In short
Solid waste and air pollution is the municipal-and-industrial half of environmental engineering: how much waste a city generates, how it is segregated, processed and landfilled, and how gaseous and particulate emissions behave in the atmosphere and are controlled. It matters because India generates roughly 1.6-1.7 lakh tonnes of municipal solid waste a day and several of the world's most polluted cities are Indian, so the law (SWM Rules 2026, which superseded the SWM Rules 2016 from 1 April 2026, Air Act 1981, NAAQS, NCAP) drives large public spending. In exams it appears in GATE CE (Environmental Engineering), ESE, state PSC and university papers as landfill sizing, calorific value, dispersion and control-device efficiency numericals. On the job it is used by ULBs, SPCBs, consultants (EIA/EMP), waste-to-energy and cement companies, and EHS teams in process industry.
Explained
Solid waste: sources, characteristics and the rules
- Solid waste is any discarded solid or semi-solid material; MSW covers residential, commercial, institutional and street-sweeping waste, excluding industrial, hazardous and biomedical streams.
- Sources/classes: residential, commercial, institutional, construction and demolition (C&D), municipal services, industrial non-process, agricultural; special streams — hazardous, biomedical, e-waste, plastic, battery, radioactive.
- Indian MSW composition (typical): 40-60% biodegradable (food, garden), 10-20% recyclables (paper, plastic, metal, glass), 20-40% inerts (ash, silt, construction debris) — inert fraction is high because of street sweeping and drain silt.
- Physical characteristics: moisture 40-60% (wet-weight basis), loose density 200-400 kg/m³, compacted in landfill 600-800 kg/m³, C:N ratio 20-35, calorific value 800-1,200 kcal/kg (3.3-5.0 MJ/kg) as received — low because of moisture and inerts.
- Moisture (wet basis) = (wet mass − dry mass)/wet mass. Proximate analysis: moisture, volatile combustible matter, fixed carbon, ash. Ultimate analysis: C, H, O, N, S, ash — needed for calorific value and compost blending.
- SWM Rules 2026 (MoEFCC; notified January 2026, in force 1 April 2026, superseding the SWM Rules 2016) — the governing law: mandatory source segregation into four streams — wet (biodegradable), dry (recyclable), sanitary, and special-care (domestic hazardous) waste; user fee and spot fines; EPR on brand owners for packaging; a waste hierarchy with disposal as the last resort and no segregated biodegradable waste to landfill; bulk waste generators (≥100 kg/day of waste, or ≥40,000 L/day of water, or ≥20,000 m² floor area) must process wet waste on site or buy Extended Bulk Waste Generator Responsibility (EBWGR) certificates, and file annual returns on the CPCB centralised portal. Under the 2016 Rules, combustible rejects with calorific value above 1,500 kcal/kg had to go to energy recovery or co-processing, and only non-recyclable, non-biodegradable, non-combustible inert rejects could be landfilled — the standard exam figure; check the 2026 Rules' schedule for the current threshold.
- Siting (Schedule I of the former SWM Rules 2016, indicative; check the 2026 Rules' schedule): 100 m from a river, 200 m from a pond, 200 m from highways, habitation, public parks and water-supply wells, 20 km from an airport/airbase (relaxable with AAI clearance).
- Other rules: Plastic Waste Management Rules 2016 (carry-bag thickness raised to 75 µm and then 120 µm; identified single-use plastics banned from 1 July 2022; EPR guidelines 2022); E-Waste (Management) Rules 2022 (in force 1 April 2023, EPR-certificate trading on a CPCB portal); Bio-Medical Waste Rules 2016 (yellow/red/white/blue bins, CBWTFs); Environment (C&D) Waste Management Rules 2025 (in force 1 April 2026, replacing the C&D Waste Rules 2016); Hazardous and Other Wastes Rules 2016; Battery Waste Rules 2022. Amendments are frequent — verify the current text before design.
- Practice manual: CPHEEO *Municipal Solid Waste Management Manual* (2016) and CPCB guidelines are the design references; Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 funds processing capacity and legacy-dump biomining.
Collection, storage and transport
- Six functional elements: generation → on-site handling/storage/processing → collection → transfer and transport → processing and recovery → disposal.
- Collection systems: hauled container system (HCS) — the container itself travels to the processing site (good for high-volume, few points); stationary container system (SCS) — container is emptied into the vehicle and stays (good for residential routes).
- Door-to-door primary collection by handcart/e-rickshaw into separate wet and dry compartments; secondary transport by compactor to transfer station or facility; open ground-level bins (dhalaos) are being replaced because they defeat segregation.
- Route design aims to balance load per trip, avoid dead-heading and uphill-loaded runs, and start near the depot; transfer stations pay off when the haul exceeds about 15-20 km.
- Collection is typically 60-75% of total MSW management cost — the dominant expense in any ULB budget.
Processing, treatment and energy recovery
- Hierarchy: reduce → reuse → recycle → recover (material, then energy) → dispose. Only inert rejects should reach the landfill.
- Aerobic composting: windrow, aerated static pile or in-vessel. Optimum C:N 25-30, moisture 50-60%, pH 6-8, particle size 25-75 mm, turning every 3-7 days; thermophilic phase 55-65 °C for 15 days sanitises pathogens and weed seeds; total 4-8 weeks plus curing. Product must meet FCO standards for city compost.
- Vermicomposting: *Eisenia foetida/Eudrilus eugeniae* at 20-30 °C, moisture ~60%, no thermophilic stage, so pre-composting is needed; richer in nutrients, slower, temperature-sensitive.
- Anaerobic digestion (biomethanation): mesophilic 30-38 °C or thermophilic 50-57 °C; stages — hydrolysis, acidogenesis, acetogenesis, methanogenesis; biogas 55-65% CH₄, yield roughly 50-120 m³/tonne of wet organic waste; suits wet, high-moisture waste that will not burn. GOBARdhan/SATAT support CBG plants.
- Incineration (mass burn): 850-1,000 °C with ≥2 s gas residence time, excess air, energy recovered in a boiler; needs LHV above about 7 MJ/kg for self-sustaining combustion — raw Indian MSW usually fails this, hence pre-processing. Flue gas needs acid-gas scrubbing, bag filter and activated carbon for dioxins/furans; ~20-25% of input remains as bottom ash plus hazardous fly ash.
- RDF (refuse-derived fuel): screening, shredding, magnetic/air classification to produce 12-16 MJ/kg fluff or pellets for co-processing in cement kilns — the cleanest Indian route, since kiln temperatures above 1,400 °C destroy organics and the ash becomes clinker.
- Pyrolysis/gasification: thermal conversion with no/limited oxygen into syngas, oil and char; attractive on paper but operationally difficult on heterogeneous Indian MSW.
- Comparison: composting and biomethanation suit the wet fraction; incineration/RDF suit the dry combustible fraction; landfilling only inerts. Mixed waste ruins all three — which is why segregation is the legal starting point.
Sanitary landfill design and legacy dumps
- A sanitary landfill is an engineered facility (not a dump): sited and lined, filled in cells with 10-15 cm daily earth cover, with leachate and gas management, final cap and post-closure care (15 years under the former SWM Rules 2016; check the 2026 Rules).
- Liner system (typical composite): 1.5 mm HDPE geomembrane over 0.9-1.0 m compacted clay of permeability k ≤ 10⁻⁷ cm/s, protective geotextile, 300 mm granular leachate drainage layer with perforated pipes to a sump, and ≥1.5 m separation from the highest groundwater table.
- Leachate: rain plus moisture squeezed from waste; young leachate has high BOD/COD (>0.5 ratio) and is treated biologically; aged leachate is high in ammonia with low BOD:COD and needs physico-chemical treatment, often followed by RO. Estimated by the water-balance method.
- Landfill gas: 45-60% CH₄, 40-55% CO₂, traces of H₂S and VOCs, generated in four phases (aerobic → acid/anaerobic → methanogenic → maturation) over 20-30 years; collected by vertical wells for flaring or power (CH₄ has ~28 times the GWP of CO₂, and uncontrolled gas causes fires and explosion risk).
- Final cover: vegetative soil, drainage layer, barrier (clay + geomembrane) and gas-vent layer, graded 2-5% to shed runoff; settlement of 10-25% of the waste depth must be allowed for.
- Bioreactor landfill: leachate is recirculated to accelerate degradation, concentrating gas production and settlement into a few years.
- Legacy waste in old dumpsites (Ghazipur, Deonar, Mandur) is reclaimed by biomining/bio-remediation — stabilise, excavate, screen into soil-like fraction, RDF and inerts — a major SBM 2.0 work item for civil contractors.
Air pollution: pollutants, effects and Indian standards
- Air pollution is the presence of substances in the atmosphere in concentrations that harm health, vegetation, materials or climate. Primary pollutants are emitted directly (PM, SO₂, NOₓ, CO, HC, Pb); secondary are formed in the atmosphere (O₃, PAN, sulphates, nitrates, smog).
- Sources: combustion of coal and oil (thermal power, industry), vehicles, biomass and crop-residue burning, construction and road dust, brick kilns, DG sets, solid-waste burning, and household solid fuel (indoor air pollution).
- Particulates: PM10 (respirable, deposits in upper airways) and PM2.5 (penetrates alveoli; the dominant health burden). TSP, fly ash, fumes, mist, smoke and aerosols are distinguished by size and origin.
- Effects: SO₂ and NO₂ cause bronchitis and acid rain (pH < 5.6); CO binds haemoglobin as carboxyhaemoglobin; O₃ and PAN cause photochemical smog and crop damage; fluorides affect cattle (fluorosis); Pb affects neurological development. London smog is reducing (SO₂ + PM, winter, inversion); Los Angeles smog is oxidising and photochemical (NOₓ + VOC + sunlight). Classic Indian references: Bhopal MIC release (1984) and marble damage in the Taj Trapezium Zone.
- NAAQS 2009 (CPCB), 12 pollutants — annual / 24-hourly, industrial-residential-rural: PM10 60/100, PM2.5 40/60, SO₂ 50/80, NO₂ 40/80 µg/m³; CO 2 mg/m³ (8-h) and 4 mg/m³ (1-h); O₃ 100 µg/m³ (8-h), 180 (1-h); NH₃ 100/400; Pb 0.5/1.0; benzene 5 (annual); benzo(a)pyrene 1 ng/m³; As 6 ng/m³; Ni 20 ng/m³. Ecologically sensitive areas have tighter limits for some pollutants; CPCB has been reviewing these standards, so confirm the current notification.
- Monitoring: NAMP manual stations (high-volume/respirable dust sampler, gravimetric PM, West-Gaeke pararosaniline for SO₂, modified Jacobs-Hochheiser for NO₂) and CAAQMS real-time analysers (beta attenuation PM, chemiluminescence NOₓ, NDIR CO, UV photometric O₃); stack testing by isokinetic sampling (IS 11255 series; ambient methods in the IS 5182 series); CEMS/OCEMS mandatory for the 17 highly polluting industry categories.
- AQI (CPCB, 2014): 8 pollutants, six categories — Good 0-50, Satisfactory 51-100, Moderate 101-200, Poor 201-300, Very Poor 301-400, Severe 401-500; AQI is the maximum sub-index, needing data for at least three pollutants of which one must be PM10 or PM2.5.
Meteorology, dispersion and stack height
- Dry adiabatic lapse rate (DALR) = 9.8 °C/km (≈1 °C/100 m). Compare it with the environmental lapse rate (ELR): ELR > DALR → superadiabatic, unstable (good dispersion); ELR = DALR → neutral; ELR < DALR → subadiabatic, stable; temperature rising with height → inversion (worst dispersion).
- Inversions: radiation (night, clear sky, calm — ground-based), subsidence (high-pressure, elevated), frontal and valley inversions. Winter morning inversions over the Indo-Gangetic plain trap emissions and cause smog episodes.
- Plume behaviour: looping (unstable), coning (neutral), fanning (inversion throughout), lofting (unstable aloft, stable below — best ground-level result), fumigation (inversion aloft, unstable below — worst), trapping (inversion above and below).
- Mixing height / maximum mixing depth and the wind rose (frequency of direction and speed) decide plant siting and the location of residential areas relative to industry.
- Pasquill-Gifford stability classes A (very unstable) to F (very stable) from wind speed, insolation and cloud cover; they fix the dispersion coefficients σy and σz, read from curves against downwind distance.
- Gaussian plume model assumes steady state, conservative pollutant, constant wind and normal distribution in y and z, with total reflection at the ground. Effective stack height H = h + Δh, where plume rise Δh comes from momentum and buoyancy (Holland's formula).
- Minimum stack height (CPCB): for SO₂, H = 14 Q0.3 with Q in kg/h; for thermal power plants, prescribed heights of about 220 m (200/210 to below 500 MW) and 275 m (500 MW and above). A tall stack only dilutes — it is not pollution control.
Air pollution control equipment and regulation
- Principle: control at source (fuel change, process modification, good housekeeping) first; then capture and treat; dispersion last.
- Particulate devices, in order of refinement: gravity settling chamber (>50 µm, 20-60%, very low ΔP, pre-cleaner); cyclone (10-50 µm, 70-90%; efficiency rises as diameter falls, hence multiclones); fabric filter/baghouse (>0.1 µm, 99%+, air-to-cloth ratio 0.5-3 m/min, ΔP 5-15 cm of water; fails with moist/sticky dust and needs temperature-rated fabric); ESP (0.1-10 µm, 99%+, low ΔP, high capital cost, works only for dust resistivity roughly 10⁴-10¹¹ Ω·cm — conditioning is needed for high-resistivity fly ash); venturi/wet scrubber (fine particles and gases together, but high energy and a wastewater/sludge problem).
- Gaseous control: absorption in packed/spray/plate towers (limestone or lime FGD for SO₂; after the 2025 revision of the Indian norms it is required mainly for plants near Delhi-NCR and million-plus cities, with most other coal plants exempted); adsorption on activated carbon/silica gel/zeolite for VOCs and odour; thermal or catalytic incineration of hydrocarbons; condensation for high-concentration vapours; biofiltration for odour. For NOₓ — low-NOₓ burners, flue-gas recirculation, SCR with ammonia/urea and SNCR.
- Vehicular: BS-VI nationwide from April 2020 (BS-VI Phase 2 with RDE from April 2023), three-way catalytic converter, DPF, SCR, EGR, PUC certification, E20 petrol and CNG/EV substitution.
- Legal framework: Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act 1981 — SPCB consent to establish and operate, declaration of air pollution control areas, power to inspect and close; penalty provisions were converted largely to monetary adjudication by the Jan Vishwas Act 2023. Backed by the Environment (Protection) Act 1986 and EPA Rules (industry-specific emission standards), the NGT Act 2010, NCAP 2019 (131 non-attainment cities; PM10 reduction target revised to 40% by 2025-26 against 2017), the CAQM Act 2021 and GRAP Stages I-IV for Delhi-NCR.
Key points
- MSW generation in India - about 0.2-0.6 kg/capita/day (small towns to metros); design always on per-capita rate × projected population.
- Segregation at source - the legal and practical foundation of the SWM Rules 2026 (four streams: wet, dry, sanitary, special care; the 2016 Rules had three); mixed waste makes composting, WTE and recycling all fail.
- C:N 25-30, moisture 50-60%, 55-65 °C - the composting window; higher C:N slows the process, lower C:N loses nitrogen as ammonia.
- Biomethanation suits wet waste; incineration/RDF suit dry waste - matching technology to the fraction is the key design decision.
- 1,500 kcal/kg - rejects above this calorific value could not be landfilled under the SWM Rules 2016 (superseded on 1 April 2026 by the 2026 Rules — verify the current threshold).
- Composite liner - 1.5 mm HDPE over ~1 m clay with k ≤ 10⁻⁷ cm/s, plus a leachate drainage layer and sump.
- Landfill gas - roughly 50% CH₄, 45% CO₂; collect and flare or use; methane is a potent greenhouse gas and a fire hazard.
- Compacted in-place density 600-800 kg/m³ - the number that converts tonnes into landfill volume; add 10-20% for cover soil.
- Primary vs secondary pollutants - emitted directly vs formed in the atmosphere (O₃, PAN, sulphate aerosol).
- PM2.5 is the key health pollutant - NAAQS 40 µg/m³ annual, 60 µg/m³ 24-hourly.
- ELR vs DALR (9.8 °C/km) - decides atmospheric stability and hence dispersion; inversion is the worst case.
- Fumigation is the most damaging plume condition - inversion above and instability below bring emissions straight down.
- Gaussian plume - ground-level concentration varies as Q/(u σy σz) and falls sharply with effective stack height.
- Deutsch-Anderson - ESP efficiency η = 1 − exp(−Aw/Q); each extra "nine" needs a large jump in collection area.
- Device selection by particle size - settling chamber > 50 µm, cyclone 10-50 µm, ESP and baghouse down to sub-micron.
- Tall stacks dilute, they do not control - CPCB minimum stack height H = 14 Q0.3 (Q in kg SO₂/h).
- AQI = maximum sub-index across pollutants; categories Good to Severe on a 0-500 scale.
- Key statutes - SWM/PWM/E-waste/BMW Rules, Air Act 1981, EPA 1986, NCAP 2019, GRAP; CPCB and SPCBs enforce.
Formulas and examples
Landfill volume: V = W × 365 × t × F / ρc; t = design life (years), ρc = compacted in-place density (t/m³ or kg/m³), F = cover-soil allowance factor (1.1-1.2)
Landfill area: A = V / d (d = usable depth, m); add 20-30% for roads, buffer, leachate pond and plant
Moisture (wet basis) M = (Ww − Wd)/Ww × 100 (%)
Modified Dulong: HHV (kJ/kg) = 337C + 1,419(H − O/8) + 93S + 23N, with C, H, O, S, N as % by mass (dry)
LHV = HHV − 2,442 (W + 9H), with W and H as mass fractions in the sample (2,442 kJ/kg = latent heat of water at 25 °C)
Compost blending: C:N of mix = (Σ miCi)/(Σ miNi), masses on a dry basis
Stokes settling velocity: vs = g d²(ρp − ρa)/(18 µ); d = particle diameter (m), ρ in kg/m³, µ = gas viscosity (Pa·s)
Settling chamber efficiency: η = vs L / (V H) = vs × (plan area)/Q
ESP (Deutsch-Anderson): η = 1 − exp(−A w / Q); A = collection area (m²), w = drift velocity (m/s), Q = gas flow (m³/s)
Baghouse: filtering area A = Q / Vf; Vf = air-to-cloth ratio (m³/m²·min = m/min)
Gaussian plume: C(x,y,z) = [Q / (2π σy σz u)] exp(−y²/2σy²) {exp[−(z−H)²/2σz²] + exp[−(z+H)²/2σz²]}
Ground-level centreline (y = 0, z = 0): C = [Q/(π σy σz u)] exp(−H²/2σz²); C in g/m³, Q in g/s, u in m/s, σ in m
Maximum ground-level concentration: Cmax = 2Q/(π e u H²), occurring where σz = H/√2
Effective stack height H = h + Δh; CPCB minimum stack height H = 14 Q0.3 (Q = SO₂ in kg/h)
AQI sub-index: Ip = [(IHi − ILo)/(BPHi − BPLo)](Cp − BPLo) + ILo; AQI = max(Ip)
1. Landfill sizing for a city. Population 5,00,000; generation 0.45 kg/capita/day; all residual waste landfilled; compacted density 650 kg/m³; cover allowance 15%; usable depth 10 m; design life 20 years.
- Daily waste = 5,00,000 × 0.45 = 2,25,000 kg/day = 225 t/day.
- Annual = 225 × 365 = 82,125 t/year → volume = 82,125,000/650 = 1,26,346 m³; with cover ×1.15 = 1,45,298 m³/year.
- 20-year volume = 1,45,298 × 20 = 29,05,960 m³.
- Fill area = 29,05,960/10 = 2,90,596 m² = 29.06 ha; with 25% for roads, buffer and facilities ≈ 36.3 ha.
2. Calorific value of MSW from ultimate analysis. Dry basis: C 45%, H 6%, O 35%, N 1%, S 0.3%, ash 12.7%; as-received moisture 50%.
- H − O/8 = 6 − 35/8 = 6 − 4.375 = 1.625.
- HHV(dry) = 337(45) + 1,419(1.625) + 93(0.3) + 23(1) = 15,165 + 2,305.9 + 27.9 + 23 = 17,522 kJ/kg (dry).
- As received (50% moisture): HHV = 17,522 × 0.50 = 8,761 kJ/kg.
- Hydrogen fraction in wet sample = 0.06 × 0.5 = 0.03; LHV = 8,761 − 2,442(0.50 + 9 × 0.03) = 8,761 − 2,442(0.77) = 8,761 − 1,880 = 6,881 kJ/kg ≈ 1,644 kcal/kg.
- Interpretation: below the ~7 MJ/kg needed for self-sustaining mass burn, so this waste must be dried/segregated into RDF rather than incinerated raw — but it is above 1,500 kcal/kg, so on the 1,500 kcal/kg test of the former SWM Rules 2016 the combustible reject cannot be landfilled (the 2026 Rules likewise keep disposal as the last resort).
3. ESP sizing (Deutsch-Anderson). Flue gas Q = 10 m³/s, drift velocity w = 0.12 m/s.
- With A = 600 m²: Aw/Q = 600 × 0.12/10 = 7.2 → η = 1 − e−7.2 = 1 − 0.000746 = 99.93%.
- Area for 99% removal: A = −ln(0.01) × Q/w = 4.6052 × 10/0.12 = 383.8 m².
- Area for 99.9%: A = 6.9078 × 10/0.12 = 575.6 m² — a 50% larger precipitator for one extra nine, which is why ESPs are often followed by a bag filter.
4. Gaussian plume for a stack. SO₂ emission Q = 50 g/s, wind u = 5 m/s at stack top, effective stack height H = 60 m; at x = 1 km, σy = 100 m, σz = 60 m.
- C = [50/(π × 100 × 60 × 5)] exp(−60²/(2 × 60²)) = (50/94,248) × e−0.5 = 5.305 × 10⁻⁴ × 0.6065 = 3.22 × 10⁻⁴ g/m³ = 322 µg/m³.
- Maximum: Cmax = 2 × 50/(π × 2.718 × 5 × 60²) = 100/1,53,715 = 6.51 × 10⁻⁴ g/m³ = 651 µg/m³, at the distance where σz = 60/√2 = 42.4 m.
- These are short-term (about 10-minute) values and must be converted to a 24-hour average before comparing with the NAAQS 24-hour SO₂ limit of 80 µg/m³; doubling H to 120 m would cut Cmax four-fold.
5. AQI from a PM2.5 reading. 24-hour PM2.5 = 105 µg/m³. CPCB breakpoint band 91-120 µg/m³ maps to sub-index 201-300.
- Ip = [(300 − 201)/(120 − 91)](105 − 91) + 201 = (99/29)(14) + 201 = 47.8 + 201 = 248.8 ≈ 249 → "Poor".
- If PM10 that day were 180 µg/m³ (band 101-250 → 101-200): Ip = (99/149)(79) + 101 = 52.5 + 101 = 153.5 ≈ 153; the reported AQI is the maximum, so 249 (Poor), with PM2.5 as the responsible pollutant.
| Device | Effective size range | Typical efficiency | Pressure drop | Main limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gravity settling chamber | > 50 µm | 20-60% | Very low | Bulky, coarse dust only |
| Cyclone | 10-50 µm | 70-90% | Moderate | Poor on fines; erosion |
| Fabric filter (baghouse) | > 0.1 µm | 99-99.9% | High (5-15 cm H₂O) | Moisture, sticky dust, temperature limit |
| Electrostatic precipitator | 0.1-10 µm | 99-99.9% | Low | High capital cost; resistivity-sensitive |
| Venturi scrubber | 0.5-5 µm + gases | 90-99% | Very high | Energy use; wastewater/sludge |
| Route | Suited to | Output | Key limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aerobic composting | Segregated wet waste | Compost (FCO grade) | Land, odour, needs clean feed |
| Biomethanation | Wet, high-moisture waste | Biogas/CBG + slurry | Capital cost, skilled O&M |
| Incineration/WTE | Dry combustibles, LHV > 7 MJ/kg | Power/steam | Dioxins, fly ash, poor economics on raw MSW |
| RDF + cement kiln | Dry combustibles | Fuel substitute | Needs pre-processing and a nearby kiln |
| Sanitary landfill | Inert rejects only | None (gas if captured) | Land, leachate, long post-closure care |
Where it is used
- Urban local bodies and SBM 2.0 projects: DPRs for segregated collection, material recovery facilities, compost and biomethanation plants, sanitary landfills and legacy-dump biomining — a large share of municipal civil engineering tenders.
- Environmental consultancies (EIA/EMP): baseline ambient air monitoring, AERMOD/Gaussian dispersion modelling and stack-height design for TORs cleared by SEIAA/MoEFCC.
- Regulators: CPCB and SPCBs for consent to operate, CEMS/CAAQMS data review, AQI publication and GRAP enforcement; CAQM for Delhi-NCR.
- Power, cement and steel: ESP/bag-filter and FGD retrofits, fly-ash utilisation, and co-processing of RDF and hazardous waste in cement kilns (ACC, UltraTech, Dalmia).
- Waste-to-energy and CBG developers: Timarpur-Okhla and Ghazipur (Delhi), Jindal's Bengaluru plant, Indore's bio-CNG plant and SATAT CBG projects.
- Job roles: environmental/EHS engineer, SWM project engineer, air-quality analyst, plant O&M engineer, and GATE-based PSU recruitment (NTPC, NHPC, BPCL, municipal and PWD services).
Interview questions
- Q: Why is source segregation the first requirement of the SWM Rules 2026? A: Mixed waste makes compost contaminated, RDF wet and recyclables unsellable; separating wet, dry, sanitary and special-care waste at source (the 2016 Rules had three streams) is what makes every downstream treatment technically and financially viable.
- Q: Why do most Indian waste-to-energy plants underperform? A: Raw Indian MSW has 40-60% moisture and a high inert fraction, so its LHV is usually below the ~7 MJ/kg needed for self-sustaining combustion, forcing auxiliary fuel and raising cost per unit.
- Q: What is the difference between a dump and a sanitary landfill? A: A dump is uncontrolled tipping; a sanitary landfill is sited and lined, filled in covered cells, with leachate collection and treatment, gas management, a final cap and 15 years of post-closure monitoring.
- Q: What is leachate and how does its treatability change with age? A: It is contaminated liquid from rainfall and waste moisture; young leachate has high BOD and a BOD:COD above 0.5 and responds to biological treatment, while aged leachate is ammonia-rich with low BOD:COD and needs physico-chemical treatment.
- Q: What is the ideal C:N ratio for composting and what happens if it is wrong? A: 25-30; a higher ratio starves the microbes of nitrogen and slows the process, a lower ratio releases excess nitrogen as ammonia, causing odour and nutrient loss.
- Q: How do you decide atmospheric stability from a temperature profile? A: Compare the environmental lapse rate with the dry adiabatic 9.8 °C/km — steeper is unstable (good dispersion), flatter is stable, and temperature increasing with height is an inversion.
- Q: Which plume condition is most dangerous and why? A: Fumigation — an inversion above and unstable air below trap and mix the plume downward, bringing high concentrations to ground level close to the source.
- Q: Does increasing stack height reduce pollution? A: No, it only disperses it; maximum ground-level concentration falls roughly as 1/H², but the total mass emitted is unchanged, which is why CPCB prescribes minimum stack heights alongside emission limits.
- Q: When would you choose a bag filter over an ESP? A: For high collection efficiency on fine or high-resistivity dust, smaller gas flows and lower capital cost — provided the gas is dry, below the fabric's temperature limit and free of sticky particles.
- Q: What is drift velocity in the Deutsch-Anderson equation? A: The velocity at which a charged particle migrates to the collecting plate, typically 0.03-0.2 m/s; it depends on particle size, charge and dust resistivity and is normally derived from field data.
- Q: How is AQI computed and reported? A: A linear sub-index is computed for each pollutant from CPCB breakpoints and the overall AQI is the maximum sub-index, requiring at least three pollutants with PM10 or PM2.5 among them.
- Q: Difference between London smog and photochemical smog? A: London smog is reducing — SO₂ and particulates in cold, humid, inversion conditions; photochemical smog is oxidising — NOₓ and VOCs reacting in sunlight to form ozone and PAN, worst on hot afternoons.
Common mistakes
- Using loose or as-collected density instead of compacted in-place density for landfill volume, and forgetting the cover-soil allowance and the land needed for roads and buffer.
- Mixing up moisture on a wet basis with a dry basis, or applying a dry-basis calorific value to as-received waste without the moisture and latent-heat corrections.
- Using Q in g/s with σ in km, or reporting g/m³ as µg/m³ in dispersion problems — a factor of 10⁶ error.
- Forgetting the ground-reflection term, or omitting exp(−H²/2σz²) and computing a ground-level concentration as if the source were at ground level.
- Comparing a short-term modelled maximum directly with a 24-hour or annual NAAQS limit without averaging-time conversion.
- Assuming higher efficiency simply follows from a bigger ESP — Deutsch-Anderson is exponential, so area grows steeply, and the drift velocity assumption dominates the answer.
- Quoting rules loosely: SWM, Plastic Waste and E-Waste Rules are amended frequently, so state the year and verify thresholds (bag thickness, EPR targets, calorific-value cut-off) before using them.
Related topics
Wastewater engineering · Water treatment plant design · Environmental impact assessment · Water supply engineering · Rainwater harvesting and water conservation · Groundwater hydraulics