In short
An event budget is the money plan of an event - every rupee expected in (tickets, sponsorship, registration, stalls, grants) and every rupee expected out (venue, talent, production, F&B, marketing, staff, taxes) - while costing is the technique of attaching costs to the event or to each delegate so that a price can be set and a surplus protected. Sponsorship is the commercial exchange in which a brand pays cash or value-in-kind for defined rights and visibility; for most Indian fests, conferences, expos and sports properties it is the largest single revenue line. The topic is examined in BBA/BA Event Management papers on event finance, MICE and sponsorship management, and is tested in placement rounds at event and experiential agencies (Wizcraft, Showtime, Encompass, Percept, DNA Networks, Fountainhead MKTG, Cvent for MICE tech), hotel and convention-centre banqueting teams, and brand-activation roles. Practically, it decides whether a college fest, a wedding, an exhibition or an IPL-style property makes money, so every planner is asked for break-even, per-head cost and sponsorship ROI numbers.
Explained
The event budget: purpose, types and structure
- Purpose: authorise spending, set the selling price, fix the break-even point, control cash timing, and give the client or committee a yardstick for post-event accountability.
- Master budget structure: (i) income heads, (ii) direct/production cost heads, (iii) overheads and agency fee, (iv) taxes, (v) contingency, (vi) projected surplus/deficit.
- Incremental budgeting: last year's figures plus an inflation/scale factor - fast, but carries forward old waste. Common for annual college fests.
- Zero-based budgeting (ZBB): every head justified from zero each edition on current quotations - accurate, time-consuming; used for first editions and cost-cutting years.
- Activity-based / line-item budgeting: costs built element by element (stage, sound, light, rigging, LED, labour) from vendor quotes; standard in production budgeting.
- Fixed (lump-sum) budget versus flexible budget that is restated for the actual attendance - the flexible budget is what makes variance analysis meaningful.
- Rolling budget / cash-flow budget: month-wise or week-wise inflows and outflows; events fail on *timing* (advances to vendors long before sponsor money arrives), not only on totals.
- Contingency: a declared provision, conventionally 5-10% of total cost (higher for outdoor, monsoon-season or first-time events), kept as a separate line and released only with approval.
- Budget approval trail: quotation → comparative statement (usually three quotes) → purchase/work order → delivery note → invoice → payment. Exam answers should name this chain.
Costing: classification, cost sheet and per-head cost
- Direct costs: traceable to the event - venue rent, artist fee, catering, décor, AV and production, printing, permits, insurance.
- Indirect costs / overheads: office rent, salaries of permanent staff, software subscriptions, apportioned to events on a basis (number of events, revenue, or man-days).
- Fixed costs: unchanged by headcount within the relevant range - venue rental, artist fee, stage, sound and light, marketing campaign, licences.
- Variable costs: move with each attendee - meals, welcome kit, wristband, badge, shuttle, payment-gateway and ticketing commission, per-head insurance.
- Semi-variable (mixed) costs: housekeeping, security and generators that step up in blocks - treated by the high-low method or split into fixed + variable parts.
- Step cost: a cost that jumps at a threshold, e.g. one more bus per 50 delegates, one more marquee per 300 guests.
- Sunk cost (non-refundable advance already paid) must be ignored in a go/no-go decision; opportunity cost of a blocked date or a free venue should be shown even if no cash moves.
- Cost sheet / cost build-up: prime (direct) cost → + overheads = total cost → + agency fee/markup = quoted price → + GST = invoice value.
- Per-head (per-pax) cost = total cost ÷ number of guests; the banqueting industry prices weddings and conferences almost entirely on a per-plate or per-pax basis.
- Agency remuneration models: cost-plus (markup on actual cost), flat professional fee, percentage of event cost (commonly 10-15%), commission from vendors (declining, because of conflict of interest), or fee plus performance incentive.
- Markup is on cost; margin is on selling price - a 25% markup is a 20% margin. The single most common costing error in interviews.
Pricing, break-even and cash flow
- Pricing methods: cost-plus (per-head cost + margin), competitive/benchmark pricing, value-based pricing (what the delegate or exhibitor will pay), and penetration pricing for a new property.
- Price tiering: early-bird, regular and spot rates; student/member concessions; group discounts; season passes. Early-bird pricing is a cash-flow tool as much as a discount.
- Dynamic pricing by demand (used by ticketing platforms for concerts and matches) and differential pricing by seating zone - silver, gold, fan pit, hospitality box.
- Break-even point is the attendance or revenue at which contribution covers fixed cost; margin of safety is how far actual sales exceed it.
- Sponsorship reduces the break-even because it offsets fixed cost before a single ticket is sold - the reason sponsorship is closed before marketing spend is committed.
- Cash flow: advances typically 50% to venue and artists on booking, balance before the show; sponsors often pay 50:50 or in 30-60 days after the event; ticketing aggregators settle T+7 to T+15. Negative cash gaps are bridged by sponsor advances, early-bird sales or a working-capital line.
- Deposits and refunds: venue security deposit, electricity deposit, municipal deposit for cleaning - recoverable, so they are shown as current assets in the budget, not as expenses.
- Event cancellation and public liability insurance convert a catastrophic risk into a known premium; a weather clause and a force majeure clause belong in every vendor and sponsor contract.
Sponsorship: types, valuation, activation and ROI
- Sponsorship is not a donation or charity - it is a rights-for-money exchange with deliverables, exclusivity and measurement. Philanthropy without rights is a donation; a payment for defined advertising space is pure advertising.
- Hierarchy of rights: title/presenting sponsor (name in the event title), powered-by/co-sponsor, associate sponsor, category sponsor with category exclusivity, media partner, hospitality/venue partner, and official supplier.
- Value-in-kind (VIK) / barter: goods or services instead of cash - airline tickets, hotel rooms, beverages, vehicles, print space. Must be valued at fair market value and recorded in the budget on both sides, because it is taxable supply for GST and barter arrangements are a supply for both parties.
- Sponsorship inventory: the saleable list - stage backdrop, LED, banners, standees, entry arch, lanyards, badges, delegate kit inserts, stalls, sampling rights, naming of a stage or session, speaker slot, website and app logos, social posts, press release mentions, hospitality passes.
- Valuation approaches: (i) cost-based - what it costs to deliver plus margin; (ii) market/comparable - rate card of equivalent media (hoarding, print, digital CPM); (iii) value-based - what the association and audience quality are worth to the brand; practical valuations combine tangible media value with an intangible premium or discount (10-30%) for prestige, exclusivity and clutter.
- Fit criteria a sponsor applies: audience match with target segment, reach and impressions, brand-safety, exclusivity, activation space, data capture, and measurable lift.
- Activation (leveraging) cost: the spend *beyond* the fee - stall fabrication, promoters, samples, contests, giveaways. Rule of thumb in practice: activation spend at least equals the rights fee; a sponsorship bought and not activated is wasted.
- Sponsorship proposal structure: event profile and past edition numbers → audience demographics → objectives the sponsor can meet → tiered packages with deliverables and price → activation ideas → measurement and reporting promise → contacts and deadline.
- Servicing and fulfilment: signed agreement with deliverable schedule, artwork and brand-guideline sign-off, on-site verification, photo and clipping evidence, and a post-event sponsor report with impressions, footfall, media value, leads and sampling data - the single biggest driver of renewal.
- Measurement: ROI in money terms (sales or leads against spend) and ROO (return on objectives - awareness, recall, trial, database, employee engagement) where sales cannot be traced. Standard metrics: footfall, impressions, CPM/CPT, media value equivalent, social reach and engagement, aided/unaided recall, leads captured, cost per lead, sampling conversion.
- Ambush marketing is a rival brand gaining visibility without paying; countered by clean-zone clauses, signage control, bag checks and contractual exclusivity.
- Sponsorship risks: over-dependence on one sponsor, clutter diluting title rights, late payment, brand-reputation contagion, and deliverables promised but not physically possible at the venue.
Indian taxes, contracts and statutory costs
- GST replaced service tax and (largely) entertainment tax. Since 22 September 2025 the slabs are 5%, 18% and 40% (plus nil and the special rates for bullion); the 28% slab and the compensation cess (ended 1 February 2026) are gone.
- Event management service is taxed at 18% with input tax credit; admission to entertainment events and exhibitions is generally 18%, while admission to amusement parks, water parks and joy rides was cut to 5% on 22 September 2025, and admission to casinos, race clubs and specified high-end sporting events falls in the top 40% slab. Admission to a recognised circus, dance, theatrical performance, drama or Indian classical music/dance event is exempt where the ticket is up to ₹500 per person - confirm the current entry and threshold in the rate notification, as these are revised.
- Outdoor catering is commonly 5% without input tax credit, and hotel-premises catering follows the room-tariff-linked rate - so the GST rate on food is usually *not* 18%, and ITC may be blocked.
- Sponsorship under reverse charge: sponsorship services supplied by a person other than a body corporate to a body corporate or partnership firm are taxed under reverse charge - the sponsor pays the GST. Since 16 October 2024, sponsorship services supplied by a body corporate are under forward charge, so the organiser charges GST on the invoice. Verify the current notification entry before quoting in an exam.
- Place of supply for admission to an event is the place where the event is held - it decides CGST+SGST versus IGST and matters for events across state borders.
- TDS (now under the Income-tax Act, 2025, in force from 1 April 2026, which renumbered every section and form): tax is deducted on payments to contractors including advertising and production vendors (1% for individual/HUF, 2% for others), on professional and technical fees (10%), on rent for a venue or equipment (10% for immovable property, 2% for plant and machinery), and on commission or brokerage. Payments to non-resident sportspersons and entertainers attract a special rate (20% plus surcharge and cess) and the organiser is also liable for tax on guarantee amounts paid to foreign artists - take the exact section number from the 2025 Act's text.
- TCS/TDS by e-commerce ticketing platforms applies to sales routed through them; the organiser must reconcile gateway statements with GST returns.
- Licences and permissions that are real budget lines: police/collector permission, municipal/local body permission, fire NOC, traffic and parking NOC, liquor licence from the state excise department, FSSAI registration or licence for food vendors, and music royalties - a public-performance licence from the relevant copyright society (IPRS for authors/composers, PPL or Recorded Music Performance Ltd for sound recordings, as per their current authorisations).
- Noise: the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000 set ambient limits by zone and restrict loudspeakers between 10 pm and 6 am, with limited state relaxation for festival days - fines and show stoppages are a budget risk.
- Manpower: the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (Code on Wages, Industrial Relations Code, Social Security Code, OSH & Working Conditions Code) replaced the Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes, Factories and BOCW Acts. Budget the applicable minimum/floor wage, overtime at twice the ordinary rate, and EPF/ESI contributions for contract staff - and verify vendor compliance, because principal-employer liability sits with the organiser.
- Some states still permit a local body entertainment tax on top of GST for specified events; check the municipal rules of the host city.
Budgetary control and the post-event report
- Variance = actual − budget, computed per line; favourable or adverse must be stated, never just the sign.
- Flex the budget first: compare actual cost at actual attendance against the budget restated for that attendance, otherwise a volume effect is misread as cost indiscipline.
- Split a cost variance into a rate/price variance (paid more per unit) and a usage/volume variance (used more units) - the examinable decomposition.
- Revenue variance splits into price variance (discounting) and volume variance (footfall shortfall).
- Reconciliation statement moves budgeted surplus → variances → actual surplus; attach it to the final settlement with the client.
- Post-event financial report: final income and expenditure, variance table, cash position, pending receivables, sponsor fulfilment evidence, and learnings for the rate card of the next edition.
- Audit trail: no cash payments beyond permitted limits (business cash expenditure above ₹10,000 per person per day is disallowed as a deduction), GST invoices with GSTIN for ITC, and TDS certificates issued to vendors.
Key points
- Event budget - the complete statement of expected income, expenditure, taxes, contingency and surplus for one event.
- Zero-based budgeting - every line rebuilt from current quotes with no reference to last year; most accurate, slowest.
- Fixed cost - venue, artist, stage, marketing: unaffected by how many people come.
- Variable cost - meals, kits, badges, gateway commission: incurred per attendee.
- Contribution per attendee - price minus variable cost; it is what pays off fixed cost and then becomes profit.
- Break-even attendance - fixed cost ÷ contribution per attendee; always round *up* to the next whole person.
- Margin of safety - (actual − break-even) ÷ actual, in units or value; the cushion against a footfall shortfall.
- Per-head cost - total cost ÷ pax; the pricing unit for banquets, weddings and conferences.
- Markup vs margin - markup is on cost, margin is on selling price; price = cost ÷ (1 − margin).
- Contingency - a declared 5-10% provision, released only on approval, never silently spent.
- Sponsorship - rights, visibility and association sold for cash or value-in-kind, with deliverables and exclusivity.
- Value-in-kind (VIK) - non-cash sponsorship valued at fair market value and recorded on both sides of the budget.
- Activation cost - the sponsor's spend beyond the fee to make the sponsorship work; typically at least equal to the fee.
- CPM / CPT - cost per thousand impressions; the standard test of whether a sponsorship fee is competitive with media.
- ROO - return on objectives, used when awareness, recall or database growth matters more than traceable sales.
- Ambush marketing - unpaid visibility by a rival; blocked by clean-zone and exclusivity clauses.
- Reverse charge on sponsorship - GST paid by the sponsor where the supplier is not a body corporate; forward charge since 16 October 2024 where the supplier is a body corporate.
- Variance analysis - compare against a budget flexed to actual attendance, then split into rate and volume effects.
Formulas and examples
Contribution per attendee c = Selling price per ticket (p) − v ; Contribution ratio (P/V ratio) = c / p
Break-even attendance Q* = FC / c (round up to a whole person); Break-even revenue = FC / (c/p)
Break-even with sponsorship Q* = (FC − Sponsorship and grants) / c
Margin of safety = (Q − Q*) / Q × 100 %; Profit = c × Q − FC
Attendance for a target profit: Q = (FC + Target profit) / c
Per-head cost = Total cost / Number of pax (₹ per pax)
Price from a required margin m: Price = Cost / (1 − m); Price from a markup k: Price = Cost × (1 + k)
Invoice value = Taxable value × (1 + GST rate); Taxable value = Invoice value / (1 + GST rate)
Event ROI (%) = (Revenue − Total cost) / Total cost × 100
Sponsorship ROI (%) = (Sales value or margin attributable − Sponsorship cost) / Sponsorship cost × 100
CPM (cost per thousand impressions) = Sponsorship fee / (Total impressions ÷ 1,000) (₹ per 1,000)
Cost per lead = (Fee + Activation cost) / Number of qualified leads
Variance = Actual − Budget; Variance % = Variance / Budget × 100 (label favourable or adverse)
High-low split of a semi-variable cost: v = (Cost at high level − Cost at low level) / (High Q − Low Q); FC = Cost − v × Q
Example 1 - break-even of a college fest concert, with and without a sponsor Fixed costs: venue ₹3,00,000 + artist fee ₹8,00,000 + production (stage, sound, light) ₹4,50,000 + marketing ₹1,50,000 + permits, security, insurance ₹1,00,000 = FC ₹18,00,000. Variable cost ₹120 per head (wristband, water, ticketing commission). Ticket ₹900 net of GST.
- c = 900 − 120 = ₹780; P/V ratio = 780/900 = 86.7%.
- Q* = 18,00,000 ÷ 780 = 2,307.7 → 2,308 tickets; break-even revenue = 2,308 × 900 = ₹20,77,200.
- A title sponsor pays ₹6,00,000: Q* = (18,00,000 − 6,00,000) ÷ 780 = 1,538.5 → 1,539 tickets.
- If 3,000 tickets sell with the sponsor: profit = 780 × 3,000 − 12,00,000 = 23,40,000 − 12,00,000 = ₹11,40,000; margin of safety = (3,000 − 1,539)/3,000 = 48.7%.
- Target profit of ₹15,00,000 needs Q = (12,00,000 + 15,00,000) ÷ 780 = 3,461.5 → 3,462 tickets.
Example 2 - per-head costing and quoting a corporate banquet (400 pax)
| Head | Basis | ₹ |
|---|---|---|
| Venue and banquet hall | lump sum | 2,00,000 |
| F&B | 400 × ₹1,250 | 5,00,000 |
| Décor and florals | lump sum | 3,50,000 |
| Entertainment and AV | lump sum | 75,000 |
| Direct cost | 11,25,000 | |
| Planner fee | 10% of direct cost | 1,12,500 |
| Cost to client before tax | 12,37,500 | |
| GST | 18% | 2,22,750 |
| Invoice value | 14,60,250 |
- Per-head invoice value = 14,60,250 ÷ 400 = ₹3,650.63 ≈ ₹3,651 per pax.
- If instead a 20% margin on the selling price is wanted on a cost of ₹11,25,000: price = 11,25,000 ÷ 0.80 = ₹14,06,250 (the equivalent markup is 25%, not 20%).
- Note in practice the food component often attracts 5% GST without ITC as outdoor catering, so the tax line must be computed head-wise, not on one blended rate.
Example 3 - valuing a sponsorship package and testing it on CPM A brand is offered an associate sponsorship at ₹5,00,000. Deliverables and market-rate valuation:
| Deliverable | Market basis | Value ₹ |
|---|---|---|
| Logo on main stage backdrop, 2 days | hoarding equivalent | 1,20,000 |
| 4 branded arches and 20 standees | fabrication + media | 80,000 |
| 12 social media posts, reach 4,00,000 | ₹300 CPM | 1,20,000 |
| Digital banners, 2,00,000 impressions | ₹250 CPM | 50,000 |
| Sampling to 1,000 visitors | ₹50 per contact | 50,000 |
| 20 hospitality passes | ₹900 each | 18,000 |
| Database of 3,000 opted-in registrations | ₹15 per record | 45,000 |
| Tangible value | 4,83,000 |
- Exclusivity and association premium at 15% = ₹72,450 → indicative value ₹5,55,450, so the ₹5,00,000 ask is defensible (about a 10% discount to value).
- Blended CPM check: impressions = 4,00,000 + 2,00,000 + 5,000 footfall = 6,05,000 → CPM = 5,00,000 ÷ 605 = ₹826 per thousand, far above a ₹250-300 digital CPM - which is why the sampling, database and association benefits must be argued, not just reach.
- If activation costs the brand a further ₹3,00,000 and the event yields 240 qualified leads: cost per lead = 8,00,000 ÷ 240 = ₹3,333.
Example 4 - variance analysis of a two-day expo
| Line | Budget ₹ | Actual ₹ | Variance ₹ | % | Remark |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stall and space income | 28,00,000 | 25,20,000 | −2,80,000 | −10.0 | adverse: 6 stalls unsold |
| Sponsorship | 12,00,000 | 14,50,000 | +2,50,000 | +20.8 | favourable: new co-sponsor |
| Delegate registrations | 6,00,000 | 6,90,000 | +90,000 | +15.0 | favourable |
| Total income | 46,00,000 | 46,60,000 | +60,000 | +1.3 | favourable |
| Venue and utilities | 9,00,000 | 9,45,000 | +45,000 | +5.0 | adverse: extra DG hours |
| Fabrication and production | 15,00,000 | 16,20,000 | +1,20,000 | +8.0 | adverse: rate variance |
| Marketing | 7,00,000 | 6,30,000 | −70,000 | −10.0 | favourable |
| Manpower and security | 4,00,000 | 4,40,000 | +40,000 | +10.0 | adverse |
| Contingency used | 1,80,000 | 1,10,000 | −70,000 | −38.9 | favourable |
| Total cost | 36,80,000 | 37,45,000 | +65,000 | +1.8 | adverse |
| Surplus | 9,20,000 | 9,15,000 | −5,000 | −0.5 | adverse |
- Event ROI = (46,60,000 − 37,45,000) ÷ 37,45,000 = 24.4%.
- Reconciliation: budgeted surplus ₹9,20,000 + favourable income ₹60,000 − adverse cost ₹65,000 = ₹9,15,000 actual surplus.
Example 5 - high-low split of a semi-variable cost and a GST back-calculation
- Housekeeping cost was ₹96,000 for 1,200 guests and ₹1,44,000 for 2,400 guests. v = (1,44,000 − 96,000) ÷ (2,400 − 1,200) = ₹40 per guest; FC = 96,000 − 40 × 1,200 = ₹48,000. For 2,000 guests the estimate is 48,000 + 40 × 2,000 = ₹1,28,000.
- A ticket sells at ₹1,180 inclusive of 18% GST: taxable value = 1,180 ÷ 1.18 = ₹1,000, GST = ₹180. Only ₹1,000 enters the revenue line of the budget; the ₹180 is a liability, not income - the most frequent budgeting error of student organisers.
Where it is used
- Event and experiential agencies (Wizcraft, Showtime, Percept, Encompass, Fountainhead MKTG, DNA Networks): budget executives build line-item production budgets, raise work orders and prepare client reconciliations.
- Hotels and convention centres (Taj, ITC, Marriott banqueting; BIEC Bengaluru, India Expo Centre Greater Noida, Jio World Convention Centre, Yashobhoomi Dwarka): per-plate and per-pax costing, minimum guarantee, F&B cost percentage and banquet profitability.
- Sponsorship and partnership roles in sports and entertainment properties (IPL and ISL franchises, Pro Kabaddi, marathons such as the Tata Mumbai Marathon, music festivals such as Sunburn and NH7): inventory valuation, deck-making, servicing and post-event sponsor reports.
- Corporate brand-activation and marketing teams (FMCG, telecom, BFSI, auto): evaluating event proposals on CPM, cost per lead and ROO before releasing activation budgets.
- Exhibition organisers and trade bodies (ITPO, CII, FICCI, IEML, trade fairs like Auto Expo and India International Trade Fair): space pricing per square metre, exhibitor packages, break-even on hall hire.
- College fest and non-profit committees: zero-based budgets, sponsorship drives, GST and TDS compliance on artist payments, and the finance report handed to the next committee.
- MICE and DMC roles: delegate costing per night, room-night blocks, currency and cancellation risk for inbound conferences.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between a budget and a costing? A: A budget is a forward plan of all income and expenditure for the event; costing is the technique of attaching costs to the event or to each delegate so that a price and a surplus can be determined.
- Q: How do you calculate the break-even attendance of a ticketed event? A: Divide fixed cost by the contribution per ticket (price minus variable cost per head), and round up; if sponsorship is confirmed, subtract it from fixed cost first.
- Q: A sponsor gives ₹6 lakh. What does that do to your break-even? A: It reduces fixed cost by ₹6 lakh, so break-even attendance falls by 6,00,000 divided by the contribution per ticket - which is why sponsorship is closed before marketing spend is committed.
- Q: Difference between markup and margin? A: Markup is calculated on cost, margin on selling price; a 25% markup on cost equals a 20% margin on price, so price = cost ÷ (1 − margin).
- Q: What is value-in-kind and how do you treat it in the budget? A: Non-cash sponsorship - rooms, flights, beverages, media space - recorded at fair market value as both income and a saved cost, and it is a taxable supply, so GST and documentation still apply.
- Q: How would you value a title sponsorship for a new festival with no past data? A: Build a market-comparable valuation of each inventory item (signage at hoarding rates, posts at digital CPM, sampling at cost per contact), add or discount for exclusivity and association, and validate against what comparable properties in that city charge.
- Q: Who pays GST on sponsorship? A: Where the supplier of sponsorship services is not a body corporate and the recipient is a body corporate or partnership firm, the recipient pays under reverse charge; since 16 October 2024, sponsorship supplied by a body corporate is under forward charge, so the organiser charges GST.
- Q: What TDS do you deduct on an artist's fee and on venue rent? A: Professional/technical services attract 10% and contract or advertising payments 1% for individual/HUF and 2% for others; rent for immovable property is 10%. Payments to non-resident entertainers attract the special non-resident rate of 20% plus surcharge and cess - all now under the renumbered Income-tax Act, 2025.
- Q: Why is contingency kept as a separate line rather than padded into each head? A: Padding hides the real cost of each element, destroys variance analysis and encourages spending to the padded figure; a visible contingency is controlled and released only on approval.
- Q: ROI or ROO - which would you report to a sponsor? A: Both where possible: ROI when sales or leads can be traced to the event, ROO when the objective was awareness, recall, trial, employee engagement or database building. Reporting only impressions is the weakest answer.
- Q: Your event will overshoot by 12%. What do you cut first? A: The heads that do not touch the guest experience or contractual sponsor deliverables - printing volumes, giveaways, décor scale, overtime - never safety, licences, insurance or committed sponsor rights.
- Q: What is ambush marketing and how is it prevented contractually? A: A non-paying brand gaining visibility at the event; prevented by category exclusivity clauses, clean-zone and signage control, restrictions on sampling and apparel inside the venue, and enforcement by the event's own marshals.
- Q: Why can an event be profitable on paper and still fail? A: Because of cash timing - vendor advances fall due months before sponsor settlements and aggregator payouts, so a profitable event can run out of cash unless advances, early-bird sales or a credit line bridge the gap.
Common mistakes
- Treating GST collected on tickets as income instead of a liability, which inflates the surplus by the tax amount.
- Mixing fixed and variable costs in a break-even calculation, or dividing total cost (not fixed cost) by contribution.
- Applying markup percentages as if they were margins, and quoting a price below the intended profit.
- Omitting value-in-kind from the budget, so neither the income nor the equivalent saved cost appears and the event's true size is understated.
- Comparing actual cost against the original fixed budget instead of a budget flexed to actual attendance, and then blaming vendors for a volume effect.
- Quoting one blended GST rate for the whole event when catering, admission and management services are taxed differently and input tax credit is blocked on some of them.
- Pitching sponsorship on footfall alone, with no inventory valuation, no CPM, no activation plan and no post-event measurement promise.
- Forgetting statutory and licence costs - music royalties, fire NOC, police permission, FSSAI, insurance, minimum wages and EPF/ESI for contract staff under the Labour Codes - which can be several percent of the budget.
Related topics
Marketing mix and STP · Event technology: ticketing, registration and virtual events · Public relations · Social media marketing · Event planning, logistics and vendor management · Event risk management, legal compliance and insurance