In short
An exhibition or trade fair is a time-bound, venue-based event where many sellers display products and services to a gathered audience of buyers, trade visitors or the public, with the organiser earning mainly from selling floor space and sponsorship. India runs roughly 700-800 organised exhibitions a year across Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi (Delhi), India Expo Mart (Greater Noida), BIEC (Bengaluru), BEC and Jio World Convention Centre (Mumbai), HITEX (Hyderabad) and Chennai Trade Centre. Event-management syllabi (BBA/BA event management, MTA/tourism, UGC CBCS) examine exhibition classification, the organiser's revenue model, space selling, stall design standards, logistics and freight, and post-event ROI measurement. Interviews at exhibition organisers and agencies — ITPO, Informa Markets India, Messe Frankfurt India, NürnbergMesse India, Hyve, Reed/RX, IMTMA, FICCI, CII, Wizcraft, Showtime — test exactly these. The applicable law is ordinary commercial and venue law: GST on space and services, the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 for onsite labour, local fire and police NOCs, and venue-specific bye-laws.
Explained
Definition, purpose and the organiser's business model
- Exhibition / trade fair: a marketplace created for a few days, where exhibitors rent space in a hall and visitors come to compare offerings in one place. "Trade fair" stresses business buyers; "exhibition" is the wider term; "exposition" and "trade show" are used interchangeably in trade.
- The organiser is a market maker, not a seller of goods: it assembles exhibitors (supply) and qualified visitors (demand), and monetises the meeting.
- Revenue lines: (1) space rental — the largest, charged per square metre; (2) sponsorship and branding rights; (3) registration/delegate fees for concurrent conferences; (4) stall fabrication and services sold in-house; (5) exhibitor directory and advertising; (6) ticketing, in consumer fairs; (7) data and lead-scanning services.
- Cost lines: venue hire, electricity and water, aisle carpeting and common-area build, marketing and visitor promotion, manpower and security, housekeeping, insurance, speaker and VIP costs, permissions, and agency fees.
- Why exhibitors buy space: face-to-face selling at lower cost per qualified lead than field sales, product launch, dealer and distributor appointment, competitor benchmarking, and brand presence in a trade's annual calendar.
- Limitation: it is a short, perishable product — unsold space on day one is revenue lost for ever, which is why early-bird pricing and rebooking on the floor matter so much.
Types and classification
- By audience: B2B / trade-only (IMTEX, ACMA Automechanika — badge-controlled, trade credentials checked); B2C / public (consumer fairs, book fairs, auto expos' public days); hybrid (trade days followed by public days — Bharat Mobility Global Expo).
- By scope: horizontal (many industries, one theme — India International Trade Fair at Bharat Mandapam, every November); vertical / specialised (one industry — machine tools, plastics, textiles, food processing).
- By geography: local, regional, national, international (foreign exhibitors and country pavilions), and world expo (Expo 2025 Osaka was the most recent World Expo; these are nation-branding events, not trade shows).
- By cycle: annual, biennial (IMTEX, ACMA Automechanika), triennial (Plastindia); touring/roadshow editions in several cities.
- By organiser: government and statutory (ITPO), industry associations (CII, FICCI, IMTMA, ACMA), private organisers (Informa Markets, Messe Frankfurt India, RX India), and joint ventures between a foreign organiser and an Indian association.
- Related formats to distinguish: a convention/conference sells delegate seats and content; a road show travels to the customer; a permanent mart/showroom has no fixed closing date; a virtual/hybrid expo adds an online platform with digital booths and meeting scheduling — common after 2020 but now usually an add-on, not a replacement.
- Approval marks: UFI (Global Association of the Exhibition Industry) approves individual shows after audited statistics; IEIA (Indian Exhibition Industry Association) is the Indian body; IPAMA, ITPO run their own shows rather than certifying other organisers'. Audited footfall, exhibitor count and net space are what an approval rests on. Treat these as voluntary trade recognitions, not regulatory licences.
The exhibition project cycle, step by step
- Concept and feasibility (12-24 months out): choose the industry, check the trade's existing calendar, estimate sellable space, test the idea with 15-20 anchor exhibitors and the lead association.
- Dates and venue booking: avoid clashes with the same industry's established show, festivals, examinations and monsoon in that city; sign the venue licence with hall numbers, build-up and dismantling days.
- Budget and break-even: fix the square-metre rate, the sponsorship grid and the minimum space to be sold to cover fixed cost.
- Floor plan: hall drawing marked with aisles (commonly 3 m main, 2-2.5 m secondary), entry/exit, fire exits and hydrants kept clear, cafeteria, registration, conference rooms, service corridors; space gridded into shell schemes and bare/raw space.
- Prospectus and space selling: the exhibitor prospectus carries profile, visitor promise, rates, booth types, terms and the floor plan; selling runs through direct sales, association mailers, past-edition rebooking and agents abroad.
- Exhibitor servicing: contract, payment milestones, the exhibitor manual (build rules, height limits, power load, timings, freight deadlines, insurance), badge allotment, fascia name, and approval of double-decker or tall designs.
- Visitor promotion: trade database mailers, association endorsements, print and trade-journal advertising, digital campaigns, pre-registration with QR badges, hosted-buyer and buyer-seller meet programmes, delegations from other states or countries.
- Operations planning: common-area build, power distribution and DG backup, rigging, AV, internet, housekeeping, security and crowd flow, medical room and ambulance, fire extinguishers, signage and wayfinding.
- Build-up (1-3 days): marking of stalls, octanorm/custom fabrication, electrical testing, exhibit placement, inspection and sign-off before opening; the organiser's floor manager enforces height, aisle and safety rules.
- Show days: inauguration, registration desks, lead scanning, hosted-buyer meetings, concurrent seminars, daily footfall and complaint logs, onsite rebooking desk for the next edition.
- Dismantling: exhibit removal, freight out, venue handover against the condition report, security deposit refund.
- Post-event: audited footfall and exhibitor report, exhibitor and visitor satisfaction survey, P&L closure, next-edition dates announced, debrief document.
Space, stall design and technical standards
- Booth types: shell scheme (organiser-built octanorm cabin: walls, fascia, one table, two chairs, spotlights, one 5/15 A socket, carpet); raw/bare space (exhibitor builds its own, pays for space only, usually from 36 m² upward); double-decker (needs structural drawing and venue approval); island, peninsula, corner, in-line (linear) — an island open on four sides commands the highest premium.
- Standard module is 3 m × 3 m = 9 m²; octanorm panels are nominally 1 m wide and about 2.5 m high, which is why stand sizes come in multiples of a metre.
- Height rules are venue- and show-specific: shell fascia typically about 2.5 m, raw-space build commonly permitted to 4-6 m with approval; always quoted in the exhibitor manual, never assumed.
- Design principles: open frontage, exhibit at eye level, clear single-message graphics readable from the aisle, lighting at 2-3 times aisle level on the hero exhibit, a demo zone and a closed meeting area, and storage hidden.
- Safety and compliance on the floor: fire extinguishers per stall above a size threshold, no blocking of hydrants or exits, non-inflammable or treated fabrics, earthing and MCB-protected distribution boards, load tested before power-on, and rigging only by the venue's appointed rigger. Electrical work follows the Central Electricity Authority (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations, 2023 and the National Building Code's fire-safety provisions as applied by the local fire department.
- Permissions typically required (they vary by city, so confirm with the venue): fire NOC, police/traffic permission, municipal temporary-structure permission, performance licence for recorded music (IPRS/PPL), excise permit if liquor is served, FSSAI registration for food counters, and insurance (public liability, exhibit transit, all-risk).
- Labour on site is covered by the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 — wage, social-security, OSH&WC and industrial-relations — which replaced the Factories, Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes and BOCW Acts; contractors must hold the registration the OSH&WC Code requires for their manpower strength and provide safety gear for work at height.
Logistics, freight and overseas exhibitors
- Onsite logistics: the organiser appoints an official freight forwarder for the hall, who controls forklifts, cranes and the delivery schedule; exhibits arrive in a time-slotted sequence (heaviest machinery first, to the back of the hall).
- Inbound international exhibits come either on normal import with duty, or temporarily against an ATA Carnet (FICCI is the national guaranteeing and issuing association in India) or a re-export bond — goods must leave within the permitted period or duty becomes payable.
- Goods sold off the floor are a normal taxable supply; GST applies at the rate for that good, and consumer fairs need a billing arrangement.
- GST on the event itself: exhibition space and organiser services are taxable supplies — the slab structure since 22 September 2025 is 5%, 18% and 40%. The rate applicable to space rental and to event-management service depends on the current notification and the place-of-supply rule for events (ordinarily the venue's location), so confirm the rate with the finance team rather than quoting it from memory.
- Foreign exhibitors need business visas, and their India-side taxability depends on whether the show creates a presence in India — a question for a tax adviser, not the show team.
Marketing, footfall and measuring return
- Organiser's metrics: net sellable square metres and occupancy (sold ÷ sellable), number of exhibitors, audited footfall and unique trade visitors, repeat-exhibitor ratio, onsite rebooking percentage, revenue per square metre, and visitor-to-exhibitor ratio.
- Exhibitor's metrics: cost per lead, cost per qualified lead, leads converted, order value booked on the floor, and ROI; also softer gains — media coverage, dealer meetings held, competitor intelligence.
- Lead capture: badge/QR scanning, lead forms with a qualification score, and follow-up within 48-72 hours, when recall is highest. Stale leads are the single commonest waste in exhibition spend.
- Visitor promotion mix: association databases, trade media, outbound tele-calling, digital performance campaigns, hosted-buyer programmes with travel support, and delegations.
- Personal data: visitor registration data is personal data; today the IT Act section 43A and the SPDI Rules govern it, because the Data Fiduciary duties under the DPDP Rules, 2025 (notice, consent, breach intimation, erasure) and the omission of section 43A apply only from 13 May 2027. Consent for sharing scanned visitor data with exhibitors should still be taken on the registration form.
- Advantages of the format: compressed sales cycle, many decision-makers in one place, physical demonstration of machinery that cannot travel to a customer, and new-market entry without an office.
- Limitations: high cost concentrated in a few days, weather and logistics risk, difficulty attributing long-cycle orders to the show, exhibitor fatigue where too many shows chase the same industry, and vulnerability to travel disruption.
Key points
- Exhibition — a temporary venue-based marketplace where many exhibitors show to a gathered audience; the organiser sells space, not goods.
- Horizontal vs vertical — multi-industry general fair (IITF) versus single-industry specialised show (IMTEX).
- B2B vs B2C — trade-credentialled buyers versus ticketed general public; badge control is the dividing line.
- Standard module — 9 m² (3 m × 3 m); rates are quoted per square metre, with corner, two-side and island premiums.
- Shell scheme vs raw space — organiser-built octanorm cabin versus space only, built by the exhibitor's designer.
- Occupancy — sold space ÷ net sellable space; the organiser's first health indicator.
- Net sellable area — hall area minus aisles, registration, cafeteria, service corridors and non-sellable zones; typically 50-60% of gross hall area.
- Exhibitor prospectus — the sales document (profile, rates, floor plan, terms); the exhibitor manual is the operational rulebook issued after booking.
- ATA Carnet — temporary duty-free import document for exhibits, issued and guaranteed in India by FICCI; exhibits must be re-exported in time.
- Audited footfall — independently verified visitor count; the basis of UFI approval and of honest rate-setting.
- Break-even space — fixed cost ÷ (rate per m² − variable cost per m²); the minimum space that must be sold.
- Cost per lead — total exhibitor spend ÷ leads captured; the standard exhibitor ROI input.
- Official freight forwarder — organiser-appointed agency controlling onsite material handling and forklifts.
- Build-up and dismantling days — chargeable venue days before and after show days; they must be in the venue licence.
- Onsite rebooking — selling next edition's space during this one; the cheapest space sale an organiser ever makes.
- Key Indian venues — Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi (Delhi), India Expo Mart (Greater Noida), BIEC (Bengaluru), BEC and Jio World Convention Centre (Mumbai), HITEX (Hyderabad), Chennai Trade Centre.
- Trade bodies — UFI globally, IEIA in India; ITPO is the government organiser; FICCI, CII, IMTMA and ACMA run association shows.
- Compliance set — fire NOC, police permission, temporary-structure permission, music licence (IPRS/PPL), FSSAI for food, insurance; labour under the four Labour Codes (from 21 November 2025).
Formulas and examples
Occupancy (%) = Space sold (m²) ÷ Net sellable area (m²) × 100
Space revenue (₹) = Space sold (m²) × Rate per m² (₹/m²), plus premiums for corner/island stands
Break-even space (m²) = Fixed cost (₹) ÷ (Rate per m² − Variable cost per m²)
Revenue per m² (₹/m²) = Total revenue ÷ Net sellable area
Cost per visitor (₹) = Total organiser cost ÷ Audited footfall
Visitor-to-exhibitor ratio = Audited footfall ÷ Number of exhibitors
Cost per lead (₹) = Total exhibitor spend ÷ Number of leads captured
Exhibitor ROI (%) = (Gross margin on orders attributed to the show − Spend) ÷ Spend × 100
Space utilisation factor = Net sellable area ÷ Gross hall area
Example 1 — net sellable area and occupancy. A hall is 100 m × 60 m. Aisles take 1,800 m², registration and cafeteria 600 m², service corridors 400 m².
- Gross area = 100 × 60 = 6,000 m²; non-sellable = 1,800 + 600 + 400 = 2,800 m².
- Net sellable = 6,000 − 2,800 = 3,200 m²; utilisation factor = 3,200 ÷ 6,000 = 53.3%.
- If 2,560 m² is sold, occupancy = 2,560 ÷ 3,200 × 100 = 80%.
Example 2 — break-even and profit. Rate ₹9,000/m² (shell scheme, taxes extra). Fixed cost ₹1.80 crore (venue, marketing, common build, manpower). Variable cost ₹3,000/m² (octanorm, power, carpet, housekeeping per stand).
- Contribution per m² = 9,000 − 3,000 = ₹6,000.
- Break-even space = 1,80,00,000 ÷ 6,000 = 3,000 m².
- At the 2,560 m² of Example 1, contribution = 2,560 × 6,000 = ₹1.536 crore → loss of ₹26.4 lakh; the show must either sell 3,000 m² or raise ₹26.4 lakh from sponsorship.
- With sponsorship of ₹40 lakh at the same 2,560 m²: profit = 1.536 crore + 40 lakh − 1.80 crore = ₹13.6 lakh.
Example 3 — exhibitor cost per lead and ROI. A pump manufacturer takes 36 m² raw space at ₹8,500/m², spends ₹6,00,000 on fabrication, ₹1,20,000 on freight and power, ₹80,000 on travel and staff, ₹50,000 on giveaways and printing. It scans 420 leads, of which 95 are qualified; 11 convert to orders worth ₹1.15 crore at 22% gross margin.
- Space = 36 × 8,500 = ₹3,06,000. Total spend = 3,06,000 + 6,00,000 + 1,20,000 + 80,000 + 50,000 = ₹11,56,000.
- Cost per lead = 11,56,000 ÷ 420 = ₹2,752; cost per qualified lead = 11,56,000 ÷ 95 = ₹12,168.
- Gross margin earned = 1,15,00,000 × 0.22 = ₹25,30,000.
- ROI = (25,30,000 − 11,56,000) ÷ 11,56,000 × 100 = 118.9% — i.e. about ₹2.19 returned for every ₹1 spent.
Example 4 — organiser P&L and per-visitor cost. A vertical show sells 4,500 m² at an average realised ₹8,200/m², sponsorship ₹65 lakh, delegate fees ₹12 lakh. Costs: venue ₹95 lakh, marketing ₹55 lakh, common build and power ₹1.10 crore, manpower and security ₹35 lakh, other ₹25 lakh. Audited footfall 18,400 across 310 exhibitors.
- Space revenue = 4,500 × 8,200 = ₹3.69 crore. Total revenue = 3.69 + 0.65 + 0.12 = ₹4.46 crore.
- Total cost = 0.95 + 0.55 + 1.10 + 0.35 + 0.25 = ₹3.20 crore → surplus ₹1.26 crore (28.3% of revenue).
- Revenue per m² = 4,46,00,000 ÷ 4,500 = ₹9,911/m² (above the space rate because of sponsorship and fees).
- Cost per visitor = 3,20,00,000 ÷ 18,400 = ₹1,739; visitor-to-exhibitor ratio = 18,400 ÷ 310 ≈ 59:1.
Example 5 — stand size and module arithmetic. An exhibitor wants frontage of at least 6 m and a closed 6 m² meeting room, within a ₹4,00,000 space budget at ₹9,000/m².
- Affordable area = 4,00,000 ÷ 9,000 = 44.4 m² → the nearest module below is 6 m × 7 m = 42 m² (₹3,78,000) since modules move in 1 m steps.
- Display area = 42 − 6 = 36 m²; at an octanorm panel width of 1 m, a 6 m frontage left fully open needs 6 panels' worth of beam support at the roof line.
- Cost of remaining budget headroom = 4,00,000 − 3,78,000 = ₹22,000, enough for one extra power point and extra spotlights, not for more space.
| Feature | Shell scheme | Raw / bare space |
|---|---|---|
| What you get | Octanorm cabin, fascia, carpet, table, 2 chairs, lights, 1 socket | Marked floor area only |
| Typical minimum | 9 m² | 36 m² and above |
| Rate per m² | Higher (build included) | Lower (build at exhibitor's cost) |
| Design freedom | Very limited | Full, within height and safety rules |
| Suits | First-timers, small firms, startups | Large brands, machinery, double-deckers |
| Feature | B2B trade fair | B2C consumer fair |
|---|---|---|
| Entry | Trade badge, credentials checked | Ticket or free public entry |
| Revenue mix | Space + sponsorship + delegate fees | Space + ticketing + on-floor sales commission |
| Footfall | Lower, higher value per visitor | High footfall, low value per visitor |
| Exhibitor goal | Leads, dealers, orders | Direct sale, brand sampling |
| Example type | Machine tools, auto components | Book fairs, lifestyle and consumer expos |
Where it is used
- Exhibition organisers and venues: ITPO (Bharat Mandapam, IITF), Informa Markets India, Messe Frankfurt India, NürnbergMesse India, RX India, Hyve; India Expo Mart, BIEC, BEC, HITEX, Chennai Trade Centre — roles in space sales, operations, visitor promotion and exhibitor servicing.
- Industry associations: IMTMA (IMTEX), ACMA, FICCI, CII, IPAMA, SIATI — association-owned shows and buyer-seller meets; FICCI also issues ATA Carnets.
- Stall design and fabrication firms: booth designers, octanorm suppliers, AV and lighting contractors, rigging and freight forwarders (role titles: 3D stall designer, project engineer, floor manager).
- Exhibitor-side marketing teams: capital-goods, auto-component, pharma, textile and food-processing companies, where exhibitions are a planned slice of the annual marketing budget with a cost-per-lead target.
- Government trade promotion: Department of Commerce and Export Promotion Councils fund India pavilions abroad and buyer delegations, with Market Access Initiative-type support for exporters; EPCs organise reverse buyer-seller meets.
- Allied services: hospitality and travel (room blocks, hosted buyers), security and crowd management, housekeeping, insurance, printing, digital registration and lead-scanning platforms.
Interview questions
- Q: How does an exhibition organiser make money? A: Mainly by selling floor space per square metre, plus sponsorship, delegate fees for concurrent conferences, in-house stall fabrication and services, directory advertising, and ticketing in consumer fairs.
- Q: Difference between a horizontal and a vertical exhibition? A: A horizontal fair covers many industries under one general theme (IITF); a vertical show serves one industry in depth (machine tools, plastics), which gives better-qualified visitors.
- Q: What is net sellable area and why does it matter? A: Gross hall area minus aisles, registration, cafeteria and service areas — usually 50-60% of gross; every rate, occupancy figure and break-even calculation is based on it, not on gross area.
- Q: Shell scheme or raw space — which would you advise a first-time exhibitor? A: Shell scheme: 9-18 m², predictable cost, no fabrication risk, and the organiser handles build and power; raw space makes sense only above about 36 m² with a design budget.
- Q: Why do corner and island stands cost more? A: They have more open sides, so more visitor approach and visibility; the premium is usually a percentage on the base square-metre rate.
- Q: An exhibitor says the show "did not work". How do you check? A: Ask for the numbers — leads scanned, qualification rate, follow-up time, staff on the stand, and spend — because most failures are stand staffing and 72-hour follow-up, not footfall.
- Q: What is an ATA Carnet? A: An international customs document that lets exhibits enter temporarily without paying duty against a guarantee, issued in India by FICCI; the goods must be re-exported within the permitted period or duty becomes payable.
- Q: What permissions do you arrange for a 5,000 m² fair? A: Venue licence, fire NOC, police/traffic permission, temporary-structure permission where applicable, music licence from IPRS/PPL, FSSAI registration for food counters, excise permit for liquor, and public-liability and exhibit insurance — the exact set varies by city and venue.
- Q: What is the difference between the prospectus and the exhibitor manual? A: The prospectus is the sales document — profile, rates, floor plan, terms; the manual, issued after booking, is the operational rulebook with build rules, height limits, power loads, freight deadlines and timings.
- Q: How do you plan a floor layout to maximise exposure for everyone? A: Put entries, food and seminar halls at opposite ends to pull traffic through, keep main aisles 3 m and avoid dead ends, place anchor exhibitors deep in the hall, and keep fire exits and hydrants clear.
- Q: How is footfall audited and why does it matter? A: Registration and badge-scan records are verified by an independent auditor; audited numbers underpin UFI approval, honest rate-setting and exhibitor trust — inflated claims end a show's rebooking.
- Q: Which labour law governs your onsite build crew today? A: The four Labour Codes, in force from 21 November 2025, which replaced the Factories, Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes and BOCW Acts; contractors must be registered as the OSH&WC Code requires and must supply safety gear for work at height.
- Q: How do you handle visitor data collected at registration? A: Take consent on the registration form for sharing with exhibitors; at present the IT Act section 43A and the SPDI Rules apply, as the DPDP Rules, 2025 Data Fiduciary duties take effect only from 13 May 2027.
Common mistakes
- Calculating occupancy or revenue per m² on gross hall area instead of net sellable area — the bigger denominator understates both by nearly half.
- Treating the organiser as a seller of goods; the product sold is space, visitors and a date, which is why unsold space is unrecoverable revenue.
- Forgetting build-up and dismantling days in the venue cost, and then losing margin on chargeable extra days.
- Quoting footfall without saying whether it is audited, unique or total entries — exam answers and sales decks both lose credibility.
- Confusing the prospectus (sales) with the exhibitor manual (operations), or assuming height and power limits instead of citing the manual.
- Mixing up square metres with square feet in rate comparisons (1 m² = 10.764 sq ft), or quoting stand sizes in non-modular dimensions that octanorm cannot build.
- Measuring exhibition success only by leads scanned, with no qualification score, follow-up discipline or margin attribution.
Related topics
Weddings and social events · Event planning and project management · Venue selection and layout planning · Event marketing and sponsorship · Event budgeting and ROI measurement · Event safety, permissions and crowd management