In short
Solar PV plant design converts a site, a load or a land parcel and a solar resource into a buildable electrical system: module and inverter selection, string sizing, array layout and tilt, cabling, protection, earthing, structure and grid interface. Rooftop plants (kW to a few MW) are constrained by roof area, shadows, roof strength and the consumer's sanctioned load; utility-scale plants (tens to hundreds of MW) are constrained by land, evacuation capacity, ground coverage ratio and levelised cost. It is examined in renewable energy, power systems and electrical design papers, in GATE EE/ME questions on PV sizing and yield, and tested heavily in interviews at Tata Power Solar, Adani Solar, ReNew, Waaree, Vikram Solar, Sterling & Wilson, Fourth Partner, Amplus, L&T, NTPC, SECI and state DISCOMs. Indian practice follows CEA safety regulations, CEI grid-connectivity rules, MNRE/ALMM specifications and state net-metering regulations, so design marks and job interviews both reward knowing the code as well as the physics.
Explained
Plant types, configuration and the design sequence
- Rooftop grid-tied (net/gross/behind-the-meter): array on a roof, string or three-phase inverter, feed into the consumer's LT board; export measured by a bidirectional meter under state net-metering regulations.
- Utility-scale (ground-mount): multi-MW blocks with central or string inverters, inverter-duty step-up transformers (LV to 33 kV), a 33 kV collector network and a 33/220 kV pooling substation.
- Other classes: off-grid with battery (telecom towers, villages), hybrid (PV + diesel or PV + wind + storage), floating PV on reservoirs, canal-top, agrivoltaic and solar pumping (KUSUM).
- Design steps: (1) resource and site survey → (2) energy demand or target capacity → (3) module/inverter selection → (4) string sizing → (5) layout, tilt and row pitch → (6) cable and protection sizing → (7) structure and foundation design → (8) earthing and lightning protection → (9) SCADA/monitoring → (10) evacuation and single line diagram → (11) yield simulation and PR estimate → (12) BOQ, cost and approvals.
- Capacity conventions: DC capacity in kWp/MWp (STC), AC capacity in kW/MW (inverter or export limit); a "100 MW" plant usually means 100 MW AC with 130-150 MWp DC.
- Site survey inputs: shadow objects, roof type and age, available area, azimuth of roof ridges, structural load capacity, cable routes, interconnection point, water for cleaning, approach road.
Module and inverter selection
- Module technologies: mono PERC and now n-type TOPCon/HJT dominate Indian supply; bifacial glass-glass modules with 70-80% bifaciality are standard on trackers; thin film (CdTe) is a small share. Module sizes have moved to roughly 575-630 Wp with large wafers.
- Key module data: Pmax, Vmp, Imp, Voc, Isc, temperature coefficients (Voc about −0.25 to −0.30 %/°C, Pmax about −0.29 to −0.35 %/°C), NOCT, max system voltage (1,000 V for rooftop, 1,500 V for utility), fuse rating, degradation (about 2% year 1, then 0.45-0.55%/yr).
- Quality and local content: modules must carry IS 14286 (design qualification/type approval) and IS 13947-series protection for components; MNRE's ALMM List-I (modules) is mandatory for government-supported, net-metered and many PPA projects, and List-II (solar cells) applies from the notified date — enrolment status changes by order, so verify the current list before specifying. BIS registration under the Compulsory Registration Scheme applies to PV modules and inverters.
- Inverter types: micro-inverter (per module, shaded/complex roofs), string inverter (3-100 kW, rooftop and now utility "distributed" layouts), central inverter (1-5 MW, legacy utility blocks). Hybrid inverters add battery ports.
- Inverter data: maximum DC input voltage, MPPT voltage window, start-up voltage, max DC current per MPPT, number of MPPTs, max AC output, CEC/Euro efficiency (97-99%), THD limit, reactive power capability.
- Grid-interactive requirements: anti-islanding, low/high voltage ride-through, frequency and voltage trip windows, power factor and reactive support, harmonic limits per IEEE 519-aligned CEA/CEI requirements, and IS 16221 (Parts 1 and 2) for PV inverter safety; IS 16169 covers anti-islanding test procedure.
String sizing and array electrical design
- Modules in series add voltage (a string); strings in parallel add current (an array). String length is set by the two temperature extremes.
- Upper limit (cold): the coldest expected cell temperature raises Voc; N_max = V_dc,max(inverter or system) / Voc at T_min. Indian design typically uses 0 to −5 °C for Himalayan sites and about 10-15 °C for most of the plains, taken from site minimum ambient.
- Lower limit (hot): the hottest cell temperature depresses Vmp; N_min = V_mppt,min / Vmp at T_max (cell temperature 65-75 °C in Indian summers).
- Current limit: number of parallel strings ≤ max DC input current of the MPPT; also Isc × 1.25 for conductor and fuse sizing.
- Inverter loading ratio (ILR) / DC:AC ratio: DC kWp divided by AC kW. 1.1-1.2 for rooftop, 1.3-1.5 for utility fixed-tilt in India; higher ILR raises yield at low irradiance but clips the peak.
- Mismatch rules: all modules in a string must be the same model, orientation and tilt; keep MPPT inputs symmetrical in string count where the inverter requires it.
- Protection: DC side — string fuses, DC isolator, surge protection device (Type 2), insulation monitoring; AC side — MCB/MCCB, RCD where required, AC SPD; earth-fault and over/under voltage protection in the inverter.
- Grounding scheme: module frames and structures bonded to an earth grid; separate functional earthing for inverters as per the manufacturer; IS 3043 gives earthing practice, lightning protection to IS/IEC 62305 with air terminations for ground-mount plants.
Layout, tilt, shading and ground coverage
- Tilt: fixed-tilt arrays in India are set near the latitude for maximum annual yield (about 10-13° in Tamil Nadu/Kerala, 25-28° in Rajasthan/Gujarat, 28-30° in Delhi). Lower tilt increases packing density and wind stability and is often chosen to maximise yield per hectare or per roof.
- Azimuth: true south (azimuth 180°) in India; a ±15-20° deviation loses only 1-3%, so east-west roofs are still viable (east-west "back-to-back" low-tilt layouts maximise roof capacity).
- Inter-row shading: row pitch is set so that no shading occurs between about 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. on 21 December (the worst sun elevation). Shadow length depends on solar altitude and azimuth at the design hour.
- Ground coverage ratio (GCR) = module area / land area; typically 0.3-0.45 fixed-tilt and 0.28-0.35 for single-axis trackers. Land requirement in India is roughly 4-5 acres per MWp fixed-tilt (1.6-2.0 hectares/MW) and a little more for trackers.
- Trackers: horizontal single-axis trackers (HSAT, N-S axis, E-W tracking) add about 12-20% yield in high-DNI regions and are now common in Rajasthan and Gujarat; dual-axis is rare in utility plants due to cost.
- Rooftop constraints: keep walkways and maintenance access, respect roof parapet shadow, fire-service access per National Building Code 2016 provisions, elevated structures over RCC roofs (ballasted or chemical-anchored) and standing-seam clamps on metal sheet roofs.
- Structural design: wind loads to IS 875 (Part 3): 2015, dead/live loads to IS 875 Parts 1 and 2, seismic to IS 1893, steel design to IS 800: 2007, galvanisation to IS 4759/IS 2629; ground-mount foundations are driven piles, screw piles or concrete pedestals decided by a geotechnical survey.
- Module cleaning and soiling: 1-5% annual soiling loss in Indian dust belts; semi-automatic or robotic waterless cleaning is now standard in Rajasthan.
Energy yield, losses and performance metrics
- Resource input: GHI and DHI from site pyranometers or satellite/ground datasets; POA (plane-of-array) irradiance is derived using a transposition model. Module temperature from NOCT or Faiman model.
- Loss chain (typical Indian fixed-tilt): soiling 2-3%, IAM/reflection 2-3%, irradiance level 0.5-1%, temperature 7-10%, module quality and mismatch 1-2%, DC ohmic 1-1.5%, inverter 2-2.5%, clipping 0-1.5%, AC and transformer 1-2%, availability/grid curtailment 0.5-2%.
- Performance ratio (PR): 75-80% typical for Indian utility plants, 72-78% rooftop; temperature-corrected PR is used in contracts because PR falls in summer.
- Specific yield: about 1,450-1,750 kWh/kWp/year fixed-tilt in India (Rajasthan/Gujarat high, Kerala/Northeast low); 1,700-2,000 with trackers. CUF (capacity utilisation factor on DC) is 16-20% fixed-tilt, 19-24% with trackers.
- Simulation tools: PVsyst (industry standard for bankable P50/P90 yield), Helioscope, SAM, AutoCAD/Sketchup for shade analysis; P90 yield is used for debt sizing.
- Monitoring: SCADA with string-level or inverter-level data, weather station (pyranometers, module temperature sensor, ambient, wind), IEC 61724-based performance monitoring; O&M KPIs are PR, availability, MTTR and soiling rate.
Indian regulation, approvals and commercials
- Grid connectivity: the Electricity Act, 2003 framework; the CEA (Technical Standards for Connectivity of the Distribution System) Regulations, 2007 (amended) for LT/HT rooftop connections and the CEA (Technical Standards for Connectivity to the Grid) Regulations, 2007 (amended) for transmission-connected plants.
- Safety: the CEA (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023 (which superseded the 2010 Regulations) govern clearances, earthing, protection and work practice; an Electrical Inspector approval/charging permission is required above the state's voltage/capacity threshold.
- Rooftop net metering: governed by each SERC's rooftop solar regulations — net metering, gross metering, net billing or net feed-in; the Electricity (Rights of Consumers) Rules, 2020 as amended allow net metering for loads up to 500 kW (subject to state rules and transformer-capacity limits), with net billing/net feed-in above that. State caps on system size relative to sanctioned load and distribution transformer loading vary, so confirm the applicable SERC regulation.
- Open access and ISTS: Electricity (Promoting Renewable Energy Through Green Energy Open Access) Rules, 2022 allow green open access from 100 kW; ISTS charge waivers for RE have been tapering as per MoP orders — the applicable percentage depends on commissioning date, so check the current order.
- Schemes: PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana (residential rooftop, central financial assistance via the National Portal), PM-KUSUM for solar pumps and feeder solarisation, solar parks under the MNRE Solar Park scheme, VGF/CPSU schemes, and RPO obligations with Renewable Energy Certificates.
- Taxation and duty: GST on solar modules/inverters and on an EPC supply is set by the current rate notifications under the 5%/18%/40% slab structure effective 22 September 2025 — the module/device rate and the works-contract split have been revised more than once, so quote the live notification rather than a remembered rate. Basic customs duty applies to imported cells and modules. Accelerated depreciation for solar assets is available under the depreciation provisions of the Income-tax Act, 2025 (in force from 1 April 2026) at the rate notified in the current depreciation schedule.
- Standards for the plant: IEC 62548 for PV array design, IS 16221 for converter/inverter safety, IEC 60364-7-712 for installation, IS 732 for electrical wiring practice, IS 694/IS 7098 for cables, IS 14286 for module qualification, and the MNRE technical specifications for the scheme under which the plant is funded. Labour and site safety now fall under the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025, which replaced the Factories, Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes and BOCW Acts.
Key points
- kWp vs kW - DC rating at STC vs AC rating at the inverter/export point; the ratio is the inverter loading ratio.
- STC - 1,000 W/m², 25 °C cell temperature, AM 1.5; nameplate power is measured here, never achieved in the field.
- String - modules in series fixing voltage; array - strings in parallel fixing current.
- Cold limit - string Voc at minimum temperature must stay below the inverter and system maximum DC voltage.
- Hot limit - string Vmp at maximum cell temperature must stay above the MPPT minimum voltage.
- ILR/DC:AC ratio - 1.1-1.2 rooftop, 1.3-1.5 utility in India; raises energy, causes clipping at noon.
- GCR - module area ÷ land area, 0.3-0.45 fixed-tilt; drives land need of about 4-5 acres/MWp.
- Row pitch - fixed from the 21 December shadow between 9 a.m. and 3 p.m.
- Optimum tilt - near site latitude for annual energy; flatter tilt gives more capacity per unit area.
- Performance ratio - actual yield ÷ (POA irradiation × DC rating); 75-80% for good Indian plants.
- Specific yield - kWh per kWp per year, 1,450-1,750 fixed-tilt in India; CUF 16-20% on DC.
- Temperature coefficient - about −0.3 %/°C on Pmax; the largest single loss in Indian summers.
- Bypass diode - limits hot-spot damage from partial shading; shading one cell can cut a string's output drastically.
- Bifacial gain - 5-12% extra from rear irradiance, needs high albedo and higher mounting.
- ALMM - MNRE's approved list, mandatory for government/net-metered projects; List-II (cells) applies from the notified date.
- CEA Safety Regulations, 2023 - current safety code for solar plants (superseded the 2010 Regulations).
- Net metering - allowed up to 500 kW under the Rights of Consumers Rules subject to state regulation; net billing/feed-in above.
- P50/P90 - median and 90%-probability-of-exceedance yields from PVsyst; lenders size debt on P90.
Formulas and examples
Maximum modules in series: N_max = floor( V_dc,max / Voc(T_min) )
Minimum modules in series: N_min = ceil( V_mppt,min / Vmp(T_max) )
Cell temperature (NOCT model): T_cell = T_amb + (NOCT − 20)/800 × G, G in W/m²
Array power: P_dc = N_series × N_strings × P_module (Wp); ILR = P_dc / P_ac,inverter
Annual energy: E = P_dc(kWp) × H_poa(kWh/m²/day) × PR × 365 ; H in peak-sun-hours terms
Performance ratio: PR = E_ac,measured / (H_poa × P_dc) ; CUF = E_annual / (P × 8,760)
Specific yield = E_annual(kWh) / P_dc(kWp)
Row pitch: P = L·cosβ + (L·sinβ)/tanα_s × cos(γ_s) ; L = collector slope length, β = tilt, α_s = solar altitude, γ_s = solar azimuth from south; minimum pitch (due-south sun) = L·cosβ + L·sinβ/tanα_s
GCR = module area / land area = L / P (single row-to-row basis; L·cosβ/P is the horizontal-projection ratio, not GCR)
Cable voltage drop (DC, two-way): ΔV = 2·I·L·ρ / A ; ρ = 0.0175 Ω·mm²/m for copper, 0.028 for aluminium; L = one-way length in m, A = mm²
Cable/fuse current rating (DC string): I_design ≥ 1.25 × I_sc,STC ; derate for temperature and grouping
Levelised cost: LCOE = (Σ annual cost / (1+r)t) / (Σ annual energy / (1+r)t)
Example 1 - String sizing for a 1,500 V utility plant Module: Pmax 580 Wp, Voc 51.8 V, Vmp 43.2 V, Imp 13.43 A, Isc 14.1 A, β(Voc) = −0.27 %/°C, Pmax coeff −0.34 %/°C. Inverter: V_dc,max 1,500 V, MPPT window 860-1,300 V, max DC current 26 A per MPPT.
- Coldest cell temperature taken as 5 °C → Voc(5) = 51.8 × [1 + (−0.0027)(5 − 25)] = 51.8 × 1.054 = 54.60 V.
- N_max = 1,500 / 54.60 = 27.47 → 27 modules.
- Hottest cell temperature 70 °C. Vmp temperature coefficient taken as −0.40 %/°C → Vmp(70) = 43.2 × [1 − 0.0040 × 45] = 43.2 × 0.82 = 35.42 V.
- N_min = 860 / 35.42 = 24.28 → 25 modules.
- Choose 26 modules per string (string Vmp at 45 °C cell ≈ 43.2 × (1 − 0.004 × 20) × 26 = 39.74 × 26 ≈ 1,033 V — comfortably inside the window).
- Parallel strings per MPPT: 26 A / 13.43 A = 1.94 → 1 string per MPPT at Imp; two strings would exceed the limit.
- String power = 26 × 580 = 15.08 kWp.
Example 2 - Rooftop system sizing and annual energy A factory roof has 1,200 m² of usable shade-free area. Modules are 575 Wp, 2.28 m × 1.13 m (2.576 m²), efficiency ≈ 22.3%. Low-tilt (10°) layout achieves a packing factor of 0.70 (module area / roof area).
- Module area available = 1,200 × 0.70 = 840 m² → number of modules = 840 / 2.576 = 326 → take 326 modules.
- DC capacity = 326 × 575 = 187,450 Wp = 187.45 kWp.
- Inverter AC: at ILR 1.15, P_ac = 187.45 / 1.15 = 163 kW → use 3 × 50 kW + 1 × 15 kW ≈ 165 kW (ILR = 187.45/165 = 1.14).
- Site POA irradiation 5.3 kWh/m²/day, PR = 0.77.
- Daily energy = 187.45 × 5.3 × 0.77 = 765 kWh/day; annual = 765 × 365 = 279,200 kWh ≈ 279 MWh.
- Specific yield = 279,200 / 187.45 = 1,489 kWh/kWp/yr; CUF on DC = 279,200 / (187.45 × 8,760) = 17.0%.
- At a grid tariff of ₹8.50/kWh (industrial LT), gross saving = 279,200 × 8.5 ≈ ₹23.7 lakh/year; at a turnkey cost of ₹42,000/kWp the capex ≈ ₹78.7 lakh → simple payback ≈ 3.3 years (before O&M, degradation and any accelerated depreciation benefit).
Example 3 - Row pitch and land requirement Fixed-tilt tables of two modules in portrait: collector slope length L = 2 × 2.28 = 4.56 m, tilt β = 20°. Design for 21 December, 9 a.m., where the site's solar altitude is 22° and azimuth 40° east of south.
- Module height h = L·sin 20° = 4.56 × 0.342 = 1.560 m; horizontal projection = L·cos 20° = 4.56 × 0.940 = 4.285 m.
- Shadow length on the ground, resolved N-S = h/tan 22° × cos 40° = (1.560/0.4040) × 0.766 = 3.861 × 0.766 = 2.958 m.
- Row pitch P = 4.285 + 2.958 = 7.24 m; use 7.3 m.
- GCR = L/P = 4.56 / 7.24 = 0.63 on module-plane basis in the N-S direction; after access roads, inverter stations, boundary setbacks and module-plane-to-footprint conversion, the real site GCR falls to roughly 0.35-0.40, giving about 4.5 acres/MWp.
Example 4 - DC cable voltage drop check String of 26 modules at Imp 13.43 A, string Vmp (operating) 1,033 V, copper cable 4 mm², one-way run 90 m.
- ΔV = 2 × 13.43 × 90 × 0.0175 / 4 = 2 × 13.43 × 1,575 / 4... computing directly: (2 × 13.43 × 90 × 0.0175) = 42.31; divided by 4 = 10.58 V.
- Percentage drop = 10.58 / 1,033 = 1.02% — within the usual 1-1.5% DC design limit; power loss = 13.43 × 10.58 = 142 W out of 15,080 Wp ≈ 0.94%.
- If 2.5 mm² were used instead: ΔV = 42.31/2.5 = 16.92 V = 1.64% — too high, so 4 mm² is correct.
Example 5 - Clipping check at high ILR A 1 MW AC inverter block is loaded with 1.45 MWp DC. At 1,000 W/m² POA and 60 °C cell temperature with Pmax coefficient −0.34 %/°C:
- Temperature derate = 1 − 0.0034 × (60 − 25) = 1 − 0.119 = 0.881.
- Available DC = 1,450 × 0.881 = 1,277 kW; after 4% soiling, mismatch and ohmic losses ≈ 1,277 × 0.96 = 1,226 kW.
- Inverter can pass 1,000 kW AC (at 98.5% efficiency it needs 1,015 kW DC) → clipped power ≈ 211 kW at that instant. Annual clipping is small (under 1.5%) because such irradiance and low-loss conditions occur for few hours; the high ILR still raises annual yield.
| Parameter | Rooftop (grid-tied) | Utility scale (ground-mount) |
|---|---|---|
| Typical size | 1 kWp - 5 MWp | 10 MW - 1,000 MW+ |
| System voltage | 1,000 V DC (often 600-1,000 V) | 1,500 V DC |
| Inverter | String / micro, 3-110 kW | Central 1-5 MW or distributed string |
| Interconnection | LT 415 V or HT 11 kV at consumer premises | 33 kV collector to 220/400 kV pooling substation |
| Mounting | Elevated / ballasted / sheet-roof clamps | Driven or screw pile, fixed tilt or HSAT |
| Area need | 8-10 m² per kWp (low tilt) | 4-5 acres per MWp |
| Tilt | Roof slope or 10-15° low tilt for density | Near latitude, or tracker |
| ILR | 1.1-1.2 | 1.3-1.5 |
| Specific yield (India) | 1,350-1,600 kWh/kWp | 1,500-1,750 fixed, 1,700-2,000 tracker |
| Commercial model | Net metering / net billing, CAPEX or RESCO OPEX | PPA with SECI/DISCOM, merchant or open access |
| Key constraints | Shade, roof strength, sanctioned load, DT capacity | Land, evacuation, water, curtailment |
Where it is used
- EPC and developer design teams - Tata Power Solar, Sterling & Wilson, Adani Green, ReNew, Juniper, Amplus, Fourth Partner, CleanMax: string sizing, PVsyst yield reports, SLDs, BOQ and tender engineering.
- Rooftop and C&I solar - industrial roofs, malls, hospitals, housing societies and residential PM Surya Ghar installations under state net-metering regulations; roles like design engineer, site engineer and liaison engineer for DISCOM approval.
- Solar parks and public-sector plants - Bhadla (Rajasthan), Pavagada/Shakti Sthala (Karnataka), Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh), Rewa (Madhya Pradesh), NTPC's Ramagundam and Kayamkulam floating plants; design through SECI/NTPC/NHPC tenders.
- O&M and asset management - PR and availability monitoring, soiling and degradation analysis, thermography and IV-curve diagnostics, insurance and lender technical advisory.
- Manufacturers and testing labs - Waaree, Vikram, Premier, Emmvee module lines; NISE (National Institute of Solar Energy) and BIS-recognised labs for IS 14286/IS 16221 testing and ALMM enrolment.
- Allied applications - PM-KUSUM solar pumps and agrivoltaics, railway station and metro depot rooftops, telecom tower hybrids, and captive open-access plants for data centres and steel plants.
Interview questions
- Q: Why is maximum string length decided at the lowest temperature and minimum at the highest? A: Voc rises as temperature falls, so the cold case sets the voltage that must not exceed the inverter/system limit; Vmp falls as temperature rises, so the hot case must still stay above the MPPT minimum.
- Q: What is the inverter loading ratio and why keep it above 1? A: DC kWp divided by inverter AC kW; because the array rarely reaches STC output, oversizing DC keeps the inverter near full load for more hours and increases annual energy, at the cost of a little noon clipping.
- Q: How do you fix the distance between rows in a ground-mount plant? A: From the shadow on 21 December between about 9 a.m. and 3 p.m. — pitch = L·cosβ + (L·sinβ/tanα)·cos(azimuth), traded off against land cost and GCR.
- Q: Why do Indian plants often use a tilt lower than the latitude? A: A flatter tilt shortens shadows, allows tighter row pitch and more MWp per hectare, reduces wind load and self-cleans better in the monsoon; the small annual energy loss is cheaper than the extra land.
- Q: What is performance ratio and what makes it fall in May? A: The ratio of actual AC generation to the energy the DC rating would give at measured POA irradiation; high module temperature, soiling and clipping drive it down in summer.
- Q: One module in a string is shaded. What happens? A: It limits the whole string's current; the bypass diode conducts around that substring, so output drops roughly in proportion to the bypassed substrings and a hot spot can form if diodes fail.
- Q: How many acres do you need for 50 MWp fixed-tilt in Rajasthan, and why? A: About 200-250 acres at 4-5 acres/MWp, set by GCR of 0.35-0.40 after row pitch, roads, inverter stations, substation and setbacks.
- Q: Difference between net metering, gross metering and net billing? A: Net metering offsets units against units with a single bidirectional meter; gross metering sells all generation at a feed-in tariff and buys all consumption; net billing nets in rupees at different export and import rates.
- Q: Which safety regulation governs an Indian solar plant's electrical work? A: The CEA (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023, which superseded the 2010 Regulations, along with the CEA connectivity standards and the Electrical Inspector's approval.
- Q: What is ALMM and when does it bind? A: MNRE's Approved List of Models and Manufacturers — List-I for modules, List-II for cells; it is mandatory for government-supported, net-metered and most PPA-based projects, with List-II applicability governed by the notified date.
- Q: Why 1,500 V DC for utility plants but 1,000 V for rooftops? A: Higher voltage means longer strings, lower current, thinner cable and fewer combiner boxes, cutting cost and ohmic loss; rooftops are limited to 1,000 V by installation standards and safety on occupied buildings.
- Q: What are P50 and P90 yields? A: Simulated annual energies with 50% and 90% probability of exceedance; P50 is the expected case used in business plans and P90 the conservative case lenders use for debt service sizing.
- Q: How does a bifacial module change the design? A: It adds 5-12% rear-side gain, so mounting height, albedo, torque-tube shading and the higher resulting current must be factored into string and cable sizing and into the ILR.
Common mistakes
- Using Voc and Vmp at STC for string sizing instead of correcting for minimum and maximum cell temperature — the commonest design error and an instant interview fail.
- Confusing DC kWp with AC kW, or quoting CUF against DC rating in one place and AC in another without saying which.
- Taking GHI as plane-of-array irradiation; POA must be obtained by transposition for the chosen tilt and azimuth.
- Forgetting that strings in parallel add current (so MPPT current limits and fuse ratings bind), not voltage.
- Sizing row pitch for the equinox or for noon instead of the 21 December morning/afternoon design hours, giving winter inter-row shading.
- Ignoring the temperature coefficient of power and then being unable to explain why a 100 kWp plant peaks at 80-85 kW.
- Quoting a flat 5% module degradation or a single GST rate from memory; degradation is about 2% in year 1 then 0.5%/yr per the warranty, and GST and ISTS-waiver rules change by notification.
- Designing a rooftop system larger than the sanctioned load or distribution transformer limit allowed by the state's net-metering regulation, so the DISCOM rejects the application.
Related topics
Solar PV systems and MPPT · Solar radiation and solar resource assessment · Renewable energy systems: solar, wind and storage · Wind resource assessment and wind farm design · Solar thermal systems and concentrated solar power · Power system protection and grid integration