In short
Venue selection, layout and logistics is the operational core of event management: choosing the right place, arranging the space so people, performers, food, equipment and vehicles can move safely, and sequencing everything that must arrive and leave. A wrong venue cannot be fixed later by good marketing — capacity, access, power, exits and cost are locked the moment the contract is signed. Indian syllabi (BBA/BA Event Management under UGC CBCS, and IGNOU/university event-management papers) examine selection criteria, seating layouts and their capacity arithmetic, site-inspection checklists, National Building Code 2016 egress and occupancy rules, and licences. It is the most practical round in placement interviews at Wizcraft, Showtime, Percept, Cvent, Oberoi/Taj/ITC banquets, Dharma Event Solutions, convention centres (BIEC, IICC Dwarka, JWCC, HICC) and wedding-planning firms, where candidates are given a brief and asked to lay out a hall.
Explained
What a venue is, and the types
- Venue: the physical site where an event takes place, including all space a guest, crew or vehicle uses — hall, foyer, parking, back-of-house, washrooms, loading bay.
- Purpose-built venues: convention and exhibition centres (Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi/IICC Delhi, BIEC Bengaluru, Jio World Convention Centre Mumbai, HICC Hyderabad, Chennai Trade Centre). Large clear spans, in-built rigging points, docks, three-phase power.
- Hotel banquets: five-star and mid-market ballrooms; catering and AV in-house, high per-plate cost, limited load-in access.
- Non-conventional / "raw" venues: palaces, forts, farmhouses, beaches, resorts, stadiums, film cities, warehouses. High visual value, but everything — power, toilets, kitchen, flooring, cooling — is brought in.
- Standard / outdoor venues: maidans, grounds, auditoriums, college campuses, community halls, religious trust halls.
- Virtual and hybrid "venues": streaming platform plus a studio or a small physical hub; bandwidth, redundancy and a back-up ISP replace parking and toilets as the critical infrastructure.
- Classification by control: *owned*, *rented*, *sponsored/free* (CSR or government ground), *public space* (requires police permission and often a municipal ground-booking order).
Venue selection criteria and the selection process
Standard criteria checklist (exam answers are expected to group them):
- Capacity and fit — guest count against the layout chosen, not the brochure number.
- Location and accessibility — distance from airport, railway station, metro; hotel inventory within 15–20 minutes; last-mile road width for trucks.
- Cost — rental, minimum guarantee on F&B, per-plate rate, extra-hour charge, generator and power charge, service charge and GST.
- Date availability and hold — first option/second option holds; a "hold" is not a booking until an advance is paid.
- Technical suitability — ceiling height (clear height for screens and rigging), clear span without pillars, floor load (kg/m² for structures and vehicles), blackout capability, acoustics, power (kVA, single vs three-phase), internet.
- Layout flexibility — pillar positions, pre-function area for registration and tea, break-out rooms, green rooms.
- Logistics infrastructure — loading dock height, freight lift capacity, truck turning radius, parking slots, service corridor to kitchen.
- Safety and statutory — exits, fire NOC, fire extinguishers/sprinklers, structural stability certificate for temporary structures, occupancy certificate.
- Ambience, brand fit and sustainability — look, previous events held, accessibility for persons with disabilities (barrier-free access is required under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016).
- Risk and contract terms — force majeure, cancellation and refund slabs, attrition clause, exclusivity for caterer/AV/decor, penalty for overtime.
Process, step by step: brief and budget → longlist 5–8 venues → desk check (capacity, rate card, availability) → shortlist 2–3 → site inspection / recce → test layout on the floor plan → negotiate → contract and advance → detailed technical recce with AV, decor and caterer → final floor plan and permissions.
Site inspection (recce) checklist: measure, do not trust the brochure. Note clear span, clear height under the lowest beam/chandelier, door width and height, dock height, lift size and load, power points and DB location, number and width of exits, washroom counts, mobile signal, parking count, noise from neighbours, kitchen distance, and take photographs plus a marked-up plan.
Capacity: carrying capacity, occupant load and egress
- Capacity depends on layout: the same 500 m² hall holds very different numbers theatre-style, in rounds, or standing.
- Rule-of-thumb area per person (industry planning figures, not statutory): theatre 0.8–1.0 m²; classroom 1.5–1.8 m²; banquet rounds 1.4–1.8 m²; cluster/cabaret 1.8–2.0 m²; standing reception 0.5–0.6 m²; exhibition gross 3–4 m² per visitor at peak.
- Occupant load (statutory): the National Building Code of India 2016 (NBC 2016), Part 4 Fire and Life Safety fixes occupant load by occupancy type for egress design — for assembly occupancy with fixed seating it is the number of seats; for assembly without fixed seating the floor-area-per-person figure in the NBC occupant-load table is used — 0.6 m²/person for assembly with fixed or loose seats and dance floors, and 1.5 m²/person for assembly without seating facilities including dining rooms; always design to the edition and the local municipal/fire bye-law, which may be stricter.
- Means of egress: travel distance to an exit, minimum two exits remote from each other for assembly occupancy, exit width computed in units of exit width (one unit = 500 mm, minimum two units = 1,000 mm for doorways in assembly buildings), doors opening in the direction of escape, panic bolts, exit signage and emergency lighting, no locked or decor-blocked exit.
- Nett vs gross space: gross = total hall; nett = usable after stage, aisles, buffet, columns, AV FOH (front-of-house mixer position), camera platform and service corridors — typically 60–75% of gross.
- Aisles: main aisle 1.8–2.4 m, cross aisles 1.2–1.5 m; wheelchair positions at ends of rows near an exit.
Layouts, seating styles and the floor plan
- Theatre (auditorium): rows of chairs facing the stage. Highest capacity; no writing surface. For keynotes, AGMs, film screenings.
- Classroom (schoolroom): tables with chairs on one side facing front. For training, workshops; roughly half the theatre capacity.
- Banquet rounds: round tables, usually 1.5 m (5 ft) diameter seating 8, or 1.8 m (6 ft) seating 10. Standard for Indian weddings, award nights, gala dinners.
- Half-moon / crescent rounds: rounds with seats only on the stage-facing side (6 of 10 chairs) — all guests face front; used in conferences with meals.
- U-shape / hollow square / boardroom: small numbers (15–40) with high interaction; board meetings, dealer meets.
- Herringbone / chevron: classroom tables angled towards the stage, better sightlines.
- Cabaret / cluster: small rounds with an open side; used for breakout and co-creation sessions.
- Standing reception / cocktail: high tables, bars, food counters — highest density, used for networking and sangeet.
- Exhibition layouts: grid aisles, shell-scheme booths (standard 3 m × 3 m = 9 m² booth), island, peninsula and corner stands; aisles typically 3 m, main aisles 4–6 m.
- Mandap / wedding layout: mandap or stage, varmala area, seating, buffet counters, live counters, bar (where licensed), bridal green room, baraat entry route, photo booth.
- Zones on every floor plan: FOH (registration, foyer, help desk), audience, stage and backstage, BOH (back-of-house: kitchen, store, crew room, generator), service routes, VIP route, media area, first-aid room, smoking zone.
- Drawing the plan: always to scale (1:100 or 1:200), with north/entry marked, dimensions, exits and fire equipment, power points, truck route and a separate rigging/lighting plot. Standard tools — AutoCAD, SketchUp, Social Tables, Cvent Event Diagramming.
- Sightline rule: nobody should be more than about 30 m from a 20 ft screen without IMAG (image magnification) side screens; stage height 0.6–1.2 m indoors so the back rows see over heads.
Logistics: production schedule, load-in and crowd flow
- Event logistics: planning and controlling the movement and storage of material, equipment, people and information from supplier to site and back.
- Phases: pre-event procurement and dispatch → load-in (bump-in) → build and rehearsal → show/live → load-out (bump-out) → reverse logistics and reconciliation.
- Key documents: production schedule, run of show / cue sheet (minute-by-minute with cues and responsibilities), load-in schedule with truck slots, vendor list with contacts, inventory/manifest, crew roster and shift plan, radio channel plan, parking and vehicle passes, risk assessment and emergency plan.
- Critical path: the sequence that cannot be compressed — typically flooring → truss/rigging → lights and sound → LED/screen → set and decor → furniture → F&B set-up → cleaning → rehearsal. Each step must finish before the next can start.
- Access logistics: truck size vs gate width and turning radius, dock levellers, freight lift dimensions and load, pallet jacks, trolleys, forklift or boom lift with an operator, cranes for heavy rigging.
- Power: connected load in kVA, DG sets with N+1 redundancy for show-critical loads, distribution boards, ELCB/RCD protection, cable ramps and matting over walkways, earthing. Diesel genset emission norms are notified by CPCB/MoEFCC, and DG-set noise limits (75 dB(A) at 1 m with an acoustic enclosure for sets up to 1,000 kVA) come under the Environment (Protection) Rules, 1986, while ambient/area noise is governed by the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000.
- Crowd management: entry/exit capacity, queue design (switchback queues), accreditation and wristbands, bag check and metal detectors, one-way flow, holding areas, pre-agreed evacuation route with an assembly point, barricading (mojo barriers for front-of-stage), stewards/marshals at a planned ratio (commonly 1 per 100 attendees for seated events and tighter for standing — set by the police/local condition, not by a national standard).
- Statutory and permissions (vary by state and city — confirm locally): police permission for public gathering and loudspeakers, fire NOC, municipal/ground-booking permission, IPRS and PPL music licences, excise licence for liquor service, FSSAI registration/licence for the caterer under the Food Safety and Standards Act, 2006, drone permission under the Drone Rules 2021 (Digital Sky), ambulance and medical team, and labour compliance for on-site crew under the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code 2020 replaced the Factories Act and the BOCW Act; the Code on Wages replaced the Minimum Wages Act). Loudspeaker night-time curfew (generally 10 pm to 6 am, with limited state-notified relaxations) follows the Noise Rules, 2000 and Supreme Court directions.
- Insurance and risk: public liability, event cancellation, equipment all-risk, workmen compensation (now under the Code on Social Security, 2020) — and a written structural-stability certificate for pandals, trusses and temporary stands.
Contracting, costing and sustainability
- Venue contract clauses to read: rental and inclusions, minimum guarantee, attrition, overtime/extra-hour rate, cancellation slabs by date, force majeure, exclusivity, damage deposit, indemnity, access hours for load-in/out, and who holds the fire NOC.
- GST: event-management services and venue rental are taxable services; GST has had 5% / 18% / 40% slabs since 22 September 2025 (standard business services sit at 18%, so verify the current rate and the place-of-supply rule for an event held in another state before quoting).
- Costs typically hidden: power and DG, extra-hour, cleaning, loading charges, service lift charges, royalty/corkage, in-house AV exclusivity premium, parking valet, decor-removal charge.
- Sustainability: venue selection scoring for public-transport access, waste segregation (the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2026 replaced the 2016 Rules from 1 April 2026), single-use plastic ban compliance, reusable shell scheme and signage without dates, and a venue-level energy and water audit.
- Advantages of a purpose-built venue: docks, power, rigging points, compliance already in place; faster build, lower risk. Limitations: high rental, in-house vendor exclusivity, rigid rules, booked far ahead.
- Advantages of a raw/non-conventional venue: uniqueness, lower rental, strong brand story. Limitations: every utility imported, longer build, higher permissions load, weather exposure, far higher risk.
Key points
- Venue — every space a guest, crew or vehicle touches, not just the hall.
- Capacity is layout-dependent — quote capacity only with the layout named.
- Carrying capacity — practical maximum from area per person; occupant load — statutory figure under NBC 2016 Part 4 used for exit design.
- Nett usable area — 60–75% of gross after stage, aisles, buffet, FOH and service routes.
- Unit of exit width — 500 mm; assembly doorways need at least two units (1,000 mm) and at least two remote exits.
- Theatre — maximum density, no tables; classroom — about half of theatre; rounds of 10 on a 6 ft table — the Indian banquet default.
- Half-moon rounds — 6 of 10 seats used so everyone faces the stage; costs 40% of seats.
- Shell-scheme booth — standard 3 m × 3 m = 9 m²; exhibition aisles 3 m, main aisles 4–6 m.
- Site inspection — measure clear span, clear height, door and dock dimensions, lift load, power kVA, exits; photograph everything.
- Critical path — flooring → rigging → light/sound → screens → set → furniture → F&B → rehearsal; no step can start early.
- Load-in / load-out — scheduled by truck slot and dock; load-out is usually the most accident-prone hour of the event.
- Run of show — minute-by-minute cue sheet naming the person responsible for each cue.
- N+1 power redundancy — one spare DG/feed for show-critical loads; cable ramps over all walkways.
- Permissions — police, fire NOC, municipal, excise, FSSAI for caterer, IPRS and PPL for music, Digital Sky for drones; vary by state.
- Noise Rules, 2000 — loudspeakers generally barred 10 pm–6 am; DG noise and emission limits via CPCB.
- Barrier-free access — required under the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016; wheelchair spaces at row ends near exits.
- Labour Codes from 21 November 2025 — govern on-site crew wages, hours and site safety (OSH&WC Code replaced the Factories and BOCW Acts).
- Contract traps — minimum guarantee, attrition, overtime rate, in-house exclusivity, cancellation slabs.
Formulas and examples
Nett area A = Gross area − (stage + aisles + buffet + FOH + service + column losses)
Occupant load = Floor area ÷ area per person from the NBC 2016 Part 4 table (0.6 m² with fixed or loose seats, 1.5 m² without seating facilities)
Number of exit units = Occupant load ÷ persons permitted per unit of exit width (per NBC table, by occupancy and exit type); 1 unit = 500 mm
Round tables required = Guests ÷ seats per table (round up); table footprint ≈ (table diameter + 1.2 m) square per table for chairs and service
Connected load (kVA) = Total kW ÷ power factor; DG size = Connected load × diversity factor × (1 + spare margin)
Trucks required = Total volume (or weight) of cargo ÷ usable capacity per truck (round up)
Crew hours = Number of crew × shift hours; Cost = Crew hours × rate per hour
Per-plate F&B cost = (Guests × per-plate rate) and Minimum guarantee billing = max(actual guests, MG guests) × rate
Break-even delegates = Fixed cost ÷ (Delegate fee − variable cost per delegate)
Example 1 — Capacity of a hall in three layouts. A banquet hall is 40 m × 25 m = 1,000 m² gross. Stage + backstage takes 40 m × 5 m = 200 m²; aisles, buffet, FOH and registration take another 150 m². Nett = 1,000 − 350 = 650 m².
- Theatre at 0.9 m²/person → 650 ÷ 0.9 = 722 persons.
- Classroom at 1.6 m²/person → 650 ÷ 1.6 = 406 persons.
- Banquet rounds at 1.6 m²/person → 650 ÷ 1.6 = 406 guests → tables of 10 → 406 ÷ 10 = 40.6 → 41 tables.
Answer: the same hall is honestly described as "720 theatre / 400 classroom / 400 in rounds".
Example 2 — Rounds, footprint and a reality check. 750 guests, 6 ft (1.8 m) rounds seating 10. Tables = 750 ÷ 10 = 75 tables. Footprint per table = (1.8 + 1.2)² = 3.0 m × 3.0 m = 9 m² → 75 × 9 = 675 m² of seating area alone. Add stage 200 m², buffet and aisles 150 m² → 1,025 m² needed, which exceeds the 1,000 m² hall of Example 1. Options: move to 1.5 m rounds of 8 (94 tables — worse), cut guests to 700, or shift the buffet to the pre-function foyer (frees 100 m²) and reduce the stage to 150 m² → requirement 675 + 150 + 50 = 875 m², which fits.
Example 3 — Exit width and occupant load (NBC approach). A seminar hall has 600 m² of assembly floor laid out with loose (not fixed) chairs. Using the NBC figure of 0.6 m²/person for assembly with fixed or loose seats, occupant load = 600 ÷ 0.6 = 1,000 persons (had the same floor been used without seating facilities, the 1.5 m²/person figure would give only 400). If the applicable NBC 2016 table permits 60 persons per unit of exit width through doorways for this occupancy, units required = 1,000 ÷ 60 = 16.7 → 17 units = 17 × 500 mm = 8.5 m of total exit door width, provided by, say, six 1.5 m double doors (9.0 m) placed remotely. The persons-per-unit figure differs for doorways, stairs and ramps and between editions and local fire bye-laws, so the number must be taken from the applicable table, not memorised.
Example 4 — Power and DG sizing. Lighting 60 kW, sound 25 kW, LED wall 20 kW, catering equipment 30 kW, air-cooling and misc 45 kW → total 180 kW. At power factor 0.8, connected load = 180 ÷ 0.8 = 225 kVA. Diversity factor 0.8 (not everything runs at once) → running demand = 225 × 0.8 = 180 kVA. Add 20% spare → 216 kVA → provide 2 × 125 kVA DG sets (250 kVA, N+1 on the show-critical half). Fuel: a 125 kVA set at 75% load consumes roughly 20–24 litres/hour; for 12 hours on one set at ₹90/litre → 12 × 22 × 90 ≈ ₹23,760 per set per day (rates and consumption vary by make).
Example 5 — Load-in trucks, crew and a go/no-go cost. Cargo: 120 trussing pieces at 0.6 m³ each = 72 m³; furniture 40 m³; LED and sound 25 m³ → 137 m³. A 32-ft container truck has about 55 m³ usable → 137 ÷ 55 = 2.49 → 3 trucks. Dock allows one truck per 90 minutes, so load-in access alone needs 4.5 hours before build can finish. Crew: 24 persons × 10-hour shift = 240 crew-hours at ₹250/hour = ₹60,000; add 3 trucks × ₹12,000 = ₹36,000 → direct load-in cost ₹96,000 before overtime.
| Layout | Area per person (planning) | Capacity in 650 m² nett | Best for | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Theatre | 0.9 m² | 722 | Keynote, AGM, screening | No writing surface, no F&B at seat |
| Classroom | 1.6 m² | 406 | Training, workshop | Half the capacity |
| Banquet rounds of 10 | 1.6 m² | 406 | Weddings, awards, gala | Some guests face away from stage |
| Half-moon rounds | 2.2 m² | 295 | Conference with meals | Loses about 40% of seats |
| U-shape | 3.5 m² | 185 (practical max 40) | Board, dealer meet | Only for small groups |
| Standing reception | 0.55 m² | 1,181 | Networking, cocktails | No seating, crowd and exit pressure |
| Factor | Hotel banquet | Convention centre | Raw/non-conventional venue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental | High (often via F&B MG) | High, per sq m | Low to moderate |
| Build time | Short | Short | Long (utilities imported) |
| Power and docks | Limited | Designed in | Nil — bring DG, ramps |
| Vendor freedom | Usually exclusive in-house | Panel or open | Fully open |
| Risk | Low | Low | High (weather, permissions) |
Where it is used
- Event and MICE agencies — Wizcraft, Showtime Events, Percept, Dharma Event Solutions, E-Factor: venue recce, floor plans, load-in schedules, permissions files.
- Hotel and banquet sales and conference services — Taj, Oberoi, ITC, Marriott, Lemon Tree: converting enquiries using capacity charts, BEOs (banquet event orders) and layout diagrams.
- Convention and exhibition centres — Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi (IICC Dwarka), BIEC, JWCC, HICC, Chennai Trade Centre: hall allocation, booth grids, dock scheduling, fire-NOC compliance.
- Exhibition organisers and stand contractors — ITPO, Informa Markets India, Hyve, NürnbergMesse India: shell scheme, aisle planning, octanorm build, load-in slots.
- Weddings and social events — planners in Udaipur, Jaipur, Goa, Kerala: palace and resort layouts, mandap plans, baraat routes, generator and toilet logistics.
- Sports, concerts and government events — IPL and ISL venue operations, concert promoters (BookMyShow Live), state-government conclaves (Vibrant Gujarat, Invest Karnataka): crowd flow, barricading, accreditation, evacuation plans.
- Job roles — venue/production manager, operations executive, event logistics coordinator, banquet sales manager, crowd safety officer, AV and rigging coordinator, Cvent/Social Tables diagramming roles.
Interview questions
- Q: How do you decide whether a hall is big enough for 500 guests? A: Fix the layout first, compute nett usable area after stage, aisles, buffet and FOH, and divide by the area per person for that layout — then cross-check the statutory occupant load and exit width.
- Q: What is the difference between carrying capacity and occupant load? A: Carrying capacity is a planning figure from area per person for a chosen layout; occupant load is the statutory number under NBC 2016 Part 4 used to size exits, and the lower of the two governs.
- Q: Name the seating layouts and one use for each. A: Theatre (keynote), classroom (training), banquet rounds (gala dinner), half-moon (conference with meals), U-shape/boardroom (board or dealer meet), cluster/cabaret (breakouts), standing reception (networking).
- Q: What would you measure on a site inspection that a brochure never tells you? A: Clear height under the lowest beam, clear span and column positions, door and dock dimensions, freight-lift size and load, available kVA and DB location, exit count and width, and truck turning radius.
- Q: The client wants 800 guests in a hall rated 600 for rounds. What do you do? A: Offer a layout change (theatre or standing reception), split the F&B into an adjacent foyer, or move the event — never exceed the occupant load, which is a life-safety limit, not a negotiation.
- Q: What is a run of show, and who uses it? A: A minute-by-minute cue sheet of every segment with cues for light, sound, video and stage, naming the responsible person — used by the show caller, stage manager and technical crew.
- Q: What is the critical path in an event build? A: The sequence with no slack — flooring, rigging, light and sound, screens, set, furniture, F&B, rehearsal — where any delay pushes the show time directly.
- Q: Why is load-out often riskier than load-in? A: It happens late at night with tired crew, under time pressure to release the venue, with guests sometimes still leaving — so it needs a written sequence, lighting and separation of crowd and truck routes.
- Q: How do you size a generator for an event? A: Add connected kW, divide by power factor for kVA, apply a diversity factor, add a spare margin, then provide N+1 for show-critical loads with proper earthing and ELCB protection.
- Q: Which permissions do you need for an outdoor concert in an Indian city? A: Typically police permission for assembly and loudspeakers, fire NOC, municipal ground permission, IPRS and PPL music licences, excise licence if liquor is served, FSSAI for the caterer, drone permission via Digital Sky, plus ambulance and medical cover — exact requirements vary by state and city.
- Q: What is a minimum guarantee and an attrition clause? A: A minimum guarantee is the lowest number of covers or value the hotel will bill regardless of actual attendance; attrition allows a limited reduction in blocked rooms or covers before a penalty applies.
- Q: How do you keep exits safe once decor goes up? A: Mark exits and their swing on the floor plan before decor design, keep a signed-off egress plan, walk the route after build, and have decor removed if it blocks an exit — no exit may be locked or obstructed.
Common mistakes
- Quoting a venue's brochure capacity without naming the layout, or using gross area instead of nett usable area.
- Ignoring the statutory occupant load and exit width, and treating life-safety limits as negotiable when the client adds guests.
- Forgetting that a 6 ft round seating 10 needs about 9 m² of footprint with chairs and service, not just the table area.
- Checking only the hall and not the access path — truck gate width, dock height, freight-lift load, turning radius — then discovering the truss cannot get in.
- Omitting hidden costs (power and DG, extra-hour, loading, exclusivity premium, cleaning) and then blowing the budget.
- No N+1 power or back-up for show-critical loads, and cables run across walkways without ramps.
- Treating a venue "hold" as a confirmed booking, or signing without reading cancellation, attrition and exclusivity clauses.
Related topics
- Event and MICE management · Event planning process: concept to post-event review · Event safety, risk and crowd management · Event budgeting and costing · Exhibition and trade-fair management · Catering and F&B operations