government procurement, with minimum domestic value addition.
- PLI Scheme for Specialty Steel (2021): incentives for coated/plated products, high-strength steel, electrical steel, rails and alloy steel bars - aimed at cutting imports of value-added grades.
- Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 1957 as amended (2015, 2021, 2023): mineral concessions only by auction; the 2023 amendment covers deep-seated and critical minerals. District Mineral Foundation levies and royalty affect ore cost.
- Environment and labour: Environment (Protection) Act 1986 and EIA Notification 2006 clearances; Air Act 1981 and Water Act 1974 consents from State Pollution Control Boards; CPCB standards and the emission limits notified under the Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986 for integrated iron and steel plants; PAT (Perform, Achieve and Trade) energy-saving targets under the Energy Conservation Act, extended into the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme (CCTS); the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (Code on Wages; Industrial Relations; Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions; Social Security) replaced the Factories Act, Minimum Wages Act, Industrial Disputes Act and BOCW Act - plant safety and working-hour compliance now sits under the OSH Code.
- Trade and tax: safeguard/anti-dumping duties on selected imports have been used repeatedly - check the current notification; GST on steel is in the 18% slab under the 5/18/40% structure effective 22 September 2025; the EU's CBAM carbon border levy (definitive phase from 2026) directly affects Indian steel exports.
- Decarbonisation: India's steel CO₂ intensity is about 2.5 t CO₂/t crude steel against a global average near 1.9. The Ministry of Steel's Green Steel Taxonomy (2024-25) grades steel by emission intensity with a star rating; the National Green Hydrogen Mission funds H₂-DRI pilots; levers are scrap use, higher PCI, best-available-technology retrofits, CDQ, TRT, CCUS and eventually hydrogen reduction.
Economics, strengths and weaknesses
- Strengths: large hematite reserves, young workforce, low conversion cost at the best plants, strong domestic demand, globally competitive players, full product range.
- Weaknesses: coking coal import dependence, high logistics and power cost, low per capita consumption, fragmented secondary sector with quality issues, old small blast furnaces, import dependence for CRGO electrical steel and some special grades, high emission intensity, cyclical price volatility and thin margins.
- Cost structure of a BF-BOF plant (indicative): raw materials 55-65% of cost of production, energy 10-15%, conversion/consumables 10-15%, labour 5-8%, interest and depreciation the rest. Steel is capital-intensive: greenfield capex is roughly ₹60,000-80,000 crore per 10 Mt, against far less per tonne for an EAF/IF unit.
- Key operating indicators: BF productivity (t/m³/day), coke rate and fuel rate (kg/thm), specific energy consumption (Gcal/tcs), yield (liquid steel to finished), BOF tap-to-tap time, caster sequence length, CO₂ per tonne, and capacity utilisation.
Key points
- Second largest producer - India is No. 2 in crude steel after China, about 150 Mt a year; it is also the largest sponge iron producer. Quote latest JPC/worldsteel data.
- Three routes - BF-BOF (ore + coke), EAF (scrap + DRI), induction furnace (scrap/DRI, no refining); roughly 45 / 25 / 30% of Indian output.
- DRI/sponge iron - direct reduction below melting point, mostly coal-based rotary kilns in India because gas is costly; product is 88-94% metallised and feeds EAF/IF.
- Hot metal - BF output at ~1,450-1,500 °C with 4-4.5% C; BOF then oxidises C, Si, Mn, P to make steel in under 20 minutes.
- Coking coal dependence - ~85-90% imported; Indian coal is high-ash and weakly coking, so blending, stamp charging and PCI are used.
- Ore abundance - hematite in Odisha, Jharkhand, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Goa; fines and blue dust are upgraded through sintering and pelletising.
- NSP-2017 targets - 300 Mt capacity, 255 Mt production, ~158 kg per capita by 2030-31.
- Per capita consumption - roughly 95-100 kg in India vs about 220 kg world average; rural consumption is far lower.
- Demand drivers - construction/infrastructure ~60-65%, engineering ~15%, automotive ~10-12%.
- Continuous casting - more than 95% of Indian steel; raises yield from about 85% (ingot) to 96-98%.
- Steel QCOs - BIS certification compulsory for notified grades, applying equally to imports.
- DMI&SP Policy - domestic steel preference in government purchases, with minimum value addition.
- PLI Specialty Steel - incentives for coated, high-strength, electrical and alloy steel to cut value-added imports.
- MMDR Act, 1957 (amended) - mineral blocks are auctioned; royalty and DMF add to ore cost.
- Emission intensity - about 2.5 t CO₂/tcs in India vs ~1.9 global; Green Steel Taxonomy, CCTS and H₂-DRI pilots are the response, with CBAM pressing exports.
- Labour and safety - the four Labour Codes effective 21 November 2025 govern plant safety, hours and wages in place of the Factories Act and others.
- Secondary sector weakness - induction furnaces cannot remove P, S or tramp elements, so feed quality decides product quality.
- Main CPSEs - SAIL, RINL (Visakhapatnam), NMDC and NMDC Steel (Nagarnar); private majors are Tata Steel, JSW, AM/NS India, JSPL, Jindal Stainless.
Formulas and examples
Degree of metallisation of DRI = (metallic Fe / total Fe) × 100, in %
Blast furnace coke rate = kg of dry coke per tonne of hot metal (kg/thm); fuel rate = coke rate + PCI rate
BF productivity = hot metal per day / working volume, in t/m³/day
Capacity utilisation = (actual crude steel production / installed capacity) × 100, in %
Apparent steel consumption = production + imports − exports ± stock change, in Mt (finished steel)
Per capita consumption = finished steel consumption (kg) / population
Basicity (V-ratio) B = %CaO / %SiO₂ (or (CaO+MgO)/(SiO₂+Al₂O₃) for slag), dimensionless
Theoretical Fe from ore: %Fe in Fe₂O₃ = (2 × 55.85) / (2 × 55.85 + 3 × 16) × 100
Specific energy consumption = total energy input (Gcal) / tonne of crude steel (Gcal/tcs)
CO₂ intensity = total CO₂ emitted (t) / crude steel produced (t)
Example 1 - Iron content of hematite ore. Fe₂O₃ has molar mass 2(55.85) + 3(16) = 111.7 + 48 = 159.7 g/mol. Fe fraction = 111.7/159.7 = 0.6995, i.e. 69.95% Fe in pure Fe₂O₃. An Indian ore assaying 62% Fe therefore contains 62/69.95 = 88.6% Fe₂O₃, the balance being gangue (SiO₂, Al₂O₃) and moisture. A plant needing 1 tonne of Fe must handle 1/0.62 = 1.61 t of this ore.
Example 2 - Ore and coke requirement. A blast furnace makes 8,000 t of hot metal a day containing 94.5% Fe, with a coke rate of 450 kg/thm and PCI of 120 kg/thm.
- Fe in hot metal = 8,000 × 0.945 = 7,560 t/day.
- At 95% Fe recovery, Fe needed from burden = 7,560/0.95 = 7,958 t/day.
- With 62% Fe burden, ore/pellet requirement = 7,958/0.62 = 12,835 t/day (~12,800 t).
- Coke = 8,000 × 0.450 = 3,600 t/day; coal for PCI = 8,000 × 0.120 = 960 t/day; fuel rate = 450 + 120 = 570 kg/thm.
- At a coal-to-coke yield of 0.72, coking coal needed = 3,600/0.72 = 5,000 t/day.
Example 3 - Capacity utilisation and yield. A plant of 5.0 Mt installed crude steel capacity produces 4.3 Mt of crude steel and ships 4.0 Mt of saleable steel.
- Capacity utilisation = 4.3/5.0 × 100 = 86%.
- Crude-to-saleable yield = 4.0/4.3 × 100 = 93.0%.
- If continuous casting yield is 97% and rolling yield 96%, combined = 0.97 × 0.96 = 93.1% - consistent with the measured figure.
- Had the plant used ingot casting at 86% yield, saleable output = 4.3 × 0.86 × 0.96 = 3.55 Mt, i.e. 0.45 Mt less from the same liquid steel.
Example 4 - Per capita consumption and the NSP target. Take finished steel consumption of 136 Mt and a population of 1.42 billion.
- Per capita = 136 × 10⁹ kg / 1.42 × 10⁹ = 95.8 kg.
- For 158 kg per capita in 2030-31 with a projected population of 1.5 billion, consumption = 158 × 1.5 × 10⁹ / 10⁹ kg = 237 Mt.
- Growth needed from 136 Mt over 5 years: (237/136)1/5 − 1 = (1.743)0.2 − 1 ≈ 11.7% CAGR - showing how demanding the NSP trajectory is. (Treat 136 Mt and the population as the illustrative base; use current JPC data in an answer.)
Example 5 - Scrap substitution and CO₂. A 1 Mt/year EAF shop replaces 200,000 t of DRI with imported scrap. DRI-based liquid steel emits about 2.4 t CO₂/t and scrap-based about 0.6 t CO₂/t.
- CO₂ saved = 200,000 × (2.4 − 0.6) = 360,000 t CO₂/year.
- If the plant's total emission was 1 Mt × 2.0 = 2.0 Mt CO₂, new total = 1.64 Mt, i.e. intensity falls from 2.0 to 1.64 t CO₂/tcs, an 18% cut.
- At a carbon price of ₹1,500/t under a trading scheme, the notional value is 360,000 × 1,500 = ₹54 crore/year - before the extra cost of scrap. (Emission factors are indicative; use plant data where available.)
| Feature | BF-BOF | EAF | Induction furnace |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main feed | Iron ore/pellet + coke | Scrap + DRI + hot metal | Scrap + DRI |
| Scale | 3-10 Mt/yr typical | 0.3-2 Mt/yr | 0.05-0.3 Mt/yr |
| Capex per tonne | Highest | Moderate | Lowest |
| Refining ability | Excellent (P, S removal) | Good | Negligible |
| CO₂ per tonne | ~2.2-2.5 t | ~0.6-1.5 t | ~1-1.5 t (grid-dependent) |
| Product range | Flats, rails, plates, longs | Longs, special steel, some flats | Billets, rebars |
| Indian examples | SAIL Bhilai, Tata Jamshedpur, JSW Vijayanagar | AM/NS Hazira, Essar-origin units, special steel plants | Thousands of units in Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Punjab |
Where it is used
- Integrated plant operations: blast furnace, SMS, caster and mill shift engineers at SAIL, Tata Steel, JSW, RINL, JSPL, AM/NS - the mainstream campus role for metallurgists (GATE-based and plant-test recruitment).
- Quality, R&D and product development: grade design for IS 2062 structurals, IS 1786 rebars, auto-grade HSS and API line pipe; customer technical service for automotive and construction clients.
- Raw material and mining interface: ore beneficiation, pellet and sinter plants at NMDC, OMC, Tata Steel and JSW; coal blending and coke-making roles.
- Secondary sector and recycling: sponge iron plants, EAF/IF units, re-rollers, and RVSF scrap-processing businesses under the Vehicle Scrappage Policy.
- Downstream users: L&T and other EPC firms, Indian Railways (rails from Bhilai, LHB coach steel), Maruti/Tata Motors/Mahindra auto body steel, pipeline projects, defence shipbuilding (DMR grades developed with DMRL).
- Policy, consultancy and markets: Ministry of Steel and JPC statistics, MECON and Tata Consulting Engineers project work, equity and commodity research on steel cycles, carbon and ESG reporting for CBAM and CCTS.
Interview questions
- Q: Why does India import most of its coking coal when it has large coal reserves? A: Indian coal is high in ash (often 15-25%) and has poor coking properties, so metallurgical-grade coal is imported and blended with domestic coal; stamp charging and PCI reduce the imported share.
- Q: Which route dominates Indian steelmaking and why does that differ from the world pattern? A: BF-BOF is the largest single route, but India has an unusually large induction-furnace and coal-based DRI segment because ore and non-coking coal are available locally and small units need low capex.
- Q: What is sponge iron and why is India the largest producer? A: DRI made by reducing iron ore below its melting point, typically 88-94% metallised; India's abundant non-coking coal and small-scale rotary-kiln economics made the coal-based route widespread.
- Q: Why can an induction furnace not make a quality structural steel from mixed scrap? A: It has no effective slag-metal refining, so phosphorus, sulphur and tramp elements such as Cu, Sn and Pb pass straight into the steel; output quality is limited by feed quality.
- Q: What are the main targets of the National Steel Policy 2017? A: About 300 Mt crude steel capacity, 255 Mt production and roughly 158 kg per capita consumption by 2030-31, with self-sufficiency in high-grade and specialty steel.
- Q: What does a steel Quality Control Order do? A: It makes BIS certification and the Standard Mark compulsory for the notified steel grades, applying to domestic producers and importers alike, to keep sub-standard steel out of the market.
- Q: Why is India's CO₂ per tonne of steel higher than the world average? A: A coal-heavy energy mix, large coal-based DRI capacity, low scrap availability, many small and old units, and limited gas; mitigation is through scrap, PCI, best-available technology, CCUS and hydrogen pilots.
- Q: How does CBAM affect Indian steel exporters? A: From its definitive phase, EU importers pay for embedded carbon in steel, so high-emission-intensity Indian steel loses price competitiveness unless emissions fall or a domestic carbon price is recognised; verified product-level emission data becomes essential.
- Q: Difference between crude steel and finished steel in Indian statistics? A: Crude (liquid/semi-finished) steel is total liquid steel cast; finished steel is the rolled and coated product after yield losses, and per capita consumption is quoted on finished steel.
- Q: What is the benefit of pelletisation to the Indian industry? A: It converts low-value fines and blue dust into a uniform, high-Fe, strong burden, raising blast furnace productivity and lowering coke rate, while using ore that would otherwise be wasted.
- Q: Why are new integrated plants coming up on the coast? A: Easier import of coking coal and limestone, export access, and cheaper sea logistics compared with inland rail freight for imported inputs.
- Q: Name the standards for a TMT rebar and a structural angle, and what Fe 500D means. A: IS 1786 covers high-strength deformed bars and IS 2062 covers hot-rolled structural steel; Fe 500D is a 500 MPa minimum yield rebar of the "D" variety with tighter limits on C, S and P and higher elongation for ductility.
Common mistakes
- Saying India is the largest steel producer - it is second to China; also confusing crude steel with finished steel, or capacity with production.
- Claiming India imports iron ore. It exports ore and pellets; the import dependence is in coking coal, plus scrap and some special grades such as CRGO.
- Treating DRI as molten iron. Sponge iron is solid, porous and partly reduced; it must be melted in an EAF or IF.
- Quoting the Factories Act, 1948 for plant safety and hours - the OSH Code under the four Labour Codes has applied since 21 November 2025.
- Quoting withdrawn or superseded IS numbers and old grade names (for example old Fe 415 practice when Fe 500D/550D are specified) without checking the current edition.
- Confusing coke rate with fuel rate, or quoting coke rate per tonne of crude steel instead of per tonne of hot metal.
- Memorising production figures without the year or source; steel data from the Ministry of Steel and JPC changes every month and provisional figures are revised.
Related topics
Iron making: blast furnace and alternative routes · Steel making: BOF, EAF and secondary refining · Quality and standards in metal plants · Continuous casting and rolling · Mineral beneficiation, sintering and pelletising · Energy, emissions and green steel.