In short
Resource mobilisation is the planned, continuous process by which a voluntary organisation secures the money, people, materials, skills and goodwill it needs to deliver its mission; fundraising is its money component. Indian NGOs draw from five broad pools — individual donors, Indian institutions (CSR, foundations, religious trusts), government grants-in-aid, foreign contributions governed by the FCRA, 2010, and self-generated or earned income — each with its own compliance regime. The subject is examined in MSW papers on NGO/social work administration and in NET/SET and state social-welfare recruitment, and tested in interviews for Programme Officer, Fundraising/Partnerships Executive, CSR Manager and Monitoring & Evaluation roles at organisations such as CRY, Pratham, SOS Children's Villages, HelpAge India, Smile Foundation, Goonj and corporate foundations. It matters because programme quality collapses without diversified, compliant and renewable funding — and because the legal cost of one FCRA or tax lapse can be registration cancellation.
Explained
What "resource mobilisation" covers
- Resources are not only cash: finance, human resources (staff, volunteers, interns, pro-bono professionals), material (grain, books, medicines, computers, land, building), services (free audit, legal aid, printing, media space), knowledge and networks, and social capital or credibility.
- Gift-in-kind is valued at fair market value, recorded in the books and acknowledged; it reduces cash need but is not eligible for the donor's cash-donation deduction.
- Fundraising vs resource mobilisation: fundraising asks for money; resource mobilisation builds the relationships, visibility, systems and legal standing that make asking possible and repeatable.
- Sustainability triangle: financial sustainability (diversified, unrestricted reserves), organisational sustainability (systems, people, governance) and programme sustainability (community ownership, exit strategy).
- Restricted vs unrestricted funds: restricted (tied to a project, donor-specified line items, time-bound) against unrestricted or corpus funds, which pay for the core costs no donor likes to fund; a healthy NGO fights for unrestricted income.
- Corpus/endowment: capital kept intact, only income spent; under income-tax law a voluntary contribution with a specific written direction to form part of the corpus is treated as capital and is exempt subject to investment in the permitted modes.
Sources of funds in India and what each demands
- Individual giving (retail): small, repeat, largely unrestricted gifts — street/face-to-face ("direct dialogue") recruitment of monthly donors, direct mail, telefundraising, SMS/UPI and QR-code giving, online crowdfunding (Ketto, Milaap, DanaMojo, GiveIndia), payroll giving in companies, alumni and community appeals, charity events, runs and auctions.
- Major donors and high-net-worth philanthropy: few donors, large gifts, cultivated personally over months; needs a named relationship manager and an impact report, not a receipt.
- Planned/legacy giving: bequests, wills, insurance nominations — slow to build, large in value; a nascent market in India.
- Indian institutional funding: corporate CSR under section 135 of the Companies Act, 2013 (covered in its own note), company and family foundations (Tata Trusts, Azim Premji Foundation, Bharti, Reliance, HDFC Parivartan), religious endowments and trusts, cooperatives and trade bodies.
- Government grants-in-aid: scheme funds from line ministries (Social Justice & Empowerment, Women & Child Development, Tribal Affairs, Health, the National Trust, NABARD, state social welfare boards). Practically require a Unique ID from NGO Darpan (NITI Aayog portal), PAN, 12AB registration, audited accounts, and disbursal through the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) with utilisation certificates in the prescribed form.
- Foreign contribution: only with FCRA registration or prior permission (below).
- Self-generated / earned income: sale of beneficiary-made goods (handicrafts, Goonj's Cloth for Work model), training and consultancy fees, user charges on a sliding scale, hostel or hall rent, interest and dividends on investments, membership subscriptions, social enterprise subsidiaries.
- Social finance instruments: social impact bonds and development impact bonds (the Educate Girls DIB in Rajasthan was the first in education globally), blended finance, impact investment into social enterprises, and an NGO's access to the Social Stock Exchange segment of BSE/NSE via Zero Coupon Zero Principal instruments, open to registered not-for-profit organisations meeting SEBI's eligibility and reporting norms.
The fundraising process, step by step
- Internal audit: mission clarity, audited accounts, registrations (Trust/Society/Section 8, PAN, TAN, 12AB, 80G, CSR-1, FCRA if needed), governance and board strength.
- Costing the need: build a budget from the programme — direct costs, personnel, monitoring, and a defensible overhead/administrative share.
- Donor research and prospecting: map who funds this issue, this district, this size of grant; read annual reports, CSR disclosures (MCA filings, Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reports), scheme guidelines.
- Segmentation: classify prospects by capacity to give and closeness to the cause; build the donor pyramid (many small → few major) and plan a different ask for each tier.
- The case for support: one credible document stating problem, evidence, solution, cost, measurable outcomes and why this organisation.
- Choosing the method: match the channel to the segment (door-to-door for community funds; proposal for CSR; digital for urban retail; events for visibility, not for margin).
- The ask: specific amount, specific purpose, specific deadline, to the right person — the LAI principle (Linkage, Ability, Interest) decides whom to ask and who should ask.
- Acknowledge and receipt: thank within 48-72 hours; issue the tax receipt and the statutory donation certificate.
- Report and steward: utilisation report, field visit, impact story — stewardship is what makes the second gift cheaper than the first.
- Renew and upgrade: ask again at a higher level; convert one-time to monthly, monthly to major, major to legacy.
Tax and regulatory framework a fundraiser must know
- Registration of the entity: public charitable trust (state Trusts Acts / Indian Trusts Act for private trusts), society (Societies Registration Act, 1860 or the state Act), or Section 8 company (Companies Act, 2013). Only a registered entity can hold funds and claim exemption.
- Income-tax exemption: the Income-tax Act, 2025 replaced the Income-tax Act, 1961 with effect from 1 April 2026 and renumbered every section and form; the substance for charities continues. Registration of the trust/institution with the Income-tax Department (the regime known as 12A/12AB under the former Act) is now time-limited, granted for a fixed term and renewable on application in the prescribed form; exemption requires application of at least 85% of income to charitable purposes in India, accumulation of the balance only on filing the prescribed statement, investment only in permitted modes, audit and timely return.
- Donor deduction ("80G"): donations to an approved institution give the donor a deduction, generally 50% of the donation, restricted to a qualifying limit of 10% of adjusted gross total income; certain national funds carry 100% without limit. Cash donations above ₹2,000 are not deductible — above that, use banking channels. The deduction is available under the old tax regime only; it is not allowed to a taxpayer in the default new regime, which materially changes retail fundraising pitches.
- Statement and certificate of donations: the NGO must file an annual statement of donations received (the form long known as Form 10BD, due 31 May after the financial year) and issue each donor a certificate (Form 10BE); the donor's deduction is now matched to this filing, so a missed filing destroys the donor's claim and the relationship.
- Anonymous donations: taxed at a flat 30% on the amount exceeding the higher of ₹1 lakh or 5% of total donations, for institutions other than wholly religious ones — hence donation boxes and street collections need donor records.
- CSR eligibility: an implementing NGO must be registered with the MCA in Form CSR-1 to receive CSR funds, and should have a 3-year track record; CSR money cannot be routed to an unregistered agency.
- GST: a bona fide donation with no quid pro quo is not a supply and is outside GST; services by an entity registered for income-tax exemption "by way of charitable activities" as defined in the notification are exempt, but sponsorship, advertising space, event tickets with naming benefits, rent and consultancy are taxable at the applicable rate (slabs have been 5%, 18% and 40% since 22 September 2025, with a nil/exempt category). Registration thresholds apply to taxable turnover.
- TDS, FD and audit: deduct tax at source on salaries, professional fees, rent and contractor payments; file returns; get accounts audited in the prescribed form.
Foreign contribution: FCRA, 2010 as amended in 2020
- Who needs it: any association with a definite cultural, economic, educational, religious or social programme that accepts foreign contribution — money, article or security from a foreign source.
- Two routes: registration (for an organisation normally in existence 3 years with a stated minimum of spending on its core activities in the preceding 3 years) and prior permission (project- and donor-specific, for newer organisations).
- Validity and renewal: registration is valid 5 years; renewal must be applied for 6 months before expiry.
- Designated FCRA account: all foreign contribution must be received first in a designated FCRA account at the State Bank of India, New Delhi Main Branch (Sansad Marg); a utilisation account elsewhere may be used thereafter.
- No transfer: the 2020 amendment prohibits transfer of foreign contribution to any other person, ending sub-granting and re-granting chains — a structural change for intermediary and grant-making NGOs.
- Administrative expenses capped at 20% of the foreign contribution utilised in a financial year (reduced from 50%), with excess only on MHA approval.
- Other 2020-21 requirements: Aadhaar of all office bearers, no mixing of domestic funds in the FCRA account, extension of the section 3 bar to public servants, and surrender of certificate permitted. (The bar on election candidates, judges, government servants, journalists and media houses receiving foreign contribution is not new — it is in section 3 of the FCRA, 2010 as originally enacted.)
- Reporting: annual return in Form FC-4 with audited FCRA accounts, due within 9 months of the financial year's end (31 December), filed online; change of key particulars intimated in the prescribed FC-6 forms. The FCRA Rules have been amended several times since 2020, including relaxations on receipts from relatives abroad and intimation timelines — verify the current rule text and MHA public notices before filing.
- Consequence of lapse: suspension or cancellation of registration, freezing of accounts, prosecution; several large NGOs have lost FCRA status for late returns or unapproved administrative spend.
Managing donors, cost and credibility
- Donor cycle: identify → cultivate → solicit → acknowledge → steward → renew/upgrade; acquisition costs money, retention makes it.
- Database/CRM discipline: unique donor ID, consent record, giving history, communication preference, next-ask date; a fundraiser's single most valuable asset is a clean donor list.
- Donor rights and ethics: truthful appeals, no exaggerated claims, no photographs that violate a child's or survivor's dignity, no commission-based fundraising on a share of collections, informed consent for storing personal data. The DPDP Act, 2023 is enacted; under the DPDP Rules, 2025 the core Data Fiduciary duties (notice, consent, breach intimation, erasure) take effect from 13 May 2027, and until then the IT Act section 43A and the SPDI Rules govern sensitive personal data.
- Accountability and ratings: Credibility Alliance norms (minimum and desirable), GuideStar India / Dasra / GiveIndia due diligence, publication of audited accounts, board list and salary bands on the website — increasingly a precondition for CSR and institutional money.
- Transparency benchmarks: donors look at programme expense ratio, fundraising cost ratio, reserves in months of expenditure, and top-donor concentration.
- Advantages of diversification: cushions a lost grant, buys unrestricted money, builds local legitimacy. Limitations: every new channel has fixed set-up cost and a different compliance tail; chasing funds can cause mission drift and donor-driven programming.
- Local resource mobilisation: village contribution (shramdaan, grain banks, SHG thrift), local traders, temple/church/mosque committees, panchayat untied funds, MPLAD/MLALAD works — slow, small, but the strongest proof of community ownership and the best answer in interviews on sustainability.
Key points
- Resource mobilisation - securing money, people, material, skills and goodwill continuously, not a one-off appeal.
- Donor pyramid - many small donors at the base, few major donors and legators at the apex; each tier needs a different ask.
- LAI principle - ask those with Linkage, Ability and Interest; the right asker matters as much as the amount.
- Restricted vs unrestricted funds - restricted money is tied to a project; unrestricted money pays core costs and keeps the NGO alive.
- Corpus/endowment - capital preserved, income spent; a specific written direction makes a contribution corpus.
- 12AB-type registration - income-tax registration of the institution, now time-limited and renewable; 85% application of income required.
- "80G" - donor deduction, usually 50% capped at 10% of adjusted gross total income; cash above ₹2,000 ineligible; not available in the default new regime.
- Forms 10BD / 10BE - NGO's annual statement of donations and the certificate to the donor; the donor's claim depends on it.
- Anonymous donations - taxed at 30% above the higher of ₹1 lakh or 5% of total donations.
- CSR-1 - MCA registration an NGO needs before it can receive CSR funds.
- NGO Darpan unique ID - NITI Aayog ID, practically mandatory for central government grants; funds flow through PFMS.
- FCRA, 2010 - governs foreign contribution; registration valid 5 years, renewal 6 months before expiry.
- FCRA 2020 amendments - SBI New Delhi Main Branch account, no transfer to any other person, administrative expenses capped at 20%, Aadhaar of office bearers.
- Form FC-4 - annual FCRA return with audited accounts, due by 31 December.
- Cost per rupee raised - fundraising expenditure ÷ funds raised; acquisition channels can exceed ₹1 and still pay off over the donor's lifetime.
- Donor retention rate - share of last year's donors who gave again; the single best predictor of fundraising health.
- Mission drift - reshaping programmes to fit available funds; the main risk of aggressive fundraising.
- Social Stock Exchange - SEBI-regulated route for eligible not-for-profits to raise funds through Zero Coupon Zero Principal instruments.
Formulas and examples
Fundraising ROI = (Funds raised − Fundraising cost) ÷ Fundraising cost × 100 (%)
Break-even response rate = Total campaign cost ÷ (Number of appeals sent × Average gift) × 100 (%)
Average gift = Total amount received (₹) ÷ Number of gifts
Donor retention rate = Donors who gave this year and last year ÷ Donors last year × 100 (%)
Attrition rate = 100% − Retention rate; Average donor lifespan (years) ≈ 1 ÷ Attrition rate (as a fraction)
Donor lifetime value (LTV, ₹) = Average annual gift × Average donor lifespan
Programme expense ratio = Programme expenditure ÷ Total expenditure × 100 (%)
Donor concentration = Largest donor's contribution ÷ Total income × 100 (%)
Reserves cover (months) = Unrestricted reserves ÷ Average monthly expenditure
FCRA administrative-expense test: Administrative expenses ≤ 20% of foreign contribution utilised in the financial year
"80G"-type deduction = 50% × min(Donation, 10% of Adjusted Gross Total Income); AGTI = Gross total income − other Chapter VI-A-type deductions − exempt/special-rate incomes
Anonymous donation tax = 30% × [Anonymous donations − higher of (₹1,00,000 or 5% × total donations)]
CSR obligation = 2% × average net profit (computed under section 198 of the Companies Act, 2013) of the 3 immediately preceding financial years
Example 1 — Direct-mail appeal: is it worth it? 50,000 mailers at ₹22 each (print, postage, data) = ₹11,00,000. Response rate 1.4%; average gift ₹1,500.
- Donors acquired = 50,000 × 1.4% = 700; amount raised = 700 × 1,500 = ₹10,50,000.
- CPRR = 11,00,000 ÷ 10,50,000 = ₹1.05 per rupee raised; ROI = (10,50,000 − 11,00,000) ÷ 11,00,000 = −4.5%.
- Break-even response rate = 11,00,000 ÷ (50,000 × 1,500) × 100 = 1.47% — the campaign fell short of break-even in year 1.
- Cost per donor acquired = 11,00,000 ÷ 700 = ₹1,571.
- Year 2: 65% renew = 455 donors; average gift rises to ₹1,800 → ₹8,19,000 raised at a renewal cost of ₹150 × 700 = ₹1,05,000 → net ₹7,14,000, CPRR ₹0.13.
- Two-year position: raised ₹18,69,000, spent ₹12,05,000 → net surplus ₹6,64,000. Conclusion: acquisition is an investment; judge it on lifetime value, not first-year ROI.
Example 2 — Retention, attrition and lifetime value 4,000 donors gave in FY 2025-26; 2,600 of them gave again in FY 2026-27. Average annual gift ₹1,800.
- Retention = 2,600 ÷ 4,000 × 100 = 65%; attrition = 35%.
- Average lifespan = 1 ÷ 0.35 = 2.86 years; LTV = 1,800 × 2.86 = ₹5,143 per donor.
- If stewardship lifts retention to 75%, lifespan = 1 ÷ 0.25 = 4 years and LTV = ₹7,200 — a 40% gain in value with no new donor acquired.
Example 3 — Donor's deduction (old regime) Gross total income ₹12,00,000; other eligible deductions ₹1,50,000; donation ₹80,000 by cheque to an NGO in the 50%-with-qualifying-limit category.
- Adjusted GTI = 12,00,000 − 1,50,000 = ₹10,50,000; qualifying limit = 10% = ₹1,05,000.
- Donation ₹80,000 < ₹1,05,000 → qualifying amount ₹80,000; deduction = 50% = ₹40,000.
- At a 30% marginal rate the tax saved is ₹12,000, so the net cost of an ₹80,000 gift is ₹68,000. Had the gift been in cash it would be fully disallowed above ₹2,000, and no deduction arises at all if the donor is in the default new regime.
Example 4 — FCRA administrative-expense cap Foreign contribution utilised during FY 2026-27 = ₹1,00,00,000; administrative expenses booked = ₹26,00,000.
- Permitted = 20% × 1,00,00,000 = ₹20,00,000; excess = ₹6,00,000 — a violation unless prior MHA approval is obtained.
- To comply, either reduce administrative spend to ₹20 lakh, or re-allocate correctly classified programme-staff cost, or fund the ₹6 lakh from domestic unrestricted income (never from the FCRA account).
Example 5 — Income mix and concentration risk
| Source | Amount (₹) | Share | Nature |
|---|---|---|---|
| CSR grant from one company | 2,20,00,000 | 44% | Restricted, 1-year |
| Foreign grant (FCRA) | 1,30,00,000 | 26% | Restricted, 3-year |
| Government scheme grant | 60,00,000 | 12% | Restricted, reimbursement |
| Individual + monthly donors | 65,00,000 | 13% | Largely unrestricted |
| Earned income, interest | 25,00,000 | 5% | Unrestricted |
| Total | 5,00,00,000 | 100% |
- Donor concentration = 44% in one donor — high risk; losing it cuts income nearly in half.
- Unrestricted income = 65 + 25 = ₹90,00,000 = 18% of total; if annual expenditure is ₹4.80 crore, monthly spend is ₹40,00,000, so unrestricted reserves of ₹1.20 crore give 3 months cover against a norm of 6.
- Action: cap any single donor at ~25% of income, grow monthly giving, build a corpus.
Example 6 — Channel comparison (illustrative Indian ranges)
| Channel | Typical CPRR | Gift size | Restriction | Lead time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Face-to-face monthly donor recruitment | ₹0.80-1.50 in year 1, falls sharply later | Small, recurring | Unrestricted | Weeks |
| Digital/crowdfunding campaign | ₹0.15-0.35 | Small, one-time | Mostly unrestricted | Days |
| CSR proposal to a company | ₹0.03-0.08 | Large | Restricted, CSR-1 needed | 3-9 months |
| Government grant-in-aid | ₹0.02-0.05 | Medium-large | Restricted, UC-driven, delayed | 6-18 months |
| Foreign institutional grant | ₹0.05-0.10 | Large, multi-year | Restricted, FCRA + 20% cap | 6-12 months |
| Charity event | ₹0.40-0.70 | Mixed | Mixed | 2-4 months |
Where it is used
- Large Indian NGOs and their fundraising teams: CRY, Pratham, Smile Foundation, HelpAge India, Akshaya Patra, Goonj, SEWA — roles in individual giving, retention/telecalling, institutional partnerships and donor servicing.
- Corporate CSR and foundation side: CSR managers appraising NGO partners on CSR-1, 12AB/80G, FCRA status, programme ratio and audited utilisation before releasing the 2% spend.
- Fundraising intermediaries and platforms: GiveIndia, Ketto, Milaap, DanaMojo, Dasra, GuideStar India, Credibility Alliance — due diligence, campaign management, donor compliance (10BD/10BE at scale).
- Government interface: grant-in-aid units of ministries and state departments, NGO Darpan and PFMS processing, utilisation certificates and third-party evaluation.
- Finance and compliance roles in NGOs: FCRA accounting and FC-4, 10BD filing, GST on sponsorship and consultancy income, TDS, project-wise fund accounting.
- Community-level practice: SHG and federation thrift, shramdaan, grain banks, panchayat untied funds, cooperative and producer-company revenues in livelihood projects.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between fundraising and resource mobilisation? A: Fundraising seeks money; resource mobilisation is the wider, continuous process of securing money, people, material, skills, networks and credibility, and of building the systems that make repeat asking possible.
- Q: Why do NGOs chase unrestricted funds? A: Because most grants fund project activities but not rent, finance staff, audit, fundraising or reserves; without unrestricted income the organisation cannot keep the lights on between grants.
- Q: What did the FCRA amendment of 2020 change? A: It barred transfer of foreign contribution to any other person, capped administrative expenses at 20% of foreign contribution utilised, mandated a designated FCRA account at SBI New Delhi Main Branch and Aadhaar of office bearers.
- Q: An NGO has 12AB and 80G but no CSR-1. Can it take CSR money? A: No. An implementing agency must be registered with the MCA in Form CSR-1 before a company can route CSR funds to it.
- Q: What happens if the NGO does not file its statement of donations? A: The donors' deductions are not matched and can be denied, the certificates (Form 10BE) cannot be issued, late fees and penalties apply, and donor trust is damaged — the NGO's lapse becomes the donor's loss.
- Q: Why are anonymous donations taxed? A: To prevent unaccounted money being parked in charities; donations without donor records are taxed at 30% above the higher of ₹1 lakh or 5% of total donations, so street and box collections need donor identification.
- Q: Is a high cost per rupee raised always bad? A: No. Acquisition channels often cost more than a rupee in year one but return several rupees over a donor's lifetime; the test is lifetime value and retention, though sustained high cost on renewals is a red flag.
- Q: Which single metric would you track to judge fundraising health? A: Donor retention rate — it drives lifetime value, lowers acquisition pressure and reflects the quality of stewardship.
- Q: How would you reduce dependence on one large donor? A: Set a concentration ceiling (around 25% of income), invest in monthly individual giving and local resource mobilisation, add earned income, build a corpus, and stagger grant cycles so renewals do not fall together.
- Q: What is mission drift and how do you avoid it? A: Reshaping programmes to match whatever funding is available; avoid it by screening every opportunity against the strategic plan and being willing to decline money that pulls the organisation off course.
- Q: Is a donation subject to GST? A: A pure donation with no quid pro quo is not a supply and is outside GST, but sponsorship, advertising, naming rights, event tickets with benefits, rent and consultancy are taxable supplies at the applicable rate.
- Q: What would you check first in a new NGO's fundraising readiness? A: Legal and tax registrations and their validity dates, audited accounts of three years, board functioning, programme expense ratio, a costed case for support, and a clean donor database with consent records.
Common mistakes
- Treating fundraising as an event or an emergency rather than a year-round plan with targets by channel and segment.
- Quoting repealed or superseded law — the Income-tax Act, 1961 (replaced by the Income-tax Act, 2025 from 1 April 2026), the pre-2020 FCRA position permitting sub-granting, or the old 50% administrative-expense cap.
- Confusing the entity's exemption registration with the donor's deduction certificate — the institution's registration and the "80G" approval are different approvals doing different jobs.
- Assuming every donor still gets the donation deduction; it is unavailable under the default new tax regime, and cash gifts above ₹2,000 never qualify.
- Mixing foreign and domestic contributions in one bank account, or routing foreign money to a partner NGO — both are FCRA violations regardless of intent.
- Reporting money raised without its cost, or celebrating acquisition numbers while retention falls; and spending on acquisition with no stewardship plan behind it.
- Promising donors deliverables the project budget cannot fund, or using identifiable images of children and survivors without consent — ethical lapses that cost more than the gift.
Related topics
NGO management · CSR and Section 135 of the Companies Act · Project proposal writing · Social policy in India · Social legislation in India · Monitoring and evaluation of social work programmes