In short
Process validation is documented evidence, built from the design stage onwards, that a manufacturing process operated within set parameters will consistently produce a drug product meeting its predetermined quality attributes. Equipment qualification (DQ, IQ, OQ, PQ) is the stepwise verification that the machine, utility or facility used for that process is correctly specified, installed, operating and performing. The two are nested: you cannot validate a process on unqualified equipment, and qualification alone does not prove the process. In India this is a legal requirement under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and its Rules, with the revised Schedule M (notified 2023, with phased compliance dates for small manufacturers) requiring a Validation Master Plan, and it is audited by CDSCO, state FDAs, WHO-GMP inspectors, US FDA and EU authorities. It is a guaranteed interview area for QA/Validation roles at Sun Pharma, Cipla, Dr Reddy's, Lupin, Zydus, Aurobindo, Torrent, Biocon, Serum Institute and for the engineering vendors (Thermax, ACG, Fabtech, IDMC) who execute qualification protocols.
Explained
Definitions and the validation hierarchy
- Validation - establishing documented evidence with a high degree of assurance that a specific process will consistently produce a product meeting its predetermined specifications and quality attributes.
- Qualification - the action of proving and documenting that equipment, utilities or a facility are properly installed, work correctly and actually lead to the expected results. Qualification is a *part* of validation.
- Verification - a one-off confirmation against a requirement (e.g. a calibration check); calibration - comparing an instrument against a traceable standard (in India, traceable to NPL via NABL-accredited labs).
- Hierarchy: User Requirement Specification (URS) → Design Qualification (DQ) → Factory/Site Acceptance Test (FAT/SAT) → Installation Qualification (IQ) → Operational Qualification (OQ) → Performance Qualification (PQ) → Process Validation / Process Performance Qualification (PPQ) → Continued Process Verification (CPV).
- Scope of validation in a plant: equipment, utilities (purified water, WFI, pure steam, compressed air, nitrogen, HVAC), analytical method validation, cleaning validation, computer system validation (CSV), packaging and transport/shipping validation.
- Validation Master Plan (VMP) - the top-level document listing scope, organisation chart, responsibilities, items to be qualified, acceptance criteria philosophy, documentation format, change control, training and the schedule. Schedule M requires the manufacturer to have one; auditors ask for it first.
- Protocol vs report: a protocol is pre-approved *before* execution (objective, responsibilities, test method, acceptance criteria, blank data sheets); the report records actual data, deviations, their investigation and a conclusion. Writing acceptance criteria *after* seeing the data is a data-integrity violation.
DQ, IQ, OQ, PQ - what each one tests
- URS (not a qualification stage but its basis): written by the user department - capacity, material of construction (SS 316L product contact, SS 304 non-contact), cGMP features, utilities, safety, 21 CFR Part 11 compliance for software, documentation required. Every later stage traces back to a URS line.
- DQ - Design Qualification: documented verification that the *proposed design* of the equipment/facility is suitable for the intended purpose and complies with GMP. Done on paper, before purchase: vendor audit and selection, review of GA drawings, P&ID, MOC certificates, surface finish, cleanability, drainability, sanitary fittings, utility load, and a design-vs-URS traceability matrix.
- IQ - Installation Qualification: documented verification that the equipment *as received and installed* conforms to the approved design, specification and the manufacturer's recommendations. Checks: identification/tag number, nameplate and serial number, MOC and surface-finish certificates, dimensions, levelling, utility connections (power, water, steam, drains), spare parts list, lubricant food-grade certificates, calibration certificates of fitted instruments, O&M manuals, SOP drafts, safety features, software version and installation. No product, usually no process material.
- OQ - Operational Qualification: documented verification that the installed equipment *operates as intended throughout the anticipated operating ranges* - with the equipment empty or with placebo. Checks: all control functions, set-point vs actual, speed/temperature/pressure/vacuum ranges, timers, interlocks, alarms, emergency stop, power-failure recovery, audit trail and access levels, mixing/airflow/temperature distribution (empty-chamber heat distribution for an autoclave or oven), noise and leak tests. Operating ranges are deliberately challenged at low and high limits.
- PQ - Performance Qualification: documented verification that the equipment and ancillary systems, *connected together, perform effectively and reproducibly with the actual product or a representative load*, based on the approved process. Examples: heat penetration with a loaded autoclave chamber and biological indicators, tablet press performance with actual granules at minimum and maximum speed, water system Phase I/II/III sampling. PQ bridges equipment qualification and process validation.
- Order and overlap: IQ must be complete (or any carry-over items justified) before OQ, and OQ before PQ. Combined IQ/OQ protocols for simple items and leveraging vendor FAT/SAT data are accepted if justified under a risk assessment.
- Requalification/periodic review: at defined intervals or after major change, relocation, or breakdown repair; typically 1-3 years for critical systems, decided by risk, not by habit.
Process validation approaches
- Prospective validation - carried out *before* commercial distribution, on a predetermined protocol; the normal route for a new product. Conventionally three consecutive batches meeting acceptance criteria, though both US FDA (2011 Process Validation guidance) and the current approach expect the number to be *justified by risk and variability*, not fixed at three.
- Concurrent validation - batches are released while validation data is being generated; allowed only exceptionally (life-saving drug, very short shelf life, rarely-made product) with strong justification and enhanced testing.
- Retrospective validation - based on review of historical batch data of a marketed product; now largely withdrawn from modern guidances (deleted from EU Annex 15 in 2015) and not acceptable for new products.
- Revalidation - periodic (time based) or after change (formulation, equipment, site, batch size, supplier of a critical material, specification change). Managed through change control.
- Lifecycle model (US FDA 2011; ICH Q8/Q9/Q10/Q11, and ICH Q12 for lifecycle management):
- Stage 1 - Process Design: development, risk assessment, identification of Critical Quality Attributes (CQA) and Critical Process Parameters (CPP), Design of Experiments, design space, scale-up data, control strategy.
- Stage 2 - Process Qualification: facility/utility/equipment qualification + PPQ batches at commercial scale with enhanced sampling.
- Stage 3 - Continued Process Verification (CPV): ongoing statistical trending (control charts, Cpk/Ppk) of CPPs and CQAs through the product's life; feeds the Annual Product Quality Review.
- Key terms: CQA - a property that must be within a limit to ensure quality (assay, content uniformity, dissolution, sterility); CPP - a parameter whose variation affects a CQA (compression force, inlet air temperature, blending time, sterilisation hold time); Critical Material Attribute (CMA) - e.g. API particle size; NOR/PAR - normal and proven acceptable operating ranges; design space - multidimensional combination of variables shown to assure quality; worst case - highest-risk set of conditions within SOP limits.
- Quality Risk Management (ICH Q9): tools - FMEA/FMECA, HACCP, fault tree analysis, risk ranking - decide how much qualification and sampling effort each item gets. A risk-based rationale, not "test everything", is the current expectation.
Cleaning validation and supporting validations
- Cleaning validation - documented evidence that a cleaning procedure reduces residues of previous product, cleaning agent and microbes below scientifically set limits. Methods: swab sampling (defined area, typically 25 cm² or 100 cm², from worst-case hard-to-clean locations), rinse sampling, visual inspection (supported by a visible-residue limit), placebo batch (least preferred).
- Residue limits: the older 10 ppm and 1/1000th-of-therapeutic-dose criteria have been replaced for health-based limits by PDE/ADE (Permitted Daily Exposure, from EMA's shared-facilities guideline, adopted in EU Annex 15 and widely applied in India); a toxicologist sets the PDE and MACO is derived from it.
- Hold-time studies: DHT (dirty hold time - equipment soiled to start of cleaning) and CHT (clean hold time - cleaning to next use), both validated.
- Analytical method validation (ICH Q2): specificity, linearity, range, accuracy, precision (repeatability, intermediate), LOD, LOQ, robustness - needed before the method can support validation data.
- Computer System Validation / data integrity: GAMP 5 (second edition) risk-based categories, 21 CFR Part 11 and EU Annex 11 for electronic records and signatures; ALCOA+ principles (Attributable, Legible, Contemporaneous, Original, Accurate, plus Complete, Consistent, Enduring, Available). Audit trail review is now a routine inspection finding area and is explicitly covered in the revised Schedule M.
- Utility qualification: purified water and WFI systems validated in three phases (Phase I ~2-4 weeks intensive sampling, Phase II ~2-4 weeks confirming SOP control, Phase III one year of routine monitoring); limits per IP monographs (purified water conductivity ≤1.3 µS/cm at 25 °C, TOC ≤500 ppb, WFI additionally endotoxin ≤0.25 EU/mL). HVAC qualification covers filter integrity (DOP/PAO), air changes, pressure differentials, recovery and non-viable/viable counts to ISO 14644 classification.
- Sterilisation validation: empty-chamber heat distribution (OQ), loaded heat penetration with thermocouples plus biological indicators (PQ) - *Geobacillus stearothermophilus* for moist heat, *Bacillus atrophaeus* for dry heat/EtO; acceptance normally F0 ≥ 15 min at the coldest point for terminal moist-heat sterilisation and a Sterility Assurance Level of 10⁻⁶. Media fill (aseptic process simulation) validates aseptic filling - current expectation is zero contaminated units in 5,000-10,000 units filled, with defined action on any positive.
Indian regulatory framework and documentation
- Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the Drugs Rules, 1945: Schedule M prescribes GMP and premises/plant requirements; the revised Schedule M (notified 2023, implementation phased by turnover with extended dates for small units - check the latest CDSCO notification, as deadlines have been extended more than once) adds an explicit Pharmaceutical Quality System, Product Quality Review, Quality Risk Management, a Validation Master Plan, qualification stages, computerised-system and data-integrity requirements. Schedule U covers manufacturing and analytical records.
- Regulators: CDSCO (central licensing authority, DCGI) and the State Drugs Controller/FDA (manufacturing licences in Forms 25/28 and inspections); WHO-GMP/CoPP certification for export; US FDA, EU/EDQM, PIC/S, TGA and ANVISA inspect Indian sites for their markets.
- Other Indian references: Indian Pharmacopoeia (IPC, Ghaziabad) monographs and general chapters for water, sterility and particulate matter; Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules for pack declarations; BIS standards for cleanrooms and air filters (quote the subject rather than an outdated IS number if unsure, as several have been superseded); NABL-accredited calibration for traceability.
- ICH guidelines applied in India: Q7 (API GMP), Q8 (pharmaceutical development/QbD), Q9 (quality risk management), Q10 (pharmaceutical quality system), Q11, Q12, Q2 (analytical validation). WHO TRS Annex on validation (WHO good manufacturing practices: guidelines on validation) is the most commonly cited text in Indian plants.
- Documents produced: VMP, URS, risk assessment, DQ/IQ/OQ/PQ protocols and reports, traceability matrix, calibration and MOC certificates, SOPs, training records, process validation protocol and report, CPV protocol, change control and deviation records, APQR/PQR.
- Legal consequence: manufacturing without validated processes is a GMP non-compliance that can lead to a show-cause notice, stop-production/recall order, suspension or cancellation of the manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act and its Rules, and import alerts/warning letters from foreign regulators.
Advantages, limitations and comparisons
- Advantages: fewer rejects and reprocessing; consistent quality and patient safety; faster investigations because parameters and their ranges are known; regulatory approvals and export access; lower cost of quality; a defensible basis for release.
- Limitations: expensive and document-heavy (a single new oral-solid line qualification can run into tens of lakhs of rupees in protocol execution, thermal mapping and third-party validation services); time-consuming; three-batch validation on a few batches may not capture real long-term variability - hence CPV; paperwork can become a tick-box exercise divorced from the process.
- Qualification vs validation: qualification applies to equipment/utilities/facility (a *thing*); validation applies to a process, method or cleaning procedure (an *activity*). Qualification is a subset of validation activities.
- Validation vs calibration: calibration establishes instrument accuracy against a standard; validation establishes process consistency. A validated process on uncalibrated instruments is worthless.
- FAT/SAT vs IQ/OQ: FAT/SAT are commercial acceptance tests at vendor/site, often performed by the vendor; IQ/OQ are GMP qualification documents owned by the manufacturer, which may *leverage* FAT/SAT data under a risk assessment.
- PQ vs PPQ: PQ demonstrates the *equipment* performs with product/representative load; PPQ (FDA Stage 2) demonstrates the *commercial process* reproducibly delivers the product.
Key points
- Validation - documented evidence of high assurance that a process consistently meets predetermined specifications.
- Qualification - documented proof that equipment/utility/facility is specified, installed, operating and performing correctly; a part of validation.
- URS - user-written requirement document; every qualification test traces back to it through a traceability matrix.
- DQ - paper-stage check that the *design* meets URS and GMP, done before purchase; includes vendor audit.
- IQ - verification of the *installed* item: identification, MOC, utilities, drawings, manuals, calibration certificates.
- OQ - verification of *operation* across the full intended range, empty or with placebo; alarms and interlocks challenged.
- PQ - verification of *performance* with actual product or representative load under the approved process.
- VMP - Validation Master Plan; the governing document required by the revised Schedule M and asked for first in audits.
- Protocol before execution - acceptance criteria must be pre-approved; writing them after the data is a data-integrity breach.
- Prospective / concurrent / retrospective / revalidation - the four classical approaches; retrospective is no longer acceptable for new products.
- Lifecycle stages - Stage 1 Process Design, Stage 2 Process Qualification (incl. PPQ), Stage 3 Continued Process Verification.
- CQA and CPP - the attribute that must be controlled and the parameter that controls it; identified by risk assessment and DoE.
- Design space and PAR/NOR - validated multidimensional operating region; movement inside it is not a change needing approval.
- Three batches - conventional PPQ number, but it must be justified by risk and process variability, not assumed.
- Cleaning validation - swab/rinse/visual, worst-case product and location, health-based PDE/ADE limits with MACO; DHT and CHT validated.
- Sterilisation PQ - loaded heat penetration with thermocouples and biological indicators; F0 ≥ 15 min at the cold spot, SAL 10⁻⁶.
- Water system - validated in Phase I, II and III (the last running a full year), against IP limits for conductivity, TOC and endotoxin.
- CSV and ALCOA+ - computerised systems validated risk-based (GAMP 5), with audit trails, access control and data-integrity compliance.
Formulas and examples
D-value = time (min) to reduce a microbial population by 90% at a given temperature; Log reduction = log10(N0/N); Sterilisation time for required reduction = D × log10(N0/N).
MACO = (PDE of product A × MBS of product B) / (TDD of product B) - MACO = maximum allowable carry-over (mg); PDE = permitted daily exposure (mg/day); MBS = minimum batch size of next product (mg); TDD = largest daily dose of next product (mg/day).
Swab limit (mg/cm²) = MACO / total shared product-contact surface area (cm²); Rinse limit (mg/mL) = MACO / rinse volume (mL).
Cp = (USL − LSL)/(6σ); Cpk = min[(USL − X̄)/(3σ), (X̄ − LSL)/(3σ)] - USL/LSL = upper/lower specification limit, X̄ = mean, σ = standard deviation (same units as the attribute).
Air changes per hour, ACPH = (total supply air volume, m³/h) / (room volume, m³).
Relative standard deviation, RSD % = (σ / X̄) × 100 - blend/content uniformity acceptance criterion.
Example 1 - F0 of an autoclave cycle (PQ, heat penetration). A thermocouple at the cold spot of a loaded chamber records, at 1-minute intervals: 119.0, 120.0, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 121.1, 120.0, 119.0 °C (18 readings).
- Lethal rate L = 10(T − 121.1)/10: at 121.1 °C, L = 1; at 120.0 °C, L = 10−0.11 = 0.776; at 119.0 °C, L = 10−0.21 = 0.617.
- Σ L = 14 readings × 1 + 2 × 0.776 + 2 × 0.617 = 14 + 1.552 + 1.234 = 16.786.
- F0 = Δt × ΣL = 1 × 16.786 ≈ 16.8 min. Acceptance F0 ≥ 15 min → pass, with little margin, so the hold time should be reviewed.
Example 2 - Sterilisation time from D-value (OQ/PQ rationale). A biological indicator has D121 = 1.8 min and a population of 1 × 10⁶ spores. To reach SAL 10⁻⁶:
- Required log reduction = log10(10⁶) − log10(10⁻⁶) = 6 − (−6) = 12 logs.
- Time = D × log reduction = 1.8 × 12 = 21.6 min at 121 °C. Hence an overkill cycle designed for F0 ≈ 21.6 min (often rounded to a 30-minute hold) will inactivate the indicator with the required margin.
Example 3 - Cleaning validation swab limit (MACO). Product A (previous): PDE = 0.8 mg/day. Product B (next): minimum batch size 200 kg, largest daily dose 1,000 mg (two 500 mg tablets). Shared product-contact surface area = 50,000 cm². Swab area 25 cm², recovery 85%, rinse volume per piece 10 L.
- MBS = 200 kg = 200 × 10⁶ mg.
- MACO = (0.8 × 200 × 10⁶) / 1,000 = (0.8 × 2 × 10⁸) / 1,000 = 1.6 × 10⁸ / 1,000 = 1.6 × 10⁵ mg = 160,000 mg = 160 g.
- Area-based limit = 1.6 × 10⁵ mg / 50,000 cm² = 3.2 mg/cm².
- Expected residue on a 25 cm² swab at the limit = 3.2 × 25 = 80 mg; corrected for 85% recovery, the analytical result at the limit = 80 × 0.85 = 68 mg per swab.
- Comment: this limit is very high, so the visual-clean criterion (typically ~1-4 µg/cm²) governs in practice - a standard interview point: the tightest of the health-based, visual and analytical-capability limits is the one applied.
Example 4 - Process capability in Continued Process Verification. Tablet weight specification 500 mg ± 5% → LSL = 475 mg, USL = 525 mg. Thirty CPV batches give X̄ = 503 mg, σ = 4.0 mg.
- Cp = (525 − 475)/(6 × 4.0) = 50/24 = 2.08.
- Cpk = min[(525 − 503)/(3 × 4.0), (503 − 475)/(3 × 4.0)] = min[22/12, 28/12] = min[1.83, 2.33] = 1.83.
- Cp > Cpk shows the process is off-centre (running 3 mg high); both exceed 1.33, so the process is capable but should be re-centred on 500 mg.
Example 5 - Blend uniformity in PPQ (OQ/PQ of a blender). Ten sampling locations in a blender give assay (% label claim): 98.2, 99.1, 100.4, 101.0, 97.8, 99.6, 100.2, 98.9, 100.8, 99.0.
- Sum = 995.0 → X̄ = 99.50%.
- Deviations: −1.30, −0.40, +0.90, +1.50, −1.70, +0.10, +0.70, −0.60, +1.30, −0.50; squares sum = 1.69+0.16+0.81+2.25+2.89+0.01+0.49+0.36+1.69+0.25 = 10.60.
- Sample σ = √(10.60/9) = √1.1778 = 1.085%; RSD = 1.085/99.50 × 100 = 1.09%.
- Criteria typically mean 90.0-110.0% and RSD ≤ 5.0% (often ≤ 3% in-house) → pass.
| Stage | Question it answers | When | Typical evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| URS | What do we need? | Before enquiry | Requirement document, traceability matrix |
| DQ | Is the design right? | Before purchase order | Drawings, P&ID, MOC, vendor audit report |
| IQ | Is it installed right? | On site, before use | Checklists, certificates, calibration, manuals |
| OQ | Does it operate across its range? | After IQ, empty/placebo | Set-point vs actual, alarms, interlocks, distribution study |
| PQ | Does it perform with product? | After OQ | Product/representative-load runs, penetration study, BIs |
| PPQ | Is the commercial process reproducible? | Before commercial release | 3 (justified) batches, enhanced sampling, statistics |
| CPV | Is it still in control? | Life of product | Control charts, Cpk/Ppk, APQR |
| Aspect | Prospective | Concurrent | Retrospective |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timing | Before distribution | During distribution | After distribution |
| Use | New products (default) | Exceptional, justified | Legacy data review |
| Current acceptability | Fully accepted | Rare, with justification | Not acceptable for new products |
Where it is used
- Formulation plants (OSD, liquids, creams): qualification of V-blenders, rapid mixer granulators, fluid-bed dryers, compression machines, coaters and blister lines - Sun Pharma, Cipla, Torrent, Mankind, Alkem sites in Baddi, Sikkim, Ahmedabad and Hyderabad.
- Sterile and vaccine manufacture: autoclave and depyrogenation tunnel validation, media fills, isolator/RABS qualification, HVAC and water systems at Serum Institute, Bharat Biotech, Biological E, Gland Pharma.
- API and biotech plants: reactor and centrifuge qualification, CIP/SIP validation, chromatography skid and bioreactor PQ, cleaning validation on multi-product trains (Divi's, Aurobindo, Biocon).
- Engineering and vendor side: FAT/SAT, thermal validation and HVAC validation services by ACG, Fabtech, IDMC, Thermax and third-party validation agencies - a large entry-level recruiter group for B.Tech graduates.
- Job roles: Validation Engineer/Officer (QA), Qualification Engineer (Projects/Engineering), CSV/data-integrity specialist, QA documentation and regulatory affairs; also medical devices (ISO 13485) and food plants, where IQ/OQ/PQ language is identical.
- Allied regulated industries: pathology labs, blood banks and device makers use the same DQ-IQ-OQ-PQ framework for autoclaves, freezers and software.
Interview questions
- Q: Difference between validation and qualification? A: Qualification proves a piece of equipment, utility or facility is designed, installed, operating and performing correctly; validation proves a process, cleaning procedure or analytical method consistently gives the required result. Qualification is one input to validation.
- Q: Why is DQ done before the purchase order? A: Because DQ checks that the proposed design meets the URS and GMP requirements; finding a design gap after delivery means modification or rejection of expensive equipment.
- Q: Give one IQ and one OQ test for a tablet compression machine. A: IQ - verification of SS 316L product-contact MOC certificates and turret dimensions against the approved drawing; OQ - verification of turret speed and pre/main compression force readouts against calibrated references across the full range with alarms challenged.
- Q: Why are three batches taken for process validation? A: Three consecutive successful batches is the conventional minimum that allows an estimate of between-batch variability; current guidance requires the number to be justified by risk and process variability, so it may be more than three.
- Q: What is the difference between PQ and PPQ? A: PQ shows the equipment performs with product or a representative load; PPQ (Stage 2 of the FDA lifecycle) shows the whole commercial-scale process reproducibly delivers product meeting its CQAs.
- Q: When is concurrent validation acceptable? A: Only exceptionally - for example a life-saving or orphan drug, a very short shelf-life product or an infrequently manufactured batch - with documented justification, enhanced testing and regulatory acceptance.
- Q: What is a CPP and how do you identify one? A: A process parameter whose variation affects a critical quality attribute; identified from development data, risk assessment (FMEA) and Design of Experiments, then controlled within a proven acceptable range.
- Q: What does F0 = 15 mean? A: The cycle delivers lethality equivalent to 15 minutes at 121.1 °C at the coldest point of the load, with z = 10 °C - the usual acceptance criterion for terminal moist-heat sterilisation.
- Q: How do you set a cleaning validation limit today? A: From a toxicologist's health-based PDE/ADE, converted to MACO using the next product's minimum batch size and maximum daily dose, then to swab and rinse limits; the applied limit is the tightest of the health-based, visual and analytically achievable limits.
- Q: What triggers revalidation? A: Change in formulation, equipment, batch size, site, critical material supplier or specification; adverse trends in CPV; relocation or major repair; or a scheduled periodic review interval.
- Q: What does the revised Schedule M add to validation practice? A: An explicit Pharmaceutical Quality System with Quality Risk Management, Product Quality Review, a Validation Master Plan, defined qualification stages and computerised-system/data-integrity requirements - bringing Indian GMP closer to WHO and PIC/S expectations; its compliance dates were phased by manufacturer size.
- Q: An OQ test fails during execution. What do you do? A: Record the actual result, raise a deviation/incident, investigate the root cause, correct and re-test under an approved protocol amendment - the failed result stays in the report; it is never erased, overwritten or re-run silently.
Common mistakes
- Treating DQ-IQ-OQ-PQ as four names without knowing what distinguishes them - the usual failure is describing PQ in OQ terms (PQ must involve product or a representative load).
- Saying "three batches" as a rule; the correct answer is three as conventional practice with the number justified by risk and variability.
- Quoting retrospective validation as a current option, or quoting the 10 ppm/dose-based cleaning criterion as the only limit when health-based PDE/ADE limits are the current standard.
- Confusing calibration with validation, or claiming qualification of equipment validates the process on it.
- Filling in protocol data sheets in pencil, backdating, or finalising acceptance criteria after seeing the result - each is a data-integrity violation (ALCOA+) and a major audit finding.
- Omitting worst-case thinking - sampling easy-to-clean locations, testing only mid-range set points, or ignoring minimum and maximum machine speeds.
- In calculations: mixing mg with kg in MACO, forgetting the recovery factor in swab limits, using z = 10 °C for dry heat (it is about 20 °C), or reporting Cpk without checking whether the process is centred.
Related topics
Good Manufacturing Practice (GMP) · Pharmaceutical unit operations: granulation, blending and tablet compression · Pharmaceutical process scale-up and technology transfer · Cleanroom and HVAC design for pharma plants · Sterile products and parenterals · Tablets and capsules