In short
A battery energy storage system (BESS) stores electrical energy electrochemically and returns it on demand, with a power conversion system (PCS) linking DC cells to the AC grid and a battery management system (BMS) protecting the cells. It matters because India's renewable capacity is now large enough that the grid needs shifting, smoothing and fast frequency response, and because storage underpins EVs, inverters, telecom towers and data centres. In university courses it appears under non-conventional energy, power electronics, power systems and electrical machines labs; GATE EE touches it through efficiency, sizing and converter questions. Employers include Tata Power, Adani Green, ReNew, NTPC, Exide, Amara Raja, Ola Electric, Exicom, Delta, Hitachi Energy, Siemens and Sterlite, plus EPC and O&M roles on SECI/NTPC storage tenders.
Explained
Cell fundamentals and terminology
- A cell is the basic electrochemical unit (anode, cathode, electrolyte, separator); a module is cells in series/parallel; a pack/rack is modules plus BMS, contactors, fuses and thermal management.
- Open-circuit voltage (OCV) is terminal voltage at zero current; terminal voltage under load = OCV − I·R_int (discharge) and OCV + I·R_int (charge).
- Capacity (Ah) is charge deliverable at a stated rate and temperature; energy (Wh) = Ah × average voltage. Rated capacity is quoted with a rate suffix: C/10, C/5, 1C.
- C-rate: current expressed as a multiple of capacity. For a 100 Ah cell, 1C = 100 A (≈1 h discharge), 0.5C = 50 A (≈2 h), 2C = 200 A (≈0.5 h).
- State of charge (SoC): remaining charge as a percentage of usable capacity. Depth of discharge (DoD) = 100 − SoC.
- State of health (SoH): present full capacity ÷ rated capacity; replacement is usually at 70-80% SoH for grid duty.
- Specific energy (Wh/kg) and energy density (Wh/litre) matter for EVs; cost (₹/kWh) and cycle life dominate grid use.
- Cycle life: number of charge-discharge cycles to the end-of-life threshold, always quoted at a given DoD, C-rate and temperature. Calendar life runs in parallel and ages the cell even when idle.
- Self-discharge: 1-3%/month for Li-ion, 3-20%/month for lead-acid, much higher for NiMH.
- Peukert effect (lead-acid): available capacity falls as discharge current rises; Li-ion shows this far less.
Battery chemistries and comparison
- Lead-acid (flooded, VRLA/SMF, tubular): 2 V nominal per cell, 30-40 Wh/kg, 200-1,200 cycles at 50% DoD, cheapest ₹/kWh, fully recyclable. Still dominant in SLI (starting-lighting-ignition), inverter/UPS and telecom standby. Needs ventilation (hydrogen) and periodic topping-up in flooded types; sulphation on prolonged undercharge.
- Lithium iron phosphate (LFP, LiFePO₄): 3.2 V nominal, 90-160 Wh/kg, 3,000-6,000+ cycles, flat discharge curve, no cobalt, best thermal stability (higher thermal-runaway onset). Now the default for Indian grid BESS, solar hybrid inverters and most e-2W/e-3W.
- NMC / NCA (nickel-manganese-cobalt, nickel-cobalt-aluminium): 3.6-3.7 V nominal, 150-250 Wh/kg, 1,000-3,000 cycles; higher energy density for cars and premium 2W, but costlier and less thermally tolerant.
- Lithium titanate (LTO): 2.4 V, low energy density but very high rate capability and very long life; niche high-power use.
- Sodium-ion: emerging, ~100-160 Wh/kg, no lithium or cobalt, good cold performance; pilot-scale in India, costs still moving.
- Flow batteries (vanadium redox, VRFB): power (stack) and energy (electrolyte tanks) sized independently, 15,000+ cycles, low energy density; suited to long-duration stationary storage.
- Sodium-sulphur (NaS): operates near 300 °C, long duration, used in large utility projects abroad.
- Nickel-cadmium: rugged, wide temperature range, used in substation and railway signalling DC systems; cadmium restricted on environmental grounds.
| Parameter | Lead-acid (VRLA) | LFP | NMC | VRFB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal cell voltage | 2.0 V | 3.2 V | 3.6-3.7 V | ~1.26-1.4 V (cell) |
| Specific energy | 30-40 Wh/kg | 90-160 Wh/kg | 150-250 Wh/kg | 15-30 Wh/kg |
| Cycle life (80% DoD) | 200-500 | 3,000-6,000 | 1,000-3,000 | 15,000+ |
| Round-trip efficiency | 70-80% | 92-96% | 92-96% | 65-80% |
| Usable DoD | 50% typical | 80-90% | 80-90% | ~100% |
| Relative cost ₹/kWh | Lowest capital | Moderate | Higher | High capital |
| Typical use | UPS, inverter, SLI | Grid BESS, e-2W/3W | EV cars, laptops | 6-12 h stationary |
Charging, discharging and the BMS
- CC-CV charging (Li-ion): constant current to the upper cut-off voltage (3.6-3.65 V for LFP, 4.2 V for NMC), then constant voltage while current tapers to a cut-off (typically 0.02-0.05C). Charging below 0 °C risks lithium plating, so BMS blocks or de-rates it.
- Lead-acid charging: bulk (CC) → absorption (CV, ~2.40-2.45 V/cell) → float (~2.25-2.27 V/cell); flooded types also get a periodic equalising charge. Values are manufacturer- and temperature-dependent.
- Temperature compensation: lead-acid float voltage is corrected by roughly −3 mV per cell per °C above 25 °C.
- BMS functions: cell voltage/current/temperature measurement; SoC and SoH estimation; over-voltage, under-voltage, over-current, over-temperature and short-circuit protection; contactor control and pre-charge; cell balancing; insulation monitoring; data logging and CAN/Modbus communication to the EMS.
- Balancing: *passive* (bleed the highest cell through a resistor - simple, lossy) or *active* (shuttle charge between cells using capacitors/inductors/DC-DC - efficient, costlier). Needed because the weakest cell limits both charge and discharge of the whole string.
- SoC estimation methods: OCV look-up (needs rest, and is poor for flat LFP curves), coulomb counting (integrates current; drifts, needs periodic recalibration), impedance/model-based and Kalman-filter observers in production BMS.
- Thermal management: natural convection, forced air, liquid cooling (cold plates) or refrigerant; needed to hold cells near 20-35 °C, which matters in Indian ambient conditions where 45 °C+ is common.
- Thermal runaway: internal short, overcharge, crush or excess heat starts exothermic decomposition; propagates cell-to-cell. Mitigation: LFP chemistry, cell spacing and barriers, vents, fuses, gas detection, and water/aerosol suppression per fire codes.
System architecture and power conversion
- Blocks: battery racks → DC bus (fuses, DC disconnects, contactors) → PCS / bidirectional inverter → step-up transformer → switchgear → point of connection; plus BMS, EMS/SCADA, HVAC, fire detection and metering.
- PCS topology: grid-tied voltage source converter, usually a 2-level or 3-level IGBT bridge with LCL filter; operates in all four quadrants (charge/discharge, absorb/inject reactive power).
- Control modes: *grid-following (grid-feeding)* uses current control with a PLL locked to grid voltage; *grid-forming* sets voltage and frequency itself and can provide synthetic inertia and black-start - increasingly specified as inverter penetration rises.
- AC-coupled vs DC-coupled solar+storage: AC-coupled has separate PV and battery inverters (simple retrofit, two conversions); DC-coupled shares one inverter via a DC-DC converter (better clipping recapture and higher efficiency, tighter design coupling).
- Behind-the-meter vs front-of-meter: BTM serves a consumer (backup, demand-charge reduction, self-consumption); FTM is utility/merchant scale (energy shifting, ancillary services).
- Key ratings: power rating in MW, energy rating in MWh, and duration = MWh/MW (a 2-hour system of 50 MW/100 MWh). Both must be quoted; a BESS is never specified by one alone.
- Augmentation: because capacity fades, tenders specify guaranteed usable energy over 10-15 years, met by oversizing initially and adding racks at defined years.
Applications and grid services
- Energy arbitrage / time shift: charge on cheap surplus solar at midday, discharge in the evening peak.
- Peak shaving and demand-charge management: industrial consumers in India pay a monthly demand (kVA/kW) charge, so clipping the peak saves money directly.
- Frequency response: primary/secondary frequency control; India's Ancillary Services framework and the narrow frequency band around 50 Hz (IEGC band 49.90-50.05 Hz) make fast storage valuable.
- Renewable firming and RTC supply: meeting round-the-clock or peak-power tender obligations; smoothing PV ramps and reducing curtailment.
- Black start, islanding and microgrids: grid-forming BESS restores a dead network or runs a rural/island microgrid with PV and diesel.
- Reactive power and voltage support: the PCS can supply/absorb VAr within its apparent power rating, even at zero real power.
- Power quality / UPS: ride-through of sags and momentary interruptions in data centres, hospitals and process plants.
- Transmission and distribution deferral: relieving an overloaded feeder or transformer instead of early capex.
- Diesel replacement: telecom towers, housing societies and commercial buildings substituting DG sets to cut fuel cost and emissions.
Indian standards, codes and policy
- IS 16893 series - safety requirements for secondary lithium cells and batteries: Part 2 portable (IEC 62133-2), Part 3 industrial (IEC 62619); BIS registration applies to Li-ion cells, batteries and packs under the Compulsory Registration Scheme.
- AIS-156 / AIS-038 Rev 2 (amended) - CMVR safety requirements for traction battery packs in e-2W/3W and e-4W respectively, tightened after the 2022 EV fire incidents.
- IS 1651 / IS 1652 / IS 13369 / IS 15549 - lead-acid stationary and VRLA batteries; IS 15549 covers VRLA stationary cells.
- IS/IEC 62619 (safety), IEC 62620 (performance), IEC 62933 - industrial Li-ion cells and electrical energy storage system requirements; IEC 61427-2 for storage in on-grid renewable applications; UL 9540 / UL 9540A are widely called for in tenders for system safety and fire propagation testing.
- CEA (Technical Standards for Connectivity to the Grid) Regulations and the CEA Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply Regulations, 2023 govern grid connection, protection and safety; the Indian Electricity Grid Code (IEGC) 2023 and CERC ancillary-services regulations define how storage participates.
- Electricity Act 2003 is the parent law; storage has been formally recognised as a distinct element of the power system (generation, transmission, distribution or consumption use) by MoP clarifications, and standalone storage is allowed inter-state transmission charge waivers for a notified window - these waiver dates and percentages have been revised repeatedly, so check the current MoP/CERC order.
- Energy Conservation (Amendment) Act 2022 brought in carbon-credit and energy-storage-relevant obligations; Energy Storage Obligation (ESO) trajectory notified by MoP requires discoms to meet a rising share of consumption from storage-backed renewables (figures are revised, so quote the latest notification).
- Schemes: PLI for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC) battery manufacturing, Viability Gap Funding for BESS tenders through SECI/NTPC/NHPC, PM Surya Ghar for rooftop solar (often with storage), FAME/PM E-DRIVE for EVs, and the Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 with EPR obligations on producers for collection and recycling.
- Fire and building: National Building Code 2016 Part 4 and local fire-service rules apply to indoor battery rooms; NFPA 855 is commonly referenced contractually in India.
Advantages, limitations and alternatives
- Advantages: millisecond response, modular and factory-built, site-flexible (no geography needed), silent and emission-free in operation, four-quadrant capability, cost of Li-ion has fallen steeply over the last decade.
- Limitations: energy cost per kWh still high for long duration; degradation with cycles, temperature and calendar time; fire/safety risk; raw-material dependence (lithium, cobalt, nickel - largely imported); end-of-life recycling capacity still developing in India; auxiliary (HVAC) consumption lowers net efficiency.
- Versus pumped storage hydro (PSH): PSH offers 6-10+ hour duration, 40-60 year life and lower ₹/kWh of storage, but needs terrain, water, long clearances and 5-8 years to build; BESS is faster, modular and better for fast response and short duration. India is building both; large PSH pipelines sit with NHPC, THDC, Greenko and Adani.
- Versus supercapacitors: very high power density and millions of cycles, very low energy - used for ride-through, regenerative braking buffers and hybrid packs, not bulk energy.
- Versus flywheels, CAES, green hydrogen: flywheels for seconds-scale power quality; CAES and hydrogen for long-duration/seasonal storage at lower round-trip efficiency (hydrogen typically 30-45% power-to-power).
Key points
- BESS - batteries + PCS + BMS + EMS + thermal and fire systems, rated in MW (power) and MWh (energy) together.
- C-rate - current as a multiple of rated capacity; 1C discharges nominal capacity in about one hour.
- SoC / DoD - SoC is charge left as a percentage; DoD = 100 − SoC, and limiting DoD lengthens cycle life.
- Usable energy - rated energy × DoD limit, and it shrinks over life as SoH falls.
- Round-trip efficiency - AC energy out ÷ AC energy in over a full cycle, including auxiliaries; 85-92% for a good Li-ion system.
- Coulombic efficiency - Ah out ÷ Ah in; near 99% for Li-ion, so most RTE loss is voltage (I²R) loss plus auxiliaries.
- LFP vs NMC - LFP is safer, longer-lived and cobalt-free; NMC is denser and lighter.
- BMS - protects, balances and estimates SoC/SoH; the weakest cell in a string sets the limit, hence balancing.
- CC-CV - standard Li-ion charge profile; never charge Li-ion below 0 °C without BMS-approved de-rating.
- Thermal runaway - self-sustaining exothermic failure; prevent by chemistry choice, cooling, protection and propagation barriers.
- Grid-forming vs grid-following - grid-forming sets V and f and can black-start; grid-following needs an existing grid voltage to lock onto.
- Peak shaving - discharging to cut the monthly maximum demand charge, a direct rupee saving for Indian industrial tariffs.
- Duration - MWh ÷ MW; 2-4 hours is typical for Indian grid tenders today, PSH or flow batteries beyond that.
- Augmentation - adding capacity at defined years to maintain guaranteed usable energy against degradation.
- Standards - IS 16893, IS/IEC 62619, IEC 62933, UL 9540/9540A, AIS-156 for EV packs, CEA connectivity and safety regulations, IEGC 2023.
- Battery Waste Management Rules 2022 - EPR on producers for collection, recycling and reporting of all battery types.
- Second life - EV packs retired at ~70-80% SoH can serve less demanding stationary duty before recycling.
Formulas and examples
Usable energy E_usable = E_rated × DoD_max × SoH
C-rate: I = C_rate × Q (A, with Q in Ah); discharge time t ≈ 1 / C_rate hours (ideal)
Terminal voltage: V = OCV − I·R_int (discharging); V = OCV + I·R_int (charging)
Ohmic loss P_loss = I² × R_int (W); R_int in ohms
Coulombic efficiency η_C = Ah_discharged / Ah_charged
Round-trip efficiency η_RT = E_out(AC) / E_in(AC) = η_batt × η_PCS,charge × η_PCS,discharge − auxiliary share
Backup time (approx.) t = (E_rated × DoD × η_inv) / P_load (hours, consistent units)
Peukert (lead-acid): t = H × (C/(I·H))k, k ≈ 1.1-1.3; C = capacity at reference hour-rate H
PCS apparent power S = √(P² + Q²) (kVA); reactive capability Q ≤ √(S² − P²)
Levelised cost of storage LCOS = (Capex + Σ discounted O&M and charging cost) / Σ discounted energy discharged (₹/kWh)
Temperature-compensated float (lead-acid): V_float(T) = V_float(25 °C) − 0.003 × (T − 25) per cell
Example 1 - Pack configuration from a required voltage and energy. Design an LFP pack for a nominal 51.2 V, 5 kWh home storage unit using 3.2 V, 100 Ah cells.
- Cells in series: 51.2 / 3.2 = 16 cells (16S).
- Energy per 16S string = 16 × 3.2 × 100 = 5,120 Wh = 5.12 kWh → one string (16S1P) suffices.
- Usable energy at 90% DoD = 5.12 × 0.90 = 4.61 kWh.
- Charge voltage window: 16 × 3.65 = 58.4 V upper cut-off; discharge cut-off 16 × 2.5 = 40 V.
- At 0.5C the string current = 50 A, so cabling, fuse and BMS must be rated above 50 A continuous.
Example 2 - Backup time and inverter sizing for a home inverter. A 150 Ah, 12 V tubular lead-acid battery feeds a 400 W load through an inverter of 85% efficiency; permissible DoD = 50%.
- Rated energy = 12 × 150 = 1,800 Wh.
- Usable = 1,800 × 0.50 = 900 Wh.
- AC energy available = 900 × 0.85 = 765 Wh.
- Backup time = 765 / 400 = 1.91 hours (about 1 h 55 min), ideal case.
- Battery current while discharging = 400 / (12 × 0.85) ≈ 39.2 A, i.e. about 0.26C - near the 4-hour rate, where Peukert (k ≈ 1.2) leaves only ~80-85% of the 10-h rated Ah, so realistic backup is nearer 1.6 h.
- The same duty on a 12 V 100 Ah LFP (90% DoD): usable = 1,200 × 0.90 × 0.85 = 918 Wh → 2.30 hours (little Peukert loss), from two-thirds of the Ah and about a third of the weight.
Example 3 - Round-trip efficiency and losses. A 1 MW / 2 MWh LFP BESS is charged with 2,180 kWh (AC) and delivers 1,900 kWh (AC) in the same cycle; auxiliaries (HVAC, controls) consumed 60 kWh of that charging energy.
- η_RT = 1,900 / 2,180 = 87.2%.
- Energy lost = 2,180 − 1,900 = 280 kWh, of which 60 kWh is auxiliary → 220 kWh in conversion and battery I²R/ohmic losses.
- If each PCS pass is 97.5% efficient, conversion loss ≈ 2,180 × 0.025 + 1,900 × 0.025/0.975 ≈ 54.5 + 48.7 ≈ 103 kWh, leaving about 117 kWh inside the battery.
- Battery (DC) efficiency ≈ (2,180 − 60 − 54.5 − 117) / (2,180 − 60 − 54.5) ≈ 1,948 / 2,065 ≈ 94.3%.
Example 4 - Peak shaving savings for an Indian factory. A plant has a contract demand of 1,000 kVA, a recorded maximum demand of 1,000 kVA, and a demand charge of ₹350 per kVA per month. A BESS shaves 150 kW of a 2-hour evening peak at 0.95 power factor.
- Demand reduction ≈ 150 / 0.95 ≈ 158 kVA → new MD ≈ 842 kVA.
- Monthly saving = 158 × 350 = ₹55,300; annual ≈ ₹6.64 lakh.
- Energy sizing: 150 kW × 2 h = 300 kWh discharged; at 85% DoD and 87% RTE, rated energy ≈ 300 / 0.85 ≈ 353 kWh, and charging energy ≈ 300 / 0.87 ≈ 345 kWh.
- If the plant also arbitrages ₹3/kWh between off-peak charging and peak discharge for 300 kWh × 300 days: 300 × 3 × 300 = ₹2.7 lakh/year, giving about ₹9.3 lakh/year total.
- Capex at an assumed ₹22,000/kWh installed for a 353 kWh system ≈ ₹77.7 lakh → simple payback ≈ 77.7 / 9.3 ≈ 8.4 years. (Installed ₹/kWh moves with market and duty rates - treat it as an input, not a constant.)
Example 5 - Cycle life, throughput and LCOS. An LFP system of 1 MWh rated energy is cycled once daily at 80% DoD, with 4,000 cycles to 80% SoH; capex ₹2.0 crore, O&M ₹2 lakh/year, charging energy at ₹2.50/kWh, RTE 87%.
- Energy per cycle delivered = 1,000 kWh × 0.80 = 800 kWh (ignoring fade for a first estimate).
- Life at one cycle/day = 4,000 days ≈ 11.0 years.
- Lifetime throughput = 4,000 × 800 = 3.2 GWh delivered.
- Capex component = ₹2.0 crore / 3.2 GWh = 2,00,00,000 / 32,00,000 kWh = ₹6.25/kWh.
- O&M = ₹2 lakh × 11 years / 32,00,000 kWh = 22,00,000 / 32,00,000 = ₹0.69/kWh.
- Charging cost = 2.50 / 0.87 = ₹2.87/kWh delivered.
- Undiscounted LCOS ≈ 6.25 + 0.69 + 2.87 ≈ ₹9.81/kWh. Discounting at 10% over 11 years shrinks the discounted energy (annuity factor ≈ 6.5 against 11 years), raising the capex share about 1.7× to ≈ ₹10.6/kWh, so a realistic discounted LCOS is of the order of ₹14-16/kWh - which is why storage is justified against peak tariffs and DG cost, not average tariffs.
| Service | Typical duration | Key requirement | Best-suited technology |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frequency response | Seconds to minutes | Fast ramp, high cycles | Li-ion, supercapacitor, flywheel |
| Power quality / UPS | Milliseconds to minutes | Instant transfer | Li-ion, VRLA, supercapacitor |
| Peak shaving | 1-4 hours | Daily cycling, ₹/kWh | LFP |
| Energy time shift | 2-6 hours | Low ₹/kWh, high RTE | LFP, PSH |
| Seasonal / long duration | Days to months | Very low ₹/kWh energy | Hydrogen, PSH, flow |
Where it is used
- Utility-scale storage: SECI, NTPC, NHPC and state-discom standalone and solar-plus-storage tenders, with projects commissioned in Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Karnataka and Delhi; roles in design, grid studies, SCADA/EMS and O&M.
- Rooftop and C&I storage: hybrid inverters with LFP packs in housing societies, hospitals and commercial buildings, replacing DG sets and cutting demand charges; Tata Power, Luminous, Exide, Livguard, Okaya.
- Electric vehicles: pack design, BMS firmware, cell testing and validation to AIS-156 at Ola Electric, Ather, TVS, Bajaj, Tata Motors, Mahindra, Exicom, Log9, plus battery-swapping networks for e-3W.
- Telecom and data centres: Li-ion replacing VRLA at tower sites (Indus Towers, Jio, Airtel) and in UPS rooms; roles in power systems engineering and site energy management.
- Railways, defence and substations: NiCd and VRLA DC systems for signalling, protection, tripping and emergency lighting; testing and commissioning engineers handle capacity and load-bank tests.
- Manufacturing and recycling: ACC-PLI gigafactories and cell lines (Exide-SVOLT, Amara Raja, Reliance, Ola), recyclers such as Attero and Lohum operating under the Battery Waste Management Rules 2022.
Interview questions
- Q: Why must a BESS be specified in both MW and MWh? A: MW sets the instantaneous power the PCS and cells can deliver, MWh sets how long; the ratio is the duration, and a service needs the right combination of both.
- Q: What is C-rate, and what does 0.5C mean for a 200 Ah cell? A: C-rate is current as a multiple of rated capacity; 0.5C = 100 A, discharging the cell in roughly two hours.
- Q: Why is LFP preferred over NMC for Indian grid and two-wheeler storage? A: It has a higher thermal-runaway onset temperature, 2-4 times the cycle life, no cobalt and lower cost, and its lower energy density matters less in stationary and light-vehicle use.
- Q: Round-trip efficiency is 88% but coulombic efficiency is 99% - how? A: Almost all Ah put in come back out, but the discharge voltage is lower than the charge voltage because of internal resistance, and conversion plus auxiliary losses sit on top; those are energy losses, not charge losses.
- Q: Why does the BMS balance cells? A: Cells drift apart in capacity and resistance, and the string must stop when the first cell hits a limit; balancing keeps them aligned so the full pack capacity is usable and no cell is over-stressed.
- Q: What is thermal runaway and how is propagation limited? A: A self-sustaining exothermic reaction inside a cell triggered by overcharge, internal short, heat or crush; propagation is limited by cell spacing, thermal barriers, venting, fusing, cooling and chemistry choice, with gas detection and suppression at system level.
- Q: Difference between grid-following and grid-forming inverters? A: A grid-following inverter injects current synchronised by a PLL to an existing grid voltage; a grid-forming inverter sets its own voltage magnitude and frequency, can supply inertia-like response and can black-start a dead network.
- Q: Why is DoD limited instead of using the full capacity? A: Deeper cycles accelerate degradation, so limiting DoD (and keeping away from the voltage extremes) multiplies cycle life; the trade-off is more installed kWh for the same usable kWh.
- Q: How can a BESS supply reactive power when fully charged? A: The PCS is a four-quadrant converter - with P near zero the whole apparent power rating is available as Q, limited by S = √(P²+Q²).
- Q: What is augmentation in a storage tender? A: Adding battery capacity at agreed intervals to keep the contracted usable energy available despite capacity fade, since the obligation is on guaranteed MWh over the term, not nameplate on day one.
- Q: Which Indian standards would you cite for an EV battery pack and for a stationary Li-ion system? A: AIS-156 (with the amended safety requirements) for EV traction packs under CMVR, and IS 16893 / IS-IEC 62619 with IEC 62933 and often UL 9540/9540A for stationary systems, plus CEA connectivity and safety regulations for grid interface.
- Q: BESS or pumped hydro for an 8-hour evening shift? A: Pumped hydro is usually cheaper per kWh of storage with far longer asset life at that duration, if terrain, water and clearances allow; BESS wins on speed of deployment, siting flexibility and fast response, so systems often use both.
- Q: Why does charging a Li-ion cell below 0 °C damage it? A: Lithium intercalation slows, so metallic lithium plates on the anode, permanently losing capacity and risking internal shorts - the BMS must block or heavily de-rate sub-zero charging.
Common mistakes
- Confusing power and energy - sizing a BESS in kWh alone, or assuming a 100 kWh system can deliver 100 kW.
- Using rated Ah instead of usable Ah: ignoring the DoD limit, inverter efficiency and SoH when computing backup time.
- Taking the 10-hour-rate capacity of a lead-acid battery as valid at 1C - the Peukert effect gives much less.
- Multiplying Ah by the charge voltage (or the cut-off voltage) instead of the nominal/average discharge voltage to get Wh.
- Treating round-trip efficiency as the battery alone, forgetting the two PCS passes and auxiliary/HVAC consumption.
- Series/parallel errors: adding voltages for parallel strings or capacities for series cells, instead of the reverse.
- Quoting cycle life as a single number without its DoD, C-rate and temperature, and ignoring calendar ageing.
- Ignoring Indian ambient temperature in thermal design and derating, then wondering why warranty cycle life is not met.
Related topics
- Solar photovoltaic systems and grid integration · Power electronics: inverters, converters and PWM · Electric vehicles and traction drives · Power system operation, control and ancillary services · Energy audit and conservation · Switchgear and protection.