In short
Electric traction is the propulsion of vehicles - trains, EMUs, metros, trams, trolley buses - by electric motors fed from an external supply through overhead equipment (OHE) or a conductor rail, or from on-board storage. The subject combines train mechanics (tractive effort, speed-time curves, energy per tonne-km), traction motor characteristics and control, braking, and the power supply chain from the grid substation to the pantograph. Indian Railways runs one of the world's largest electrified networks on 25 kV, 50 Hz single-phase AC OHE, with 750 V DC third-rail and 25 kV AC metros in cities. It is a standard university chapter in Utilisation of Electrical Energy / Power Electronics and Drives, enters GATE-EE only indirectly through drives and power-electronics questions, and is directly examined in RRB JE/SSE, RRB ALP, IRSEE/IES, Metro Rail and DMRC/BMRCL technical interviews.
Explained
Systems of traction and supply voltages
- Non-electric: steam (obsolete), diesel-electric (diesel engine → alternator → rectifier → traction motors; used where OHE is absent), diesel-hydraulic.
- Electric traction: energy comes from the grid, so the vehicle carries no prime mover - higher power-to-weight ratio, no exhaust at point of use, regenerative braking possible, but needs heavy fixed infrastructure.
- Pure electric classification: (a) self-contained vehicles - battery or fuel-cell trains; (b) vehicles fed from a distribution network - OHE/third rail.
- DC systems: 600-750 V DC third rail (metros, tramways), 1,500 V DC OHE (former Mumbai suburban, now converted), 3,000 V DC (not used in India). Simple motors, no single-phase unbalance and no on-board transformer, but low voltage → heavy conductors and substations every 3-8 km.
- Single-phase AC: 25 kV, 50 Hz is the Indian standard - high voltage means light OHE (one contact wire) and substations only every 40-60 km, but the single-phase load unbalances the three-phase grid and needs on-board transformer and conversion.
- 2 × 25 kV auto-transformer (AT) system: contact wire at +25 kV and a feeder at −25 kV with respect to rail; power is transmitted at 50 kV, so substation spacing stretches to 80-100 km. Used on heavy-haul routes and the Dedicated Freight Corridors.
- Composite / AC-DC systems: dual-voltage EMUs and locos that work on both 1,500 V DC and 25 kV AC (needed in Mumbai during the changeover).
- Low-frequency AC (15 kV 16⅔ Hz in Germany/Switzerland) and three-phase OHE (two contact wires, historic) are mentioned for comparison only.
- Permissible variation (IEC 60850): 25 kV nominal with roughly 19-27.5 kV in normal long-term operation (29 kV for short periods); 1,500 V DC roughly 1,000-1,800 V; 750 V DC roughly 500-900 V. Treat exact limits as per the current IEC/RDSO edition.
Traction motors and their characteristics
- Ideal traction motor requirements: high starting torque, torque falling with speed (so power stays roughly constant), speed control over a wide range, ability to take heavy overloads briefly, robust against dust, vibration and voltage dips, series-parallel operation, regenerative/dynamic braking, compact enough for the bogie.
- DC series motor - the classical choice: T ∝ Ia² below saturation, N ∝ 1/Ia, so torque is very high at start and falls off as speed rises; it also shares load naturally between motors - a slipping wheel speeds up, its back-emf rises and current and torque fall - and is cheap and rugged. Limitation: commutator and brush maintenance, no-load runaway, and it needs resistance or chopper control.
- DC compound (cumulatively compounded) motors: used in some older stock for regenerative braking stability.
- AC series (single-phase commutator) motor: used in older AC locos; needs low frequency, so it is historical in India.
- Three-phase squirrel-cage induction motor with VVVF inverter - today's standard: no commutator, high power density, speed set by inverter frequency, regeneration by simply making the slip negative, and creep (slip) control that raises usable adhesion to about 0.35-0.40. Used in WAP-5/WAP-7/WAG-9/WAG-12B and in all modern metro rolling stock.
- PMSM traction motors appear in some metros and EVs - highest efficiency and torque density, but need position sensing and have back-emf safety issues at high speed.
- Mechanical arrangement: axle-hung nose-suspended motor (simple, high unsprung mass), fully suspended bogie-mounted motor with flexible drive (high speed stock), monomotor bogie, and gear ratio chosen between tractive effort and maximum speed.
Speed-time and speed-distance curves (traction mechanics)
- A speed-time curve plots train speed against time for one inter-station run; the area under it gives distance, its slope gives acceleration, and it is the basis of all energy and schedule calculations.
- Phases: (1) free acceleration/constant-torque at full tractive effort, (2) acceleration on speed curve (constant power, TE falling), (3) free running at constant speed, (4) coasting with power off (speed falls at retardation βc due to resistance and gradient), (5) braking at retardation β to a stop.
- Trapezoidal approximation: acceleration → free run at crest speed Vm → braking. Easy to analyse and used in most numerical problems; it slightly overstates energy for suburban runs.
- Quadrilateral approximation: acceleration → coasting → braking (no free run) - closer to real urban/suburban service, where coasting saves energy.
- Service types: *urban/city* - short stops (0.8-1.6 km), high acceleration 1.5-4 kmphps, no free running, high energy per tonne-km; *suburban* - 1.5-5 km spacing, moderate accel, mainly coasting; *mainline* - long distances, short acceleration phase, long free run, lowest specific energy.
- Crest speed Vm: maximum speed reached in the run. Average speed: distance ÷ actual running time. Schedule speed: distance ÷ (running time + station stop time) - schedule speed is always lower and is what the timetable sees.
- Raising acceleration and retardation raises schedule speed much more on short runs than on long runs - this is why metros use high-accel stock.
Tractive effort, train resistance and adhesion
- Tractive effort (TE) at the wheel rim must overcome three components: inertia (including rotating masses), gradient and train resistance. It is positive up-gradient and negative down-gradient.
- Rotational inertia allowance x: wheels, axles, gears and armatures also have to be angularly accelerated; effective mass = W(1 + x), with x about 8-10% for locomotive-hauled trains and 10-15% for motor coaches.
- Train resistance r (N/tonne) = rolling/journal friction + flange and track friction + air resistance; modelled as r = a + bV + cV² (Davis form). Typical values are about 30-50 N/tonne for freight at moderate speed, rising steeply above 100 km/h because of the V² term; starting resistance is much higher (60-100 N/tonne).
- Gradient is quoted as 1 in n, i.e. G% = 100/n; ruling gradients on Indian trunk routes are typically 1 in 100 to 1 in 200, and curve resistance is converted into an equivalent gradient.
- Adhesion: TE can only be transmitted through the wheel-rail contact. Coefficient of adhesion μ = TE at slipping / adhesive weight; about 0.2-0.25 for DC series locos on dry rail, 0.35-0.40 with modern creep control, and as low as 0.10-0.15 on wet, oily or leaf-contaminated rail.
- Adhesive weight is the weight on the driven axles only. Exceeding μ × adhesive weight makes the wheels slip (motoring) or skid (braking), causing rail burn and flats - countered by sanding, axle-wise wheel-slip detection, and torque reduction.
- Because TE is adhesion-limited at start, a freight loco is built heavy (e.g. six axles × 20.5 t ≈ 123 t) and multiple units are coupled for heavy loads.
Control of traction motors and braking
- DC motor starting: a series rheostat limits inrush; the resistance is cut out in steps as the motor speeds up. The energy lost in the resistance during start is comparable to the kinetic energy gained - that is the main inefficiency.
- Series-parallel control: two (or four) identical motors are started in series on half voltage and then transitioned to parallel on full voltage, giving two economical running notches and halving starting losses. Transition methods: shunt transition, bridge transition, open-circuit transition.
- Field control / field shunting (field weakening): diverting part of the field current raises speed above base speed at constant power - used for the top notches.
- Chopper (DC-DC) control: a thyristor/IGBT chopper varies armature voltage with almost no resistance loss and gives smooth, stepless control with regeneration - retrofitted on DC EMUs.
- AC locos, tap-changer generation (WAM-4, WAP-4, WAG-7): on-load tap changer on the main transformer + silicon rectifier → DC series motors; poor power factor (0.75-0.85) at low notches, high harmonics, and rheostatic braking only.
- Three-phase locos (WAP-5/7, WAG-9, WAG-12B): transformer → PWM line converter (near-unity power factor, low harmonics, bidirectional) → DC link → VVVF inverter → induction motors; full regenerative braking, microprocessor control (e.g. VCU with TCN/MVB bus).
- Braking types: (i) mechanical - air/vacuum brake (clasp or disc) and parking brake; (ii) rheostatic (dynamic) - motors act as generators feeding braking grids, energy wasted as heat but no wear; (iii) regenerative - energy returned to the OHE, needs a receptive line or a second train/inverting substation; (iv) plugging - reversing the supply, wasteful, rarely used; (v) eddy-current and track brakes - high-speed and tram use.
- Blended braking on modern stock uses regeneration first and brings in friction braking only at low speed or when the line is non-receptive; typical saving on suburban/metro service is 15-30% of traction energy.
Power supply, current collection and Indian practice
- Chain: 132/220/400 kV grid → traction substation (TSS) with single-phase (or Scott/V-connected) transformer → 25 kV feeder → OHE → pantograph → loco transformer → converters → motors; the running rails plus buried mat form the return path.
- Sectioning: feeding post (FP) at the TSS, sectioning and paralleling post (SP) midway, sub-sectioning posts (SSP) in between, and neutral sections (NS) that insulate the zones fed by different grid phases - the driver coasts with notches off through an NS.
- Phase rotation: consecutive substations are tapped on different phase pairs so that the single-phase traction load is spread over the three phases and unbalance at the grid is reduced.
- Booster transformer with return conductor (older practice) or the AT system limits the rail return current and so limits induced voltage in parallel telecom and pipeline routes.
- OHE: catenary + droppers + hard-drawn copper or Cu-Mg contact wire, regulated tension length about 1,500 m with balance weights, spans up to 72 m, stagger about ±200 mm to spread pantograph wear, and contact wire height of roughly 5.5 m above rail level reduced at over-line structures. Pantographs are single-arm, spring- or air-raised, with carbon/metallised collector strips.
- Third rail (750 V DC) uses top, side or bottom contact with a shoe; cheap and tunnel-friendly, but limited power and a safety hazard at track level.
- Indian practice: electrification is executed mainly by CORE (Central Organisation for Railway Electrification) to RDSO specifications; Indian Railways has pursued 100% electrification of its broad-gauge network and is well above 95% complete - quote the exact share only from the latest IR figure, as it changes. The 1,500 V DC Mumbai suburban system was fully converted to 25 kV AC (completed in 2016). Metros differ by city - Delhi Metro and Mumbai Metro Line 1 use 25 kV AC OHE, while Kolkata Metro and Bengaluru's Namma Metro use 750 V DC third rail.
- Legal and regulatory frame: Railways Act, 1989; Metro Railways (Construction of Works) Act, 1978 and Metro Railways (Operation and Maintenance) Act, 2002; Metro Rail Policy, 2017 for new city projects; the Electricity Act, 2003 under which IR buys power through open access (procurement handled by REMCL); safety and clearances under the CEA (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations - the 2010 regulations were superseded by a 2023 edition, so cite the current one. Rolling stock and signalling interface standards come from RDSO, IEC 60850/62313 and IEEMA/IS standards for equipment.
Key points
- Electric traction - propulsion by electric motors fed from OHE, third rail or on-board storage; no on-board prime mover.
- 25 kV, 50 Hz single-phase AC - the Indian Railways standard; substations every 40-60 km, light single contact wire.
- 2 × 25 kV AT system - transmits at 50 kV, substation spacing 80-100 km, used on DFCs and heavy-haul lines.
- 750 V DC third rail / 1,500 V DC OHE - DC options for metros and former Mumbai suburban; simple but need close substations.
- DC series motor - T ∝ Ia², N ∝ 1/Ia: the classic traction characteristic, high starting torque, falls with speed.
- Three-phase induction motor with VVVF inverter - today's standard; maintenance-free, regenerates easily, creep control raises adhesion.
- Speed-time curve - area = distance, slope = acceleration; trapezoidal (with free run) and quadrilateral (with coasting) approximations.
- Crest speed - maximum speed in a run; average speed = distance/running time; schedule speed = distance/(running time + stop time).
- Tractive effort = inertia + gradient + resistance components; rotational allowance x adds 8-15% to the accelerating mass.
- Train resistance r = a + bV + cV² N/tonne; air resistance dominates at high speed, starting resistance is highest.
- Coefficient of adhesion μ ≈ 0.2-0.25 (DC series) to 0.35-0.40 (creep-controlled 3-phase); it caps the usable tractive effort.
- Adhesive weight - weight on driven axles only; TE_max = μ × adhesive weight × g.
- Specific energy consumption (Wh/tonne-km) - about 50-75 for urban, 30-50 suburban, 20-30 for mainline haulage.
- Series-parallel starting - two motors in series then parallel; halves rheostatic starting loss and gives two economical notches.
- Regenerative braking - needs a receptive line; saves roughly 15-30% of traction energy on stop-start service.
- Neutral sections and phase rotation - separate grid phases on the OHE and limit unbalance on the three-phase supply.
- Booster transformer / return conductor - restrict rail return current and induced interference in parallel telecom routes.
- Modern IR locos - WAP-7 (about 6,350 hp passenger), WAG-9 (about 6,350 hp freight), WAG-12B (12,000 hp, 2×25 kV capable).
Formulas and examples
W = train mass in tonnes; x = rotational inertia allowance (fraction); α = acceleration in km/h/s (kmphps); G = gradient in % (= 100/n for 1 in n, + up, − down); r = specific train resistance in N/tonne
Average speed Va = 3600 D / T [km/h]; Schedule speed Vs = 3600 D / (T + Ts) [km/h], Ts = stop time in s
(0.01072 Vm² Wh/tonne is the kinetic energy at Vm km/h; r in N/tonne; D in km)
Specific energy consumption = specific energy output / η (η = overall motor + transmission efficiency)
Coasting retardation βc = (r + 98.1 G) / [277.8 (1+x)] in kmphps (from the resistance and gradient alone)
Example 1 - Trapezoidal curve, crest speed. Stations 1.5 km apart, α = 1.0 kmphps, β = 3.0 kmphps, average speed 36 km/h.
- Running time T = 3600 × 1.5 / 36 = 150 s.
- 5400 = 150 Vm − (Vm²/2)(1/1 + 1/3) → 0.6667 Vm² − 150 Vm + 5400 = 0 → Vm² − 225 Vm + 8100 = 0.
- Vm = [225 − √(50625 − 32400)]/2 = (225 − 135)/2 = 45 km/h (the root 180 km/h is rejected).
- t1 = 45 s, t3 = 15 s, free run = 90 s. Check: 0.5×12.5×45 + 12.5×90 + 0.5×12.5×15 = 281.25 + 1125 + 93.75 = 1500 m ✓.
- If the station stop is 30 s, schedule speed = 3600 × 1.5/180 = 30 km/h.
Example 2 - Tractive effort and motor power. Train 500 t, x = 10%, accelerating at 0.8 kmphps up a 1 in 100 gradient, r = 45 N/tonne, η = 90%. Find TE and power at 50 km/h.
- Inertia: 277.8 × 500 × 1.1 × 0.8 = 122.23 kN
- Gradient (G = 1%): 98.1 × 500 × 1 = 49.05 kN
- Resistance: 500 × 45 = 22.50 kN → Total Ft = 193.78 kN
- P at rim = 193,780 × 50/3.6 = 2,691 kW; input from OHE ≈ 2,691/0.9 = 2,990 kW ≈ 3.0 MW (within one WAP-7's rating).
Example 3 - Specific energy consumption. Same run as Example 1 (Vm = 45 km/h, D = 1.5 km), x = 10%, r = 40 N/tonne, η = 85%, level track.
- Acceleration energy = 0.01072 × 1.1 × 45² = 23.88 Wh/tonne → per km: 23.88/1.5 = 15.92 Wh/tonne-km
- Resistance energy = 0.2778 × 40 = 11.11 Wh/tonne-km → output = 27.03 Wh/tonne-km
- Consumption = 27.03/0.85 = 31.8 Wh/tonne-km.
- If regenerative braking returns 25% of the acceleration energy to the line at 85% efficiency: credit = 0.25 × 15.92 × 0.85 ≈ 3.4 → net ≈ 28.4 Wh/tonne-km (about 11% saving).
Example 4 - Adhesion limit and train load. A Co-Co freight loco, 6 axles × 20.5 t (adhesive weight 123 t), μ = 0.30.
- Ft(max) = 0.30 × 123 × 9.81 = 362.1 kN.
- Starting on a 1 in 200 gradient (G = 0.5%) with starting resistance 70 N/tonne: required force per tonne = 98.1 × 0.5 + 70 = 119.05 N/tonne.
- Maximum train mass that can be started = 362,100 / 119.05 ≈ 3,042 tonnes. If the rail is wet and μ falls to 0.18, Ft(max) = 217.3 kN and the limit drops to 1,825 tonnes - hence banking locos and multiple units on ghat sections.
Example 5 - Energy and cost per trip. A 1,200 t EMU rake runs 40 km with SEC = 35 Wh/tonne-km; traction tariff ₹7.50/kWh.
- Tonne-km = 1,200 × 40 = 48,000 → energy = 48,000 × 35 = 1,680,000 Wh = 1,680 kWh → cost = ₹12,600 per trip.
- With 20% regenerative recovery: 1,344 kWh → ₹10,080, i.e. ₹2,520 saved per trip (about ₹1.84 crore a year on 20 trips/day).
| Feature | 1,500 V DC OHE / 750 V DC third rail | 25 kV 50 Hz AC OHE |
|---|---|---|
| Substation spacing | 3-8 km (DC) | 40-60 km (80-100 km for 2×25 kV) |
| Conductor size / OHE cost | Heavy, multiple conductors | Light, single contact wire |
| On-board equipment | Simple; chopper + motor | Transformer + converter, heavier loco |
| Grid effects | Balanced three-phase load, but rectifier substations inject harmonics on the AC side | Single-phase unbalance, harmonics, pf needs correction |
| Regeneration | Needs receptive line or inverting substation | Easy with 3-phase locos, energy goes back to grid |
| Indian use | Kolkata Metro, Namma Metro (750 V DC); Mumbai 1.5 kV DC until 2016 | All IR trunk routes, Delhi/Mumbai Line 1 metros |
| Motor | Torque-speed | Control | Status in India |
|---|---|---|---|
| DC series | T ∝ Ia², ideal traction shape | Rheostat, series-parallel, field shunting, chopper | Older EMUs, WAP-4/WAG-7 fleet |
| DC compound | Flatter, stable for regeneration | Same as above | Legacy stock |
| 3-phase induction + VVVF | Constant torque then constant power | Inverter frequency/voltage, creep control | Standard - WAP-5/7, WAG-9/12B, metros |
| PMSM | Highest torque density/efficiency | Vector control with position feedback | Some metro and EV traction |
Where it is used
- Indian Railways operations and maintenance: OHE and TRD (traction distribution) depots, TRS (traction rolling stock) sheds at Ghaziabad, Ajni, Royapuram; roles as Section Engineer/JE (TRD), Loco Inspector, and IRSEE officers.
- Electrification projects: CORE and RVNL contracts, and EPC contractors (L&T, Kalpataru, Siemens, Alstom) building TSS, OHE and SCADA; design to RDSO/CEA requirements.
- Rolling stock manufacture: CLW Chittaranjan (WAP-7/WAG-9), BHEL and Medha (traction converters and VCUs), Alstom Madhepura (WAG-12B), ICF/RCF/MCF (Vande Bharat and LHB stock), Titagarh and BEML for metro cars.
- Urban metros and RRTS: DMRC, MMRDA, BMRCL, CMRL and NCRTC (Namo Bharat) - traction power design, third-rail/OHE maintenance, regenerative energy and traction SCADA.
- Energy management: REMCL open-access power purchase, solar-plus-traction tie-ins, energy audits measuring Wh/tonne-km and regeneration credits.
- Allied industries: mine haulage and port cranes, electric trolley buses, battery-electric shunters, and traction converter R&D in power-electronics firms.
Interview questions
- Q: Why is the DC series motor called the ideal traction motor? A: Its torque varies as the square of armature current, giving very high starting torque that falls as speed rises, so power stays nearly constant; it also shares load automatically between motors when one wheel slips.
- Q: Why did Indian Railways choose 25 kV 50 Hz AC over 1,500 V DC? A: Higher voltage means lower current, so OHE is lighter and substations are 40-60 km apart instead of every few kilometres - far lower capital and loss cost, and it uses the standard 50 Hz grid directly.
- Q: What is the difference between average speed and schedule speed? A: Average speed uses only running time; schedule speed also includes station stop time, so it is always lower and is what governs the timetable and rake requirement.
- Q: What is a neutral section and why must the driver shut off power through it? A: It is an insulated gap separating OHE sections fed from different grid phases; drawing current while bridging it would short two phases through the pantograph, so notches are brought to zero and the train coasts.
- Q: What limits the tractive effort of a locomotive at starting? A: Wheel-rail adhesion - TE cannot exceed μ × adhesive weight × g; beyond that the wheels slip, regardless of how much motor torque is available.
- Q: How does a 3-phase loco get better adhesion than a DC series loco? A: Individual-axle inverter control with creep (slip) control holds each wheelset just at the peak of the adhesion-creep curve and reduces torque instantly on slip, raising usable μ from about 0.25 to 0.35-0.40.
- Q: What is the difference between rheostatic and regenerative braking? A: In rheostatic braking the motor's generated energy is burnt in on-board resistor grids; in regenerative braking it is fed back into the OHE for other trains or the grid, which needs a receptive line.
- Q: Why is series-parallel starting more efficient than plain rheostatic starting? A: Running two motors in series on full line voltage gives each half voltage without any resistance, so one economical notch is reached with the starting resistance fully cut out, roughly halving the rheostatic loss.
- Q: Why does the coasting phase save energy? A: Power is cut off and the train's kinetic energy overcomes resistance and gradient, so no energy is drawn and none is wasted in braking that same energy away later.
- Q: What is the purpose of a booster transformer and return conductor? A: They force the traction return current out of the rails and earth into an aerial conductor, reducing the induced voltage and interference in parallel telecommunication and pipeline routes.
- Q: Why is the power factor poor on tap-changer AC locos, and how do modern locos fix it? A: The tap-changer and rectifier drive draws a distorted current that lags because of transformer leakage and smoothing reactance, worst at the low notches; modern locos use a PWM line-side converter that draws nearly sinusoidal current at almost unity power factor and allows bidirectional flow.
- Q: What is specific energy consumption and what reduces it? A: Energy drawn per tonne-km (Wh/tonne-km); it is reduced by coasting, lower crest speed, fewer stops, regenerative braking, lighter stock and lower train resistance.
Common mistakes
- Using m/s² in place of km/h/s in the 277.8 W α term, or forgetting the (1+x) rotational allowance.
- Mixing up the 98.1 W G (gradient, G in %) and W r (resistance, N/tonne) terms, or writing G as 1/n instead of 100/n.
- Taking the larger root of the quadratic for crest speed in a trapezoidal problem, or using average speed where schedule speed is asked.
- Computing tractive effort from motor torque alone and ignoring the adhesion limit - the answer is then physically impossible.
- Assuming regenerative braking always works: on a DC system with a non-receptive line, or with no other train nearby, the energy has nowhere to go and friction/rheostatic braking takes over.
- Treating specific energy output as specific energy consumption - consumption must be divided by overall efficiency.
- Saying Mumbai suburban still runs on 1,500 V DC, or that all Indian metros use OHE - both vary and the DC conversion was completed in 2016.
Related topics
Electric drives · Rectifiers and converters · Inverters · Power semiconductor devices · Electric vehicles basics · Multilevel inverters