In short
Enzyme technology is the use of enzymes - protein (and some RNA) catalysts - as industrial catalysts, together with the engineering needed to measure, stabilise, immobilise and operate them in reactors. Enzymes give enormous rate enhancement with high substrate, regio- and stereo-specificity at mild temperature, near-neutral pH and atmospheric pressure, so they replace harsh chemical steps and reduce effluent load. The examinable core is kinetics (Michaelis-Menten, inhibition, linearisation), immobilization with diffusional limitation, deactivation kinetics and enzyme reactor design - a standing section of GATE Biotechnology (BT) and of university Bioprocess Engineering papers. Indian employers who test it directly include Advanced Enzyme Technologies, Novozymes South Asia, Biocon, Syngene, Dr Reddy's, Zydus, Aurobindo, Hindustan Unilever (detergents), Amul and the starch and textile processors of Gujarat, Punjab and Tirupur.
Explained
What enzymes are, how they catalyse, and how they are classified
- An enzyme lowers the activation energy of a reaction by binding the substrate at an active site and stabilising the transition state; it does not change ΔG of the overall reaction or the equilibrium constant.
- Specificity models: Fischer's *lock-and-key* (rigid complementary site) and Koshland's *induced fit* (site reshapes on binding) - induced fit is the accepted picture.
- Catalytic mechanisms: acid-base catalysis, covalent catalysis (e.g. serine proteases), metal-ion catalysis, proximity and orientation effects, and strain/desolvation.
- Cofactors: a holoenzyme = apoenzyme (protein) + cofactor. Cofactors are metal ions (Zn²⁺, Mg²⁺, Fe²⁺) or coenzymes (NAD⁺/NADP⁺, FAD, CoA, TPP, pyridoxal phosphate); a tightly bound coenzyme is a prosthetic group.
- IUBMB EC classification - seven classes, written EC a.b.c.d: 1 oxidoreductases, 2 transferases, 3 hydrolases, 4 lyases, 5 isomerases, 6 ligases, 7 translocases (added 2018). Example: EC 3.5.1.11 penicillin amidase (penicillin G acylase).
- Isoenzymes catalyse the same reaction with different sequences and kinetics; zymogens (trypsinogen, pepsinogen) are inactive precursors activated by proteolysis; ribozymes are catalytic RNA.
- Enzyme activity units: 1 IU (U) = 1 µmol substrate converted per minute at defined pH, temperature and substrate concentration. The SI unit is the katal (1 mol/s), so 1 U = 16.67 nkat.
- Specific activity = U per mg protein - the measure of purity. Turnover number k_cat = V_max/[E]₀ (s⁻¹) - molecular activity. Catalytic efficiency = k_cat/K_m (M⁻¹s⁻¹); a diffusion-limited enzyme approaches 10⁸-10⁹ M⁻¹s⁻¹.
- Assays: continuous (spectrophotometric at 340 nm for NAD(P)H, p-nitrophenyl release at 405 nm) or discontinuous/stopped (DNS for reducing sugars, titration for lipase). Always measure initial rate, under 10% substrate conversion, with [S] ≫ [E].
- Effect of pH and temperature: both give bell-shaped activity curves. The pH optimum reflects ionisation of catalytic and substrate-binding groups; activity rises with temperature (Arrhenius, Ea ≈ 20-60 kJ/mol) until thermal denaturation dominates (Ed ≈ 200-400 kJ/mol), giving an apparent "optimum" that is time-dependent - not a thermodynamic constant.
Michaelis-Menten kinetics and its linear forms
- Mechanism: E + S ⇌ ES → E + P, with k₁, k₋₁ and k₂ (= k_cat).
- Rapid-equilibrium (Michaelis-Menten) assumption: ES formation is at equilibrium, K_m = k₋₁/k₁ = K_s.
- Quasi-steady-state (Briggs-Haldane) assumption: d[ES]/dt ≈ 0, giving K_m = (k₋₁ + k₂)/k₁. This is the general derivation examined.
- Derivation outline: write d[ES]/dt = k₁[E][S] − (k₋₁+k₂)[ES] = 0; apply the enzyme balance [E]₀ = [E] + [ES]; solve for [ES]; put v = k₂[ES] to get v = V_max[S]/(K_m+[S]) with V_max = k₂[E]₀.
- Meaning of the constants: K_m is the substrate concentration at half V_max and an inverse measure of apparent affinity (units mol/L); V_max is proportional to total enzyme, so it is not an intrinsic constant.
- Regimes: [S] ≪ K_m → v ≈ (V_max/K_m)[S], first order; [S] ≫ K_m → v ≈ V_max, zero order; the switch is the basis of reactor choice.
- Linearisations: Lineweaver-Burk (1/v vs 1/[S]) - most used in exams but weights low-[S] points worst; Eadie-Hofstee (v vs v/[S]); Hanes-Woolf ([S]/v vs [S]) - statistically the best of the three. Non-linear regression is the industrial practice.
- Beyond the simple model: substrate inhibition at high [S] gives v = V_max[S]/(K_m+[S]+[S]²/K_I) and a rate maximum; allosteric/cooperative enzymes follow a sigmoidal Hill equation v = V_max[S]n/(K' + [S]n), n > 1 for positive cooperativity (MWC concerted and KNF sequential models).
- Two-substrate kinetics: ordered or random sequential (ternary complex) versus ping-pong (double-displacement); distinguished by the pattern of Lineweaver-Burk lines (intersecting vs parallel).
Inhibition, activation and deactivation
- Reversible inhibition - diagnose by what shifts:
- Competitive: inhibitor binds free E at the active site; K_m increases by (1 + [I]/K_i), V_max unchanged; lines meet on the 1/v axis; relieved by raising [S]. Example: malonate on succinate dehydrogenase.
- Uncompetitive (anticompetitive): binds only ES; V_max falls and K_m falls by the same factor (1 + [I]/K_i'); lines are parallel.
- Non-competitive (mixed): binds E and ES; V_max falls, K_m rises, is unchanged or falls depending on K_i vs K_i'; lines meet left of the 1/v axis.
- Substrate and product inhibition are the common industrial forms (glucose on glucoamylase, fructose on glucose isomerase).
- Irreversible inhibition: covalent modification - DIPF on serine proteases, iodoacetamide on cysteine residues, heavy metals; activity is lost permanently, so it is deactivation, not inhibition in the kinetic sense.
- Regulation in vivo: feedback inhibition of the first committed step, covalent modification (phosphorylation), zymogen activation, induction and repression of synthesis.
- Enzyme deactivation usually follows first order: [E] = [E]₀e−k_d t, half-life t₁/₂ = ln2/k_d; k_d rises with temperature per Arrhenius. Causes: thermal unfolding, pH extremes, shear and air-liquid interfaces, proteolysis, oxidation, heavy metals.
- Stabilisation: immobilization, substrate or product present during storage, Ca²⁺ or other structural ions, polyols/sugars/salts, cross-linking, chemical modification (PEGylation), or protein engineering - directed evolution and site-directed mutagenesis to raise thermostability.
Enzyme sources, production and recovery (enzyme-specific points)
- Sources: microbial (dominant - *Bacillus*, *Aspergillus*, *Trichoderma*, *Rhizopus*, *Kluyveromyces*), plant (papain from papaya latex, bromelain from pineapple, both commercially important Indian exports) and animal (rennet, trypsin, pancreatin).
- Why microbial: short generation time, defined medium, cheap substrates, year-round supply, amenable to recombinant expression and strain improvement.
- Intracellular vs extracellular: extracellular enzymes (amylase, protease, cellulase) need no cell disruption and are far cheaper to recover - a major selection criterion.
- Recombinant production: the gene is expressed in *E. coli*, *Bacillus subtilis*, *Pichia pastoris* or *Aspergillus*; GMP-grade enzymes for pharma must also meet pharmacopoeial (IP) specifications.
- Formulation (enzyme-specific): liquid concentrates with glycerol/sorbitol and preservative, spray-dried or granulated solids (dust-free granulates are mandatory for detergent enzymes because protease dust causes occupational sensitisation), with declared activity in U/g and a stated assay method.
- Recovery and polishing steps themselves belong to downstream processing; what matters here is that every step is tracked by an activity balance - total activity, total protein, specific activity, purification fold and % yield at each stage.
Immobilization and diffusional limitation
- Why immobilise: reuse of a costly catalyst, continuous operation, easy separation from product, often improved thermal and operational stability, control of reaction by stopping flow.
- Physical methods: adsorption (ion-exchange resin, alumina, DEAE-cellulose - cheap, mild, but desorbs with pH/ionic strength); entrapment in calcium alginate, κ-carrageenan, polyacrylamide, gelatin; microencapsulation in semipermeable membranes; membrane confinement in hollow-fibre or ultrafiltration reactors.
- Chemical methods: covalent binding to activated supports (CNBr-, epoxy-, glutaraldehyde-activated agarose, silica, chitosan) through lysine -NH₂, cysteine -SH or carboxyl groups - strong, no leaching, but higher activity loss; cross-linking with glutaraldehyde to give CLEs or CLEAs (cross-linked enzyme aggregates - carrier-free, high volumetric activity).
- Consequences of immobilization: apparent K_m usually rises (K_m,app) and apparent V_max falls because substrate must diffuse in; charged supports shift the apparent pH optimum (partition effect); large substrates may be sterically excluded, so immobilised enzymes suit small-molecule substrates.
- Mass-transfer resistances:
- External (film) diffusion: quantified by the Damköhler number Da = V_max/(k_L a·S_b) - maximum reaction rate ÷ maximum transport rate. Da ≪ 1 reaction-limited, Da ≫ 1 diffusion-limited; cured by better agitation or higher flow velocity.
- Internal (pore) diffusion: quantified by the Thiele modulus Φ and the effectiveness factor η = observed rate ÷ rate with no diffusional limitation (0 < η ≤ 1); cured by smaller beads, higher porosity, or loading enzyme only on the outer shell.
- Diagnostic traps: diffusion limitation lowers the apparent activation energy (often to roughly half the intrinsic value), flattens the pH-activity curve and makes the measured rate depend on stirrer speed or particle size - all signs that the measured kinetics are not intrinsic.
Enzyme reactors and their design equations
- Batch stirred tank (BSTR): simplest, flexible, used for small-volume soluble enzyme work (e.g. protein hydrolysates); enzyme is lost with each batch unless immobilised.
- CSTR (continuous stirred tank, with immobilised beads or membrane retention): well mixed, so it operates at the *outlet* substrate concentration - low rate at high conversion; good pH/temperature control, handles viscous and particulate feeds, but beads suffer attrition.
- PFR / packed-bed reactor (PBR): plug flow gives the same integrated performance as a batch reactor of equal residence time, hence the smallest volume for a given conversion; industry standard for glucose isomerisation. Problems: pressure drop, channelling, bed compaction, no pH control along the bed, severe product inhibition.
- Fluidised-bed: between the two; tolerates particulates and gas evolution, low pressure drop.
- Membrane (hollow-fibre) reactor: soluble enzyme retained by ultrafiltration, continuous product removal - relieves product inhibition; limited by concentration polarisation and membrane fouling.
- Selection logic: product-inhibited reaction → PFR is poor near the outlet unless membrane removal is used; substrate-inhibited reaction → CSTR is better because it runs at low [S]; deactivating catalyst → PBR operated at rising temperature or declining flow to hold conversion constant.
- Operation with decaying enzyme: either accept falling conversion, or raise residence time/temperature on schedule, or top up enzyme; a plot of ln(activity) vs time gives k_d and the replacement interval.
Indian practice, regulation and safety
- Food enzymes are food additives/processing aids under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006 and FSSAI's Food Products Standards and Food Additives Regulations, 2011 - only enzymes from listed sources and with listed specifications may be used, and labelling/purity follow FSSAI notifications, which are amended frequently; check the current list rather than quoting an old annexure.
- GM micro-organisms used to produce enzymes are governed by the Rules for the Manufacture, Use, Import, Export and Storage of Hazardous Micro-organisms/GMOs, 1989 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, administered through IBSC → RCGM (DBT) → GEAC, with DBT/RDAC biosafety guidelines; containment levels BSL-1 to BSL-4.
- Access to Indian microbial/plant resources for enzyme discovery requires compliance with the Biological Diversity Act, 2002 (amended 2023) through the NBA and State Biodiversity Boards.
- Pharma enzymes and enzyme-made APIs fall under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 with Schedule M GMP, and IP/USP monographs; effluent and emissions are regulated by CPCB/SPCB consents, and factory safety and worker welfare now sit under the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025, which replaced the Factories Act and allied Acts.
- Occupational point: enzyme dust (especially proteases) is a respiratory sensitiser - handle as granulate or liquid, with local exhaust and respiratory protection.
- Enzymes supplied as goods attract GST at the applicable slab (5%/18%/40% structure effective 22 September 2025); the rate for a specific enzyme preparation depends on its HSN classification, so confirm it against the current notification.
Key points
- Enzyme - a biological catalyst that lowers activation energy without altering equilibrium or being consumed.
- EC number - four-level IUBMB code; seven classes, translocases being the seventh.
- Unit (U) - 1 µmol substrate per minute; katal = 1 mol/s; 1 U = 16.67 nkat.
- Specific activity - U/mg protein; it is the purity indicator, and the only one that must rise through purification.
- K_m - substrate concentration at half V_max; low K_m means high apparent affinity; independent of enzyme amount.
- V_max = k_cat[E]₀ - proportional to enzyme loading, so never quote it as an intrinsic property.
- k_cat/K_m - specificity constant; the right number for comparing enzymes or substrates.
- Briggs-Haldane - quasi-steady-state derivation, K_m = (k₋₁+k₂)/k₁; reduces to K_s when k₂ ≪ k₋₁.
- Competitive inhibition - K_m rises, V_max constant; overcome by excess substrate.
- Uncompetitive - K_m and V_max both fall equally; non-competitive/mixed - V_max falls, K_m shifts.
- Hill coefficient n - cooperativity; n > 1 sigmoidal (allosteric), n = 1 Michaelis-Menten.
- Immobilization - adsorption, entrapment, encapsulation, covalent binding, cross-linking (CLEA); raises K_m,app, lowers V_max,app, usually raises stability.
- Effectiveness factor η - observed/intrinsic rate; η < 1 means internal diffusion controls.
- Thiele modulus Φ - ratio of reaction rate to diffusion rate inside the particle; large Φ → small η.
- Damköhler number Da - external film limitation; Da ≫ 1 means transport-controlled.
- Deactivation - first order, t₁/₂ = ln2/k_d; the "temperature optimum" of an enzyme is time-dependent.
- Reactor volume - PFR/batch < CSTR for the same conversion; CSTR wins for substrate-inhibited systems, membrane reactor for product-inhibited ones.
- Apparent Ea halves under strong diffusion control - a standard diagnostic question.
Formulas and examples
Example 1 - K_m and V_max from two points by Lineweaver-Burk. An amylase assay gives v = 0.25 µmol/min at [S] = 1 mM and v = 0.769 µmol/min at [S] = 10 mM.
- Points: (1/[S], 1/v) = (1.0, 4.00) and (0.10, 1.30).
- Slope = (4.00 − 1.30)/(1.0 − 0.10) = 2.70/0.90 = 3.00 min·mM/µmol.
- Intercept = 1.30 − 3.00 × 0.10 = 1.00 → V_max = 1/1.00 = 1.0 µmol/min.
- K_m = slope × V_max = 3.00 × 1.0 = 3.0 mM.
- Check: v at 3 mM = 1.0 × 3/(3+3) = 0.5 = V_max/2 ✓. With [E]₀ = 0.02 µmol, k_cat = 1.0/0.02 = 50 min⁻¹ = 0.83 s⁻¹.
Example 2 - activity balance for a purification step. Crude extract: 500 mL, 4 U/mL, 12 mg protein/mL. After ion exchange: 40 mL, 30 U/mL, 0.5 mg protein/mL.
- Crude: total activity = 500 × 4 = 2,000 U; protein = 500 × 12 = 6,000 mg; SA = 2,000/6,000 = 0.333 U/mg.
- Step: activity = 40 × 30 = 1,200 U; protein = 40 × 0.5 = 20 mg; SA = 1,200/20 = 60 U/mg.
- Purification fold = 60/0.333 = 180×; yield = 1,200/2,000 = 60%.
- Reading: 40% of activity was lost to buy a 180-fold purity gain - acceptable early, not at the final step.
Example 3 - thermal deactivation and replacement interval. An immobilised lactase at 50 °C has k_d = 0.035 h⁻¹ (first order).
- t₁/₂ = 0.693/0.035 = 19.8 h.
- Residual activity after 48 h = e−0.035×48 = e−1.68 = 0.186 → 18.6%.
- Time to fall to 50% of initial conversion capacity ≈ one half-life, so the bed must be regenerated roughly every 20 h at this temperature - dropping to 40 °C, where k_d is typically 4-10× smaller, is the standard fix.
Example 4 - CSTR versus PFR volume for 90% conversion. S₀ = 100 mmol/L, K_m = 10 mmol/L, V_max = 20 mmol L⁻¹ h⁻¹, feed Q = 2 L/h, X = 0.90 so S = 10 mmol/L.
- CSTR: v at outlet = 20 × 10/(10+10) = 10 mmol L⁻¹ h⁻¹; τ = (100 − 10)/10 = 9.0 h → V = 9.0 × 2 = 18 L.
- PFR/batch: V_max·t = 10 × ln(100/10) + (100 − 10) = 10 × 2.303 + 90 = 113.03 → t = 113.03/20 = 5.65 h → V = 5.65 × 2 = 11.3 L.
- The PFR needs 37% less volume, because the CSTR works everywhere at the slow outlet concentration.
Example 5 - internal diffusion in a bead. Spherical bead R = 0.5 mm = 5×10⁻⁴ m, V_max = 0.1 mol m⁻³ s⁻¹, K_m = 10 mol/m³, D_e = 5×10⁻¹⁰ m²/s, bulk [S] ≪ K_m (first-order regime).
- V_max/(K_m·D_e) = 0.1/(10 × 5×10⁻¹⁰) = 2×10⁷ m⁻²; √ = 4,472 m⁻¹.
- Φ = (5×10⁻⁴/3) × 4,472 = 1.667×10⁻⁴ × 4,472 = 0.745; 3Φ = 2.236.
- η = (1/0.745)[1/tanh(2.236) − 1/2.236] = 1.342 × [1.0233 − 0.4472] = 1.342 × 0.5761 = 0.77.
- 23% of potential activity is lost to pore diffusion; halving R to 0.25 mm gives Φ = 0.373, 3Φ = 1.118, tanh = 0.8068, η = 2.681 × (1.2395 − 0.8945) = 0.92.
| Reactor | Operates at | Volume for high X | Best for | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batch STR | Falling [S] with time | Small | Small volumes, multiproduct | Enzyme lost each batch; downtime |
| CSTR (beads) | Outlet [S] | Largest | Substrate-inhibited, viscous feeds | Low rate at high X; bead attrition |
| PFR / packed bed | Gradient S₀→S | Smallest | Isomerisation, hydrolysis at scale | ΔP, channelling, no pH control |
| Fluidised bed | Near-mixed | Intermediate | Particulate or gassy feeds | Expansion control, abrasion |
| Membrane (hollow fibre) | Near-mixed, product removed | Intermediate | Product-inhibited reactions | Fouling, polarisation |
| Inhibition type | K_m,app | V_max,app | Lineweaver-Burk lines |
|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive | ↑ ×(1+[I]/K_i) | unchanged | Meet on 1/v axis |
| Uncompetitive | ↓ ×1/(1+[I]/K_i') | ↓ | Parallel |
| Non-competitive (pure) | unchanged | ↓ | Meet on 1/[S] axis |
| Mixed | ↑ or ↓ | ↓ | Meet in second/third quadrant |
Where it is used
- Detergents: protease, lipase, amylase and cellulase in washing powders and liquids - supplied as dust-free granulates to HUL, Nirma, RSPL and Jyothy Labs; Advanced Enzyme Technologies (Thane) and Novozymes South Asia (Bengaluru) are the main suppliers.
- Starch and sweeteners: liquefaction with thermostable α-amylase, saccharification with glucoamylase, and immobilised glucose isomerase in packed beds making high-fructose syrup - Sukhjit Starch, Gujarat Ambuja Exports, Roquette India.
- Pharma biocatalysis: immobilised penicillin G acylase converting penicillin G to 6-APA for semi-synthetic antibiotics, nitrilases, lipases and ketoreductases for chiral intermediates and statins - Biocon, Syngene, Aurobindo, Dr Reddy's, Zydus, Cipla.
- Food and dairy: microbial rennet and chymosin in cheese, immobilised or soluble lactase for lactose-free milk (Amul, Mother Dairy), pectinase and amylase for juice clarification, xylanase and fungal amylase in baking, papain and bromelain for meat tenderising and clarification (significant Indian plant-enzyme exports).
- Textiles, leather and paper: amylase desizing and cellulase bio-polishing/stonewashing in Tirupur and Surat, protease and lipase bating/dehairing in Kanpur, Chennai and Ambur with CSIR-CLRI technology, xylanase bio-bleaching in pulp mills - all replacing acid, sulphide or chlorine steps.
- Diagnostics, animal feed and biofuel: glucose oxidase and urease in clinical kits and biosensors, phytase and NSP enzymes in poultry feed, cellulase-hemicellulase cocktails for 2G ethanol (Praj Industries, DBT-ICT and CSIR pilot plants). Job roles: enzyme application scientist, fermentation/bioprocess engineer, assay and QC analyst, biocatalysis and process development chemist, technical sales.
Interview questions
- Q: What exactly does K_m tell you, and what does it not tell you? A: It is the substrate concentration giving half V_max and an inverse indicator of apparent affinity under the assumed mechanism; it does not measure enzyme amount, catalytic rate or true binding affinity unless k₂ ≪ k₋₁.
- Q: Why does the specific activity, not the total activity, measure purity? A: Total activity can only fall during purification; specific activity rises as non-enzyme protein is removed, so it tracks enrichment of the enzyme.
- Q: Which linear plot would you trust and why? A: Hanes-Woolf among the linear plots, because Lineweaver-Burk inverts and so amplifies error in low-rate, low-[S] points; in practice non-linear least-squares fitting of the hyperbola is correct.
- Q: An inhibitor raises K_m but leaves V_max unchanged. What is it, and how do you counter it? A: A competitive inhibitor binding the free enzyme at the active site; raise substrate concentration, or remove/complex the inhibitor.
- Q: Why does apparent K_m increase after immobilization? A: Substrate must diffuse through film and pores, so the concentration at the active site is lower than in the bulk; more bulk substrate is needed for the same rate.
- Q: How do you tell whether a measured immobilised-enzyme rate is intrinsic or diffusion-limited? A: Change bead size and stirrer speed - if the rate changes, transport controls; a halved apparent activation energy and a flattened pH-activity curve confirm it.
- Q: Why is the "optimum temperature" of an enzyme a misleading number? A: It is the balance of rising activity and rising denaturation over the assay period, so it shifts with incubation time, substrate presence and immobilization - it is not a fixed property.
- Q: CSTR or plug flow for an immobilised enzyme at 95% conversion? A: Plug flow, because a CSTR runs entirely at the low outlet substrate concentration and therefore needs a much larger volume - unless the reaction is substrate-inhibited or the feed is viscous/particulate.
- Q: How would you run a packed bed whose enzyme is slowly deactivating but whose product spec is fixed? A: Hold conversion constant by progressively reducing the flow rate or raising temperature on a schedule derived from k_d, and replace the bed at a pre-set activity floor.
- Q: Why are detergent enzymes sold as granules? A: Proteases are respiratory sensitisers; granulation and coating prevent airborne dust and protect operators and consumers.
- Q: What approvals does an Indian plant need to make an enzyme in a recombinant *Bacillus*? A: IBSC clearance and RCGM/GEAC approval under the 1989 GMO Rules of the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, plus FSSAI compliance if the enzyme is for food, and SPCB consents for effluent.
- Q: Give one reaction where a membrane reactor beats a packed bed. A: A strongly product-inhibited hydrolysis - continuous ultrafiltration removes the product while retaining soluble enzyme, keeping the rate high.
Common mistakes
- Treating V_max as a constant of the enzyme; it scales with enzyme loading, whereas k_cat and K_m do not.
- Measuring a rate after substantial conversion, so product inhibition and substrate depletion corrupt the "initial rate".
- Writing K_m = k₋₁/k₁ in a Briggs-Haldane derivation, or forgetting the enzyme balance [E]₀ = [E] + [ES].
- Confusing uncompetitive with non-competitive inhibition - uncompetitive lowers both K_m and V_max and gives parallel plots.
- Using the CSTR design equation with the *inlet* substrate concentration, or the batch integrated equation for a CSTR.
- Fitting intrinsic Michaelis-Menten parameters to immobilised-bead data without checking Φ and Da - the result is an artefact of particle size and stirring.
- Unit slips: U (µmol/min) versus katal (mol/s), mmol/L versus mol/m³ (they are numerically equal - and that is often missed), and mixing per-minute rates with per-hour residence times.
Related topics
Fermentation technology · Bioreactor design · Downstream processing · Microbial biochemistry and metabolic pathways · Biochemical reaction engineering and kinetics · Biosensors and enzyme-based diagnostics