In short
A hybrid vehicle uses two or more distinct power sources on board — almost always an internal-combustion engine plus one or more electric motor-generators with a battery — and blends them so each works where it is most efficient. The engine runs near its best-efficiency region while the motor handles launch, low-speed crawl and torque assist, and braking energy that a conventional car wastes as heat is recovered electrically. Hybrids matter in India because they cut urban fuel consumption 30–45% with no charging infrastructure, which makes them the practical bridge between BS-VI petrol cars and full EVs. The topic appears in automobile/EV electives of AICTE and CBCS curricula, in GATE (Automobile/Mechanical, and electric-drive questions in Electrical), and in technical rounds at Maruti Suzuki, Toyota Kirloskar, Honda Cars, Tata Motors, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, Bosch, Denso, Valeo and Continental.
Explained
Definition, purpose and degree of hybridization
- Hybrid vehicle: a vehicle with two or more energy converters and two or more energy storages (fuel tank + battery) on board, driving the wheels.
- Hybrid electric vehicle (HEV): the specific and dominant case — IC engine + electric machine(s) + electrochemical battery. Other hybrids exist: hydraulic hybrid (accumulator, used on refuse trucks), flywheel/mechanical hybrid (KERS in motorsport), fuel-cell hybrid (fuel cell + battery), pneumatic hybrid.
- Why a hybrid saves fuel — five separate mechanisms, all examinable:
- Idle start-stop — the engine shuts off at rest instead of idling (10–15% of urban fuel is burnt standing still).
- Regenerative braking — kinetic energy returned to the battery instead of being dissipated in the brake discs.
- Engine operating-point shifting — the motor absorbs or supplies the difference so the engine stays on its minimum-BSFC line.
- Engine downsizing — a smaller engine suffices because the motor covers peak demand.
- Electric-only creep — the engine is off exactly where it is worst (low load, low speed).
- Degree of hybridization (DOH) = electric power ÷ total propulsion power. It gives the standard classification: micro < 10%, mild ≈ 10–25%, full/strong ≈ 25–50%, plug-in/range-extender > 50%.
- Charge-sustaining (CS) mode: battery state of charge (SOC) oscillates in a narrow band (typically 40–70%) and the net energy still comes from fuel — a conventional HEV is *not* "charged by driving it", all energy originates in petrol. Charge-depleting (CD) mode: the pack is drawn down from grid charge — only a PHEV has it.
Classification by degree of hybridization
- Micro hybrid (12 V): belt-driven starter-generator giving only idle start-stop and sometimes mild brake recovery. No torque to the wheels. Cheapest.
- Mild hybrid (12/48 V, 3–20 kW): integrated starter-generator (ISG/BSG) on the crankshaft or belt provides torque assist, smoother start-stop, regeneration, electric ancillaries. It cannot drive the vehicle alone. Example: Maruti Suzuki SHVS.
- Full/strong hybrid (100–350 V, 30–120 kW): can drive on the motor alone for short distances and at low speed, full regeneration, engine fully decoupled from driver demand. Example: Toyota Hybrid System (THS) used in Maruti Grand Vitara/Invicto and Toyota Hyryder/Innova Hycross; Honda e:HEV in City.
- Plug-in hybrid (PHEV): larger pack (8–20 kWh) charged from the grid, 30–80 km electric range, then behaves as an HEV. Range extender / series PHEV: a small engine drives only a generator and never the wheels (BMW i3 REx type).
Classification by architecture (the core exam question)
- Series hybrid: engine → generator → power electronics → traction motor → wheels. No mechanical path from engine to wheels.
- *Advantages:* engine runs at one fixed optimum point; no gearbox or clutch; simple control; excellent in stop-go traffic.
- *Limitations:* two energy conversions in series (mechanical→electrical→mechanical) so highway efficiency is poor; motor and generator must both be sized for full power — heavy and costly.
- *Use:* diesel-electric locomotives (no storage, so strictly a "series electric transmission"), hybrid city buses, large mine dumpers.
- Parallel hybrid: both engine and motor are mechanically coupled to the wheels and can drive them together.
- *Advantages:* only one electric machine; direct mechanical path gives high highway efficiency; smaller motor.
- *Limitations:* the engine speed is tied to road speed, so it cannot always sit at its best point; needs a multi-speed gearbox and clutch; more complex coupling control.
- *Coupling types:* torque coupling (speeds fixed by gearing, torques add — P0/P1/P2/P3/P4 positions by where the motor sits relative to the clutch and gearbox), speed coupling (planetary set, speeds add), through-the-road (engine on one axle, motor on the other, no mechanical link between them).
- Series-parallel / power-split hybrid: a planetary gear set (the power split device) connects engine, MG1 (mainly generator) and MG2 + output ring gear, giving an electrically variable transmission (e-CVT — no belts, no torque converter, no fixed gears in the classic THS).
- Engine on the planet carrier, MG1 on the sun, MG2 and final drive on the ring. MG1 absorbs the reaction torque and so sets engine speed independently of road speed.
- Combines series behaviour at low speed with parallel behaviour at cruise; highest efficiency but highest control and cost complexity.
- Complex/dual-mode hybrid: two or more planetary sets and clutches switching between EV, series, parallel and fixed-gear modes (GM two-mode, Honda e:HEV which is series at low speed and locks into a single direct gear on the highway).
Components and subsystems
- Engine: downsized, often run on the Atkinson/over-expanded cycle (expansion stroke longer than compression via late inlet-valve closing) — lower peak torque but 2–5 points higher thermal efficiency, acceptable because the motor fills the torque gap. Cooled EGR and electric water pumps are common.
- Electric machines: permanent-magnet synchronous motors (highest torque density, rare-earth magnets) or induction motors; each machine is bidirectional — motor when driving, generator when regenerating.
- Power electronics: DC-DC boost converter (raising, say, 200 V pack to 600 V bus), two inverters, a 12 V DC-DC for ancillaries, all liquid-cooled.
- Battery: NiMH in early hybrids (robust, safe, long cycle life, low energy density); Li-ion now standard. HEV packs are power-type (high C-rate, small capacity, 0.6–1.5 kWh); PHEV packs are intermediate; EV packs are energy-type. HEV packs are kept mid-SOC to maximise both charge and discharge capability and cycle life.
- Transmission: e-CVT (power split), dedicated hybrid transmission (DHT), or a conventional AT/DCT with a motor inserted (P2).
- Braking system: blended braking — the controller gives regenerative torque first and adds friction braking only as needed, which must feel seamless to the driver. Regeneration fades near zero speed and at high/low SOC and low battery temperature, so friction brakes must always be able to take over (ABS/ESC interaction).
- Thermal management: separate loops for engine, battery and power electronics; electric compressor for the cabin A/C so cooling continues with the engine off.
- High-voltage safety: orange cables, double insulation, service disconnect plug, HV interlock loop, isolation-resistance monitoring, pyrotechnic/contactor disconnect on crash signal, discharge of DC-link capacitors before service. Only trained personnel with Class-0 gloves may open HV circuits.
Energy management and control
- The hybrid supervisory controller decides, every few milliseconds, the torque split between engine and machines subject to SOC limits, drivability and emissions.
- Rule-based strategies: *thermostat (on-off)* — engine runs at one point only, switching on at low SOC and off at high SOC (series hybrids); *power-follower/baseline* — engine supplies the demand, battery absorbs the surplus and deficit; *state-machine and fuzzy-logic* rules.
- Optimisation-based strategies: *dynamic programming* (globally optimal but needs the whole drive cycle in advance — used offline as a benchmark), *ECMS* (equivalent consumption minimisation — converts battery power into an equivalent fuel rate via a cost factor and minimises instantaneous total), *model-predictive control* with GPS/traffic preview.
- Catalyst light-off conflict: shutting the engine off cools the catalytic converter, so cold-start and after-treatment temperature constraints often force the engine to run even when the battery could do the job — a real-world point interviewers like.
Indian regulation, testing and market position
- Emission norms: BS-VI (from April 2020) and BS-VI Phase 2 with real driving emission (RDE) checks and OBD-II from April 2023 apply to hybrids exactly as to petrol cars; the hybrid must pass with the engine's realistic start pattern.
- Fuel economy and electric range of HEVs and PHEVs are measured under AIS procedures for electrified vehicles (the AIS-102 series covers electrical energy consumption and range); PHEV results are reported as a weighted combination of charge-depleting and charge-sustaining runs using a utility factor.
- Safety: AIS-038 (Rev 2) for construction and functional safety of M/N-category electric and hybrid vehicles; AIS-156 (as amended) for traction battery safety on L-category. Type approval through ARAI, ICAT or other notified agencies; CMVR/Central Motor Vehicles Rules under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 (as amended 2019).
- CAFE norms under the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 (administered by BEE) cap the fleet-average CO₂ — CAFE-II at 113 g CO₂/km from April 2022; the next phase (for 2027 onward) is still being finalised, so quote the draft as a draft. Strong hybrids help a manufacturer's fleet average substantially.
- Incentives: FAME-II ended 31 March 2024; the schemes that followed (EMPS 2024, then PM E-DRIVE from 1 October 2024) support battery-electric two-, three-wheelers, buses, trucks and ambulances — hybrids are not central beneficiaries. Some states have given hybrids relief (for example Uttar Pradesh waived registration tax on strong hybrids in 2024); check the current state notification.
- GST since 22 September 2025: slabs of 5%, 18% and 40%, compensation cess abolished. EVs are at 5%; small petrol cars (broadly up to 1200 cc and 4 m) at 18%; larger cars and SUVs at 40%. Hybrids are taxed by the same engine-capacity/size basis as petrol cars, not at the EV rate — verify the exact entry in the current notification before quoting it in an answer, as the treatment of hybrids has been contested.
- Indian products: Maruti Suzuki Grand Vitara, Invicto (THS strong hybrid); Toyota Urban Cruiser Hyryder, Innova Hycross, Camry; Honda City e:HEV; Maruti SHVS mild hybrids; Tata Starbus Hybrid and Ashok Leyland series-hybrid buses supplied under FAME to Mumbai and other cities.
Key points
- Hybrid - two or more on-board energy converters and storages driving one vehicle; HEV = engine + motor + battery.
- DOH - electric share of total propulsion power; sets micro/mild/full/plug-in classes.
- Mild hybrid - assists but cannot propel the vehicle alone; strong hybrid - can.
- Series hybrid - no mechanical engine-to-wheel path; best in traffic, poor on highway.
- Parallel hybrid - mechanical path retained; one machine, good highway efficiency.
- Power-split (series-parallel) - planetary PSD gives an e-CVT; engine speed decoupled from road speed.
- Power split device - engine on carrier, MG1 on sun, MG2/output on ring; MG1 reaction torque controls engine speed.
- Charge-sustaining - SOC held in a band, all energy ultimately from fuel; charge-depleting - grid energy being used (PHEV only).
- Regenerative braking - recovers ½mv²; limited by motor rating, SOC, battery temperature and low vehicle speed.
- Blended braking - regeneration first, friction brakes topping up, with no change in pedal feel.
- Atkinson cycle - over-expansion for higher thermal efficiency at the cost of torque, viable because the motor assists.
- HEV battery is power-type - small kWh, very high C-rate; EV battery is energy-type.
- NiMH vs Li-ion - NiMH safer and long-lived but heavy; Li-ion higher specific energy, now standard.
- Energy management - rule-based (thermostat, power-follower) versus optimisation (DP, ECMS, MPC).
- Five saving mechanisms - start-stop, regeneration, operating-point shifting, downsizing, electric creep.
- HV safety - orange cabling, interlock loop, service disconnect, isolation monitoring, crash disconnect.
- India fit - no charging dependence, large urban stop-go share, helps CAFE; but no central purchase subsidy and a higher GST bracket than EVs.
- PHEV reporting - combined figures are utility-factor weighted, so real economy depends heavily on how often it is plugged in.
Formulas and examples
Road load power: P = [m·a + m·g·f·cosθ + m·g·sinθ + ½·ρ·C_d·A·v²] · v — m kg, a m/s², g = 9.81 m/s², f rolling-resistance coefficient, θ gradient angle, ρ ≈ 1.2 kg/m³, C_d drag coefficient, A m² frontal area, v m/s, P watts.
Recoverable braking energy: E = ½·m·v² (J); energy reaching the battery E_batt = η_regen · ½·m·v², η_regen = motor × inverter × battery charge efficiency.
Planetary speed relation: (N_s + N_r)·ω_c = N_s·ω_s + N_r·ω_r — N = tooth numbers (s = sun, r = ring), ω = speeds (rpm or rad/s), c = carrier.
Planetary torque split (steady state): T_s = T_c · N_s/(N_s + N_r); T_r = T_c · N_r/(N_s + N_r) — N·m.
PHEV combined fuel consumption: FC = UF·FC_CD + (1 − UF)·FC_CS — FC in L/100 km, UF = utility factor (0–1).
Brake thermal efficiency and BSFC still govern the engine: η_bth = BP/(ṁ_f·CV); BSFC = ṁ_f/BP (kg/kWh).
Battery energy E = V·Q/1000 (kWh) — V volts, Q amp-hours; usable energy = E × SOC window.
Example 1 — classifying by DOH. A car has a 68 kW petrol engine and a 59 kW traction motor.
- DOH = 59/(59 + 68) = 59/127 = 0.465 = 46.5% → a strong (full) hybrid.
- A second car has a 66 kW engine and a 3 kW belt ISG: DOH = 3/69 = 4.3% → a micro/mild hybrid that cannot propel the car alone.
Example 2 — regenerative braking recovery. A 1,400 kg hybrid brakes from 50 km/h to rest. Motor + inverter + battery chain efficiency 60%.
- v = 50/3.6 = 13.889 m/s; v² = 192.90 m²/s².
- E = ½ × 1400 × 192.90 = 135,030 J ≈ 135 kJ (0.0375 kWh) of kinetic energy.
- Into the battery: 0.60 × 135 kJ = 81 kJ = 0.0225 kWh per stop.
- Over 150 such stops in a day: 150 × 0.0225 = 3.38 kWh recovered — roughly the fuel needed to produce it, 1.47 litre of petrol at 25% engine-to-wheel efficiency (petrol CV ≈ 44 MJ/kg, density ≈ 0.75 kg/L → 1 L ≈ 33 MJ = 9.17 kWh; 3.38/(9.17 × 0.25) = 1.47 L of fuel energy saved at the tank). Note which efficiency you are applying — a common slip.
Example 3 — power split device speeds and torques. Sun (MG1) N_s = 30 teeth, ring (MG2/output) N_r = 78 teeth. Engine on the carrier at 2,000 rpm; ring at 1,500 rpm.
- (30 + 78) × 2000 = 30·ω_s + 78 × 1500 → 216,000 = 30·ω_s + 117,000 → ω_s = 99,000/30 = 3,300 rpm (MG1 speed).
- Engine torque on the carrier T_c = 150 N·m → T_s = 150 × 30/108 = 41.7 N·m (reaction MG1 must hold), T_r = 150 × 78/108 = 108.3 N·m to the output.
- Check power: engine 150 × 2π × 2000/60 = 31.4 kW; ring 108.3 × 2π × 1500/60 = 17.0 kW; MG1 41.7 × 2π × 3300/60 = 14.4 kW generated → 17.0 + 14.4 = 31.4 kW. Balanced, as it must be.
Example 4 — PHEV running cost. Electric range 50 km, UF = 0.6, CD-mode consumption 150 Wh/km, CS-mode consumption 5.0 L/100 km. Petrol ₹100/L, electricity ₹8/kWh. Compare with a petrol car at 6.5 L/100 km.
- Combined fuel = (1 − 0.6) × 5.0 = 2.0 L/100 km; combined electricity = 0.6 × 150 = 90 Wh/km = 9 kWh/100 km.
- Cost per 100 km = 2.0 × 100 + 9 × 8 = 200 + 72 = ₹272, i.e. ₹2.72/km.
- Petrol car: 6.5 × 100 = ₹650 per 100 km = ₹6.50/km → saving 58%. If the owner never plugs in, UF → 0 and the PHEV costs 5.0 × 100 = ₹500/100 km = ₹5.00/km, a saving of only 23%.
Example 5 — payback on a strong hybrid. Petrol version 18 km/L, hybrid version 25 km/L, 15,000 km a year, petrol ₹105/L, price premium ₹2,00,000.
- Petrol: 15,000/18 = 833.3 L → ₹87,500/yr. Hybrid: 15,000/25 = 600 L → ₹63,000/yr.
- Saving = ₹24,500/yr → simple payback = 2,00,000/24,500 = 8.2 years. At 25,000 km/yr the saving is ₹40,833 and payback falls to 4.9 years — payback is driven by annual distance, so hybrids pay back for high-mileage urban users first.
| Feature | Micro (12 V) | Mild (48 V) | Strong HEV | PHEV | BEV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Typical system voltage | 12 V | 48 V | 150–350 V | 300–400 V | 350–800 V |
| Battery size | 0.4–0.9 kWh (12 V AGM) | 0.2–0.6 kWh | 0.6–1.5 kWh | 8–20 kWh | 25–100 kWh |
| Electric-only drive | No | No | Yes, short | Yes, 30–80 km | Always |
| Plug-in charging | No | No | No | Yes | Yes |
| Fuel saving vs petrol | 3–7% | 8–15% | 25–45% | 50–70% (if charged) | 100% (no fuel) |
| Added cost | Lowest | Low | Moderate | High | Highest |
| Criterion | Series | Parallel | Series-parallel |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine-to-wheel mechanical link | None | Yes | Yes (via PSD) |
| Electric machines needed | 2 (both full power) | 1 (smaller) | 2 (moderate) |
| Engine speed control | Fully free | Tied to road speed | Fully free |
| Best regime | City stop-go | Highway cruise | Both |
| Control complexity | Low | Medium | High |
| Example | Hybrid city bus, range extender | Mild/P2 hybrids | Toyota THS |
Where it is used
- Passenger cars: Maruti Suzuki (SHVS mild, THS strong in Grand Vitara/Invicto), Toyota Kirloskar (Hyryder, Innova Hycross, Camry), Honda Cars India (City e:HEV) — plant roles in powertrain assembly, HV wiring, EOL testing.
- Buses and commercial vehicles: Tata Motors and Ashok Leyland series-hybrid city buses for STUs; hybrid and electric-hybrid tippers and port equipment; diesel-electric transmission in Indian Railways locomotives.
- Component suppliers and Tier-1s: Bosch, Denso, Valeo, Continental, Mahle, Sona Comstar, Varroc, Exide and Amara Raja — motor-generators, inverters, DC-DC converters, battery packs and BMS.
- Testing, homologation and R&D: ARAI Pune, ICAT Manesar, GARC Chennai — chassis-dynamometer drive cycles, RDE runs, AIS electrified-vehicle range and consumption tests, HV safety validation.
- Job roles: hybrid powertrain calibration engineer, energy-management/controls engineer (MATLAB-Simulink, model-based design, AUTOSAR), battery and thermal engineer, HV safety and service engineer, diagnostics and after-sales trainer.
- Off-highway and defence: hybrid excavators and cranes with hydraulic or electric recovery; hybrid-electric drives in military vehicle programmes for silent watch capability.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between a mild hybrid and a strong hybrid? A: A mild hybrid's electric machine only assists the engine, restarts it and recovers braking energy; it cannot move the vehicle on its own. A strong hybrid has enough voltage and power to drive the vehicle in electric-only mode with the engine off.
- Q: Does a conventional hybrid need to be plugged in? A: No. It runs in charge-sustaining mode — the battery is charged by the engine-driven generator and by regenerative braking, and all the energy originates in the fuel.
- Q: Where does a series hybrid lose out to a parallel hybrid? A: At steady highway speed, because every watt passes through mechanical-to-electrical-to-mechanical conversion; a parallel hybrid keeps the direct mechanical path and avoids those losses.
- Q: How does the power split device let the engine run at its best point? A: MG1 on the sun gear takes the reaction torque and can spin at any speed, so the carrier (engine) speed is set by the controller independently of the ring gear (road) speed — an electrically variable transmission.
- Q: Why do hybrids use the Atkinson cycle? A: Over-expansion extracts more work from the same combustion and raises thermal efficiency; the resulting loss of low-speed torque is covered by the electric motor, so the drawback does not reach the driver.
- Q: Why is an HEV battery so small compared with an EV battery? A: It is sized for power, not energy — it must accept and deliver large currents for a few seconds during regeneration and assist, while the fuel tank supplies the range.
- Q: Why is regenerative braking unavailable at very low speed and at high SOC? A: Generator back-EMF and torque collapse as speed approaches zero, and a nearly full or very cold battery cannot accept charging current; friction braking takes over.
- Q: What is a utility factor and why does it matter for PHEVs? A: It is the statistical share of distance driven on grid electricity, used to weight CD and CS results into a combined figure; if the owner rarely plugs in, the real consumption approaches the charge-sustaining value.
- Q: Name the safety features of a high-voltage hybrid system. A: Orange shielded cabling, HV interlock loop, manual service disconnect, continuous isolation-resistance monitoring, contactor or pyro-fuse opening on crash signal, and capacitor discharge before service.
- Q: Why does a hybrid sometimes start its engine even with a well-charged battery? A: To keep the catalytic converter above light-off temperature, to meet cabin heating or defrost demand, to charge within SOC limits, or because driver power demand exceeds motor capability.
- Q: Hybrid or EV for Indian conditions — what would you argue? A: Hybrids need no charging infrastructure and cut urban fuel use 25–45% immediately, so they suit current conditions; EVs eliminate tailpipe emissions and get the 5% GST rate and central schemes, so they win as charging and grid decarbonisation improve.
- Q: What is the difference between ECMS and a thermostat control strategy? A: A thermostat strategy switches the engine on and off at fixed SOC thresholds and runs it at one point; ECMS converts battery power into an equivalent fuel cost and continuously minimises total instantaneous consumption, giving near-optimal results online.
Common mistakes
- Saying a conventional HEV can be plugged in, or that it "generates free electricity while driving" — the source is always fuel, minus what braking recovers.
- Confusing degree of hybridization with battery capacity; voltage and kWh follow from the architecture, they do not define the class.
- Mixing up the planetary members in a power-split hybrid — engine on carrier, MG1 on sun, MG2/output on ring; swapping them inverts the whole speed relation.
- Assuming all braking energy is recoverable; aerodynamic drag, rolling resistance, driveline losses, motor rating, SOC and temperature limits cut it to roughly half or less.
- Unit slips in worked problems: km/h taken as m/s, kJ reported as kWh (divide by 3,600), Wh/km confused with kWh/km.
- Treating a mild hybrid's fuel saving as comparable to a strong hybrid's in a cost-benefit answer, or ignoring annual distance when computing payback.
- Quoting lapsed policy — FAME-II ended on 31 March 2024, and the schemes after it target battery-electric vehicles rather than hybrids; also quoting pre-September 2025 GST rates and the abolished compensation cess.
Related topics
Electric vehicles basics · Battery technology for EVs · Autonomous vehicles and ADAS · IC engines · Automobile transmission systems · Emissions and Bharat Stage norms