In short
The agri input business supplies the three purchased inputs that decide a crop's yield - seed, plant nutrition (fertilisers) and crop protection (agrochemicals) - through a manufacturer → distributor → retailer chain reaching roughly 2.6 lakh input retail points in India. It is the largest organised employer of agri-business graduates: territory sales, product management, agronomy support, supply chain, regulatory affairs and dealer finance roles at IFFCO, Coromandel, Chambal, Nuziveedu, Kaveri, Mahyco, Bayer, Syngenta, UPL, Rallis, Dhanuka, PI Industries, Godrej Agrovet and FMC. It is a heavily regulated and partly price-controlled trade: the Seeds Act 1966, the Fertiliser (Control) Order 1985 and the Insecticides Act 1968 govern what may be sold, by whom, and at what quality. Exams test the regulatory framework, seed classes and certification, nutrient arithmetic, dosage and formulation calculations, subsidy mechanics and channel economics; interviews test the same plus distribution, credit and seasonality.
Explained
The seed business
- Seed as an input: the only input that carries the genetics; it sets the ceiling on yield, so the rest of the input spend is protected by seed quality. Seed is the cheapest input per hectare but the highest-risk one for a company (one bad lot destroys a season and the brand).
- Seed classes (the multiplication chain): nucleus seed (breeder's own) → breeder seed (produced under the breeder's supervision) → foundation seed (from breeder seed, by seed corporations/registered growers) → certified seed (sold to farmers). Each stage is sampled, field-inspected and tagged.
- Tag colours (Indian Minimum Seed Certification Standards): breeder seed - golden yellow; foundation seed - white; certified seed - azure blue; truthfully labelled seed - opal green with the words "Truthful Label". Certified seed carries the State Seed Certification Agency's tag; truthfully labelled seed carries only the producer's declaration of purity and germination.
- Regulation: Seeds Act, 1966 and Seeds Rules, 1968 - notification of kinds/varieties, compulsory labelling, seed analysts and inspectors, Central Seed Committee and Central Seed Certification Board. Certification is voluntary; truthful labelling is compulsory for notified kinds. The Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 (under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955) makes seed an essential commodity and requires a dealer licence and record-keeping. A replacement Seeds Bill has been drafted more than once but has not been enacted - the 1966 Act remains in force.
- Variety protection: Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Act, 2001 - registration of new, extant, farmers' and essentially derived varieties by the PPV&FR Authority; breeder gets exclusive marketing rights (broadly 15 years for crops, 18 for trees and vines, renewable within the Act's limits), while the farmer keeps the right to save, use, sow, exchange and sell his own farm-saved seed (but not as branded seed). National Gene Fund and benefit-sharing.
- GM seed: Bt cotton is the only GM crop approved for commercial cultivation in India, cleared by the GEAC under the Environment (Protection) Act rules on hazardous micro-organisms/GMOs. Cotton seed trait fees and MRP are capped annually by the Centre under the Cotton Seed Price (Control) Order, 2015 (a 450 g packet of Bollgard-II has been notified in the Rs 850-900 band in recent seasons; the figure is re-notified each year).
- Hybrid vs open-pollinated (OPV): hybrids (cotton, maize, bajra, sunflower, most vegetables, hybrid paddy) must be bought every season → high seed replacement, high margin, strong private sector. OPV/self-pollinated crops (wheat, paddy varieties, pulses, groundnut) can be farm-saved → low replacement, public sector dominant (National Seeds Corporation, state seed corporations).
- Key industry metrics: Seed Replacement Rate (SRR) - share of area sown with purchased quality seed; Varietal Replacement Rate (VRR) - share of area under varieties less than 10 years old; seed multiplication ratio (SMR); germination and physical purity against IMSCS minima (typically 85% germination and 98% purity for cereals; lower for some crops).
- Promotion: Seed Village Programme, seed banks for contingency, National Seed Reserve, Sub-Mission on Seeds and Planting Material; SATHI portal for seed traceability.
The fertiliser business
- Nutrients: primary N, P, K; secondary Ca, Mg, S; micronutrients Zn, B, Fe, Mn, Cu, Mo. Fertilisers are sold on nutrient content, declared as N, P₂O₅ and K₂O.
- Grades: urea 46% N; DAP 18-46-0; MOP 0-0-60; SSP 16% P₂O₅ + 11% S + Ca; ammonium sulphate 20.6% N + 24% S; complexes such as 10:26:26, 12:32:16, 20:20:0:13, 15:15:15. Straight fertilisers carry one primary nutrient, complex fertilisers are chemically combined multi-nutrient granules, mixtures are physical blends.
- Newer products: neem-coated urea (compulsory for domestic urea; slows release and blocks diversion to industry), sulphur-coated and nano fertilisers - nano urea liquid (4% N w/v) and nano DAP, included in the FCO by amendment; water-soluble fertilisers for fertigation; biofertilisers (Rhizobium, Azotobacter, PSB) and bio-stimulants, brought under FCO Schedule VI in 2021.
- Regulation: Fertiliser (Control) Order, 1985 under the Essential Commodities Act, 1955 - only notified grades with Schedule I specifications may be sold; compulsory registration of manufacturers, importers and dealers; O-form/licence for dealers; printing of MRP and nutrient content on the bag; sampling by fertiliser inspectors; penalties for underweight and substandard product. The Fertiliser Movement Control Order, 1973 lets the Centre direct supplies between states.
- Pricing and subsidy (the core exam point): urea is statutorily price-controlled - MRP Rs 242 per 45 kg bag (Rs 5,360/tonne) exclusive of neem-coating and local charges, unchanged for years; the producer's cost gap is met by subsidy under the New Urea Policy/NPS-III. P&K fertilisers are under the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) scheme (since April 2010) - a fixed subsidy per kg of N, P, K and S notified each half-year (kharif/rabi), with MRP "decontrolled but monitored"; DAP additionally gets a special package to hold MRP near Rs 1,350 per 50 kg bag.
- Subsidy delivery: DBT in fertilisers - subsidy is released to the company only after the retailer sells the bag through an Aadhaar/Kisan-card authenticated POS machine, tracked on the integrated fertiliser management system (iFMS/mFMS). Consequences for the trade: no subsidy on unsold stock, strict stock reporting, and a cash-flow cycle that depends on POS discipline.
- Policy initiatives: One Nation One Fertiliser (PMBJP) - all subsidised bags carry a single "Bharat" brand with the maker's name in a small share of the bag; PM Kisan Samruddhi Kendras (PMKSK) - retail outlets converted into one-stop shops for seed, fertiliser, agrochemicals, soil testing and advisory; PM-PRANAM - incentives to states that cut chemical fertiliser use; Soil Health Card for balanced-dose advice.
- Structural issues: the ideal N:P:K use ratio is about 4:2:1, but actual use is heavily nitrogen-skewed because urea is the cheapest nutrient - this is the standard "why is Indian fertiliser use imbalanced" answer. India is fully import-dependent for potash and imports a large part of its phosphates and raw materials, while urea capacity additions and nano urea have cut urea imports.
The agrochemical (crop protection) business
- Why used: pests, diseases and weeds cause large avoidable crop losses; crop protection is a short-cycle, advisory-led, high-margin business. India is among the world's largest agrochemical producers and a net exporter - generic off-patent technicals made for global markets, with exports exceeding domestic sales in value.
- Use intensity: Indian pesticide consumption is low, of the order of 0.3-0.4 kg a.i./ha, against several kg/ha in Japan, China and Korea - but use is concentrated in cotton, paddy, chilli and vegetables in a few states.
- Classification by target: insecticides, fungicides, herbicides (the fastest-growing segment, driven by labour scarcity), nematicides, rodenticides, acaricides, plant growth regulators, bio-pesticides (neem/azadirachtin, Bt, Trichoderma, Beauveria, NPV).
- Classification by chemistry: organochlorines (largely banned), organophosphates, carbamates, synthetic pyrethroids, neonicotinoids, diamides, strobilurins, triazoles, sulfonylureas.
- Formulation types: EC (emulsifiable concentrate), SC (suspension concentrate), SL (soluble liquid), WP (wettable powder), WG/WDG (water-dispersible granule), SP, GR (granule), CS (capsule suspension), ULV. The label name states strength and type - imidacloprid 17.8% SL, mancozeb 75% WP.
- Regulation: Insecticides Act, 1968 and Insecticides Rules, 1971 - no insecticide may be manufactured, imported or sold unless registered with the Central Insecticides Board & Registration Committee (CIB&RC): s.9(3) regular registration, s.9(3B) provisional, s.9(4) "me-too" registration of an already-registered molecule. Separate state manufacture, formulation and sale licences (sale on Form VI with a principal certificate), insecticide inspectors and analysts, Central Insecticides Laboratory. The Pesticides Management Bill, 2020 has not been enacted - the 1968 Act governs.
- Label and safety: the label must carry the registration number, a.i. and strength, approved label claim (crop-pest combination, dose, dilution), waiting period / pre-harvest interval, antidote and the toxicity triangle colour code: red (extremely toxic), yellow (highly toxic), blue (moderately toxic), green (slightly toxic), based on oral/dermal LD₅₀. Selling or recommending off-label is an offence and a standard interview trap.
- Residues: Maximum Residue Limits are fixed by the FSSAI under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 for food commodities; export consignments face importing-country MRLs, which is why exporters insist on recommended-dose, label-claim spraying and spray diaries.
- Banned and restricted molecules: of the order of 46-50 pesticides are banned for manufacture/use and several are restricted; a 2020 draft order proposing to ban 27 molecules was only partly carried through, so the operative list is the Ministry's latest notification, not a textbook list.
- Integrated Pest Management: ETL-based spraying, pest scouting, resistant varieties, bio-agents, pheromone traps; chemicals only above the economic threshold level. Resistance management by rotating modes of action.
Channel, market structure and selling
- Chain: manufacturer → C&F agent/depot → distributor/wholesaler → retailer (dealer) → farmer. The retailer is also the farmer's agronomist and his lender - which is why relationship selling and credit beat advertising in this trade.
- Credit: companies extend 30-90 day credit to distributors; retailers extend crop-season credit to farmers recovered at harvest. Cash discount for early payment, rebate/scheme for volume, and liberal return/expiry policy for seed and agrochemicals.
- Seasonality: demand collapses into a few weeks of kharif (June-July) and rabi (October-November) sowing, so forecasting, pre-positioning of stock and warehouse planning decide the season. Seed is one-shot at sowing; fertiliser is split (basal and top dressing); agrochemicals follow pest incidence and therefore the monsoon.
- Roles and KRAs: Territory/Field Officer (sales per territory, dealer count, farmer meetings, demos), Marketing Development Officer (demonstrations, field days, label-claim training), product manager (positioning, price, launch), regulatory affairs (CIB&RC/FCO/seed notifications), supply chain (SKU-level forecast, freight), credit control (outstanding days).
- Taxes: seed for sowing is GST-exempt; fertilisers are at the 5% rate. The 22 September 2025 GST rationalisation (5% / 18% / 40% slabs) cut rates on several agri inputs and fertiliser raw materials; because rates differ by formulation, confirm the notified rate for a specific product against the current rate schedule rather than assuming the old 12%/18% figure.
- Counterfeits and spurious inputs are the trade's biggest reputational risk - hologram tags, QR/batch traceability, SATHI for seed and POS data for fertiliser are the control answers.
Key points
- Seed classes - nucleus → breeder → foundation → certified; each step has a fixed multiplication ratio and inspection.
- Tag colours - breeder golden yellow, foundation white, certified azure blue, truthfully labelled opal green.
- Seeds Act, 1966 - labelling compulsory for notified kinds, certification voluntary; Seeds (Control) Order, 1983 licenses dealers.
- PPV&FR Act, 2001 - breeder's right plus an explicit farmers' right to save and exchange farm-saved seed.
- SRR - share of crop area sown with purchased quality seed; high for hybrids, low for self-pollinated crops.
- Pure live seed - germination % × purity %, divided by 100; the basis for adjusting seed rate.
- FCO 1985 - only notified grades, declared nutrient content, printed MRP, dealer registration, inspector sampling.
- Urea - 46% N, statutory MRP Rs 242 per 45 kg bag plus neem-coating charges; neem coating compulsory.
- NBS (since 2010) - fixed subsidy per kg of N, P, K, S on P&K fertilisers; MRP decontrolled but monitored.
- DBT in fertilisers - subsidy paid only on authenticated POS retail sale, not on dispatch.
- N:P:K imbalance - ideal about 4:2:1; actual use is nitrogen-heavy because controlled urea is the cheapest nutrient.
- One Nation One Fertiliser - single "Bharat" brand on subsidised bags; PMKSK - one-stop input and advisory outlets.
- Insecticides Act, 1968 - CIB&RC registration u/s 9(3), 9(3B), 9(4) plus state manufacture/formulation/sale licences.
- Label claim - the only legally permitted crop-pest-dose recommendation; off-label advice is an offence.
- Toxicity colour code - red, yellow, blue, green in decreasing order of toxicity (i.e. increasing LD₅₀); shown as a triangle on the label.
- MRL and waiting period - FSSAI fixes residue limits; pre-harvest interval must be observed before picking.
- Bt cotton - the only GM crop approved for commercial cultivation; seed MRP and trait fee capped annually.
- Channel economics - distributor and retailer margins, cash discount, seasonal credit and return policy drive the business more than price lists.
Formulas and examples
Fertiliser required (kg) = Nutrient required (kg) × 100 ÷ nutrient content (%)
Elemental conversion: P = P₂O₅ × 0.436; K = K₂O × 0.830 (and the reverse: P₂O₅ = P ÷ 0.436)
Cost per kg of nutrient (Rs/kg) = Price per bag (Rs) ÷ [bag weight (kg) × nutrient % ÷ 100]
Pure Live Seed, PLS (%) = Germination (%) × Physical purity (%) ÷ 100
Adjusted seed rate (kg/ha) = Recommended seed rate at 100% PLS ÷ (PLS ÷ 100)
Seed required (kg) = Seed rate (kg/ha) × Area (ha); Seed Replacement Rate (%) = Quality seed distributed ÷ Total seed requirement × 100
Seed multiplication ratio SMR = Quantity of seed produced ÷ Quantity of seed sown
Active ingredient (a.i.) = Formulation quantity × strength (%) ÷ 100 [g a.i. per litre for an SC/SL ≈ formulation ml × strength]
Pesticide per tank = Dose per ha × Tank capacity (L) ÷ Spray volume per ha (L); Number of tanks = Spray volume per ha ÷ Tank capacity
Retailer margin (%) = (MRP − Purchase price) ÷ MRP × 100; Inventory days = Average stock ÷ Annual cost of sales × 365
Dealer ROI (%) = Annual gross margin ÷ Average investment (stock + receivables) × 100
Example 1 - fertiliser schedule and cost for a recommended dose. Hybrid maize RDF = 120:60:40 kg N:P₂O₅:K₂O per ha, using DAP (18-46-0), urea (46% N) and MOP (60% K₂O).
- DAP for P₂O₅: 60 × 100 ÷ 46 = 130.4 kg; N already supplied = 130.4 × 0.18 = 23.5 kg.
- Balance N = 120 − 23.5 = 96.5 kg → urea = 96.5 × 100 ÷ 46 = 209.8 kg.
- MOP = 40 × 100 ÷ 60 = 66.7 kg.
- Cost at urea Rs 242/45 kg (Rs 5.378/kg), DAP Rs 1,350/50 kg (Rs 27/kg), MOP Rs 1,700/50 kg (Rs 34/kg):
urea 209.8 × 5.378 = Rs 1,128; DAP 130.4 × 27 = Rs 3,521; MOP 66.7 × 34 = Rs 2,268.
- Total ≈ Rs 6,917 per ha (about Rs 2,800 per acre, at 1 ha = 2.47 acres), of which DAP is 51%.
Example 2 - cost per kg of nutrient (why urea dominates).
| Fertiliser | Bag | Price (Rs) | Nutrient in bag | Rs per kg nutrient |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urea 46% N | 45 kg | 242 | 20.7 kg N | 11.7 |
| DAP 18-46-0 | 50 kg | 1,350 | 9 kg N + 23 kg P₂O₅ | 42.2 (Rs 27.0 per kg of product) |
| MOP 60% K₂O | 50 kg | 1,700 | 30 kg K₂O | 56.7 |
Urea N at Rs 11.7/kg against MOP K₂O at Rs 56.7/kg - a 4.8× gap that explains the nitrogen-skewed N:P:K ratio.
Example 3 - pure live seed and a seed order. Paddy seed rate 25 kg/ha at 100% PLS. A lot tests germination 85%, purity 98%.
- PLS = 85 × 98 ÷ 100 = 83.3%.
- Adjusted seed rate = 25 ÷ 0.833 = 30.0 kg/ha.
- For a 40 ha cluster: 30.0 × 40 = 1,200 kg = 24 bags of 50 kg.
- If the bag of certified seed costs Rs 2,200, seed cost = 24 × 2,200 = Rs 52,800, i.e. Rs 1,320 per ha.
Example 4 - spray dosage and tank calculation. Imidacloprid 17.8% SL, label dose 100 ml/ha, spray volume 500 L/ha, 15 L knapsack, area 2 ha.
- Per tank = 100 × 15 ÷ 500 = 3 ml of formulation.
- Tanks per ha = 500 ÷ 15 = 33.3 → 34 tanks/ha, so 68 tanks for 2 ha.
- Total formulation for 2 ha = 200 ml; a.i. applied = 200 × 17.8 ÷ 100 = 35.6 g a.i. (17.8 g a.i./ha).
- Pack planning: a 250 ml bottle covers 2.5 ha - the basis for SKU sizing.
Example 5 - seed production planning and SRR. A company must supply 40 t of certified wheat seed; SMR for wheat seed production is about 1:80 and seed yield in the production plot is 2.5 t/ha.
- Foundation seed needed = 40,000 ÷ 80 = 500 kg.
- Area to be contracted = 40 ÷ 2.5 = 16 ha.
- State-level SRR check: certified seed distributed 1,20,000 q against a requirement of 4,00,000 ha × 1 q/ha = 4,00,000 q → SRR = 30%, i.e. 70% of the area is still under farm-saved seed - the market headroom.
Example 6 - retailer economics. Complex 10:26:26 bought at Rs 1,320/bag, MRP Rs 1,470, sales 2,000 bags/month.
- Margin per bag = Rs 150 → 10.2% on MRP; monthly gross margin = Rs 3,00,000.
- Average stock Rs 12 lakh + farmer receivables Rs 8 lakh = Rs 20 lakh investment; annual margin Rs 36 lakh → ROI = 180% before expenses - showing that this trade's returns come from stock turns, not from percentage margin.
Where it is used
- Fertiliser manufacturing and marketing: IFFCO, KRIBHCO, Coromandel International, Chambal Fertilisers, RCF, NFL, Deepak Fertilisers, Zuari - roles in territory sales, POS/DBT compliance, grade-wise demand forecasting and depot planning.
- Seed companies and corporations: National Seeds Corporation and state seed corporations, Nuziveedu, Kaveri, Rasi, Mahyco, Advanta, Bayer Vegetable Seeds - seed production officer managing contract growers, processing plant QC, germination testing and tag compliance.
- Crop protection: UPL, Rallis India, Dhanuka, PI Industries, Coromandel, Bayer, Syngenta, FMC, Godrej Agrovet - MDO/field demonstration roles, label-claim and CIB&RC registration work, export MRL documentation.
- Retail and rural distribution: PM Kisan Samruddhi Kendras, agri-input dealerships, cooperative societies (PACS), and input arms of FPOs and agri retail chains - stocking, credit, soil-test-based recommendation.
- Government and regulatory: State Agriculture Departments (fertiliser and insecticide inspectors), State Seed Certification Agencies, seed testing laboratories, PPV&FR Authority, FSSAI residue monitoring.
- Allied: agri-lending and crop insurance underwriting (input cost per hectare is the basis of the scale of finance), warehousing and agri-logistics, and agri-input e-commerce and advisory platforms.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between certified seed and truthfully labelled seed? A: Certified seed is produced under field and seed standards verified by a State Seed Certification Agency and carries its azure blue tag; truthfully labelled seed carries only the producer's own declaration of purity and germination on an opal green label - mandatory for notified kinds, but with no third-party verification.
- Q: Why do farmers buy hybrid seed every year but not wheat seed? A: Hybrid vigour is lost in the F₂ generation, so saved hybrid seed yields poorly; wheat is self-pollinated and farm-saved seed stays true to type for a few seasons, which is why wheat SRR is low.
- Q: How is urea priced differently from DAP in India? A: Urea has a statutory MRP of Rs 242 per 45 kg bag with the cost gap met by subsidy under the urea policy; DAP and other P&K fertilisers are under the Nutrient Based Subsidy scheme with a fixed subsidy per kg of nutrient and MRP decontrolled but monitored.
- Q: When exactly does a fertiliser company receive its subsidy under DBT? A: Only after the retailer sells the bag to an identified buyer through an authenticated POS machine - so unsold channel stock earns nothing, which changes the whole working-capital and stock-placement calculation.
- Q: Why is India's N:P:K use ratio imbalanced? A: Urea's controlled price makes nitrogen roughly four to five times cheaper per kg of nutrient than potash, so farmers over-apply N; soil health cards, NBS rate changes and PM-PRANAM are the corrective levers.
- Q: A farmer asks you to recommend a fungicide for a crop not on the label. What do you do? A: Refuse - recommending off-label use is an offence under the Insecticides Act and Rules, creates residue and MRL risk, and voids any company liability; offer a molecule registered with that label claim or an IPM measure.
- Q: What do the colours on a pesticide label triangle mean? A: They indicate acute toxicity class from LD₅₀ - red extremely toxic, yellow highly toxic, blue moderately toxic and green slightly toxic - and determine the handling, PPE and storage precautions.
- Q: Calculate urea needed for 90 kg N per hectare. A: 90 × 100 ÷ 46 = 195.7 kg, that is about 4.35 bags of 45 kg per hectare.
- Q: What is pure live seed and why does it matter commercially? A: PLS = germination × purity ÷ 100; the seed rate must be raised in inverse proportion to PLS, so a low-PLS lot costs the farmer more seed per hectare and the company more claims.
- Q: Which Act protects a farmer's right to save and exchange seed? A: The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers' Rights Act, 2001 - a farmer may save, use, sow, re-sow, exchange, share and sell farm-saved seed of a protected variety, but not as branded seed of that variety.
- Q: Why are herbicides the fastest-growing agrochemical segment in India? A: Rural wage increases and labour scarcity have made manual weeding costlier than chemical weed control, helped by herbicide-ready practices in paddy, wheat, soybean and maize.
- Q: What would you look at first to judge an input dealer's health? A: Stock turns and receivable days rather than margin percentage - returns in this trade come from turning low-margin stock quickly with controlled farmer credit.
- Q: Is Bt brinjal available for cultivation in India? A: No - Bt cotton is the only GM crop approved for commercial cultivation; Bt brinjal clearance was placed under moratorium and GM mustard has not been released for commercial planting.
Common mistakes
- Treating P and K requirements as elemental when recommendations and bag declarations are in P₂O₅ and K₂O - convert before comparing.
- Forgetting the nitrogen already supplied by DAP (or by a complex) and adding full urea on top - over-fertilisation and a wrong cost sheet.
- Confusing seed classes and tag colours, or calling certification compulsory - under the Seeds Act 1966, labelling is compulsory and certification voluntary.
- Using the recommended seed rate without adjusting for pure live seed, or multiplying germination and purity without dividing by 100.
- Mixing dose per hectare with concentration per litre in spray calculations - the tank dose depends on spray volume per hectare, and a.i. must be separated from formulation quantity.
- Quoting a pesticide ban list or a seed/urea price from memory - the banned list, NBS rates and cotton seed MRP are re-notified, and a season-old figure is wrong.
- Saying "subsidy is paid on dispatch" - under DBT it is paid on authenticated POS retail sale; and assuming high dealer margin means a healthy dealership when the money is in stock turns.
Related topics
Farmer producer organisations (FPOs) · Agri-tech startups and digital agriculture · Agro-processing business: PMFME and mega food parks · Entrepreneurship and business plans · Agricultural marketing and supply chain · Agricultural finance and crop insurance