In short
An energy audit is the systematic measurement, accounting and analysis of energy flows in a facility to identify where energy is wasted and to quantify cost-effective measures to reduce it; energy conservation is the implementation of those measures. In India it rests on a statutory base - the Energy Conservation Act 2001 (amended 2010 and 2022), which created the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), notified Designated Consumers, and made periodic audits by Accredited Energy Auditors mandatory for them. Electrical engineers are examined on it in university electives on Energy Audit and Management, in GATE/UPSC-ESE questions on tariffs, power factor and efficiency, and most heavily in the BEE Energy Manager/Energy Auditor certification. It is used daily by utilities, ESCOs, manufacturing plants, PWD/CPWD building projects, data centres and EPC firms.
Explained
Definitions, scope and legal framework
- Energy audit (EC Act 2001 definition): the verification, monitoring and analysis of the use of energy, including submission of a technical report containing recommendations for improving energy efficiency with cost-benefit analysis and an action plan to reduce energy consumption.
- Energy conservation: reducing energy input per unit of output without reducing output or comfort - by avoiding waste, improving efficiency, recovering heat, and switching to better technology or fuel.
- Energy Conservation Act, 2001: the parent legislation; created BEE (operational 1 March 2002) under the Ministry of Power. Empowers the Centre to notify energy-intensive industries as Designated Consumers (DCs), prescribe energy consumption norms, mandate energy audits, appoint certified energy managers, and set standards and labelling for appliances and building codes.
- Designated Consumers: notified sectors include thermal power stations, aluminium, cement, chlor-alkali, fertiliser, iron and steel, pulp and paper, textiles, railways, refineries, petrochemicals and DISCOMs, each with a threshold annual consumption in metric tonnes of oil equivalent (MTOE). DCs must appoint a certified energy manager, file annual returns (Form 1) and get a mandatory energy audit at the notified interval.
- EC (Amendment) Act 2022: broadened the law to include a carbon credit trading scheme, mandated minimum shares of non-fossil energy for designated consumers, extended the building code concept to residential buildings (Energy Conservation and Sustainable Building Code, ECSBC / Eco Niwas Samhita direction), and raised penalties. Specific thresholds and rules are notified separately and are revised from time to time - check the current BEE notification before quoting numbers.
- PAT (Perform, Achieve and Trade): BEE's market mechanism under the National Mission for Enhanced Energy Efficiency. Each DC gets a Specific Energy Consumption (SEC) target; over-achievers earn tradable ESCerts (1 ESCert = 1 metric tonne of oil equivalent, toe, saved); shortfall must be met by buying ESCerts or paying a penalty. Traded on IEX/PXIL.
- Other instruments: Standards & Labelling (BEE star labels, 1-5 stars; mandatory for several appliances), ECBC 2017 for commercial buildings and Eco Niwas Samhita for residential, UJALA and Street Lighting National Programme (EESL), ISO 50001 Energy Management Systems, and the Electricity Act 2003 tariff structures that make conservation financially attractive.
Types of energy audit
- Preliminary (walk-through) audit: short site visit using existing bills and nameplate data; identifies obvious no-cost/low-cost measures and the scope for a detailed study. No or minimal instrumentation.
- Detailed (targeted/comprehensive) audit: full measurement of all energy streams, equipment-wise energy balance, efficiency testing of major utilities, techno-economic evaluation of each measure with payback, IRR and NPV, and a prioritised action plan. Typically 1-10 weeks.
- Investment-grade audit: detailed audit extended with verification-quality baselines, risk analysis and savings guarantees; the basis of ESCO contracts and performance contracting.
- Mandatory audit: the statutory audit a Designated Consumer must get done by an Accredited Energy Auditor (AEA) under the EC Act.
- Classification by scope: electrical audit (transformers, motors, drives, lighting, power factor, demand), thermal audit (boilers, furnaces, steam, insulation, waste heat), utility audit (compressed air, pumps, fans, HVAC, refrigeration), and green building/water-energy audit.
Step-by-step audit methodology (ten steps, BEE approach)
- Phase I - Pre-audit: plan the visit, form the team, organise instruments, discuss scope and economic criteria with management, and get a first feel for the plant.
- Collect historical data: 12-24 months of electricity bills, fuel purchases, production figures; compute baseline SEC, load factor, power factor and maximum demand.
- Prepare process flow and energy flow diagrams with input-output boundaries for each section/cost centre.
- Phase II - Measurement: log power, current, voltage, PF, flow, pressure, temperature, flue gas composition, speed, light level and steam parameters at each major load.
- Build the energy balance: account for every input against useful output plus losses; close the balance within an acceptable error band and explain the gap.
- Identify Energy Conservation Opportunities (ENCONs): compare measured efficiency with design and with benchmarks; list wasteful practices, oversizing, throttling, leaks, idling.
- Technical and economic evaluation: quantify annual savings in kWh, kL, tonnes and rupees; estimate investment; compute simple payback, NPV, IRR and sometimes cost of conserved energy.
- Prioritise and categorise: no-cost/housekeeping, low-cost/short payback (< 1 year), medium (1-3 years) and high-investment/long payback measures.
- Phase III - Reporting: submit the report with executive summary, baseline, recommendations, savings, investment, payback and implementation plan; present it to management.
- Implementation and Measurement & Verification (M&V): execute, then verify savings against the adjusted baseline (IPMVP options A-D) and institutionalise monitoring and targeting (M&T).
Instruments and measurements
- Electrical: power quality analyser / three-phase power logger (kW, kVA, kVAr, PF, THD), clamp-on ammeter, true-RMS multimeter, kWh data from meters and SCADA, insulation tester.
- Thermal: flue gas analyser (O₂, CO₂, CO), thermocouple and infrared thermometer, thermal imager (hot spots, insulation gaps, loose joints), pitot tube and anemometer, ultrasonic flow meter, pressure gauges.
- Others: lux meter (illumination), tachometer/stroboscope (speed and slip), ultrasonic leak detector (compressed air and steam traps), combustion efficiency calculators, psychrometer/humidity meter, TDS and conductivity meter.
- Measure with the plant at representative load; record load factor and duration so that annualised savings are credible, not nameplate arithmetic.
Energy conservation opportunities - electrical side
- Power factor improvement: add capacitors as close to the load as possible; reduces kVA demand, cable and transformer loading and I²R loss; earns utility PF incentive and avoids low-PF penalty under most state tariffs.
- Maximum demand management: staggering loads, demand controllers, load shedding of non-critical loads, time-of-day shifting to off-peak tariff slabs; demand charge is often 25-40% of the bill.
- Motors: replace oversized/rewound motors with IE3/IE4 efficient motors (BEE star-labelled; IS 12615 for energy-efficient three-phase induction motors); correct the loading - efficiency and PF fall sharply below ~40% load. Avoid repeated rewinding (each rewind can cost 1-2% efficiency if done badly).
- Variable frequency drives (VFDs): for centrifugal pumps, fans and blowers, flow control by speed instead of throttling/damper; by affinity laws power varies as speed cubed, so a 20% speed cut saves roughly half the power.
- Transformers: load transformers near their maximum-efficiency point (where copper loss = iron loss); switch off lightly loaded parallel transformers; use amorphous-core/Level 2-3 star transformers (IS 1180 Part 1 for distribution transformers).
- Lighting: LED retrofits, task lighting, de-lamping over-lit areas, daylight harvesting, occupancy and timer controls; compare LPD (W/m²) with ECBC/NBC limits and lux levels with IS 3646.
- Compressed air (the costliest utility): fix leaks (a 1 mm hole at 7 bar can waste thousands of rupees a year), reduce generation pressure (roughly 7-8% power saving per 1 bar reduction), use cool dry intake air, correct sizing and use of unloading controls, and never use compressed air for cleaning or cooling.
- Pumps and fans: trim or change impellers, correct sizing, two-speed operation, replace worn impellers, eliminate unnecessary head, use pipe sizing to cut friction loss.
- HVAC/refrigeration: raise chilled water set-point, variable primary flow, VFD on AHU and cooling tower fans, clean condensers, reduce fresh air to code minimum, improve building envelope and use free cooling.
Energy conservation opportunities - thermal side
- Boilers: control excess air using O₂/CO₂ in flue gas, recover heat with economiser and air pre-heater, reduce blowdown with better feedwater treatment, recover flash steam and condensate, descale and clean heat transfer surfaces.
- Steam system: right-size pipes, insulate lines and valves, maintain steam traps, eliminate leaks, cascade pressures and use steam at the lowest pressure that the process allows.
- Furnaces: better insulation/ceramic fibre lining, minimise door openings and air ingress, recuperators/regenerators for combustion air pre-heat, correct charge loading and temperature control.
- Waste heat recovery: recuperator, economiser, heat wheel, heat pump, waste heat boiler, absorption chiller driven by waste heat, and cogeneration/CHP to raise overall fuel utilisation to 70-85%.
- Insulation: optimum (economic) thickness balances heat loss cost against insulation cost; check with surface temperature and thermal imaging.
- Fuel substitution and renewables: biomass, natural gas, solar thermal pre-heating, rooftop solar PV with net metering, solar water heating as mandated in several state building bye-laws.
Economics, benchmarking and reporting
- Benchmarking: internal (same plant over time, best-ever performance) and external (sector-best SEC, BEE/PAT norms). Express as SEC = energy per unit of product (kWh/tonne, kcal/kg, kWh/m² for buildings - EPI).
- Financial criteria: simple payback period, return on investment, net present value, internal rate of return, life-cycle cost and cost of conserved energy; management usually sets a cut-off payback (often 2-3 years).
- Barriers: capital shortage, split incentives (landlord-tenant), lack of metering, fear of production disruption, low priority of energy cost, absence of an accountable energy manager.
- Energy Management System (ISO 50001): Plan-Do-Check-Act framework with energy policy, baseline, EnPIs, objectives, operational control, internal audit and management review - the structure that makes savings persist after the audit.
- Report structure: executive summary; organisation and process description; energy and production data; energy and material balance; measurement results; ENCON list with savings, cost and payback; implementation plan; annexures of raw data and instrument details.
Key points
- Energy audit - measurement, analysis and reporting of energy use with costed recommendations, defined in the EC Act 2001.
- BEE - statutory body under the Ministry of Power (2002) that notifies DCs, runs PAT, S&L and ECBC, and certifies Energy Managers and Auditors.
- Designated Consumer - energy-intensive unit above a notified MTOE threshold, bound to appoint a certified energy manager and get mandatory audits.
- PAT scheme - SEC-reduction targets with tradable ESCerts (1 ESCert = 1 metric tonne of oil equivalent saved).
- Audit types - preliminary/walk-through, detailed/targeted, investment-grade; plus statutory audits by Accredited Energy Auditors.
- SEC - energy per unit output; the single most useful benchmarking index. For buildings the equivalent is EPI in kWh/m²/year.
- Energy balance - all energy in = useful energy out + losses; the core analytical tool of any audit.
- Load factor - average demand ÷ maximum demand; a low value means demand charges are being paid for peaks that are rarely used.
- Power factor - kW/kVA; improving it cuts kVA demand, losses and penalties, but capacitors save nothing inside the plant's own kW load.
- Affinity laws - for centrifugal machines Q ∝ N, H ∝ N², P ∝ N³; the basis of VFD savings.
- Transformer maximum efficiency - occurs at the load where copper loss equals constant iron loss.
- Motor efficiency classes - IE1 to IE4 (IS/IEC 60034-30); IS 12615 covers Indian energy-efficient induction motors.
- ECBC 2017 / Eco Niwas Samhita - energy codes for commercial and residential buildings, adopted through state rules and municipal bye-laws.
- Compressed air - the most expensive utility per useful joule; leaks, over-pressure and misuse are first targets.
- Excess air control - the cheapest boiler/furnace measure; flue gas O₂ measurement guides it.
- Simple payback - investment ÷ annual saving; quick but ignores the time value of money and equipment life, so use NPV/IRR for large projects.
- M&V (IPMVP) - savings are the difference between an adjusted baseline and measured post-retrofit use, never just a claim.
- Energy conservation hierarchy - avoid/eliminate, then reduce/optimise, then recover, then substitute, and only finally generate more efficiently.
Formulas and examples
Energy Performance Index EPI = Annual energy consumption (kWh) / Built-up area (m²) per year
Load factor LF = Average load / Maximum demand = kWh in period / (MD in kW × hours)
Power factor pf = P(kW)/S(kVA) = cos φ; kVAr required = P (tan φ₁ − tan φ₂), φ₁ = existing, φ₂ = target angle
Three-phase power P = √3 × V_L × I_L × cos φ (watt, V in volt, I in ampere)
Motor input and output P_in = P_out/η; P_out = (% loading) × rated kW
Affinity laws Q₂/Q₁ = N₂/N₁; H₂/H₁ = (N₂/N₁)²; P₂/P₁ = (N₂/N₁)³
Pump shaft power P (kW) = ρ g Q H / (1000 η_pump) with ρ in kg/m³, Q in m³/s, H in m, g = 9.81 m/s²
Fan shaft power P (kW) = Q(m³/s) × Δp(Pa) / (1000 × η_fan)
Boiler efficiency, direct method η = Q_steam × (h_steam − h_feedwater) / (Q_fuel × GCV) × 100
Indirect method η = 100 − (all percentage losses: dry flue gas, H₂ in fuel, moisture, CO, radiation, unburnt)
Transformer efficiency η = x·S·cos φ / (x·S·cos φ + P_iron + x²·P_copper), x = per-unit loading, S = rating in kVA
Maximum efficiency loading x = √(P_iron / P_copper,full-load)
Simple payback SPP (years) = Capital investment (₹) / Annual net saving (₹/year)
NPV = Σ [Cash flow_t / (1+i)t] − Investment; IRR is the discount rate i making NPV = 0
Heat loss / recovery Q = m × c_p × ΔT (kJ), with m in kg, c_p in kJ/kg·K, ΔT in K
Cost of conserved energy CCE = (Investment × annualisation factor) / Annual energy saved (₹/kWh)
Example 1 - Power factor improvement and payback. A plant draws 500 kW at 0.75 lagging power factor. The tariff charges ₹350 per kVA of billed demand per month, and billing is on kVA. Capacitors cost ₹400 per kVAr installed. Find the kVAr needed to raise PF to 0.96, the monthly saving and the simple payback.
- Existing kVA = 500/0.75 = 666.7 kVA. New kVA = 500/0.96 = 520.8 kVA. Reduction = 145.8 kVA.
- cos φ₁ = 0.75 → tan φ₁ = 0.8819; cos φ₂ = 0.96 → tan φ₂ = 0.2917.
- kVAr = 500 × (0.8819 − 0.2917) = 500 × 0.5902 = 295.1 kVAr → install 300 kVAr.
- Monthly demand saving = 145.8 × ₹350 = ₹51,042; annual ≈ ₹6,12,500.
- Investment = 300 × ₹400 = ₹1,20,000 → SPP = 1,20,000/6,12,500 = 0.196 year ≈ 2.4 months.
- Note: this saves demand charges and distribution I²R losses, not the 500 kW of real power itself.
Example 2 - VFD on a centrifugal pump (affinity laws). A 55 kW pump motor runs continuously at 90% of rated shaft load with a discharge valve throttled to deliver 80% of full flow. A VFD would instead reduce speed to 80%. Energy cost ₹8/kWh, 8,000 running hours/year, VFD cost ₹2,75,000.
- Throttled shaft power = 0.90 × 55 = 49.5 kW. Annual energy = 49.5 × 8,000 = 3,96,000 kWh.
- With VFD, P ∝ N³ relative to full-speed power. Full-speed power ≈ 55 kW (rated); at 80% speed, P = 55 × 0.8³ = 55 × 0.512 = 28.16 kW. Allowing 4% drive loss → 29.3 kW.
- Annual energy with VFD = 29.3 × 8,000 = 2,34,400 kWh. Saving = 3,96,000 − 2,34,400 = 1,61,600 kWh/year.
- Money saved = 1,61,600 × 8 = ₹12,92,800/year → SPP = 2,75,000/12,92,800 = 0.213 year ≈ 2.6 months.
- Caution: the cubic law holds only for a system curve passing through the origin (friction-dominated). With static head, savings are smaller and must be read off the pump and system curves.
Example 3 - Transformer loading and maximum efficiency. A 1,000 kVA distribution transformer has iron loss 1.6 kW and full-load copper loss 10 kW; load power factor is 0.9.
- Maximum-efficiency loading x = √(1.6/10) = √0.16 = 0.4 → 400 kVA.
- At that load: output = 400 × 0.9 = 360 kW; copper loss = 0.4² × 10 = 1.6 kW; total loss = 3.2 kW.
- η_max = 360/(360 + 3.2) = 99.12%.
- At full load: output = 900 kW; losses = 1.6 + 10 = 11.6 kW; η = 900/911.6 = 98.73%.
- Audit insight: a transformer running at 20% load wastes mostly fixed iron loss - 1.6 kW × 8,760 h = 14,016 kWh/year even on no load. Switching off one of two lightly loaded transformers is a zero-cost measure.
Example 4 - Lighting retrofit with load factor check. An assembly hall has 240 fittings of 2 × 36 W fluorescent tubes with 10 W magnetic ballast loss per tube, running 10 h/day, 300 days/year. They are replaced by 240 LED battens of 40 W each. Energy cost ₹7.50/kWh; retrofit cost ₹1,200 per batten.
- Existing connected load = 240 × 2 × (36 + 10) = 240 × 92 = 22,080 W = 22.08 kW.
- New load = 240 × 40 = 9,600 W = 9.6 kW. Reduction = 12.48 kW.
- Annual hours = 10 × 300 = 3,000 h → energy saved = 12.48 × 3,000 = 37,440 kWh/year.
- Money saved = 37,440 × 7.50 = ₹2,80,800/year; investment = 240 × 1,200 = ₹2,88,000.
- SPP = 2,88,000/2,80,800 = 1.026 year ≈ 12.3 months. Add the reduced air-conditioning heat gain (roughly 12.48 kW × 3,000 h of heat removed at a COP of 3 ≈ 12,480 kWh more) and payback falls below a year.
Example 5 - Boiler efficiency and economiser saving (direct method). A boiler generates 8 tonnes/hour of steam at enthalpy 2,760 kJ/kg from feedwater at 85 °C (enthalpy 356 kJ/kg), burning 700 kg/h of furnace oil of GCV 42,000 kJ/kg at ₹55/kg, for 7,000 h/year.
- Heat to steam = 8,000 × (2,760 − 356) = 8,000 × 2,404 = 1,92,32,000 kJ/h.
- Heat input = 700 × 42,000 = 2,94,00,000 kJ/h.
- η = 1,92,32,000/2,94,00,000 = 65.4% - poor; flue gas leaving at 280 °C suggests heat recovery potential.
- An economiser raising feedwater from 85 °C to 125 °C (enthalpy 525 kJ/kg) cuts the heat per kg of steam to 2,760 − 525 = 2,235 kJ/kg; at the same steam output heat needed = 8,000 × 2,235 = 1,78,80,000 kJ/h.
- New fuel at the same efficiency = 1,78,80,000/(0.654 × 42,000) = 651 kg/h → saving 49 kg/h ≈ 7.0% fuel.
- Annual saving = 49 × 7,000 × ₹55 = ₹1,88,65,000/year; an economiser at ₹60 lakh pays back in about 0.32 year (under 4 months).
| Measure | Typical saving | Typical payback | Category |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fix compressed air leaks | 5-20% of compressor energy | Immediate - 3 months | No/low cost |
| Reduce compressor discharge pressure by 1 bar | 7-8% of compressor power | Immediate | No cost |
| Capacitors for power factor | Demand charge + loss reduction | 3-12 months | Low cost |
| LED lighting retrofit | 40-60% of lighting energy | 1-2 years | Low-medium |
| VFD on throttled pump/fan | 20-50% of drive energy | 6 months - 2 years | Medium |
| IE3/IE4 motor replacement | 2-6% of motor energy | 1-3 years | Medium |
| Boiler economiser / air pre-heater | 4-8% fuel | 3 months - 1.5 years | Medium |
| Waste heat recovery / cogeneration | 10-30% of fuel bill | 2-5 years | High |
| Aspect | Preliminary audit | Detailed audit |
|---|---|---|
| Data source | Bills, nameplates, interviews | Direct measurement and logging |
| Duration | 1-3 days | 1-10 weeks |
| Accuracy of savings | ±20-30% | ±5-10% |
| Output | Scope and quick wins | Energy balance, costed ENCON list, action plan |
| Use | Screening and management buy-in | Investment decisions, ESCO contracts, statutory compliance |
Where it is used
- Process industry: cement (ACC, UltraTech, Ambuja), steel (Tata Steel, SAIL, JSW), fertiliser and refineries (IOCL, BPCL) run in-house energy cells to meet PAT targets and file BEE returns.
- Utilities and DISCOMs: loss-reduction audits, distribution transformer loading studies, DSM and demand-response programmes under state regulatory commissions; EESL's UJALA, street-lighting and agricultural pump replacement schemes.
- Buildings and IT campuses: ECBC compliance, GRIHA/LEED/IGBC certification, EPI benchmarking for offices, hospitals, malls and airports; data-centre PUE optimisation.
- ESCOs and consultancies: BEE-empanelled ESCOs and audit firms (TERI, PCRA for petroleum conservation, National Productivity Council, Tata Consulting Engineers) delivering investment-grade audits and performance contracts.
- Job roles: Certified Energy Manager / Accredited Energy Auditor (BEE exam, usually held annually), energy engineer in plant utilities, M&V engineer, sustainability/ESG analyst, HVAC and electrical design engineer applying ECBC limits.
- Public sector requirement: PSU and government recruitment (NTPC, PGCIL, state DISCOMs, railways energy management cells) and large-plant tenders often list BEE Energy Manager certification as a desirable or essential qualification.
Interview questions
- Q: What exactly is an energy audit under the Energy Conservation Act? A: The verification, monitoring and analysis of energy use, concluding in a technical report with recommendations, cost-benefit analysis and an action plan to reduce energy consumption.
- Q: Difference between a preliminary and a detailed energy audit? A: A preliminary audit uses existing bills and a walk-through to find quick wins with rough estimates; a detailed audit measures each stream, builds an energy balance and produces investment-grade costed recommendations.
- Q: Does installing capacitors reduce the kWh a motor consumes? A: No - it reduces reactive current, so kVA demand, cable and transformer losses and PF penalty fall, but the motor's real power (kW) is almost unchanged.
- Q: Why is compressed air called the costliest utility? A: Because overall efficiency from electrical input to useful pneumatic work is only around 10-15%, so every leak or unnecessary use wastes several times its apparent energy.
- Q: How much power does a VFD save if a fan is slowed from 100% to 80% speed? A: By the cube law, roughly to 0.8³ = 51% of full-speed power - about 49% saving, less drive losses, and less still if the system has static head or pressure set-point control.
- Q: At what loading is a transformer most efficient? A: At the per-unit loading where copper loss equals iron loss, x = √(iron loss / full-load copper loss) - typically 40-60% of rating.
- Q: What is specific energy consumption and why is it preferred over total consumption? A: Energy per unit of output; it normalises for production volume, so it reveals genuine efficiency change rather than changes in activity.
- Q: What is the PAT scheme and what are ESCerts? A: A BEE market mechanism giving designated consumers SEC-reduction targets; over-achievement earns Energy Saving Certificates (1 ESCert = 1 metric tonne of oil equivalent saved) that can be traded with shortfall units on power exchanges.
- Q: Why is simple payback a weak criterion for a large project? A: It ignores the time value of money, cash flows after payback, equipment life and maintenance cost, so NPV, IRR and life-cycle cost should be used alongside it.
- Q: How would you verify claimed savings after a retrofit? A: By M&V to IPMVP - establish a metered baseline, adjust it for production, weather and operating hours, measure post-retrofit consumption and report the difference with the adjustment basis stated.
- Q: Which single flue-gas measurement tells you most about boiler efficiency? A: Oxygen percentage, because it fixes the excess air and therefore the dry flue gas loss - the largest controllable loss.
- Q: First three things you would look at in an electrical audit of an SME? A: The last 12 months' bills (load factor, PF, maximum demand against contract demand), transformer and motor loading, and lighting plus compressed air - usually the fastest paybacks.
Common mistakes
- Quoting nameplate ratings as actual load; savings must be based on measured kW and real running hours, not rated kW × 8,760.
- Claiming capacitors reduce kWh consumption, or sizing capacitors by the apparent power instead of P(tan φ₁ − tan φ₂).
- Applying the cube law to a pump with large static head, or to a positive-displacement pump where flow is nearly independent of head.
- Adding up savings from overlapping measures - a VFD and a motor replacement on the same drive cannot both claim the full baseline.
- Mixing units: kcal with kJ, tonne of oil equivalent with MWh, tonnes of steam per hour with kg/h; always check 1 kWh = 860 kcal = 3,600 kJ and 1 toe (BEE's "MTOE") = 11,630 kWh = 11.63 MWh (gross) when quoting PAT numbers.
- Confusing load factor with power factor, or contract demand with maximum demand recorded.
- Treating the audit report as the deliverable - without implementation, M&V and a monitoring system, measured savings decay within a year.
Related topics
- Electrical installation, wiring and estimation · Illumination engineering and lighting design · Testing and commissioning of electrical equipment · Power quality and harmonics · Electric drives and VFD control · Non-conventional energy sources and rooftop solar