In short
Weddings and social events are private, host-funded celebrations — marriages, engagements, sangeet and mehendi evenings, birthdays, anniversaries, naming ceremonies, baby showers, retirement and house-warming parties — where the client is an individual family rather than a company. They matter because the Indian wedding industry is the largest single segment of the Indian events business by spend (industry estimates commonly put annual wedding spend in the range of ₹3.5–5 lakh crore, though the figure is an estimate and not an official statistic), is highly fragmented, and is where most event-management graduates get their first job. Universities examine this topic under "Event types / Special events" in BBA and BA Event Management as classification questions, planning-process questions, budget-sheet problems and a case study. Employers — WeddingWire/WedMeGood-listed planners, Ferns N Petals, Wedniksha, Vivaah Weddings, Taj and ITC banquet teams, OYO/Weddingz, Marriott and Radisson social-events desks — test the same material in placement rounds through a mock client brief, a costing sheet and a crisis question.
Explained
1. Definition, nature and classification
- A social event is a non-commercial, invitation-only gathering organised for personal, family or community reasons; its return is emotional and social, not financial. Contrast a corporate event (measured in leads, ROI, brand recall).
- Key structural features: a single decision-making household (often many voices within it), a fixed immovable date, a guest list rather than ticket sales, high emotional risk, almost no tolerance for error, and payment by the host in instalments.
- Classification by occasion: (a) life-cycle events — birth/naming, first birthday, annaprasana, mundan, upanayanam, graduation, wedding, anniversary, retirement, funeral and memorial services; (b) festival-and-faith events — Diwali or Eid gatherings, Ganpati, Christmas parties; (c) milestone and lifestyle events — housewarming (griha pravesh), bachelor/bachelorette, baby shower (godh bharai, valaikaappu, shrimant), reunions.
- Classification by scale: intimate/micro (under 50 guests), mid-size (50–300), large (300–1,000), mega/social-mega (1,000+, often political or business families).
- Classification by venue: home/lawn, community hall or kalyana mandapam, hotel banquet, farmhouse, convention centre, palace or heritage property, resort (destination), cruise.
- Classification by budget tier: budget, mid-market, premium, luxury/ultra-HNI. Planner fee models differ by tier (see "Formulas").
- Wedding = a multi-event programme, not one event. A typical North Indian programme runs roka → engagement → mehendi → sangeet → haldi → baraat and wedding (jaimala, pheras) → reception; a South Indian programme runs nischayathartham → nalangu/mehendi → muhurtham (an auspicious time-slot that fixes the exact start minute) → reception; Christian and Muslim programmes centre on the church nuptial mass or the nikah and walima. Each sub-event is separately briefed, budgeted and staffed.
2. The planning process, step by step
- Enquiry and qualification — source (referral, listing portal, hotel lead), date, city, guest count, indicative budget. Qualify before investing design time.
- Client briefing — fill a structured brief: families' names and roles, religion/community rituals, muhurtham or time constraint, non-negotiables, guest profile (outstation %, children, elderly, VIPs), dietary rules (pure veg, Jain, no onion-garlic, halal), budget ceiling and payment capacity.
- Concept and design — theme, colour palette, mood board, 3D decor renders, stationery and digital invite design. Present 2–3 options with price tags against each.
- Budget and proposal — a head-wise budget sheet with quantity × rate, contingency and planner fee; get written sign-off.
- Venue selection and blocking — capacity (seated vs floating), ritual permissions (open fire for pheras/havan, baraat entry, dhol, fireworks), parking, kitchen, power backup, bridal room, loading access, rain plan. Pay the blocking advance and read the cancellation clause.
- Vendor contracting — caterer, decorator, lighting and sound, photo and video, mandap/stage, makeup, mehendi artist, choreographer, entertainment, priest/qazi/pastor, transport, hospitality staff, security, valet, generator, washroom vans for outdoor sites.
- Guest management — guest list and RSVP tracking, invitation despatch, travel desk (train/flight/bus), hotel room blocks, airport pick-ups, welcome kits, room-drop gifts, local sightseeing for destination weddings.
- Licences, permissions and compliance — see §4.
- Production planning — a minute-by-minute run-sheet (cue sheet), floor plan with seating and buffet counters, a BEO (Banquet Event Order) per function with the hotel, crew roster, vendor load-in/load-out schedule, tech rehearsal, and sangeet performance rehearsals.
- Execution — on-site team with named role owners, radio/WhatsApp command channel, hospitality desk, ritual coordinator, photo-shot list, contingency kit (safety pins, umbrellas, spare bulbs, power board, first aid).
- Closure — load-out, venue hand-back and damage check, vendor settlement, retention release, final bill to the host, feedback and testimonial, photo/video delivery follow-up, portfolio shoot assets.
3. Budget structure and commercial models
- Typical head-wise split of a mid-market Indian wedding (indicative, varies sharply by city and tier): catering 30–40%, venue and rooms 15–25%, decor and flowers 12–20%, photo/video 7–12%, entertainment and sound-light 5–10%, attire/jewellery/makeup (often outside the planner's scope) 10–15%, logistics and hospitality 3–7%, planner fee 8–12%, contingency 5–10%.
- Catering is the single biggest head and is priced per plate, quoted on guaranteed minimum guests ("minimum guarantee"), with a 5–10% overage allowance. Veg vs non-veg, live counters, dessert counters and bar are separate line items.
- Planner revenue models: (a) flat fee for full planning; (b) percentage of budget (commonly 8–15%); (c) per-event/day coordination fee (day-of coordination); (d) mark-up on vendors (buy–sell); (e) commission from vendors/venue (disclosure of commission is an ethics issue and increasingly a contractual one); (f) hybrid — fee plus mark-up on production.
- Cash-flow practice: advance 25–40% on signing, milestone payments at venue blocking and vendor confirmations, balance 7–10 days before the function. Vendors are paid against the client's released milestone — never from the planner's working capital.
- Why contingency matters: the date cannot move, so every problem must be solved by spending, not rescheduling.
4. Indian legal, licensing and statutory framework
- Marriage registration is done under the law applicable to the couple — the Hindu Marriage Act 1955, the Indian Christian Marriage Act 1872, Muslim personal law with registration under state rules, the Parsi Marriage and Divorce Act 1936, or the Special Marriage Act 1954 for inter-faith/civil marriage (30 days' public notice). A planner does not perform registration but coordinates documents, witnesses and appointments.
- Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 — a planner, caterer, printer or priest who takes part in promoting or solemnising a child marriage can be prosecuted; verify age if there is any doubt. Dowry Prohibition Act 1961 — do not handle or document dowry transfers.
- Food safety: caterers and banquet kitchens need an FSSAI licence/registration under the Food Safety and Standards Act 2006; check the licence number, its validity and its category (registration vs state vs central licence by turnover) before contracting. Insist on hygiene, potable water and, for large outdoor functions, food sample retention.
- Music and copyright: playing recorded film music or live covers at a wedding needs licences from the sound-recording society (PPL/RMPL or the recording label) and the authors' society (IPRS). Section 52(1)(za) of the Copyright Act 1957 exempts performance in the course of a *bona fide* religious ceremony "including a marriage procession and other social festivities associated with a marriage" — the exemption is read narrowly and does not safely cover a ticketed or commercial-style reception with a DJ; the position has been litigated, so where the client is a corporate-style or commercial event, take the licence.
- Noise: the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules 2000 set ambient limits (residential 55 dB(A) day / 45 dB(A) night) and ban loudspeakers between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m., with a state-permitted relaxation up to midnight on a limited number of nights a year in an enclosed auditorium or banquet hall. Firecrackers are separately regulated by Supreme Court orders and state rules (green crackers, time windows).
- Liquor: service of alcohol needs a state excise occasional/one-day or temporary bar licence (name and fee differ by state — e.g. Delhi's P-10/L-series, Maharashtra's FL-IV temporary permit). Rules on dry days, minimum drinking age and permitted hours are state subjects.
- Other permissions commonly needed: local-body/municipal permission for a public-ground or road-side pandal, police permission for processions (baraat) and traffic/parking, fire NOC for temporary structures and pyro, electricity-board sanction or DG-set permission, drone flying under the Drone Rules 2021 (register on the Digital Sky portal; no-fly near airports and restricted zones), and venue-specific rules for heritage and ASI-protected properties.
- Labour and safety: crew, housekeeping and security engaged through contractors are covered by the four Labour Codes in force from 21 November 2025 (Code on Wages, Industrial Relations Code, Social Security Code, OSH&WC Code), which replaced the Minimum Wages, Industrial Disputes, Factories and BOCW Acts. Pay at least the applicable floor/minimum wage, keep the contractor's licence and registration on file, and treat temporary pandal and rigging work as a safety-managed activity.
- Tax: event-management service is taxable under GST at 18%; GST slabs are 5%/18%/40% since 22 September 2025, and composite banquet/outdoor-catering supplies are taxed at the rate notified for that supply — confirm the current rate for the exact service before quoting. For an overseas destination wedding sold as a package, the Income-tax Act 2025 provisions on TCS on remittances and overseas tour programme packages apply (the LRS/tour-package thresholds and rates are revised in Finance Acts, so verify the current rate). Deduct TDS where applicable on contractor and professional payments.
- Insurance: wedding insurance (event cancellation, public liability, property damage, personal accident) is sold by Indian general insurers; it is voluntary, and venues increasingly ask for a public-liability cover as a contract condition.
- Data: guest lists, phone numbers and photographs are personal data. Until 13 May 2027, the applicable regime is section 43A of the IT Act 2000 and the SPDI Rules 2011; the Data Fiduciary duties under the DPDP Act 2023 and DPDP Rules 2025 (notice, consent, breach intimation, erasure) take effect from that date.
5. Destination weddings and sub-segments
- Destination wedding = the host and guests travel to the venue. Indian hubs: Udaipur, Jaipur and Jodhpur (palace properties), Goa, Jaisalmer, Kerala backwaters, Rishikesh, Coorg, Jim Corbett, Lonavala, and internationally Thailand, Bali, Dubai, Turkey and Italy. The "Wed in India" push has encouraged domestic destinations.
- What changes: 3–5 days of programming, full room-block and travel logistics, a single-venue dependency, imported vendor crews (travel + stay + per-diem cost), customs/permit issues for props abroad, foreign-exchange and TCS compliance, and much higher per-guest cost.
- Micro-wedding / intimate wedding — under 50 guests, higher spend per guest, premium food and photography; became mainstream after the 2020–21 gathering limits and remains a product line.
- Other social-event sub-segments to know: milestone birthdays and kids' theme parties (character licensing, safety of play equipment, allergy management), baby showers, anniversary and vow-renewal events, retirement and farewell dinners, reunions, bachelor/bachelorette trips, pet and "unconventional" celebrations, and funeral/memorial service management (a small but real professional segment).
6. Risk, contingency and ethics
- Common risks and the standard mitigation: rain and wind (tent with wind-rated rigging, waterproof pandal, indoor backup hall booked), power failure (N+1 DG sets, UPS for sound and lighting), food shortage or spoilage (minimum-guarantee buffer, FSSAI vendor, cold-chain, sample retention), guest-count overshoot (10% buffer on plates and seating), vendor no-show (standby vendor list, penalty clause), fire (no open flame near fabric, extinguishers, fire NOC, clear exits), medical emergency (ambulance on standby for 500+ guests, first-aid point), crowd and VIP security, theft of gifts and jewellery (locked gift room, signed custody), traffic and parking jams, and family conflict on site (one named single point of contact per family).
- Contracts: a written agreement with scope, deliverables, payment milestones, force majeure, cancellation and postponement terms, damage liability cap, image-usage consent for portfolio, and a dispute-resolution/arbitration clause.
- Ethics: disclose vendor commissions, do not inflate vendor quotes silently, do not promise a venue that is not blocked, protect family privacy and photographs, and refuse participation in child marriage or dowry.
Key points
- Social event — a private, host-funded, invitation-only celebration; return is emotional, not commercial.
- Fixed date — the muhurtham or chosen date cannot move, so risk must be absorbed by money and backup, not postponement.
- Wedding as a programme — roka, engagement, mehendi, haldi, sangeet, wedding, reception are separate events, each with its own brief and budget.
- Muhurtham — the astrologically fixed auspicious time window that drives the entire run-sheet of a Hindu wedding.
- Head-wise budget — catering is the largest head (30–40%); decor and venue follow; keep 5–10% contingency.
- Per-plate pricing with minimum guarantee — catering is billed on the guaranteed guest count or actuals, whichever is higher.
- BEO (Banquet Event Order) — the hotel's binding document stating menu, timings, setup, counts and rates per function.
- Run-sheet / cue sheet — minute-by-minute schedule naming the owner of every action.
- Planner fee models — flat fee, 8–15% of budget, day-of coordination fee, vendor mark-up, or hybrid.
- Loudspeaker curfew — Noise Pollution Rules 2000 ban loudspeakers 10 p.m.–6 a.m., with limited state relaxation up to midnight on a few nights a year.
- FSSAI licence — mandatory for caterers and banquet kitchens under the FSS Act 2006; verify number, category and validity.
- Music licence — PPL/RMPL (sound recording) plus IPRS (authors); the Copyright Act s.52(1)(za) religious-ceremony exemption is read narrowly.
- Liquor — needs a state excise occasional/temporary licence; rules, fees and dry days are state-specific.
- GST — event-management service at 18% (slabs are 5/18/40% since 22 September 2025); confirm the notified rate for catering/banquet supplies.
- Labour Codes 2025 — in force from 21 November 2025, govern contract crew, wages and site safety for event work.
- Guest data — until 13 May 2027, IT Act s.43A and the SPDI Rules 2011 apply; DPDP Data Fiduciary duties start then.
- Destination wedding — multi-day, room-block-driven, single-venue-dependent, with travel-cost and TCS implications.
- Contingency essentials — rain plan, backup power, 10% plate buffer, standby vendors, ambulance for large gatherings.
Formulas and examples
Quantity in guests, pieces, sq ft, hours or days; unit rate in ₹ per that unit.
Per-plate rate in ₹/guest, inclusive or exclusive of GST as stated in the contract.
Example 1 — Head-wise budget and cost per guest. A 400-guest Pune wedding (two functions) with these quotes: catering ₹1,400 per plate for 400 guaranteed guests on each of 2 functions; venue and rooms ₹6,50,000; decor ₹3,20,000; photo and video ₹1,80,000; sound, light and entertainment ₹1,50,000; logistics and hospitality ₹90,000. Contingency 8% of direct cost; planner fee 10% of direct cost; GST 18% on the planner fee only (vendors bill the host directly).
- Catering = 400 × 1,400 × 2 = ₹11,20,000
- Direct cost = 11,20,000 + 6,50,000 + 3,20,000 + 1,80,000 + 1,50,000 + 90,000 = ₹25,10,000
- Contingency = 8% × 25,10,000 = ₹2,00,800
- Planner fee = 10% × 25,10,000 = ₹2,51,000; GST at 18% = ₹45,180 → fee with tax = ₹2,96,180
- Total = 25,10,000 + 2,00,800 + 2,96,180 = ₹30,06,980
- Catering share of direct cost = 11,20,000 ÷ 25,10,000 = 44.6% (above the 30–40% norm — flag to the host and trim menu or counts)
- Cost per guest = 30,06,980 ÷ 400 = ₹7,517 per guest
Example 2 — Minimum guarantee versus actual attendance. Contract: 300 guaranteed guests at ₹1,250 per plate, 10% overage allowed at the same rate, GST 18% on catering (illustrative — use the rate notified for the supply).
- Case A, 265 guests attend: billing count = max(300, 265) = 300 → ₹3,75,000 + 18% = ₹4,42,500. The host pays for 35 absent guests — the cost of over-guaranteeing.
- Case B, 330 guests attend: within the 10% overage (300 + 30 = 330) → 330 × 1,250 = ₹4,12,500 + 18% = ₹4,86,750.
- Case C, 360 guests attend: 330 at ₹1,250 = ₹4,12,500; the excess 30 at a penalty rate of ₹1,500 = ₹45,000 → ₹4,57,500 + 18% = ₹5,39,850.
- Lesson: guarantee at about 85–90% of the expected count and negotiate overage, rather than guaranteeing the full invite list.
Example 3 — Venue capacity and staffing check. A banquet hall has a usable area of 460 m² after deducting stage (40 m²), buffet counters (30 m²) and dance floor (50 m²) from its 580 m² carpet area.
- Seated dining at 1.2 m²/guest: 460 ÷ 1.2 = 383 guests — so a 400-guest seated dinner does not fit; either reduce to ~380, move to a floating format, or split into two sittings.
- Floating/cocktail at 0.7 m²/guest: 460 ÷ 0.7 = 657 guests — comfortable.
- Staffing for 380 seated guests at 1 steward per 18 guests = 380 ÷ 18 ≈ 22 stewards, plus 2 captains and 1 banquet manager.
- Buffet counters for 380 guests at 1 per 90 = 380 ÷ 90 ≈ 5 counters (round up), ideally double-sided to halve the queue.
Example 4 — Generator sizing for an outdoor sangeet. Connected load: decorative and stage lighting 32 kW, sound system 14 kW, LED wall 6 kW, catering equipment 18 kW, fans and coolers 10 kW.
- Σ load = 32 + 14 + 6 + 18 + 10 = 80 kW
- At pf 0.8: 80 ÷ 0.8 = 100 kVA
- With a 25% spare margin: 100 × 1.25 = 125 kVA
- Provide 2 × 125 kVA in N+1 (one running, one standby) so a single failure does not kill the function; feed sound and lighting through a UPS/stabiliser. Keep the DG at the permitted distance with acoustic enclosure to stay inside the Noise Rules limits.
Example 5 — Comparing the two commercial models for the same job. Qualifying budget ₹40,00,000; the planner's own cost of servicing the job is ₹2,10,000.
| Model | Basis | Planner revenue | Profit | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat fee | ₹3,00,000 | ₹3,00,000 | ₹90,000 | Predictable; planner bears scope creep |
| Percentage, 10% | 10% × 40,00,000 | ₹4,00,000 | ₹1,90,000 | Rises if the host upgrades — conflict of interest |
| Day-of coordination | 3 days × ₹45,000 | ₹1,35,000 | −₹75,000 at full servicing cost | Only viable with a much smaller scope |
| Mark-up 12% on ₹26,00,000 production | buy–sell | ₹3,12,000 | ₹1,02,000 | Must be disclosed to the host |
| Hybrid: ₹1,75,000 fee + 8% on ₹26,00,000 | mixed | ₹3,83,000 | ₹1,73,000 | Covers fixed cost, shares upside |
Comparison table — social versus corporate events
| Aspect | Weddings and social events | Corporate events |
|---|---|---|
| Client | Individual/family, multiple voices | Company, single approving authority |
| Objective | Emotion, status, ritual correctness | ROI, leads, brand, internal communication |
| Date flexibility | None (muhurtham/fixed date) | Usually movable |
| Attendance | Guest list, RSVP uncertainty | Registration, forecastable |
| Payment | Host advances and milestones | PO, invoice, 30–60 day credit |
| Biggest cost head | Catering | Venue, AV and production |
| Decision cycle | Long, emotional, negotiated | Procurement-driven, documented |
| Measurement | Guest feedback, photographs, referrals | KPIs, post-event report |
| Documentation | Brief, run-sheet, BEO | RFP, SOW, post-event ROI report |
Where it is used
- Wedding planning and design companies — Wedniksha, Ferns N Petals Weddings, Vivaah, Shaadi Squad, Devika Narain & Co; roles: wedding planner, design executive, production manager, guest-relations/hospitality executive.
- Hotel and venue banquet teams — Taj, ITC, Oberoi, Marriott, Radisson, Lemon Tree and standalone banquet and convention centres; roles: banquet sales executive, banquet operations, F&B service, BEO coordinator.
- Marketplaces and aggregators — WedMeGood, ShaadiSaga, Weddingz (OYO), WeddingWire India; roles: category manager, vendor onboarding, inside sales, city operations.
- Vendor-side businesses — outdoor catering (FSSAI-licensed), decor and floristry, mandap and tent/pandal production, sound-light-LED rental, photography and film studios, choreography, invitation design and printing, makeup studios, gifting.
- Tourism and destination segment — state tourism boards and palace properties in Rajasthan, Goa and Kerala, DMCs and travel desks for destination weddings and the "Wed in India" positioning; roles: DMC coordinator, travel-desk executive.
- Allied services — wedding insurance (general insurers), event security and bouncer agencies, valet and traffic management, temporary power and washroom-van rental, and NRI/overseas wedding packaging where FEMA/TCS compliance applies.
Interview questions
- Q: How is a social event different from a corporate event in planning terms? A: A social event has a family client with several decision-makers, a fixed unchangeable date, a guest list instead of registrations and an emotional success measure, so planning emphasises ritual accuracy, hospitality and contingency over ROI reporting.
- Q: Which is the largest cost head in an Indian wedding, and roughly what share? A: Catering, typically 30–40% of the budget, because it is priced per plate on a large guest count; venue/rooms and decor follow.
- Q: What is a minimum guarantee in a catering contract and why does it exist? A: It is the guest count the host agrees to pay for regardless of attendance; it protects the caterer's food purchase and staffing commitment, and the host should guarantee about 85–90% of the expected count with a negotiated overage clause.
- Q: A client wants a baraat with a dhol procession on a public road till 11 p.m. What do you check? A: Police permission for the procession and traffic/parking, local-body permission for use of the road, and the Noise Pollution Rules 2000 loudspeaker curfew from 10 p.m. with only a limited state relaxation — so plan the amplified portion to finish before the cut-off.
- Q: What licences does your caterer and your DJ need? A: The caterer needs a valid FSSAI licence or registration of the correct category under the FSS Act 2006; recorded music needs licences from the sound-recording society (PPL/RMPL or the label) and IPRS for the authors, as the religious-ceremony exemption in the Copyright Act is read narrowly.
- Q: What is a BEO and who signs it? A: The Banquet Event Order — the hotel's function-wise document listing menu, timings, covers, setup, AV and rates; the host or planner and the hotel's banquet/sales head sign it, and it governs the final bill.
- Q: It starts raining an hour before an open-lawn reception for 600 guests. Walk me through your response. A: Activate the pre-booked indoor/covered backup, move electrical distribution and the LED wall to dry high ground, shift the buffet under cover first, deploy umbrellas and anti-skid matting at the entry, reposition the mandap/stage per the rain plan, and inform the host and photographers of the revised run-sheet — all of which exists only if the rain plan was contracted at the venue-booking stage.
- Q: How would you size the power for an outdoor function? A: Add the connected kW load, divide by a power factor of about 0.8 to get kVA, add a 20–25% margin, and provide N+1 DG sets with a UPS on sound and lighting, keeping the DG acoustically enclosed and sited to respect noise limits.
- Q: How do planners make money, and where is the ethical risk? A: Through a flat fee, a percentage of budget (commonly 8–15%), day-of coordination fees, vendor mark-ups or vendor commissions; the risk is undisclosed commissions and the percentage model's incentive to inflate the client's spend, so commissions should be disclosed in the contract.
- Q: What GST applies to your planning fee? A: Event-management service is taxed at 18%; the slabs are 5%, 18% and 40% since 22 September 2025, and for banquet or outdoor-catering supplies the rate notified for that specific supply must be confirmed before quoting.
- Q: You suspect the bride is under 18. What do you do? A: Stop and verify age, because taking part in promoting or solemnising a child marriage is an offence under the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act 2006 for service providers too; decline the engagement if it cannot be verified.
- Q: What extra work does a destination wedding add over a city wedding? A: Multi-day programming, a full room block with travel desk and transfers, vendor travel and per-diems, single-venue dependency with no easy alternative, heritage or resort-specific permissions, and for overseas venues foreign-exchange handling and TCS on the tour package or remittance.
- Q: How do you handle the guest list and photographs as data? A: Collect only what is needed, keep it on controlled access and share with vendors on a need-to-know basis; until 13 May 2027 IT Act s.43A and the SPDI Rules 2011 govern, after which the DPDP notice, consent and breach-intimation duties apply, and portfolio use of photographs needs written consent.
Common mistakes
- Treating a wedding as one event instead of a programme of five to eight sub-events — producing one budget and one run-sheet, and under-staffing the mehendi and haldi.
- Guaranteeing the full invite list to the caterer; the billing count is the guarantee or the actuals, whichever is higher, so over-guaranteeing is pure loss to the host.
- Computing venue capacity from carpet area without deducting stage, buffet, dance floor and circulation, then discovering the hall seats 380 and not 400.
- Writing a budget with no contingency line, then funding every surprise by cutting decor or quietly downgrading the menu.
- Forgetting the statutory layer — FSSAI licence category, music licences, excise permission for liquor, police permission for the baraat and the 10 p.m. loudspeaker curfew — and quoting dates or rates for tax and licence rules from memory instead of checking the notified current figure.
- Quoting GST or an exemption as a flat certainty across catering, venue and planning fees, when the rate depends on the specific supply.
- Relying on a single DG set, a single caterer and a single photographer with no standby and no penalty clause, and keeping agreements verbal so force majeure, cancellation and postponement are undefined.
- Confusing the planner's role with the family's — taking ritual decisions, or accepting instructions from several family members without one named single point of contact.
Related topics
Exhibitions and trade fairs · Event planning and the event life cycle · Event budgeting and costing · Venue selection and site layout · Catering and F&B management · Event risk, safety and legal compliance