In short
Ground improvement is the deliberate modification of weak, loose or compressible ground so that it can carry a structure safely instead of being removed, bypassed with piles, or avoided altogether. The techniques work on one of four physical ideas — densify, consolidate (drain), reinforce/replace, or chemically bind — and the choice follows from the soil type, the depth of the problem layer, the allowable settlement and the time available. It is examined in GATE (Civil) and in every university geotechnical paper, usually as PVD/preloading design, stone column settlement reduction and dynamic compaction depth. In Indian practice it underpins reclaimed port and refinery sites (JNPT, Dahej, Hazira, Kochi, Kandla), NHAI embankments on soft clay, metro and DFCCIL corridors, and ash-pond and tank-farm foundations; employers include L&T GeoStructure, Afcons, Keller India, Menard, Gammon, NHAI/NHIDCL consultants and the big design houses.
Explained
What it is and how the techniques are classified
- Purpose: increase strength and bearing capacity, reduce settlement and differential settlement, reduce permeability, speed up consolidation, mitigate liquefaction, control heave or collapse.
- By mechanism: (1) densification — vibro compaction, dynamic compaction, blasting, compaction piles; (2) consolidation/drainage — preloading, sand drains, PVDs, vacuum consolidation, dewatering, electro-osmosis; (3) reinforcement/replacement — stone columns, sand compaction piles, soil nails, micropiles, geosynthetic-reinforced soil, deep soil mixing; (4) chemical/thermal — lime, cement, fly ash, bitumen, grouting, jet grouting, freezing, heating.
- By depth of treatment: shallow (surface compaction, replacement, stabilised layers, ≤ 3 m), intermediate (dynamic compaction, 5–10 m), deep (vibro, stone columns, PVDs, deep mixing, 10–40 m).
- Soil-type rule of thumb: coarse-grained, free-draining soils are densified; fine-grained, low-permeability soils are drained, reinforced or bound — vibration does nothing useful in soft clay because the pore water cannot escape.
- IS 13094 (Selection of ground improvement techniques for foundations in weak soils — guidelines) is the Indian selection code; IS 15284 Part 1 covers stone columns and Part 2 preconsolidation using vertical drains. Always check the latest amendment/edition, as IS numbers are revised and some older ones are withdrawn.
Densification of granular soils
- Vibro compaction (vibroflotation): a heavy depth vibrator on a follower tube is sunk with water or air jetting into clean sand; horizontal vibration at 30–50 Hz collapses the loose structure, and backfill is fed in to make up the ~5–15% volume loss, leaving a compacted column of ground. Effective to 15–30 m.
- Suitability: works best when fines (< 75 µm) are under about 10–15%; beyond ~20% fines the pore pressure cannot dissipate and vibro replacement (stone columns) is used instead. Treated relative density typically rises to 70–85%.
- Dynamic compaction: an 8–25 t ponderous weight dropped repeatedly from 10–25 m on a grid of print points; the impact energy densifies loose fill, sand and even unsaturated silty soils to 6–10 m. Done in passes (high-energy wide grid → intermediate → low-energy "ironing" pass).
- Limits of dynamic compaction: vibration and ground-borne noise restrict it near structures (typically keep 30 m clear, monitor peak particle velocity); it is ineffective in saturated soft clay; crater backfill and heave must be measured.
- Rapid impact compaction (RIC): a 7–9 t hammer dropped ~1.2 m at 40–60 blows/min onto a foot plate — treats the top 3–6 m, popular on reclamation and runway projects.
- Compaction (displacement) piles and sand compaction piles: a closed-end pile or casing driven in displaces and densifies the surrounding soil; the sand compaction pile also acts as a drain and a stiff inclusion.
- Blasting: buried charges liquefy and re-settle loose saturated sand; cheap over large areas but needs explosives licensing and is rare in India outside special projects.
- Liquefaction mitigation: densification to a relative density above about 70–80%, or stone columns providing both drainage and reinforcement, is the standard remedy for loose saturated sand in Zones IV–V.
Accelerating consolidation: preloading and vertical drains
- Preloading: a temporary surcharge (earth fill, water tanks, the structure's own staged construction) is placed so that the settlement happens *before* construction; the fill is removed once the target degree of consolidation is reached. Often a surcharge greater than the design load is used so the residual (secondary) settlement is small.
- Why drains are needed: in soft clay the drainage path is half the layer thickness, so 90% consolidation takes years. Vertical drains convert the flow to radial, cutting the path to a fraction of a metre.
- Sand drains: 200–450 mm bored/driven columns of filter sand at 2–4 m centres; largely superseded because of cost, smear and the risk of necking.
- Prefabricated vertical drains (PVDs, "wick drains"): a 100 mm × 4 mm band drain — a channelled plastic core in a non-woven geotextile filter — stitched in by a mast-mounted mandrel at 0.8–1.5 m centres, to 25–40 m, hundreds of metres a day per rig.
- Essential accessories: a sand/granular drainage blanket (or horizontal strip drains) on top to carry water away, instrumentation (settlement plates, piezometers, magnetic extensometers, inclinometers at the toe), and staged fill raising checked against undrained stability.
- Smear and well resistance: mandrel insertion remoulds an annulus (smear zone, radius ≈ 2–3 times the equivalent drain radius, with lower permeability), and long drains have finite discharge capacity; both are allowed for by increasing F(n).
- Vacuum consolidation: an airtight membrane over the blanket with vacuum pumps applies an isotropic suction of about 60–80 kPa, equivalent to 3–4 m of fill, without the stability problem of high embankments. Used on very soft marine clay (reclamation, LNG tank pads).
- Advantages: cheapest way to make soft clay usable; no imported structural material in the final works. Limitation: needs time (3–12 months) and a large working area; secondary compression continues afterwards.
Reinforcement, replacement and deep mixing
- Stone columns (vibro replacement): 0.6–1.2 m diameter columns of 25–75 mm crushed stone or gravel formed by a depth vibrator, installed wet (top-feed, water jetting) or dry (bottom-feed with air). They reinforce, drain and partly densify. Governed by IS 15284 Part 1.
- Mechanism: the stiff column carries a concentrated share of the load; the surrounding soil provides lateral confinement. Capacity is limited by bulging near the top (about 2–3 diameters deep), by the shear strength of the soil, or by end bearing in a short column.
- Range of use: soft to firm clay and silt with cu roughly 15–50 kPa. Below about 7–15 kPa the soil cannot confine the stone, and geosynthetic-encased stone columns (GECs) or sand compaction piles are used instead.
- Design parameters: area replacement ratio aₛ = Aᶜ/A, stress concentration factor n = σᶜ/σˢ (typically 2–5), settlement reduction factor β. Triangular grids are usual; a thin granular raft (0.3–0.5 m) spreads load onto the column heads.
- Deep soil mixing (DSM/CDM): rotating augers inject and blend cement slurry (wet method) or dry binder into soft soil, making columns, panels, grids or block treatment with UCS of 0.5–5 MPa; used for excavation support, embankment support and liquefaction cells.
- Controlled modulus / rigid inclusions and micropiles: slender grouted or concrete elements that transfer load to a firm stratum through a load-transfer platform — the answer when organic or very soft soil cannot confine stone.
- Soil nailing: passive grouted bars installed into a cut face with shotcrete facing, stabilising slopes and excavations.
- Geosynthetic reinforcement (geotextiles, geogrids, basal reinforcement, geocells) is a ground-improvement family in its own right and is treated as a separate subject topic; here, note only that basal geogrids are routinely combined with stone columns and PVDs on embankments over soft clay.
Chemical stabilisation and grouting
- Lime stabilisation: 2–8% lime by dry mass suits clayey soils — immediate cation exchange and flocculation cut the plasticity index and swell, then the slow pozzolanic reaction with clay silica/alumina builds strength over weeks. Best where PI > 10–12.
- Cement stabilisation: 3–8% OPC suits sandy, gravelly and low-plasticity soils; strength gains in days; too much cement in a clay gives shrinkage cracking.
- Fly ash and lime–fly ash: Class F fly ash is pozzolanic (needs lime) and Class C is self-cementing; fly ash also lightens embankments. Its use in road embankments within a notified radius of coal/lignite thermal plants is mandated under the fly-ash utilisation notifications issued under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 — check the current notification, as the radius and obligations have been revised.
- Design and testing: mix proportions chosen from UCS (and durability under wetting–drying cycles) using the IS 4332 series of tests on stabilised soils and IS 2720 (Part 7/8 compaction, Part 10 UCS); pavement layers follow IRC:SP:89 (soil and granular material stabilisation with cement, lime and fly ash) and the MoRTH *Specifications for Road and Bridge Works*.
- Other admixtures: bitumen emulsion for waterproofing sandy subgrades; calcium chloride for moisture retention; proprietary polymers and enzymes (claims need site trials).
- Permeation grouting: low-viscosity cement, microfine cement or chemical (sodium silicate, acrylate) grout injected into the pores of medium-to-coarse sand to bind or seal it; useless in clay — the pores are too small.
- Compaction (compensation) grouting: stiff mortar injected to form bulbs that displace and densify soil, also used to re-level settled structures above tunnelling.
- Jet grouting: a 300–600 bar jet erodes the soil in situ and mixes it with cement slurry, creating 0.6–3 m soilcrete columns or panels; works in nearly all soils, used for underpinning, cut-off walls and metro cross-passage treatment. Needs careful spoil and pressure control.
- Fissure/rock grouting and curtain grouting seal dam foundations and reduce seepage; measured in Lugeon units from water-pressure tests.
Dewatering, electro-osmosis and special methods
- Dewatering: sumps and open pumping (shallow, coarse soil), well points (2–6 m per stage, sand), deep wells with submersible pumps (large drawdown), and eductor/ejector wells (fine silty soils, deep but low yield). It improves ground by removing the seepage force and raising effective stress; IS 9759 gives guidelines for dewatering during construction (confirm current edition).
- Risks of dewatering: settlement of neighbouring buildings as the water table drops, piping and boiling at excavation bottoms, fines removal; recharge wells and cut-off walls are the mitigation.
- Electro-osmosis: a DC potential between anodes and cathodes drives pore water from anode to cathode in soft silty clay, where hydraulic drainage is hopeless; expensive in power, used occasionally for slope and excavation stabilisation.
- Ground freezing: circulating brine (−25 °C) or liquid nitrogen forms a temporary impervious frozen wall for shafts and cross-passages; reliable but costly, and thaw settlement must be planned for.
- Thermal/heating and lime piles reduce the moisture and plasticity of expansive soil locally. Soil replacement with CNS (cohesive non-swelling) layers is the standard Indian treatment for black-cotton (expansive) soil under canals and light foundations.
- Reinforced soil structures and lightweight fill (fly ash, expanded clay, EPS geofoam) solve the problem by reducing the load instead of strengthening the ground.
Selecting, specifying and verifying the work
- Selection inputs: soil profile and cu/N/qc with depth, depth and thickness of the weak layer, groundwater, design load and allowable total/differential settlement, time available, access and headroom, vibration/noise constraints, availability of stone/binder, and cost per m².
- Typical indicative order of cost (varies widely with site, quantity and region — take site quotes): surface compaction < PVD + preload < stone columns < deep soil mixing < jet grouting < rigid inclusions/piling.
- Trial/test area first: a 20 m × 20 m trial pad to fix spacing, energy or binder dose before full production — standard in Indian specifications.
- Verification: SPT/CPT before and after, plate load tests, single-column and group load tests on stone columns (IS 15284 Part 1), core/UCS of DSM and jet-grout columns, settlement plates and piezometers for preloading, and back-analysis of cv/ch from the field settlement–time curve (Asaoka method) because laboratory ch is usually too low.
- Contractual and statutory frame: works are executed under the MoRTH/IRC or project specifications; site safety, hours and welfare are now governed by the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (which replaced the Factories, Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes and BOCW Acts); EIA and fly-ash/borrow-area clearances come under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 regime.
Key points
- Ground improvement – modifying soil in place so it meets strength, settlement or permeability requirements, instead of deep foundations or soil removal.
- Four mechanisms – densify, drain/consolidate, reinforce/replace, bind chemically; pick by soil type and depth.
- Vibro compaction – for clean sand with < ~15% fines, to 15–30 m; raises relative density to 70–85%.
- Dynamic compaction – heavy drop weight; depth of influence D ≈ 0.5√(WH); not for saturated soft clay; vibration-limited near structures.
- PVDs – band drains at 0.8–1.5 m centres convert vertical to radial flow, cutting 90% consolidation from years to months.
- Drainage blanket is mandatory – a PVD without a horizontal outlet drains nowhere.
- Smear zone and well resistance – installation damage and finite drain capacity slow real consolidation below the ideal theory.
- Vacuum consolidation – 60–80 kPa suction ≈ 3–4 m of surcharge, with no slope-stability penalty.
- Stone columns – reinforce + drain + densify; for cu ≈ 15–50 kPa; failure by bulging within 2–3 diameters of the top.
- Area replacement ratio aₛ and stress concentration n – control the settlement reduction factor β = 1/[1+(n−1)aₛ].
- Geosynthetic-encased columns – extend stone columns into very soft clay (cu < ~15 kPa) by supplying the missing confinement.
- Lime for clay, cement for sand – lime needs clay minerals for the pozzolanic reaction; cement does not.
- Permeation grouting – only in medium-to-coarse sand; clay pores are too fine to permeate, so jet grouting or deep mixing is used.
- Jet grouting – 300–600 bar erosion-and-mix, works in nearly all soils, 0.6–3 m soilcrete columns, costly.
- Dewatering improves ground by raising effective stress – but can settle neighbours; use recharge wells or cut-offs.
- Codes – IS 13094 (selection), IS 15284 Part 1 (stone columns), Part 2 (vertical drains), IS 4332/IS 2720 (stabilised soil tests), IRC:SP:89 and MoRTH for pavements; always use the current edition.
- Verify, don't assume – trial area, before/after SPT-CPT, load tests, and field back-analysis of ch.
- Liquefaction remedy – densification above ~70–80% relative density or stone columns, in seismic Zones IV–V.
Formulas and examples
U_h = degree of consolidation by radial flow (fraction), c_h = horizontal coefficient of consolidation (m²/yr), t = time (yr), d_e = diameter of the drain's influence zone (m)
S = centre-to-centre spacing (m), d_w = equivalent drain diameter (m); for a band drain of width a and thickness b, d_w ≈ 2(a + b)/π
With smear: F(n) = ln(n/s) − 3/4 + (k_h/k_s) ln(s), where s = r_s/r_w (smear ratio) and k_h/k_s = permeability ratio
U_v from Terzaghi: U_v = √(4T_v/π) for U_v < 0.60, with T_v = c_v t / H²; H = longest vertical drainage path (m)
D = depth (m), W = weight (tonnes), H = drop height (m), n ≈ 0.4–0.6 (take 0.5 unless site trials say otherwise). Energy per unit area = (number of drops × W g H) / (grid area), in kJ/m² or t·m/m²
Stress factors: μ_c = n/[1+(n−1)a_s], μ_s = 1/[1+(n−1)a_s]; settlement reduction β = S_treated/S_untreated = 1/[1+(n−1)a_s]
φ_c = friction angle of the stone (38–45°), c_u = undrained shear strength of the clay (kPa), σ_ro = in-situ total lateral stress at the bulging depth (kPa)
Example 1 — PVD spacing and time. A 10 m soft clay layer (drained top and bottom) must reach 90% consolidation. PVDs 100 mm × 4 mm are installed on a 1.2 m triangular grid; c_h = 2.0 m²/yr, c_v = 1.5 m²/yr. Find the time, ignoring smear.
- d_w = 2(0.100 + 0.004)/π = 0.0662 m; d_e = 1.05 × 1.2 = 1.26 m; n = 1.26/0.0662 = 19.0.
- F(n) = ln 19.0 − 0.75 = 2.944 − 0.75 = 2.194.
- T_h = −(F(n)/8) ln(1 − 0.90) = (2.194/8) × 2.303 = 0.632.
- t = T_h d_e²/c_h = 0.632 × 1.5876 / 2.0 = 0.502 yr ≈ 6 months.
- Without drains, 90% vertical consolidation needs T_v = 0.848, H = 5 m → t = 0.848 × 25/1.5 = 14.1 years. The drains cut 14 years to 6 months.
Example 2 — adding the vertical component (Carillo). For the same site at t = 0.502 yr:
- T_v = c_v t/H² = 1.5 × 0.502/25 = 0.0301 → U_v = √(4 × 0.0301/π) = √0.0383 = 0.196 (19.6%).
- 1 − U = (1 − 0.90)(1 − 0.196) = 0.10 × 0.804 = 0.0804 → U = 91.9%. Vertical flow adds about 2 percentage points — small, which is why radial flow dominates the design.
Example 3 — dynamic compaction. A 15 t pounder is dropped from 20 m on a 4.5 m square grid, 12 drops per print.
- Depth of influence D = 0.5√(15 × 20) = 0.5 × 17.32 = 8.7 m.
- Energy per drop = 15 × 9.81 × 20 = 2,943 kJ (= 300 t·m).
- Applied energy = 12 × 2,943 / (4.5 × 4.5) = 35,316/20.25 = 1,744 kJ/m² ≈ 178 t·m/m², within the 150–250 t·m/m² usually specified for loose granular fill. If a weak layer is found at 11 m, dynamic compaction cannot reach it — switch to stone columns or vibro.
Example 4 — stone column design. 0.9 m columns on a triangular grid, a_s = 0.20, n = 4. Clay c_u = 25 kPa, σ_ro = 30 kPa at the bulging depth; stone φ_c = 42°.
- Spacing: a_s = 0.907(D/S)² → (D/S)² = 0.20/0.907 = 0.2205 → D/S = 0.470 → S = 0.9/0.470 = 1.9 m.
- β = 1/[1 + (4 − 1) × 0.20] = 1/1.60 = 0.625 → an untreated settlement of 120 mm becomes 120 × 0.625 = 75 mm.
- Stress factors: μ_c = 4/1.60 = 2.5 (column carries 2.5 × average applied stress), μ_s = 1/1.60 = 0.625.
- K_pc = tan²(45 + 21) = tan²66° = 2.246² = 5.04; σ'_r,lim = 30 + 4 × 25 = 130 kPa.
- q_ult = 130 × 5.04 = 655 kPa; with FoS = 2, q_all = 328 kPa → per column (A_c = π/4 × 0.9² = 0.636 m²) capacity = 328 × 0.636 = 209 kN.
Example 5 — lime stabilised subgrade quantity and cost. 1 km of road, 7 m wide, 200 mm stabilised layer, dry density 1.75 t/m³, lime 5% by dry mass.
- Volume = 1,000 × 7 × 0.20 = 1,400 m³; dry soil mass = 1,400 × 1.75 = 2,450 t.
- Lime = 0.05 × 2,450 = 122.5 t. At an assumed ₹7,000/t delivered (rates vary by region and quarry — use quoted rates) the material cost is 122.5 × 7,000 = ₹8.58 lakh, i.e. about ₹123/m² of treated area before plant and labour.
| Technique | Suited to | Depth | Main benefit | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vibro compaction | Clean sand, < ~15% fines | 15–30 m | Densification, liquefaction fix | Useless in clay |
| Dynamic compaction | Loose fill, sand, unsaturated silt | 6–10 m | Cheap over large areas | Vibration; not soft clay |
| PVD + preload | Soft to medium clay | 25–40 m | Settlement happens pre-construction | Needs months |
| Vacuum consolidation | Very soft marine clay | 20–30 m | No high surcharge fill | Membrane/air-tightness, power |
| Stone columns | Clay, c_u 15–50 kPa | 10–25 m | Strength + drainage + stiffness | Bulges in very soft clay |
| Deep soil mixing | Soft clay, silt, organic soil | 10–30 m | High strength, cut-off walls | Cost; QC of columns |
| Jet grouting | Almost all soils | 10–30 m | Works under structures | Expensive; spoil, pressure risk |
| Lime/cement/fly ash | Subgrades, bases | ≤ 0.5 m | Big CBR/UCS gain at low cost | Shrinkage cracks; mix control |
Where it is used
- Port and industrial reclamation: PVD + surcharge and vibro compaction on dredged fill at JNPT, Dahej, Hazira, Mundra, Kandla and Kochi container terminals; liquefaction mitigation under tank farms and LNG pads.
- Highways and expressways: basal geogrid + stone columns or PVDs under embankments on soft clay along coastal NH stretches, Konkan and Gangetic alluvium; lime/cement/fly-ash stabilised subgrades and bases on NHAI and PMGSY works under IRC:SP:89.
- Metro, DFCCIL and tunnelling: jet grouting and ground freezing for cross-passages and shaft collars, compensation grouting to protect buildings above TBM drives, dewatering of station boxes.
- Power, steel and refinery plants: stone columns and dynamic compaction under coal yards, ash ponds, tank foundations and heavy equipment pads; fly-ash embankments near thermal stations.
- Dams, canals and irrigation: curtain and consolidation grouting of rock foundations, CNS layers over expansive black-cotton soil, dewatering for cut-off trenches.
- Job roles: geotechnical design engineer, ground improvement/specialist contractor site engineer (Keller, Menard, L&T GeoStructure, Afcons), instrumentation and monitoring engineer, QA/QC engineer, proof consultant for NHAI/metro authorities.
Interview questions
- Q: Why can't vibro compaction be used in soft clay? A: Densification requires pore water to escape quickly; clay has very low permeability, so vibration only generates excess pore pressure and remoulds the soil instead of compacting it — the clay needs drainage, reinforcement or binder.
- Q: A stone column in soft clay — what actually limits its capacity? A: Lateral bulging within about 2–3 diameters of the top, because the column's axial capacity depends on the confining pressure the clay can supply (roughly σ_ro + 4c_u) multiplied by the stone's passive coefficient.
- Q: What happens if you install PVDs but omit the sand drainage blanket? A: The water driven to the top of the drains has nowhere to go, pore pressures do not dissipate, and the consolidation will not accelerate — the money is wasted.
- Q: Why is the field c_h usually higher than the laboratory value? A: Laboratory samples are small and disturbed and measure mainly vertical flow, while the field clay has sand partings and higher horizontal permeability; so field settlement data (Asaoka back-analysis) is used to re-estimate c_h.
- Q: Lime or cement for a high-plasticity clay subgrade, and why? A: Lime, because the calcium reacts with the clay minerals — immediate cation exchange cuts plasticity and swell, and the pozzolanic reaction builds strength; cement in a heavy clay is hard to mix and tends to shrink and crack.
- Q: When would you use jet grouting instead of permeation grouting? A: When the soil is fine-grained (silt or clay) or mixed, where grout cannot permeate the pores — jet grouting erodes and mixes the soil in situ, so it works in almost any soil and can be done under an existing structure.
- Q: What does vacuum consolidation give you that a surcharge fill does not? A: An effective-stress increase of 60–80 kPa applied as isotropic suction, so there is no shear stress increase and no embankment stability limit; it also needs no fill haulage and no removal.
- Q: How do you decide the degree of improvement needed? A: From the allowable total and differential settlement and the required bearing capacity for the structure, worked back to a target settlement reduction factor, SPT/CPT value or relative density, which then becomes the acceptance criterion.
- Q: Which Indian codes govern stone columns and vertical drains? A: IS 15284 Part 1 for design and construction of stone columns and Part 2 for preconsolidation using vertical drains, with IS 13094 as the selection guideline — always to the current edition.
- Q: Dewatering lowered the water table and a neighbouring building cracked. Why? A: Lowering the water table raises effective stress over a wide area, consolidating compressible layers and causing settlement — often differential; recharge wells or a cut-off wall should have been used.
- Q: Does ground improvement remove secondary consolidation? A: No. Drains and preloading accelerate primary consolidation; creep continues afterwards, which is why a surcharge greater than the design load is applied so the remaining secondary settlement is tolerable.
- Q: How do stone columns mitigate liquefaction? A: Three ways — they densify the surrounding sand during installation, they are free-draining and dissipate the earthquake-generated pore pressure quickly, and they carry shear stress as stiff inclusions.
Common mistakes
- Using the spacing S directly as d_e in the radial consolidation formula instead of 1.05 S (triangular) or 1.13 S (square).
- Forgetting to convert the band drain to an equivalent circular diameter d_w = 2(a+b)/π, and ignoring smear and well resistance, which makes the predicted time optimistic.
- Mixing drainage paths: using the full layer thickness as H for double drainage (H is the *longest* path, i.e. half the thickness) when computing T_v.
- Proposing vibro compaction or dynamic compaction for saturated soft clay, or permeation grouting for clay — the wrong mechanism for the soil.
- Assuming the stone column load is the average applied stress; it carries μ_c = n/[1+(n−1)a_s] times the average, often 2–4 times.
- Treating a "built but unverified" improvement as done — no trial pad, no before/after CPT, no load test, no instrumentation data.
- Quoting withdrawn or superseded IS numbers, or ignoring the drainage blanket, surcharge removal timing and staged-loading stability check in a preloading answer.
Related topics
Compaction, consolidation and shear strength · Site investigation and soil exploration · Foundations: shallow and deep · Geosynthetics · Earth pressure and slope stability · Soil properties and classification