In short
The event planning process is the structured sequence by which a vague idea ("a two-day college fest", "a dealer meet in Kochi") becomes a budgeted, permitted, staffed, executed and measured event, and then a written record that improves the next one. It is usually taught as five phases — concept/research, design, planning, coordination/execution, evaluation — and in Indian syllabi as the "5 Cs": Conceptualisation, Costing, Canvassing, Customisation, Carrying-out. It carries the heaviest marks in Event Management papers under UGC CBCS (BBA/BA Event Management at Mumbai, Pune, Delhi, Amity, NMIMS, Christ) and is the standard interview test at Wizcraft, Showtime, Percept, Fountainhead MKTG, Cvent, 70 EMG, DNA Networks, Encompass and in corporate MICE desks at hotels. Employers examine it through one question: "walk me through planning X from brief to debrief, with the budget and the risks."
Explained
Phase 1 — Concept, research and feasibility
- Concept answers five questions before any money is spent: Why (objective), Who (audience and stakeholders), What (format and content), When (date and duration), Where (city and venue type). Some texts add Whom/How much.
- SMART objective: not "create awareness" but "400 verified dealer attendees, 60 qualified leads, ₹25 lakh order book, cost per attendee under ₹4,000."
- Research: audience profile, competitor and clash calendar (exam dates, IPL, festivals, elections, monsoon), past editions' data, availability of venue and talent, sponsor appetite.
- Feasibility study tests four feasibilities: financial (can revenue or sponsorship cover cost), operational (crew, vendors, logistics), legal/regulatory (permissions obtainable in time), political/social (host community support, local sensitivities).
- Stakeholder mapping on a power-interest grid: client/sponsor and police (high power) manage closely; attendees and media keep informed; vendors and volunteers keep satisfied.
- Decision gate: proceed / modify / abandon. Abandoning at concept stage costs only time; abandoning after deposits costs cash.
- Event brief (the contract-like document that closes this phase): objective, KPI, date, venue, audience number, budget ceiling, brand guidelines, approvals, deliverables, non-negotiables.
- SWOT of the concept and a feasibility report are the two documents commonly asked in exams.
Phase 2 — Design and costing
- Design converts concept into experience: theme and narrative, name and logo, stage and set design, format of sessions, entertainment, F&B style, guest journey from gate to exit, signage, hospitality, give-aways.
- Scope statement and WBS (work breakdown structure): break the event into deliverables — venue, production, content, marketing, hospitality, F&B, logistics, compliance, manpower, contingency — then into tasks. The WBS is the basis of the budget, the schedule and the responsibility chart.
- Costing builds bottom-up from the WBS. Fixed costs (venue hire, stage, sound and light, artist fee, marketing, licences) do not change with headcount; variable costs (catering per plate, kits, badges, seating add-ons, GST on per-head items) scale with attendance.
- Contingency of 5–10% of direct cost is standard practice; add an exchange-rate buffer for imported talent or equipment.
- Revenue lines: delegate fee/ticket, sponsorship (title, co-powered, associate, in-kind/barter), exhibition space, merchandise, F&B share, grants, client fee (for an agency: cost-plus mark-up or a flat management fee, commonly 10–15% of event cost — negotiated, not fixed by rule).
- Pricing: cost-plus, competitor-based or value-based; early-bird and group tiers manage cash flow and early commitment.
- Costing sheet and break-even are the numerical part of the paper (see Formulas).
- Design approval gate: client signs the design, the costing sheet and the payment schedule before vendor confirmation.
Phase 3 — Planning: timeline, vendors, compliance, risk
- Timeline / production schedule: countdown from event day (D-90, D-60, D-30, D-7, D-1, D-day, D+7) with task, owner and date. A Gantt chart shows durations; CPM/PERT identifies the critical path — the longest chain of dependent tasks, which has zero float and fixes the earliest possible event date.
- Lead-time traps on the critical path: venue booking, artist contracting, police and fire permissions, printing, visa for foreign speakers, imported LED or rigging.
- Vendor management: RFQ to at least three vendors, comparative statement, negotiation, written work order/contract with scope, deliverables, timeline, penalty, payment terms, insurance and indemnity; advance typically 50%, balance on completion.
- Responsibility assignment (RACI) chart: Responsible, Accountable, Consulted, Informed for every WBS item — prevents the classic "everyone assumed someone else booked it".
- Manpower plan: core team, functional heads (production, hospitality, registration, F&B, security liaison), volunteers, on-ground ratios (a working guide is one registration counter per 150–200 delegates, one usher per 100 guests, one marshal per 50 in standing crowds; venue and police conditions override these).
- Compliance (India) — obtain, do not assume. These vary by state and city; always verify locally:
- Police permission for public gathering/assembly and a No Objection Certificate; the police may impose conditions on crowd size, parking and timing.
- Fire NOC from the state fire service for temporary structures, pandals and public assembly; exits, exit widths and travel distances follow the National Building Code of India 2016, Part 4 (Fire and Life Safety) and the state fire rules.
- Noise: the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000 — ambient limits by zone, and loudspeakers generally not permitted between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m., with a limited number of exempted nights per year notified by the state (commonly 15); several states and Supreme Court orders tighten this. Treat the cut-off as binding.
- Music/copyright licence: public performance of recorded or live music needs a licence from the relevant copyright society or owner (IPRS for authors/composers/publishers; PPL/Recorded Music Performance Ltd for sound recordings) under the Copyright Act, 1957 — which body covers which repertoire has been litigated, so confirm current rights holders before paying.
- Liquor licence (state excise, temporary/one-day permit), FSSAI registration or licence for the caterer under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, municipal/pandal and temporary structure permission, electrical safety approval for temporary installations, drone permission (DGCA Digital Sky) for aerial shoots.
- Labour: the four Labour Codes are in force from 21 November 2025 and replaced the Factories, Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes and BOCW Acts; wages, hours, welfare and contract-labour obligations for event crew now flow from the Code on Wages and the OSH&WC Code, and from state rules under them.
- GST: event management service is taxed at the applicable slab (slabs since 22 September 2025 are 5%, 18% and 40%); sponsorship, venue rental and catering have their own rates and, for some sponsorship, reverse charge. Rates change in Council meetings — confirm before quoting.
- TDS on contractor and professional payments under the Income-tax Act, 2025 (in force from 1 April 2026, which renumbered every section and form) — deduct at the rate applicable to the payment type.
- Insurance: public liability, event cancellation, equipment and personal accident cover for crew.
- Risk management: identify (crowd crush, stage collapse, fire, rain, power failure, artist no-show, food poisoning, data breach, bomb threat), assess on a probability × impact matrix, then treat by avoid, reduce, transfer (insurance/contract), accept. Produce a risk register, an emergency/evacuation plan with assembly points, and a medical plan (first-aid post, ambulance on standby).
- Marketing and registration plan: audience acquisition funnel, channels (email, WhatsApp, campus ambassadors, trade press, digital ads), creative calendar, registration platform, QR/badge system, data capture consent. Personal data of delegates attracts the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023; under the DPDP Rules, 2025 the Data Fiduciary duties (notice, consent, breach intimation, erasure) apply only from 13 May 2027 — until then IT Act s.43A and the SPDI Rules govern reasonable security practices.
- Documents produced in this phase: master checklist, production schedule, floor and seating plan, run of show, call sheet, vendor matrix, risk register, emergency plan, contact sheet.
Phase 4 — Coordination and execution
- Pre-event: final client walk-through, vendor confirmations in writing, dry run/rehearsal, technical recce and soundcheck, bump-in (load-in) schedule by vehicle and gate, crew briefing with a printed run of show (cue-by-cue timing: doors open, AV roll, anchor link, chief guest arrival, lamp lighting, keynote, tea, awards, vote of thanks).
- Show day roles: event director (decisions), stage manager (cues), floor managers (zones), registration head, hospitality head, security liaison, vendor coordinator, medical point. A single command/control point with radios; one person owns each decision.
- Control tools: checklist sign-offs, minute-by-minute cue sheet, headcount tracking against capacity, contingency triggers (rain plan activated by X time, overflow hall opened at Y% occupancy).
- Crowd management: controlled entry, queue design, separate VIP and service routes, clear exits kept unobstructed, announcements, no over-admission beyond permitted capacity.
- Change control on site: every client-requested addition is logged with its cost and signed — this protects the final invoice.
- Bump-out (dismantle): de-rig, asset return and reconciliation, lost property, venue handover with damage inspection, waste segregation and removal; municipal solid-waste obligations now follow the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026, which replaced the 2016 Rules from 1 April 2026, and bulk-waste-generator duties apply to large events.
Phase 5 — Post-event review and closure
- Immediate (0–48 h): incident log closed, security and medical reports collected, hot debrief with the core team while memory is fresh, thank-you communication to guests, sponsors and vendors.
- Financial closure: actual-versus-budget variance statement line by line, vendor bills verified against work orders, retentions and penalties applied, GST and TDS compliance, client invoice with approved change orders, final P&L.
- Measurement against the brief's KPIs:
- *Attendance:* registered vs attended (show-up rate), no-show %, walk-ins.
- *Satisfaction:* feedback forms, Net Promoter Score, session ratings.
- *Commercial:* leads generated, cost per lead, cost per attendee, orders booked, ROI and ROO (return on objectives, for non-revenue goals).
- *Visibility:* media value/PR coverage, social reach and engagement, sponsor deliverable fulfilment report.
- *Operational:* on-time start, queue times, complaints, incidents, overtime hours.
- Debrief meeting with client and vendors: what worked, what failed, root cause, owner of the fix. Rate vendors on a scorecard for the approved-vendor list.
- Sponsor report with photo and media evidence against each contracted deliverable — this is what renews the sponsorship.
- Closure documents: post-event report (objective, execution, numbers, learnings), updated checklist and cost benchmarks, archived assets, lessons-learned register, event file retained for audit and for the next edition.
- Why it is skipped and why that is costly: the team has dispersed, so unwritten learning is lost and the same mistake is paid for again; a written review is the only asset that survives an event.
Key points
- 5 Cs - Conceptualisation, Costing, Canvassing, Customisation, Carrying-out: the Indian syllabus frame for the whole process.
- 5 Ws of concept - Why, Who, What, When, Where, answered before any spending.
- Event brief - the signed statement of objective, KPI, budget ceiling and deliverables; every later dispute is settled against it.
- Feasibility study - tests financial, operational, legal and social viability; ends in a proceed/modify/abandon gate.
- Stakeholder map - power-interest grid deciding who is managed closely and who is merely informed.
- WBS - deliverable-wise breakdown that generates the budget, the schedule and the RACI chart.
- Fixed vs variable cost - venue and production are fixed; catering and kits scale per head; break-even needs both separated.
- Contingency - 5-10% of direct cost held back for the unplanned, not a slush fund for scope creep.
- Critical path - the longest dependent chain, zero float; it sets the earliest feasible event date.
- Lead time - permissions, artists and printing must be started early; they cannot be compressed by effort.
- RACI - one Accountable person per deliverable removes the "I thought you booked it" failure.
- Risk register - probability × impact scoring with treatment by avoid, reduce, transfer or accept.
- Compliance set (India) - police NOC, fire NOC (NBC 2016 Part 4), noise rules (2000, 10 p.m. cut-off), music licence, FSSAI, liquor, temporary-structure and electrical approvals.
- Run of show - minute-by-minute cue sheet; the single document that runs show day.
- Bump-in / bump-out - load-in and dismantle schedules; venue handover closes operational liability.
- Change control - on-site additions logged and signed with cost, so the invoice holds.
- ROI vs ROO - money return versus achievement of non-monetary objectives; most corporate events are judged on both.
- Post-event report - variance statement, KPI results, vendor scorecard and lessons learned; the only durable output.
Formulas and examples
FC = fixed cost (₹); VC = variable cost per attendee (₹/head); N = number of attendees
Break-even attendance N* = FC / (P − VC)
P = price or revenue per attendee (₹/head); (P − VC) = contribution per attendee (₹/head)
Break-even with sponsorship N* = (FC − S) / (P − VC); S = sponsorship and other fixed income (₹)
Cost per attendee = TC / N (₹/head); Cost per lead = TC / number of qualified leads
Profit = (P × N) + S − TC; Margin % = Profit / Total revenue × 100
Event ROI % = (Monetary gain − Event cost) / Event cost × 100
Show-up rate % = Attended / Registered × 100; No-show % = 100 − show-up rate
NPS = % Promoters (9-10) − % Detractors (0-6) [range −100 to +100]
Agency fee = Mark-up % × Direct event cost; Invoice = Direct cost + Fee + GST at applicable rate
Capacity (standing) ≈ Usable area / area per person; plan 0.5-0.65 m²/person standing, 1.5-2.0 m²/person seated banquet with aisles - venue licence and fire NOC capacity override any calculation
Example 1 — Break-even for a management-fest concert Fixed cost: venue ₹3,50,000; sound and light ₹2,80,000; artist ₹6,00,000; marketing ₹70,000; permissions and licences ₹50,000 → FC = ₹13,50,000. Variable: ₹120 per head (wristband, water, seating add-on). Ticket ₹900. Title sponsorship ₹8,00,000.
- Contribution per head = 900 − 120 = ₹780.
- Without sponsorship: N* = 13,50,000 / 780 = 1,730.77 rounded up → 1,731 tickets.
- With sponsorship: N* = (13,50,000 − 8,00,000)/780 = 5,50,000/780 = 705.13 → 706 tickets.
- If 3,000 tickets sell: revenue = 3,000 × 900 = ₹27,00,000 + ₹8,00,000 = ₹35,00,000; cost = 13,50,000 + 3,000 × 120 = ₹17,10,000; profit = ₹17,90,000; margin = 17,90,000/35,00,000 = 51.1%.
Example 2 — Dealer meet costing with contingency, fee and GST 400 delegates. Fixed: hall and AV ₹4,00,000; production and set ₹3,00,000; speaker ₹1,00,000; branding ₹60,000; logistics ₹40,000 → FC = ₹9,00,000. Variable: lunch ₹900 + kit ₹350 + badge/stationery ₹50 = ₹1,300 per head.
- Variable total = 400 × 1,300 = ₹5,20,000. Direct cost = 9,00,000 + 5,20,000 = ₹14,20,000.
- Contingency at 8% = 0.08 × 14,20,000 = ₹1,13,600 → budgeted direct cost ₹15,33,600.
- Agency fee at 12% = 0.12 × 15,33,600 = ₹1,84,032 → pre-tax invoice = ₹17,17,632.
- GST at 18% on the service = 0.18 × 17,17,632 = ₹3,09,173 (₹3,09,173.76) → invoice ₹20,26,806.
- Cost per attendee before tax = 17,17,632 / 400 = ₹4,294/head.
- Attendance falls to 340: variable = 340 × 1,300 = ₹4,42,000; direct = ₹13,42,000; contingency 8% = ₹1,07,360; direct+cont. = ₹14,49,360; fee 12% = ₹1,73,923 → pre-tax ₹16,23,283; cost per attendee = 16,23,283/340 = ₹4,774/head — 11.2% higher per head because the fixed block is spread over fewer people.
Example 3 — Critical path and earliest event date Tasks (duration, predecessor): A sign brief 5 d (–); B venue booking 10 d (A); C police + fire NOC 30 d (B); D artist contract 15 d (A); E stage fabrication 20 d (B); F printing 12 d (A); G marketing campaign 25 d (F); H rehearsal 2 d (C, E, G).
- Path A-B-C-H = 5+10+30+2 = 47 days.
- Path A-B-E-H = 5+10+20+2 = 37 days.
- Path A-F-G-H = 5+12+25+2 = 44 days.
- Path A-D = 20 days.
- Critical path = A-B-C-H, 47 days; earliest event date is day 47. Float on A-B-E-H = 47 − 37 = 10 days; on A-F-G-H = 3 days. Compressing the event to 40 days needs the NOC chain shortened (early application, parallel filing) — adding marketing staff saves nothing because marketing is not critical.
Example 4 — Post-event evaluation dashboard Registered 1,200; attended 912; feedback forms 300 with 186 promoters, 54 passives, 60 detractors; qualified leads 150; orders traced to the event ₹46,00,000 at 22% gross margin; event cost ₹9,60,000.
- Show-up rate = 912/1,200 = 76%; no-show = 24%.
- NPS = (186/300 × 100) − (60/300 × 100) = 62 − 20 = +42.
- Cost per attendee = 9,60,000/912 = ₹1,053/head; cost per qualified lead = 9,60,000/150 = ₹6,400.
- Monetary gain = 46,00,000 × 0.22 = ₹10,12,000 → ROI = (10,12,000 − 9,60,000)/9,60,000 = +5.4%.
- Reading: the event just about paid for itself on traced margin; the 24% no-show and ₹6,400 cost per lead are the two fixes for the next edition (confirmation calls, tighter invite list).
Example 5 — Capacity and queue check at the gate Ground of 1,800 m², of which 25% is lost to stage, barricades, F&B and circulation → usable 1,350 m². At 0.6 m²/person standing, capacity ≈ 1,350/0.6 = 2,250 persons — and the fire NOC capacity, if lower, prevails.
- 2,250 guests arriving over 90 minutes, registration at 20 s per guest per counter → one counter handles 90 × 60/20 = 270 guests → counters needed = 2,250/270 = 8.33 → 9 counters (10 with one spare for VIP/exceptions).
| Phase | Core question | Key documents | Decision gate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concept and research | Should this event exist? | Brief, feasibility report, SWOT, stakeholder map | Proceed / modify / abandon |
| Design and costing | What exactly will the guest experience, at what price? | Design deck, WBS, costing sheet, break-even | Client signs design and budget |
| Planning | Who does what, by when, under which licence? | Gantt/CPM, RACI, vendor contracts, risk register, permissions | Permissions in hand, vendors locked |
| Coordination and execution | Is it happening to cue and within capacity? | Run of show, call sheet, checklists, change log | Go / no-go on show day |
| Post-event review | Did it meet the objective, and what do we change? | Variance statement, KPI report, vendor scorecard, post-event report | Financial and contractual closure |
| ROI | ROO | |
|---|---|---|
| Measures | Money returned against money spent | Achievement of stated non-monetary objectives |
| Typical use | Exhibitions, ticketed events, dealer meets | CSR events, launches, internal town halls, awareness drives |
| Metric | Profit %, cost per lead, orders booked | Awareness lift, NPS, message recall, attendance quality |
| Weakness | Ignores brand and relationship value | Softer, easier to claim without evidence |
Where it is used
- Event and experiential agencies: Wizcraft, Percept, Showtime, Fountainhead MKTG, 70 EMG, DNA Networks — roles in client servicing, production, operations, costing and post-event reporting.
- Hotels and convention centres: banquet and MICE sales at Taj, ITC, Marriott, Lemon Tree; the Jio World Centre (Mumbai), Yashobhoomi (IICC Dwarka), BIEC Bengaluru and HICC Hyderabad run exactly this cycle for every booking.
- Corporate brand and marketing teams: product launches, dealer and channel meets, sales kick-offs, CSR drives — judged on ROI/ROO against a signed brief.
- Weddings and social events: planners use the same concept-to-closure flow with heavier hospitality, logistics and multi-day run sheets.
- Government, tourism and public events: state tourism festivals, Khelo India and state games, trade fairs by ITPO at Bharat Mandapam, election and civic events — permissions, crowd management and audit-grade post-event accounts dominate.
- Technology and operations roles: registration and event-tech platforms (Cvent, Hubilo, Townscript), ticketing (BookMyShow), AV and production houses, exhibition contractors — all plug into the planning timeline.
Interview questions
- Q: Walk me through the event planning process in five phases. A: Concept and research (why, who, what, when, where plus feasibility), design and costing, planning (timeline, vendors, permissions, risk), coordination and execution, and post-event review and closure — each ending in a decision gate and a signed document.
- Q: What is the single most important document at the start? A: The signed event brief: objective, measurable KPI, date, audience size, budget ceiling and deliverables; every later change and dispute is judged against it.
- Q: How do you decide an event is feasible? A: Test it on four axes — financial (cost covered by revenue or sponsorship), operational (crew, vendors, venue available), legal (permissions obtainable in the lead time) and social/political — then recommend proceed, modify or abandon.
- Q: Why separate fixed from variable costs? A: Because break-even, pricing and the cost per attendee all depend on contribution per head; mixing them hides how badly a drop in attendance hurts and makes the quote indefensible.
- Q: A client cuts the lead time from 90 to 45 days. What do you check first? A: The critical path — usually police and fire permissions and artist contracting; if those cannot be compressed, the date is not achievable and I say so with the dates, not after signing.
- Q: Which Indian permissions would you list for an outdoor music event? A: Police permission/NOC, fire NOC with NBC 2016 Part 4 exit and capacity requirements, temporary-structure and municipal permission, electrical safety clearance, music performance licence, FSSAI for caterers, state excise if liquor is served, and compliance with the Noise Pollution Rules, 2000, including the 10 p.m. loudspeaker cut-off.
- Q: How do you manage risk rather than just list it? A: Score each risk on probability × impact in a risk register, then treat it — avoid (drop the stunt), reduce (rain plan, extra marshals), transfer (insurance and vendor indemnity) or accept — and assign an owner and a trigger for each contingency.
- Q: What is a run of show and who owns it? A: A minute-by-minute cue sheet of everything that happens on event day; the stage manager runs it while the event director takes decisions on deviations.
- Q: Your chief guest is 40 minutes late and the hall is seated. What do you do? A: Trigger the pre-agreed contingency — resequence to a session that does not need the guest, brief the anchor, keep the audience informed and hold the formal lighting/felicitation for the revised slot; log the change and tell the client before, not after.
- Q: How do you prove the event worked? A: Against the brief's KPIs — show-up rate, NPS, qualified leads and cost per lead, orders traced, media value and sponsor-deliverable fulfilment — reported as ROI for commercial events and ROO for awareness or internal ones.
- Q: What does a post-event review contain that a thank-you note does not? A: A line-by-line budget variance, KPI results against the brief, incident log, vendor scorecard and a lessons-learned register that becomes the next edition's checklist and cost benchmark.
- Q: What is the difference between ROI and ROO, and when is ROI the wrong measure? A: ROI compares money gained to money spent; ROO measures achievement of non-monetary objectives — ROI is the wrong single measure for CSR, internal town halls and brand-awareness events, where there is no traceable revenue.
Common mistakes
- Jumping straight to venue and theme without a written brief and measurable objective — the whole plan then has nothing to be judged against.
- Building the budget top-down from the client's number instead of bottom-up from the WBS, so items surface later as "extras".
- Treating contingency as spendable and using it for scope creep, leaving nothing for the actual emergency.
- Confusing a Gantt bar chart with a critical path: adding people to a non-critical task saves no time, and permissions cannot be compressed by effort.
- Starting permissions late, or assuming venue management will obtain the police, fire and music licences — usually it will not, and the organiser remains liable.
- Accepting on-site client additions verbally, with no change log, and losing the money at invoicing.
- Ending the project at bump-out: no variance statement, no sponsor fulfilment report, no lessons-learned register — so the next edition repeats the same errors.
Related topics
Event and MICE management · Venue selection, layout and logistics · Event marketing and sponsorship · Event budgeting and financial control · Risk, safety and crowd management · Project management: WBS, CPM and PERT