In short
A watershed is the land area draining to one common outlet, and watershed management is the planned use of that whole drainage unit — land, water, vegetation and the people on it — so that runoff and soil loss fall while production, groundwater recharge and livelihoods rise. It is the organising unit for almost all Indian soil-and-water work: the Watershed Development Component of PMKSY, rural employment guarantee works under the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 (formerly MGNREGA natural-resource-management works), Atal Bhujal Yojana and state rainfed-area projects all plan on a micro-watershed of 100–1,000 ha. Examined in Agricultural Engineering as Soil and Water Conservation Engineering / Watershed Hydrology, and in GATE AG under soil and water conservation; also a standing interview topic for NABARD, ICAR-IISWC, state Agriculture/Watershed departments, Jain/Netafim project teams and NGOs such as BAIF and WOTR. The quantitative core is delineation and morphometry, runoff and peak-flow estimation, sediment yield, prioritisation and water budgeting.
Explained
Watershed: definition, delineation and codification
- Watershed (catchment, drainage basin): the area bounded by a ridge line (water divide) from which all surface runoff reaches a single outlet point. Everything upslope of the outlet is in; nothing outside the divide is.
- Why a watershed and not a village or a farm: runoff, sediment and recharge obey topography, not revenue boundaries. Treating a field in isolation fails when the water arriving on it comes from untreated land above.
- Delineation (on a toposheet or DEM): mark the outlet → trace the ridge line through the highest points surrounding it, keeping contours convex towards the outlet → the divide crosses streams only at the outlet → check that every contour inside slopes to the outlet.
- Digital delineation: DEM (SRTM 30 m, CartoDEM 30 m from NRSC Bhuvan) → fill sinks → flow direction (D8) → flow accumulation → stream network at a threshold → pour point → watershed polygon. Done in QGIS/ArcGIS/SWAT; standard practice in Indian DPR preparation.
- Size classification (Indian practice): region > basin > catchment > sub-catchment > watershed; by area — macro watershed > 50,000 ha, sub-watershed 10,000–50,000 ha, milli-watershed 1,000–10,000 ha, micro-watershed 100–1,000 ha, mini-watershed 1–100 ha. Development projects work on micro-watersheds; planning on milli-watersheds.
- Codification: the Watershed Atlas of India (All India Soil and Land Use Survey, AIS&LUS) divides the country into 6 water-resource regions, 35 basins, 112 catchments, 500 sub-catchments and 3,237 watersheds, with an alphanumeric code (for example 2A3C4) that reads region–basin–catchment–sub-catchment–watershed, extended for sub-/milli-/micro-watersheds. Programme databases use this code.
- Types by hydrologic behaviour: perennial, intermittent and ephemeral; by land use — agricultural, forest, grassland, urban, mixed; by region — arid, semi-arid, sub-humid, humid, hilly, coastal.
Watershed characteristics and morphometric analysis
- Linear: stream order (Strahler: a stream with no tributary is order 1; two order-u streams join to form u+1), stream number Nu, stream length Lu, bifurcation ratio Rb = Nu/Nu+1 (3–5 for natural basins; higher means structural/geological control).
- Areal: area A, perimeter P, form factor (low value = elongated, flatter and longer flood peak), circularity and elongation ratios, compactness coefficient, drainage density Dd (km/km²), stream frequency, constant of channel maintenance 1/Dd, drainage texture.
- Interpretation: high Dd → impermeable or sparsely vegetated, steep land, rapid runoff, sharp peak; low Dd → permeable soils, dense cover, delayed flow.
- Relief: basin relief H, relief ratio Rh = H/L, ruggedness number Rn = H·Dd, average land slope, hypsometric curve, mean elevation.
- Shape and peak: a circular watershed concentrates flow from all sides at once → high, early peak; an elongated or fan-shaped one spreads it → lower, later peak for the same area and rainfall.
- Land and soil inputs needed for planning: slope map (0–1, 1–3, 3–5, 5–10, 10–15, 15–33, >33%), land capability classes I–VIII, soil depth and texture, hydrologic soil groups A (high infiltration, sandy) to D (very low, clayey), land use/land cover from LISS-IV / Sentinel-2, rainfall, and the socio-economic survey (PRA).
Hydrologic behaviour: runoff, peak flow and the water balance
- Water balance of a watershed over a period: P = Q + ET + ΔS + G, where deep percolation and change in soil and surface storage must be accounted. Watershed management works by shifting water from Q (fast runoff) to ET of crops, soil moisture and recharge.
- Runoff depends on rainfall amount, intensity and duration, antecedent moisture, soil infiltration capacity, land use and cover, slope, shape, drainage density, and storage (ponds, depressions).
- Runoff estimation methods: (a) runoff coefficient / Strange's tables for monsoon runoff of small Indian catchments; (b) SCS-CN method (most examined — CN from land use + hydrologic soil group + AMC, AMC I dry / II average / III wet); (c) infiltration-index methods (φ-index, W-index); (d) unit hydrograph for distributed response; (e) models — SWAT, HEC-HMS, AGNPS, ANSWERS, WEPP, KINEROS.
- Peak-flow estimation: rational method (catchments up to roughly 50 ha for farm structures, extended with care to a few km²), SCS triangular/dimensionless unit hydrograph, Dicken's, Ryve's and Inglis empirical formulas for Indian regions, CWC regional synthetic unit hydrograph for ungauged basins, and flood frequency (Gumbel, log-Pearson III) where records exist.
- Design return period (common practice, not a single statutory figure): 10 years for bunds and waterways, 25 years for small check dams and farm ponds, 50–100 years for larger structures and spillways; always check the sanctioning department's norm.
- Time of concentration tc = time for runoff from the hydraulically remotest point to reach the outlet; for the rational method the design storm duration is taken as tc, because that is when the whole area contributes simultaneously.
Erosion, sediment yield and watershed prioritisation
- Erosion forms in a watershed: splash, sheet, rill, gully, stream-bank and landslip; the sediment that actually leaves the outlet is far less than the gross soil detached on the slopes.
- Gross erosion is estimated by USLE/RUSLE (annual average, sheet and rill only); single-storm sediment yield by MUSLE (replaces the rainfall factor with runoff terms).
- Sediment delivery ratio (SDR) = sediment yield at outlet / gross erosion; falls as area increases (deposition en route) and with gentler slopes, while a denser drainage network raises it (detached soil reaches a channel sooner). Empirical, so quote the source relation.
- Soil-loss tolerance (T value) in India is commonly taken as 4.5–11.2 t/ha/yr depending on soil depth (ICAR-IISWC); erosion above T is unsustainable.
- Prioritisation — why: funds never cover every micro-watershed, so they are ranked.
- Sediment Yield Index (SYI) method (AIS&LUS): erosion-intensity mapping units are given a weightage and a delivery ratio; SYI is area-weighted and watersheds fall into very high → very low priority classes.
- Morphometric prioritisation: rank each sub-watershed on parameters whose relation to erosion is direct (Dd, stream frequency, bifurcation ratio) or inverse (form factor, elongation, circularity); average the ranks into a compound parameter — lowest compound value = highest priority.
- PCA / SWAT / RUSLE-GIS based ranking, increasingly used in state DPRs.
- Prioritisation is combined with social criteria in programme guidelines — drought proneness, groundwater over-exploitation, SC/ST and smallholder population, absence of earlier treatment, and willingness to contribute.
Planning and treatment: ridge to valley
- Principle: treat from ridge to valley. Arable-land measures and drainage-line structures below untreated upper slopes silt up and fail.
- Sequence of a watershed plan: delineation and base maps → resource survey and PRA → problem identification → land capability and net planning → measure selection → cost estimate and DPR → execution with people's institutions → maintenance.
- Net planning: a plot-by-plot plan prepared with the owner — each survey number gets its own treatment, cost and crop plan; the sum of plot plans plus common-land works is the watershed plan.
- Treatment components (the structural design of each belongs to conservation engineering and to the irrigation/drainage notes):
- Ridge/upper reach: afforestation, silvipasture, staggered contour trenches, continuous contour trenches, gradonis, V-ditches, closure and grazing control.
- Arable land: contour and graded bunds, terraces, vegetative barriers, contour cultivation, conservation tillage, mulching, crop diversification, agro-horti-forestry.
- Drainage line: loose-boulder and gabion check dams, earthen/masonry check dams, nala bunds, percolation tanks, farm ponds, gully plugs, recharge shafts, sub-surface dykes, spring-shed work in hills.
- Non-structural: entry-point activities, capacity building, crop and livestock planning, micro-enterprise and livelihood support for the assetless, water-user groups, SHG credit, conjunctive-use rules and crop-water budgeting.
- Water budgeting at village scale (used by APFAMGS, WOTR, Atal Bhujal Yojana): measure rainfall, estimate recharge and runoff, add storage, deduct drinking and livestock needs, then let the gram sabha allocate the balance to crops — the decision tool that converts hydrology into cropping choices.
- Objectives in order: in-situ moisture conservation → safe disposal of surplus → storage and recharge → productive use → equitable sharing and maintenance.
Indian programmes, institutions and practice
- Common Guidelines for Watershed Development Projects, 2008 (revised 2011), issued by the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) and implemented by the Department of Land Resources through IWMP — the single framework replacing DPAP/DDP/IWDP guidelines. Project size typically 1,000–5,000 ha, duration 4–7 years in three phases (preparatory, works, consolidation and withdrawal), with a Project Implementation Agency (PIA), multidisciplinary Watershed Development Team (WDT), Watershed Committee under the Gram Panchayat, User Groups and SHGs, and a Watershed Development Fund built from people's contributions for maintenance.
- Indicative cost allocation under those guidelines: administration 10%, monitoring 1%, evaluation 1%, preparatory phase 10% (entry-point activities 4%, DPR 1%, institution and capacity building 5%), watershed works 56%, livelihoods for the assetless 9%, production system and micro-enterprises 10%, consolidation 3%.
- Current scheme: the Watershed Development Component of PMKSY (WDC-PMKSY 2.0, 2021–26), with cost norms of the order of ₹22,000/ha in plains and ₹28,000/ha in hilly/difficult areas and a 60:40 Centre–State share (90:10 for NE and Himalayan states) — verify the current norm and period from the latest DoLR guideline, as both are revised.
- Convergent programmes: the VB-G RAM G Act, 2025 rural employment guarantee (which replaced MGNREGA from 1 July 2026; water security is one of its four priority work areas, continuing MGNREGA's mandated share of expenditure on water conservation and land development), Atal Bhujal Yojana (participatory groundwater management in notified blocks), Jal Shakti Abhiyan / Catch the Rain, RKVY-RAFTAAR, NABARD's Watershed Development Fund and Tribal Development Fund, state projects such as Sujala (Karnataka), Jalyukt Shivar (Maharashtra) and Mukhyamantri Jal Swavlamban (Rajasthan). The Neeranchal National Watershed Project (World Bank) supported science inputs to IWMP.
- Institutions: ICAR-IISWC Dehradun with its regional centres, ICAR-CRIDA/NIASM for rainfed systems, ICRISAT Patancheru (Adarsha watershed, Kothapally model), NIH Roorkee, NRSC/ISRO (IMSD — Integrated Mission for Sustainable Development, Bhuvan watershed datasets), CGWB for recharge estimation, state watershed missions.
- Legal and policy context: National Water Policy 2012 and state water policies; groundwater regulated by state Acts framed on the Model Groundwater (Sustainable Management) Bill, 2017 with CGWA/state authority notifications for over-exploited blocks; Forest (Conservation) Act 1980 and Van Panchayat/JFM rules for works on forest land; Environment (Protection) Act 1986 for effluent and land-use clearances; Panchayati Raj (73rd Amendment) places minor irrigation, watershed development and water management with panchayats. Terminology follows IS 4410 (glossary of terms relating to river-valley projects, hydrology parts).
- Classic Indian successes to quote: Sukhomajri (Haryana — water sharing in return for grazing closure), Ralegan Siddhi and Hiware Bazar (Maharashtra), Kothapally (Telangana), Fakot (Uttarakhand), Jhabua (Madhya Pradesh).
Monitoring, evaluation and impact
- Physical indicators: area treated, runoff and peak-flow reduction, soil loss (t/ha/yr), silt deposition in structures, groundwater level in observation wells, number and duration of well yields, surface-water storage created.
- Biological/agronomic: cropping intensity, crop diversification, yield, area under second crop, biomass and fodder availability, vegetative cover (NDVI).
- Socio-economic: irrigated area per household, migration, wage days, milk output, income, equity of water access, functioning of the maintenance fund.
- Methods: paired or nested watershed comparison (treated vs untreated), before-and-after with control, hydrometric gauging at the outlet (stage recorder + weir, sediment sampling), remote-sensing change detection, and concurrent/mid-term/post-project evaluation by independent agencies as required by the guidelines.
- Economics: B:C ratio, NPV and IRR at the prescribed discount rate; typical evaluations of Indian watershed projects report B:C ratios around 1.4–2.4 and IRR near 20%, with the benefit dominated by irrigated-area expansion — figures vary widely by rainfall zone.
Key points
- Watershed - area draining to one common outlet, bounded by a ridge line; the natural planning unit for soil and water work.
- Micro-watershed - 100–1,000 ha; the unit on which Indian projects are actually implemented.
- Watershed codification - AIS&LUS atlas: 6 regions, 35 basins, 112 catchments, 500 sub-catchments, 3,237 watersheds, alphanumeric code.
- Ridge to valley - treat upper slopes before drainage-line structures, else the structures silt up.
- Drainage density - total stream length per unit area; high value means fast runoff and sharp peaks.
- Bifurcation ratio - 3–5 in natural basins; higher indicates geological/structural control.
- Form, elongation and circularity ratios - shape indices; circular basins give high early peaks, elongated ones flatter peaks.
- Hydrologic soil groups A–D - infiltration-based soil grouping that, with land use and AMC, fixes the curve number.
- SCS-CN - rainfall-runoff method using potential retention S and initial abstraction Ia = 0.2S.
- Time of concentration - travel time from the remotest point to the outlet; the design storm duration in the rational method.
- USLE - annual sheet-and-rill soil loss, A = R·K·L·S·C·P; MUSLE gives storm-wise sediment yield.
- Sediment delivery ratio - fraction of gross erosion leaving the outlet; decreases with catchment area.
- Soil-loss tolerance (T) - about 4.5–11.2 t/ha/yr in India depending on soil depth.
- Sediment Yield Index - AIS&LUS method of ranking sub-watersheds for priority using erosion-intensity units, weightages and delivery ratios.
- Compound parameter - average of morphometric ranks; the lowest value marks the highest-priority sub-watershed.
- Net planning - plot-by-plot treatment plan prepared with each landowner, summed into the watershed plan.
- Watershed institutions - PIA, WDT, Watershed Committee under the Gram Panchayat, User Groups, SHGs and a Watershed Development Fund for maintenance.
- Water budgeting - village-level accounting of rainfall, recharge, storage and demand that drives crop-choice decisions.
Formulas and examples
Circularity ratio Rc = 4πA / P² — P = perimeter (km); 1.0 for a circle
Elongation ratio Re = 1.128 √A / L
Compactness coefficient Cc = P / (2√(πA)) = 0.2821 P / √A
Drainage density Dd = ΣLu / A (km/km²); Stream frequency Fs = ΣNu / A (per km²); Constant of channel maintenance C = 1/Dd (km²/km)
Bifurcation ratio Rb = Nu / Nu+1; Relief ratio Rh = H / L; Ruggedness number Rn = H × Dd (H in km)
SCS-CN: S = (25400/CN) − 254 mm; Ia = 0.2 S; Q = (P − Ia)² / (P − Ia + S) for P > Ia, else Q = 0 — P, Q, S in mm
AMC conversion: CN(I) = 4.2·CN(II)/(10 − 0.058·CN(II)); CN(III) = 23·CN(II)/(10 + 0.13·CN(II))
Kirpich: tc = 0.01947 L0.77 S−0.385 — tc in minutes, L = longest flow length (m), S = H/L (m/m)
Rational method: Qp = C i A / 3.6 — Qp in m³/s, C = runoff coefficient, i = rainfall intensity (mm/h) for duration tc, A = area (km²)
Dicken's formula (Indian): Qp = C A3/4 — Qp in m³/s, A in km², C a regional constant (about 11–14 north India, 14–28 central India; regional, so quote the source)
USLE: A = R·K·L·S·C·P — A = soil loss (t/ha/yr), R = rainfall erosivity, K = soil erodibility, LS = topographic factor, C = cover-management, P = support-practice factor
LS factor: LS = (λ/22.13)m (0.065 + 0.045 S + 0.0065 S²) — λ = slope length (m), S = slope (%), m ≈ 0.2–0.5 (0.5 for S > 5%)
Sediment delivery ratio (Vanoni-type): SDR = 0.42 A−0.125, A in km² — empirical; sediment yield = gross erosion × SDR
Sediment Yield Index SYI = [Σ(Ai × Wi × Di) / Aw] × 100 — Ai = area of erosion-intensity unit i, Wi = weightage, Di = delivery ratio, Aw = watershed area
Water balance: P = Q + ET + G + ΔS (all as depths, mm, over the same period and area)
Harvestable runoff volume V = (C × P × A) — consistent units; usable storage = V × efficiency factor
Irrigable area from storage = usable storage / (gross irrigation depth), gross depth = net depth / application efficiency
Example 1 — morphometry of a watershed. A = 42 km², P = 32 km, basin length L = 11 km, total stream length 68 km, 56 stream segments, relief H = 220 m.
- Rf = 42/11² = 42/121 = 0.347 (elongated).
- Rc = 4π×42/32² = 527.8/1024 = 0.515.
- Re = 1.128 × √42 / 11 = 1.128 × 6.481/11 = 0.665 (elongated, less erosion-prone shape).
- Cc = 0.2821 × 32/6.481 = 1.393 (>1, so departs from circular).
- Dd = 68/42 = 1.62 km/km² (moderate, permeable terrain); Fs = 56/42 = 1.33 /km²; C = 1/1.62 = 0.617 km²/km.
- Rh = 0.220/11 = 0.020; Rn = 0.220 × 1.62 = 0.356 (low relief ruggedness).
Interpretation: an elongated, moderately drained watershed — flatter, later flood peak; treat as medium priority on shape, confirm with land use and soil.
Example 2 — SCS-CN runoff, average and wet conditions. Same 42 km² watershed, weighted CN(II) = 75, storm rainfall P = 70 mm.
- S = 25400/75 − 254 = 338.67 − 254 = 84.67 mm; Ia = 0.2 × 84.67 = 16.93 mm.
- Q = (70 − 16.93)²/(70 − 16.93 + 84.67) = 53.07²/137.74 = 2816.4/137.74 = 20.45 mm.
- Volume = 0.02045 m × 42 × 10⁶ m² = 859,000 m³ ≈ 0.86 Mm³.
- Wet antecedent condition: CN(III) = 23 × 75/(10 + 0.13 × 75) = 1725/19.75 = 87.3 → S = 25400/87.3 − 254 = 290.95 − 254 = 36.95 mm; Ia = 7.39 mm; Q = 62.61²/(62.61 + 36.95) = 3920/99.56 = 39.4 mm, i.e. 1.9 times the AMC-II runoff for the same rainfall. Lesson: antecedent moisture, not rainfall alone, decides the flood.
Example 3 — time of concentration and design peak. Sub-watershed A = 4.2 km², longest flow path L = 3,500 m, fall H = 70 m, C = 0.35, 25-year IDF gives i = 45 mm/h for a 47-minute duration.
- S = 70/3500 = 0.02.
- tc = 0.01947 × 35000.77 × 0.02−0.385 = 0.01947 × 535.6 × 4.509 = 47.0 min.
- Qp = 0.35 × 45 × 4.2/3.6 = 66.15/3.6 = 18.4 m³/s — the design discharge for the waterway/check-dam spillway at that outlet.
Example 4 — soil loss, effect of treatment, and sediment yield at the outlet. R = 550, K = 0.25, slope 8% over a 60 m length; maize on contour (C = 0.28, P = 0.6).
- (λ/22.13)0.5 = (60/22.13)0.5 = 2.7110.5 = 1.6465; bracket = 0.065 + 0.045×8 + 0.0065×64 = 0.065 + 0.36 + 0.416 = 0.841 → LS = 1.6465 × 0.841 = 1.385.
- A = 550 × 0.25 × 1.385 × 0.28 × 0.6 = 190.4 × 0.168 = 32.0 t/ha/yr — far above T.
- After treatment (agro-horticulture cover C = 0.08, bench terraces P = 0.3): A = 190.4 × 0.08 × 0.30 = 4.6 t/ha/yr, an 86% reduction, now within the tolerance range.
- Sediment leaving the 42 km² outlet before treatment: SDR = 0.42 × 42−0.125 = 0.42 × 0.627 = 0.26 → yield = 32 × 0.26 = 8.3 t/ha/yr; over 4,200 ha = ≈ 34,900 t/yr, or about 29,000 m³/yr of silt at a bulk density of 1.2 t/m³ — that is the rate at which a downstream tank loses capacity.
Example 5 — water budget and harvesting potential. Village micro-watershed 500 ha, annual rainfall 800 mm, runoff coefficient 0.18.
- Runoff depth = 0.18 × 800 = 144 mm → volume = 0.144 × 5 × 10⁶ = 720,000 m³/yr.
- Realistically harvestable (structure capacity, evaporation, seepage, filling frequency) ≈ 30% = 216,000 m³.
- Supplemental irrigation of 100 mm net at 60% application efficiency → gross 167 mm = 0.167 m.
- Area served = 216,000/0.167 = ≈ 1.29 × 10⁶ m² = 129 ha, about 26% of the watershed — the number a water-budget meeting uses to cap the area under a water-hungry crop.
| Criterion | Rational method | SCS-CN method | Empirical (Dicken's/Ryve's) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Output | Peak discharge | Runoff depth/volume | Peak discharge |
| Catchment size | Small (up to a few km²) | Small to medium | Medium to large |
| Data needed | C, IDF curve, tc | CN (soil + land use + AMC), rainfall | Area + regional constant |
| Main limitation | Uniform rainfall and C assumed | Ia = 0.2S not universal; no intensity | Constant is region-specific, crude |
| Aspect | Treated watershed | Untreated watershed |
|---|---|---|
| Peak runoff | Reduced, delayed | High, early |
| Soil loss | Near or below T | Several times T |
| Groundwater | Levels recover, wells last longer | Deep, early failure |
| Cropping intensity | Rises (second crop possible) | Single rainfed crop |
| Tank/reservoir life | Extended | Shortened by silting |
Where it is used
- Government watershed projects: DPR preparation, delineation and prioritisation, net planning and work estimation under WDC-PMKSY, VB-G RAM G (formerly MGNREGA) water-security works and Atal Bhujal Yojana — jobs as Watershed Development Team member (engineering), Junior/Assistant Engineer in state watershed and minor-irrigation departments.
- Research and development institutions: ICAR-IISWC Dehradun and its centres, ICRISAT, NIH Roorkee, state agricultural universities — runoff and sediment gauging, model calibration (SWAT, RUSLE-GIS), paired-watershed studies.
- Banking and funding appraisal: NABARD watershed and tribal development projects, CSR-funded village water-security programmes — appraisal of B:C ratio, cost norms per hectare, maintenance arrangements.
- NGOs and consultancies: BAIF, WOTR, MYRADA, AFPRO and private consultants doing PRA, water budgeting, spring-shed mapping in the Himalaya, and participatory groundwater management.
- Geospatial and modelling roles: DEM-based delineation and morphometry in QGIS/ArcGIS, NRSC Bhuvan watershed datasets, hydrological modelling for irrigation and hydropower developers.
- Urban and industrial catchments: storm-water master plans, mine and quarry catchment reclamation, canal and reservoir catchment-area treatment plans (a standard environmental-clearance requirement for dams).
Interview questions
- Q: Why is a watershed, rather than a village or a field, taken as the planning unit? A: Runoff, sediment and recharge move along topography, so only a drainage-defined unit lets you treat cause and effect together; a treated field below untreated slopes still receives the damaging runoff.
- Q: What does "ridge to valley" mean and what happens if it is reversed? A: Treat upper slopes first and drainage-line structures last; reversed, check dams and ponds fill with silt from untreated land above and fail within a few seasons.
- Q: How do you delineate a watershed from a DEM? A: Fill sinks, compute flow direction and flow accumulation, define the stream network at a threshold, snap the outlet to the stream, then delineate the contributing area upstream of that pour point.
- Q: Two watersheds have the same area and rainfall but different shapes — which gives the higher peak? A: The more circular one (higher circularity, higher form factor), because flow from all parts concentrates at the outlet almost simultaneously.
- Q: What does a high drainage density tell you? A: Low infiltration — impermeable soils or rock, sparse cover, steep slopes — hence more surface runoff, quicker response and greater erosion risk.
- Q: In the SCS-CN method, what is S and what happens as CN rises? A: S is potential maximum retention, S = 25400/CN − 254 mm; as CN rises S falls, initial abstraction falls and runoff for the same rainfall increases.
- Q: Why does the same storm give very different runoff in June and September? A: Antecedent moisture: a wet profile (AMC III) has far lower retention, so runoff can be roughly double that from the same rainfall on dry soil.
- Q: Why is sediment yield at the outlet less than the soil loss computed by USLE? A: Much of the detached soil is deposited on gentler slopes, in field boundaries and in channels; the sediment delivery ratio captures that fraction, and it falls as catchment area increases.
- Q: How would you prioritise 20 micro-watersheds with a budget for six? A: Rank them by erosion and hydrologic need — SYI or morphometric compound parameter, or RUSLE-GIS soil loss — then temper the ranking with programme criteria: drought proneness, groundwater status, smallholder and SC/ST population, and community willingness to contribute and maintain.
- Q: What institutions does the Common Guidelines framework create at village level? A: A Project Implementation Agency with a multidisciplinary Watershed Development Team, a Watershed Committee under the Gram Panchayat, User Groups and SHGs, and a Watershed Development Fund from people's contributions for post-project maintenance.
- Q: What is water budgeting and why is it the real control in a watershed? A: It is a village-level account of rainfall, recharge, storage and demand; once the community sees the balance, it can cap water-hungry crops — structures alone only add supply, which can be consumed by expanded irrigation.
- Q: A watershed project raised well yields but downstream tanks got less water. What happened? A: Upstream storage and recharge intercepted flow that previously reached downstream users — an equity and inter-watershed allocation problem, which is why plans must keep a downstream release and be prepared at the milli-watershed scale, not structure by structure.
Common mistakes
- Drawing the divide across streams or through valleys instead of along ridge lines, so the delineated area includes land that does not drain to the outlet.
- Mixing units in the rational method and the SCS formula — forgetting that Qp = CiA/3.6 needs i in mm/h and A in km², or using cm for P and S.
- Using CN(II) values for a design storm late in the monsoon, under-predicting runoff by roughly half.
- Equating USLE soil loss with sediment yield at the outlet, i.e. ignoring the delivery ratio, and applying USLE to gully or stream-bank erosion, which it does not cover.
- Reversing the morphometric prioritisation logic — treating a high form factor or high elongation ratio as "high priority" when their relation to erosion is inverse.
- Designing drainage-line structures for a peak discharge computed without checking the time of concentration, so the rainfall intensity used belongs to the wrong storm duration.
- Treating construction as the project: no maintenance fund, no user group, no water budget, and the structures silt up or the extra water is consumed by a thirstier crop.
Related topics
Soil and water conservation engineering · Irrigation systems: drip and sprinkler · Drainage engineering · Engineering hydrology: rainfall, runoff and hydrographs · Remote sensing and GIS in agriculture · Groundwater recharge and management.