In short
Fermentation technology is the engineering of controlled microbial or cell culture processes that convert cheap substrates into useful products - ethanol, antibiotics, enzymes, amino acids, organic acids, vitamins, vaccines and recombinant proteins. It covers strain and inoculum development, medium formulation, sterilization, modes of operation (batch, fed-batch, continuous), growth and product kinetics, and process control, i.e. everything that decides how much product comes out per litre per hour. It is examined heavily in GATE Biotechnology (BT) and in university Bioprocess Engineering papers, where kinetics and sterilization numericals carry the marks. Indian employers who hire on this topic include Biocon, Serum Institute of India, Bharat Biotech, Dr Reddy's, Sun Pharma, Aurobindo, Praj Industries, Advanced Enzymes, Amul and the distillery/ethanol-blending sector.
Explained
What fermentation means and how processes are classified
- Strict (biochemical) sense: anaerobic catabolism where an organic molecule is the terminal electron acceptor - e.g. glucose → ethanol + CO₂, or glucose → lactate. ATP comes only from substrate-level phosphorylation.
- Industrial sense: any large-scale cultivation of cells, aerobic or anaerobic. Penicillin "fermentation" is strongly aerobic. Exams expect both definitions.
- By product type (Gaden's classification):
- Type I - product directly coupled to energy metabolism: ethanol, lactic acid, gluconic acid; product formation parallels growth.
- Type II - product indirectly coupled: citric acid, amino acids; growth and product phases partly separated.
- Type III - product unrelated to growth: penicillin, streptomycin, most secondary metabolites; formed mainly in stationary phase.
- By culture state: submerged fermentation (SmF) - cells suspended in liquid; solid-state fermentation (SSF) - growth on moist solid substrate with little free water.
- By number of organisms: monoseptic (pure culture, most industrial processes), mixed/consortium (biogas, silage, wastewater, idli/dosa batter, curd).
- Trophophase vs idiophase: growth phase vs secondary-metabolite phase; primary metabolites in trophophase, antibiotics in idiophase.
Upstream essentials: strain, inoculum and medium
- Desirable strain traits: genetic stability, high yield on cheap substrate, no toxins, non-pathogenic, tolerant of shear and product inhibition, easy to separate (flocculent or filamentous as convenient).
- Strain improvement: classical mutagenesis (UV, NTG) with screening, protoplast fusion, recombinant DNA, and metabolic/flux engineering. Penicillin titre rose from ~2 mg/L in Fleming's strain to >50 g/L through such programmes.
- Inoculum development train: lyophilised/glycerol master cell bank → slant or plate → shake flask (100-1,000 mL) → seed fermenter → production fermenter. Transfer at 5-10% v/v of working volume, in late exponential phase, to minimise lag.
- Medium components: carbon source (molasses, starch hydrolysate, glucose, sucrose, vegetable oils), nitrogen source (ammonium salts, urea, corn steep liquor, soybean meal), phosphate, sulphate, Mg/K/Na, trace metals, growth factors/vitamins, precursors (phenylacetic acid for penicillin G), inducers (lactose/IPTG), inhibitors (bisulphite in glycerol fermentation), buffers and antifoam (silicone oils, vegetable oil).
- Complex vs defined (synthetic) medium: complex is cheap, gives higher titres, but variable in composition and complicates downstream recovery; defined gives reproducibility and clean mass balance, used for recombinant therapeutics and for kinetic studies.
- Medium optimisation: one-factor-at-a-time, then statistical designs - Plackett-Burman for screening many variables, Box-Behnken / central composite designs with response surface methodology (RSM) for optimisation. Common in Indian M.Tech/Ph.D. project work.
- Indian raw materials: sugarcane molasses and B-heavy molasses (distilleries), broken rice and maize for grain ethanol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol programme, wheat bran for SSF enzymes, coconut/groundnut cake, whey from dairies.
Sterilization and asepsis
- Why: contaminants consume substrate, may produce toxins or lyse the product, and a single contaminated 100 m³ batch costs tens of lakhs of rupees.
- Thermal death kinetics: spore destruction follows first order, dN/dt = −k_d N, with k_d = A·exp(−E/RT). *Bacillus stearothermophilus* spores are the design reference organism (E ≈ 283 kJ/mol).
- Del factor (Δ) = ln(N₀/N) is the design criterion; typical batch-sterilization target is Δ ≈ 30-45 for media. Contribution from heating and cooling periods must be added to the holding period.
- Batch sterilization: heat the whole fermenter contents by steam sparging/jacket/coil to 121 °C, hold 15-30 min, cool. Simple, but long heat-up time degrades vitamins and causes Maillard browning (sugar-amino acid reactions, so sugars are often sterilized separately).
- Continuous sterilization: medium pumped through a plate heat exchanger or direct-steam injector to 140-145 °C, holding coil for 30-120 s, then flash cooling. Better nutrient retention, energy recovery, lower cycle time - preferred for large plants.
- Air sterilization: by depth/membrane filtration, not heat - glass wool depth filters historically, now cartridge filters with 0.2 µm hydrophobic PTFE membranes; exhaust air also filtered for contained processes.
- Other asepsis measures: steam-in-place piping, double mechanical seals or magnetic drives on agitator shafts, steam-sealed valves, positive vessel pressure, CIP/SIP, HEPA-filtered inoculum rooms.
- Regulatory/standards note: pharmaceutical fermentation in India follows Schedule M of the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 (revised GMP schedule, with the upgraded requirements phased in from 2025 for smaller manufacturers), licensing under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940; recombinant organisms need approval under the Rules for Manufacture, Use, Import, Export and Storage of Hazardous Micro-organisms/GE Organisms or Cells, 1989 (Rules 1989) under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, through RCGM (DBT) and GEAC (MoEFCC), with DBT's biosafety guidelines. Workplace safety and hours are now governed by the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (which replaced the Factories Act, 1948). Effluent discharge is regulated by CPCB/State PCB consents; distillery spent wash must meet zero liquid discharge norms.
Modes of operation
- Batch: all medium charged at once, nothing added except air, acid/base and antifoam. Phases: lag, acceleration, exponential, deceleration, stationary, death.
- *Advantages:* simple, low contamination/mutation risk, flexible for multi-product plants, validated easily - the default in Indian pharma.
- *Limitations:* downtime for cleaning, sterilizing and filling; substrate inhibition at start; low volumetric productivity.
- Fed-batch: substrate fed during the run without removing broth; volume increases. Keeps the limiting substrate low to avoid substrate inhibition, catabolite repression (Crabtree effect in yeast) and oxygen demand peaks. Feeding may be constant-rate, exponential (to hold µ at a setpoint) or feedback-controlled on DO/pH/RQ. Standard for baker's yeast, penicillin, recombinant *E. coli* and most high-cell-density processes.
- Continuous (CSTF/chemostat): fresh medium in and broth out at the same rate; at steady state µ = D (dilution rate).
- *Advantages:* highest productivity per unit volume, constant product quality, small vessel, easy automation.
- *Limitations:* long runs risk contamination and strain degeneration (revertants outgrow producers), unsuitable for most secondary metabolites and for regulated batch-release pharma.
- *Variants:* turbidostat (controls cell density), plug-flow/tubular, cell-recycle (membrane or settler raises cell density and allows D > µ_max), cascade/multistage (growth in stage 1, product formation in stage 2).
- Semi-continuous / repeated fed-batch (draw-and-fill): part of the broth harvested and replaced; used in some ethanol and enzyme plants.
- Immobilised and perfusion systems: immobilised yeast columns for ethanol; perfusion with cell retention for mammalian cells making vaccines and monoclonals.
Kinetics of growth, substrate use and product formation
- Specific growth rate µ = (1/X)·dX/dt (h⁻¹); doubling time t_d = ln2/µ.
- Monod model: µ = µ_max·S/(K_s + S). K_s is the substrate concentration at µ = µ_max/2 - typically mg/L levels, so S is near zero in a chemostat until washout approaches.
- Other models: Contois (µ depends on S/X, accounts for crowding), Moser, Tessier, Haldane/Andrews for substrate inhibition (µ = µ_max·S/(K_s + S + S²/K_i), giving a maximum at S = √(K_s·K_i)), Luedeking-Piret for product formation, logistic equation for batch growth without substrate data.
- Yield coefficients: Y_X/S (g cells per g substrate), Y_P/S, Y_X/O₂; maintenance coefficient m_s splits substrate use: −dS/dt = (1/Y°_X/S)·dX/dt + m_s·X.
- Luedeking-Piret: q_p = α·µ + β. α only → growth-associated (Type I); β only → non-growth-associated (Type III, e.g. penicillin); both → mixed (lactic acid).
- Inhibition: product inhibition (ethanol above ~8-10% w/v), substrate inhibition, and oxygen limitation; dealt with by fed-batch, extractive fermentation or gas stripping.
- Oxygen transfer is usually the aerobic bottleneck: OTR = k_L a (C* − C_L) must at least equal OUR = q_O₂·X. C* for air-saturated water at 30 °C is only ~7.5 mg/L, so broth is depleted in seconds without continuous supply; the critical DO is ~5-10% of saturation for bacteria and yeast and higher for filamentous fungi.
- Scale-up criteria: keep geometric similarity plus one of constant P/V, constant k_L a, constant impeller tip speed, or constant volumetric air flow per volume (vvm); P/V and k_L a are most used. (Detailed vessel geometry and impeller power correlations belong to bioreactor design.)
- Monitoring and control: pH (acid/base addition), temperature (jacket/coil), DO (via agitation, air flow, back-pressure, O₂ enrichment), foam (antifoam/mechanical breaker), level/weight, off-gas O₂ and CO₂ for RQ and on-line mass balancing, viscosity and morphology for fungi. Modern plants use PAT with on-line probes and soft sensors; data integrity follows CDSCO/WHO-GMP expectations.
Solid-state fermentation and anaerobic/traditional processes
- SSF: moist solid substrate (wheat bran, rice bran, sugarcane bagasse, oil cakes) at 40-70% moisture, mostly fungi (*Aspergillus*, *Rhizopus*, *Trichoderma*).
- *Advantages:* low water and energy use, concentrated product, low effluent, cheap agro-residue substrate, often higher enzyme yields and resistance to catabolite repression.
- *Limitations:* poor heat removal, steep moisture and O₂ gradients, hard to measure biomass, difficult scale-up, limited to low-moisture-tolerant organisms. Reactors: tray, packed bed, rotating drum, fluidised bed.
- India uses SSF commercially for fungal amylases, cellulases, pectinases and phytases (Advanced Enzymes, Biocon's early koji-type work), and traditionally for idli/dosa batter, tempeh-like products and *ragi* malting.
- Anaerobic processes: ethanol (*Saccharomyces cerevisiae*, *Zymomonas mobilis*), lactic acid (*Lactobacillus*), acetone-butanol-ethanol (*Clostridium acetobutylicum*), biogas (hydrolysis → acidogenesis → acetogenesis → methanogenesis). No aeration, so the design concerns are CO₂ removal, heat removal and redox control rather than k_L a.
- Indian ethanol context: the Ethanol Blended Petrol programme reached about 20% average blending in 2025, from sugarcane juice/B-heavy molasses and grain; distilleries run fed-batch or continuous cascades with molasses at ~18-22% fermentable sugar.
Key points
- Fermentation (industrial) - controlled large-scale cultivation of cells to make a product, aerobic or anaerobic.
- Gaden Type I/II/III - product coupled, partly coupled or uncoupled to energy metabolism and growth.
- Trophophase/idiophase - growth phase vs secondary-metabolite phase; antibiotics come from the idiophase.
- Inoculum rule of thumb - 5-10% v/v, late exponential phase, through a seed train from a cell bank.
- Complex medium - cheap and high-yielding but variable; defined medium - reproducible, needed for clean mass balances and recombinant therapeutics.
- Del factor Δ = ln(N₀/N) - sterilization design criterion; heating and cooling contributions count.
- Continuous sterilization - 140-145 °C for seconds; retains nutrients far better than 121 °C for 20-30 min.
- Air is sterilized by 0.2 µm filtration, never by heat.
- Batch - simple, flexible, GMP-friendly, but idle time and low productivity.
- Fed-batch - controls substrate level to avoid inhibition and catabolite repression; the industrial workhorse.
- Chemostat - at steady state µ = D; cells wash out when D ≥ µ_max·S₀/(K_s + S₀).
- Monod - µ = µ_max S/(K_s + S); K_s is the half-saturation constant, usually very small.
- Haldane - adds S²/K_i for substrate inhibition; maximum µ at S = √(K_s K_i).
- Luedeking-Piret - q_p = αµ + β separates growth-linked and growth-independent product formation.
- Yield and maintenance - true yield Y°_X/S plus maintenance m_s explains why apparent yield falls at low µ.
- Oxygen is the limiting nutrient in aerobic fermentation - OTR = k_L a(C*−C_L) must meet OUR; C* ≈ 7.5 mg/L at 30 °C.
- Scale-up - hold constant P/V or k_L a with geometric similarity; never scale on rpm.
- SSF - low water, low effluent, concentrated enzymes, but heat and mass transfer limited and hard to scale.
- Indian regulation - Schedule M GMP, Rules 1989 with RCGM/GEAC for GE organisms, CPCB/SPCB consents and ZLD for distillery spent wash.
Formulas and examples
Monod: µ = µ_max·S/(K_s + S); µ_max [h⁻¹], S and K_s [g/L]
Haldane: µ = µ_max·S/(K_s + S + S²/K_i); µ peaks at S* = √(K_s·K_i)
Yields: Y_X/S = −ΔX/ΔS; Y_P/S = −ΔP/ΔS [g/g]; Y_P/X = ΔP/ΔX
Substrate use with maintenance: −dS/dt = (1/Y°_X/S)(dX/dt) + m_s·X; m_s [g substrate/(g cells·h)]
Luedeking-Piret: q_p = (1/X)(dP/dt) = α·µ + β; α [g P/g X], β [g P/(g X·h)]
Chemostat: D = F/V [h⁻¹]; steady state µ = D; S̄ = K_s·D/(µ_max − D); X̄ = Y_X/S(S₀ − S̄)
Washout (critical) dilution rate: D_c = µ_max·S₀/(K_s + S₀) ≈ µ_max when S₀ ≫ K_s
Maximum cell productivity: D_opt = µ_max[1 − √(K_s/(K_s+S₀))]; productivity = D·X̄ [g/(L·h)]
Volumetric productivity (batch) = (P_final − P_0)/(t_ferment + t_turnaround) [g/(L·h)]
Thermal death: N = N₀·e−k_d t; Del factor Δ = ln(N₀/N) = k_d·t (isothermal); k_d = A·e−E/RT
Oxygen: OTR = k_L a (C* − C_L) [mg/(L·h)]; OUR = q_O₂·X; at steady state OTR = OUR
Fed-batch exponential feed: F(t) = (µ_set·X₀V₀/(Y_X/S·S_feed))·eµ_set t [L/h]
Example 1 - Batch growth, specific growth rate and doubling time. A yeast culture grows from 0.25 g/L to 4.0 g/L dry cell weight in 8 h of exponential growth.
- µ = ln(4.0/0.25)/8 = ln(16)/8 = 2.7726/8 = 0.3466 h⁻¹
- t_d = 0.6931/0.3466 = 2.0 h
- If Y_X/S = 0.45 g/g, substrate consumed = (4.0 − 0.25)/0.45 = 3.75/0.45 = 8.33 g/L.
Example 2 - Monod kinetics. µ_max = 0.5 h⁻¹, K_s = 0.2 g/L.
- At S = 0.2 g/L: µ = 0.5 × 0.2/(0.2 + 0.2) = 0.25 h⁻¹ (by definition, half of µ_max).
- At S = 5 g/L: µ = 0.5 × 5/(0.2 + 5) = 2.5/5.2 = 0.4808 h⁻¹ (96% of µ_max - so in rich medium growth is effectively zero-order in S).
- Substrate for µ = 0.4 h⁻¹: S = K_s·µ/(µ_max − µ) = 0.2 × 0.4/0.1 = 0.8 g/L.
Example 3 - Chemostat steady state and productivity. V = 2 m³ = 2,000 L, F = 400 L/h, S₀ = 20 g/L glucose, µ_max = 0.4 h⁻¹, K_s = 1.0 g/L, Y_X/S = 0.5 g/g.
- D = 400/2,000 = 0.2 h⁻¹, so µ = 0.2 h⁻¹ at steady state.
- S̄ = K_s·D/(µ_max − D) = 1.0 × 0.2/(0.4 − 0.2) = 1.0 g/L residual glucose.
- X̄ = 0.5 × (20 − 1.0) = 9.5 g/L.
- Cell productivity = D·X̄ = 0.2 × 9.5 = 1.90 g/(L·h).
- Washout: D_c = 0.4 × 20/(1 + 20) = 8/21 = 0.381 h⁻¹ - the plant must stay well below this.
- Optimum: D_opt = 0.4[1 − √(1/21)] = 0.4(1 − 0.2182) = 0.3127 h⁻¹; then S̄ = 1 × 0.3127/0.0873 = 3.58 g/L, X̄ = 0.5(20 − 3.58) = 8.21 g/L, productivity = 0.3127 × 8.21 = 2.57 g/(L·h) - 35% more than at D = 0.2 h⁻¹.
Example 4 - Batch vs fed-batch vs continuous productivity for the same ethanol duty. Batch: 48 h fermentation, 12 h turnaround, final ethanol 80 g/L from 10 g/L starting sugar-free broth.
- Batch productivity = 80/(48 + 12) = 1.33 g/(L·h).
- A continuous cascade reaching 70 g/L at D = 0.1 h⁻¹ gives 0.1 × 70 = 7.0 g/(L·h) - about 5 times higher, which is why large distilleries move to continuous or cell-recycle systems even though batch is simpler.
Example 5 - Sterilization Del factor. A 50 m³ medium batch contains 10⁴ spores per mL; the target is a contamination probability of 0.001 per batch.
- N₀ = 5 × 10⁷ mL × 10⁴ = 5 × 10¹¹ spores; N = 10⁻³.
- Δ = ln(5 × 10¹¹/10⁻³) = ln(5 × 10¹⁴) = 33.8.
- At 121 °C, k_d for *B. stearothermophilus* spores ≈ 1.8 min⁻¹ → isothermal holding time t = 33.8/1.8 = 18.8 min, before crediting the heat-up and cool-down periods (which in a large vessel can supply a large part of Δ, so the actual hold is shorter).
Example 6 - Oxygen demand check. X = 20 g/L, q_O₂ = 8 mmol O₂/(g cells·h), C* = 7.5 mg/L, C_L held at 2.0 mg/L.
- OUR = 20 × 8 = 160 mmol/(L·h) = 160 × 32 = 5,120 mg/(L·h).
- Required k_L a = 5,120/(7.5 − 2.0) = 931 h⁻¹ - beyond a standard stirred tank (typically 100-500 h⁻¹), so either cell density is reduced, oxygen-enriched air is used (raising C*), or back-pressure is applied.
| Feature | Batch | Fed-batch | Continuous (chemostat) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Volume during run | Constant | Increases | Constant |
| Substrate control | None after charging | Controlled, low S | Set by D |
| µ at steady operation | Varies with time | Can be held at setpoint | Equals D |
| Volumetric productivity | Low | Medium-high | Highest |
| Contamination/mutation risk | Low | Low-medium | High (long runs) |
| Typical products | Antibiotics, vaccines, most GMP products | Baker's yeast, penicillin, recombinant proteins | Ethanol, SCP, wastewater treatment, brewing (some) |
| Feature | Submerged (SmF) | Solid-state (SSF) |
|---|---|---|
| Water | High (90%+) | 40-70% moisture, no free water |
| Organisms | Bacteria, yeast, fungi, cell lines | Mainly filamentous fungi |
| Heat removal | Easy (jacket/coil) | Difficult, local hot spots |
| Product concentration | Dilute | Concentrated |
| Effluent | Large volume | Minimal |
| Scale-up and control | Well established | Difficult, gradients |
Where it is used
- Pharmaceuticals and biologics: penicillin and cephalosporin at Aurobindo and Alembic; recombinant insulin and monoclonals at Biocon; vaccines at Serum Institute of India and Bharat Biotech; statins by fungal fermentation.
- Industrial enzymes and biocatalysts: Advanced Enzymes, Novozymes South Asia - amylases, cellulases, proteases, phytases by SmF and SSF for detergents, textiles, leather, baking and animal feed.
- Fuel and bulk chemicals: molasses and grain distilleries under the Ethanol Blended Petrol programme; lactic acid, citric acid, acetic acid, xanthan gum; Praj Industries supplies 1G and 2G ethanol plants.
- Food and dairy: Amul and Mother Dairy starter cultures for curd, yoghurt and cheese; baker's yeast; vinegar; soy sauce; traditional idli, dosa and pickle fermentations.
- Agriculture and environment: *Bacillus thuringiensis* biopesticides, *Rhizobium* and phosphate-solubilising biofertilisers, biogas plants, activated sludge and anaerobic digesters for distillery and dairy effluent.
- Job roles: fermentation/upstream process engineer, production officer (fermentation block), process development scientist, MSAT/tech-transfer engineer, QA-GMP officer, scale-up engineer; CSIR labs (NCL, IICT, CFTRI, IMTECH), DBT-BIRAC-funded start-ups.
Interview questions
- Q: What exactly does "specific growth rate" mean and what are its units? A: It is the growth rate per unit biomass, (1/X)dX/dt, with units of reciprocal time (h⁻¹); doubling time is ln2/µ.
- Q: In a chemostat at steady state, why does µ equal the dilution rate? A: Biomass balance gives dX/dt = µX − DX = 0 at steady state, so µ = D - the operator sets the growth rate by setting the feed rate.
- Q: What happens if D is raised above µ_max? A: Cells are removed faster than they can grow, so biomass falls to zero - washout - and the outlet substrate rises to S₀.
- Q: Why is fed-batch preferred over batch for high-cell-density *E. coli* or baker's yeast? A: Feeding keeps the limiting substrate low, avoiding substrate inhibition, catabolite repression/overflow metabolism (acetate or ethanol) and oxygen demand peaks, so far higher biomass is reached.
- Q: Why are antibiotics rarely made in continuous culture? A: They are non-growth-associated secondary metabolites needing an idiophase, and long runs invite contamination and loss of the high-yielding strain to faster-growing revertants; batch release also suits GMP.
- Q: What is the Del factor and why must heating and cooling be included? A: Δ = ln(N₀/N) is the required log reduction of spores; significant killing occurs above about 100 °C during heat-up and cool-down in large vessels, so crediting it shortens the hold time and avoids nutrient damage.
- Q: How is fermenter air sterilized and why not by heat? A: By depth or 0.2 µm hydrophobic membrane filtration - heating thousands of cubic metres of air per hour would be prohibitively expensive and would require cooling again.
- Q: Which is usually the limiting nutrient in an aerobic fermentation and why? A: Oxygen, because its solubility is only about 7.5 mg/L at 30 °C and 1 atm air, enough for only seconds of demand, so it must be transferred continuously at a rate matching OUR.
- Q: You scale from a 10 L to a 10,000 L fermenter - what do you keep constant? A: Geometric similarity plus a transfer criterion such as constant P/V or constant k_L a (sometimes tip speed for shear-sensitive cells); keeping rpm constant is wrong and keeping Reynolds number constant is impractical.
- Q: What do α and β in the Luedeking-Piret equation tell you? A: α is the growth-associated and β the non-growth-associated part of product formation; α-only indicates a product formed strictly in parallel with growth, such as ethanol, β-only a secondary metabolite such as penicillin, and both non-zero the mixed case, classically lactic acid.
- Q: Why would you choose SSF over SmF for a fungal cellulase? A: Cheap agro-residue substrate, low water and effluent, often higher titres with less catabolite repression and a concentrated product - at the cost of poor heat removal and difficult scale-up.
- Q: What approvals does an Indian plant need to produce a recombinant protein by fermentation? A: Biosafety clearance for the GE organism under the 1989 Rules through RCGM and GEAC with an Institutional Biosafety Committee, a manufacturing licence under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act with Schedule M GMP compliance, plus State PCB consents for effluent and emissions.
- Q: Why is molasses sterilized separately from the nitrogen source in some processes? A: To avoid Maillard reactions between reducing sugars and amino acids during heat sterilization, which destroys nutrients and darkens the broth.
Common mistakes
- Treating µ as a rate in g/(L·h); µ is per-biomass with units h⁻¹, while dX/dt is the volumetric rate.
- Using batch exponential-growth equations for a chemostat, or forgetting that steady-state residual substrate depends only on D, K_s and µ_max - not on S₀.
- Taking the washout dilution rate as exactly µ_max; it is µ_max·S₀/(K_s + S₀), slightly lower.
- Confusing K_s (half-saturation, g/L) with K_i (inhibition constant) or with a yield coefficient.
- Ignoring turnaround time when quoting batch productivity, which flatters batch against continuous operation.
- Sizing sterilization on holding time alone and ignoring the heat-up/cool-down contribution, or assuming air can be heat-sterilized.
- Mixing units in oxygen balances - mmol with mg, and mg/L with % saturation - and forgetting that DO probes read percentage of air saturation, not concentration.
- Calling every industrial cultivation "anaerobic fermentation"; penicillin, citric acid and most enzyme processes are strongly aerobic.
Related topics
Bioreactor design · Downstream processing · Enzyme technology · Microbial growth kinetics and metabolism · Biochemical thermodynamics and mass balances · Industrial biosafety and GMP regulation