In short
Supply chain management (SCM) is the planning and control of the whole flow of material, money and information from the supplier's supplier to the customer's customer, so that the right product reaches the right place at the right cost. It matters because for most Indian manufacturers 50-70% of every rupee of revenue is spent on bought-in material and logistics, and India's logistics cost is still estimated at roughly 13-14% of GDP against 8-9% in developed economies - the gap the National Logistics Policy (2022) and PM GatiShakti aim to close. It is examined in BBA/BMS Operations Management and Supply Chain Management papers, in CAT/MBA-entrance and campus aptitude rounds, and in professional certifications such as APICS CSCP/CPIM and CII-IL courses. Employers test it heavily - Amazon, Flipkart, Reliance Retail, Hindustan Unilever, Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, ITC, Delhivery, Zomato/Blinkit and every FMCG management-trainee interview asks about the bullwhip effect, inventory turns and distribution design.
Explained
What a supply chain is and what SCM does
- Supply chain: the network of suppliers, manufacturers, warehouses, distributors, retailers and customers through which a product moves. SCM is the integrated management of that network, not of each link separately.
- Three flows: *material* flows downstream (supplier → customer), *money* flows upstream (customer → supplier), *information* flows both ways. Reverse flows (returns, repairs, recycling) make up reverse logistics.
- Upstream vs downstream: upstream = suppliers and inbound material; downstream = distribution and customers. Tier-1, Tier-2, Tier-3 suppliers describe distance from the manufacturer.
- Objective: maximise supply chain surplus = customer value (what the customer is willing to pay) − total supply chain cost. SCM is about the total, not local, optimum.
- Three decision levels: *strategic* (network design, plant and warehouse location, make-or-buy - years), *tactical* (sourcing contracts, aggregate planning, inventory policy - months), *operational* (scheduling, order picking, dispatch - daily).
- SCM vs logistics: logistics is movement and storage within a firm; SCM is wider - it includes sourcing, production planning, demand planning and relationships across firms.
Structure, types and strategic fit
- Vertical integration: owning stages of the chain (Reliance: oil to petrochemicals to polyester to retail). Outsourcing/horizontal: using specialists (3PL, contract manufacturers).
- Push supply chain: production planned on forecast, inventory pushed to market - cement, steel, FMCG. Pull: triggered by actual demand - made-to-order machinery. Push-pull: generic product pushed to a point, customised on order (the postponement or push-pull boundary) - e.g. paint bases shipped to dealers and tinted on demand.
- Fisher's framework: *functional products* (stable demand, low margin - salt, soap) need an efficient supply chain; *innovative products* (uncertain demand, short life - fashion, smartphones) need a responsive one. Mismatch is the classic cause of failure.
- Lean vs agile: lean removes waste and buffer for predictable demand; agile holds flexible capacity for volatile demand; leagile combines both around the postponement point.
- Six classic network designs (Chopra): manufacturer storage with direct shipping (drop-ship), manufacturer storage with in-transit merge, distributor storage with package-carrier delivery, distributor storage with last-mile delivery, manufacturer/distributor storage with customer pickup, and retail storage with customer pickup - each trades inventory cost against response time and transport cost.
Drivers and metrics of supply chain performance
- Chopra's six drivers: three logistical - facilities (plants, warehouses), inventory, transportation; three cross-functional - information, sourcing, pricing. Each is set between efficiency and responsiveness.
- Facilities: few large facilities = economies of scale, low cost, slow response; many small ones = fast response, higher cost. Centralisation cuts safety stock by pooling demand variability (square-root law).
- Inventory types: cycle stock (from batch buying), safety stock (buffer for uncertainty), seasonal stock, pipeline/in-transit stock, dead stock.
- Key metrics: inventory turnover, days of inventory, cash-to-cash cycle time, fill rate, OTIF (on-time-in-full), perfect order rate, order cycle time, forecast accuracy/MAPE, logistics cost as % of sales, and GMROI in retail.
- Service level vs cost: moving from 95% to 99% service typically needs a disproportionate rise in safety stock - the cost curve is convex, so "100% availability" is never the target.
- SCOR model (APICS/ASCM): six process categories - Plan, Source, Make, Deliver, Return, Enable - with standard metrics in five attributes: reliability, responsiveness, agility, cost and asset management.
The bullwhip effect and coordination
- Bullwhip effect: demand variability amplifies as orders move upstream - a small change in retail sales becomes a large swing in factory orders (Procter & Gamble's "Pampers" case; the Beer Game simulation in class).
- Causes: (1) *demand signal processing* - each stage forecasts from its customer's orders, not real demand; (2) *order batching* - weekly/monthly ordering; (3) *price fluctuation* - trade promotions cause forward buying; (4) *rationing and shortage gaming* - inflated orders when supply is short; (5) *long lead times*, which magnify all of the above.
- Effects: excess inventory, stock-outs at the same time, overtime and idle capacity alternating, poor customer service, higher logistics cost.
- Remedies: share point-of-sale data (information sharing), VMI (vendor-managed inventory), CPFR (collaborative planning, forecasting and replenishment), everyday-low-pricing instead of deep promotions, smaller and more frequent orders, allocation based on past sales, shorter lead times, single-point forecasting.
- Coordination mechanisms: quantity-flexibility and buy-back contracts, revenue sharing, two-part tariffs, and EDI/API-based order exchange.
Sourcing, distribution and technology
- Make-or-buy: buy when the item is non-core, the supplier has scale or technology, and volume is uncertain; make when it is core IP, quality-critical or strategically risky.
- Supplier strategy: single sourcing (better prices, deeper relationship, higher risk) vs multiple/dual sourcing (security, competition). Kraljic matrix classifies items as strategic, leverage, bottleneck or non-critical by profit impact and supply risk.
- Distribution in India: the classic FMCG chain is company → CFA/C&F agent → distributor/stockist → wholesaler → retailer (over 13 million kirana outlets); modern trade and quick-commerce dark stores now run alongside.
- Warehousing practices: cross-docking (inbound trucks unloaded straight to outbound, almost no storage - Walmart, Flipkart), hub-and-spoke, milk-run collection (Maruti's supplier pickups), consolidation centres.
- Technology: ERP (SAP, Oracle), WMS, TMS, APS for planning, barcodes and RFID, GPS tracking, IoT cold-chain sensors, control towers, and blockchain pilots for traceability. AI/ML is now standard for demand sensing in Indian e-commerce.
- Postponement, modular design and standardisation reduce the number of SKUs to be forecast - a design lever, not a logistics one.
Indian regulation, practice and risk
- GST (2017) removed inter-state CST and check-posts; firms consolidated many small state warehouses into fewer regional distribution centres. E-way bill is required for consignments above ₹50,000 (state rules and thresholds vary - verify the current limit for the state concerned).
- National Logistics Policy 2022 and PM GatiShakti target multimodal integration and a lower logistics-cost share of GDP; ULIP (Unified Logistics Interface Platform) opens transport data to shippers. Dedicated Freight Corridors shift long-haul freight to rail.
- Legal and compliance touchpoints: Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules for labelling, FSSAI for food, Drugs and Cosmetics Rules plus cold chain norms for vaccines, BIS standards and the Quality Control Orders for imports, Customs/ICEGATE and Incoterms 2020 for international movements, E-Waste and Plastic Waste Management Rules (EPR) for reverse flows.
- Risk management: supply disruption (COVID-19, the 2021 semiconductor shortage that cut Maruti's output), demand risk, exchange-rate risk, single-source and single-geography risk. Mitigation: dual sourcing, strategic buffer stock, supplier audits, China+1 and the PLI schemes encouraging local component manufacture.
- Sustainability: green supply chain - route optimisation, load consolidation, EV last-mile fleets, recyclable packaging, Scope 3 emissions reporting under BRSR for listed companies.
Key points
- Supply chain - network of all stages, from raw material to end customer, that fulfils a customer request.
- Supply chain surplus - customer value minus total chain cost; the real objective of SCM.
- Three flows - material downstream, money upstream, information both ways.
- Efficiency vs responsiveness - the central trade-off; every driver is tuned along this frontier.
- Six drivers - facilities, inventory, transportation, information, sourcing, pricing.
- SCOR - Plan, Source, Make, Deliver, Return, Enable: the standard process reference model.
- Push vs pull - forecast-driven production vs order-driven; most real chains are push-pull with a postponement point.
- Fisher's rule - functional products need efficient chains, innovative products need responsive chains.
- Bullwhip effect - upstream amplification of demand variability; five causes, cured mainly by information sharing.
- VMI / CPFR - supplier or joint management of replenishment using shared real demand data.
- Risk pooling - centralising inventory cuts safety stock roughly as the square root of the number of locations merged.
- Inventory turnover - COGS ÷ average inventory; higher turns mean less capital locked per rupee of sales.
- Cash-to-cash cycle - days of inventory + days receivable − days payable; a cash, not just logistics, metric.
- Fill rate and OTIF - service measures; perfect order rate is the strictest (on time, in full, undamaged, correctly documented).
- Cross-docking - flow-through distribution with near-zero storage; needs accurate inbound scheduling.
- Kraljic matrix - classifies purchased items by profit impact and supply risk to set sourcing strategy.
- GST effect - fewer, larger regional warehouses replacing state-wise depots; e-way bill for movement above ₹50,000.
- Logistics cost in India - about 13-14% of GDP (estimates vary by study); NLP 2022 aims to reduce it.
Formulas and examples
Days of inventory (DOI) = 365 ÷ Inventory turnover = Average inventory ÷ (COGS/365)
Cash-to-cash cycle = DIO + DSO − DPO (all in days)
EOQ (Q*) = √(2 D S / H); D = annual demand (units), S = ordering cost per order (₹), H = holding cost per unit per year (₹)
Number of orders per year = D ÷ Q*; Total relevant cost TC = (D/Q)S + (Q/2)H; at EOQ, ordering cost = holding cost
Reorder point ROP = (Average daily demand × Lead time in days) + Safety stock
Safety stock SS = z × σ_d × √L; z = service-level factor (90% → 1.28, 95% → 1.65, 98% → 2.05, 99% → 2.33), σ_d = standard deviation of daily demand, L = lead time (days)
Risk pooling (square-root law): SS_centralised = SS_one location × √n, for n identical locations merged
Fill rate = Units (or orders) supplied on demand ÷ Units (or orders) demanded × 100
Perfect order rate = Orders delivered on time, in full, undamaged and correctly documented ÷ Total orders × 100
Bullwhip measure = Variance of orders placed ÷ Variance of demand received (>1 means amplification)
Little's Law: Average inventory I = Throughput R × Flow time T (units, units/day, days)
Example 1 - EOQ, total cost and reorder point. An auto-component dealer in Pune sells 18,000 bearings a year. Ordering cost is ₹450 per order; holding cost is ₹20 per unit per year. Lead time is 10 days; the firm works 300 days a year; daily demand standard deviation is 8 units; target service level 95%.
- EOQ = √(2 × 18,000 × 450 ÷ 20) = √(16,200,000 ÷ 20) = √810,000 = 900 units.
- Orders per year = 18,000 ÷ 900 = 20; time between orders = 300 ÷ 20 = 15 working days.
- Ordering cost = 20 × 450 = ₹9,000; holding cost = (900/2) × 20 = ₹9,000; TC = ₹18,000 (equal, as EOQ requires).
- Average daily demand = 18,000 ÷ 300 = 60 units; demand in lead time = 60 × 10 = 600 units.
- Safety stock = 1.65 × 8 × √10 = 1.65 × 8 × 3.1623 ≈ 41.7 → 42 units.
- ROP = 600 + 42 = 642 units. Average inventory = 900/2 + 42 = 492 units.
Example 2 - inventory turns and cash-to-cash cycle. An FMCG distributor reports COGS ₹60 crore, average inventory ₹5 crore, receivables ₹4 crore (on sales of ₹73 crore) and payables ₹6 crore.
- Inventory turnover = 60 ÷ 5 = 12 times a year; DIO = 365 ÷ 12 ≈ 30.4 days.
- DSO = (4 ÷ 73) × 365 = 20.0 days; DPO = (6 ÷ 60) × 365 = 36.5 days.
- Cash-to-cash = 30.4 + 20.0 − 36.5 ≈ 13.9 days - the firm funds under a fortnight of operations.
- If turns improve to 15, DIO = 24.3 days and the cycle falls to 7.8 days, releasing about ₹1 crore of inventory (₹5 cr − ₹60 cr/15 = ₹5 cr − ₹4 cr).
Example 3 - risk pooling by centralising warehouses. Four regional depots each hold safety stock of 500 units for the same SKU (identical, independent demand). Management proposes one national DC.
- Decentralised total = 4 × 500 = 2,000 units.
- Centralised = 500 × √4 = 1,000 units → saving of 1,000 units (50%).
- At ₹1,200 per unit and 20% annual holding cost: saving = 1,000 × 1,200 × 0.20 = ₹2.4 lakh a year, against higher outbound freight and one or two extra days of delivery time - the efficiency-responsiveness trade-off in numbers.
Example 4 - bullwhip amplification. Retail sales average 1,000 units a week with variance 2,500. The retailer's orders to the distributor have variance 10,000; the distributor's orders to the factory have variance 40,000.
- Retailer-stage bullwhip = 10,000 ÷ 2,500 = 4; distributor stage = 40,000 ÷ 10,000 = 4; end-to-end = 40,000 ÷ 2,500 = 16.
- Standard deviations: 50 → 100 → 200 units, so factory safety stock at z = 1.65 rises from 82.5 to 330 units for the same real demand - pure cost created by poor information flow.
Example 5 - distribution option comparison (monthly, 10,000 units).
| Item | Four state depots | One regional DC + 3PL |
|---|---|---|
| Inventory held (units) | 4,000 | 2,400 |
| Inventory holding cost @ ₹25/unit/month | ₹1,00,000 | ₹60,000 |
| Warehouse fixed cost | ₹2,00,000 | ₹1,10,000 |
| Outbound freight @ ₹8 / ₹14 per unit | ₹80,000 | ₹1,40,000 |
| Total monthly cost | ₹3,80,000 | ₹3,10,000 |
| Delivery lead time to customer | 1-2 days | 3-4 days |
- The consolidated option saves ₹70,000 a month (₹8.4 lakh a year) but adds about two days of response time - acceptable for a functional product, risky for a fast-fashion or quick-commerce one.
Where it is used
- FMCG and food: HUL, ITC, Nestlé India, Amul - multi-tier distribution to kirana stores, cold chain for dairy and ice cream, demand planning for thousands of SKUs.
- Automotive: Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Bajaj - JIT supply from vendor parks, milk-run collection, supplier development, semiconductor risk management.
- E-commerce and quick commerce: Amazon, Flipkart, Blinkit, Zepto - fulfilment centres, dark stores, cross-docking, reverse logistics for returns, same-day and 10-minute promises.
- Pharma and healthcare: Sun Pharma, Cipla, Serum Institute - GDP-compliant cold chain (2-8 °C), batch traceability and recall readiness, CoWIN-era vaccine distribution as the textbook Indian case.
- Retail and apparel: Reliance Retail, DMart, Trent/Westside - DC replenishment, GMROI, markdown management, agile sourcing from Tiruppur and Ludhiana clusters.
- Job roles for BBA graduates: demand planner, supply planner, procurement/category executive, logistics and warehouse executive, SCM analyst, retail operations trainee, 3PL key-account roles at Delhivery, DHL, Mahindra Logistics and TCI.
Interview questions
- Q: How is supply chain management different from logistics? A: Logistics covers movement and storage of goods, usually within one firm; SCM is broader and includes sourcing, production planning, demand planning, information sharing and relationships across all firms in the chain.
- Q: What is the bullwhip effect and what causes it? A: The amplification of demand variability as orders travel upstream, caused by each stage forecasting from orders rather than real demand, order batching, price promotions, shortage gaming and long lead times.
- Q: How would you reduce the bullwhip effect in an FMCG chain? A: Share point-of-sale data with suppliers, move to VMI or CPFR, replace deep trade promotions with stable pricing, order smaller quantities more often and cut replenishment lead times.
- Q: What is the difference between a push and a pull supply chain? A: Push produces to forecast and holds finished inventory; pull produces only against confirmed demand. Most real chains are push-pull, pushing generic stock to a postponement point and pulling customisation.
- Q: Why do efficient and responsive supply chains suit different products? A: Functional products have stable, forecastable demand where cost dominates, so an efficient chain wins; innovative products have volatile demand and short lives where stock-outs and markdowns dominate, so responsiveness wins.
- Q: What happens to safety stock if you merge four warehouses into one? A: With independent, similar demand it falls roughly by the square root of four, i.e. to half - risk pooling - at the cost of longer outbound delivery and higher freight.
- Q: Which metrics would you track as a supply chain analyst? A: Inventory turns and days of inventory, fill rate or OTIF, perfect order rate, forecast accuracy, order cycle time, logistics cost as a percentage of sales, and cash-to-cash cycle time.
- Q: How did GST change Indian supply chains? A: It removed inter-state tax arbitrage and check-post delays, so firms stopped keeping a depot in every state and consolidated into fewer, larger regional distribution centres, lowering inventory while increasing line-haul distance.
- Q: Would you single-source or multi-source a critical component? A: Single sourcing gives better prices and deeper collaboration but concentrates risk; for an item with high profit impact and high supply risk I would dual-source or keep a qualified second supplier plus buffer stock.
- Q: Why is 100% service level not a target? A: Safety stock rises steeply and non-linearly as the service level approaches 100%, so the last few percentage points cost far more than the stock-outs they prevent.
- Q: What is cross-docking and when does it fail? A: Inbound shipments are transferred directly to outbound vehicles with little or no storage; it fails when inbound arrivals are unreliable, volumes are too small to consolidate, or IT and scheduling are weak.
- Q: A supplier offers a 3% discount for ordering double the EOQ. How do you decide? A: Compare total cost at both quantities - purchase cost plus ordering plus holding - and accept only if the discount saving exceeds the extra holding cost of the larger average inventory.
Common mistakes
- Treating SCM as transport only, and forgetting information and financial flows and the supplier side.
- Optimising a single stage's cost (cheapest freight, lowest purchase price) while raising total supply chain cost - local instead of global optimum.
- Mixing up units in EOQ problems - annual demand with daily demand, or holding cost per month with cost per year.
- Adding safety stock as a flat percentage instead of linking it to demand variability, lead time and service level; or forgetting to multiply by √L.
- Confusing safety stock with reorder point, or omitting safety stock from the ROP.
- Claiming centralisation always reduces cost - it reduces inventory but increases outbound freight and response time.
- Quoting a single "correct" figure for India's logistics cost or e-way bill threshold without noting that estimates and state rules differ and change.
Related topics
Operations management · Procurement and purchasing · Logistics fundamentals · Total quality management · Project management · Service operations and quality