In short
The Indian textile and apparel industry is the country's fibre-to-fashion value chain - fibre and yarn, fabric, processing, garments and home textiles - and India's second-largest employer after agriculture, with roughly 45 million direct and about 100 million allied workers. It contributes broadly 2% of GDP, around 11-12% of manufacturing gross value added and roughly 8-9% of merchandise exports, with textile and apparel exports in the region of USD 34-36 billion a year in recent years (the exact figure moves with global demand, so check the Ministry of Textiles annual report for the current year). India is unique in having the entire chain domestically plus the world's largest cotton acreage and second-largest spindleage and man-made fibre capacity. This topic is examined in "Textile industry and management", "Quality and industry" and GATE-TF general-awareness style questions, and is asked in almost every placement interview at Arvind, Welspun, Trident, Vardhman, Raymond, Shahi Exports, Gokaldas, KPR, Nahar and Alok, and in NTC/Textiles Committee/Handloom-Handicraft service exams.
Explained
Structure of the industry - the fibre-to-fashion chain
- Stages: fibre (natural + man-made) → spinning (yarn) → weaving/knitting (fabric) → wet processing (dyeing, printing, finishing) → garmenting/made-ups → retail/export.
- Organised mill sector: composite mills and large spinning mills; capital-intensive, best in yarn. India is a net yarn exporter.
- Decentralised sector: powerloom (the bulk of Indian fabric), handloom, hosiery/knitting, garment units, processing houses - small-scale, mostly unorganised, labour-intensive. This decentralised dominance is the industry's defining structural feature.
- Capacity (order of magnitude; revise against the latest annual report): roughly 52-55 million spindles, about 0.9 million rotors, around 2.5 million powerlooms, about 2.3-2.5 million handlooms, and some 1.3 lakh shuttleless looms. India has the second-largest spindleage in the world after China.
- Fibre mix: India is cotton-dominant (roughly 60:40 cotton to man-made fibre) while the world runs the reverse (roughly 30:70). This mismatch is the single most quoted structural weakness, because global demand growth is in MMF.
- Cluster geography: Tiruppur (cotton knitwear), Ludhiana (woollen/acrylic hosiery), Surat (polyester/man-made fabric and sarees), Panipat (home textiles, shoddy yarn), Karur and Erode (home textiles), Bhilwara (suiting), Ichalkaranji and Bhiwandi (powerloom), Coimbatore (spinning and textile machinery), Bengaluru/NCR (woven and knit garment exports), Kannur (handloom made-ups).
Raw material base
- Cotton: India has the largest area under cotton in the world (about 12-13 million hectares) and is among the top two producers (roughly 300-340 lakh bales of 170 kg; the crop varies with monsoon and pink bollworm). Yield is low (about 440-470 kg lint/ha against a world average near 790) - the chronic problem.
- Cotton season runs 1 October to 30 September. MSP is announced by CACP/Government for medium and long staple; the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) undertakes MSP procurement when market prices fall below MSP. Bt cotton covers the large majority of the area; no GM cotton variety beyond Bollgard-II is approved for commercial cultivation.
- Jute: India is the world's largest producer; West Bengal dominates. The Jute Packaging Materials (Compulsory Use in Packing Commodities) Act, 1987 mandates reserved jute packaging for a stated share of foodgrain and sugar - the proportion is notified each year by the Cabinet, so quote it as "notified annually".
- Silk: India is the second-largest producer and the largest consumer; mulberry (Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal) plus the vanya silks - tasar, eri, muga (muga is GI-tagged, Assam). Regulated by the Central Silk Board.
- Wool: India is a large producer of coarse carpet wool but imports most apparel-grade fine wool; Central Wool Development Board, Jodhpur.
- Man-made fibre: polyester dominates, then viscose; major producers Reliance Industries, Grasim/Birla Cellulose, Indo Rama, Bhilosa, Garden Silk. India is the second-largest MMF producer after China.
Exports - composition, markets and competition
- Composition (approximate shares of textile and apparel exports): readymade garments about 40%, cotton textiles including yarn/fabric/made-ups about 30%, man-made textiles about 13-14%, home textiles a large part of made-ups, plus handicrafts, carpets, silk, wool and jute.
- Classification: HS Chapters 50-63 cover textiles - 50 silk, 51 wool, 52 cotton, 53 other vegetable fibres/jute, 54-55 man-made filament and staple, 56-60 nonwovens/special fabrics/knitted fabric, 61 knitted apparel, 62 woven apparel, 63 other made-up articles. Chapter 61/62 is the most asked split in merchandising interviews.
- Main markets: USA and the EU take roughly half of exports; then UAE, UK, Bangladesh (yarn and fabric), Sri Lanka, China (cotton and yarn). India is the world's largest exporter of cotton yarn and home textiles (towels and bed linen - Welspun, Trident, Indo Count).
- Competition: Bangladesh and Vietnam beat India in apparel on duty-free market access (Bangladesh's duty-free LDC access under the EU's Everything But Arms, with GSP+ only a post-graduation possibility; Vietnam's FTAs with the EU and CPTPP), scale, and faster lead times; China on MMF cost and integration. India's edge is raw-material availability, full chain presence, design and small-order flexibility, and non-China sourcing demand ("China plus one").
- Trade agreements matter hugely: the India-UAE CEPA (2022) and India-Australia ECTA (2022) give duty-free entry; the India-UK CETA (signed 2025, entry into force subject to ratification) removes the UK's 8-12% apparel duty; the India-EU FTA, whose negotiations concluded on 27 January 2026, gives Indian garments zero-duty EU access from entry into force (ratification pending). The United States is the volatile market: reciprocal-plus-penalty duties reached 50% on Indian goods from August 2025, were cut under the February 2026 interim framework, and have been revised since — check the current US rate for HS 61-63 before any costing. The expiry of Bangladesh's LDC benefits (graduation scheduled for 2026) is the major expected swing in India's favour.
- Export support: RoSCTL (Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies) for apparel and made-ups - Chapters 61, 62 and 63; RoDTEP for other textile lines; duty drawback; Advance Authorisation and EPCG; Interest Equalisation (lapsed/under review - verify current status); MAI/market-access support. EPCs: AEPC (apparel), TEXPROCIL (cotton textiles), SRTEPC (man-made), HEPC (handloom), CEPC (carpet), ISEPC (silk), Wool & Woollens EPC, Jute Products' Development and Export Promotion Council.
Policy, schemes and institutional framework
- Ministry of Textiles is the nodal ministry; attached bodies - Textiles Committee (Mumbai, statutory, quality control and pre-shipment inspection under the Textiles Committee Act, 1963), Office of Textile Commissioner, Development Commissioners for Handlooms and Handicrafts, Central Silk Board, National Jute Board, Jute Corporation of India, CCI, NTC.
- Key current schemes (verify amounts and sunset dates against the latest annual report):
- PLI for Textiles - production-linked incentive for MMF fabric, MMF apparel and technical textiles (deliberately excludes cotton, to correct the fibre mismatch); outlay about ₹10,683 crore.
- PM MITRA - 7 PM Mega Integrated Textile Region and Apparel parks (sites include Navsari in Gujarat, Dhar in Madhya Pradesh, Virudhunagar in Tamil Nadu, Kalaburagi in Karnataka, Warangal in Telangana, Amravati in Maharashtra and Lucknow/Hardoi in Uttar Pradesh); plug-and-play 7F integration (farm to fibre to factory to fashion to foreign).
- National Technical Textiles Mission - research, market development, skilling; about ₹1,480 crore.
- ATUFS / A-TUFS - the credit-linked capital subsidy that succeeded TUFS (1999); ATUFS ran to March 2022, legacy claims continue. TUFS' purpose was to subsidise interest on modernisation loans - weaving and processing remained the weak links.
- SAMARTH (skilling), Silk Samagra-2, National Handloom Development Programme, Raw Material Supply Scheme, PM Vishwakarma (artisans), Integrated Processing Development Scheme (effluent treatment in processing clusters).
- Reservation and protection: the Handlooms (Reservation of Articles for Production) Act, 1985 reserves specified articles for exclusive handloom production. Handloom Mark, Silk Mark, India Handloom Brand and GI tags (Banarasi brocade, Kanchipuram silk, Pochampally Ikat, Chanderi, Kota Doria, Bhagalpur silk, Muga silk) protect authenticity.
- Standards and compliance: BIS standards for textiles (test methods, sizing, labelling - quote by current IS number and year, as many older IS numbers are withdrawn or superseded); Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 for declarations on packaged garments; the Textiles Committee performs pre-shipment inspection and quality certification; buyers additionally demand OEKO-TEX, GOTS, BCI/regenerative cotton, SA8000, WRAP, Sedex/SMETA and Higg/ZDHC compliance.
- Taxation and labour (current): GST has 5%, 18% and 40% slabs since 22 September 2025 - textiles are largely in the lower slabs with value-based thresholds for apparel; confirm the current rate and threshold for your HS line as these have been revised more than once. The four Labour Codes are in force from 21 November 2025 (Code on Wages; Industrial Relations Code; OSH & Working Conditions Code; Social Security Code), replacing the Factories Act, Minimum Wages Act, Industrial Disputes Act and BOCW Act - so cite the OSH Code (not the Factories Act) for factory licensing, working hours, humidification and dust-control duties in a mill. Direct tax is governed by the Income-tax Act, 2025, effective 1 April 2026, which renumbered all sections and forms.
Strengths, weaknesses and the economics of competitiveness
- Strengths: full value chain in one country; abundant cotton, silk, jute; the largest handloom and handicraft base; low labour cost; large domestic market (roughly USD 100-110 billion, growing faster than exports); design and embellishment skills; second-largest spindleage.
- Weaknesses: fragmentation and small average unit size (sub-scale against Bangladesh's large sheds); outdated weaving and processing (the two bottlenecks - processing is also the pollution choke point); low cotton yield and contamination; high power and logistics cost; long lead times; low MMF share plus historically high duty on MMF inputs; low labour productivity and high attrition in garmenting; limited duty-free access versus competitors.
- Opportunities: China-plus-one sourcing, Bangladesh's LDC graduation, the UK CETA and the India-EU FTA (concluded January 2026), technical textiles and MMF under PLI, man-made fibre recycling, and domestic consumption growth.
- Threats: US tariff volatility on the largest single market (up to 50% in 2025), EU Corporate Sustainability Due Diligence and eco-design/digital-product-passport rules, carbon border measures, US cotton-traceability enforcement (Uyghur-related import bans affecting traceability demands), buyer concentration, and currency and cotton price volatility.
- Cost structure reality: in spun yarn, raw cotton is typically 55-65% of cost and power 10-15%; in garmenting, fabric is 55-65% and direct labour only 8-15% - so fabric sourcing, not wages, decides FOB competitiveness.
Employment, social and sustainability dimensions
- Second-largest employer after agriculture; garmenting is heavily female-employing (around 60-70% women in Tiruppur and Bengaluru units), which drives buyer audits on wages, crèches, POSH compliance and hostel conditions.
- The Minimum Wages Act is now subsumed in the Code on Wages, which introduces a statutory floor wage and brings all workers (not just scheduled employments) into minimum-wage coverage - a material change for powerloom and small garment units.
- Sumangali/apprenticeship-type arrangements in Tamil Nadu spinning, child labour in cotton seed farming and migrant labour in Surat remain the recurring ESG audit findings.
- Environmental load concentrates in wet processing: the Tiruppur Zero Liquid Discharge mandate (Madras High Court orders and Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board) is the standard Indian case study; CETPs and reverse-osmosis recovery are now a cost of doing business.
Key points
- Fibre-to-fashion chain - India is one of few countries with every stage (fibre, yarn, fabric, processing, garment) domestically.
- Decentralised dominance - powerloom, handloom, hosiery and small garment units make most Indian fabric and apparel, not composite mills.
- Spindleage - about 52-55 million spindles, second in the world after China; India is a net exporter of cotton yarn.
- Fibre mismatch - India roughly 60% cotton : 40% MMF; world roughly 30:70 - the reason PLI targets MMF and technical textiles only.
- Cotton yield gap - largest area but roughly 440-470 kg lint/ha against a world average near 790.
- Cotton season - 1 October to 30 September; MSP procurement by the Cotton Corporation of India.
- Export scale - textile and apparel exports roughly USD 34-36 billion recently; about 8-9% of India's merchandise exports.
- Export mix - garments about 40%, cotton textiles about 30%, MMF textiles about 13-14%; USA and EU take about half.
- World leader - India is the largest exporter of cotton yarn and of home textiles (towels, bed linen).
- HS Chapters 50-63 - 61 knitted apparel, 62 woven apparel, 63 made-ups; RoSCTL applies to 61, 62, 63.
- Weak links - weaving and processing, the stages TUFS/ATUFS tried hardest to modernise.
- PM MITRA - 7 mega integrated parks on the 7F (farm to foreign) concept.
- PLI Textiles - about ₹10,683 crore for MMF fabric, MMF apparel and technical textiles; cotton excluded by design.
- Textiles Committee Act, 1963 - statutory body for textile quality control and pre-shipment inspection.
- Handlooms (Reservation of Articles) Act, 1985 - reserves listed articles for handlooms; Jute Packaging Act, 1987 reserves jute packaging.
- Labour Codes from 21 November 2025 - OSH Code, Code on Wages, IR Code, Social Security Code replace the Factories, Minimum Wages, ID and BOCW Acts.
- Competitiveness driver - fabric cost (55-65% of garment cost), not wages, decides FOB price.
- Big external swing - Bangladesh's LDC graduation, the India-UK CETA and the India-EU FTA all improve India's relative duty position; US tariffs cut the other way.
Formulas and examples
Lint yield (kg/ha) = (Production in bales × 170) / Area in hectares
Ginning outturn (GOT, %) = (Lint mass / Seed-cotton or kapas mass) × 100 [typically 33-35% in India]
Yarn output (kg/spindle/shift of 8 h) = ((N / TPM) × 60 × 8 × η) / (1693 × Ne) where N = spindle speed (rpm), TPM = twists per metre (so N/TPM = front-roller delivery in m/min), η = utilisation fraction, Ne = English count, 1693 = metres per kg at Ne 1 — the same relation as the simpler form below
Spinning production (kg/h per spindle) = (Delivery speed in m/min × 60) / (1000 × Ne × 1.693) × η [1.693 = 1000/590.5; Ne = hanks of 840 yd per lb]
FOB price (₹/garment) = Fabric cost + Trim cost + CM charge + Overhead + Profit; CM (cut-and-make) excludes fabric and trims, whereas CMT (cut-make-trim) already includes trims - never add trims on top of a CMT rate
Fabric consumption per garment (m) = Marker length / Garments per marker, plus end-loss and wastage % (plies cancel: a lay of P plies uses P × marker length and yields P × garments per marker)
Export growth (%) = ((Current year value − Previous year value) / Previous year value) × 100
Share of exports (%) = (Textile & apparel exports / Total merchandise exports) × 100
Capacity utilisation (%) = (Actual production / Installed capacity at rated speed and hours) × 100
Example 1 - cotton yield and the gap. A crop of 325 lakh bales from 12.6 million hectares.
- Lint = 325 × 10⁵ × 170 kg = 5.525 × 10⁹ kg = 5.525 million tonnes.
- Yield = 5.525 × 10⁹ / 12.6 × 10⁶ = 438.5 kg lint/ha.
- Against a world average of 790 kg/ha, India is at 438.5/790 = 55.5% of world yield, i.e. a gap of about 351 kg/ha.
- If yield rose to just 600 kg/ha on the same area, production = 600 × 12.6 × 10⁶ / 170 = 444.7 lakh bales - a 37% jump with no extra land.
Example 2 - ginning outturn. A ginnery processes 500 tonnes of kapas at GOT 34%.
- Lint = 0.34 × 500 = 170 tonnes = 170,000/170 = 1,000 bales.
- Seed and waste = 500 − 170 = 330 tonnes (cotton seed is roughly 62-64% of kapas and is itself a revenue stream - oil and cake).
Example 3 - export share and growth. Textile and apparel exports of USD 35.9 billion in a year when total merchandise exports were USD 437 billion; the previous year's textile exports were USD 34.4 billion.
- Share = 35.9 / 437 × 100 = 8.2%.
- Growth = (35.9 − 34.4)/34.4 × 100 = 4.36%.
- If garments are 40% of this, garment exports = 0.40 × 35.9 = USD 14.4 billion.
Example 4 - FOB build-up for an export T-shirt (why fabric, not labour, decides price). Single-jersey knit T-shirt; fabric consumption 0.22 kg at ₹340/kg of fabric; trims ₹18; CM (cut-and-make) ₹55; overhead 12% of direct cost; profit 10% on cost; USD 1 = ₹88.
- Fabric = 0.22 × 340 = ₹74.80. Direct cost = 74.80 + 18 + 55 = ₹147.80.
- Overhead = 0.12 × 147.80 = ₹17.74 → cost = ₹165.54. Profit = 0.10 × 165.54 = ₹16.55 → FOB = ₹182.09 ≈ USD 2.07.
- Fabric is 74.80/182.09 = 41% of FOB and 74.80/147.80 = 51% of direct cost, while CM labour is 55/182.09 = 30%. A 10% fabric price fall cuts FOB by about ₹9.2 (5%); a 10% wage rise raises it by about ₹6.8 (3.7%) - so input cost dominates.
Example 5 - the effect of duty-free access. Same T-shirt at FOB USD 2.07 shipped to the UK, where the MFN apparel duty is 12% and a competitor enjoys duty-free entry.
- Landed duty-paid cost from India = 2.07 × 1.12 = USD 2.32; from the duty-free competitor = USD 2.07.
- India must cut FOB to 2.07/1.12 = USD 1.85 (a 10.7% price cut) to match - impossible when fabric alone is 41% of FOB. This is the arithmetic behind the India-UK CETA and the significance of Bangladesh's LDC graduation.
| Parameter | India | Bangladesh | Vietnam | China |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raw material base | Full chain, cotton-rich | Imports most fabric | Imports most fabric | Full chain, MMF-rich |
| Fibre orientation | Cotton-heavy | Cotton-heavy | MMF-heavy | MMF-heavy |
| Duty access to EU/UK | Moving to duty-free (UK CETA 2025, EU FTA concluded 2026) | Duty-free (LDC, graduating) | FTA duty-free | MFN |
| Unit scale | Small, fragmented | Very large sheds | Large, FDI-driven | Very large |
| Lead time | Longer | Moderate | Short | Short |
| Key strength | Yarn, home textiles, design | Basic garment scale and cost | Synthetic activewear, logistics | Scale, machinery, MMF |
| Sector | Approximate installed base | Chief product |
|---|---|---|
| Spinning | 52-55 million spindles, ~0.9 million rotors | Cotton and blended yarn |
| Powerloom | ~2.5 million looms | Grey and sari fabric |
| Handloom | ~2.3-2.5 million looms | Sarees, dress material, made-ups |
| Shuttleless weaving | ~1.3 lakh looms | Export-grade wide fabric, home textiles |
| Garmenting | Lakhs of SME units | Knit and woven apparel |
Where it is used
- Export merchandising and sourcing: costing an FOB, choosing the duty-optimal shipping route, claiming RoSCTL/RoDTEP and drawback, filing with AEPC/TEXPROCIL - roles at Shahi Exports, Gokaldas, Orient Craft, PDS, Li & Fung, Tesco and Walmart sourcing offices.
- Spinning and mill management: capacity planning, cotton mixing against CCI/MSP-driven price swings, power cost control - Vardhman, Nahar, KPR, Sutlej, Loyal, Ambika.
- Home textiles manufacturing: Welspun, Trident, Indo Count and Himatsingka supplying US and EU retail; strong link to BCI/organic cotton traceability.
- Policy, quality and regulatory roles: Textiles Committee pre-shipment inspection, Office of the Textile Commissioner statistics, BIS textile sectional committees, Cotton Corporation of India grading, Central Silk Board.
- Clusters and parks: PM MITRA project teams, SITP/Integrated Processing Development Scheme implementation, Tiruppur ZLD CETP operations.
- Consulting, banking and equity research: Wazir Advisors, Gherzi, Technopak and bank credit teams use capacity, fibre-mix and export-share data to appraise textile loans and write sector reports.
Interview questions
- Q: Why is India's fibre consumption mix a competitiveness problem? A: India is roughly 60% cotton and 40% MMF while world demand is the reverse, so Indian capacity is aligned to the slower-growing fibre; that is why the PLI scheme covers only MMF and technical textiles.
- Q: What is the weight of one Indian cotton bale and why does it matter? A: 170 kg of lint; every Indian production, trade and mill-consumption statistic is quoted in these bales, so comparisons with US (480 lb) data need conversion.
- Q: Which stage of the Indian chain is weakest and why? A: Weaving and processing - fragmented, old machinery, low shuttleless penetration, and processing additionally faces effluent and ZLD cost; this is what TUFS/ATUFS targeted.
- Q: India has the largest cotton area but not the highest output - why? A: Yield is only about 440-470 kg lint/ha against a world average near 790, due to rainfed cultivation, small holdings, pink bollworm resistance and no approved GM technology beyond Bollgard-II.
- Q: Difference between RoSCTL and RoDTEP? A: RoSCTL rebates embedded state and central taxes specifically for apparel and made-ups (HS 61, 62, 63); RoDTEP is the general remission scheme covering other export lines, and the two are not claimed on the same shipment line.
- Q: How do HS Chapters 61 and 62 differ? A: Chapter 61 covers knitted or crocheted apparel, Chapter 62 covers woven apparel - duty rates, documentation and often the entire manufacturing route differ.
- Q: Why does Bangladesh beat India on basic T-shirts despite India having the cotton? A: Duty-free LDC access to the EU/UK, far larger single-shed scale, lower effective wage cost and simpler compliance - advantages that outweigh India's raw-material edge on a commodity product.
- Q: What is PM MITRA and what problem does it solve? A: Seven mega integrated textile and apparel parks offering plug-and-play infrastructure across the 7F chain, to overcome fragmentation, logistics cost and lack of common effluent and utility infrastructure.
- Q: Which statutory body certifies textile quality for export and under what Act? A: The Textiles Committee, Mumbai, under the Textiles Committee Act, 1963, which carries out quality control and pre-shipment inspection of textiles and textile machinery.
- Q: Which labour law governs working hours and factory safety in a spinning mill today? A: The Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020, in force from 21 November 2025, which replaced the Factories Act, 1948.
- Q: In a garment FOB, what percentage is labour, and what does that imply? A: Direct labour is typically only 8-15%, while fabric is 55-65% of cost, so fabric sourcing, yield and lead time - not wage arbitrage - determine competitiveness.
- Q: Name two Acts that protect traditional Indian textiles. A: The Handlooms (Reservation of Articles for Production) Act, 1985, which reserves specified articles for handloom production, and the Geographical Indications of Goods Act, 1999, under which Banarasi, Kanchipuram, Pochampally and Muga silk are registered.
Common mistakes
- Quoting cotton production in "bales" without saying 170 kg, or mixing Indian bales with US bales or candies in the same calculation.
- Saying India is the world's largest textile exporter - it is not; China is far larger, and India leads only in specific lines such as cotton yarn and home textiles.
- Confusing area leadership with production or yield leadership in cotton.
- Citing the Factories Act, 1948 or the Minimum Wages Act, 1948 for current compliance - both were replaced by the Labour Codes from 21 November 2025.
- Quoting lapsed schemes (TUFS/ATUFS as if still open, or old GST rates) as current - ATUFS closed to new cases in March 2022 and GST slabs changed on 22 September 2025.
- Treating RoSCTL and RoDTEP as interchangeable, or forgetting that drawback and these remission schemes have distinct eligibility.
- Reporting an export figure without its denominator or year - a number like "USD 36 billion" means little without the total merchandise export base and the financial year.
Related topics
Textile testing and quality control · Technical textiles · Sustainability in textiles · Textile costing · Apparel manufacturing and merchandising · Fibre science and yarn manufacture