In short
Event technology is the set of digital tools that sell, record and admit attendees, run the event itself online or on-site, and measure what happened. For an event manager it decides three numbers that matter: how many tickets sell, how fast a queue clears, and what data is captured for the sponsor and the next edition. In India the stack is BookMyShow, Zomato District, Insider.in and TicketGenie for public ticketing, Townscript, Explara, Konfhub and Razorpay for paid registrations, and Zoom, Airmeet, Hubilo, Zoho Backstage and YouTube Live for virtual and hybrid delivery. It is examined in Event Management papers on event technology and event operations, and is a standard placement-interview area for coordinator and sponsorship roles because it links directly to revenue, GST treatment and attendee data law (the DPDP Act, 2023).
Explained
What event technology covers
- Four layers: (1) front-end - event website, landing page, mobile app; (2) transaction - registration form, ticket inventory, payment gateway; (3) operations - check-in, access control, badges, session scanning; (4) analytics - dashboards, CRM/lead capture, post-event reports.
- EMS (event management software) - a single platform holding all four, e.g. Zoho Backstage, Hubilo, Explara, Townscript. Point solutions are separate tools stitched together (Google Forms + Razorpay + Zoom).
- Build vs buy: custom build gives control and no per-ticket commission but costs development and support; a platform gives instant payments, settlement and compliance for 2-10% of ticket value.
- Core data object: one registration record = attendee identity + ticket type + payment reference + consent + barcode/QR. Every downstream report is a query on it.
Ticketing: types, pricing and inventory
- Ticket classes: free, paid, early bird, regular, on-the-spot (OTS/walk-in), group/bulk, student concession, season or multi-day pass, VIP/VVIP, complimentary (comps), press/crew accreditation, sponsor allocation.
- Inventory model: total capacity split into buckets (price tiers, zones, dates). A bucket has a quantity, a price, a sale window and visibility (public, hidden, access-code/invite only).
- Reserved vs general admission (GA): reserved seating maps a specific seat to the ticket (theatres, concerts in stadium stands); GA sells a count against zone capacity (standing pits, conference halls).
- Pricing methods: cost-plus (cover cost + margin), competitive (match comparable events), value-based, tiered (early bird → regular → OTS), dynamic (price moves with demand and days left), bundled (ticket + merchandise + F&B).
- Allocation discipline: hold back comps, sponsor passes and crew passes from saleable inventory before sale opens, or the house oversells. Overselling is deliberately selling above capacity to offset no-shows - legitimate for free conferences, dangerous for paid seated events.
- Scalping and transfer control: name-locked tickets, ID checks at gate, one-time-use QR, transfer only through the platform.
- Refund and cancellation policy must be stated before payment - the platform's cancellation fee, the organiser's own policy and whether the convenience fee is refundable are all separate questions.
Registration process, payments and the money trail
- Define ticket types, capacity, sale windows, data fields and consent text.
- Build the form - keep mandatory fields minimal; conditional (skip-logic) questions for sessions, meals, accommodation.
- Price and tax - decide whether the displayed price is inclusive or exclusive of GST, and who bears the gateway charge.
- Publish and promote - unique UTM-tagged links per channel so sales can be attributed.
- Transact - payment gateway (Razorpay, PayU, Cashfree, CCAvenue, Paytm, PhonePe) accepting UPI, cards, net banking and wallets; UPI dominates small-ticket Indian volumes.
- Confirm - instant e-mail/WhatsApp/SMS with a QR or barcode e-ticket and the invoice.
- Remind - reminders at T-7, T-1 and T-0; the single biggest lever on no-shows for free events.
- Check in - scan at gate, mark attended, print badge.
- Follow up - certificates, recordings, feedback form, lead report to sponsors.
- Settle and reconcile - gateway settlement (commonly T+2 working days) against tickets sold, refunds, chargebacks and platform commission.
- Payment aggregators need RBI authorisation under the Payment Aggregator framework; UPI is operated by NPCI and carries no MDR for merchants on person-to-merchant UPI transactions (zero-MDR has applied since January 2020), while cards and net banking do carry a fee.
- Convenience fee / booking fee is the platform's own charge and is itself a taxable service - a frequent exam point: it is not part of the organiser's ticket revenue.
- GST on event admission (service) - since 22 September 2025 the slabs are 5%, 18% and 40%; most paid event admission attracts 18%, while entry to amusement parks, water parks and joy rides is 5% and admission to casinos, race clubs and sporting events such as IPL matches is 40%; a long-standing exemption covers admission charged up to ₹500 per person to a circus, dance or theatrical performance, award function, concert, pageant or sporting event. Rates and the exemption threshold have changed several times - confirm the current notification before quoting a figure in practice. Entertainment tax as a separate state levy was absorbed into GST in 2017, though local bodies in some states still levy a local entertainment charge.
- TDS and invoicing: sponsorship and venue payments attract TDS under the Income-tax Act, 2025 (which replaced the 1961 Act from 1 April 2026 and renumbered all sections); e-invoicing applies to organisers above the prescribed turnover threshold.
On-site technology: check-in, access control and engagement
- Barcode/QR e-ticket: cheapest and most common; scanned by a phone app or 2D scanner, validated against the server, marked used to stop re-entry on the same code.
- RFID / NFC wristbands and smart badges: contactless, work offline, allow zone access, cashless top-up wallets and session-level tracking - used at large festivals and expos; higher cost per head (encoding, readers, staffing).
- Self-service kiosks and on-demand badge printing - cut counter staff; face-recognition entry is used at some large venues but triggers biometric-data obligations.
- Access control - zone rights by ticket class (GA, backstage, media, VIP lounge), scanner at each perimeter.
- Throughput planning: scan time per attendee × attendees ÷ lanes = queue clearance time. Plan lanes for the peak arrival rate, not the average, and keep offline fallback (downloaded guest list) for network failure.
- Engagement tools: event app with agenda and personal schedule, push notifications, live polling and Q&A (Slido, Mentimeter), gamification and leaderboards, networking/match-making, lead-retrieval scanning for exhibitors, digital signage, live translation.
- Crowd and safety tech: CCTV, head-count analytics, crowd-density alerts, PA and emergency messaging, drone surveillance where permitted - supporting the organiser's safety obligations, which for temporary structures and worker safety now sit under the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (the OSH&WC Code replaced the Factories and BOCW Acts).
Virtual and hybrid events
- Formats: webinar (few speakers, many viewers, limited interaction); virtual conference (multi-track, networking, expo booths); live stream / simulcast (broadcast on YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn); virtual expo (3-D or tiled booths with chat and brochures); hybrid (physical audience plus a connected remote audience).
- Delivery modes: live (real-time), simulive (pre-recorded played at a scheduled time with live chat), on-demand (recording released after).
- Technical stack: platform (Zoom Events, MS Teams, Webex, Airmeet, Hubilo, Zoho Backstage), encoder for broadcast quality (OBS, vMix), CDN for distribution, RTMP ingest, a bandwidth and redundancy plan (two internet links, UPS), and a studio with proper lighting, lavalier/boom mic and backdrop.
- Key constraints: upload bandwidth at the source (not download), latency (20-40 s on a CDN stream versus sub-second in a meeting room), concurrent viewer licence limits, device and browser support, and accessibility - captions, transcripts, sign language.
- Monetisation: paid access codes, pay-per-view, tiered virtual passes, sponsored sessions and virtual booths, lead-gen gating, post-event content library.
- Hybrid design rules: one producer dedicated to the remote audience; a remote-only host handling online chat; cameras and mics placed so the remote audience hears audience questions; parallel networking so remote attendees are not spectators.
- Advantages: reach beyond the city, far lower cost per attendee, precise behavioural data (watch time, drop-off, clicks), easy recording and reuse, lower carbon footprint.
- Limitations: weak informal networking, screen fatigue (sessions beyond 45-60 minutes lose viewers), lower sponsor value per lead, dependence on connectivity, higher no-show for free virtual registrations.
Data, law and security
- Personal data: names, phone numbers, e-mails, payment references, photographs, biometric or health data (in some accreditation). The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 is the governing law; under the DPDP Rules, 2025 the main Data Fiduciary duties - notice, consent, breach intimation and erasure - and the omission of IT Act s.43A take effect only from 13 May 2027; until then IT Act s.43A and the SPDI Rules, 2011 apply to sensitive personal data. Practical compliance now: clear notice at the form, purpose limitation, explicit opt-in for sponsor sharing, retention limits and a named grievance contact.
- Payment security: never store card data; rely on PCI-DSS-compliant gateways and tokenisation; RBI mandates card-on-file tokenisation rather than raw card storage.
- Platform risks: duplicate and fake QR codes, screenshot sharing (counter with rotating/dynamic QR), bot-driven bulk buying (counter with CAPTCHA and purchase limits), chargeback fraud, platform downtime at sale opening (counter with a queue/waiting-room system).
- Content and licensing: music performance licences for recorded and streamed music (Indian Performing Right Society and Recorded Music Performance Ltd / Phonographic Performance Ltd, depending on the right), and copyright clearance for recorded sessions under the Copyright Act, 1957.
- Other compliances: accessibility obligations under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016 for the venue and, in practice, for digital interfaces; venue, fire, police and liquor permissions remain state-level and unchanged by the technology.
Key points
- Event technology - the four-layer stack of front-end, transaction, operations and analytics tools that run an event.
- Registration record - the single data object linking identity, ticket type, payment and consent; all reporting derives from it.
- Ticket bucket - a priced, time-windowed slice of capacity; buckets must sum to capacity after comps and holds are removed.
- Early bird - a discounted bucket that pulls cash in early and gives an early read on demand.
- Dynamic pricing - price varies with demand and time to event; maximises yield but risks resentment among early buyers.
- Convenience fee - the platform's charge to the buyer, not the organiser's revenue, and separately taxable.
- GST on admission - 18% on most paid event admission under the 5/18/40 slab structure effective 22 September 2025, with an exemption for low-value admission to eligible cultural and sporting events; entertainment tax was subsumed into GST in 2017.
- Zero MDR on UPI - person-to-merchant UPI carries no merchant discount rate, unlike cards and net banking.
- Settlement cycle - gateway pays the organiser after a lag (commonly T+2 working days), so cash in hand lags tickets sold.
- QR/barcode ticket - low cost, one-time use; RFID/NFC - contactless, offline-capable, zone access and cashless spend at higher cost.
- Throughput - lanes needed = peak arrival rate ÷ scans per lane per minute; design for peak, not average.
- No-show rate - registered minus attended, over registered; very high for free events, low for paid ones.
- Simulive - pre-recorded content streamed at a fixed time with live chat; combines production quality with live engagement.
- Latency vs interactivity - CDN streams run 20-40 s behind, so live Q&A must use the platform's low-latency mode.
- Hybrid staffing - a separate producer and host for the remote audience, or the online side becomes a passive feed.
- DPDP Act, 2023 - India's data protection law; the Rules' main fiduciary duties commence 13 May 2027, with s.43A and the SPDI Rules applying until then.
- Event ROI and attribution - UTM-tagged links per channel let each rupee of promotion be traced to tickets sold.
- Offline fallback - a downloaded guest list on every scanner; network failure at the gate must never stop entry.
Formulas and examples
GST on an inclusive price: base = inclusive price ÷ (1 + rate); GST = inclusive price − base
Conversion rate = registrations ÷ unique page visits × 100 (%)
No-show rate = (registered − attended) ÷ registered × 100 (%); Attendance (show-up) rate = 100 − no-show rate
Break-even tickets = Fixed cost ÷ (Net price per ticket − Variable cost per attendee); net price = price after commission and tax outflow
Check-in lanes required = Peak arrival rate (persons/min) ÷ Scans per lane per min; Queue clearance time = attendees ÷ (lanes × scans per lane per min)
Cost per attendee = Total event cost ÷ attendees; Cost per lead = Total cost ÷ qualified leads
Event ROI (%) = (Revenue − Cost) ÷ Cost × 100; Marketing ROI = (Attributable revenue − Marketing spend) ÷ Marketing spend × 100
Stream bandwidth at source ≈ video bitrate × 1.3 (overhead); viewer-side total = bitrate × concurrent viewers (CDN handles this, not the venue link)
Average watch time ratio = Σ minutes watched ÷ (viewers × session duration) × 100 (%)
Example 1 - GST on an inclusive ticket price. A college fest sells 1,200 tickets at ₹590 inclusive of 18% GST.
- Base per ticket = 590 ÷ 1.18 = ₹500; GST per ticket = ₹90.
- Gross collection = 1,200 × 590 = ₹7,08,000; GST payable = 1,200 × 90 = ₹1,08,000; organiser's revenue = ₹6,00,000.
- If the platform charges 5% commission on the gross and a 2% gateway fee on the gross: 0.05 × 7,08,000 = ₹35,400 and 0.02 × 7,08,000 = ₹14,160 → deductions ₹49,560.
- Net cash to the organiser = 7,08,000 − 1,08,000 − 49,560 = ₹5,50,440.
Example 2 - break-even with tiered pricing. A one-day management conclave has fixed cost ₹8,00,000 (venue, AV, speakers, marketing) and variable cost ₹600 per attendee (meals, kit, badge). Tickets: early bird ₹1,500, regular ₹2,000, both exclusive of GST; platform takes 6% of the ticket value.
- Net price received: early bird = 1,500 × 0.94 = ₹1,410; regular = 2,000 × 0.94 = ₹1,880.
- Contribution per attendee: early bird = 1,410 − 600 = ₹810; regular = 1,880 − 600 = ₹1,280.
- If 200 early-bird seats sell out: contribution = 200 × 810 = ₹1,62,000; remaining fixed cost = 8,00,000 − 1,62,000 = ₹6,38,000.
- Regular tickets needed = 6,38,000 ÷ 1,280 = 498.4 → 499 regular tickets (total 699 attendees) to break even.
- At 900 total attendees (200 EB + 700 regular): surplus = 1,62,000 + 700 × 1,280 − 8,00,000 = 1,62,000 + 8,96,000 − 8,00,000 = ₹2,58,000.
Example 3 - no-shows and check-in capacity. A free tech summit has 5,000 registrations; past editions show a 35% no-show rate. Doors open 09:00, the keynote is at 10:00, and 70% of those attending arrive in that hour.
- Expected attendance = 5,000 × 0.65 = 3,250.
- Arrivals in the peak hour = 3,250 × 0.70 = 2,275 → average 2,275 ÷ 60 ≈ 38 persons/min; assume the peak 10-minute burst runs at 1.5× that ≈ 57 persons/min.
- A QR scan plus badge handover takes 12 s → 5 scans per lane per minute.
- Lanes for the burst = 57 ÷ 5 = 11.4 → 12 lanes. With only 8 lanes, clearance of the peak-hour 2,275 arrivals = 2,275 ÷ (8 × 5) ≈ 57 minutes - the queue is still moving when the keynote starts.
- Capacity booked: if the hall seats 3,000, registrations should have been capped at about 3,000 ÷ 0.65 ≈ 4,615, so 5,000 was an over-sell of roughly 385.
Example 4 - virtual versus physical cost per attendee.
| Item | Physical (500 attendees) | Virtual (2,000 registered, 1,300 attended) |
|---|---|---|
| Venue and F&B | ₹6,00,000 | ₹0 |
| AV / platform licence | ₹1,20,000 | ₹1,50,000 |
| Studio, encoder, bandwidth | ₹0 | ₹60,000 |
| Speakers and content | ₹2,00,000 | ₹2,00,000 |
| Marketing | ₹1,00,000 | ₹1,00,000 |
| Manpower | ₹80,000 | ₹40,000 |
| Total cost | ₹11,00,000 | ₹5,50,000 |
| Cost per attendee | 11,00,000 ÷ 500 = ₹2,200 | 5,50,000 ÷ 1,300 = ₹423 |
- Virtual cost per attendee is about 19% of physical, but if only 15% of virtual attendees are sponsor-qualified leads (195) against 60% physical (300), cost per qualified lead = 5,50,000 ÷ 195 = ₹2,821 virtual versus 11,00,000 ÷ 300 = ₹3,667 physical - virtual still cheaper per lead here, and the comparison flips as lead quality falls.
Example 5 - conversion funnel and marketing ROI. A workshop landing page gets 24,000 unique visits; 1,800 register; 1,440 pay ₹1,000 + 18% GST; 1,210 attend. Marketing spend ₹1,50,000.
- Visit → registration conversion = 1,800 ÷ 24,000 × 100 = 7.5%; registration → payment = 1,440 ÷ 1,800 × 100 = 80%.
- Show-up rate = 1,210 ÷ 1,440 × 100 = 84.0%; no-show rate = 16.0%.
- Ticket revenue excluding GST = 1,440 × 1,000 = ₹14,40,000.
- Marketing ROI = (14,40,000 − 1,50,000) ÷ 1,50,000 × 100 = 860%; cost of acquiring one paying attendee = 1,50,000 ÷ 1,440 = ₹104.
| Access technology | Cost per head | Offline use | Zone control | Typical Indian use |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Printed barcode ticket | Very low | Yes (pre-loaded list) | Weak | Cinemas, small shows |
| Mobile QR e-ticket | Very low | Partial | Moderate | Fests, conferences, BookMyShow events |
| RFID / NFC wristband | Medium-high | Yes | Strong | Music festivals, multi-day expos |
| Smart badge with session scan | Medium | Yes | Strong | Trade fairs, Pragati Maidan expos |
| Face recognition | High | No | Strong | Stadiums, large venues (raises biometric-data duties) |
Where it is used
- Public entertainment ticketing: BookMyShow, Zomato District and Insider.in for concerts, comedy and IPL matches; TicketGenie and state association portals for cricket; dynamic pricing and name-locked tickets at large concerts.
- Conferences, expos and B2B events: Townscript, Explara, Konfhub and Zoho Backstage for registration; lead-retrieval scanning and smart badges at India Expo Mart, Pragati Maidan (Bharat Mandapam) and BIEC Bengaluru trade fairs.
- Corporate and academic virtual delivery: Zoom, MS Teams, Webex, Airmeet and Hubilo for town halls, product launches, investor calls, webinars and online convocations; YouTube Live and LinkedIn Live for public streams.
- College fests and university events: Google Forms or Konfhub plus a Razorpay/UPI payment link, QR check-in on volunteers' phones, certificate automation - the usual first project for an event-management student.
- Government and public events: large-scale registration portals for marathons (Tata Mumbai Marathon, Delhi Half Marathon), religious and pilgrimage slot booking, Aadhaar-based or OTP-verified entry at high-security events.
- Job roles: event technology coordinator, registration manager, ticketing and box-office executive, virtual event producer, AV and streaming technician, event marketing analyst, sponsorship servicing executive building lead reports.
Interview questions
- Q: What is the difference between ticketing and registration? A: Ticketing sells an admission right against priced inventory, usually for public entertainment; registration collects attendee details and consent for an event that may be free or paid, and is data-led rather than inventory-led.
- Q: Is the convenience fee part of the organiser's revenue? A: No - it is the ticketing platform's own charge to the buyer for its service, invoiced and taxed by the platform, and does not reach the organiser.
- Q: A ticket is priced ₹1,180 inclusive of 18% GST. What does the organiser earn before commission? A: Base = 1,180 ÷ 1.18 = ₹1,000, with ₹180 as GST payable to the government.
- Q: How would you reduce no-shows at a free event? A: Charge a small refundable or token amount, send T-7/T-1/T-0 reminders on WhatsApp and e-mail, require confirmation of attendance, and overbook deliberately against the historical no-show rate.
- Q: How many check-in lanes would you plan? A: Divide the peak arrival rate by the scans one lane can process per minute - for 60 arrivals a minute and a 12-second scan (5 per minute), 12 lanes - and always plan for the peak burst, not the hourly average.
- Q: When is RFID worth its extra cost over a QR code? A: For multi-day festivals and expos needing offline scanning, zone access control, cashless spend and session-level tracking, where re-scans are frequent and the data is sold to sponsors.
- Q: What is simulive and why use it? A: Pre-recorded content broadcast at a scheduled time with live chat and Q&A - it gives broadcast-quality production and a fixed appointment without the risk of a live failure.
- Q: Why does the live Q&A lag behind the speaker on a YouTube stream? A: CDN-based streaming buffers and distributes in segments, adding roughly 20-40 seconds of latency; interactive Q&A needs the platform's low-latency or meeting mode.
- Q: What data law applies to the attendee list you capture? A: The Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023; its Rules notified in 2025 bring the main Data Fiduciary duties into force from 13 May 2027, and until then IT Act s.43A with the SPDI Rules, 2011 govern sensitive personal data - so give clear notice, take explicit opt-in before sharing with sponsors, and limit retention.
- Q: The payment gateway shows ₹20 lakh collected but the bank shows nothing. Why? A: Settlement is on a lag, commonly T+2 working days, net of commission, refunds and chargebacks - so collections and cash in hand never match on the same day.
- Q: Sales open at 10:00 and the site crashes. What should have been in place? A: A waiting-room/queue system, cached static landing pages, autoscaling or CDN, purchase limits and CAPTCHA against bots, and a staggered sale by ticket tier.
- Q: How do you prove the event's ROI to a sponsor? A: Report attributable numbers - scanned attendance, booth scans and qualified leads, app engagement, stream watch time and reach - against the sponsorship fee to give cost per lead and cost per impression, using UTM-tagged links to attribute traffic.
- Q: What is your offline fallback if the venue network fails at the gate? A: Scanners hold a downloaded guest list and validate locally, syncing when connectivity returns, with printed manual lists and a separate "scan later" lane as the last resort.
Common mistakes
- Treating gross collection as revenue - forgetting that GST, platform commission, gateway charges and refunds all come out of it before cash reaches the organiser.
- Selling the full hall capacity and forgetting comps, sponsor passes, crew and media accreditation, so the house oversells.
- Designing check-in for the average arrival rate instead of the peak burst, then blaming the scanner app for the queue.
- Assuming every registration attends - applying no provision for no-shows at free events, where 30-50% is common, or conversely planning catering for registrations rather than expected attendance.
- Running a hybrid event with the same team and host for both audiences, leaving the remote audience unattended and its chat unanswered.
- Collecting phone numbers, Aadhaar images or photographs with no notice, no consent text and no retention limit, and sharing the list with sponsors without opt-in.
- Quoting a GST rate or exemption limit from memory - admission rates and the exemption threshold have changed repeatedly, most recently with the 5/18/40 slab structure from 22 September 2025.
- Having no offline fallback, no backup internet link and no backup power for the stream, so one failure stops either entry or the broadcast.
Related topics
Event budgeting, costing and sponsorship · Marketing mix and STP · Social media marketing · Public relations · Event planning and operations management · Venue management and crowd safety · Data analytics for events.