In short
Cereal crop production is the agronomy of grain crops of the family Poaceae — rice, wheat, maize, sorghum, pearl millet, finger millet, barley and small millets — covering climate and soil needs, varieties, seed and sowing, nutrient and water management, weed and crop protection scheduling, harvesting and yield analysis. Cereals occupy roughly half of India's gross cropped area (all foodgrains together about two-thirds) and supply the bulk of dietary calories, so the "package of practices" for each crop is the single most examined block in B.Sc (Ag) Agronomy. It is tested in university theory and practical exams, ICAR-JRF/SRF and ARS, state agriculture-officer and ADO recruitment, IBPS-AFO and NABARD Grade A, and in interviews at seed companies, agri-input firms and FPO/agri-fintech roles. On the job it drives advisory to farmers, demonstration layouts, input-sales agronomy and crop-cutting/yield estimation work.
Explained
Classification, climate and place in Indian agriculture
- Cereals are grain crops grown for their starchy caryopsis; millets are the small-grained cereals (sorghum, pearl millet, finger millet, and small millets like kodo, little, foxtail, barnyard, proso, browntop).
- Season: kharif (June–October, monsoon) — rice, maize, sorghum, pearl millet, finger millet; rabi (October–April, winter) — wheat, barley, rabi sorghum, rabi maize; summer/zaid — maize, rice (in canal/tubewell areas).
- Photosynthetic pathway: rice, wheat and barley are C3; maize, sorghum, pearl millet and finger millet are C4 — higher water- and nitrogen-use efficiency, higher optimum temperature, greatly reduced photorespiratory loss, hence higher yield potential per unit water.
- Rice: warm humid, 20–37 °C, >1,000 mm or assured irrigation; tolerates submergence due to aerenchyma; clay/clay-loam with low percolation is ideal; pH 5.5–7.5 and it alone grows well in submerged, slightly alkaline/saline soils.
- Wheat: cool dry season; needs 20–25 °C at sowing for establishment, 16–22 °C for tillering/grain filling; terminal heat above ~35 °C during grain filling is the main yield limiter in eastern and central India; well-drained loam, pH 6–7.5.
- Maize: most versatile; 21–30 °C, needs well-drained soil and is the most sensitive cereal to waterlogging — never grown in standing water.
- Sorghum and pearl millet: drought-hardy, grown on light to medium soils in rainfed semi-arid tracts; pearl millet tolerates sandy soils and pH up to ~8.5.
- Finger millet (ragi): hardy, high-calcium grain; mainstay of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand hills.
- Seven cereals — rice, wheat, maize, barley, jowar, bajra and ragi — are covered by MSP announced by the Government of India on CACP recommendation; FCI and state agencies procure rice and wheat.
Rice: establishment methods and package
- Nursery and transplanting (puddled transplanted rice, PTR): wet/dry/dapog nursery; 20–25 days (short duration) to 30–35 days (long duration) old seedlings; seed rate 40–50 kg/ha for transplanting; spacing 20 × 15 cm (20 × 10 cm for short-duration, 20 × 20 cm for long/hybrids); 2–3 seedlings per hill.
- Direct seeded rice (DSR): dry DSR with a seed-cum-fertiliser drill, seed rate 20–25 kg/ha, rows 20 cm; saves ~25–30% irrigation water and 10–15 days of duration, cuts labour and methane; limitation — severe weed competition (needs pre-emergence pendimethalin plus post-emergence bispyribac-sodium) and iron/zinc deficiency in light soils.
- SRI (System of Rice Intensification): 8–12 day old single seedlings, wide spacing 25 × 25 cm, seed rate only 5–8 kg/ha, alternate wetting and drying (AWD) instead of continuous submergence, mechanical weeding by cono-weeder, heavy organic manuring. Gives more tillers and panicles per hill; limitation — labour- and skill-intensive, needs good water control.
- Beushening (blind tillage of broadcast rice in Odisha/eastern India) and transplanting on raised mats are traditional/mechanised variants; drum seeding of sprouted seed in puddled soil is a low-cost option.
- Water: maintain 2–5 cm standing water from tillering to flowering; AWD (irrigate when water falls 15 cm below surface, monitored by a perforated field tube) saves water with no yield loss. Critical stages: panicle initiation and flowering — drainage at these stages is the costliest error. Drain the field ~10 days before harvest.
- Nutrients (general, revise against the state package): N 100–150, P₂O₅ 50–60, K₂O 40–60 kg/ha; N in 3 splits — basal, active tillering, panicle initiation. In flooded soil use ammonium-form or urea placed/deep-placed, never nitrate (lost by denitrification); apply ZnSO₄ 25 kg/ha where zinc deficiency shows (khaira disease). Green manuring with *Sesbania* and blue-green algae/Azolla are classic rice-specific biological N sources.
- Varieties: semi-dwarf types tracing to IR8 and Jaya; current widely grown examples include Pusa Basmati 1121/1509 (basmati), Swarna/MTU 7029, Samba Mahsuri and its bacterial-blight improved version, and submergence-tolerant Swarna-Sub1. Variety recommendations are state-specific and change yearly.
Wheat and barley
- Sowing window: 1–20 November for timely sown irrigated wheat in north-west India; each day of delay beyond mid-November costs roughly 25–35 kg/ha of yield because of terminal heat.
- Seed rate 100 kg/ha (125–150 kg/ha for late-sown and for bold-seeded durum), row spacing 22.5 cm (20 cm for late sown with higher plant population), depth 5 cm. Target population ~250–300 plants/m².
- Zero-till wheat after rice: sown directly into unploughed field with a zero-till drill or Happy Seeder / Super Seeder into paddy residue — advances sowing, saves fuel, water and ~₹3,000–4,000/ha, and is the recommended alternative to paddy-stubble burning. Raised-bed (FIRB) sowing saves ~25–30% irrigation water.
- Nutrients: N 120–150, P₂O₅ 60, K₂O 40 kg/ha for irrigated timely sown; half N + full P and K basal, remaining N with first irrigation (CRI). Diagnose N top-dressing need with a leaf colour chart or SPAD; soil-test based doses come from the Soil Health Card scheme.
- Irrigation — six critical stages: CRI (crown root initiation, 20–25 DAS — the most critical), tillering (40–45), late jointing (60–65), flowering (80–85), milk (100–105), dough (115–120). With only one irrigation, give it at CRI; with two, CRI and flowering.
- Species: *Triticum aestivum* (bread wheat, ~95% of area), *T. durum* (macaroni/pasta, rainfed central India), *T. dicoccum* (emmer, parts of Karnataka/Maharashtra).
- Barley: hardier, more salt- and drought-tolerant than wheat; seed rate 75–100 kg/ha; two-row malt barley is grown on contract for breweries and needs low protein (9–11.5%), so nitrogen is deliberately restrained — the opposite of feed/food barley.
Maize, sorghum and millets
- Maize: seed rate 20–25 kg/ha (grain), spacing 60 × 20 cm (~83,000 plants/ha); sweet corn and baby corn sown closer; N 120–180, P₂O₅ 60–70, K₂O 40–60 kg/ha with N in 3–4 splits (knee-high, pre-tasselling being key). Maize is a heavy feeder and responds strongly to N and to zinc.
- Maize critical stages: tasselling, silking and grain filling; moisture stress at silking is the most damaging (poor pollination → unfilled tips). Detasselling of the female line is the core operation in hybrid seed production.
- Types of maize: dent, flint, pop, sweet, waxy, pod and flour corn; QPM (quality protein maize) has higher lysine and tryptophan.
- Sorghum: seed rate 8–10 kg/ha (grain), spacing 45 × 15 cm; thinning at 15–20 DAS; shoot fly is the key kharif pest (early sowing and seed treatment with imidacloprid/thiamethoxam); do not graze or feed sorghum fodder under 50 days or after drought stress — HCN (dhurrin) toxicity.
- Pearl millet: seed rate 4–5 kg/ha, spacing 45 × 10–15 cm; shortest duration cereal (70–90 days), fits as a catch crop; downy mildew (green ear) is the main disease.
- Finger millet: seed rate 5 kg/ha transplanted / 10 kg/ha line sown, spacing 22.5–30 × 10 cm; typically given a lower N dose (50–60 kg/ha).
- Cropping systems: rice–wheat (the dominant Indo-Gangetic system, with falling water table and declining factor productivity), rice–rice, maize–wheat, pearl millet–mustard, sorghum–chickpea. Diversification out of rice–wheat into maize, pulses and millets is current policy.
- India led the International Year of Millets 2023; millets are promoted as Shree Anna/nutri-cereals and are included in some state PDS and ICDS supplies.
Growth stages, yield attributes and quality
- Phenology: germination → seedling → tillering (rice/wheat) or vegetative leaf stages (maize) → panicle/spike/tassel initiation → booting/heading → anthesis → milk → dough → physiological maturity (black layer in maize, loss of green in glumes in wheat).
- Standard scales: Zadoks (cereals, 0–99) and BBCH; maize uses V- and R-stage notation.
- Yield = plants/m² × ears (panicles)/plant × grains/ear × 1,000-grain weight. Nitrogen and spacing mainly fix the first three; grain weight is set by post-anthesis source strength and is hit hardest by terminal heat and late-season drought.
- Critical period of crop–weed competition: first 30–45 days; rice 20–40 DAT, wheat 30–45 DAS, maize 15–45 DAS.
- Lodging is a nitrogen- and variety-linked loss; semi-dwarf (Norin-10/sd1) genes are what made high N doses productive — the basis of India's Green Revolution.
- Quality: wheat protein and gluten strength for chapati/bread, grain hardness; rice head-rice recovery, amylose content, aroma (basmati, protected under GI); maize starch/oil for wet milling; malt barley extract.
- Safe storage moisture: about 12% for cereal grain (10–12% for maize for long storage); harvest at 20–25% moisture for combine-harvested rice/maize and dry down.
Standards, schemes and statutory frame (as applicable)
- Seed quality: Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds Rules, 1968, with the Seeds (Control) Order, 1983; classes are nucleus → breeder → foundation → certified; Indian Minimum Seed Certification Standards prescribe minimum germination (80% for paddy, 85% for wheat, 90% for maize, 75% for sorghum and pearl millet) and physical purity ~98%. Certified-seed tag colour is azure blue, foundation white, truthfully labelled opal green.
- Varietal protection: PPV&FR Act, 2001 (farmers' rights to save and exchange seed retained).
- Fertiliser quality and movement: Fertiliser (Control) Order, 1985 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955; Insecticides Act, 1968 with the Central Insecticides Board & Registration Committee governs pesticide registration, labels and waiting periods.
- Grain quality grading: AGMARK grades under the Agricultural Produce (Grading and Marking) Act, 1937; FSSAI limits for aflatoxin/pesticide residues apply to food grain; FCI uniform specifications govern procurement (moisture, foreign matter, damaged/shrivelled grain limits) — the exact tolerances are revised periodically, so quote them from the current FCI circular rather than from memory.
- Schemes: NFSM (National Food Security Mission) for rice, wheat, pulses and nutri-cereals; Soil Health Card; PM-KISAN; PMFBY crop insurance (yield assessed by crop-cutting experiments); e-NAM for marketing; MSP with FAQ (fair average quality) norms.
Key points
- C3 vs C4 - rice/wheat/barley are C3; maize/sorghum/millets are C4, with higher water- and N-use efficiency.
- Rice seed rate - 40–50 kg/ha transplanted, 20–25 kg/ha DSR, 5–8 kg/ha in SRI.
- Wheat seed rate - 100 kg/ha timely sown at 22.5 cm rows; raise to 125 kg/ha and narrow rows when late sown.
- Maize geometry - 60 × 20 cm giving about 83,000 plants/ha; most waterlogging-sensitive cereal.
- CRI stage - crown root initiation, 20–25 DAS, the single most critical irrigation in wheat.
- Rice critical stages - panicle initiation and flowering; never let the field dry then.
- Maize critical stage - silking; stress here causes unfilled cob tips.
- N splitting - basal + tillering + panicle initiation in rice; basal + CRI in wheat; 3–4 splits in maize.
- Ammoniacal N in flooded rice - nitrate N is lost by denitrification, so use urea/ammonium placed in the reduced zone.
- Yield equation - plants/m² × panicles/plant × grains/panicle × 1,000-grain weight.
- Critical weed-competition period - first 30–45 days; rice 20–40 DAT, wheat 30–45 DAS.
- Zero-till/Happy Seeder wheat - sows into paddy residue, advances sowing, saves water and fuel, avoids stubble burning.
- AWD and DSR - the two main water-saving rice technologies, roughly 25–30% irrigation saving.
- Terminal heat - above ~35 °C during grain filling shrivels wheat grain; timely sowing is the main defence.
- HCN in sorghum - never feed young (<50 day) or stressed sorghum fodder to cattle.
- Semi-dwarf genes - sd1 in rice and Norin-10 in wheat made high N doses pay without lodging.
- Safe storage moisture - about 12% for cereal grains; harvest at 20–25% and dry.
- Seed classes - nucleus → breeder → foundation → certified, under the Seeds Act, 1966.
Formulas and examples
Plant population (plants/ha) = 10,000 / (row spacing in m × plant spacing in m)
Grain yield (kg/ha) = plot yield (kg) × 10,000 / plot area (m²)
Harvest index HI (%) = (economic/grain yield ÷ total biological yield) × 100
1,000-grain weight (test weight, g) = weight of 1,000 cleaned grains at 12% moisture
Yield at standard moisture: Y₁₂ = Y_m × (100 − M) / (100 − 12), where M = actual grain moisture %
Nutrient-use efficiency: Agronomic efficiency AE (kg grain/kg N) = (Yield_fertilised − Yield_control) / N applied
Fertiliser quantity (kg/ha) = nutrient dose (kg/ha) × 100 / nutrient % in fertiliser (urea 46% N, DAP 18% N + 46% P₂O₅, MOP 60% K₂O, SSP 16% P₂O₅)
Water-use efficiency WUE (kg/ha-mm) = grain yield (kg/ha) / water used (mm); Irrigation requirement (mm) depth × area → volume (m³) = depth (m) × area (m²)
Example 1 — Plant population and seed rate for maize. Spacing 60 × 20 cm; test weight 250 g; germination 90%; field emergence 90%.
- Population = 10,000 ÷ (0.60 × 0.20) = 10,000 ÷ 0.12 = 83,333 plants/ha.
- Seeds needed = 83,333 ÷ (0.90 × 0.90) = 83,333 ÷ 0.81 = 102,881 seeds/ha.
- Seed weight = 102,881 × 250 g ÷ 1,000 = 25,720 g = 25.7 kg/ha — matching the recommended 20–25 kg/ha.
Example 2 — Fertiliser schedule for wheat, 120:60:40 kg N:P₂O₅:K₂O per ha using DAP, MOP and urea.
- DAP for 60 kg P₂O₅ = 60 × 100 ÷ 46 = 130.4 kg/ha; it supplies N = 130.4 × 0.18 = 23.5 kg N.
- MOP for 40 kg K₂O = 40 × 100 ÷ 60 = 66.7 kg/ha.
- Remaining N = 120 − 23.5 = 96.5 kg → urea = 96.5 × 100 ÷ 46 = 209.8 kg/ha.
- Split: basal = all DAP + all MOP + half of the urea-N. Half of 120 = 60 kg N basal; DAP already gives 23.5, so basal urea = (60 − 23.5) × 100/46 = 79.3 kg; the balance 130.5 kg urea goes at CRI irrigation.
Example 3 — Yield, moisture correction and harvest index in rice. A 5 m × 4 m net plot gives 11.0 kg grain at 18% moisture and 16.5 kg straw (oven-dry basis ignored for simplicity).
- Grain yield as harvested = 11.0 × 10,000 ÷ 20 = 5,500 kg/ha.
- Corrected to 12% moisture: 5,500 × (100 − 18) ÷ (100 − 12) = 5,500 × 82 ÷ 88 = 5,125 kg/ha ≈ 51.3 q/ha.
- Straw yield = 16.5 × 10,000 ÷ 20 = 8,250 kg/ha.
- HI = 5,125 ÷ (5,125 + 8,250) × 100 = 5,125 ÷ 13,375 × 100 = 38.3% — a little below the 40–50% range usual for semi-dwarf rice, pointing to heavy straw relative to grain.
Example 4 — Agronomic efficiency and economics of nitrogen in maize. Control (0 N) yields 2,800 kg/ha; with 150 kg N/ha the yield is 6,400 kg/ha. Urea at ₹267 per 45-kg bag; maize MSP taken as ₹2,400/q.
- Response = 6,400 − 2,800 = 3,600 kg/ha → AE = 3,600 ÷ 150 = 24 kg grain per kg N.
- Urea needed = 150 × 100 ÷ 46 = 326 kg = 7.25 bags → cost = 7.25 × 267 ≈ ₹1,936/ha.
- Value of extra grain = 36 q × ₹2,400 = ₹86,400/ha → benefit:cost on this input ≈ 45:1 (ignoring the subsidy that keeps urea cheap and the other costs of production).
Example 5 — Water-use efficiency: puddled rice vs DSR. PTR: yield 5,800 kg/ha with 1,400 mm water. DSR: yield 5,500 kg/ha with 1,000 mm.
- WUE (PTR) = 5,800 ÷ 1,400 = 4.14 kg/ha-mm; WUE (DSR) = 5,500 ÷ 1,000 = 5.50 kg/ha-mm.
- DSR gives 5.2% lower yield but 33% higher water productivity; water saved = 400 mm = 4,000 m³/ha.
| Crop | Seed rate (kg/ha) | Spacing | Typical N:P:K (kg/ha) | Critical moisture stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rice (transplanted) | 40–50 | 20 × 15 cm | 120:60:40 | Panicle initiation, flowering |
| Rice (DSR) | 20–25 | 20 cm rows | 120:60:40 | Tillering, flowering |
| Wheat (irrigated) | 100 | 22.5 cm rows | 120:60:40 | CRI (20–25 DAS) |
| Maize (grain) | 20–25 | 60 × 20 cm | 150:60:40 | Silking, grain filling |
| Sorghum | 8–10 | 45 × 15 cm | 80:40:40 | Boot leaf, flowering |
| Pearl millet | 4–5 | 45 × 12 cm | 60:30:30 | Flowering |
| Finger millet | 5 (TP) / 10 (line) | 22.5 × 10 cm | 50:40:25 | Flowering, grain filling |
| Feature | Puddled transplanted rice | DSR | SRI |
|---|---|---|---|
| Seed rate | 40–50 kg/ha | 20–25 kg/ha | 5–8 kg/ha |
| Water use | Highest | 25–30% less | AWD, ~25% less |
| Labour | High (nursery + transplant) | Low | Highest (skilled) |
| Main constraint | Water, methane, puddling cost | Weeds, Fe/Zn deficiency | Skill, water control |
Where it is used
- Seed industry agronomy: Nuziveedu, Kaveri, Rasi, Mahyco, Bayer, Syngenta, Corteva — hybrid rice and maize seed production (detasselling, isolation distance, roguing), demonstration plots and varietal positioning.
- Agri-input and crop-advisory roles: territory/field officers at Coromandel, IFFCO, Chambal, UPL, Dhanuka and FMC build spray and fertiliser schedules keyed to the stages above; Soil Health Card based recommendations.
- Public extension and research: KVKs under ICAR, state agriculture departments (ADO/AO), AICRP centres and SAUs — frontline demonstrations, varietal replacement, NFSM targets.
- Procurement, storage and processing: FCI and state agencies, rice mills (head-rice recovery, parboiling), roller flour mills, maize wet-milling and starch units, malt houses for barley, millet-based food brands.
- Agri-fintech, insurance and remote sensing: PMFBY crop-cutting experiments, yield modelling and satellite-based acreage estimation at firms like DeHaat, Ninjacart, AgNext and at banks/NABARD for crop-loan scale-of-finance.
- Farm machinery and conservation agriculture: Happy Seeder/Super Seeder, DSR drills, paddy transplanters and combine harvesters promoted through custom-hiring centres.
Interview questions
- Q: Why is nitrate fertiliser unsuitable for flooded rice? A: Submerged soil is anaerobic below a thin oxidised layer, so nitrate is lost by denitrification and leaching; ammoniacal or urea N placed in the reduced zone stays available.
- Q: Which single irrigation matters most in wheat and why? A: Crown root initiation at 20–25 DAS — crown roots that form then carry the crop for the rest of the season, so missing it cuts yield more than missing any later irrigation.
- Q: What makes SRI different from normal transplanting? A: Very young single seedlings at wide spacing (25 × 25 cm), alternate wetting and drying instead of continuous flooding, mechanical weeding and heavy organic manuring — more tillers per plant on far less seed and water.
- Q: Why is maize called a heavy feeder and how is nitrogen managed? A: It produces large biomass quickly and takes up N up to silking, so 150–180 kg N/ha is split 3–4 times, with the knee-high and pre-tasselling doses the most important.
- Q: Why is sowing wheat after mid-November risky in north India? A: Grain filling then coincides with rising March temperatures; terminal heat above about 35 °C shortens filling and shrivels grain, costing roughly 25–35 kg/ha for each day of delay.
- Q: What is the critical period of crop–weed competition and why does it matter? A: The early window (about 30–45 days) when weeds cause irreversible yield loss; weed control concentrated in this period is enough, which saves herbicide and labour.
- Q: Why should young or drought-stressed sorghum fodder not be fed to cattle? A: It accumulates the cyanogenic glycoside dhurrin, which releases HCN in the rumen; wait until after 50 days or until the crop recovers, or feed it as silage/hay.
- Q: How do you compute seed rate from test weight? A: Divide the target plant population by germination and field-emergence fractions to get seeds needed, multiply by 1,000-grain weight in grams and divide by 1,000 to get kg/ha.
- Q: What is harvest index and what does a low value tell you? A: Grain yield as a percentage of total biological yield; a low HI with high biomass means the crop grew vegetatively but failed to translocate — usually excess or late nitrogen, lodging, or stress at flowering.
- Q: Give two technologies that cut water use in rice and their limitations. A: DSR (saves 25–30% water but needs rigorous weed management) and alternate wetting and drying (saves water with no yield loss but needs level fields and reliable irrigation control).
- Q: Why did semi-dwarf varieties trigger the Green Revolution? A: Short, stiff straw (sd1 in rice, Norin-10 in wheat) resists lodging, so crops could use high nitrogen doses and partition more dry matter to grain.
- Q: Difference between a variety and a hybrid in cereals, from the farmer's angle? A: Varieties are true-breeding and seed can be saved for the next season; hybrids are F1 crosses that give higher yield but must be bought fresh each year because F2 segregates and loses vigour.
Common mistakes
- Quoting seed rates without the establishment method — 50 kg/ha is right for transplanted rice but three to ten times too high for DSR or SRI.
- Mixing up nutrient and fertiliser quantities: writing "apply 120 kg urea" when 120 kg N is meant (that is 261 kg urea), or forgetting that DAP already supplies 18% N.
- Reporting plot yield without converting to a per-hectare basis or without moisture correction, then comparing treatments at different moistures.
- Treating maize like rice and irrigating heavily or allowing water to stand — maize is the most waterlogging-sensitive cereal.
- Listing wheat's critical irrigation stages but naming the wrong one as most critical (it is CRI, not flowering).
- Giving all nitrogen as a basal dose, then explaining low yield as a soil problem — unsplit N is lost to leaching, volatilisation and denitrification.
- Reciting variety names from an old textbook; varietal recommendations are state- and year-specific and must be checked against the current SAU package of practices.
Related topics
Principles of agronomy · Pulses and oilseeds production · Weed management · Irrigation water management · Soil fertility and nutrient management · Seed production and certification