In short
A farmer producer organisation (FPO) is a legally registered body owned and governed by primary producers that lets small farmers act together in the market — buying inputs in bulk, aggregating, grading, storing, processing and selling output, and accessing credit and technology. It exists because India's average operational holding is close to 1 hectare and roughly 86% of holdings are small or marginal, so an individual farmer has no bargaining power, no scale economy and no bankable balance sheet. The dominant legal form is the producer company under Chapter XXIA (sections 378A–378ZU) of the Companies Act, 2013; co-operative societies, societies and trusts are also FPOs. It is examined in Agri-Business Management, agricultural marketing and agricultural economics papers, and in ARS/NET, IBPS-AFO, NABARD Grade A and state agriculture service exams; it is the core knowledge for jobs with SFAC, NABARD and its subsidiaries, NCDC, CBBOs, agri-NBFCs, FMCG and agri-input companies sourcing through FPOs, and agri-tech firms.
Explained
What an FPO is, and the legal forms it can take
- FPO is an umbrella term — any registered producer-owned collective. FPC (farmer producer company) is the specific form registered as a producer company. Every FPC is an FPO; not every FPO is an FPC.
- Legal options: (a) producer company — Companies Act, 2013, Chapter XXIA, administered by MCA/RoC; (b) co-operative society — the relevant State Co-operative Societies Act, or a Mutually Aided Co-operative Society (MACS) Act where the state has one (Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Odisha and others), or the Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002 (amended in 2023) if members are in more than one state; (c) society under the Societies Registration Act, 1860; (d) public trust; (e) occasionally a Section 8 company or LLP.
- Producer companies first appeared as Part IXA of the Companies Act, 1956 (on the Y. K. Alagh Committee's recommendation, 2002). Those provisions were carried into the 2013 Act as Chapter XXIA by the Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020, in force from 11 February 2021, with the Producer Companies Rules, 2021.
- Below the FPO sit village-level Farmer Interest Groups (FIGs) or SHGs of 15–20 farmers; above it sit federations and the national platform NAFPO (National Association for Farmer Producer Organisations). Separate from FPOs are the PACS (primary agricultural credit societies) and the Anand-pattern three-tier dairy co-operatives (village society → district union → state federation, e.g. Amul), now under the Ministry of Cooperation created in July 2021.
- Classification by activity: input FPOs (seed, fertiliser, agrochemicals, farm machinery/custom hiring), output FPOs (aggregation and marketing), value-addition FPOs (processing, packing, branding), service FPOs (credit, advisory, insurance, custom hiring), and multi-commodity/integrated FPOs. Also classified by commodity (grain, horticulture, dairy, fishery, honey, NTFP, organic) and by promoter (government, NABARD, NGO, corporate).
Producer company: statutory features (the most examined block)
- Who can form it: any ten or more individuals, each a producer; or two or more producer institutions; or a combination. Only primary producers or producer institutions can be members — no outside investor can hold shares.
- Name must end with "Producer Company Limited". It is deemed a private limited company for most purposes but with no ceiling on the number of members, and it cannot be treated as a public company however large it becomes.
- Objects (s.378B) are restricted to one or more of: production, harvesting, procurement, grading, pooling, handling, marketing, selling and export of members' primary produce or import of goods/services for members; processing; manufacture, sale or supply of machinery, equipment or inputs; education on mutual assistance principles; technical, consultancy, training, R&D; power, revitalisation of land and water, communication, transport generation and distribution; insurance of producers or their produce; promotion of mutual assistance and techniques of mutuality; welfare of members; financing of procurement, processing, marketing and other specified activities.
- Capital and shares: share capital is equity only; shares are not freely transferable and are not listed or publicly traded — transfer is only to an active member with prior board approval; a member may nominate. Shares carry only a limited return (dividend on share capital, capped and defined in the Articles).
- Governance: minimum 5 and maximum 15 directors, each with a term of up to five years, elected by members; one member one vote where all members are individuals; where members are producer institutions, votes are in proportion to participation in business. The Board must meet at least once in every three months and at least four times a year. A full-time CEO (not a member) runs operations and is accountable to the Board. Up to one-fifth of the total number of directors may be expert/additional directors co-opted for their expertise; expert directors have no right to vote in the election of the Chairman, though the Articles may allow them to be elected Chairman.
- Surplus distribution: after transfer to a mandatory general reserve, surplus is distributed as patronage bonus — in proportion to the business each member did with the company, not to shareholding. Key statutory terms: active member (one who fulfils the participation quota in the Articles), patronage (use of the company's services by a member), withheld price (part of the price retained by the company and paid later, after the produce is sold), limited return (dividend on share capital), mutual assistance principles.
- Other compliance: maintain books and file annual accounts and annual return with the RoC; internal audit by a chartered accountant is mandatory; a producer company whose average annual turnover exceeds ₹5 crore in each of three consecutive financial years must employ a whole-time company secretary. A producer company cannot be converted into any other body corporate, though an inter-state co-operative society may convert into a producer company.
The Central Sector Scheme for 10,000 FPOs, and the support architecture
- Launched on 29 February 2020 by the Department of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare (DA&FW): "Formation and Promotion of 10,000 FPOs", with a budgetary outlay of about ₹6,865 crore and handholding of each FPO for five years. Government statements report that the 10,000-registration milestone was reached during 2025; the exact current count and the scheme's extended timeline should be taken from the latest DA&FW release.
- Implementing agencies (IAs): SFAC, NCDC, NABARD, NAFED, NCDFI, NERAMAC, TRIFED, SFURTI/other central agencies and state-nominated agencies. Each IA engages CBBOs (Cluster Based Business Organisations) — professional agencies that mobilise farmers, register the FPO, build its business plan, train the board and the CEO, and link it to markets. A "one district one product" style cluster approach is used.
- Minimum membership under the scheme: 300 farmers in plain areas and 100 in North-Eastern, hilly and aspirational-district areas (earlier norms of 1,000/500 were relaxed).
- Financial support: management/handholding cost of up to about ₹18 lakh per FPO over three years; a matching equity grant equal to the members' own share capital, subject to ₹2,000 per member and a ceiling of ₹15 lakh per FPO; and a Credit Guarantee Fund (corpus of ₹1,000 crore, with SFAC and NABSanrakshan) giving cover on project loans up to ₹2 crore per FPO (cover percentages are higher for smaller loans and are revised from time to time in the guidelines).
- Earlier and parallel support: SFAC's equity grant and credit guarantee schemes (pre-2020); NABARD's PRODUCE Fund (2014, ₹200 crore, 2,000 FPOs) and FPO Promotion & Development Fund; lending by NABKISAN, NCDC, co-operative and commercial banks; the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (₹1 lakh crore, from 2020-21) with 3% interest subvention on loans up to ₹2 crore for seven years and credit guarantee, in which FPOs are an eligible borrower class.
- Market access: FPOs are onboarded on e-NAM (where an FPO can trade from its own premises after assaying), on the GeM portal, on ONDC, and as licensed traders/direct buyers under state APMC/Model APLM Act, 2017 reforms; many act as procurement agents for NAFED/state agencies under PM-AASHA price support operations. (The three central farm laws of 2020 were repealed by the Farm Laws Repeal Act, 2021; current marketing law is therefore state APMC law plus central schemes.)
- Tax and GST: a co-operative society's income deduction under the co-operative provisions of income-tax law continues; the special deduction for producer companies with turnover below ₹100 crore (section 80PA of the former Income-tax Act, 1961) applied only to assessment years 2019-20 to 2024-25 and has lapsed — the Income-tax Act, 2025 in force from 1 April 2026 renumbers every provision, so check the current section before advising. For GST, an "agriculturist" exemption covers an individual or HUF cultivating land, not a company or society, so an FPO dealing in taxable goods must register; many unprocessed farm items are nil-rated, while processed and pre-packaged goods are taxable under the 5% / 18% / 40% slab structure effective 22 September 2025, and reverse charge applies on a few agricultural commodities bought from agriculturists.
How an FPO is set up and run, step by step
- Baseline and cluster selection — commodity, volume, number of potential members, existing market channels, gaps.
- Mobilisation — form FIGs, hold awareness meetings, collect member consent and share application money.
- Business plan — product, volumes, procurement price policy, margins, infrastructure, working capital, break-even, projected surplus.
- Registration — for a producer company: DIN/DSC for directors, name reservation, draft MoA and AoA (objects, active-member quota, voting, patronage), incorporation with the RoC, PAN/TAN; then GST, FSSAI, seed/fertiliser/pesticide dealer licences, mandi trading licence, Udyam/MSME registration as needed.
- Equity mobilisation and grant — collect member shares, apply through the IA for the matching equity grant.
- Operations — procure, grade, weigh, store, sell; pay members a part-price at delivery and a withheld price or patronage bonus after sale.
- Credit — working capital from a bank/NBFC against the credit guarantee cover, warehouse receipt finance, or members' advance.
- Governance discipline — board meetings every quarter, AGM, audited accounts, internal audit, transparent weighment and payment, member records.
- Scale-up — value addition, brand, FSSAI-licensed processing unit, export, federation.
Advantages, limitations and comparison
- Advantages: scale economies in input purchase and transport; better price realisation by eliminating one or two intermediary layers; access to formal credit and scheme capital that an individual small farmer cannot get; investment in common infrastructure (warehouse, grading line, cold room, custom hiring centre); market intelligence and bargaining power; traceability that corporate and export buyers demand; women's and tribal producers' entry into markets.
- Limitations: chronic shortage of working capital — aggregation needs cash at harvest; weak professional management and high CEO turnover; low member equity and low member loyalty (side-selling to traders who pay cash at the gate); price risk when the FPO buys on its own account; thin margins in undifferentiated commodities; dependence on grants, so many FPOs stall when CBBO handholding ends; compliance burden; poor book-keeping. Independent evaluations (NABARD, Azim Premji University and others) consistently find that a large minority of registered FPOs have negligible turnover — treat specific percentages as study-specific rather than official.
- Commission (agency) model — the FPO sells on the member's behalf and takes a service fee; low risk, low margin. Ownership (trading) model — the FPO buys the produce and resells; higher margin, but it carries price and inventory risk and needs working capital.
| Feature | Producer company | Co-operative society | Private limited company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Law | Companies Act, 2013, Ch. XXIA | State Co-op Act / MACS / MSCS Act, 2002 | Companies Act, 2013 |
| Regulator | RoC / MCA | Registrar of Co-operatives (state) or Central Registrar | RoC / MCA |
| Membership | Only primary producers; no upper limit | Members in the area of operation | Any person; max 200 |
| Voting | One member one vote (individuals) | One member one vote | In proportion to shareholding |
| Government interference | Low; no state nominee on board | Historically high (deputation, supersession) | Low |
| Area of operation | Anywhere in India | Usually restricted by by-laws/state | Anywhere |
| Profit sharing | Limited return + patronage bonus | Dividend + patronage, capped | Dividend by shareholding |
| Outside equity | Not permitted | Not permitted | Permitted |
Key points
- FPO - a registered producer-owned collective; FPC - the producer-company form of it.
- Chapter XXIA, Companies Act, 2013 - sections 378A to 378ZU, in force 11 February 2021, governs producer companies.
- Formation threshold - 10 or more individual producers, or 2 or more producer institutions, or a combination.
- Board - 5 to 15 directors, term up to 5 years, at least 4 meetings a year; up to one-fifth may be expert directors.
- One member one vote - voting is independent of shareholding where all members are individuals.
- Patronage bonus - surplus shared in proportion to business done with the FPO, after a mandatory general reserve.
- Limited return - the capped dividend on share capital; withheld price - price retained and paid after the sale.
- Active member - meets the participation quota in the Articles; inactive members can lose rights.
- No conversion - a producer company cannot be converted into any other body corporate.
- Company secretary - mandatory if average annual turnover exceeds ₹5 crore in each of three consecutive years.
- 10,000 FPO scheme - launched 29 February 2020, outlay about ₹6,865 crore, 5-year handholding per FPO.
- CBBO - the professional agency that forms, trains and business-links an FPO for an implementing agency.
- Equity grant - matching the members' equity, capped at ₹2,000 per member and ₹15 lakh per FPO.
- Credit guarantee - cover on project loans up to ₹2 crore per FPO from the ₹1,000 crore fund with SFAC/NABSanrakshan.
- Minimum members - 300 in plains, 100 in NE/hilly/aspirational districts, under the scheme.
- Agents - SFAC, NABARD (PRODUCE Fund, NABKISAN, NABSanrakshan), NCDC, NAFED, NCDFI, NERAMAC, TRIFED; apex body NAFPO.
- Agriculture Infrastructure Fund - ₹1 lakh crore window with 3% interest subvention on loans up to ₹2 crore for 7 years; FPOs eligible.
- Binding constraint - working capital at harvest and professional management, not registration.
Formulas and examples
Contribution per unit C = Selling price − (Procurement price + all variable costs per unit)
Break-even volume (quintals) = Fixed cost per year ÷ Contribution per quintal
Margin of safety = (Actual volume − Break-even volume) ÷ Actual volume
Patronage bonus rate = (Distributable surplus − Reserve − Limited return on share capital) ÷ Total member patronage (qtl or ₹)
Matching equity grant = min(Members' paid-up equity, ₹2,000 × number of members, ₹15,00,000)
Peak working capital = Procurement value × (Credit/holding cycle in days ÷ Procurement season in days)
DSCR = (Net profit + Depreciation + Interest on term loan) ÷ (Interest + Principal repayable in the year)
Value addition gain % = (Net realisation after processing − Raw sale value) ÷ Raw sale value × 100
Symbols: prices in ₹ per quintal (1 qtl = 100 kg; 1 tonne = 10 qtl); volumes in quintals or tonnes; all costs in ₹ per year unless stated.
Example 1 — equity grant. (a) An FPO has 450 members, each holding shares of ₹1,000 → members' equity = ₹4,50,000. Limits: ₹2,000 × 450 = ₹9,00,000; cap ₹15,00,000. Grant = min(4,50,000; 9,00,000; 15,00,000) = ₹4,50,000, taking total equity to ₹9,00,000. (b) A second FPO has 1,200 members with equity of ₹30,00,000. Limits: ₹2,000 × 1,200 = ₹24,00,000; cap ₹15,00,000. Grant = ₹15,00,000 — the per-FPO cap binds, so very large FPOs get proportionately less per member.
Example 2 — break-even of a maize aggregation business. Volume 500 t = 5,000 qtl. Procurement ₹2,100/qtl, sale to a feed mill ₹2,290/qtl.
- Gross margin = 2,290 − 2,100 = ₹190/qtl.
- Variable costs: transport ₹40 + cleaning and grading ₹15 + gunny bags ₹12 = ₹67/qtl.
- Contribution = 190 − 67 = ₹123/qtl.
- Fixed costs: CEO ₹2,40,000 + accountant ₹1,20,000 + godown rent ₹60,000 + audit and compliance ₹30,000 + other ₹42,000 = ₹4,92,000.
- Break-even = 4,92,000 ÷ 123 = 4,000 qtl (400 t).
- Surplus at 5,000 qtl = (5,000 × 123) − 4,92,000 = 6,15,000 − 4,92,000 = ₹1,23,000.
- Margin of safety = (5,000 − 4,000)/5,000 = 20% — thin, so the FPO must either raise volume or add value.
Example 3 — peak working capital. The same FPO procures 5,000 qtl at ₹2,100 = ₹1,05,00,000 over a 90-day season, and the buyer pays 30 days after delivery. Peak working capital = 1,05,00,000 × 30/90 = ₹35,00,000. With a credit guarantee cover on a ₹35 lakh cash-credit limit at 9%, the interest for an average 30-day cycle on ₹35 lakh ≈ 35,00,000 × 0.09 × 30/365 ≈ ₹25,890 per cycle, about ₹78,000 for three cycles — which must be added to costs in Example 2 (it would push break-even to (4,92,000 + 78,000)/123 ≈ 4,634 qtl).
Example 4 — patronage bonus. Distributable surplus ₹12,00,000; general reserve 30% = ₹3,60,000; limited return 8% on share capital of ₹20,00,000 = ₹1,60,000.
- Available for patronage = 12,00,000 − 3,60,000 − 1,60,000 = ₹6,80,000.
- Member patronage = 8,500 qtl delivered → bonus = 6,80,000 ÷ 8,500 = ₹80/qtl.
- A member who delivered 60 qtl receives 60 × 80 = ₹4,800, regardless of how many shares they hold; a member holding the same shares but delivering nothing receives only their share of the ₹1,60,000 limited return.
Example 5 — value addition and DSCR on a turmeric processing unit. 100 t raw turmeric = 1,000 qtl, raw sale value at ₹8,000/qtl = ₹80,00,000. Processing to polished powder at 80% recovery gives 800 qtl sold at ₹13,500/qtl = ₹1,08,00,000; processing, packing and marketing cost ₹2,500 per qtl of output = ₹20,00,000.
- Net realisation = 1,08,00,000 − 20,00,000 = ₹88,00,000; gain = ₹8,00,000 = 10% over the raw sale.
- Financing: term loan ₹50,00,000, annual principal ₹8,00,000, interest ₹6,00,000; net profit ₹9,00,000, depreciation ₹4,00,000.
- DSCR = (9,00,000 + 4,00,000 + 6,00,000) ÷ (6,00,000 + 8,00,000) = 19,00,000 ÷ 14,00,000 = 1.36 — above the 1.25 that most banks look for, so the proposal is bankable.
| Business model | Who bears price risk | Working capital need | Typical margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commission/agency | Member | Very low | 1–3% service fee |
| Outright purchase and resale | FPO | High | 4–10% |
| Processing and branding | FPO | High + capex | 15–30%, with market risk |
| Input dealership | FPO (inventory) | Medium | 5–12% trade margin |
Where it is used
- Government and development agencies: SFAC, NABARD and NABKISAN, NCDC, NAFED, state agriculture and horticulture missions, Krishi Vigyan Kendras — roles as FPO development officer, scheme appraisal and monitoring officer, credit guarantee processing.
- CBBOs and consultancies: mobilisation, registration, business-plan writing, book-keeping, training of boards and CEOs — the single largest entry-level recruiter of ABM graduates in this space.
- Corporate sourcing and retail: ITC, Tata Consumer, Mother Dairy/Safal, Reliance Retail, DeHaat, Ninjacart, seed and agrochemical companies and exporters buying or selling through FPOs; traceability and residue compliance for export.
- Banking and agri-finance: FPO loan appraisal in commercial, co-operative and RRB branches, agri-NBFCs, warehouse receipt finance, AIF and credit-guarantee-backed lending.
- Real Indian FPOs/collectives: Sahyadri Farms, Nashik (grapes and horticulture, large farmer shareholder base and exports); Mahagrapes, Maharashtra (grape growers' co-operative marketing); Ram Rahim Pragati Producer Company, Dewas, Madhya Pradesh (women's organic soybean and wheat); tribal honey, NTFP and millet FPOs promoted by TRIFED and NERAMAC in the North-East; Kudumbashree-linked collectives in Kerala.
- FPO management itself: CEO, procurement manager, quality and grading in-charge, accountant and compliance officer — jobs located in the district itself, with scheme-funded salaries in the first three years.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between an FPO and an FPC? A: FPO is the generic term for any registered producer collective — co-operative society, society, trust or producer company; FPC specifically means one registered as a producer company under Chapter XXIA of the Companies Act, 2013.
- Q: Why do promoters usually prefer a producer company to a co-operative society? A: Lower state interference (no government nominee or supersession of the board), no restriction on the area of operation, professional management under a CEO, and company-law credibility with banks and corporate buyers — while retaining one member one vote.
- Q: Who can be a member of a producer company? A: Only primary producers — individuals engaged in production of primary produce — or producer institutions; outside investors cannot hold shares.
- Q: How is surplus distributed in a producer company? A: After a mandatory transfer to the general reserve and a limited return on share capital, the balance is distributed as patronage bonus in proportion to each member's business with the company.
- Q: What is "withheld price"? A: The part of the sale price that the FPO retains at the time of delivery and pays to the member later, after the produce is actually sold — it protects the FPO's cash flow and shares price risk.
- Q: What is the single biggest reason FPOs fail? A: Lack of working capital at harvest, compounded by weak professional management — farmers then side-sell to traders who pay cash at the farm gate, and volumes collapse.
- Q: What does a CBBO do? A: Under the 10,000 FPO scheme it mobilises farmers, registers the FPO, prepares and implements the business plan, trains the board and CEO, and establishes market and credit linkages for five years.
- Q: How much equity grant can an FPO get and on what condition? A: A matching grant equal to members' paid-up equity, limited to ₹2,000 per member and ₹15 lakh per FPO, routed through the implementing agency against an approved business plan.
- Q: If you were made CEO of a 600-member FPO with ₹6 lakh equity, what would you do first? A: Fix one or two commodities with assured buyers, start on a commission model to avoid price risk, raise the equity grant and a guaranteed cash-credit limit, and put transparent weighment and same-week payment in place to stop side-selling.
- Q: Can a producer company list its shares or convert into a private limited company? A: No — its shares are not publicly traded and are transferable only to active members with board approval, and the Act bars conversion into any other body corporate.
- Q: Is an FPO exempt from GST because it sells agricultural produce? A: No. The agriculturist exemption covers an individual or HUF cultivating land, not a company or society; an FPO must register if it deals in taxable goods, though many unprocessed items are nil-rated under the slab structure effective 22 September 2025.
- Q: How does an FPO improve a farmer's realisation when the market price is the same for everyone? A: By removing one or two intermediary layers, cutting per-unit transport and handling cost through volume, grading to capture quality premiums, timing the sale using storage, and buying inputs at bulk rates.
Common mistakes
- Writing that a producer company needs a minimum of 1,000 farmers — the Act requires only 10 producers; 300 (or 100 in hilly/NE areas) is a scheme eligibility norm, not a legal one.
- Confusing limited return (dividend on shares) with patronage bonus (paid on business done) — and allocating surplus by shareholding in a numerical question.
- Quoting Part IXA of the Companies Act, 1956 as the current law; it is now Chapter XXIA of the Companies Act, 2013.
- Treating an FPO as an NGO or a non-profit — it is a business entity that must generate surplus; only the distribution rules differ.
- Leaving working capital and interest out of a break-even or business-plan answer, which makes the FPO look far more profitable than it is.
- Mixing units — quintals with tonnes, ₹/kg with ₹/qtl — so the margin comes out ten or a hundred times wrong.
- Claiming the special income-tax deduction for producer companies as if it were still available, or quoting Income-tax Act, 1961 section numbers after the Income-tax Act, 2025 took effect on 1 April 2026.
Related topics
Agricultural marketing and APMC reform · Co-operatives and the Anand pattern · Agri-finance, priority sector lending and crop insurance · Supply chain and warehousing in agriculture · Entrepreneurship and business plans · Agri-tech startups and digital agriculture