In short
An EV traction battery is a series-parallel assembly of electrochemical cells with a battery management system (BMS), a thermal management circuit and a protective enclosure, sized in kWh and rated in volts and amperes. It decides the vehicle's range, acceleration, charging time, cost (roughly 30-40% of an electric two-wheeler's or car's price) and safety, so battery engineering is one of the largest and fastest-growing recruiters of automobile graduates in the EV sector. It is examined under "Electric and Future Vehicles" / "Energy Storage" papers in AICTE-model B.E./B.Tech curricula and appears in GATE (ME/EE) through energy and electrochemistry-adjacent questions. In India it is governed by AIS 156 (L-category) and AIS 038 Rev 2 (M and N categories) amendments for battery safety, plus Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 and the PLI Advanced Chemistry Cell scheme.
Explained
Fundamentals and performance metrics
- Cell → module → pack: a cell is the smallest electrochemical unit (typically 3.2-3.7 V nominal); cells in series raise voltage, in parallel raise capacity. A "96s2p" pack means 96 cells in series, 2 strings in parallel.
- Capacity (Ah) is charge delivered; energy (Wh) = Ah × average voltage. Only Wh determines range; Ah alone is meaningless without voltage.
- C-rate: current expressed as a multiple of rated capacity. For a 50 Ah cell, 1C = 50 A, 0.5C = 25 A, 2C = 100 A. Discharge at 1C empties a full cell in about one hour.
- Specific energy (Wh/kg) and energy density (Wh/L) fix range and packaging; specific power (W/kg) fixes acceleration and fast-charge ability. A Ragone plot shows the energy-power trade-off across storage devices.
- Depth of discharge (DoD) = fraction of capacity withdrawn; state of charge (SOC) = 100 − DoD. Packs are usually operated in a window (say 5-95%) to protect life.
- Cycle life: number of charge-discharge cycles until capacity falls to 80% of rated (end of automotive life). Deep DoD, high C-rate, high temperature and storage at 100% SOC all shorten it.
- Coulombic efficiency (charge out/charge in, >99% for Li-ion) and round-trip energy efficiency (90-96%, lower because of the voltage gap between charge and discharge).
- Internal resistance causes an IR drop under load, so terminal voltage sags on acceleration and rises on regeneration; it also produces I²R heat and grows as the cell ages.
Battery types and chemistries
- Lead-acid: 30-40 Wh/kg, cheap, fully recyclable, poor cycle life. Still used in e-rickshaws and as the 12 V auxiliary battery in almost every EV.
- Nickel-metal hydride (NiMH): 60-80 Wh/kg, robust, very long cycle life, high self-discharge. Standard in earlier hybrids (Toyota Prius generations).
- Lithium-ion family (dominant; cathode defines the sub-type):
- LFP (LiFePO₄): 3.2 V nominal, ~90-160 Wh/kg at cell level, excellent safety and cycle life (3,000-6,000 cycles), cobalt-free and cheap, but a very flat voltage curve that makes SOC estimation harder and weaker cold-temperature performance. Now the mainstream Indian choice for buses, e-two/three-wheelers and mass-market cars.
- NMC (LiNiMnCoO₂) and NCA: 3.6-3.7 V nominal, 180-280 Wh/kg, high power, but costlier, cobalt-dependent and thermally less tolerant. Used where range and weight matter.
- LMO (high power, shorter life, often blended with NMC) and LTO anode cells (extremely long life and fast charge, low energy, used in some buses).
- Anodes: graphite is standard; silicon-graphite blends raise capacity but swell; lithium-titanate trades energy for life and safety.
- Electrolyte: lithium salt (commonly LiPF₆) in organic carbonate solvents — flammable, which is the root of thermal-runaway risk; a porous polyolefin separator prevents internal short circuit.
- Sodium-ion: no lithium or cobalt, good cold performance, ~100-160 Wh/kg; entering commercial production and attractive to India because sodium is abundant. Figures are moving fast.
- Solid-state: replaces liquid electrolyte with a ceramic or polymer solid; promises higher energy density and intrinsic safety, but interface resistance, dendrites and manufacturing cost keep it largely pre-commercial as of 2026.
- Supercapacitors and fuel cells are complements, not substitutes: supercapacitors handle power peaks, fuel cells supply energy, and either is paired with a small battery in a hybrid energy storage system.
Cell formats and pack construction
- Cylindrical (18650, 21700, 4680): mechanically robust, cheap, best heat transfer per cell, but poor volume utilisation and very many cells to manage.
- Prismatic: hard metal case, good packing efficiency, fewer connections; standard in LFP packs for Indian buses and cars.
- Pouch: highest gravimetric efficiency and flexible shape, but needs external compression and swells on ageing.
- Pack hierarchy and hardware: cells → modules → pack, with busbars, laser or ultrasonic-welded nickel/copper tabs, fuses, a contactor box with main contactors and a pre-charge resistor, a manual service disconnect (MSD), current sensor (shunt or Hall), HV interlock loop and an IP67-rated enclosure (IP68 common on cars).
- Cell-to-pack (CTP) / cell-to-chassis: skips module housings to raise pack-level energy density; structural packs make the battery part of the body shell.
- High-voltage architecture: 48 V for light EVs; 300-450 V typical for cars; 650-800 V for fast-charging and buses, reducing current and conductor mass for the same power.
- Pack energy loss: pack specific energy is typically 60-75% of cell specific energy after enclosure, cooling and electronics.
Battery management system (BMS)
- Functions: measure (cell voltages, temperatures, pack current, insulation resistance), protect (over/under-voltage, over-current, over-temperature, short circuit), estimate (SOC, SOH, power limits), balance cells, control thermal circuit and contactors, log faults and communicate on CAN.
- Safe operating area (SOA): the BMS enforces a voltage, temperature and current envelope; charging below 0 °C is restricted to avoid lithium plating on the anode.
- SOC estimation methods:
- Coulomb counting — integrate current over time; simple but drifts because of sensor offset.
- OCV lookup — open-circuit voltage mapped to SOC; needs rest time and fails on flat-curve LFP.
- Model-based observers — equivalent-circuit model with a Kalman/extended Kalman filter, fusing current integration and voltage correction. Industry standard.
- SOH = present usable capacity (or resistance growth) relative to new; state of power (SOP) = instantaneous charge/discharge power limit sent to the motor controller.
- Cell balancing: series cells drift apart, and the weakest cell limits the whole pack.
- Passive balancing: bleed charge from high cells through resistors — cheap, lossy, used widely.
- Active balancing: shuttle charge between cells using capacitors, inductors or DC-DC converters — efficient, costlier, used in buses and long-life packs.
- Topologies: centralised (small packs), modular/master-slave with slave boards per module and daisy-chain communication (standard in automotive), distributed (one board per cell).
Thermal management and safety
- Li-ion cells prefer 15-35 °C. Above ~45 °C ageing accelerates sharply; below 0 °C power and charge acceptance collapse.
- Cooling methods: natural convection (most Indian e-two-wheelers), forced air, liquid cooling with water-glycol through cold plates (cars, buses, all fast-charging packs), refrigerant-direct cooling, and phase-change material or heat pipes in research/niche use. Heating by PTC heaters or a heat pump is needed for cold regions.
- Thermal runaway: a self-sustaining exothermic chain — SEI decomposition (~80-120 °C) → separator melt and internal short → electrolyte and cathode decomposition releasing oxygen → fire, with cell-to-cell propagation.
- Triggers: mechanical abuse (crush, nail penetration), electrical abuse (overcharge, external short, fast charging in cold), thermal abuse, and manufacturing defects (metal particles, burrs).
- Mitigation: CID/vent and PTC in cylindrical cells, fuses per parallel string, inter-cell spacing and mica/aerogel barriers, vent paths and burst discs, flame-retardant enclosures, redundant BMS protection, and immersion/injection fire suppression in buses.
- Insulation monitoring: pack live parts must stay isolated from chassis — commonly a minimum of 100 Ω/V DC insulation resistance; a monitoring IC raises a fault and opens contactors on loss of isolation. Verify the exact limit against the current AIS/IS text.
Charging, infrastructure and Indian regulation
- CCCV charging: constant current until the cell reaches the upper voltage limit, then constant voltage while current tapers to a cut-off — which is why the last 20% takes disproportionately long.
- Modes and connectors: AC Level 1/2 via on-board charger; DC fast charging bypasses it and feeds the pack directly. India's standards include Bharat AC-001 and Bharat DC-001 (legacy light charging), CCS2 for cars and GB/T on many buses; light EVs commonly use IS 17017 Part 2 Section 7 (LEV AC) sockets. The Ministry of Power's EV charging guidelines (revised 2024) govern public charging.
- Key Indian standards: AIS 156 (L-category vehicles) and AIS 038 Rev 2 (M, N category) — Amendment 3 of both, effective in stages from 2022, tightened cell, pack and BMS safety tests after the 2022 e-scooter fires; AIS 048 (earlier battery safety test), AIS 004 Part 3 (EMC), IS 17017 series (charging systems, harmonised with IEC 61851/62196), IS 16893 series (traction battery packs, aligned with ISO 12405/IEC 62660), AIS 138 for charging infrastructure.
- Other law and policy: Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 under the Environment (Protection) Act — extended producer responsibility with mandatory recycled-material use targets; CMVR/Central Motor Vehicles Rules type approval by ARAI/ICAT/NATRAX; PLI-ACC scheme (50 GWh advanced chemistry cell manufacturing) and PM E-DRIVE (which replaced FAME-II from October 2024) for demand incentives; GST on EVs is 5% while most ICE vehicles sit at 18%/40% after the 22 September 2025 slab change — confirm the rate for lithium-ion batteries sold separately, which has differed from the vehicle rate.
- Battery swapping: standardised, swappable packs for two- and three-wheelers (Sun Mobility, Battery Smart, Honda Power Pack); it decouples battery cost from vehicle price and removes charging wait, but needs interface standardisation — NITI Aayog issued a draft Battery Swapping Policy in 2022; a final national policy has not been notified, so treat requirements as evolving.
- Second life and recycling: packs retired at ~80% SOH serve as stationary storage (telecom towers, solar). Recycling routes are pyrometallurgy (smelting, loses lithium and aluminium), hydrometallurgy (leaching, recovers Li, Co, Ni, Mn — the Indian commercial route) and direct cathode recycling (research).
Key points
- Cell vs pack - a cell is one electrochemical unit; a pack is cells in series-parallel plus BMS, thermal circuit and enclosure.
- Series vs parallel - series adds voltage, parallel adds capacity; pack energy (Wh) = total Ah × pack nominal voltage.
- C-rate - current as a multiple of rated Ah capacity; 2C on a 50 Ah cell is 100 A.
- Specific energy vs specific power - Wh/kg sets range, W/kg sets acceleration and fast charging; a Ragone plot shows the trade-off.
- LFP - 3.2 V, safest and longest-lived Li-ion, cobalt-free, flat OCV curve, weaker in cold; India's volume chemistry.
- NMC/NCA - 3.6-3.7 V, highest energy density, cobalt-bearing, costlier and thermally less tolerant.
- Cycle life - counted to 80% of rated capacity; shortened by deep DoD, high C-rate and temperatures above about 45 °C.
- Weakest cell rule - a series string is limited by its worst cell in both charge and discharge, which is why balancing exists.
- BMS - measures, protects, estimates SOC/SOH/SOP, balances cells and commands contactors over CAN.
- SOC estimation - Coulomb counting drifts, OCV needs rest, so production systems use Kalman-filter model-based observers.
- CCCV - constant current then constant voltage with tapering current; the taper causes the slow final 20%.
- Thermal runaway - self-sustaining exothermic cascade from SEI breakdown to electrolyte and cathode decomposition, with cell-to-cell propagation.
- Thermal management - passive air in e-two-wheelers; liquid cold plates are mandatory for fast-charging and large packs.
- Lithium plating - charging a cold cell deposits metallic lithium on the anode, permanently losing capacity and risking shorts.
- 800 V architecture - halves current for the same power, cutting conductor mass and I²R losses, enabling very fast charging.
- AIS 156 / AIS 038 Rev 2 Amendment 3 - India's battery safety test requirements for L-category and M/N-category EVs respectively.
- Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 - EPR obligation on producers with recycled-content targets.
- Second life - a pack at 80% SOH is unfit for traction but useful for stationary storage before recycling.
Formulas and examples
Pack capacity Q_pack = N_parallel × Q_cell (Ah); Pack energy E = V_pack × Q_pack / 1000 (kWh)
C-rate: I = C-rate × Q_rated (A, with Q in Ah); discharge time t ≈ 1 / C-rate (h)
Specific energy e = E / m (Wh/kg); Energy density = E / Volume (Wh/L)
SOC(t) = SOC₀ − (1/Q_rated)∫ i dt (Coulomb counting; i positive on discharge, A)
SOH = Q_present / Q_rated × 100 (%)
Terminal voltage V = OCV(SOC) − I·R_internal (discharge); V = OCV + I·R_internal (charge)
Heat generated (irreversible) Q̇ = I² R_internal (W); add reversible term I·T·(dU/dT)
Range R = E_usable / SEC, where SEC = specific energy consumption (Wh/km)
Charging time t ≈ E_added / (η × P_charger) (h), η = charge-chain efficiency
Energy efficiency η = E_discharge / E_charge × 100 (%)
Pack mass (cells only) m = N_cells × m_cell; pack gravimetric efficiency = e_pack / e_cell
Example 1 - Pack sizing from cells. An electric car pack uses LFP prismatic cells of 3.2 V, 100 Ah, each 2.0 kg, arranged 100s2p.
- V_pack = 100 × 3.2 = 320 V; Q_pack = 2 × 100 = 200 Ah.
- E = 320 × 200 / 1000 = 64 kWh.
- Cell mass = 200 × 2.0 = 400 kg → cell-level specific energy = 64,000/400 = 160 Wh/kg.
- If the finished pack weighs 533 kg, pack specific energy = 64,000/533 = 120 Wh/kg, i.e. 75% gravimetric efficiency.
Example 2 - Range and consumption. The same 64 kWh pack is used between 5% and 95% SOC, and the car consumes 150 Wh/km.
- Usable energy = 0.90 × 64 = 57.6 kWh = 57,600 Wh.
- Range = 57,600 / 150 = 384 km.
- If an air conditioner draws 1.5 kW extra at an average 60 km/h, added consumption = 1,500/60 = 25 Wh/km → total 175 Wh/km → range = 57,600/175 = 329 km, a loss of 55 km (14%).
Example 3 - C-rate, current and heat. The 64 kWh, 320 V pack delivers 96 kW on hard acceleration.
- Current I = 96,000/320 = 300 A. Per parallel string = 150 A; with 100 Ah cells that is 1.5C per cell.
- If each cell has 0.6 mΩ internal resistance, pack resistance (100 series of 2 parallel) = 100 × (0.6/2) = 30 mΩ = 0.030 Ω.
- Heat generated = I²R = 300² × 0.030 = 2,700 W — which must be removed, hence liquid cooling.
- Voltage sag = I × R = 300 × 0.030 = 9 V, so terminal voltage ≈ 311 V at that instant.
Example 4 - Fast charging time. Charging the pack from 20% to 80% SOC on a 60 kW DC charger at 93% efficiency.
- Energy to add into the battery = 0.60 × 64 = 38.4 kWh.
- Time = 38.4 / (0.93 × 60) = 38.4/55.8 = 0.688 h ≈ 41 minutes.
- Average C-rate = 55.8 kW / 64 kWh ≈ 0.87C — well below the current taper region, which is why 20-80% is quoted rather than 0-100%.
Example 5 - Running cost and life economics (Indian figures). An electric scooter has a 3.0 kWh LFP pack, consumes 30 Wh/km, and domestic electricity costs ₹8/kWh; charger efficiency 85%.
- Energy from the socket per full charge = 3.0/0.85 = 3.53 kWh → cost = 3.53 × 8 = ₹28.2.
- Range per charge = 3,000/30 = 100 km → running cost = ₹0.28/km. A 50 km/l petrol scooter at ₹105/l costs ₹2.10/km — about 7.4 times more.
- If the pack is rated 1,500 cycles to 80% SOH, lifetime distance ≈ 1,500 × 100 = 1,50,000 km; at a pack price of ₹30,000 the battery depreciation is ₹0.20/km.
| Chemistry | Nominal V | Cell Wh/kg (typical) | Cycle life | Safety | Relative cost | Common Indian use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lead-acid | 2.0 | 30-40 | 300-600 | Good (no runaway) | Lowest | E-rickshaw, 12 V auxiliary |
| NiMH | 1.2 | 60-80 | 1,500-3,000 | Good | Medium | Older hybrids |
| LFP | 3.2 | 90-160 | 3,000-6,000 | Best Li-ion | Low-medium | Buses, 2W/3W, mass-market cars |
| NMC | 3.6-3.7 | 180-250 | 1,000-2,500 | Moderate | High | Long-range cars, premium 2W |
| NCA | 3.6 | 200-280 | 500-1,500 | Lower | High | Performance cars |
| LTO (anode) | 2.3-2.4 | 60-80 | >10,000 | Very good | Very high | Fast-charge buses |
| Sodium-ion | 3.0-3.1 | 100-160 | 2,000-4,000+ | Good | Falling | Emerging; stationary and light EV |
| Cell format | Packing efficiency | Thermal path | Mechanical | Typical issue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cylindrical | Low (gaps) | Good per cell, high cell count | Self-supporting | Thousands of weld joints |
| Prismatic | High | Needs cold plate on face | Rigid case | Heavier case, harder to cool centre |
| Pouch | Highest | Good through face | Needs compression fixture | Swelling, gas pocket on ageing |
Where it is used
- OEM battery and EV engineering teams: Tata Motors, Mahindra Electric, Ola Electric, Ather, TVS, Bajaj, Ashok Leyland/Switch Mobility, Olectra — roles in pack design, CAE/structural and thermal simulation, validation and homologation.
- Cell and pack manufacturers: Exide Energy Solutions, Amara Raja Advanced Cell Technologies, Ola Gigafactory, Reliance (Faradion sodium-ion), Tata Agratas — PLI-ACC beneficiaries; jobs in cell engineering, electrode coating, formation and ageing, quality.
- BMS and electronics firms: Log9, iPower, Nunam, Bosch India, Continental, Delta — embedded firmware, SOC/SOH algorithms, functional-safety (ISO 26262 process) and CAN diagnostics roles.
- Testing and homologation labs: ARAI Pune, ICAT Manesar, NATRAX, and OEM abuse-test labs running AIS 156 / AIS 038 Rev 2 cell, pack and vehicle tests — test engineer and calibration roles.
- Charging and swapping infrastructure: Tata Power EZ Charge, ChargeZone, Statiq, Sun Mobility, Battery Smart — site design, load management, standards compliance to IS 17017.
- Recycling and second life: Attero, Lohum, Tata Chemicals, BatX Energies — hydrometallurgical recovery, EPR compliance and refurbished stationary storage.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between Ah and kWh, and which decides range? A: Ah is charge capacity and kWh is energy (Ah × nominal voltage); only kWh decides range, since two packs of equal Ah but different voltage store different energy.
- Q: Why does India favour LFP over NMC? A: LFP is cobalt-free and cheaper, far more tolerant of heat and abuse, and lasts 3,000+ cycles — which suits high-ambient Indian conditions and price-sensitive two- and three-wheelers, at the cost of lower energy density.
- Q: What does a 2C charge rate mean for a 60 Ah cell? A: A charging current of 120 A, which would in principle fill it in about half an hour if the cell accepted constant current throughout.
- Q: Why does the last 20% of charging take so long? A: Charging switches from constant current to constant voltage at the upper voltage limit, after which the current tapers exponentially to keep the cell within its voltage ceiling.
- Q: Explain thermal runaway and one design measure against propagation. A: It is a self-sustaining exothermic cascade starting with SEI and separator breakdown and ending in electrolyte and cathode decomposition; mica or aerogel barriers between cells with engineered vent paths stop one cell's failure spreading.
- Q: Why is SOC estimation harder in LFP than NMC? A: LFP's open-circuit voltage is almost flat between about 20% and 80% SOC, so a small voltage error maps to a large SOC error, forcing reliance on Coulomb counting plus model-based filtering.
- Q: What is cell balancing and why is it necessary? A: Series cells drift in capacity and resistance, and the weakest cell hits its voltage limit first and stops charge or discharge; balancing equalises them so the pack uses its full capacity.
- Q: Why do manufacturers move to 800 V architectures? A: For the same power, double the voltage halves the current, cutting I²R losses, cable and busbar mass and connector size, which allows much higher fast-charging power.
- Q: Why does a BMS block charging below 0 °C? A: Lithium-ion intercalation slows at low temperature, so lithium plates as metal on the anode, permanently losing capacity and risking an internal short.
- Q: What is the function of a pre-charge resistor in the contactor box? A: It slowly charges the inverter's DC-link capacitors before the main contactor closes, avoiding a huge inrush current that would weld the contacts.
- Q: Which Indian standard covers battery safety for an electric scooter? A: AIS 156 for L-category vehicles (with its amendments after the 2022 fire incidents); M and N category vehicles follow AIS 038 Rev 2.
- Q: What happens to an EV battery at end of vehicle life? A: At around 80% SOH it is unfit for traction but suitable for second-life stationary storage, after which it must be recycled through a registered recycler under the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022.
- Q: Is a supercapacitor a replacement for a battery? A: No — it has very high specific power but roughly a tenth to a hundredth of the specific energy, so it is used alongside a battery to absorb regenerative braking and acceleration peaks.
Common mistakes
- Quoting capacity in Ah alone, or adding Ah across series cells and voltage across parallel cells — the two are the other way round.
- Computing range from full nameplate energy instead of the usable SOC window, and ignoring auxiliary loads.
- Confusing specific energy (Wh/kg) with energy density (Wh/L), or quoting a cell figure as if it were a pack figure.
- Treating C-rate as a current in amperes without multiplying by the rated capacity, or applying the cell C-rate to pack current without dividing by the number of parallel strings.
- Assuming a 100 kW charger charges at 100 kW throughout — the BMS tapers power with SOC and temperature.
- Calling thermal runaway a simple overheating problem, and forgetting that mechanical crush and overcharge trigger it just as readily.
- Ignoring internal resistance, so predicted voltage and heat generation are wrong and cooling is undersized.
- Saying a battery is "100% efficient" because coulombic efficiency exceeds 99% — round-trip energy efficiency is 90-96% because of the charge-discharge voltage gap.
Related topics
Electric vehicles basics · Hybrid vehicles · Electrical machines and motor drives for EVs · Power electronics: converters and inverters · Vehicle dynamics and energy consumption · Charging infrastructure and standards