In short
Sports facility and stadium management is the planning, operation, maintenance, commercialisation and safety governance of places where sport is played and watched — from a municipal ground and a school multipurpose hall to a 1,32,000-seat cricket stadium. It matters because a venue is the single costliest asset in sport: its fixed costs run whether or not an event is held, so utilisation, maintenance and non-event revenue decide whether it makes or loses money. Indian employers hiring for this include SAI (Sports Authority of India) and its National Centres of Excellence, state sports authorities, cricket associations (BCCI member associations such as MCA, GCA, DDCA, KSCA), franchise clubs in IPL/ISL/PKL, private chains (Decathlon Play, Sportz Village, Khelo More, Cult/Fitso, Hudle, Playo), stadium operators and facility-management majors (JLL, CBRE, Sodexo, Quess, BVG). It is examined in BBA/MBA Sports Management papers on sports operations and venue management, and asked in placement rounds as capacity, utilisation, break-even and staffing-plan problems.
Explained
What a facility is, and how facilities are classified
- Sports facility: any built or prepared space for training, competition or recreation, together with its playing surface, spectator areas, support areas and services.
- By function: *training facility* (SAI NCOE, academy), *competition venue* (stadium, arena), *recreational facility* (club, park, gym), *multipurpose facility* (indoor hall hosting several sports).
- By ownership and operation: publicly owned and publicly operated (municipal stadium, SAI centre); publicly owned, privately operated (PPP / O&M concession); privately owned commercial (turf arenas, fitness chains); institutional (university, railway, PSU, defence); club-owned (Gymkhana, Cricket Club of India).
- By enclosure: open (athletics track, cricket ground), indoor (badminton, basketball halls), semi-covered, and climate-controlled.
- By scale and sanction: international-standard (hosts sanctioned international events), national, state, district and community level. Federation sanction depends on meeting the international federation's facility rules (World Athletics class 1/2 track certification, FIH turf certification, FIFA pitch quality programme, BWF court and ceiling-height rules, ICC pitch and outfield criteria).
- Spaces inside a venue: *field of play (FOP)*, run-off and safety margins, player and officials' areas (dressing rooms, medical, doping control, warm-up), spectator areas (seating tiers, concourses, concessions, toilets), media areas (press box, mixed zone, broadcast compound), hospitality (boxes, lounges), operations areas (control room, stores, plant rooms), and back-of-house circulation.
- Zoning for events: venues are commonly split into access zones by accreditation — FOP and player zone, operational zone, spectator zone, broadcast zone — with separate entry routes so flows do not cross.
Facility planning, design and the Indian codes
- Feasibility first: demand study (catchment population, sports participation, existing supply), site study, capital cost, operating cost, revenue potential and a funding route. Outcome is a *facility brief*: sports to be housed, capacity, service level, phasing.
- Siting factors: land area, access and public transport, parking, utilities (power load, water, drainage), orientation (long axis of an outdoor pitch roughly north–south to keep low sun out of players' eyes), noise and neighbourhood impact, flood and soil conditions.
- Capacity decision: size for the *sustainable* regular crowd, not the once-a-decade final; add temporary (demountable) seating for peaks. Oversized stadiums are the commonest Indian failure — large fixed maintenance against small average gates.
- National Building Code of India, 2016 governs building design; Part 4 covers fire and life safety and treats stadiums and assembly buildings as a distinct occupancy with rules on exits, travel distance, staircases, compartmentation and fire-fighting systems. Part 3 covers development and open spaces, Part 8 building services. Local municipal/development-authority bye-laws and the state fire service's NOC apply on top.
- Accessibility: the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 and the Harmonised Guidelines and Standards for Universal Accessibility in India (2021) require accessible routes, ramps, lifts, wheelchair seating with companion seats, accessible toilets and signage; public sports facilities come under the Accessible India (Sugamya Bharat) Abhiyan.
- Statutory clearances typically needed: building plan sanction, structural stability certificate, fire NOC, lift and electrical safety approvals under the Electricity Act, 2003 and the CEA (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023, water and sewerage connection, pollution-control consent where DG sets are installed, food licence under FSSAI for concessions, liquor licence where applicable, and police/local-authority permission for each public event.
- Energy and sustainability: ECSBC 2024 (successor to ECBC 2017) sets energy-performance requirements for commercial buildings; green ratings (IGBC, GRIHA) are voluntary. Rainwater harvesting and solar rooftops are mandated by many state bye-laws.
- Sustainable-venue thinking: reuse of existing venues, demountable overlay, waste segregation under the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, water-efficient irrigation, LED floodlights.
Operations: the operating model, staffing and the event cycle
- Operating models: (1) *self-operated* by the owner; (2) *management contract* — operator paid a fee, owner keeps revenue and risk; (3) *lease/concession* — operator pays rent or a revenue share and takes commercial risk; (4) *PPP (DBFOT/O&M)* — common for Indian city stadiums and sports complexes; (5) *anchor-tenant model* — a franchise club takes the venue for a season and sub-lets dates.
- Core departments: venue operations, turf/grounds, engineering and maintenance (MEP), housekeeping, security, ticketing and access control, F&B and retail, commercial/sponsorship, marketing, medical, and IT/broadcast liaison.
- Event cycle at a venue: *bid/booking → planning and permissions → bump-in (overlay build) → pre-event checks and rehearsals → event day → bump-out → settlement and debrief*. "Overlay" is the temporary layer — seating, tents, cabling, branding, broadcast compound — added for an event and removed after.
- Event-day run sheet: venue opening time, staff briefing, gates open (commonly 2–3 hours before start for big matches), FOP handover to match officials, play, post-match operations, egress, sweep and lock-up.
- Venue operations centre (VOC): single command room where operations, security/police, medical, broadcast and ticketing sit together and decisions are logged.
- Match-day staffing: stewards and ushers, security and police, ticket checkers, housekeeping, medical (doctors, paramedics, ambulances), F&B staff, volunteers. Steward numbers are planned per spectator block and per gate, with named roles for each.
- Booking and scheduling: a facility calendar with priority rules (anchor tenant → federation events → school/academy hire → casual hire), slot pricing by peak/off-peak, minimum turnaround between bookings for surface recovery, and a no-show/cancellation policy. Online booking platforms (Playo, Hudle, KheloMore) are standard for small turf and court facilities.
Playing surfaces and maintenance management
- Natural turf: Indian grounds commonly use Bermuda (Cynodon) grasses for outfields and pitches, with cool-season grasses only in the north-west in winter. Operations: mowing to a set height, rolling, irrigation, top-dressing, aeration/scarifying, fertilising, pest and weed control, over-seeding and renovation in the off-season.
- Cricket pitch (square) management: separate pitches on the square used in rotation; preparation cycle of watering, rolling (light to heavy), scarifying and marking over several days; the *curator* controls moisture and compaction, which determines pace and bounce. Covers are used against rain; super-soppers and sand dress the outfield for drainage.
- Artificial surfaces: synthetic turf (football, hockey — hockey now requires water-based or dry turf meeting FIH specification), synthetic athletics track (polyurethane over asphalt/concrete base, with World Athletics class certification for records), wooden sprung floors for badminton and basketball, acrylic/clay for tennis, and modular tiles.
- Comparison, natural vs synthetic: natural turf is cheaper to build, costlier and slower to recover, and limits daily playing hours; synthetic costs far more per square metre, needs replacement roughly every 8–12 years depending on use, and supports many more hours per day.
- Maintenance types: *preventive/planned* (schedule-based servicing), *predictive/condition-based* (inspection or sensor triggered), *breakdown/corrective* (after failure), *shutdown* (off-season overhaul), *deferred* (postponed — accumulates as a maintenance backlog).
- Maintenance planning tools: asset register with asset codes and expected life, annual maintenance calendar, AMCs for lifts/chillers/DG sets/floodlights, spares policy, CMMS or facility software for work orders, and a condition survey rating each asset.
- Lifecycle thinking: capital replacement reserve (sinking fund) funded annually so that roof, seats, turf and floodlights can be replaced at end of life; a replacement reserve is usually set as a percentage of asset value or as annualised cost (asset cost ÷ useful life).
- Services to run and test: floodlighting and emergency lighting, power with DG backup and UPS for broadcast and ticketing, water supply and pumps, drainage, HVAC for indoor halls, lifts, fire detection and suppression, scoreboard and PA, CCTV and access control, Wi-Fi and broadcast cabling.
- Lighting: sport lighting is specified in lux on the FOP with uniformity ratios; the level required rises from recreational play to televised events and to HDTV/slow-motion broadcast, so broadcast-grade installations are several times brighter than club-level ones. Check the relevant federation's current lighting guide for the exact class figures, which are revised periodically.
Safety, security and crowd management
- Crowd dynamics: crowds are managed by *density* (persons per square metre), *flow rate* (persons per metre of exit width per minute) and *route capacity*. Risk rises sharply with density in standing areas; crushes happen at bottlenecks, not in open space.
- Egress design: NBC 2016 Part 4 sets assembly-occupancy exit requirements — number and width of exits, travel distance, aisle and gangway widths, and a target evacuation time; stadium egress is usually designed so the stands can be cleared to a place of safety within a few minutes.
- Spectator safety plan contents: capacity certificate, zoning and gate allocation, steward deployment, ingress/egress plan, prohibited items and search policy, emergency action plan (fire, structural, bomb threat, pitch invasion, medical, weather, floodlight failure), evacuation and *invacuation* (moving spectators onto the FOP as a place of relative safety), medical plan and ambulance access, and a communications plan.
- Safe capacity, in principle: the usable capacity of a stand is the lowest of its *holding capacity* (seats or standing area at a safe density), its *entry capacity* (turnstiles/gates × rate × admission time) and its *exit capacity* (exit width × flow rate × target evacuation time), then reduced by a factor for the physical and management condition of the stand. This is the method popularised by the UK "Green Guide"; India has no single statutory equivalent, so local police and fire authorities set the permitted figure in the event NOC.
- Indian legal and regulatory levers: state police Acts and the Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita's public-order powers for licensing and conditions on public gatherings; district administration and fire-service NOCs; the Disaster Management Act, 2005 for emergency coordination; the Explosives Act, 1884 and the Explosive Rules, 2008 for fireworks; the Insurance route for third-party and public liability cover.
- Public liability and insurance: venue operators carry public liability, property/all-risk, event cancellation and, for employees, cover under the Employees' Compensation provisions of the Social Security Code, 2020; workplace safety at the venue and during overlay construction falls under the OSH&WC Code, 2020 (which replaced the Factories Act and the BOCW Act from 21 November 2025).
- Security operations: accreditation and pass control, bag search and frisking at outer perimeter, standoff distance for vehicles, CCTV with recording retention, ticket scanning to prevent counterfeits, segregation of rival supporters, anti-pitch-invasion fencing or moats, and a documented hand-over of each incident to police.
- Doping and integrity spaces: a venue hosting sanctioned events must provide a doping control station and secure officials' areas; the detailed anti-doping rules sit outside venue management.
- Health and hygiene: FSSAI-licensed concessionaires, potable water testing, toilet-to-spectator ratios, waste segregation and medical waste handling, and accessible first-aid posts.
Commercial management: revenue, costs and performance measurement
- Revenue streams: ticketing and season tickets; venue hire and sub-letting of dates; corporate boxes and hospitality; naming rights and in-stadium sponsorship/signage; food and beverage (direct or a concession fee/revenue share); retail and merchandise; parking; academy and coaching programmes; memberships; non-sport events (concerts, conferences, weddings, exhibitions, film shoots); advertising on digital assets; and government/federation grants (SAI, Khelo India infrastructure support).
- Cost structure: mostly *fixed* — staff salaries, security, housekeeping, insurance, property tax, lease/ground rent, utilities base load, AMCs, turf care, interest and depreciation. *Variable* costs appear per event — match-day staff, extra power, cleaning, overlay, ticketing commission.
- Because costs are mostly fixed, utilisation drives profitability: every additional booked hour adds mostly contribution, so secondary and non-sport use is the normal survival strategy for Indian stadiums.
- Pricing methods: cost-plus per hour, market/comparable pricing, peak–off-peak differential, membership and bulk-slot packages, and dynamic pricing for high-demand matches.
- GST: sporting-event admission and venue hire are taxable services — the slab structure since 22 September 2025 is 5%/18%/40%; rates for specific sports admission categories and entry-price thresholds are notified separately, so confirm the current notification before quoting a rate on an invoice.
- Key performance indicators: utilisation rate, occupancy (attendance ÷ capacity), revenue per available slot, revenue per attendee (yield), F&B spend per head, cost per square metre per year, maintenance cost as a percentage of asset value, energy use per square metre, incident rate per 10,000 spectators, and customer satisfaction/NPS.
- Quality and process standards: ISO 9001:2026 for quality management, ISO 45001 for occupational health and safety and ISO 20121 for event sustainability management are all *voluntary* certifications a venue may adopt.
Key points
- Field of play (FOP) — the marked playing area plus mandatory run-off margins; federation rules fix both.
- Overlay — temporary infrastructure built for an event (bump-in) and removed after (bump-out).
- Utilisation rate — booked or used hours ÷ available hours; the single most important operating metric for a facility.
- Occupancy rate — attendance ÷ seating capacity for an event; measures demand, not asset productivity.
- Safe capacity — the lowest of holding, entry and exit capacity, then adjusted for the stand's physical and management condition.
- Flow rate — spectators per metre of exit width per minute; multiplied by width and target time it gives exit capacity.
- NBC 2016 Part 4 — fire and life-safety rules for assembly occupancies including stadiums: exits, travel distance, fire systems.
- RPwD Act, 2016 + Harmonised Accessibility Guidelines 2021 — accessible routes, wheelchair bays with companion seats, accessible toilets and signage.
- Preventive vs breakdown maintenance — scheduled servicing before failure versus repair after failure; deferred maintenance builds a backlog and raises lifecycle cost.
- Sinking fund / capital replacement reserve — annual provision so turf, seats, roof and floodlights can be replaced at end of life.
- Curator — the specialist responsible for a cricket square; moisture and rolling determine pace, bounce and match character.
- Natural vs synthetic turf — natural is cheaper to lay but limits playing hours; synthetic costs far more and needs replacement in roughly 8–12 years but takes heavy daily use.
- PPP/concession — private operator builds or runs a public venue for a term, taking commercial risk in exchange for revenue rights.
- Anchor tenant — a resident club or franchise whose guaranteed dates underwrite the venue's fixed costs.
- VOC (venue operations centre) — the single command point on event day where operations, police, medical and broadcast sit together.
- Fixed-cost dominance — most venue cost runs whether or not an event is held, which is why idle capacity is the main financial risk.
- Secondary (non-sport) use — concerts, exhibitions and conferences convert idle fixed costs into contribution.
- Invacuation — moving spectators onto the field of play as a place of relative safety when outward evacuation is unsafe.
Formulas and examples
Example 1 — Utilisation and RevPASH of a turf arena. A 5-a-side turf facility in Pune has 2 pitches, open 06:00–23:00 (17 hours) every day. In a 30-day month:
- Available slot-hours = 2 × 17 × 30 = 1,020 hours.
- Booked: peak slots (18:00–23:00, 5 h/day) averaged 90% on both pitches → 2 × 5 × 30 × 0.90 = 270 h. Off-peak (12 h/day) averaged 25% → 2 × 12 × 30 × 0.25 = 180 h. Total booked = 450 hours.
- Utilisation = 450 ÷ 1,020 = 44.1%.
- Revenue: peak ₹1,400/h → 270 × 1,400 = ₹3,78,000; off-peak ₹900/h → 180 × 900 = ₹1,62,000. Total = ₹5,40,000.
- RevPASH = 5,40,000 ÷ 1,020 = ₹529 per available hour; revenue per *booked* hour = 5,40,000 ÷ 450 = ₹1,200.
- Reading: the business is sold out at peak and nearly empty off-peak — the lever is off-peak demand (corporate leagues, school tie-ups, morning fitness), not a peak price rise.
Example 2 — Break-even of the same arena. Monthly fixed costs: rent ₹1,80,000; 4 staff at ₹18,000 = ₹72,000; electricity base + floodlights ₹85,000; maintenance and consumables ₹25,000; insurance and licences ₹8,000 → fixed = ₹3,70,000. Variable cost per booked hour (cleaning, balls, bibs, incremental power) = ₹150. Average realisation per booked hour = ₹1,200.
- Contribution per hour = 1,200 − 150 = ₹1,050.
- Break-even hours = 3,70,000 ÷ 1,050 = 352.4 → 353 hours/month.
- Break-even utilisation = 353 ÷ 1,020 = 34.6%.
- At 450 hours actual: profit = 450 × 1,050 − 3,70,000 = 4,72,500 − 3,70,000 = ₹1,02,500 per month.
- Margin of safety = (450 − 353) ÷ 450 = 21.6% of current volume.
Example 3 — Safe capacity of a stand. A stand has 8,000 seats. It has 10 turnstiles admitting 12 persons/minute each, with a 75-minute admission period before the gates must close. Exits total 14 m of width, the design flow rate is 70 persons/m/min, and the target evacuation time is 8 minutes. Condition survey gives a physical factor of 0.9 and a management factor of 0.95.
- Entry capacity = 10 × 12 × 75 = 9,000.
- Exit capacity = 14 × 70 × 8 = 7,840.
- Holding capacity (seated) = 8,000.
- Lowest = exit capacity = 7,840. Adjustment = 0.9 × 0.95 = 0.855.
- Safe capacity = 7,840 × 0.855 = 6,703.2 → 6,703 spectators (the binding constraint is exit width, so widening gangways/exits is the cheapest way to recover capacity — not adding seats).
Example 4 — Whole-life cost: natural vs synthetic football pitch.
| Item | Natural turf | Synthetic turf |
|---|---|---|
| Construction cost | ₹60,00,000 | ₹2,20,00,000 |
| Useful life before major renewal | 20 yrs (base), turf renovated yearly | 10 yrs (carpet) |
| Annual maintenance | ₹14,00,000 | ₹3,50,000 |
| Safe playing hours per week | 20 | 70 |
- Annualised capital: natural = 60,00,000 ÷ 20 = ₹3,00,000/yr; synthetic = 2,20,00,000 ÷ 10 = ₹22,00,000/yr.
- Annual total cost: natural = 3,00,000 + 14,00,000 = ₹17,00,000; synthetic = 22,00,000 + 3,50,000 = ₹25,50,000.
- Annual playing hours (50 weeks): natural = 1,000 h; synthetic = 3,500 h.
- Cost per playing hour: natural = 17,00,000 ÷ 1,000 = ₹1,700; synthetic = 25,50,000 ÷ 3,500 = ₹729.
- Conclusion: synthetic costs 1.5× more per year but under one-half per playable hour — it wins only if the demand to fill 3,500 hours exists. Figures here are illustrative orders of magnitude; actual Indian quotes vary widely with specification and site.
Example 5 — Event-day yield and staffing. A 25,000-seat stadium hosts a T20 match. Attendance 21,500 (occupancy = 21,500 ÷ 25,000 = 86%). Average ticket ₹850 net of taxes; F&B spend ₹160 per head with the operator keeping a 25% concession fee; merchandise ₹40/head at 60% margin to the venue; parking ₹100 from 3,000 vehicles.
- Ticketing = 21,500 × 850 = ₹1,82,75,000.
- F&B fee = 21,500 × 160 × 0.25 = ₹8,60,000.
- Merchandise margin = 21,500 × 40 × 0.60 = ₹5,16,000.
- Parking = 3,000 × 100 = ₹3,00,000.
- Total venue revenue = ₹1,82,75,000 + 8,60,000 + 5,16,000 + 3,00,000 = ₹1,99,51,000.
- Yield per attendee = 1,99,51,000 ÷ 21,500 = ₹927.95 ≈ ₹928.
- Stewarding at 1 steward per 250 spectators = 21,500 ÷ 250 = 86 stewards; at ₹900 per shift = ₹77,400. If the ratio tightens to 1:150 for a high-risk fixture, 21,500 ÷ 150 = 143.3 → 144 stewards, costing ₹1,29,600 — a ₹52,200 increase, i.e. about ₹2.43 per attendee.
| Metric | What it answers | Risk if read alone |
|---|---|---|
| Utilisation rate | Is the asset busy? | Busy at low price still loses money |
| Occupancy rate | Did the event sell? | Says nothing about the 300 idle days |
| RevPASH | Earnings per unit of capacity | Hides cost structure |
| Yield per attendee | How much each spectator is worth | Can rise while attendance falls |
| Cost per m²/yr | Efficiency of the building | Not comparable across venue types |
Where it is used
- Stadium and venue operations roles: venue manager, facility manager, operations executive, event-day operations and stewarding coordinator at cricket associations (MCA's Wankhede, KSCA's Chinnaswamy, GCA's Narendra Modi Stadium), ISL club venues and SAI's Jawaharlal Nehru and Indira Gandhi complexes in Delhi.
- Grounds and turf management: curators and ground staff for BCCI/state associations, golf-course superintendents, turf contractors who build and maintain synthetic hockey and football surfaces.
- Commercial sports real estate: private turf arena and academy chains (Decathlon Play, Sportz Village, KheloMore, Hudle, Playo partner venues), club and residential-township sports facilities, fitness chains — roles in site selection, pricing, slot yield management and multi-site operations.
- Integrated facility management: JLL, CBRE, Sodexo, Quess, BVG and similar firms run MEP, housekeeping and security contracts for stadiums, SAI centres and corporate sports campuses.
- Public sector and schemes: Khelo India infrastructure and SAI scheme grants for stadium upgrade and "sports facility utilisation", state sports departments, municipal sports complexes under PPP concessions, and university sports infrastructure.
- Event overlay and services vendors: temporary seating, tenting, flooring, generators, LED lighting, broadcast compound and accreditation/access-control suppliers serving IPL, PKL, ISL and multi-sport Games.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the single most important operating metric for a sports facility, and why? A: Utilisation rate, because a venue's costs are overwhelmingly fixed — every idle hour still costs money, so the hours sold, not the price per hour, usually decide profit or loss.
- Q: How would you compute the safe capacity of a stand? A: Take the lowest of holding capacity (seats or safe standing density × area), entry capacity (turnstiles × admission rate × admission time) and exit capacity (exit width × flow rate × evacuation time), then reduce it by factors for the stand's physical and management condition.
- Q: A stadium is full on match days but loses money. What would you do? A: Attack the 300 non-match days — secondary hire for concerts, exhibitions, conferences and academies — and raise yield per attendee through F&B, hospitality and parking, since matchday ticketing alone rarely covers fixed costs.
- Q: Natural or synthetic turf for a municipal football ground? A: Synthetic, if the ground must take heavy daily multi-user load — its cost per playable hour is far lower despite a much higher capital cost; natural turf makes sense only where playing hours are limited and the standard of play demands it.
- Q: Which Indian code governs fire and life safety in a stadium? A: The National Building Code of India, 2016 — Part 4 covers fire and life safety for assembly occupancies, and the state fire service issues the NOC against it along with municipal bye-laws.
- Q: What does "overlay" mean, and why is bump-out planned as carefully as bump-in? A: Overlay is the temporary infrastructure added for an event; bump-out is scheduled because the venue usually owes the next hirer a cleared, reinstated facility by a contracted date, and damage is assessed at hand-back.
- Q: What is the difference between preventive and predictive maintenance? A: Preventive maintenance is done on a fixed schedule regardless of condition; predictive maintenance is triggered by measured condition — inspection readings, vibration, hours run — so work is done only when the asset needs it.
- Q: Why is deferred maintenance dangerous for a stadium? A: It converts a small planned cost into a large unplanned one, can invalidate the capacity certificate or fire NOC, and in structures like stands and roofs becomes a spectator-safety risk, not just a financial one.
- Q: How does a venue make a facility accessible to spectators with disabilities? A: Under the RPwD Act, 2016 and the 2021 Harmonised Accessibility Guidelines — step-free routes, ramps and lifts, wheelchair bays with companion seats spread across price categories, accessible toilets and parking, tactile and visual signage, and trained assistance staff.
- Q: Why is the long axis of an outdoor pitch usually laid roughly north–south? A: To keep the low morning and evening sun out of players' and goalkeepers' direct line of sight along the length of play.
- Q: What is invacuation and when would you use it? A: Moving spectators onto the field of play as a place of relative safety — used when the outside of the venue is more dangerous than inside, such as a threat or fire at the concourse or an external incident.
- Q: What goes in a venue's event-day run sheet? A: Timed entries from venue opening and staff briefing through gates opening, FOP handover to officials, play, egress, sweep and lock-up, with the owner of each action and the trigger for each contingency.
Common mistakes
- Confusing occupancy (attendance ÷ capacity for one event) with utilisation (hours used ÷ hours available over a period) — they answer different questions and can move in opposite directions.
- Sizing a stadium for its biggest possible crowd instead of its regular crowd, then carrying permanent fixed costs for seats that are empty most of the year.
- Quoting seat count as "capacity" in a safety answer — the permitted capacity is set by the binding entry/exit constraint and the authority's NOC, not by the number of chairs.
- Treating maintenance as a cost to be cut in a bad year; deferred maintenance compounds and can threaten the capacity certificate and the fire NOC.
- Leaving out the capital replacement reserve from an operating budget, so the facility shows a "profit" while silently consuming the life of turf, floodlights and seating.
- Mixing units and periods in utilisation and cost problems — hours per court versus hours for the whole facility, monthly fixed cost against annual revenue, or built-up area against FOP area.
- Assuming an international-federation certification (track class, turf approval) is permanent — most are time-limited and need re-testing before a sanctioned event.
Related topics
Sports tournament organisation and fixtures · Event budgeting, costing and sponsorship · Sports marketing and sponsorship activation · Sports law and contracts in India · Spectator and crowd safety management · Sports infrastructure policy: Khelo India and SAI schemes